Bitcoin Forum
December 16, 2018, 09:38:17 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 [628] 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 ... 1264 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v11.9 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6267951 times)
CrayjeksAjek
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 496
Merit: 100



View Profile
June 25, 2017, 05:43:00 PM
 #12541

Anyone have big drop eth speed when mining eth+dcr with 9.5?


Yes. Me! Why? With eth-sia too. Genoil miner shows my 3 cards hashing at 80mhs where as claymores show just over 35mh TOTAL. Whats the deal?

PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1544953097
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544953097

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544953097
Reply with quote  #2

1544953097
Report to moderator
1544953097
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544953097

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544953097
Reply with quote  #2

1544953097
Report to moderator
1544953097
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544953097

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544953097
Reply with quote  #2

1544953097
Report to moderator
h311m4n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 435
Merit: 252



View Profile
June 25, 2017, 05:50:58 PM
 #12542

Hi, can anyone help with an unusual issue?

I'm dual mining ETH & DCR using V9.5 with the following .bat file entry for an Nvidia card:-

Code:
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eu1.ethermine.org:4444 -ewal 0x1BB71ea7b1d111eCF789b305E2DF784cAe8918Bc.WorkerMiner1 -epsw x -dpool dcr.suprnova.cc:3252 -dwal jaminben.WorkerMiner1 -dpsw password

Everything looks to be working ok my end but ethermine.org is reporting that the miner is offline.

I also have another rig which is also dual mining ETH & DCR using V9.5 with the following .bat file entry for an AMD cards:-

Code:
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eu1.ethermine.org:4444 -ewal 0x1BB71ea7b1d111eCF789b305E2DF784cAe8918Bc.WorkerMiner2 -epsw x -dpool dcr.suprnova.cc:3252 -dwal jaminben.WorkerMiner2 -dpsw password

This rig normally mines 59Mh/s but for some reason it's now only reporting on ethermine.org as 45Mh/s but on my screen it looks to be doing 59Mhs.

Have I missed a setting somewhere in my .bat files? It looks like some of my Mh/s is going else where for Eth and not to ethermine.org.

Thanks in advance for any assistance  Smiley





Local and pool hashrate can be different. The hashrate you see locally, doesn't mean you are effectively hashing at that speed. Tipically, overclocking too much will result in memory errors which affect the hashrate your pool reports.

The truth is, a card might be more efficient hashing at 27 than 29mh/s.

Just use hwinfo and check for cards throwing bazillions of errors. Reduce their memory frequency if it is the case until yoy see no more or very few.

Reliance.One - EOS based DEX - Join our discord => https://discord.gg/CtZrujv
h311m4n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 435
Merit: 252



View Profile
June 25, 2017, 05:52:05 PM
 #12543

Anyone have big drop eth speed when mining eth+dcr with 9.5?


Yes. Me! Why? With eth-sia too. Genoil miner shows my 3 cards hashing at 80mhs where as claymores show just over 35mh TOTAL. Whats the deal?

You need to lower dcri.

Reliance.One - EOS based DEX - Join our discord => https://discord.gg/CtZrujv
HowlingMad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 175
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 25, 2017, 06:05:30 PM
 #12544

Windows 10 Anniversary, r280x, mining from dwarfpool, 12.Mh/s

Config.txt - dwarfpool entry rejected but epools.txt accepted ??  Speed increase?
Thanks.
Code:
Config.txt

-epool eth-us2.dwarfpool.com:8008
-ewal 0x292E7fC3E74c355cABe8f7f04xxxxxxx/Howling
-epsw x
#-dpool stratum+tcp://yiimp.ccminer.org:4252
#-dwal DsUt9QagrYLvSkJHXCvhfiZHKafVtzd7Sq4
#-dpsw x
-esm 1
#-mode 0
#-tt 70
#-asm 0
-ALLPOOLS: 0
Code:
epools.txt
]POOL: eth-us2.dwarfpool.com:8008, WALLET: 0x292E7fC3E74c355cABe8f7f045eC1xxxxxxxxxxx/rig1, PSW: x, ESM: 0, ALLPOOLS: 0

POOL: eth-eu.dwarfpool.com:8008, WALLET: 0x292E7fC3E74c355cABe8f7f045exxxxxxxxxxxxxx/rig1, PSW: x, ESM: 0, ALLPOOLS: 0

Windows 10, R280x * 3
nixx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 25, 2017, 06:07:07 PM
 #12545

Has anyone experienced claymore destroying your wifi connection? 

Without claymore running I can ping my gateway all <50ms.  As soon as claymore starts mining the connection seems to be wrecked. Pings drop and claymore cannot access the network. Some pings get through but very few and with huge delays (3000 ms).

The only solution I've seen people talk about is hardwiring.  I've noticed it only happens with my new router and my rig on the old router works.  However I cannot reach the old router from where I want the new rig.

I did find a way out of this, it looks like is some kind of interference of the GPUs working, Claymore does not have anything to do with this.
Had a free PCIe slot, have a PCIe wifi adapter, if I install it right on the slot the connection would be there but the system keep drooping shares, so I installed a raiser in order to get the wifi adapter far from the rig, now it works wonderfully

Just my 2 cents

wow, if this is the answer, I'll be so happy.  I am using windows 10 and a usb wifi chip.  I'll get a small hub and see if I can put the wifi card further away.  Last night when I tried the usb wifi was sitting right under the GPUs.  I was suspicious of interference, but didn't think too hard about it. 

Now that I think about it, an USB cable extension should be enough too, gonna buy me a few of those to find out

This solved my issue!  I still have router communication problems, but at least the rigs can talk! 

Much appreciated!

Ok, I'll admit that I thought you guys were crazy when you first brought this subject up but today I set my cell phone next to one of my rigs while I was working in the area.  After a while I picked it  up to check it and it was registering no service.  Didn't give it much thought and rebooted it just to make sure it wasn't messed up (it's an older android).  Later in the day I set it back down again in the same spot and a couple hours later I grabbed it and once again no service.

So there is something to the interference claim.  However, I don't think it is Claymore's problem.   He may have contributed to it by pushing the cards harder but, hey, isn't that what we want anyway?  If I were to guess I would imagine that the interference is from the cards being pushed hard and the fact that most of us are running open air chassis, there is no metal 'faraday cage' to shield the interference from being a problem like there would be if the GPU was in a normal computer case.
That's right Claymore does not have anything to do with this, is just an interference to the Wi-Fi frequency due to the big electronic field generated by that many GPUs working that close. As soon as you get the Wi-Fi receiver/transmitter away from them it works.

Agreed. It's not claymore, but it SURE looks like it is. Wifi works, start claymore, network goes down, stop claymore, network works.

This would be something to put in his FAQ.  I read through the read me and spent hours on google and did not find this solution. Everyone else just said "use Ethernet", which is fine, except these rigs are in my garage.
konqueror
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 93
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 25, 2017, 06:08:34 PM
 #12546

I think it is
Quote
-esm 0

Windows 10 Anniversary, r280x, mining from dwarfpool, 12.Mh/s

Config.txt - dwarfpool entry rejected but epools.txt accepted ??  Speed increase?
Thanks.
Code:
Config.txt

-epool eth-us2.dwarfpool.com:8008
-ewal 0x292E7fC3E74c355cABe8f7f04xxxxxxx/Howling
-epsw x
#-dpool stratum+tcp://yiimp.ccminer.org:4252
#-dwal DsUt9QagrYLvSkJHXCvhfiZHKafVtzd7Sq4
#-dpsw x
-esm 1
#-mode 0
#-tt 70
#-asm 0
-ALLPOOLS: 0
Code:
epools.txt
]POOL: eth-us2.dwarfpool.com:8008, WALLET: 0x292E7fC3E74c355cABe8f7f045eC1xxxxxxxxxxx/rig1, PSW: x, ESM: 0, ALLPOOLS: 0

POOL: eth-eu.dwarfpool.com:8008, WALLET: 0x292E7fC3E74c355cABe8f7f045exxxxxxxxxxxxxx/rig1, PSW: x, ESM: 0, ALLPOOLS: 0
HowlingMad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 175
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 25, 2017, 06:37:04 PM
 #12547

I think it is
Quote
-esm 0

Windows 10 Anniversary, r280x, mining from dwarfpool, 12.Mh/s


I tried esm: 0 as recommended - no joy!  The actual error is:
Code:
ETH: Authorization failed
: {"id":2,"jsonrpc":"2.0","result":false}
Stratum - reading socket failed 10038, disconnect
ETH: Job timeout, disconnect, retry in 20 sec...

Windows 10, R280x * 3
jackallman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 25, 2017, 06:58:51 PM
 #12548

I have a dual GTX 970 set up where one card runs slower than the other when mining ethereum. One runs at 22mh/s and the other around 16. However when i restart the miner, the other becomes the slower one and the one that was just running slow becomes the fast one. Im running windows 7 with latest nvidia drivers and cuda, but have tried on windows 10 with different mobo and different drivers and get the same. Any ideas?
dolores12
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 25, 2017, 07:31:52 PM
 #12549

hello,

i have a gtx 1080 ti on windows 10 , i have try everything but ethereum mining speed stays at 1.4 only, can you help me pls?? i will make a small donation to the guy that can help me thanks
install at least Anniversary Update for win10

its fully updated  Huh

hey dolores12 whats your start.bat file look like what settings are you using to overclock

hi, i dont run them with oc my bat is very simple ...just pools wallet and worker name tc ..do i have to add something?

THERE WILL BE ......
CrayjeksAjek
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 496
Merit: 100



View Profile
June 25, 2017, 08:28:53 PM
 #12550

Anyone have big drop eth speed when mining eth+dcr with 9.5?


Yes. Me! Why? With eth-sia too. Genoil miner shows my 3 cards hashing at 80mhs where as claymores show just over 35mh TOTAL. Whats the deal?

You need to lower dcri.

Dcri 16 worked before, why not now?

freak1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 25, 2017, 08:30:13 PM
 #12551

Hi Claymore

When ethman is rebooting a miner sometimes it does not see it as running after the reboot. If i close ethman and reopen it sees it as running again.

Also when a miner is down or off the hashrate is still counted in the stats below.

Are these bugs or just happening for me?
Victorio
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 281
Merit: 100



View Profile
June 25, 2017, 08:41:18 PM
 #12552

Hi, guys!
How many incorrect ETH shares are considered normal in dual mining mode?
I am getting from 0.3% to 1.3% incorrect shares with ETH (ethi 16) + DCR (dcri 20-30) with my RX480. In solo mining mode - from 0.1% to 0.5% incorrect ETH shares.
What are your results?

mike34
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 81
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 25, 2017, 08:46:52 PM
 #12553

hello,

i have a gtx 1080 ti on windows 10 , i have try everything but ethereum mining speed stays at 1.4 only, can you help me pls?? i will make a small donation to the guy that can help me thanks
install at least Anniversary Update for win10

its fully updated  Huh

hey dolores12 whats your start.bat file look like what settings are you using to overclock

hi, i dont run them with oc my bat is very simple ...just pools wallet and worker name tc ..do i have to add something?

you might just have to go through the readme file for options and also try different pools. but try  -esm 0
use the setx values

setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
  
i also use -allpools 1 -mport 0
also make sure in windows your have the power settings right use high performance and check your bios settings to make sure there are no power saving settings turned on also.

BITCORE ADDRESS                   19X6CoqWzCYp3frFsbpxmrGczyftenart1                       BITCOIN ADDRESS                    183hTfQW6xuSi3yMiJuH3NvPFRHE5U5oSS

ETHEREUM CLASSIC ADDRESS  0xfb915070495154a395aa4d9851658d8505fa1418       ETHEREUM ADDRESS     0xedc25d2dfb72c9c65564a91b7cde2f334159b100
mike34
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 81
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 25, 2017, 08:52:17 PM
 #12554

Hi, guys!
How many incorrect ETH shares are considered normal in dual mining mode?
I am getting from 0.3% to 1.3% incorrect shares with ETH (ethi 16) + DCR (dcri 20-30) with my RX480. In solo mining mode - from 0.1% to 0.5% incorrect ETH shares.
What are your results?

sounds like you might be overclocking a little to much  not stable dcri 20 - 30 is usually fine with rx480 alot of people use around dcri 25 -27 i believe

BITCORE ADDRESS                   19X6CoqWzCYp3frFsbpxmrGczyftenart1                       BITCOIN ADDRESS                    183hTfQW6xuSi3yMiJuH3NvPFRHE5U5oSS

ETHEREUM CLASSIC ADDRESS  0xfb915070495154a395aa4d9851658d8505fa1418       ETHEREUM ADDRESS     0xedc25d2dfb72c9c65564a91b7cde2f334159b100
HelpAMiner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 25, 2017, 09:08:11 PM
 #12555

Can someone please please help me i am desperate!

Im mining with a 66 mhash rig on ETC. but i wanted to try the script normally used for this:

setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

After using these commands 1 of my cards went from 22 mhash to 4 mhash?!?!

i normally didn't use these command and just run with the single line: EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eu1-etc.ethermine.org:4444 -ewal <Your_Ethereum_Address>.<RigName> -epsw x

I have Logs which also have timestamps when it was good and when it changed after the Setx..

I notice that the DAG creation time for the wrong card takes 3 times as long as the other cards, other cards do 5000-5300ms and the wrong card now takes 15000-16000ms

PLEASE HELP ME! to get the card back at 22 Mhash, would really appreciate this.

Logs:
https://justpaste.it/189bk
https://justpaste.it/189bm

EDIT: i have 3x RX 470 4GB cards, is there a way to revert these commands?
GKar
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 158
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 25, 2017, 09:54:44 PM
 #12556

I am having trouble with the gpu hanging at random intervals forcing me to reboot to release it.  Longest it runs is 6 hrs before it hangs. Sometimes it is as soon as 1 hr.

system specs:
AMD FX-8320E
Ram 24GB
GPU: MSI Red Devil RX-480 4GB @ factory O/C settings
OS: win 8.1
display drivers: 16.12.2 (note: need this version for equihash miner to work)

bat file:
set GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR=0
set GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE=100
set GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=1
set GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=100
set GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT=100

EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool exp.suprnova.cc:3332 -ewal name.x-1 -epsw x -esm 3 -allpools 1 -allcoins exp -dpool stratum+tcp://dcr.suprnova.cc:3252 -dwal name.R-1 -dpsw x -mode 0 -tt 1 -ttli 80 -tstop 90 -fanmax 100 -dcri 30


miner version is 9.5


Temp stays around 75 and fan gets up to 35%

Ethash is 24M  and dcr is getting ~735M

any suggestions on what to change to prevent hanging?
zanmat0
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 25, 2017, 11:31:27 PM
 #12557

Using MSI Afterburner, AMD Wattman, whatever I try, as soon as I apply the new settings they go right back to the previous ones. My -cclock and -mclock parameters in Claymore are having no effect on anything. The weird thing is I have 2 of the exact same card (MSI RX 570 4G) and their settings are different (2000mhz vs 2150mhz memory clock) ... what could have caused this?

How can I regain control over my cards? I have one that is constantly getting incorrect shares so I need to underclock it a bit and I have two or three that could be pushed a little higher.

I've already uninstalled AMD settings so for now it appears Wattman is out of the picture.

Any suggestions? Thanks!
cashen
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 251


View Profile
June 25, 2017, 11:39:05 PM
 #12558

I'm currently use command lines for everything but I think i'm going to switch to config files. The main reason is the ability to push config files using Ethman. I will be able to switch my secondary coin with logging into each one of my machines.

With all that said, can someone post examples of their config, epool, dpool text files.
Vann
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 588


View Profile
June 25, 2017, 11:41:16 PM
 #12559

Using MSI Afterburner, AMD Wattman, whatever I try, as soon as I apply the new settings they go right back to the previous ones. My -cclock and -mclock parameters in Claymore are having no effect on anything. The weird thing is I have 2 of the exact same card (MSI RX 570 4G) and their settings are different (2000mhz vs 2150mhz memory clock) ... what could have caused this?

How can I regain control over my cards? I have one that is constantly getting incorrect shares so I need to underclock it a bit and I have two or three that could be pushed a little higher.

I've already uninstalled AMD settings so for now it appears Wattman is out of the picture.

Any suggestions? Thanks!

I've had this issue. Using Claymore's to set the clocks is unstable and inconsistent at best. What solved it was removing the -cclock and -mclock parameters from Clayamore, uninstalling Afterburner, reinstalling it and only using Afterburner to undervolt and set the core and memory clocks.
cashen
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 251


View Profile
June 25, 2017, 11:47:49 PM
 #12560

Using MSI Afterburner, AMD Wattman, whatever I try, as soon as I apply the new settings they go right back to the previous ones. My -cclock and -mclock parameters in Claymore are having no effect on anything. The weird thing is I have 2 of the exact same card (MSI RX 570 4G) and their settings are different (2000mhz vs 2150mhz memory clock) ... what could have caused this?

How can I regain control over my cards? I have one that is constantly getting incorrect shares so I need to underclock it a bit and I have two or three that could be pushed a little higher.

I've already uninstalled AMD settings so for now it appears Wattman is out of the picture.

Any suggestions? Thanks!

I've had this issue. Using Claymore's to set the clocks is unstable and inconsistent at best. What solved it was removing the -cclock and -mclock parameters from Clayamore, uninstalling Afterburner, reinstalling it and only using Afterburner to undervolt and set the core and memory clocks.

I use WattTool with profiles and then call those profiles in the batch file.
Pages: « 1 ... 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 [628] 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 ... 1264 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!