Bitcoin Forum
December 13, 2018, 04:45:33 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 [630] 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 ... 1264 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v11.9 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6267470 times)
TechPark
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 26, 2017, 05:59:46 AM
 #12581

Using MSI Afterburner, AMD Wattman, whatever I try, as soon as I apply the new settings they go right back to the previous ones. My -cclock and -mclock parameters in Claymore are having no effect on anything. The weird thing is I have 2 of the exact same card (MSI RX 570 4G) and their settings are different (2000mhz vs 2150mhz memory clock) ... what could have caused this?

How can I regain control over my cards? I have one that is constantly getting incorrect shares so I need to underclock it a bit and I have two or three that could be pushed a little higher.

I've already uninstalled AMD settings so for now it appears Wattman is out of the picture.

Any suggestions? Thanks!

If you eliminated an effect caused by software settings by using DDU, uninstalling MSI AB and AMD drivers then those settings most likely hard-coded in cards BIOS. Do you have a switch for dual BIOS. Change  the position, restart the rig and check by GPU-Z. You can modify or re-flash the BIOS from one card to another.

Yes, but those two cards are both using stock BIOS! I just don't understand how one runs at 2000Mhz and one at 2150Mhz no matter what I do with Claymore parameters, Wattool, Afterburner, etc... I basically have no control over the clock speeds of my cards... unless GPU-Z is reporting incorrect information of course...

Did you switch to the second BIOS option? Does GPU-Z show incorrect memory frequency in both windows? Download BIOSes from both cards and open in PE to see the differences.
1544719533
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544719533

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544719533
Reply with quote  #2

1544719533
Report to moderator
1544719533
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544719533

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544719533
Reply with quote  #2

1544719533
Report to moderator
1544719533
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544719533

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544719533
Reply with quote  #2

1544719533
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1544719533
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544719533

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544719533
Reply with quote  #2

1544719533
Report to moderator
1544719533
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544719533

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544719533
Reply with quote  #2

1544719533
Report to moderator
1544719533
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544719533

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544719533
Reply with quote  #2

1544719533
Report to moderator
TechPark
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 26, 2017, 06:02:21 AM
 #12582

Does anyone have better performance on old version of AMD drivers than the latest ones? Or is that a thing of the past?

It is very hard to tell. You might get a faster hashrate displayed but less shares submitted to the pool therefor less effective hashrate. Same with older versions of Claymore Miner. I conducted a serious of experiments but gave up at the end as all that downtime is not be compensated. I stick to the latest versions of everything.
preda
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 26, 2017, 06:47:26 AM
 #12583

Hi guys, i started to mine with 4 workers but why if my hashrate is 430 the orange line still continue to be in 350 mh? What's the problem?
I have to wait 24 hours?






delle54
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 304
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 26, 2017, 08:04:15 AM
 #12584

Hi guys, i started to mine with 4 workers but why if my hashrate is 430 the orange line still continue to be in 350 mh? What's the problem?
I have to wait 24 hours?

What don't you understand about the word "average"?
matmator
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 459
Merit: 250

bou !


View Profile
June 26, 2017, 08:20:29 AM
 #12585

Hello everyone ,

Have you heard the bad news?

http://1stminingrig.com/amd-radeon-rx-400-rx-500-will-be-no-longer-profitable-for-ethereum-mining/

@claymore

Can you do anything to avoid losing hashrate?

In 1 month the hashrate will start to fall ..... sniff

go to the moon !!
preda
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 26, 2017, 08:32:56 AM
 #12586

Hi guys, i started to mine with 4 workers but why if my hashrate is 430 the orange line still continue to be in 350 mh? What's the problem?
I have to wait 24 hours?

What don't you understand about the word "average"?


With 3 workers my average was 360... with 4 workers now is 340... how i could understand this?
orbital_station1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 26, 2017, 09:09:38 AM
 #12587

MSI R9 390X
connected directly on pcie 16 slot, undeclocked, overvolted. Only below 1000 MHz (1080 stock) and over +35 mV i get any kind of stability (hour or two)

Keep getting GPU 1 hangs in OpenCL call error.
Windows says "Default Radeon WattMan settings have been restored due to unexpected system failure".

Current drivers 17.1.1, this hapened with 15.12 too.

Furmark QHD + 4x MSAA crashes when reaches around 40% of the test.


Is this card candidate for rma?
Anyone had anything similar happen?

Rest of the rig works fine no matter the driver version.

Need help.
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1806
Merit: 1103



View Profile
June 26, 2017, 09:16:08 AM
 #12588

Hello everyone ,

Have you heard the bad news?

http://1stminingrig.com/amd-radeon-rx-400-rx-500-will-be-no-longer-profitable-for-ethereum-mining/

@claymore

Can you do anything to avoid losing hashrate?

In 1 month the hashrate will start to fall ..... sniff

Pretty sure most people don't care about losing 0.5% hash speed every 5 days since we already lost half our profits from last week.


.FORTUNE.JACK.
      ▄▄███████▄▄
   ▄████▀▀ ▄ ██████▄
  ████ ▄▄███ ████████
 █████▌▐███▌ ▀▄ ▀█████
███████▄██▀▀▀▀▄████████
█████▀▄▄▄▄█████████████
████▄▄▄▄ █████████████
 ██████▌ ███▀████████
  ███████▄▀▄████████
   ▀█████▀▀███████▀
      ▀▀██████▀▀
         
         █
...FortuneJack.com                                             
...THE BIGGEST BITCOIN GAMBLING SITE
       ▄▄█████████▄▄
    ▄█████████████████▄
  ▄█████████████████████▄
 ▄██
█████████▀███████████▄
██████████▀   ▀██████████
█████████▀       ▀█████████
████████           ████████
████████▄   ▄ ▄   ▄████████
██████████▀   ▀██████████
 ▀██
█████████████████████▀
  ▀██
███████████████████▀
    ▀█████████████████▀
       ▀▀█████████▀▀
#JACKMATE
WIN 1 BTC
▄█████████████████████████▄
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
██████████▀█████▀██████████
███████▀░░▀░░░░░▀░░▀███████
██████▌░░░░░░░░░░░░░▐██████
██████░░░░██░░░██░░░░██████
█████▌░░░░▀▀░░░▀▀░░░░▐█████
██████▄░░▄▄▄░░░▄▄▄░░▄██████
████████▄▄███████▄▄████████

███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
▀█████████████████████████▀
marktaylorza
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 26, 2017, 09:28:31 AM
 #12589

Hello everyone ,

Have you heard the bad news?

http://1stminingrig.com/amd-radeon-rx-400-rx-500-will-be-no-longer-profitable-for-ethereum-mining/

@claymore

Can you do anything to avoid losing hashrate?

In 1 month the hashrate will start to fall ..... sniff

Pretty sure most people don't care about losing 0.5% hash speed every 5 days since we already lost half our profits from last week.



It would be very helpful if we could confirm if the harsh rate drop is a hardware or a software issue with the RX400 / 500 cards.  If it's a software issue this can likely be resolved by an update to the miner or the driver. I have many of the RX580 cards on pre-order and can still cancel this order. I'm sure many of us are in a similar situation so a confirmation regarding the issue would greatly be appreciated.
Branko
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 195


Join FlipNpik Telegram : t.me/flipnpikico


View Profile
June 26, 2017, 09:48:55 AM
 #12590

New version coming soon?

Impatient RX 560 user here (hope that announced RX 460 ASM support
means it will work for RX 560 too)

Andrey123
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 263


WebSpacex.İo


View Profile
June 26, 2017, 09:59:08 AM
 #12591

Worth the version 9.4
Now I checked the farm through Teamviewer, the three cards were disconnected, the coin Decree did not dig.
And the hashed jumps strongly.

Restarted the miner, everything stabilized.
What could it be?


 '
WSPX.
║║
║║
[/b]
▬▬ ● W ● ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ ● S ● ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ ● P ● ▬▬▬▬▬▬ ● X ● ▬▬

Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 1271

Miners developer


View Profile
June 26, 2017, 10:00:00 AM
 #12592

New version coming soon?

Impatient RX 560 user here (hope that announced RX 460 ASM support
means it will work for RX 560 too)

Check my recent message about it: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?action=profile;u=306958;sa=showPosts
I ordered another card and will add ASM for it soon, but not in upcoming version which will be available in a few hours.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
Icsuz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 26, 2017, 10:18:17 AM
 #12593

I have a dual GTX 970 set up where one card runs slower than the other when mining ethereum. One runs at 22mh/s and the other around 16. However when i restart the miner, the other becomes the slower one and the one that was just running slow becomes the fast one. Im running windows 7 with latest nvidia drivers and cuda, but have tried on windows 10 with different mobo and different drivers and get the same. Any ideas?

I got the some problem with GTX 970 + GTX 780 ... exactly the same problem.. Sad somebody help!
comp
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 26, 2017, 11:58:27 AM
 #12594

Claymore,
do you have any ideas how to overcome Polaris hashrate drop for epoch >129 ?
Genoil said that DAG now took 100% of first memory bank (2gb) and go to second memory bank, so access two banks instead of one leads significant hashrate drop.
Do you make any research in this direction, or it is hopeless? What you think, any comments?

I did not do any research yet, but I will do it very soon.

Dear mister C. Any updates on this one or is it a done Deal?
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 1271

Miners developer


View Profile
June 26, 2017, 12:10:30 PM
 #12595

Claymore,
do you have any ideas how to overcome Polaris hashrate drop for epoch >129 ?
Genoil said that DAG now took 100% of first memory bank (2gb) and go to second memory bank, so access two banks instead of one leads significant hashrate drop.
Do you make any research in this direction, or it is hopeless? What you think, any comments?

I did not do any research yet, but I will do it very soon.

Dear mister C. Any updates on this one or is it a done Deal?

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1433925.msg19652577#msg19652577
All my messages:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?action=profile;u=306958;sa=showPosts

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
beni1107
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 26, 2017, 12:21:13 PM
 #12596

Hey guys i have problem with low hash rate gettin 13 to max 15 mhs on Claymore
Specs
5x Gtx 1060 6gb windforce from Gigabyte
Motherboard: Asus strix h270f
Psu 850w and 8gb of ram

Windows 10 fully updated with lastest drivers.
Tried on windows 7 same result.
Tried recommende drivers by Claymore
Tried older versions of drivers till 369
Tried Claymores versions 9.5 and 9.4 with all cudas versions.
Tried with single card direct to Pcie

Can somebe help
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 1271

Miners developer


View Profile
June 26, 2017, 12:25:13 PM
 #12597

v9.6:

- new GPU sorting method for AMD cards. Now GPUs are sorted by physical bus index (it matches AfterBurner list of GPUs). Also the list of temperatures/fans matches the list of GPUs automatically.
  Therefore "-di detect" and "-gmap" options are not necessary and not supported anymore.
  WARNING: be careful if you use use separate overclock/temperature settings for every card, due to new sorting method GPUs can get different indexes!
- added "-minspeed" option to restart miner/system if miner cannot reach specified speed.
- now watchdog monitors initialization steps too, e.g. it will restart miner even if miner hangs at GPUs initialization.
- added "-allcoins etc" option for ETC pools that require Username.Worker, in this mode devfee will be mined on some default ETC pools and DAG will not be recreated.
- added current DAG size info when "s" key is pressed.
- added 1 minute average speed for ETH when "s" key is pressed.
- fixed connection timeout issue in Linux version.
- fixed some issues related to remote management via TCP/IP.
- added "-ejobtimeout" and "-djobtimeout" options.
- fixed epoch #0 support.
- a few minor bug fixes and improvements.
- EthMan: fixed issue with lost connection to some rigs.
- EthMan: added password for webserver.
- EthMan: added separate settings for every event.
- EthMan: added "retrigger" option for lost connection event.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
burgla7711
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 26, 2017, 01:02:43 PM
 #12598

Hello, i have looked at a lot of the pages in this thread but can not find my issue. I have 5 GTX 1060 msi 3gb cards, trying to use claymore miner. It starts to mine fine then crashes with the following error.

GPU 1, GpuMiner cu_k00 failed 4, unspecified launch failure
GPU 1, GpuMiner kx failed 1
GPU 3, GpuMiner cu_k00 failed 4, unspecified launch failure
GPU 1, GpuMiner cu_k00 failed 4, unspecified launch failure
GPU 2, GpuMiner cu_k00 failed 4, unspecified launch failure
GPU 1 failed
GPU 3, GpuMiner kx failed 1
GPU 1, GpuMiner kx failed 1
GPU 2, GpuMiner kx failed 1
GPU 0, GpuMiner cu_k00 failed 4, unspecified launch failure
GPU 3, GpuMiner cu_k00 failed 4, unspecified launch failure
GPU 3 failed
GPU 1 failed
GPU 2, GpuMiner cu_k00 failed 4, unspecified launch failure
GPU 2 failed
GPU 0, GpuMiner kx failed 1
GPU 3, GpuMiner kx failed 1
GPU 2, GpuMiner kx failed 1
GPU 0, GpuMiner cu_k00 failed 4, unspecified launch failure
GPU 0 failed
GPU 3 failed
GPU 2 failed
GPU 0, GpuMiner kx failed 1
GPU 0 failed

******************************************
here is my batch file.

timeout /t 10
@echo %time% %date%
@echo off

setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

EthDcrMiner64.exe -tt 0 -epool stratum+tcp://daggerhashimoto.eu.nicehash.com:3353 -ewal 18PPjuF7psTxFRWcP7dBZgbGRHW78fGGWB -epsw x -esm 3 -allpools 1 -estale 0 -dpool stratum+tcp://decred.eu.nicehash.com:3354 -dwal 18PPjuF7psTxFRWcP7dBZgbGRHW78fGGWB

**********************************************

also, device manager shows 5 gpus, but claymore only finds 4. Any tips on this as well.


any help would be appreciated.
I have the same issue with him! My rig have 6 VGA Giga 3gb, but 1st VGA stoped Sad Have anyone help us Sad(

If you are having a single card first (others may fail afterward but usually starts with the same card), check your riser.  specifically I would replace the cheap USB cable that comes with it along with the power adapter if you are using it.  That's where most of my failures have been from.  The other thing to check is to put a meter at the wall and see what your total draw is and make sure you are not maxing out your power supply.


i have a 850 power supply and each card is using 105-110 watt, so i should have plenty of power. Also, the issue happens with 4 cards installed not even 5. Currently , i have three of the cards on the board and only one using the riser and still get the same message. three cards on the board alone run no problem. I am trying to get 4 stable before i work on the 5th. I do not know why the error keeps coming up. I will try to replace the usb cord and the molex to sata. I also have another riser board on the way from a different and better company(according to the reviews). Any other suggestions are appreciated.

It is not caused by the risers as I had the same issue with NVIDIA 1070 cards plugged in directly. It is not the OC (also happens at stock clocks) but the dcri value pushed over 35-40 that causes it. Tested with version 9.3 and 9.5. It only seems you could push the secondary coin (Sia in my case) much further (and earn more with dual mining than with equihash) as the ethash hash rate doesn't change at all until 40-ish. But then when you push it further, the miner actually fails with the error mentioned above. Not sure whether it is a Claymore bug or driver or something else that causes it. I would really appreciate an input from @Claymore regarding the issue.



From what i understand from your reply, dual mining is causing the issue? So if i just mine ETH (nicehash technically) i should not see the issue? It also seems i can run 3 cards for the most part no issue. The second i stop reboot and plug in that 4th , mining freezes, or i get that error message. Obviously my goal is to get all 5 running, but i will settle for a stable 4 crads for now.
pehoko
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 231
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 26, 2017, 01:18:25 PM
 #12599

Can I do only monitoring for ethman without mining with claymore miner but with other miner?
minerman121
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 26, 2017, 01:26:26 PM
 #12600

Is there any way to mine Musicoin without having the DAG recreated?
Pages: « 1 ... 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 [630] 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 ... 1264 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!