Bitcoin Forum
January 19, 2019, 05:13:51 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 [648] 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 ... 1273 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v12.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6282317 times)
Chipychop
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 91
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 02, 2017, 08:50:39 PM
 #12941

hey there

I hope you can help me, I'm running EWBF's CUDA Zcash miner with my gtx 1080 ti but I also have a rx 480 on second pci-e slot, that I used for mining ethereum

So I wonder if it is possible to set up ony the rx 480 in claymore miner and force not to use 1080 ti? if that, how?

Thanks in advance
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1547874831
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1547874831

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1547874831
Reply with quote  #2

1547874831
Report to moderator
shvetsv
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 02, 2017, 08:51:31 PM
 #12942

Claymore, please make new version with best optimize Nvidia card.
Etherminer and nicehash miner give more hashrate than claymore.
Nvidia 1060 make on claymore 23Mh, on Etherminer make 24. Nicehash miner also give 24 but working only with nicehash.
ozzy1926
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 02, 2017, 08:52:30 PM
 #12943

I was mining @40mh/s since today with cuda miner 2x980 untill today for 10  days but it dropped to 37 mh/s.Is this because difficulty raised ?
MonetaCoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 342
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 02, 2017, 09:01:45 PM
 #12944

So no one else has noticed freeze ups or extreme lag lately while dual mining on the latest vs of claymore? Is it the recent difficulty increase or new vs?
Munhenhos
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 71
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 02, 2017, 09:10:02 PM
 #12945

hey there

I hope you can help me, I'm running EWBF's CUDA Zcash miner with my gtx 1080 ti but I also have a rx 480 on second pci-e slot, that I used for mining ethereum

So I wonder if it is possible to set up ony the rx 480 in claymore miner and force not to use 1080 ti? if that, how?

Thanks in advance

check readme.txt on claymore folder. there's info there showing how to do it.
Truthchanter
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 585
Merit: 251


View Profile
July 02, 2017, 09:27:53 PM
 #12946

I'm having a weird issue. Claymore just waits after it starts and says OpenCL initializing... then it lists the cards and just waits.

I used to be able to fix this by restarting claymore or restarting the computer but it's not helping anymore.. it just waits every time and won't mine.. Any ideas?
G1EthMiner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 02, 2017, 09:30:05 PM
 #12947

I'm mining only ETH but for some reason it is also mining DCR. Is DCR being mined as a fee?

-epool us2.ethpool.org:3333
-ewal ETHAddress.RigName
-epsw x
-allpools 1

Is it really taking my config options or is it taking something that I'm not inputting? Where is that DCR info coming from? I want to solo mine.
Thanks
Vann
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 588


View Profile
July 02, 2017, 09:32:40 PM
 #12948

I'm having a weird issue. Claymore just waits after it starts and says OpenCL initializing... then it lists the cards and just waits.

I used to be able to fix this by restarting claymore or restarting the computer but it's not helping anymore.. it just waits every time and won't mine.. Any ideas?

Sounds like it could be hanging from too high of an overclock. Try backing down the core clock by 10 MHz and the memory clock by 50 MHz and see if it helps.
Vann
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 588


View Profile
July 02, 2017, 09:34:07 PM
 #12949

I'm mining only ETH but for some reason it is also mining DCR. Is DCR being mined as a fee?

-epool us2.ethpool.org:3333
-ewal ETHAddress.RigName
-epsw x
-allpools 1

Is it really taking my config options or is it taking something that I'm not inputting? Where is that DCR info coming from? I want to solo mine.
Thanks


You need to use -mode 1 if you don't want to dual mine.
Truthchanter
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 585
Merit: 251


View Profile
July 02, 2017, 09:44:11 PM
 #12950

I'm having a weird issue. Claymore just waits after it starts and says OpenCL initializing... then it lists the cards and just waits.

I used to be able to fix this by restarting claymore or restarting the computer but it's not helping anymore.. it just waits every time and won't mine.. Any ideas?

Sounds like it could be hanging from too high of an overclock. Try backing down the core clock by 10 MHz and the memory clock by 50 MHz and see if it helps.

Thanks. I narrowed it down to 1 card but that card messes it up even at stock clocks/volts.

I figured it out by trying just the first card using -di 0 and it actually loaded correctly and mined. Then tried -di 01 and it didn't work.. then I tried all but that 1.. -di 02345 and it worked! so it's 1 card in particular giving me and issue.. it's actually the same card that kept hanging every few days stopping the rig from mining. I'll have to check the riser and maybe try that specific card in another rig to see what's up
potatotda
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 02, 2017, 09:52:01 PM
 #12951

Hi guys,

i need some help.

i have Sapphire nitro RX 580 8GB an a nice Bios mod wich runs on windows 10 brilliant. Unfortunately on Simple mining not so much because i can not adjust the voltage as well as in Windows.

i need to set one of those 2 Settings:


======================= setting 1 =====================

*1120 - Core Clock
*2250 - Memory Clock
*-96 Vol - Voltage at MSIafterburner
*60% - FAN Speed

29.45-30.1 MH/s - Mining ETH
75-76 - Watts per card / GPU-Z and Msiafterburner
 
========================setting 2====================
*1130 - Core Clock
*2080 - Memory Clock
*-96 Vol - Voltage at MSIafterburner
*70% - FAN Speed

30.1-30.04 MH/s - Mining ETH
75-77 - Watts per card / GPU-Z and Msiafterburner


SETTING THE CLOCKS for memory and core is clear ....... but how to set -96Vol ?

is it possible with
-cvddc    and  -mvddc ?? 


THANK YOU IN ADVANCE !

REGARDS
DANIEL
G1EthMiner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 02, 2017, 10:52:58 PM
 #12952

I'm mining only ETH but for some reason it is also mining DCR. Is DCR being mined as a fee?

-epool us2.ethpool.org:3333
-ewal ETHAddress.RigName
-epsw x
-allpools 1

Is it really taking my config options or is it taking something that I'm not inputting? Where is that DCR info coming from? I want to solo mine.
Thanks


You need to use -mode 1 if you don't want to dual mine.

Thank you!
Jpopple
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 02, 2017, 11:05:16 PM
 #12953

Ok so after a couple days of troubleshooting finally got my first rig up.
Im currently running 5 out of my 6 six gpu though.

I have a r9 380 x and a rx 480 I figured they would be compatible as I have run them alone.
However if I both installed with driver 15.12 only the rx 380 works hashes and I get no temp or power reads on either.
Than if I run it with the latest drivers like 17.1 they both work however the r9 380 hashes at 0.
ANy suggestions on a cross compatibility driver?
Munhenhos
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 71
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 02, 2017, 11:32:59 PM
 #12954

Hi guys,

i need some help.

i have Sapphire nitro RX 580 8GB an a nice Bios mod wich runs on windows 10 brilliant. Unfortunately on Simple mining not so much because i can not adjust the voltage as well as in Windows.

i need to set one of those 2 Settings:


======================= setting 1 =====================

*1120 - Core Clock
*2250 - Memory Clock
*-96 Vol - Voltage at MSIafterburner
*60% - FAN Speed

29.45-30.1 MH/s - Mining ETH
75-76 - Watts per card / GPU-Z and Msiafterburner
 
========================setting 2====================
*1130 - Core Clock
*2080 - Memory Clock
*-96 Vol - Voltage at MSIafterburner
*70% - FAN Speed

30.1-30.04 MH/s - Mining ETH
75-77 - Watts per card / GPU-Z and Msiafterburner


SETTING THE CLOCKS for memory and core is clear ....... but how to set -96Vol ?

is it possible with
-cvddc    and  -mvddc ?? 


THANK YOU IN ADVANCE !

REGARDS
DANIEL


-cvddc 960 equals to 0.96V. Is that the number you get on MSI Afterburner? This is for GPU core . If you want to adjust the memory voltage you have to use the -mvddc comand.
Munhenhos
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 71
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 02, 2017, 11:42:50 PM
 #12955

Ok so after a couple days of troubleshooting finally got my first rig up.
Im currently running 5 out of my 6 six gpu though.

I have a r9 380 x and a rx 480 I figured they would be compatible as I have run them alone.
However if I both installed with driver 15.12 only the rx 380 works hashes and I get no temp or power reads on either.
Than if I run it with the latest drivers like 17.1 they both work however the r9 380 hashes at 0.
ANy suggestions on a cross compatibility driver?

15.12 doesn't support newer graphic cards. Have you tried 16.3?
About the temp you need to link both GPUs to a monitor... or dumb plug them (learn that myself yesterday xD ). Search amazon for dumb plugs.
svdinu
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 03, 2017, 02:01:26 AM
 #12956

Hi guys,

i need some help.

i have Sapphire nitro RX 580 8GB an a nice Bios mod wich runs on windows 10 brilliant. Unfortunately on Simple mining not so much because i can not adjust the voltage as well as in Windows.

i need to set one of those 2 Settings:


======================= setting 1 =====================

*1120 - Core Clock
*2250 - Memory Clock
*-96 Vol - Voltage at MSIafterburner
*60% - FAN Speed

29.45-30.1 MH/s - Mining ETH
75-76 - Watts per card / GPU-Z and Msiafterburner
 
========================setting 2====================
*1130 - Core Clock
*2080 - Memory Clock
*-96 Vol - Voltage at MSIafterburner
*70% - FAN Speed

30.1-30.04 MH/s - Mining ETH
75-77 - Watts per card / GPU-Z and Msiafterburner


SETTING THE CLOCKS for memory and core is clear ....... but how to set -96Vol ?

is it possible with
-cvddc    and  -mvddc ?? 


THANK YOU IN ADVANCE !

REGARDS
DANIEL


set POWERSTAGE to 4, even 3 if it's stable
Jpopple
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 03, 2017, 02:16:31 AM
 #12957

Ok so after a couple days of troubleshooting finally got my first rig up.
Im currently running 5 out of my 6 six gpu though.

I have a r9 380 x and a rx 480 I figured they would be compatible as I have run them alone.
However if I both installed with driver 15.12 only the rx 380 works hashes and I get no temp or power reads on either.
Than if I run it with the latest drivers like 17.1 they both work however the r9 380 hashes at 0.
ANy suggestions on a cross compatibility driver?

15.12 doesn't support newer graphic cards. Have you tried 16.3?
About the temp you need to link both GPUs to a monitor... or dumb plug them (learn that myself yesterday xD ). Search amazon for dumb plugs.

Just tried that and now windows is picking up the rx 480 as a general one. Have you used this driver with the 480 before?
kimmy724
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 145
Merit: 11


View Profile
July 03, 2017, 02:57:09 AM
 #12958

Wow GPU price has gone up . To what crypto can we blame for this . Look at the Russians, they left their job and concentrated on mining either Eth or ZCash.

insaniak
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 136
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 03, 2017, 05:23:43 AM
 #12959

Currently if it cannot start and its stuck at pool/ initialing its default restart is 5 mins How can I change that?

cryptomaxsun
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 528


View Profile WWW
July 03, 2017, 06:52:12 AM
 #12960

How to download? error

Download to the normal exchanger.

Pages: « 1 ... 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 [648] 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 ... 1273 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!