Bitcoin Forum
August 19, 2018, 10:51:25 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 [642] 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 ... 1249 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v11.9 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6226182 times)
TechPark
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 28, 2017, 11:02:56 PM
 #12821

Hello,

I have 2 different rigs with 2 different motherboards(Msi and ASUS) with 7 mixed GPU each rig.  I am farming ETH+SIA and in both rigs i have same problem , GPU0 is allways  unstable on a hash rate that varies from 15 to 29.




I already tried everything, changing risers , psu , switch GPU.... still the problem persists allways on GPU0


Anyone have this bug?

What make and model is that GPU? What modification have you applied to it? Run it with stock settings.
1534719085
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534719085

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534719085
Reply with quote  #2

1534719085
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1534719085
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534719085

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534719085
Reply with quote  #2

1534719085
Report to moderator
1534719085
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534719085

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534719085
Reply with quote  #2

1534719085
Report to moderator
TechPark
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 28, 2017, 11:05:10 PM
 #12822

I need help.

After this message: "Miner thread hangs, neet to restart miner!" Claymore only restarts after I hit a key, the only solution that I found on the internet, was a macro that press enter from time to time which is not ideal.


- Windows 10 fully updated
- Claymore dual mining v9.6(ethereum-only mining mode), same happens with v9.5
- Nvidia driver 382.53
- Firewall and antivirus are disabled
- 2 EVGA 1060 6GB SC (06G-P4-6163-KR) without riser, with a very small OC (+450MHz on memory)
- Virtual memory paging file is set bigger than 16GB


Should I install the driver version 368.81 of it's ok to use the latest version?

What should I do?

Thanks in advance.

there have been hundreds of people with the same symptoms asking the same questions in this thread.
Most of frequently asked questions had been answered on the first page of this thread. Have you tried to go there to read?
rorschach1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 503



View Profile
June 28, 2017, 11:07:18 PM
 #12823

Hi guys. What pool for mining eth is best? I see http://ethpool.org/ and there is info
Quote
This is a predictable solo mining pool.
https://eth.nanopool.org/ is better then ethpool.org?

██████████████████            ██████████
████████████████              ██████████
██████████████          ▄█   ███████████
████████████         ▄████   ███████████
██████████        ▄███████  ████████████
████████        ▄█████████  ████████████
██████        ▄███████████  ████████████
████       ▄██████████████ █████████████
██      ▄███████████████████████████████
▀        ███████████████████████████████
▄          █████████████████████████████
██▄         ▀███████████████████████████
████▄        ▀██████████████████████████
██████▄        ▀████████████████████████
████████▄        ████████████████▀ █████
██████████▄       ▀█████████████  ██████
████████████▄       ██████████   ███████
██████████████▄      ▀██████    ████████
████████████████▄▄     ███     █████████
███████████████████▄    ▀     ██████████
█████████████████████▄       ███████████
███████████████████████▄   ▄████████████





▄█████████████████   ███             ███   ███   ███▄                ▄███            █████            ████████████████   ████████████████▄             █████
███▀                 ███             ███   ███   ████▄              ▄████           ███████           ███                ███           ▀███           ███████
███                  ███             ███   ███   █████▄            ▄█████          ███▀ ▀███          ███                ███            ███          ███▀ ▀███
███                  ███             ███   ███   ███ ███▄        ▄███ ███        ▄███▀   ▀███▄        ███                ███           ▄███        ▄███▀   ▀███▄
███                  ███████████████████   ███   ███  ▀██▄      ▄██▀  ███       ▄███▀     ▀███▄       ████████████████   ████████████████▀        ▄███▀     ▀███▄
███                  ███             ███   ███   ███   ▀███    ███▀   ███      ▄███▀       ▀███▄      ███                ███        ███          ▄███▀       ▀███▄
███                  ███             ███   ███   ███    ▀███  ███▀    ███     ▄███▀         ▀███▄     ███                ███         ███        ▄███▀         ▀███▄
███▄                 ███             ███   ███   ███      ██████      ███    ▄███             ███▄    ███                ███          ███      ▄███             ███▄
▀█████████████████   ███             ███   ███   ███       ████       ███   ▄███               ███▄   ████████████████   ███           ███    ▄███               ███▄

|
  TRUE BLOCKCHAIN GAMING PLATFORM 
DECENTRALISED AUTONOMOUS UNIVERSES

  HOME PAGE                                                                  WHITE PAPER 
|
TechPark
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 28, 2017, 11:12:54 PM
 #12824

Just got some spare time to test sgminer on linux I have written my current hashrate and as soon as DAG changes will test again and report, but I doubt that issue is hardware related.

There were several posts pointing out that you do not have to wait for actual DAG you can run a benchmark with different parameters to emulate future DAGs.
Joelite
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 28, 2017, 11:16:17 PM
 #12825

Hello!

I updated to the last version, and I'm getting incorrect shares from a card (gpu #5) because I overclock it too much... but with the 8.x version of claymore I was using with the same config, the card was working perfect.

It happens to me with all of 9.x version... What could be going wrong?

https://i.gyazo.com/0d150ce973e4775b61ca4a0117cd2460.png
operater
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 28, 2017, 11:18:18 PM
 #12826

Hi All,

Please forgive my ignorance but I just got a crazy idea. Would it be possible to dual mine ETH and EXPANSE or UBIQ given that they are all based on the same dagger hashimoto ethash ??  Grin
TechPark
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 28, 2017, 11:26:40 PM
 #12827

Hello all,

I've been having some issues running Claymore's miner lately. I've done everything possible that I know how to do, but I'm still having issues. Here's a list of things I've done:
-Clean uninstall drivers and install 15.12 from both Softpedia as well as AMD previous drivers page
-Using an older version of Claymore's miner (downloaded from MEGA)
-Setting Windows "swap"/virtual memory to 16GB
-Updating all device drivers
-Swapping motherboards/CPUs
-Overwriting Windows 10 with Windows 7

Here are the specs of the machine I'm most currently running:
-5x XFX R7 370's (2GB) ----- I'm mining Ubiq, not Ethereum, so 2GB cards still work!
-5x powered risers, all of which I know are working as they were tested in a working environment
-AsRock Extreme4 motherboard (the one molex plug IS connected despite powered risers, was necessary to boot)
-Intel i3-4130 w/ stock cooling
-8GB Ram
-850w power supply : Kill-A-Watt reads 750w from the wall when it's running at full speed (it did work for a few hours the first time then suddenly disconnected and I've been having issues ever since)
-Edimax Wireless Adapter (150mbps)
-Windows 7 Professional (I've tried with Windows 10 for days and finally decided that it might be the OS, but I'm still have the issue)

Misc info:
-I use Chrome Remote Desktop to remote into the device.
-Windows updates are disabled
-Radeon automatic updates are disabled
-Only things installed are device drivers, Google Chrome, and Claymore's miner

WITH ALL OF THAT SAID, HERE IS THE ISSUE I'M HAVING:
After much testing and deducing, the problem that I can replicate best is the fact that when the miner is started, the computer crashes in one way or another. Every fan still spins, and you probably wouldn't even know that it went down unless you actually saw the screen go from blue to black (switch from on to off). This confused me for the longest time since I was mostly using the device headlessly until I brought a monitor in.

I've also had it where the miner starts and then all of the sudden all of the fans kick on to 100%. It scared me to all hell the first time I heard it. Thought I fried something, but everything seems to run "fine" (besides the fact that it's not mining, of course). After a reboot every device is still there.

The only other bit of information I can seem to scrap out of this is that it crashes when the DAG epochs are created. That's the last thing I see before the screen goes black and I have to hit the reset button.



Thank you in advance for any replies, I've been working on this for days and all of these graphics cards are still just sitting.

- I had the same motherboard and you do not have to have Molex plugged in. Just read the message during the fist boot, press the required key and it will not come back. With powered risers you do not have to use MB Molex.
- If I were you I would try to run cards one by one, if successful then add one card and try again and so on until you get all 5 running. Keep 1 card in a slot > do a DDU first > reinstall the driver > run miner > shut down > use riser > run miner > shutdown > add another card > DDU > driver > riser and so on...
- I personally believe that your issue is related to power. If miner works with 2-3 cards but not with 5 this is the indicator.
 
TechPark
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 28, 2017, 11:30:34 PM
 #12828

Hi All,

Please forgive my ignorance but I just got a crazy idea. Would it be possible to dual mine ETH and EXPANSE or UBIQ given that they are all based on the same dagger hashimoto ethash ??  Grin

Not possible without losing hashing power. Dual mining is possible by utilizing different resources at the same time, not the same resource. So algos must be different and very specific.
CoinConsole
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0

Custom cryptocurrency dashboards


View Profile WWW
June 28, 2017, 11:35:13 PM
 #12829

Hello all,

I've been having some issues running Claymore's miner lately. I've done everything possible that I know how to do, but I'm still having issues. Here's a list of things I've done:
-Clean uninstall drivers and install 15.12 from both Softpedia as well as AMD previous drivers page
-Using an older version of Claymore's miner (downloaded from MEGA)
-Setting Windows "swap"/virtual memory to 16GB
-Updating all device drivers
-Swapping motherboards/CPUs
-Overwriting Windows 10 with Windows 7

Here are the specs of the machine I'm most currently running:
-5x XFX R7 370's (2GB) ----- I'm mining Ubiq, not Ethereum, so 2GB cards still work!
-5x powered risers, all of which I know are working as they were tested in a working environment
-AsRock Extreme4 motherboard (the one molex plug IS connected despite powered risers, was necessary to boot)
-Intel i3-4130 w/ stock cooling
-8GB Ram
-850w power supply : Kill-A-Watt reads 750w from the wall when it's running at full speed (it did work for a few hours the first time then suddenly disconnected and I've been having issues ever since)
-Edimax Wireless Adapter (150mbps)
-Windows 7 Professional (I've tried with Windows 10 for days and finally decided that it might be the OS, but I'm still have the issue)

Misc info:
-I use Chrome Remote Desktop to remote into the device.
-Windows updates are disabled
-Radeon automatic updates are disabled
-Only things installed are device drivers, Google Chrome, and Claymore's miner

WITH ALL OF THAT SAID, HERE IS THE ISSUE I'M HAVING:
After much testing and deducing, the problem that I can replicate best is the fact that when the miner is started, the computer crashes in one way or another. Every fan still spins, and you probably wouldn't even know that it went down unless you actually saw the screen go from blue to black (switch from on to off). This confused me for the longest time since I was mostly using the device headlessly until I brought a monitor in.

I've also had it where the miner starts and then all of the sudden all of the fans kick on to 100%. It scared me to all hell the first time I heard it. Thought I fried something, but everything seems to run "fine" (besides the fact that it's not mining, of course). After a reboot every device is still there.

The only other bit of information I can seem to scrap out of this is that it crashes when the DAG epochs are created. That's the last thing I see before the screen goes black and I have to hit the reset button.



Thank you in advance for any replies, I've been working on this for days and all of these graphics cards are still just sitting.

- I had the same motherboard and you do not have to have Molex plugged in. Just read the message during the fist boot, press the required key and it will not come back. With powered risers you do not have to use MB Molex.
- If I were you I would try to run cards one by one, if successful then add one card and try again and so on until you get all 5 running. Keep 1 card in a slot > do a DDU first > reinstall the driver > run miner > shut down > use riser > run miner > shutdown > add another card > DDU > driver > riser and so on...
- I personally believe that your issue is related to power. If miner works with 2-3 cards but not with 5 this is the indicator.
 

It is not power related - it does the same thing with 5 cards as it does with 1/2/3/4. It doesn't just shut off like it would if it reaches max power; the screen just goes blank and nothing else really happens. I'll go ahead and try your method of 1 card at a time, though.
reb0rn21
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456
Merit: 1000


View Profile
June 28, 2017, 11:55:10 PM
 #12830

Do any of you ppl think IF DAG INCREASE and memory usage is more (now way over 2GB) your OC at limit (for a ~1GB usage) will break and start to BSOD, make illegal shares??

is it so hard to reset GPU at default and see there is not problems then and use brain

... PLAY SHARE EARN...
.LBRY...
                            __¦¦¦__
                        __¦¦¦¦¦¯¦¦¦¦¦__
                    __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯     ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__
                __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯             ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__
            __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯                     ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__
        __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯                             ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__
    __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯                                     ¯¯¦¦¦
__¦¦¦¦¦¯¯                                         __¦¦¦
¦¦¦¯¯                                         __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
¦¦¦     ¦__                               __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
¦¦¦     ¦¦¦¦¦__                       __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯  ________
¦¦¦       ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__               __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯       ¦¦¦¦¦¦
¦¦¦¦¦__       ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__       __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯       __¦¦¦¦¦¦¦
  ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__       ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦___¦¦¦¦¦¯¯       __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯ ¦¦
      ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__       ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦¯¯       __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
          ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__       ¯       __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
              ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__       __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
                  ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦___¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
                      ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
                          ¯
gateway
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 551
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 29, 2017, 12:22:56 AM
 #12831

Ok I just got a hold of some Nvidia GTX Titan X cards with 12 gigs of memory on them.

I'm testing out the latest claymore miner w/o any over clocking on the nvidia cards..

To my surprise I'm only seeing about 12 Mh/s per card.. this seems odd for such a high end card.

my config is below..
Code:
GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
EthDcrMiner64.exe -r 1 -dcri 20 -tt 69 -eres 0 -epool us2.ethermine.org:4444 -ewal xxxxxxxx.rig3 -epsw x -allpools 1 -mode 1

I manually build AMD rigs so the nvidia card tweaking is new to me.

Any Nvidia users on here maybe give me some pointers as to what might be wrong or should I look for a cuda only miner for ETH ?
ciripel1289
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 29, 2017, 12:28:21 AM
 #12832

My question is about the Dpools.txt back pools file.
I want to mine UBQ as main coin from a main pool and i have also a second pool as backup. this is set up.
I want to mine sia as main second coin from a pool. If that pool is down i want to mine decred instead from the backup pool.
I can't make the dpools.txt file to work like this.

Normally i can set up the -dcri command in the config.txt file and also the -dcoin command.
But i want to set up 2 pools as a backup. First pool to be a Decred pool and the second one to be a Siacoin pool.
Can i make a file dpools.txt like this?

POOL: stratum+tcp://sia-eu1.nanopool.org:7777, WALLET: <ADRESS>/<USER>/<mail>, DCOIN: sia, DCRI: 17
POOL: stratum+tcp://dcr.suprnova.cc:3252, WALLET: user.1, PSW: 1, DCRI: 28


Seems to not be accepted the DCOIN and DCRI command in the dpools.txt.
So due to this i guess it is only possible to mine only one time of second coin and to set up 2 pools for the same coin.
Is this correct or there is another workaround?

Anyone can confirm this?

▁ ▂ ▄ ▅ ▆  Akroma  ▆ ▅ ▄ ▂ ▁
SwoleSniper
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 29, 2017, 01:04:25 AM
 #12833

When dual mining on my XFX 295x2, periodically my hashrate is very poor.

I'll go from hashing ~31mhash eth ~900mhash decred (per gpu) to ~8mhash eth ~200mhash decred and then return. GPU-Z unfortunately doesn't show me the vrm temps on my 295 so I'm not sure what they are hitting. In single mining mode, I can actually push these things to do ~33mhash and they never seem to stray from that number.

I was originally using the recommended driver which exhibited the problem. I have moved on to the 17.xx drivers as for some magical reason they have allowed me to reduce the power target on both my 295x2 and 290x and sustain slightly higher clocks.


I see this is a known issue, which 9.6 didn't resolve sadly.

Does anyone have a 295x2 that is not having this problem? Should I try a different bios that anyone is aware of? The 290x (reference) in the same chassis (on a different psu) does not ever run into this problem, but it's running a customized bios based on the 390x aside from the other obvious differences between the cards.

I'm having a very similar issue with an rx 480 where I get random jumps in mh/s, but single mining is fine.
correia.tp
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 29, 2017, 01:14:34 AM
 #12834

I need help.
http://i.imgur.com/Fx8J2kG.png
After this message: "Miner thread hangs, neet to restart miner!" Claymore only restarts after I hit a key, the only solution that I found on the internet, was a macro that press enter from time to time which is not ideal.


- Windows 10 fully updated
- Claymore dual mining v9.6(ethereum-only mining mode), same happens with v9.5
- Nvidia driver 382.53
- Firewall and antivirus are disabled
- 2 EVGA 1060 6GB SC (06G-P4-6163-KR) without riser, with a very small OC (+450MHz on memory)
- Virtual memory paging file is set bigger than 16GB


Should I install the driver version 368.81 of it's ok to use the latest version?

What should I do?

Thanks in advance.

there have been hundreds of people with the same symptoms asking the same questions in this thread.
Most of frequently asked questions had been answered on the first page of this thread. Have you tried to go there to read?
I was trying to find the solution by searching the error message, I didn't find anything useful. Now seems that I found the solution there, I just need to wait some time to see. Thanks.
Tjiuz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 29, 2017, 02:23:39 AM
 #12835

how to show GPU Temp and fan in 9.6 ??
goccat
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 29, 2017, 02:48:20 AM
 #12836

Quote from: goccat
SNIP
I'm having a very similar issue with an rx 480 where I get random jumps in mh/s, but single mining is fine.

I have been playing with this quite a lot today. I'm pretty sure my 295 is hitting a thermal limit on its VRM. I changed to -dcri 18/reduced mem overclock by 100mhz and the throttling occurs much less frequently. I'm going to have to do a very slight mod to the card by rerouting the fan cable so it is controlled by a different source so I can get my clocks back. Check your GPU-Z and see what your VRMs look like. I wish I could use it to see them on my 295.
fcaldas
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 29, 2017, 03:32:10 AM
 #12837

Anyone having this issue?

ETH: 06/29/17-13:28:43 - New job from eth-asia1.nanopool.org:9999
ETH - Total Speed: 42.945 Mh/s, Total Shares: 0, Rejected: 0, Time: 00:02
ETH: GPU0 21.490 Mh/s, GPU1 21.455 Mh/s
 LBC - Total Speed: 29.524 Mh/s, Total Shares: 1, Rejected: 0
 LBC: GPU0 14.774 Mh/s, GPU1 14.750 Mh/s
GPU0 t=60C fan=31%, GPU1 t=59C fan=30%
GPU 1, GpuMiner cu_k02 failed 4, unspecified launch failure
GPU 1, GpuMiner kx failed 1
GPU 1, GpuMiner cu_k02 failed 4, unspecified launch failure
GPU 1 failed
GPU 1, GpuMiner kx failed 1
GPU 1 failed
GPU 0, GpuMiner cu_k02 failed 4, unspecified launch failure
GPU 0, GpuMiner kx failed 1
GPU 0 failed
GPU 0, GpuMiner cu_k02 failed 4, unspecified launch failure
GPU 0, GpuMiner kx failed 1
GPU 0 failed
 LBC: 06/29/17-13:29:15 - New job from lbry.suprnova.cc:6256
GPU0 t=49C fan=0%, GPU1 t=49C fan=0%
WATCHDOG: GPU error, you need to restart miner Sad
Restarting OK, exit...


It happens about twice every hour. It restarts and resumes, but it's happening too much.
My GTX1060 is overclocked at 600memory and 100TPD and 0 CPU.
Thanks
TechPark
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 29, 2017, 03:56:48 AM
 #12838

Anyone having this issue?

ETH: 06/29/17-13:28:43 - New job from eth-asia1.nanopool.org:9999
ETH - Total Speed: 42.945 Mh/s, Total Shares: 0, Rejected: 0, Time: 00:02
ETH: GPU0 21.490 Mh/s, GPU1 21.455 Mh/s
 LBC - Total Speed: 29.524 Mh/s, Total Shares: 1, Rejected: 0
 LBC: GPU0 14.774 Mh/s, GPU1 14.750 Mh/s
GPU0 t=60C fan=31%, GPU1 t=59C fan=30%
GPU 1, GpuMiner cu_k02 failed 4, unspecified launch failure
GPU 1, GpuMiner kx failed 1
GPU 1, GpuMiner cu_k02 failed 4, unspecified launch failure
GPU 1 failed
GPU 1, GpuMiner kx failed 1
GPU 1 failed
GPU 0, GpuMiner cu_k02 failed 4, unspecified launch failure
GPU 0, GpuMiner kx failed 1
GPU 0 failed
GPU 0, GpuMiner cu_k02 failed 4, unspecified launch failure
GPU 0, GpuMiner kx failed 1
GPU 0 failed
 LBC: 06/29/17-13:29:15 - New job from lbry.suprnova.cc:6256
GPU0 t=49C fan=0%, GPU1 t=49C fan=0%
WATCHDOG: GPU error, you need to restart miner Sad
Restarting OK, exit...


It happens about twice every hour. It restarts and resumes, but it's happening too much.
My GTX1060 is overclocked at 600memory and 100TPD and 0 CPU.
Thanks

https://www.google.com.au/search?q=WATCHDOG%3A+GPU+error%2C+you+need+to+restart+miner&rlz=1C1CHBF_enAU691AU691&oq=WATCHDOG%3A+GPU+error%2C+you+need+to+restart+miner&aqs=chrome..69i57j69i58&sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8
crypt0c0iner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 29, 2017, 04:03:31 AM
 #12839

I'm sorry for posting what is surely been answered but I have a new account and flood control wont allow me to search for all the information I need.

I'm not new to crypto but new to mining. I bought an off the shelf "gaming computer" from Best Buy.

I have a new PC with following specs:

MSI 350M Bazooka Motherboard
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 Processor
GeIL EVO POTENZA 8GB Memory
AMD Radeon RX 580 GPU
Win 10

I have Claymore's 9.6 running with the following config

-epool us1.ethermine.org:4444
-ewal ADDRESSHERE
-epsw x
-dpool stratum+tcp://yiimp.ccminer.org:4252
-dwal ADDRESSHERE
-dpsw x
-esm 1
-mode 0
-tt 80
-ttli 85
-tstop 90
-asm 1
-etha 0
-dcri 32
-ethi 8

I chose Claymore's because it seemed to have the more robust community and following and because it was pretty simple to setup but Im not sure its the best route.

I am getting an average of about 22 Mh\s for ETH and 700 Mh\s for DCRED

I have some n00b questions and a request for any advice.

What happens to my shares when I have to restart my miner? Are they credited to my address or did I lose all progress between payouts?

Can I run more than one PC with multiple miners to the same address?

Should I scrap all of this and try a different miner? Is this the best I can do with this rig as is?

Would a BIOS upgrade or overclocking improve things or is this it?

TechPark
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 29, 2017, 05:01:01 AM
 #12840

I'm sorry for posting what is surely been answered but I have a new account and flood control wont allow me to search for all the information I need.

I'm not new to crypto but new to mining. I bought an off the shelf "gaming computer" from Best Buy.

I have a new PC with following specs:

MSI 350M Bazooka Motherboard
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 Processor
GeIL EVO POTENZA 8GB Memory
AMD Radeon RX 580 GPU
Win 10

I have Claymore's 9.6 running with the following config

-epool us1.ethermine.org:4444
-ewal ADDRESSHERE
-epsw x
-dpool stratum+tcp://yiimp.ccminer.org:4252
-dwal ADDRESSHERE
-dpsw x
-esm 1
-mode 0
-tt 80
-ttli 85
-tstop 90
-asm 1
-etha 0
-dcri 32
-ethi 8

I chose Claymore's because it seemed to have the more robust community and following and because it was pretty simple to setup but Im not sure its the best route.

I am getting an average of about 22 Mh\s for ETH and 700 Mh\s for DCRED

I have some n00b questions and a request for any advice.

What happens to my shares when I have to restart my miner? Are they credited to my address or did I lose all progress between payouts?

Can I run more than one PC with multiple miners to the same address?

Should I scrap all of this and try a different miner? Is this the best I can do with this rig as is?

Would a BIOS upgrade or overclocking improve things or is this it?


What happens to my shares when I have to restart my miner? Nothing. Once mined shares are submitted almost instantly and are accumulated on your account on the pool.
Are they credited to my address or did I lose all progress between payouts? They are not credited to your Personal Wallet Address but credited to your Pool Wallet Address.
Can I run more than one PC with multiple miners to the same address? Yes
Should I scrap all of this and try a different miner? Up to you. IMHO: its the best miner available.
Is this the best I can do with this rig as is? No.
Would a BIOS upgrade or overclocking improve things or is this it? Yes. Modifying BIOS memory timings will improve hashing speed up to 28-29 Mhs and downvolting will improve power consumption.

Pages: « 1 ... 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 [642] 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 ... 1249 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!