Bitcoin Forum
March 25, 2019, 11:20:51 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 [172] 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 ... 514 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Mining OS] SimpleMining.net - Easy to use GPU MINING Operating System  (Read 755350 times)
Lizzie_Girl
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 100


BeefCoin.org - Organic beef from farm to table


View Profile
June 12, 2017, 03:23:51 PM
 #3421

This is cool I had I look at your site. Nice and clean. Nice software. However I was wondering if you get this exact same sort of software but for CPU and not going ? I want to run a PC to could mine off a flashdrive with an extra pc I have lying around here. Any help please is aporet.

Remember that Bitcoin is still beta software. Don't put all of your money into BTC!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1553556051
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1553556051

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1553556051
Reply with quote  #2

1553556051
Report to moderator
xleejohnx
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 678
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 12, 2017, 03:38:46 PM
 #3422

This is cool I had I look at your site. Nice and clean. Nice software. However I was wondering if you get this exact same sort of software but for CPU and not going ? I want to run a PC to could mine off a flashdrive with an extra pc I have lying around here. Any help please is aporet.

These os doesn't support CPU mining.

As I see a super coin as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions. ~philipma1957
webxass.de
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 12, 2017, 03:47:48 PM
 #3423

Could some step me through how to flash GPUs with smOS?

It would be much appreciated  Grin


mhhh is SMOS capable to flash GPU bios?! ... if so i would be interested into too ... but for now i would say, SMOS is a mining os ... not an oc os Tongue

"atiflash for linux - for now its only program located at /root/utils/atiflash
If you know putty (ssh) then you can login into rig and flash custom bios remotly. The flashing from dashboard will be propably implemented in future but not soon. Right now you can do the flashing only by direct ssh into rigs."


but atiflash is just a flashing/reading tool ... you would need to build a bios which u can flash afterwards or is there any software to edit the bios of a gpu (which u read and saved in a file before with atiflash)?

Old_Timer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 125
Merit: 13

In the fray since 2013.


View Profile
June 12, 2017, 03:49:24 PM
 #3424

I have pretty big fluctuations with asus strix 470... from 20 to 27...

The same with powerstage 4 and 5, clocks 1050/1900

all sapphire cards work 100% stable

any ideas?

Also powerstage does affect voltage right?
Sandal_Hat
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 118


View Profile
June 12, 2017, 03:55:09 PM
 #3425

Guys, for AMD GPUs, can simplemining undervolt and overclock as well as windows can? Or can it do to a lesser extent? Or cannot do at all?

I am kinda torn between trying simplemining, use ethos or window. Appreciate the guidance.

Overclocking - simple. Undervolting - see my last post on this, please:

You cannot manipulate ANY voltages (with any sort of precision) with Claymore miner options, smOS options, or Polaris BIOS Editor VBIOS modifications.

The powerstage option just instructs the driver to change DPM states, but what voltage it sets is up to it. On most RX GPUs, the MVDDC cannot be set via software... and BELIEVE me, I have tried. Just to show that I do know what I'm talking about here, see this (NSFW): http://i.imgur.com/1UEGeRz.jpg

My toolset detects all (supported) VRM controllers on the bus - on most RX cards, all you have is one main controller (often an IR3567B or compatible), which has its main output feeding core, and loop 2 unused. I have seen some strange ones among RX GPUs (XFX RS XXX 480/470 4G/8G have an NCP81022 feeding core, but on its other output is VDDCI - weird), but I have not yet seen one which exposes MVDDC. I have a 290X which does, and a Fury which does... but no RX cards.

So, basically, Linux or simplemining cannot undervolt as well as windows can, and thus, it will use more watts than windows. Correct me if i am wrong please?
How much watts roughly can an Rx 470/570 on simplemining get compared to windows??

Am i right about the general statement that windows undervolts better but simplemining is more stable type, slightly higher wattage only? Has remote connection control via putty also. I think thats the only drawback of linux?

My electricity rate isnt high but it is not low either. Please advise.

Selling 100 dollar coupons (8units expire 11th June, 14 units expire 1st july) and 125 dollar coupon (2 unit exp 30th June). Selling at 20% of value
cuboza
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 12, 2017, 03:59:25 PM
 #3426

Hello, have issue with r-type os.
During update it shows code below on and on
Code:
Resolving simplemining.net (simplemining.net)... 104.20.83.32, 104.20.84.32, 2400:cb00:2048:1::6814:5420, ...
Connecting to simplemining.net (simplemining.net)|104.20.83.32|:443... connected.
HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 200 OK
Length: 1561655 (1.5M) [application/x-gzip]
Saving to: update.tar.gz
100%[========================================================================================>] 1,561,655 2.20MB/s in 0.7s
2017-06-12 17:48:57 (2.20 MB/s) - update.tar.gz saved [1561655/1561655]
/dev/fd/63: line 30: 26198 Broken pipe gunzip -c update.tar.gz
26199 Illegal instruction | tar tf -
New v1097 update found ! - starting update now
mkdir: cannot create directory /var/tmp/update: File exists
rm: cannot remove update*.tar.gz: No such file or directory
--2017-06-12 17:48:59-- https://simplemining.net/update/1097/update.tar.gz
Resolving simplemining.net (simplemining.net)... 104.20.83.32, 104.20.84.32, 2400:cb00:2048:1::6814:5420, ...
Connecting to simplemining.net (simplemining.net)|104.20.83.32|:443... connected.
HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 200 OK
Length: 1561655 (1.5M) [application/x-gzip]
Saving to: update.tar.gz.620
100%[========================================================================================>] 1,561,655 2.56MB/s in 0.6s
2017-06-12 17:49:01 (2.56 MB/s) - update.tar.gz.620 saved [1561655/1561655]
gzip: update.tar.gz: No such file or directory
/dev/fd/63: line 30: 27063 Exit 1 gunzip -c update.tar.gz
27064 Illegal instruction | tar tf -
Close
kaN5300
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 12, 2017, 04:04:13 PM
 #3427

talk to nanopool or claymore ... its not SMOS related!

if the "how to" section of nanopool is wrong, we can't help you out since we dont know all configs for all pools if there is any special ... and i never saw such a dpool adress before.

It was wrong syntax issue. My fault. Sorry. Long full string is working fine.
webxass.de
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 12, 2017, 04:13:34 PM
 #3428

Wink so the how-to section is correct?

cuboza
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 12, 2017, 04:26:17 PM
 #3429

Hello, have issue with r-type os.
During update it shows code below on and on
Code:
Resolving simplemining.net (simplemining.net)... 104.20.83.32, 104.20.84.32, 2400:cb00:2048:1::6814:5420, ...
Connecting to simplemining.net (simplemining.net)|104.20.83.32|:443... connected.
HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 200 OK
Length: 1561655 (1.5M) [application/x-gzip]
Saving to: update.tar.gz
100%[========================================================================================>] 1,561,655 2.20MB/s in 0.7s
2017-06-12 17:48:57 (2.20 MB/s) - update.tar.gz saved [1561655/1561655]
/dev/fd/63: line 30: 26198 Broken pipe gunzip -c update.tar.gz
26199 Illegal instruction | tar tf -
New v1097 update found ! - starting update now
mkdir: cannot create directory /var/tmp/update: File exists
rm: cannot remove update*.tar.gz: No such file or directory
--2017-06-12 17:48:59-- https://simplemining.net/update/1097/update.tar.gz
Resolving simplemining.net (simplemining.net)... 104.20.83.32, 104.20.84.32, 2400:cb00:2048:1::6814:5420, ...
Connecting to simplemining.net (simplemining.net)|104.20.83.32|:443... connected.
HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 200 OK
Length: 1561655 (1.5M) [application/x-gzip]
Saving to: update.tar.gz.620
100%[========================================================================================>] 1,561,655 2.56MB/s in 0.6s
2017-06-12 17:49:01 (2.56 MB/s) - update.tar.gz.620 saved [1561655/1561655]
gzip: update.tar.gz: No such file or directory
/dev/fd/63: line 30: 27063 Exit 1 gunzip -c update.tar.gz
27064 Illegal instruction | tar tf -
Close
how can i disable auto update option?
rogeriosmorais
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 12, 2017, 04:37:51 PM
 #3430

Hello guys,

I'm using smOS and ethermine.org pools. Is 3% stale shares normal? I'm getting that consistently. My ping to the pool is around 230ms.

I'm new to mining so I don't know if it's inevitable and everyone gets some or if it's a clear signal that there is something wrong with my connection or my configuration.

Regards.

your ping shouldnt be that high! probably the reason you have so many stale shares reporting to the pool.
check to see if they have a closer pool to your location

I live in Brazil and haven't found any local pool.
webxass.de
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 12, 2017, 04:53:32 PM
 #3431

Hello guys,

I'm using smOS and ethermine.org pools. Is 3% stale shares normal? I'm getting that consistently. My ping to the pool is around 230ms.

I'm new to mining so I don't know if it's inevitable and everyone gets some or if it's a clear signal that there is something wrong with my connection or my configuration.

Regards.

your ping shouldnt be that high! probably the reason you have so many stale shares reporting to the pool.
check to see if they have a closer pool to your location

I live in Brazil and haven't found any local pool.
best moment, to build your own Tongue ... i dunno if 200ms is causing stales ...

vanrezz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 12, 2017, 05:22:50 PM
 #3432

I never mining but when there is my friend advise me for mining i really want to learn mining..i need explanation how to start mining to use GPU ?
coinbeamer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 80
Merit: 11

live long and prosper


View Profile
June 12, 2017, 06:17:08 PM
 #3433

I use zcash and eth riggs.

As far as i understood in the msgs before, i have to use at least 2 emails to manage the rigs.

Q: How can i use them on one PC at the same time --> left window SM ZEC and right window SM ETH ... its not possible, brcause of the registerlink i have to klick - then i see on both windows eth or zec rigs.
HEEELP.

Its really important to use different algos/coins like ETH and ZEC in one account and window !!

the grouping feature is comming up but i dont think, that it would match ur case of 2 miner instances on one system. SMOS is build to manage a whole rig instead of multiple instances in one rig. that would be another feature and - under us - this is really not a common use case ... why would u mine different coins on same time?



Because:

Rigg 1 has R9 cards --> ZEC only
Rigg 2-Rigg "x" have RX cards --> ETH

Its "complicated" to use SM with 2 emails and get this captcha stuff all the time when trying to switch between the too accounts.
Switching is the wrong word, cause its not possibe to just switch  Shocked


citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1038


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
June 12, 2017, 06:29:45 PM
 #3434

I use zcash and eth riggs.

As far as i understood in the msgs before, i have to use at least 2 emails to manage the rigs.

Q: How can i use them on one PC at the same time --> left window SM ZEC and right window SM ETH ... its not possible, brcause of the registerlink i have to klick - then i see on both windows eth or zec rigs.
HEEELP.

Its really important to use different algos/coins like ETH and ZEC in one account and window !!

the grouping feature is comming up but i dont think, that it would match ur case of 2 miner instances on one system. SMOS is build to manage a whole rig instead of multiple instances in one rig. that would be another feature and - under us - this is really not a common use case ... why would u mine different coins on same time?



Because:

Rigg 1 has R9 cards --> ZEC only
Rigg 2-Rigg "x" have RX cards --> ETH

Its "complicated" to use SM with 2 emails and get this captcha stuff all the time when trying to switch between the too accounts.
Switching is the wrong word, cause its not possibe to just switch  Shocked

While waiting for the grouping feature....

I have 3 emails because I manage 3 different groups of rigs and algos.

I have all 3 rig list in one screen.

Main email on Chrome browser.
2nd email on Firefox browser.
3rd email on Windows explorer.

Alternatively, you can also just use Chrome and open incognito/private windows to show the other rig list/email.

You can reuse the email links, so I usually keep all 3 email links on the desktop so that I can launch them accordingly.

If I provided you good and useful info or just bring a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery...
webxass.de
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 12, 2017, 06:42:37 PM
 #3435

I never mining but when there is my friend advise me for mining i really want to learn mining..i need explanation how to start mining to use GPU ?

http://bfy.tw/CKHz

Sequoia93
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 117
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 12, 2017, 07:47:38 PM
 #3436

The Dashboard appears to be displaying a different core clock than I have as the default in the gpu bios.

my bios has a default core clock of 1191

Initially, the Dashboard displayed the correct clock of 1191, with the GPU at ~29.3mh

I noticed the hashrate dropped to ~28.1mh, which is when I saw the Dashboard displaying the core at 1128

But the terminal does not show any down-clocking

even when I set the core to 1191 in the OC settings via the dashboard, the terminal never says the clock was lowered, it just says "1191 ----> 1191"

anyone else experience this or know a solution?
webxass.de
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 12, 2017, 07:51:43 PM
 #3437

so when u ssh into the rig and check the core clocks (aticonfig --adapter=all --odgc) there is still the default clock active? or is it the max clock and the actual clock is 1129?

that would mean that your power target is to low i would say so the gpu is downclocking to stay stable.

m1shko
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 12, 2017, 08:18:57 PM
 #3438

Hi folks!
The question is i have both of my rigs coloured red and showing OFF in dashboard.
But when i look at the pool's page, the shares keep coming as normal and rigs seem to work as normal.
Going to search through the thread for the similar situation anyways, would be nice to hear/know that's just a server problem on the simplemining.net side.
zeagle
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 12, 2017, 08:24:33 PM
 #3439


Last 4 hours, my last reported hashrate is going down and down..

What should I do to fix it?

Thx in advance..
webxass.de
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 12, 2017, 08:46:11 PM
 #3440

Hi folks!
The question is i have both of my rigs coloured red and showing OFF in dashboard.
But when i look at the pool's page, the shares keep coming as normal and rigs seem to work as normal.
Going to search through the thread for the similar situation anyways, would be nice to hear/know that's just a server problem on the simplemining.net side.

mhh so the rig is running actually?! maybe you have a firewall which rejects your rig sending data to smos server? (it would be outgoing rule so very uncommon)

Pages: « 1 ... 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 [172] 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 ... 514 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!