Bitcoin Forum
December 15, 2018, 07:41:11 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 [624] 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 ... 1264 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v11.9 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6267877 times)
preda
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 23, 2017, 01:38:56 PM
 #12461

Anyone using the MSI Z170-A Pro for more than 4 GPUs?

I've got mine set to Gen 1 and >4GB in the BIOS.  All the cards show up fine and Claymore recognizes all of them, but when Claymore starts and gets to Create GPU Buffer on the last card (GPU0), the system hangs.

I'm on Win10 Anniversary with latest Nvidia drivers.  I've got 4GB RAM installed and virtual memory set to 16GB (16384MB). These are all EVGA GTX 1060 SC 3GB Cards.

Any ideas?

i dont like Windows for mining... but
what psu do you have?
are gpus on stock settings?


I have that motherboard and i am mining with 6 gpu as well...
I remember i had to update the bios to the last version and enable the 4g decoding
I have to check when i go in the office for be sure.
But it run 6 gpu very good

I have the same Mainboard.
I run 7GPUs GTX 1070 on that.

Here a great Youtube Video about Bios settings https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DR-FkpU2KfI

I have 4GB RAM, Windows 10 X64

I had some troubles. So I had to install Windows 10 in UEFI Modus with GPT.





Oh yes i forgot you have to transform windows 10 in uefi mode gpt. If you have difficulty in this you can use aoemi partition assistant it will transform your mbr into gpt in 3 seconds without struggling....

I had to transform gpt hard drive and boot for all my rigs otherwise you won't be able to use more than 4 gpu
1544902871
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544902871

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544902871
Reply with quote  #2

1544902871
Report to moderator
1544902871
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544902871

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544902871
Reply with quote  #2

1544902871
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1544902871
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544902871

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544902871
Reply with quote  #2

1544902871
Report to moderator
preda
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 23, 2017, 01:40:57 PM
 #12462

Something I really dislike about your miner Claymore is the fact that if I'm dual mining ETC, when DevFee starts I lose another 30-40 seconds because it needs to swap to a different DAG and then after DevFee ends it changes again to a different DAG (132 on ETC 130 on ETH).
I really, really dislike it about your miner.
Just set an ETC pool for your devfee if mining ETC for christ sake, I understand you do a good job with your miners (you also make an awful lot of money, but it's cool anyway, it's deserved), but that's a long way from 1-2%, it's much closer to around 5% of lost hashrate each our with this dag swapping.

You can use pools that accept wallet address directly and remove "-allpools 1" option.

Hi Claymore,
Because of the AMD init bug (where cards are not initiated sequentially) the current miner version (9.5) is unable to know which card is which.
After looking at HWiNFO I noticed that each card has a DeviceInstanceId which doesn't change when I reboot my machine. Why can't I use that to target a OC on that card? Right now every time my machine reboot I have to manually OC each card (Kinda annoying).
Doesn't sound like an easy implementation but it doesn't hurt to ask Smiley

Miner cannot read DeviceInstanceId via OpenCL. But recently I finally found a way to match the OpenCL list of GPUs and the list of GPUs that is used in ADL for temperature/fans/OC management, it must help, I will try to put it in next update.
Also now I can enumerate GPUs as AfterBurner does.

Which is the way for?
preda
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 23, 2017, 01:42:17 PM
 #12463




Hi guys, why i get this hashrate? Up and down static it is normal?


Someone knows this problem?☝
thefire2009
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 23, 2017, 01:50:11 PM
 #12464

Hi All

i have a problem...

i have asus rx 480 8gb (i think this is not the problem:)

the problem is...

asrock btc pro... 28.2mh 110W
"older" lenovo mobo 28.2mh 110w
but...
asrock fatal1ty h270 27.1mh 110W

same gpu, on all 3 mobo... why on fatal1ty 1mh lower?Huh

any ideas... thank you

bios is up to date.


noone has any idea?

noone similar problem???

boded bios update...
same card now.... 29.5mh 115w
on btc pro

on asrock fatality h270 28.4mh

why Huh

1MH/s lol, you probably have the monitor plugged into that card.


PROBLEM SOLVED Smiley Cheesy

not the monitor...
JustCauseBIH
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 90
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 23, 2017, 02:29:19 PM
 #12465

Well share how did you fix it, god damn! If you ask on board, than share also!
preda
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 23, 2017, 02:56:58 PM
 #12466

Well share how did you fix it, god damn! If you ask on board, than share also!

I 200% agree
coinzoid
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 23, 2017, 03:58:06 PM
 #12467




Hi guys, why i get this hashrate? Up and down static it is normal?


Someone knows this problem?☝

Could be GPU overclock/voltage issue, could be internet connection issue. But IMO you may need to discover which card gives memory errors and try to fix it. Then you will get better results.

------ ------ ------ -------- --------- ----------- ------------ ------------- -------------- --------------------------- ------------------------------- --------------------------------- ------------------------------ ----- -- ----- -- ----- -- ----- -- ----- -- ----- -- ----- -- ----- -- ----- -- ----- -- ----- -- ----- -- ----- -- ----- -- ----- -- ----- -- ----- -- ----- -- ----- -- ----- -- ----- -- ----- -- ----- -- ----- -- ----- -- ----- --JOIN PRE-SALE[. march 2nd]
juvx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 23, 2017, 04:10:06 PM
 #12468

Hi sorry im new to dual mining.

I just ran my single 1080ti on Eth + LBry and the eth does well about 37 MH (which is my normal Hashrate) but the LBry is really low like only 34 MH.. is this normal for performance to be this low? I normally get 513MH when mining just LBRY. Also, the card doesnt seem like it's running at full potential its only running at like 64 C which is nice, but i feel like a lot more LBRY should be squized out of it.

Any ideas or suggestions? could it be my version of windows (enterprise) or maybe the new nvda drivers?

should i choose a differant 2nd currency with the 1080ti?

Or is it normal to loose that much HS because im mining two and im just being greedy LOL

btw just doing testing atm.. my main rig is 7x1070s and have one with 3x 1080TIs... currently just running NICEHASH on everything.

preda
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 23, 2017, 04:50:02 PM
 #12469




Hi guys, why i get this hashrate? Up and down static it is normal?


Someone knows this problem?☝

Could be GPU overclock/voltage issue, could be internet connection issue. But IMO you may need to discover which card gives memory errors and try to fix it. Then you will get better results.


The problem is claymore don't give me any error.
So wjat could be? Internet? I am using sim card with smartphone hotspot wifi i still don't have adsl in the office
preda
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 23, 2017, 04:51:31 PM
 #12470

Hi sorry im new to dual mining.

I just ran my single 1080ti on Eth + LBry and the eth does well about 37 MH (which is my normal Hashrate) but the LBry is really low like only 34 MH.. is this normal for performance to be this low? I normally get 513MH when mining just LBRY. Also, the card doesnt seem like it's running at full potential its only running at like 64 C which is nice, but i feel like a lot more LBRY should be squized out of it.

Any ideas or suggestions? could it be my version of windows (enterprise) or maybe the new nvda drivers?

should i choose a differant 2nd currency with the 1080ti?

Or is it normal to loose that much HS because im mining two and im just being greedy LOL

btw just doing testing atm.. my main rig is 7x1070s and have one with 3x 1080TIs... currently just running NICEHASH on everything.




Yes lbc is the same like eth

Sia coin is different and all second coins too...
Lbc is the more profitable and the more expensive in power
weareken
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 23, 2017, 04:54:39 PM
 #12471

Anyone using the MSI Z170-A Pro for more than 4 GPUs?

I've got mine set to Gen 1 and >4GB in the BIOS.  All the cards show up fine and Claymore recognizes all of them, but when Claymore starts and gets to Create GPU Buffer on the last card (GPU0), the system hangs.

I'm on Win10 Anniversary with latest Nvidia drivers.  I've got 4GB RAM installed and virtual memory set to 16GB (16384MB). These are all EVGA GTX 1060 SC 3GB Cards.

Any ideas?

i dont like Windows for mining... but
what psu do you have?
are gpus on stock settings?


I have that motherboard and i am mining with 6 gpu as well...
I remember i had to update the bios to the last version and enable the 4g decoding
I have to check when i go in the office for be sure.
But it run 6 gpu very good

I have the same Mainboard.
I run 7GPUs GTX 1070 on that.

Here a great Youtube Video about Bios settings https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DR-FkpU2KfI

I have 4GB RAM, Windows 10 X64

I had some troubles. So I had to install Windows 10 in UEFI Modus with GPT.





Oh yes i forgot you have to transform windows 10 in uefi mode gpt. If you have difficulty in this you can use aoemi partition assistant it will transform your mbr into gpt in 3 seconds without struggling....

I had to transform gpt hard drive and boot for all my rigs otherwise you won't be able to use more than 4 gpu

Thanks for these suggestions.  I'll give them a try tonight.  Yes, even at stock settings can't get past the Create Buffer step before a hard hang

I'm starting to think it might be the PSU's.  I'm running two RaidMax 850W Gold PSUs.  Maybe it's not liking that.
insaniak
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 136
Merit: 100



View Profile
June 23, 2017, 05:38:17 PM
 #12472

Issues with ethminer error stops working.
Windows say it is running low on memory. I have set virtual memory to 16GB I'm not sure what is going on.
Windows 10
8 1070s

gateway
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 551
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 23, 2017, 06:51:01 PM
 #12473

Issues with ethminer error stops working.
Windows say it is running low on memory. I have set virtual memory to 16GB I'm not sure what is going on.
Windows 10
8 1070s

What is your actual value you put in for the virtual memory box?  I would assume you put in 16000 first of all correct?  Also you can run the taskmanager to see what apps are taking up memory on your system.  Hopefully you have more than 4 gigs of memory as well.  Check what other programs are being launched at start up and disable them to get more memory back.. etc..
Bitblockchain
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 23, 2017, 07:44:40 PM
 #12474

 I have R9 280x not overclocked. I started mining with claymore and Nicehash pool. Today most of the time I'm mining at 13mhs, but at unregulated time I see the mhs is raised to 25mhs in Nicehash pool. And the temperature of the card is raised to 80 degrees. At 13mhs the temp is 67 degrees. Why is that happen? Who control my card at how much mhs will mining?
What could be the reason?
My configuration bat file is:
setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool stratum+tcp://daggerhashimoto.eu.nicehash.com:3353 -ewal mywallet.worker1 -epsw x -r 1 -esm 3 -allpools 1 -estale 0 -dpool stratum+tcp://decred.eu.nicehash.com:3354 -dwal mywallet .worker1
insaniak
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 136
Merit: 100



View Profile
June 23, 2017, 07:52:57 PM
 #12475

Issues with ethminer error stops working.
Windows say it is running low on memory. I have set virtual memory to 16GB I'm not sure what is going on.
Windows 10
8 1070s

What is your actual value you put in for the virtual memory box?  I would assume you put in 16000 first of all correct?  Also you can run the taskmanager to see what apps are taking up memory on your system.  Hopefully you have more than 4 gigs of memory as well.  Check what other programs are being launched at start up and disable them to get more memory back.. etc..

16000 correct. Also I opened task manager memory when ethminer running is 50% I do only have 4GB but that hasn't seemed to be an issue on my 7 GPU rigs. I have disabled all non essential startup processes and services. Its seems to be inconsistent for when it displays that messages sometimes its in 12 hrs other times within 30 mins.

sofianeelec
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 23, 2017, 08:23:24 PM
 #12476

hello,

i have probleme with claymore miner

the miner do not restart when gpu hang, i need to reboot all the rig to start miner correctly

the claymore miner stop mining, and the wd is activated and can i know witch gpu hang, and the miner try to restart but hang and not continue,

befor i do not have this probleme, when gpu hang the miner restart correctly and keep mining with any probleme

All your help are welcome

Thanks
nixx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 23, 2017, 08:32:08 PM
 #12477

Has anyone experienced claymore destroying your wifi connection? 

Without claymore running I can ping my gateway all <50ms.  As soon as claymore starts mining the connection seems to be wrecked. Pings drop and claymore cannot access the network. Some pings get through but very few and with huge delays (3000 ms).

The only solution I've seen people talk about is hardwiring.  I've noticed it only happens with my new router and my rig on the old router works.  However I cannot reach the old router from where I want the new rig.
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1806
Merit: 1103



View Profile
June 23, 2017, 08:37:00 PM
 #12478

I have R9 280x not overclocked. I started mining with claymore and Nicehash pool. Today most of the time I'm mining at 13mhs, but at unregulated time I see the mhs is raised to 25mhs in Nicehash pool. And the temperature of the card is raised to 80 degrees. At 13mhs the temp is 67 degrees. Why is that happen? Who control my card at how much mhs will mining?
What could be the reason?
My configuration bat file is:
setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool stratum+tcp://daggerhashimoto.eu.nicehash.com:3353 -ewal mywallet.worker1 -epsw x -r 1 -esm 3 -allpools 1 -estale 0 -dpool stratum+tcp://decred.eu.nicehash.com:3354 -dwal mywallet .worker1

Mine ZEC with your 280X. Don't mine ETH.

.FORTUNE.JACK.
      ▄▄███████▄▄
   ▄████▀▀ ▄ ██████▄
  ████ ▄▄███ ████████
 █████▌▐███▌ ▀▄ ▀█████
███████▄██▀▀▀▀▄████████
█████▀▄▄▄▄█████████████
████▄▄▄▄ █████████████
 ██████▌ ███▀████████
  ███████▄▀▄████████
   ▀█████▀▀███████▀
      ▀▀██████▀▀
         
         █
...FortuneJack.com                                             
...THE BIGGEST BITCOIN GAMBLING SITE
       ▄▄█████████▄▄
    ▄█████████████████▄
  ▄█████████████████████▄
 ▄██
█████████▀███████████▄
██████████▀   ▀██████████
█████████▀       ▀█████████
████████           ████████
████████▄   ▄ ▄   ▄████████
██████████▀   ▀██████████
 ▀██
█████████████████████▀
  ▀██
███████████████████▀
    ▀█████████████████▀
       ▀▀█████████▀▀
#JACKMATE
WIN 1 BTC
▄█████████████████████████▄
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
██████████▀█████▀██████████
███████▀░░▀░░░░░▀░░▀███████
██████▌░░░░░░░░░░░░░▐██████
██████░░░░██░░░██░░░░██████
█████▌░░░░▀▀░░░▀▀░░░░▐█████
██████▄░░▄▄▄░░░▄▄▄░░▄██████
████████▄▄███████▄▄████████

███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
▀█████████████████████████▀
burgla7711
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 23, 2017, 08:39:16 PM
 #12479

Hello, i have looked at a lot of the pages in this thread but can not find my issue. I have 5 GTX 1060 msi 3gb cards, trying to use claymore miner. It starts to mine fine then crashes with the following error.

GPU 1, GpuMiner cu_k00 failed 4, unspecified launch failure
GPU 1, GpuMiner kx failed 1
GPU 3, GpuMiner cu_k00 failed 4, unspecified launch failure
GPU 1, GpuMiner cu_k00 failed 4, unspecified launch failure
GPU 2, GpuMiner cu_k00 failed 4, unspecified launch failure
GPU 1 failed
GPU 3, GpuMiner kx failed 1
GPU 1, GpuMiner kx failed 1
GPU 2, GpuMiner kx failed 1
GPU 0, GpuMiner cu_k00 failed 4, unspecified launch failure
GPU 3, GpuMiner cu_k00 failed 4, unspecified launch failure
GPU 3 failed
GPU 1 failed
GPU 2, GpuMiner cu_k00 failed 4, unspecified launch failure
GPU 2 failed
GPU 0, GpuMiner kx failed 1
GPU 3, GpuMiner kx failed 1
GPU 2, GpuMiner kx failed 1
GPU 0, GpuMiner cu_k00 failed 4, unspecified launch failure
GPU 0 failed
GPU 3 failed
GPU 2 failed
GPU 0, GpuMiner kx failed 1
GPU 0 failed

******************************************
here is my batch file.

timeout /t 10
@echo %time% %date%
@echo off

setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

EthDcrMiner64.exe -tt 0 -epool stratum+tcp://daggerhashimoto.eu.nicehash.com:3353 -ewal 18PPjuF7psTxFRWcP7dBZgbGRHW78fGGWB -epsw x -esm 3 -allpools 1 -estale 0 -dpool stratum+tcp://decred.eu.nicehash.com:3354 -dwal 18PPjuF7psTxFRWcP7dBZgbGRHW78fGGWB

**********************************************

also, device manager shows 5 gpus, but claymore only finds 4. Any tips on this as well.


any help would be appreciated.
I have the same issue with him! My rig have 6 VGA Giga 3gb, but 1st VGA stoped Sad Have anyone help us Sad(

If you are having a single card first (others may fail afterward but usually starts with the same card), check your riser.  specifically I would replace the cheap USB cable that comes with it along with the power adapter if you are using it.  That's where most of my failures have been from.  The other thing to check is to put a meter at the wall and see what your total draw is and make sure you are not maxing out your power supply.


i have a 850 power supply and each card is using 105-110 watt, so i should have plenty of power. Also, the issue happens with 4 cards installed not even 5. Currently , i have three of the cards on the board and only one using the riser and still get the same message. three cards on the board alone run no problem. I am trying to get 4 stable before i work on the 5th. I do not know why the error keeps coming up. I will try to replace the usb cord and the molex to sata. I also have another riser board on the way from a different and better company(according to the reviews). Any other suggestions are appreciated.
sofianeelec
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 23, 2017, 09:15:22 PM
 #12480

hello,

i have probleme with claymore miner

the miner do not restart when gpu hang, i need to reboot all the rig to start miner correctly

the claymore miner stop mining, and the wd is activated and can i know witch gpu hang, and the miner try to restart but hang and not continue,

befor i do not have this probleme, when gpu hang the miner restart correctly and keep mining with any probleme

All your help are welcome

Thanks

any one to help this is serieus probleme !
Pages: « 1 ... 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 [624] 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 ... 1264 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!