Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2018, 04:02:17 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 [640] 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 ... 1264 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v11.9 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6266795 times)
Tjiuz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 29, 2017, 09:15:59 AM
 #12781

is there any problems with 9.6?
my rig started to crash more often after I upgraded to 9.6 from 9.5


me too..  drops 2mh/s for v9.6..
1544500937
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544500937

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544500937
Reply with quote  #2

1544500937
Report to moderator
1544500937
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544500937

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544500937
Reply with quote  #2

1544500937
Report to moderator
If you want to be a moderator, report many posts with accuracy. You will be noticed.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1544500937
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544500937

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544500937
Reply with quote  #2

1544500937
Report to moderator
1544500937
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544500937

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544500937
Reply with quote  #2

1544500937
Report to moderator
CuM6uo3
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 29, 2017, 12:37:36 PM
 #12782

Hello everyone, help please with the example of Claymore miner DUAL set up DWARFPOOL for two currencies Expanse and Groestcoin please !!!
rawbot
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 458
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 29, 2017, 12:45:00 PM
 #12783

I am mining dual ethereum and decred.  My decred pool is suprnova.cc.  They are accepting all my shares but not showing and miner activity on my suprnova dashboard.  What is going on?  Are there any known issues with suprnova right now?

Will their POW algorithm change affect this?
haxiboy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
June 29, 2017, 01:46:12 PM
 #12784

I am mining dual ethereum and decred.  My decred pool is suprnova.cc.  They are accepting all my shares but not showing and miner activity on my suprnova dashboard.  What is going on?  Are there any known issues with suprnova right now?

Will their POW algorithm change affect this?

I use suprnova too but their frontend sux...
Vann
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 588


View Profile
June 29, 2017, 01:58:55 PM
 #12785

Hello everyone, help please with the example of Claymore miner DUAL set up DWARFPOOL for two currencies Expanse and Groestcoin please !!!

You can only dual mine one Ethereum based coin and either Decred, Siacoin, Lbry or Pascal at the same time. Configuration is in the readme file.
CuM6uo3
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 29, 2017, 02:18:02 PM
 #12786

Hello everyone, help please with the example of Claymore miner DUAL set up DWARFPOOL for two currencies Expanse and Groestcoin please !!!

You can only dual mine one Ethereum based coin and either Decred, Siacoin, Lbry or Pascal at the same time. Configuration is in the readme file.

Thanks for the answer, it turns out yet Claymore does not know how to get Groest?
pwpwpw
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882
Merit: 503



View Profile
June 29, 2017, 03:42:17 PM
 #12787

Is there a command for UBQ coin like -allcoins exp for expanse ? -allcoins ubq doesn't really do anything and it's a waste to switch to eth for devfee when the cards have 2GB ram only.

notbatman
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1778
Merit: 1012



View Profile
June 29, 2017, 03:55:41 PM
 #12788

Is there a command for UBQ coin like -allcoins exp for expanse ? -allcoins ubq doesn't really do anything and it's a waste to switch to eth for devfee when the cards have 2GB ram only.

-allpools 1 -allcoins -1



edit:

You may have to use -allcoins exp (with the UBQ pool) if that doesn't work due to the 2GB RAM limiting the dev fee mining.
fredeq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1429
Merit: 1004


View Profile WWW
June 29, 2017, 04:08:52 PM
 #12789

Hey Claymore, first of all thank you for making your awesome client!  

I just released Vega but it is not working with your miner currently.  Can you please add support for Vega?  I can't wait to see the hashrates we can get.




Let me know if you need anything.

LS


Wow you must be the first one to try mining with a Vega GPU.

What speed are you getting with ZEC?

adaseb you know who lisaSu is, right? ;P
Nice trolling, made my day Cheesy

https://whattomine.com - Check what to mine Smiley
WhyMe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 432
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 29, 2017, 04:13:07 PM
 #12790

is there any problems with 9.6?
my rig started to crash more often after I upgraded to 9.6 from 9.5

Same here, upgraded from 9.4/9.5 to 9.6 on some rigs, 2 of them are ok under 9.6, but 1 crashed under 9.6, back under 9.4 for this rig.
pwpwpw
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882
Merit: 503



View Profile
June 29, 2017, 04:38:27 PM
 #12791

Is there a command for UBQ coin like -allcoins exp for expanse ? -allcoins ubq doesn't really do anything and it's a waste to switch to eth for devfee when the cards have 2GB ram only.

-allpools 1 -allcoins -1



edit:

You may have to use -allcoins exp (with the UBQ pool) if that doesn't work due to the 2GB RAM limiting the dev fee mining.


-allpools 1 -allcoins -1 I'm using this and it switched to eth @ devfee, so I guess claymore didn't add an UBQ wallet for himself to mine fee at.

notbatman
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1778
Merit: 1012



View Profile
June 29, 2017, 05:51:25 PM
 #12792

Is there a command for UBQ coin like -allcoins exp for expanse ? -allcoins ubq doesn't really do anything and it's a waste to switch to eth for devfee when the cards have 2GB ram only.

-allpools 1 -allcoins -1



edit:

You may have to use -allcoins exp (with the UBQ pool) if that doesn't work due to the 2GB RAM limiting the dev fee mining.


-allpools 1 -allcoins -1 I'm using this and it switched to eth @ devfee, so I guess claymore didn't add an UBQ wallet for himself to mine fee at.

He needs to setup UBQ and MUSIC wallets. I should remind Mr. Claymore that a diversified portfolio and all those Tahiti cards out there really do add up to a lot more money, including for the miner with less lost mining time.
laroz
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 169
Merit: 5


View Profile
June 29, 2017, 06:27:47 PM
 #12793

Is the Drop from AMD Cards only for 4GB or 8GB also? Why not for NVIDIA? Is it claymore who drop the rate?
Yutard
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 29, 2017, 06:38:33 PM
 #12794

Is the Drop from AMD Cards only for 4GB or 8GB also? Why not for NVIDIA? Is it claymore who drop the rate?

For both 4GB and 8GB.
deadsix
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 631
Merit: 502


Fail to plan, and you plan to fail.


View Profile
June 29, 2017, 06:45:03 PM
 #12795

Hey Claymore, first of all thank you for making your awesome client!  

I just released Vega but it is not working with your miner currently.  Can you please add support for Vega?  I can't wait to see the hashrates we can get.




Let me know if you need anything.

LS


Wow you must be the first one to try mining with a Vega GPU.

What speed are you getting with ZEC?

adaseb you know who lisaSu is, right? ;P

Nice trolling, made my day Cheesy

Haha I dont think he does. But what if it IS Dr Lisa Su?Huh

The BEST Crypto exchange in India, where you can buy/sell/trade Bitcoin, BitcoinCash, Litecoin, Ethereum and Ripple, and use a credit card https://koinex.in/?ref=eaa2b3 Stay away, Horrible service.
Minimalist Indian Ethereum Exchange https://ethx.in/u/?ref=RAVIN14
Ethereum/Zcash/Monero Mining Bangalore https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1703592
HugoPT
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 29, 2017, 07:07:22 PM
 #12796

Hello guys

Currently i'm mining only ethereum with 1 rig (7x 1070's), should i start dual mining? And if so, which would be the alt coin beside eth to choose?

Thx  Smiley
icmanik
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 29, 2017, 07:22:43 PM
 #12797

Hello please could anyone help me with set up my rig with dual mining on dwarfpool eth+sia for example on Simplemining?
What config I have to use I looking for some config everywhere but I couldn't find any thank you
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 570


View Profile WWW
June 29, 2017, 07:37:59 PM
 #12798

Is there a command for UBQ coin like -allcoins exp for expanse ? -allcoins ubq doesn't really do anything and it's a waste to switch to eth for devfee when the cards have 2GB ram only.

--allcoins 1 -nofee 1 is all you need

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
pwpwpw
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882
Merit: 503



View Profile
June 29, 2017, 07:46:27 PM
 #12799

Is there a command for UBQ coin like -allcoins exp for expanse ? -allcoins ubq doesn't really do anything and it's a waste to switch to eth for devfee when the cards have 2GB ram only.

--allcoins 1 -nofee 1 is all you need

nofee gives you 3% less coins, I want to give him a fee but it wastes both of our time with generating a new dag for each coin every hour. Claymore, add UBQ/Music devfee pools for your own good, you'll make more money.

Ryu79
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 29, 2017, 09:00:59 PM
 #12800

I need help with my 6x 1070 rig.. I keep getting the following error and then the miner crashes and restarts..
I didnt overclock it is on default settings..

NVML: cannot get current temperature, error 999 (an internal driver error occurred)
GPU 0, GpuMiner cu_k02 failed 30, unknown error
GPU 0, GpuMiner kx failed 1
GPU 3, GpuMiner kx failed 1
GPU 5, GpuMiner kx failed 1
GPU 4, GpuMiner cu_k02 failed 30, unknown error
GPU 4, GpuMiner kx failed 1
GPU 1, GpuMiner cu_k02 failed 30, unknown error
GPU 1, GpuMiner kx failed 1
NVML: cannot get current temperature, error 999 (an internal driver error occurred)


Any help would be appreciated.. Thanks

Hi,  I know this is an old post but I was wondering if anyone else has encountered this issue and has found a solution.  I have 6 x 1080tis running at stock (msi afterburner not running) and do not get this error anymore but would love to overclock.  As soon as I turn on afterburner, even if I don't overclock,  I get the above error message.  Sometime within 10 minutes, sometimes after days of running fine.  I've also tried overclocking on NVOC and after awhile I get the same error.  Any help would be greatly greatly appreciated and will send some ether for your assistance.  Thanks!!!
Pages: « 1 ... 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 [640] 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 ... 1264 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!