Bitcoin Forum
October 16, 2018, 09:24:29 AM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 [187] 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 ... 489 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Mining OS] SimpleMining.net - Easy to use GPU MINING Operating System  (Read 725466 times)
BrokenMiner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 19, 2017, 01:09:45 AM
 #3721

Is there a way to tell which GPU is in which slot?  For instance, lets say I have a 5 card rig and GPU 3 is having issues.  If I want to physically pull GPU 3 and try it in another rig, how do I know which card is GPU 3?

When the miner is running, you can press a number (0 - 9) to turn a card off or on. I just watch the fans, and start with 0, then 1, etc...

Thanks SealTx.  That'll help me track down GPUs.  Unfortunately I noticed the fan still runs after mining is disabled, but it does slow down so hopefully I can pick out the GPU when needed.


Thanks tytanick.  I assumed that would be the case/numbering scheme, but you know what they say when you assume.




I have a small hand held Infrared temp gun, if you can disable one card at a time you can easily see which one is cold with the IR Temp gun. The Pic that Tytanick posted is just not the case, I don't know why but Win10/Linux just randomly seems to assign the GPU #s to random cards. Almost all my rigs have two cards that are side by side on the PCIE port but they will be #2 and #6 or #1 and #5. Not sure why but disable one at time and check the temp, I've had a few cards not take the BIOS mod and used this method to determine which one is which.

Good idea.  I may have to pick up a cheap IR temp gun.  That would also come in handy if one of the GPUs isn't showing up on the rig.  That would make it much easier to figure out which one isn't showing up/mining.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1539681869
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539681869

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539681869
Reply with quote  #2

1539681869
Report to moderator
1539681869
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539681869

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539681869
Reply with quote  #2

1539681869
Report to moderator
Epaka
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 19, 2017, 01:38:54 AM
 #3722

Is there a way to tell which GPU is in which slot?  For instance, lets say I have a 5 card rig and GPU 3 is having issues.  If I want to physically pull GPU 3 and try it in another rig, how do I know which card is GPU 3?

When the miner is running, you can press a number (0 - 9) to turn a card off or on. I just watch the fans, and start with 0, then 1, etc...

Thanks SealTx.  That'll help me track down GPUs.  Unfortunately I noticed the fan still runs after mining is disabled, but it does slow down so hopefully I can pick out the GPU when needed.


Thanks tytanick.  I assumed that would be the case/numbering scheme, but you know what they say when you assume.




I have a small hand held Infrared temp gun, if you can disable one card at a time you can easily see which one is cold with the IR Temp gun. The Pic that Tytanick posted is just not the case, I don't know why but Win10/Linux just randomly seems to assign the GPU #s to random cards. Almost all my rigs have two cards that are side by side on the PCIE port but they will be #2 and #6 or #1 and #5. Not sure why but disable one at time and check the temp, I've had a few cards not take the BIOS mod and used this method to determine which one is which.

Good idea.  I may have to pick up a cheap IR temp gun.  That would also come in handy if one of the GPUs isn't showing up on the rig.  That would make it much easier to figure out which one isn't showing up/mining.

https://www.harborfreight.com/Non-Contact-Infrared-Thermometer-With-Laser-Targeting-69465.html

Smiley
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134
Merit: 1036


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
June 19, 2017, 01:48:46 AM
 #3723

Is there a way to tell which GPU is in which slot?  For instance, lets say I have a 5 card rig and GPU 3 is having issues.  If I want to physically pull GPU 3 and try it in another rig, how do I know which card is GPU 3?

When the miner is running, you can press a number (0 - 9) to turn a card off or on. I just watch the fans, and start with 0, then 1, etc...

Thanks SealTx.  That'll help me track down GPUs.  Unfortunately I noticed the fan still runs after mining is disabled, but it does slow down so hopefully I can pick out the GPU when needed.


Thanks tytanick.  I assumed that would be the case/numbering scheme, but you know what they say when you assume.




I have a small hand held Infrared temp gun, if you can disable one card at a time you can easily see which one is cold with the IR Temp gun. The Pic that Tytanick posted is just not the case, I don't know why but Win10/Linux just randomly seems to assign the GPU #s to random cards. Almost all my rigs have two cards that are side by side on the PCIE port but they will be #2 and #6 or #1 and #5. Not sure why but disable one at time and check the temp, I've had a few cards not take the BIOS mod and used this method to determine which one is which.

Good idea.  I may have to pick up a cheap IR temp gun.  That would also come in handy if one of the GPUs isn't showing up on the rig.  That would make it much easier to figure out which one isn't showing up/mining.

https://www.harborfreight.com/Non-Contact-Infrared-Thermometer-With-Laser-Targeting-69465.html

Smiley

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1806061.msg17991126#msg17991126

If I provided you good and useful info or just bring a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery... BINANCE vs Huobi.Pro - Buy/Sell hash at Nicehash - Rent Rigs at MRR - SMOS -BBT/VOSK/AANTONOP/CBB/PM57/CryptoNEWS/CoinMktCap/Cryptoboreas/BITBLASTER!
frebay
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 19, 2017, 03:35:50 AM
 #3724

Hi
I have a rig that has been working find for 48 hours, then it restarted a few times. Now it it gets to claymore it keeps on sayin no openCL, no AMD cards found. Anyone else have this issue?
oup59
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 385
Merit: 251


View Profile
June 19, 2017, 07:12:06 AM
 #3725

My rig stops mining dual coin but keeps digging ETH after some random time. It is sometimes a day but sometimes an hour.

It says it can not resolve "sia.pool.that.I.am.using" and does not get new job from sia pool. So far I tried siamining and nanopool.

This happened both when rig is connected to modem with ethernet cable and/or when connected to a wireless repeater with a cable which itself is connected to modem wirelessly.

BTW, when this happens rig seems offline on the dashboard.

When I restrat then it throws some errors as it can not find required voltage in voltage table and amd gpu pro driver and powerplay errors.
It runs on the next restart wen I physically cut and restore power?

Any ideas? Is it because of bios mods on the gpus?

If this keeps happening I plan to switch Windows. It is a 5 RX 570 Rig. I read 6 gpu is kinda problematic in Windows but 5 GPU can run.

But I appreciate SMOS and already deposited som ecredit to my account.
Wuniek
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 19, 2017, 08:09:30 AM
 #3726

I was trying to start mining with SM, but I see only cursor blinking just after bios starting...
MOBO is 990FXA GD65, 6 x rx 570.
Trying also Ethos and everything working fine...
Any ideas?

Hi,

I started my mining adventure with GA-990FXA-D3 few weeks ago from beginning I'm using SMOS (thank you tytanick!) and i tried to force it to run with 6 cards but with no success Sad Week ago i bought another GA-990FXA-D3 but with second board i was unable to start more than 4 cards... after comparing this two setups I find out that older board has F8 BIOS and this newer is F9a so i flashed F8. After restart still only 4 cards was working but i saw lots of errors that didn't appear before after some time i figure out that key option that allow start with 5 cards is enabling "Spread Spectrum".

So with 6 cards i have exactly same issue on 2 rigs and it will be great if i will be able to run 2 cards that right now are mining only dust on the shelf. I also have PCIe SSD with windows that i used to re-flash cards and widows started up with 5 cards and SSD (all PCIe slots occupied) but when i tried boot SMOS i had same issue like with 6 cards.

PS. I`m using gigabyte rx480 :
ETH: GPU0 28.738 Mh/s, GPU1 28.728 Mh/s, GPU2 28.753 Mh/s, GPU3 28.747 Mh/s, GPU4 28.747 Mh/s
GPU0 t=73C fan=100%, GPU1 t=69C fan=100%, GPU2 t=74C fan=100%, GPU3 t=74C fan=100%, GPU4 t=74C fan=100%

ETH: GPU0 28.752 Mh/s, GPU1 28.735 Mh/s, GPU2 20.708 Mh/s, GPU3 29.121 Mh/s, GPU4 28.746 Mh/s
GPU0 t=71C fan=100%, GPU1 t=75C fan=100%, GPU2 t=67C fan=81%, GPU3 t=70C fan=81%, GPU4 t=71C fan=88%
tytanick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358
Merit: 1029


Simplemining.net Admin


View Profile WWW
June 19, 2017, 09:11:47 AM
 #3727

MAINTENECE UPDATE
Today 2017-06-19 between 10-11 GMT time - dashboard will be unavailable due to planned maintenece !!!

It should start in less than an hour.
I will write more info soon.
UPDATE 1:
10:30 GMT time - the maintenece started.
UPDATE 2:
10:34 GMT time - Service is ONLINE again, i am waiting for information from OVH Datacenter about if maintenece is completed or not becasue it was too fast Tongue

I DONT REPLY to PRIVATE MESSAGES ON FORUM
Ask on forum or if you cant find answer then: admin@simplemining.net
Easy mining OS from Pendrive and SimpleRigResetter: simplemining.net
rampage999
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 19, 2017, 10:55:57 AM
 #3728

Hi Admin,

Thanks for the great work!

Just tried it on my new rig building, it's
Asrock X58 Extreme, with three RX 480 8GB, BIOS Strip mode 1725 timing copied to 2000

However it seems with simlemining os, one of the card is showing as faulty and constantly crashing restarting the miner.

Here's photo showing the fault problem:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/5sokgo0759uboxo/1.jpg?dl=0

https://www.dropbox.com/s/v2ztre8e6oqowol/2.jpg?dl=0


however they do work fine under Windows.

Also while first booting up, it retries five time to connect to server, will that be a issue?

Back to windows for now.
tytanick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358
Merit: 1029


Simplemining.net Admin


View Profile WWW
June 19, 2017, 11:05:00 AM
 #3729

Also while first booting up, it retries five time to connect to server, will that be a issue?
Read one post up Tongue

I DONT REPLY to PRIVATE MESSAGES ON FORUM
Ask on forum or if you cant find answer then: admin@simplemining.net
Easy mining OS from Pendrive and SimpleRigResetter: simplemining.net
rampage999
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 19, 2017, 11:19:08 AM
 #3730

Also while first booting up, it retries five time to connect to server, will that be a issue?
Read one post up Tongue

Yep got it.

I realize I might have put in incorrect parameters for the Claymore miner to overclock/control those cards, I'll remove all those parameters and reboot later to see how it goes.
silingds
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 19, 2017, 12:50:36 PM
 #3731

Hello, i wanted to say thank your for your work, everything working good and stable.....and i have a question about overlocking, try to change settings and nothing happend....am i understand rightly that this funktions not working with NVidia yet?
Olbap
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 19, 2017, 02:17:07 PM
 #3732

Dear Tytanick,

i just wanna shout out a f***in big THANK YOU.

I started with Mining a month ago, started with mining FTC. But then, i decided to try to jump on the ETH-train with a 6 GPU-Rig.
I have learned a lot about Mining with Windows, Mining with different Miners setup by myself on Linux.

Then i tried SMOS. And i LOVE it.

No Downtimes, Crashes etc. for nearly a month. I fired up a second 6 GPU-Rig six days ago, and it's running. And running. And running, like a Duracell-Bunny.

Tomorrow i'm gonna build a third Rig with 7 GPU's, based on a MSI Z97 Gaming 7. I will report how it works.


BTW, 2$/Month per Rig is a gift. Tytanick, you are the MAAAAN Smiley
silingds
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 19, 2017, 02:26:53 PM
 #3733

BTW, 2$/Month per Rig is a gift. Tytanick, you are the MAAAAN Smiley
absolutely !!!
lardeg
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 19, 2017, 02:36:14 PM
 #3734

FLASHING TUTORIAL Tongue To flash its important to do following:
- ssh as user "miner" and execute: screen -x miner  .... and then press ctrl+c few times until whole screen exits.
- go to root writing sudo su
- execute command: dmesg -c - this will clear system log - this is where my syftoware watchdog is looking for some critical erros, if it finds them it execute reboot command.
- go to atiflash directory and
atiflash -p 0 custom_bios.rom
atiflash -p 1 custom_bios.rom
etc

By "atiflash directory" you mean "utils" directory?
How do i transfer my custom_bios.rom to utils folder?
stefanlyl
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 19, 2017, 03:05:49 PM
 #3735

Hopefully someone can help me.... My risers are working in windows both the ones connected to x16 and x1. However if i try to load into simple mining i get stuck in an amd loop timeout. I disconnected the risers going into the x1 and and can boot into simplemining with any gpus with risers plugged into x16. I am thinking this is a compatibility issue with simple mining and my motherboard msi 970a-g43 ( Latest bios ) Huh? Any suggestions on how to remedy this problem?  I'd hate to give simple mining the boot, its been good to me!
xleejohnx
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 678
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 19, 2017, 03:11:54 PM
 #3736

Hopefully someone can help me.... My risers are working in windows both the ones connected to x16 and x1. However if i try to load into simple mining i get stuck in an amd loop timeout. I disconnected the risers going into the x1 and and can boot into simplemining with any gpus with risers plugged into x16. I am thinking this is a compatibility issue with simple mining and my motherboard msi 970a-g43 ( Latest bios ) Huh? Any suggestions on how to remedy this problem?  I'd hate to give simple mining the boot, its been good to me!

I had to load one gpu at a time to get the loop to
Not happen

As I see a super coin as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions. ~philipma1957
stefanlyl
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 19, 2017, 03:19:51 PM
 #3737

Hopefully someone can help me.... My risers are working in windows both the ones connected to x16 and x1. However if i try to load into simple mining i get stuck in an amd loop timeout. I disconnected the risers going into the x1 and and can boot into simplemining with any gpus with risers plugged into x16. I am thinking this is a compatibility issue with simple mining and my motherboard msi 970a-g43 ( Latest bios ) Huh? Any suggestions on how to remedy this problem?  I'd hate to give simple mining the boot, its been good to me!

I had to load one gpu at a time to get the loop to
Not happen

How do i load one gpu at a time?

I did try a single gpu plugged into the x1 and it did not work.
nbzero
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 19, 2017, 03:57:46 PM
 #3738

Hi to all! I'm not able to start my miner with simpleminingOS.. I've flashed my USB drive, edited the config file and try to boot it several times.. It boot without any problem but at a certain point it appears on the screen:

simplemining Ubuntu...
simplemining login:
password:

And it stops (i don't know which login info I should use..), I can't see my rig in the dasboard..

I searchd among different forums, no one never had this issue before...
I don't know what to do.
I really hope someone here will give me an explanation.

Thanks in advance!!
tomfullery
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 19, 2017, 06:33:40 PM
 #3739

Hey Tytanick im a newbie miner and i really enjoy your work! I don't think it gets any easier  Grin Grin Grin

When do you think full nvidia support will happen?

Thanks  Cheesy
Shizzle my dizzle
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 19, 2017, 09:41:20 PM
 #3740

Hopefully someone can help me.... My risers are working in windows both the ones connected to x16 and x1. However if i try to load into simple mining i get stuck in an amd loop timeout. I disconnected the risers going into the x1 and and can boot into simplemining with any gpus with risers plugged into x16. I am thinking this is a compatibility issue with simple mining and my motherboard msi 970a-g43 ( Latest bios ) Huh? Any suggestions on how to remedy this problem?  I'd hate to give simple mining the boot, its been good to me!

I had to load one gpu at a time to get the loop to
Not happen

How do i load one gpu at a time?

I did try a single gpu plugged into the x1 and it did not work.

Check the -di parameter (for Eth mining at least)

-di 0 will mine on the first GPU only. -di 02 will only mine on the first and third GPU.
Pages: « 1 ... 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 [187] 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 ... 489 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!