Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2018, 09:39:36 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 [608] 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 ... 1264 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v11.9 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6266976 times)
sonkub
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 18, 2017, 05:34:11 PM
 #12141

Excuse me, When i'm use dual mining i got display problem.

https://scontent.fbkk13-1.fna.fbcdn.net/v/t1.0-9/19275100_736166096566429_3137875505151590477_n.jpg?oh=5df3f3d5e536c95642b9bfc444b5abc6&oe=59A074D0
1544564376
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544564376

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544564376
Reply with quote  #2

1544564376
Report to moderator
1544564376
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544564376

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544564376
Reply with quote  #2

1544564376
Report to moderator
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
smaxz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 430
Merit: 253


VeganAcademy


View Profile
June 18, 2017, 05:38:05 PM
 #12142

Excuse me, When i'm use dual mining i got display problem.



quote from https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Digital_artifact

"Digital artifact in information science, is any undesired or unintended alteration in data introduced in a digital process by an involved technique and/or technology...

In information science, digital artifacts result from:

Hardware malfunction: In computer graphics, visual artifacts may be generated whenever a hardware component such as the processor, memory chip, cabling malfunctions, etc., corrupts data. Examples of malfunctions include physical damage, overheating, insufficient voltage and GPU overclocking. Common types of hardware artifacts are texture corruption and T-vertices in 3D graphics, and pixelization in MPEG compressed video."

- NGdTwHRSdnThdi1drQuHGT3khAHRtZ1HMq -
JustCauseBIH
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 90
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 18, 2017, 05:38:22 PM
 #12143

Try lowering OC settings or just not use that PC while its mining.

I would lower OC settings, just to extend life of those GPU.
molitar
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 18, 2017, 05:51:17 PM
 #12144

Remote manager reporting lost on my remote rig. It is mining just fine but it stopped communicating with it.  Any idea why?
war4peace
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 18, 2017, 07:01:04 PM
 #12145

Hi all,

I started mining with Claymore a few days ago and I am seeing an upsetting thing.
My GPU is an EVGA GTX 1080 FTW, watercooled, MSI Afterburner reports a RAM frequency of 5000 MHz, which is fine... but when mining with Claymore, the RAM frequency automatically drops to 4500 MHz. If I stop mining and start a game, the frequency goes back to 5000 - the 4500 MHz behavior only appears when mining using Claymore.

I suspect the driver somehow knows I am using Claymore and taxes me for that.
If I boost RAM frequency by +1000, it goes up from 4500 to 5500 MHz and the hash speed goes from 20.5 MH to over 25 MH - 25% boost - but this solution is clumsy, because whenever I stop mining I have to dial back the frequency boost, otherwise as soon as the GPU encounters any regular load, it tries to boost from 5000 to 6000 MHz and the memory can't handle it.

What should I do to keep mining with Claymore, but at correct RAM frequencies?
davescream
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 18, 2017, 07:17:17 PM
 #12146

Remote manager reporting lost on my remote rig. It is mining just fine but it stopped communicating with it.  Any idea why?
Known bug since EthMan 3.0,  debug version EthMan 3.2 still have this bug.
Claymore cant reproduce it, so cant fix it.
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 1271

Miners developer


View Profile
June 18, 2017, 07:37:43 PM
 #12147

Remote manager reporting lost on my remote rig. It is mining just fine but it stopped communicating with it.  Any idea why?
Known bug since EthMan 3.0,  debug version EthMan 3.2 still have this bug.
Claymore cant reproduce it, so cant fix it.

Do you have this bug for this version? https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1433925.msg19552825#msg19552825
Currently I've got zero feedback for this version. I need someone that can confirm that he can reproduce this bug in this version.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
burgla7711
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 18, 2017, 07:48:06 PM
 #12148

Hello, i have looked at a lot of the pages in this thread but can not find my issue. I have 5 GTX 1060 msi 3gb cards, trying to use claymore miner. It starts to mine fine then crashes with the following error.

GPU 1, GpuMiner cu_k00 failed 4, unspecified launch failure
GPU 1, GpuMiner kx failed 1
GPU 3, GpuMiner cu_k00 failed 4, unspecified launch failure
GPU 1, GpuMiner cu_k00 failed 4, unspecified launch failure
GPU 2, GpuMiner cu_k00 failed 4, unspecified launch failure
GPU 1 failed
GPU 3, GpuMiner kx failed 1
GPU 1, GpuMiner kx failed 1
GPU 2, GpuMiner kx failed 1
GPU 0, GpuMiner cu_k00 failed 4, unspecified launch failure
GPU 3, GpuMiner cu_k00 failed 4, unspecified launch failure
GPU 3 failed
GPU 1 failed
GPU 2, GpuMiner cu_k00 failed 4, unspecified launch failure
GPU 2 failed
GPU 0, GpuMiner kx failed 1
GPU 3, GpuMiner kx failed 1
GPU 2, GpuMiner kx failed 1
GPU 0, GpuMiner cu_k00 failed 4, unspecified launch failure
GPU 0 failed
GPU 3 failed
GPU 2 failed
GPU 0, GpuMiner kx failed 1
GPU 0 failed

******************************************
here is my batch file.

timeout /t 10
@echo %time% %date%
@echo off

setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

EthDcrMiner64.exe -tt 0 -epool stratum+tcp://daggerhashimoto.eu.nicehash.com:3353 -ewal 18PPjuF7psTxFRWcP7dBZgbGRHW78fGGWB -epsw x -esm 3 -allpools 1 -estale 0 -dpool stratum+tcp://decred.eu.nicehash.com:3354 -dwal 18PPjuF7psTxFRWcP7dBZgbGRHW78fGGWB

**********************************************

also, device manager shows 5 gpus, but claymore only finds 4. Any tips on this as well.


any help would be appreciated.
Hcx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 18, 2017, 07:54:59 PM
 #12149

Hi,

and my one card give me only 3mh/s so.. can you sent me a setting your miner or setting nvidia card? thanks.

If i will have 2x 970 in pc .. is it possible mine both of them? Is it automatic with this program?

Yes, im trying out 2xGTX970, what i Found:
you have to Disable SLI
I got maximum 32 Mh/s combined, witouth OC, with high intensity, cant get both cards to do 18 mh/s same time.

Bob_chemist
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 18, 2017, 07:59:10 PM
 #12150

Remote manager reporting lost on my remote rig. It is mining just fine but it stopped communicating with it.  Any idea why?
Known bug since EthMan 3.0,  debug version EthMan 3.2 still have this bug.
Claymore cant reproduce it, so cant fix it.

Do you have this bug for this version? https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1433925.msg19552825#msg19552825
Currently I've got zero feedback for this version. I need someone that can confirm that he can reproduce this bug in this version.
I've wrote feedback on page 601.

The issue remains. Rig have restarted about half an hour ago, but EthMan shows that it stays offline. Choosing "view miner console" opens page with working rig.
I have static local ip on miner, so I think, the problem is not in dns
cryptolelefla
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 121
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 18, 2017, 08:03:34 PM
 #12151

i'm monitoring 3 rig. one of them is in far away home, i setted router port and is working correctly. other 2 rigs are in my home lan and they are always indicated as offline after 20 min working (but they are working) i'm using 3.2 ethman but i'm thinking is not working bad because i can't even open the console from web browser on port 3333 i setted up fixed ip and i can correctly access via teamviewer.  one more question anyone tested hashrate #130 dag epoch?  
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 1271

Miners developer


View Profile
June 18, 2017, 08:22:24 PM
 #12152

Remote manager reporting lost on my remote rig. It is mining just fine but it stopped communicating with it.  Any idea why?
Known bug since EthMan 3.0,  debug version EthMan 3.2 still have this bug.
Claymore cant reproduce it, so cant fix it.

Do you have this bug for this version? https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1433925.msg19552825#msg19552825
Currently I've got zero feedback for this version. I need someone that can confirm that he can reproduce this bug in this version.
I've wrote feedback on page 601.

The issue remains. Rig have restarted about half an hour ago, but EthMan shows that it stays offline. Choosing "view miner console" opens page with working rig.
I have static local ip on miner, so I think, the problem is not in dns

Ok, then here is new debug version: https://mega.nz/#!H8IgwToD!rJ2gWczg7I7TRewI5V81U7jSxDhaWkOAMpXhfnSAODY
Start it, wait until bug is appeared, confirm that rig can be accessed via "View console" command and send me (via PM) "debug.log" file that is created in EthMan's folder. Please use dropbox, mega or google to store the file if possible.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
jhood2880
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 18, 2017, 08:24:19 PM
 #12153

Im mining on a 1070 and 2 480s. Trying to do ETH+SC on nanopool.

I have dcri 30 on my 1070  ~30Mh/s ETH and ~290Mh/s SC
I have dcri 8 on my 480 8gb  ~30Mh/s and ~240Mh/s SC

Are these in line or can I be doing more. I really want to focus on ETH. SC as a bonus.
I am running this on Simplemining OS and don't know what to put core and memory MHz for overclocking. Any suggestions? I am running 2 MSI GTX 1070 8GB Twin Frozr's

52MH/s combined. That seems a bit low?
Hcx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 18, 2017, 08:29:38 PM
 #12154

Hello,

i have nvidia 970. If i start my mining i get only 3mh/s. I have the new version claymore, new version drivers, W10. What is wrong with my system. Another people have the same card and get 18mh/s. am i missing something. What kind of setting is need for this card?

thanks for your help
Koreenium
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 18, 2017, 08:35:31 PM
 #12155

Hey Guys, Im kind a newbie in this, i planning buy RX560 2GB since all RX470/RX570 and RX 480/RX580 gone or rocketed price, i just curious in this version 9.5 :
1. The requirement to run 2GB card is at least 8GB of RAM and virtual memory set to 16GB?
2. What is it mean when it's stated "No DAG File"?
3.  is it true with this claymore dual all the memory will be redirected to memory system?

Thanks all the master of bitcoin. need your guidance.



You can't mine ETH or ETC with 2gb cards. DAG file is over 2.3gb in size. You need 4gb card.
Bob_chemist
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 18, 2017, 08:44:15 PM
 #12156

Remote manager reporting lost on my remote rig. It is mining just fine but it stopped communicating with it.  Any idea why?
Known bug since EthMan 3.0,  debug version EthMan 3.2 still have this bug.
Claymore cant reproduce it, so cant fix it.

Do you have this bug for this version? https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1433925.msg19552825#msg19552825
Currently I've got zero feedback for this version. I need someone that can confirm that he can reproduce this bug in this version.
I've wrote feedback on page 601.

The issue remains. Rig have restarted about half an hour ago, but EthMan shows that it stays offline. Choosing "view miner console" opens page with working rig.
I have static local ip on miner, so I think, the problem is not in dns

Ok, then here is new debug version: https://mega.nz/#!H8IgwToD!rJ2gWczg7I7TRewI5V81U7jSxDhaWkOAMpXhfnSAODY
Start it, wait until bug is appeared, confirm that rig can be accessed via "View console" command and send me (via PM) "debug.log" file that is created in EthMan's folder. Please use dropbox, mega or google to store the file if possible.

ok, I'll try it but result will be in some hours
ivanst776
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1003



View Profile
June 18, 2017, 09:01:14 PM
 #12157

How long does the devfee usually take?

Claymore claim that he take 1%, but in fact he took more. You can watch the status of mining, every devfee mining, he is always get the share. He is cheating on 1%. I think he takes at least 3%.

In fact you don't understand mining details. Some people think like you and tried to check fee rate in my miners technically, for example:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1681108.0
About number of shares: I explained it several times, then added to FAQ here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1670733.0

Here it is again:
.....
Q: Why do I see more shares for devfee than in my mining for the same time?
A: Most pools support variable diff, they change "target share" after some time after connection. For example, you have very powerful rig, after connection you will send shares very often. It takes some CPU time to check your shares so after some time pool will send higher share target and miner will send less shares (but they will have more value). When pool updates share target you will see "Pool sets new share target" line in the miner. This way pool can adjust the number of shares that miner sends and balance its load.
So check the log or console text to see current target for main mining thread and for devfee thread. For example:
DevFee: Pool sets new share target: 0x0083126e (diff: 500H) - this is for devfee mining connection
Pool sets new share target: 0x0024fa4f (diff: 1772H) - this is for main mining connection
As you can see, target share for main mining is higher in about 3.5 times, so for main mining miner sends in 3 times less shares (but they have 3x more value) than for devfee mining.
.....

For ETH most popular pools don't use vardiff, but if you see many shares in devfee it means that you use such pool.
So if you see that devfee mining gets more shares - check in the log what share target is used for devfee, it will be much lower than for main mining, so these shares are much cheaper.
Of course you can forget about all these complex technical details and continue think that I fool entire community and take 3% or 5% or 7%...
I write miners for a long time and a lot of people use them, such thing would be discovered quickly because there are ways to check real devfee mining rate.

Thanks for explaining this, there are many people that just want to use the software and not paying anything and this way of monetizing is just perfect.

I don't mind "donating" a small amount to the developer but may I know exact amount of the fee since I can't find it publicly, for eth only and for dual mining.




         ▄█████████████████████████▄
       ▄████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█████
     ▄████▀                       ▀███
    ████▀                           ████
   ████                              ████
  ████                                ████
 ████       ███████████████████        ████
████         ███████████████████        ███
████                       ▀████        ███
████                        ████        ███
████▄                      ▄████        ███
 ████       ████████████████████       ███
  ████      ███████████████████       ███
   ████     █████                    ███
    ████▄   █████                  ███
     ▀████▄ █████       ▄██▀▀█▄▄▄█▀▀
       ▀█████████     ██     ▄▄▄
          ▀██████    ▀▀▀██████








  ▄█████████████          ███████              ▄█████████████          █████████████
 ████████████████        ████ ████            ████████████████       ████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀████
              ████      ████   ████                        ████    ████            ████
               ████    ████     ████                        ████   ████            ████
              ████    ████       ████                      ████    ████            ████
█████████████████    ████         ████       █████████████████     ████       ▄▄   ████
████████████████    ████           ████      ████████████████      ████       ███▄  ███
████               ████   ██████████████     ████         ████      ████▄▄▄▄▄▄ ████▄ 
████              ████   ████████████████    ████          ████       ████████████████▄▄
//A GREEN, SMART AND CONNECTED CITY PLATFORM
   ● ▬▬ ● ▬▬▬▬ ● ▬▬▬▬ ●  MEDIUM | REDDIT | FACEBOOK | TELEGRAM | TWITTER | YOUTUBE | ANNOUNCEMENT   

   W P 

     ██████████████████▄
     ██           ██  ██▄ 
     ██           ██    ██▄
     ██           ██     ██▄
     ██           ██████████
     ██                   ██           
     ██                   ██
     ██                   ██
     ██                   ██
     ██                   ██
     ██                   ██
     ██                   ██
     ██                   ██
     ███████████████████████
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 1271

Miners developer


View Profile
June 18, 2017, 09:06:48 PM
 #12158

How long does the devfee usually take?

Claymore claim that he take 1%, but in fact he took more. You can watch the status of mining, every devfee mining, he is always get the share. He is cheating on 1%. I think he takes at least 3%.

In fact you don't understand mining details. Some people think like you and tried to check fee rate in my miners technically, for example:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1681108.0
About number of shares: I explained it several times, then added to FAQ here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1670733.0

Here it is again:
.....
Q: Why do I see more shares for devfee than in my mining for the same time?
A: Most pools support variable diff, they change "target share" after some time after connection. For example, you have very powerful rig, after connection you will send shares very often. It takes some CPU time to check your shares so after some time pool will send higher share target and miner will send less shares (but they will have more value). When pool updates share target you will see "Pool sets new share target" line in the miner. This way pool can adjust the number of shares that miner sends and balance its load.
So check the log or console text to see current target for main mining thread and for devfee thread. For example:
DevFee: Pool sets new share target: 0x0083126e (diff: 500H) - this is for devfee mining connection
Pool sets new share target: 0x0024fa4f (diff: 1772H) - this is for main mining connection
As you can see, target share for main mining is higher in about 3.5 times, so for main mining miner sends in 3 times less shares (but they have 3x more value) than for devfee mining.
.....

For ETH most popular pools don't use vardiff, but if you see many shares in devfee it means that you use such pool.
So if you see that devfee mining gets more shares - check in the log what share target is used for devfee, it will be much lower than for main mining, so these shares are much cheaper.
Of course you can forget about all these complex technical details and continue think that I fool entire community and take 3% or 5% or 7%...
I write miners for a long time and a lot of people use them, such thing would be discovered quickly because there are ways to check real devfee mining rate.

Thanks for explaining this, there are many people that just want to use the software and not paying anything and this way of monetizing is just perfect.

I don't mind "donating" a small amount to the developer but may I know exact amount of the fee since I can't find it publicly, for eth only and for dual mining.

It's a good idea to read Readme!!!.txt file (the main miner documentation) included into miner archive or first post of this thread (see my signature). If you still cannot find it, search for "1%" string there.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
davescream
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 18, 2017, 09:20:59 PM
 #12159

Claymore,
do you have any ideas how to overcome Polaris hashrate drop for epoch >129 ?

Genoil said that DAG now took 100% of first memory bank (2gb) and go to second memory bank, so access two banks instead of one leads significant hashrate drop.

Do you make any research in this direction, or it is hopeless? What you think, any comments?
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 1271

Miners developer


View Profile
June 18, 2017, 09:29:19 PM
 #12160

Claymore,
do you have any ideas how to overcome Polaris hashrate drop for epoch >129 ?
Genoil said that DAG now took 100% of first memory bank (2gb) and go to second memory bank, so access two banks instead of one leads significant hashrate drop.
Do you make any research in this direction, or it is hopeless? What you think, any comments?

I did not do any research yet, but I will do it very soon.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
Pages: « 1 ... 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 [608] 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 ... 1264 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!