Bitcoin Forum
August 22, 2017, 05:27:38 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 [616] 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 ... 775 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v9.8 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 4178315 times)
war4peace
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
June 19, 2017, 08:40:42 PM
 #12301

Hi all,

I started mining with Claymore a few days ago and I am seeing an upsetting thing.
My GPU is an EVGA GTX 1080 FTW, watercooled, MSI Afterburner reports a RAM frequency of 5000 MHz, which is fine... but when mining with Claymore, the RAM frequency automatically drops to 4500 MHz. If I stop mining and start a game, the frequency goes back to 5000 - the 4500 MHz behavior only appears when mining using Claymore.

I suspect the driver somehow knows I am using Claymore and taxes me for that.
If I boost RAM frequency by +1000, it goes up from 4500 to 5500 MHz and the hash speed goes from 20.5 MH to over 25 MH - 25% boost - but this solution is clumsy, because whenever I stop mining I have to dial back the frequency boost, otherwise as soon as the GPU encounters any regular load, it tries to boost from 5000 to 6000 MHz and the memory can't handle it.

What should I do to keep mining with Claymore, but at correct RAM frequencies?

Hi, I don't have GTX1080 card, but I am currently mine on GTX970 which have similar issue. Try to use the NVSMI tools to raise the card power state from P2 to P0.
NVIDIA card stay in P2 power state when CUDA computing, memory speed will be limited in P2. Raise to P0 to unleash the full clock speed. Hope it will solve your problem.

ref: http://cryptomining-blog.com/tag/nvidia-force-power-state/

This doesn't work on 10 series cards right now, there is a nvidia driver bug.

Confirmed, indeed it looks like the board enters some mixed state between P2 and P0, the core clock jumps to 2000 but the RAm clock only jumps to 4514, which is the exact same value shown under the P2 state under nVidia Inspector.
I can't set the P2 State to anything, as soon as I try setting it up, the values jump back to defaults.

Code:
nvidia-smi -ac 5005,2000
Setting applications clocks is not supported for GPU 0000:01:00.0.
Treating as warning and moving on.
All done.

Question is: why is this only happening in some cases? i have friends who have GTX 1070, GTX 1080 Ti and they don't see this behavior. Is this specific to GTX 1080 only? Or am I just unlucky?
1503422858
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503422858

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503422858
Reply with quote  #2

1503422858
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1503422858
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503422858

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503422858
Reply with quote  #2

1503422858
Report to moderator
1503422858
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503422858

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503422858
Reply with quote  #2

1503422858
Report to moderator
sofianeelec
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile
June 19, 2017, 08:45:34 PM
 #12302


Drop in 15min from now !
Wawazawa
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
June 19, 2017, 08:50:59 PM
 #12303

GUYS PLEASE IM DISPERATED

SO IVE GOT A gtx 1070 zotac for mining with 28MH/s speed but i dont get any share.WHY?
wtfonly16
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 88


View Profile
June 19, 2017, 09:02:59 PM
 #12304

So we're all going to see a drop in hashrate in the next four hours?
Check your equipment, I have the r9 380 and get with each 23.5 Mhash. Check -ethi , SET options in your configuration file. Remember, in the help file the parameters are from 2 GB video card
I say that when properly configured miner video card, the VA will not lose in the speed of hashing. I had a year and a half ago 23.5 Mches much the same I get today.


What brand & settings are you using on the 380?  I have a few of those in one of my rigs and I've never gotten numbers like that out of them.  

Yest, Remaining one hour Now for new dag and new droping effective hashrate about 2%

prediction was accurate 2% loss here

WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???
Tmdz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


View Profile
June 19, 2017, 09:08:17 PM
 #12305

so it begins
jajamelony
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
June 19, 2017, 09:17:49 PM
 #12306

Hi,

First post!

I went through few pages of posts about failovers, I also read the readme text file on the same topic and honestly I can't figure out what parameters are mandatory in epools.txt and what is optional. I've had few instances where the failover failed and Claymore exited. So I am trying to find out what is wrong with my file.

here is what I have in the text file:

POOL: us1.ethermine.org:14444, WALLET: 0xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx.Jaja1
POOL: us2.ethermine.org:4444, WALLET: 0xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx.Jaja1
POOL: eu2.ethermine.org:4444, WALLET: 0xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx.Jaja1
POOL: eu1.ethermine.org:4444, WALLET: 0xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx.Jaja1

I see the sample/commented out POOL lines have PSW: x, ESM: 0, ALLPOOLS: 0 values in them:

# POOL: eth-eu.dwarfpool.com:8008, WALLET: 0xD69af2A796A737A103F12d2f0BCC563a13900E6F/YourWorker, PSW: x, ESM: 0, ALLPOOLS: 0

For ethermine.org failovers do I need to specify ESM and/or ALLPOOLS?

thanks in advance
jaja
laik2
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280


View Profile
June 19, 2017, 09:18:19 PM
 #12307

Claymore,
do you have any ideas how to overcome Polaris hashrate drop for epoch >129 ?

Genoil said that DAG now took 100% of first memory bank (2gb) and go to second memory bank, so access two banks instead of one leads significant hashrate drop.

Do you make any research in this direction, or it is hopeless? What you think, any comments?

I have this probleme with 8g rx 480 hash drop every new dag epoche on ethereum and ethereum classic

Minergate miner say with her laste version we do not loss effective Hashrate see here;

https://minergate.com/blog/v-6-5-no-hashrate-drop-after-dag-epoch-switch/

From the description I understood that now they generate DAG on GPU too. So it is not related to this issue.

I see the speed drop. I checked possible workarounds, at least for Polaris, they failed. So probably this hashrate drop cannot be fixed, at least on miner software level.
Well it can and it is fixed, but maybe you cant fix it. I think its time for competitive miner to be released...

ZEC: t1KbbHtXqzSS6qHBaPZDKyWnzxhRjr9oCtW
sofianeelec
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile
June 19, 2017, 09:20:06 PM
 #12308

so it begins

Sadly yes !
deadsix
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364



View Profile
June 19, 2017, 09:33:10 PM
 #12309


From the description I understood that now they generate DAG on GPU too. So it is not related to this issue.

I see the speed drop. I checked possible workarounds, at least for Polaris, they failed. So probably this hashrate drop cannot be fixed, at least on miner software level.
Well it can and it is fixed, but maybe you cant fix it. I think its time for competitive miner to be released...

Care to explain this part? Where/when did you see a fix for it?
marcosmcc
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
June 19, 2017, 09:48:30 PM
 #12310

It dropped 2% because it's acessing a second memory module, right? So, from 2 to 4GB we shouldn't see a difference in the hashrate, correct?
laik2
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280


View Profile
June 19, 2017, 09:49:56 PM
 #12311


From the description I understood that now they generate DAG on GPU too. So it is not related to this issue.

I see the speed drop. I checked possible workarounds, at least for Polaris, they failed. So probably this hashrate drop cannot be fixed, at least on miner software level.
Well it can and it is fixed, but maybe you cant fix it. I think its time for competitive miner to be released...

Care to explain this part? Where/when did you see a fix for it?
No, I can't. Its part of my next project Smiley

ZEC: t1KbbHtXqzSS6qHBaPZDKyWnzxhRjr9oCtW
sofianeelec
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile
June 19, 2017, 09:52:39 PM
 #12312

It dropped 2% because it's acessing a second memory module, right? So, from 2 to 4GB we shouldn't see a difference in the hashrate, correct?

correct
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330



View Profile
June 19, 2017, 10:09:49 PM
 #12313

Claymore,
do you have any ideas how to overcome Polaris hashrate drop for epoch >129 ?

Genoil said that DAG now took 100% of first memory bank (2gb) and go to second memory bank, so access two banks instead of one leads significant hashrate drop.

Do you make any research in this direction, or it is hopeless? What you think, any comments?

I have this probleme with 8g rx 480 hash drop every new dag epoche on ethereum and ethereum classic

Minergate miner say with her laste version we do not loss effective Hashrate see here;

https://minergate.com/blog/v-6-5-no-hashrate-drop-after-dag-epoch-switch/

From the description I understood that now they generate DAG on GPU too. So it is not related to this issue.

I see the speed drop. I checked possible workarounds, at least for Polaris, they failed. So probably this hashrate drop cannot be fixed, at least on miner software level.
Well it can and it is fixed, but maybe you cant fix it. I think its time for competitive miner to be released...

If claymore can't fix it, chances are nobody can. Its hardware related. People with 280x suffered this also and they just mine ZEC now or bought RX series.

Since claymore,genoil couldn't find a solution with the 280x, chances are there is nothing that can be done.

My 6 year old Radeon 6990, never suffered from this problem and that card was crazy old.

FORTUNEJACK.COM[
                             
WIN A SHARE OF 5BTC EVERY WEEK ON LEADERBOARD
FREE 1,000 mBTC daily for LuckyJack winners
[
           
]
physhack
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
June 19, 2017, 10:15:25 PM
 #12314

Has anyone tried to run miner in dual mode with 1080 / 1080ti cards?
i'm interested in hash/consumption/temperature for eth + lbc mode. sry for noobie question if so..
hogebarle
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
June 19, 2017, 10:31:17 PM
 #12315

I've run into trouble with my hashrates:

6 GPU mining rig (4x570, 1x470, 1x480 - all with modded bios'es) on MSI Z270 A Pro, 4GB Ram, Windows 10, AMD 17.6.1 Driver.
PC was working for days now (all on -100 mV, 1150MHz, 2000 Mhz, set with MSI AB). Constantly reporting hashrate of 168 MHs / ~2900 SIA (Dual Mining).
PC was shut down, started again, all settings of AB applied and suddenly a 570 and the 480 making troubles. The hashrate of 2 cards in claymore is changing from 28MHs down to 7ish. RX480 made the system crash, even on stock settings when running claymore for some mins.

I've tryed uninstalling driver, reinstalling (the one what was working before), applying the AMD driver fix, changing back to 4g decoding so all cards reported working again. but the hashrates of these two cards are abysmal.

Now the system is running with 5 gpus (without 480) but the hashrate of one RX570 is fluctuating heavily (see attached screenshot).

Can anybody help?

http://fs5.directupload.net/images/170620/2zupozrs.png
wtfonly16
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 88


View Profile
June 19, 2017, 11:28:46 PM
 #12316

u got 512mb'ed sorry man  Cry Cry Cry

WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???WHY CANT I FUCKING POST ANYTHING???
AzzAz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 821


View Profile
June 19, 2017, 11:30:47 PM
 #12317

I've run into trouble with my hashrates:

6 GPU mining rig (4x570, 1x470, 1x480 - all with modded bios'es) on MSI Z270 A Pro, 4GB Ram, Windows 10, AMD 17.6.1 Driver.
PC was working for days now (all on -100 mV, 1150MHz, 2000 Mhz, set with MSI AB). Constantly reporting hashrate of 168 MHs / ~2900 SIA (Dual Mining).
PC was shut down, started again, all settings of AB applied and suddenly a 570 and the 480 making troubles. The hashrate of 2 cards in claymore is changing from 28MHs down to 7ish. RX480 made the system crash, even on stock settings when running claymore for some mins.

I've tryed uninstalling driver, reinstalling (the one what was working before), applying the AMD driver fix, changing back to 4g decoding so all cards reported working again. but the hashrates of these two cards are abysmal.

Now the system is running with 5 gpus (without 480) but the hashrate of one RX570 is fluctuating heavily (see attached screenshot).

Can anybody help?


Let me guess: Windows updated?
Tmdz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


View Profile
June 19, 2017, 11:32:02 PM
 #12318

It dropped 2% because it's accessing a second memory module, right? So, from 2 to 4GB we shouldn't see a difference in the hashrate, correct?

correct

No, all RX cards will be feeling the effects of DAG. 4gb and 8gb
Bojcha
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 741



View Profile
June 20, 2017, 12:30:47 AM
 #12319


From the description I understood that now they generate DAG on GPU too. So it is not related to this issue.

I see the speed drop. I checked possible workarounds, at least for Polaris, they failed. So probably this hashrate drop cannot be fixed, at least on miner software level.
Well it can and it is fixed, but maybe you cant fix it. I think its time for competitive miner to be released...

Care to explain this part? Where/when did you see a fix for it?
No, I can't. Its part of my next project Smiley
While you there, fix 280x too!
Get out!

edop2005
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
June 20, 2017, 01:19:27 AM
 #12320

Dualmining ETH/SIA on nanopool doesn't work for me. ETH works fine but SC gets job timeouts.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ETH: 06/20/17-10:15:39 - New job from eth-eu1.nanopool.org:9999
ETH - Total Speed: 20.727 Mh/s, Total Shares: 5, Rejected: 0, Time: 00:18
ETH: GPU0 20.727 Mh/s
 SC - Total Speed: 0.000 Mh/s, Total Shares: 0, Rejected: 0
 SC: GPU0 0.000 Mh/s
GPU0 t=67C fan=0%
Socket was closed remotely (by pool)
 SC: Job timeout, disconnect, retry in 20 sec...
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I used nanopool's autoconfig generator, here s my config

EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eth-eu1.nanopool.org:9999 -ewal 0xmyethwallet -epsw x -dcoin sia -dpool sia-eu1.nanopool.org:7777 -dwal mysiawallet -dpsw x -ftime 10

Am I the only one? I tried replacing -dcoin sia with -dcoin sc but same result.
Pages: « 1 ... 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 [616] 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 ... 775 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!