Bitcoin Forum
August 16, 2018, 02:10:45 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 [637] 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 ... 1248 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v11.9 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6223412 times)
sir4o
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 67
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 27, 2017, 08:47:42 AM
 #12721

I have been testing all ports on the MB. PCI-E ports 2 and 3 are broken. When I using different carts on these ports using less watts and not stable. When I use GPU cards on PCI-E ports 1, 4, 5 and 6 i have stable hashing rate and using 100 watt. You can see here http://i.imgur.com/cbNRs5O.jpg

Are you using -mvddc for underclock your memory?

Hmm, I wouldn't be so sure that a PCI-E port is broken. Especially if it's your first 16x one. Try not using different cards, but only one for which you are sure it is performing well on another PCI-E port. Then start narrowing down the possible reasons - Riser, Riser cable, don't overclock the card -> test in 2 different ports with the same Riser.

I guess you meant memory overclock, not underclock. After trying a number of different tools, at the end Claymore -mvddc isn't working for me so I'm using Afterburner. For the moment core underclock and memory overclock is being auto applied properly on every reboot.
1534428645
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534428645

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534428645
Reply with quote  #2

1534428645
Report to moderator
1534428645
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534428645

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534428645
Reply with quote  #2

1534428645
Report to moderator
1534428645
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534428645

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534428645
Reply with quote  #2

1534428645
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1534428645
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534428645

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534428645
Reply with quote  #2

1534428645
Report to moderator
1534428645
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534428645

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534428645
Reply with quote  #2

1534428645
Report to moderator
Pair
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 27, 2017, 08:53:33 AM
 #12722

Hey,

I am having the issue that Claymore doesnt detect my GTX 970 GPUs.

I already tried to change to Driver 352.84 but still having this issue.

OS is Win 10
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330
Merit: 1213

Miners developer


View Profile
June 27, 2017, 09:01:37 AM
 #12723

There is an interesting optimization for Nvidia Cuda (esp. 1060 cards) being discussed here:

https://github.com/ethereum-mining/ethminer/pull/18

Maybe something for Claymore as well.
You are sixth or seventh here. Try to read thread before posting something

It will take me a few days to check it and release an update.
Firstly, I need to buy 1060 card since I have 1080 and 1070 only, 1060 was not good for mining in past so I did not buy it and did not check it.
Then I will try to get higher speed in dual mining for these cards.

I am having some problems with the temp/fan monitor, v9.5 shows only 3 out of 4 cards temp/fan (gpu0, gpu1, gpu2).
After updated to v9.6, it shows gpu0, gpu2, gpu3. Any solution to show all 4 cards temp/fan?
GPU-z shows all 4 cards stats without problem.

May be disable crossfire? If it is not the case, I need more info about GPUs.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
ckh
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 27, 2017, 09:19:28 AM
 #12724

I am having some problems with the temp/fan monitor, v9.5 shows only 3 out of 4 cards temp/fan (gpu0, gpu1, gpu2).
After updated to v9.6, it shows gpu0, gpu2, gpu3. Any solution to show all 4 cards temp/fan?
GPU-z shows all 4 cards stats without problem.

May be disable crossfire? If it is not the case, I need more info about GPUs.

[/quote]

Didn't realize crossfire is not disable, problem solved. Thanks a lot! Grin
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330
Merit: 1213

Miners developer


View Profile
June 27, 2017, 09:44:52 AM
 #12725

Claymore,
Can you verify if you are in talk with AMD developers to get this bug thrashing issue fixed? While your at it, how about getting it fixed on the R9 280X also, I miss the 28MH/s speeds I used to get with Tahiti GPUs.

Yes I can confirm it, but it does not mean that this problem will be fixed.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
Coin++
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 393


View Profile
June 27, 2017, 09:47:40 AM
 #12726

Thank you for this new version, particulary for Linux users :-).

Are you thinking about some optimisation for nVidia users (for example because DAG limitations for AMD users) ?

Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330
Merit: 1213

Miners developer


View Profile
June 27, 2017, 11:00:12 AM
 #12727

I found some messages that slowdown for bigger DAGs is related to my miner only, and sgminer is ok. I would like to see some proofs instead of rumors from youtube.
So if someone can post the command line for sgminer for some future epoch (e.g. #150 or higher) here and the link to sgminer binary that should be used for tests, it would be good and we all could confirm it.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
Bojcha
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 777
Merit: 500



View Profile
June 27, 2017, 11:25:31 AM
 #12728

I found some messages that slowdown for bigger DAGs is related to my miner only, and sgminer is ok. I would like to see some proofs instead of rumors from youtube.
So if someone can post the command line for sgminer for some future epoch (e.g. #150 or higher) here and the link to sgminer binary that should be used for tests, it would be good and we all could confirm it.
Where's llink?

NoOneLt
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 123
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 27, 2017, 12:15:13 PM
 #12729

Hey guys, help to troubleshoot, on ethermine.org my ETH rate is well below reported though SIA is OK. Should i switch pool or look somwhere into my system? Win 10 latest version, latest drivers, on wifi:


WiFir esults:




Anyone can help?
Msobh
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 2


View Profile
June 27, 2017, 12:24:24 PM
 #12730

I found some messages that slowdown for bigger DAGs is related to my miner only, and sgminer is ok. I would like to see some proofs instead of rumors from youtube.
So if someone can post the command line for sgminer for some future epoch (e.g. #150 or higher) here and the link to sgminer binary that should be used for tests, it would be good and we all could confirm it.
Where's llink?

You can find that in this video https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=l3XOtQtFKSQ          >> 15:40
Bits Be Trippin' channel

so can anyone test sgminer  for epoch 140 and compare it with claymore
Bojcha
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 777
Merit: 500



View Profile
June 27, 2017, 12:28:11 PM
 #12731

I found some messages that slowdown for bigger DAGs is related to my miner only, and sgminer is ok. I would like to see some proofs instead of rumors from youtube.
So if someone can post the command line for sgminer for some future epoch (e.g. #150 or higher) here and the link to sgminer binary that should be used for tests, it would be good and we all could confirm it.
Where's llink?

You can find that in this video https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=l3XOtQtFKSQ
Bits Be Trippin' channel

so can anyone test sgminer  for epoch 140 and compare it with claymore
No i dont see it.

justchil
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 92
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 27, 2017, 01:14:04 PM
 #12732

Good update for Ethman Smiley  Solved issues I was having!

I still have the little quirk with the webpage -- if you have a black background this text is black too... so you have to highlight it to make it visible.


Total Ethereum Hashrate: 986.32 MH/s, 269/0 (0.00%)
Total Decred Hashrate: 0.0 MH/s, 0/0 (0.00%)
Total Online Miners: 9
Total Working GPUs: 33
Beroxull
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 27, 2017, 02:08:35 PM
 #12733

I've read the guide so I understand the basic premises of the command switches. I really need some examples of command line switches of different GPU Frankenstein setups so I can emulate and tweak what I need.

Does some sort of brain dump exist out there of something like this?
ciripel1289
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 27, 2017, 02:55:41 PM
 #12734

My question is about the Dpools.txt back pools file.
I want to mine UBQ as main coin from a main pool and i have also a second pool as backup. this is set up.
I want to mine sia as main second coin from a pool. If that pool is down i want to mine decred instead from the backup pool.
I can't make the dpools.txt file to work like this.

Normally i can set up the -dcri command in the config.txt file and also the -dcoin command.
But i want to set up 2 pools as a backup. First pool to be a Decred pool and the second one to be a Siacoin pool.
Can i make a file dpools.txt like this?

POOL: stratum+tcp://sia-eu1.nanopool.org:7777, WALLET: <ADRESS>/<USER>/<mail>, DCOIN: sia, DCRI: 17
POOL: stratum+tcp://dcr.suprnova.cc:3252, WALLET: user.1, PSW: 1, DCRI: 28


Seems to not be accepted the DCOIN and DCRI command in the dpools.txt.
So due to this i guess it is only possible to mine only one time of second coin and to set up 2 pools for the same coin.
Is this correct or there is another workaround?

▁ ▂ ▄ ▅ ▆  Akroma  ▆ ▅ ▄ ▂ ▁
Killcycle
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 27, 2017, 03:32:38 PM
 #12735

This is, how i Looks like for me with -dcri 17

ETH: 06/27/17-17:29:36 - New job from eu1.nanopool.org:9999
ETH - Total Speed: 24.412 Mh/s, Total Shares: 4, Rejected: 0, Time: 00:15
ETH: GPU0 24.412 Mh/s
 SC - Total Speed: 414.996 Mh/s, Total Shares: 6, Rejected: 0
 SC: GPU0 414.996 Mh/s

GPU0 t=88C fan=69%

Great or not, or what do you think? Smiley
joosep
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 440
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 27, 2017, 03:45:00 PM
 #12736

This is, how i Looks like for me with -dcri 17

ETH: 06/27/17-17:29:36 - New job from eu1.nanopool.org:9999
ETH - Total Speed: 24.412 Mh/s, Total Shares: 4, Rejected: 0, Time: 00:15
ETH: GPU0 24.412 Mh/s
 SC - Total Speed: 414.996 Mh/s, Total Shares: 6, Rejected: 0
 SC: GPU0 414.996 Mh/s

GPU0 t=88C fan=69%

Great or not, or what do you think? Smiley

Temperature is too high, I keep at least under 75C.
Bob_chemist
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 27, 2017, 03:59:08 PM
 #12737

@Claymore

I've found a bug in EthMan 3.3:
Right clicking on rig turned off (red or grey) and choosing "Edit config.txt" causes crash of EthMan. Sometimes is needed to do it twice.
goro2030
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 27, 2017, 04:01:18 PM
 #12738

Hi guys! I'm using v9.6, and have 2 identical computers, with exactly the same GPU ( Nvidia 1050 TI , 4GB ) ... one is performing at 11 MH/S, and the other at 2 MH/S . The one at 2MH is also showing a 90% CPU usage when running ... I'm mining ETH+PASC .

Any quick guidance on where to start looking for the problem on the one running at just 2 MH/S?
ciripel1289
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 27, 2017, 04:31:28 PM
 #12739

Hi guys! I'm using v9.6, and have 2 identical computers, with exactly the same GPU ( Nvidia 1050 TI , 4GB ) ... one is performing at 11 MH/S, and the other at 2 MH/S . The one at 2MH is also showing a 90% CPU usage when running ... I'm mining ETH+PASC .

Any quick guidance on where to start looking for the problem on the one running at just 2 MH/S?

What Hash u have on it when u mine only ETH?
If it is aprox 11 then try using the -dcri command and lower the value... use - in CLI.

▁ ▂ ▄ ▅ ▆  Akroma  ▆ ▅ ▄ ▂ ▁
goro2030
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 27, 2017, 05:02:47 PM
 #12740

Hi guys! I'm using v9.6, and have 2 identical computers, with exactly the same GPU ( Nvidia 1050 TI , 4GB ) ... one is performing at 11 MH/S, and the other at 2 MH/S . The one at 2MH is also showing a 90% CPU usage when running ... I'm mining ETH+PASC .

Any quick guidance on where to start looking for the problem on the one running at just 2 MH/S?

What Hash u have on it when u mine only ETH?
If it is aprox 11 then try using the -dcri command and lower the value... use - in CLI.

Thanks for the quick reply! Nope, no luck... if just mining ETH, it's still at 2 MH/S Sad

Any other suggestions to check?
Pages: « 1 ... 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 [637] 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 ... 1248 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!