Bitcoin Forum
July 16, 2018, 01:19:21 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 [175] 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 ... 477 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Mining OS] SimpleMining.net - Easy to use GPU MINING Operating System  (Read 713180 times)
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036
Merit: 1031


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
June 13, 2017, 04:53:04 AM
 #3481

Hello I am having some issues using SimplMining OS for Ethereum. I Was wondering if someone could help me with my current situation.

 Fail to start Windows/SimpleMiningOS with 4 RX 480's plugged in (but 3 work)

I'm powering the USB Risers

I can boot Windows and SimpleMiningOS with 3GPUs plugged in, but not 4. If I plug in a 4th GPU, SimpleMiningOS boots, but the screen stays black, and hitting any key reboots the machine. Windows won't boot at all.

I power each USB Riser using molex connectors hooked up to the PSU.

I've tried setting each PCI-E slot to Gen1 (and every other option: Auto and Gen 2/3), tried set the PCI PEG setting to disabled (and every other option), and tried enabling/disabling 4G decoding. In fact, I've tried setting every combination of the above, but to no avail.

I can boot into SimpleMiningOS with 3 cards plugged in to the 1x PCIE slots over powered usb risers, but can not boot with a 4th card. I tried plugging the 4th into both the final PCI-E 1x slot and either of the free PCIE 16x slots, it makes no difference.

All cards are stock. I haven't flashed them with any custom BIOS, and haven't tried over/under clocking them yet.

I know it's not a bad card/riser that's causing the issue, because I tried rotating cards/risers, and each of them work just fine as long as only 3 GPUs are installed when I boot up.

What else can I try to get 4 GPUs booting? Obviously I'd like to get all 6 working, but... baby steps.

have updated your motherboard BIOS to the latest one?

If I provided you good and useful info or just bring a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery... BINANCE vs Huobi.Pro - Buy/Sell hash at Nicehash - Rent Rigs at MRR - SMOS -BBT/VOSK/AANTONOP/CBB/PM57/CryptoNEWS/CoinMktCap/Cryptoboreas
1531747161
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531747161

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531747161
Reply with quote  #2

1531747161
Report to moderator
1531747161
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531747161

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531747161
Reply with quote  #2

1531747161
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1531747161
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531747161

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531747161
Reply with quote  #2

1531747161
Report to moderator
Spookymango
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 13, 2017, 05:04:54 AM
 #3482

Yes the first thing I did was install the latest BIOS for my motherboard.
Labro
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 122
Merit: 10

Cloudhash.eu - Zero Mining Pool | ZERO FEES


View Profile
June 13, 2017, 05:05:31 AM
 #3483

Best Software ever!!

Join our Zero Mining Pool - http://zer.cloudhash.eu - We got our own simplemining.net Zero .IMG
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036
Merit: 1031


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
June 13, 2017, 05:13:33 AM
 #3484

Yes the first thing I did was install the latest BIOS for my motherboard.

I would investigate PSU next and ensure those riser cables and connections are secured

If I provided you good and useful info or just bring a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery... BINANCE vs Huobi.Pro - Buy/Sell hash at Nicehash - Rent Rigs at MRR - SMOS -BBT/VOSK/AANTONOP/CBB/PM57/CryptoNEWS/CoinMktCap/Cryptoboreas
KorbenPapa
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 13, 2017, 05:50:09 AM
 #3485

Hello I am having some issues using SimplMining OS for Ethereum. I Was wondering if someone could help me with my current situation.

 Fail to start Windows/SimpleMiningOS with 4 RX 480's plugged in (but 3 work)

I'm powering the USB Risers

I can boot Windows and SimpleMiningOS with 3GPUs plugged in, but not 4. If I plug in a 4th GPU, SimpleMiningOS boots, but the screen stays black, and hitting any key reboots the machine. Windows won't boot at all.

I power each USB Riser using molex connectors hooked up to the PSU.

I've tried setting each PCI-E slot to Gen1 (and every other option: Auto and Gen 2/3), tried set the PCI PEG setting to disabled (and every other option), and tried enabling/disabling 4G decoding. In fact, I've tried setting every combination of the above, but to no avail.

I can boot into SimpleMiningOS with 3 cards plugged in to the 1x PCIE slots over powered usb risers, but can not boot with a 4th card. I tried plugging the 4th into both the final PCI-E 1x slot and either of the free PCIE 16x slots, it makes no difference.

All cards are stock. I haven't flashed them with any custom BIOS, and haven't tried over/under clocking them yet.

I know it's not a bad card/riser that's causing the issue, because I tried rotating cards/risers, and each of them work just fine as long as only 3 GPUs are installed when I boot up.

What else can I try to get 4 GPUs booting? Obviously I'd like to get all 6 working, but... baby steps.

Hi!

What kind of motherboard do you have?

1. check the motherboard BIOS updates - if there's a newer one, update it
2. 4G - always must be enabled if you want to use more than 3 cards

Because you turned on/off nearly everything, my proposal is to set the bios back to default, enable only 4G, disable the motherboard VGA and run the OS. I hope it'll help...
webxass.de
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 13, 2017, 06:05:54 AM
 #3486

setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100


Are setx automatically set in simplemining OS?


this is, what SMOS sets on bootup (i have no clue, what the params do)
Code:
export GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PRECENT=100
export GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=0
export GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT=100

did some research and still have no clue what each param is doing Sad but it seams that most of them are obsolete on modern systems

willi9974
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302
Merit: 1016


Escrow Treuhandservice


View Profile
June 13, 2017, 06:07:32 AM
 #3487

i have 6 same cards in my Miner and one card makes problems (no good Hashrate and many invalid shares)

i will check the bios settings on this cards, but how can i find out in witch slot on the Mainboard is this cards pluged?
How can I identify the GPU1

Code:

ETH: GPU0 29.215 Mh/s, GPU1 19.996 Mh/s, GPU2 29.212 Mh/s, GPU3 29.222 Mh/s, GPU4 29.177 Mh/s, GPU5 29.189 Mh/s
GPU0 t=74C fan=41%, GPU1 t=59C fan=27%, GPU2 t=75C fan=34%, GPU3 t=73C fan=30%, GPU4 t=76C fan=28%, GPU5 t=59C fan=27%


Treuhandservice | Miner Hosting
BTC: 1LN5rmoZF7RA4Wo3cjvLg3G7iR7PrLuoEg ETH: 0x5d598ba7b9b9ce1b8695a5f7e62c8b45d35200b7
My Solo Block 385022, 394940, 394946, 395087, 396941, 399709, 401934
WTROI
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 13, 2017, 06:08:22 AM
 #3488

Hey everyone

can anyone confirm, that the new RX 550, 560, 570, 580 works with the current version of RX OS?

my 580 runs like a charm, however with the 550 i get GPU faults. i should get 560 and 570 this week too.

What expirience did you got so far with the newer RX cards?

BR
webxass.de
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 13, 2017, 06:25:37 AM
 #3489

i have 6 same cards in my Miner and one card makes problems (no good Hashrate and many invalid shares)

i will check the bios settings on this cards, but how can i find out in witch slot on the Mainboard is this cards pluged?
How can I identify the GPU1

Code:

ETH: GPU0 29.215 Mh/s, GPU1 19.996 Mh/s, GPU2 29.212 Mh/s, GPU3 29.222 Mh/s, GPU4 29.177 Mh/s, GPU5 29.189 Mh/s
GPU0 t=74C fan=41%, GPU1 t=59C fan=27%, GPU2 t=75C fan=34%, GPU3 t=73C fan=30%, GPU4 t=76C fan=28%, GPU5 t=59C fan=27%

the most logical way would be to only use one card at once until you know the bad one Wink

a maybe easier way is setting claymores param -di which sets the active GPUs
Code:
-di    GPU indexes, default is all available GPUs. For example, if you have four GPUs "-di 02" will enable only first and third GPUs (#0 and #2).
   Use "-di detect" value to detect correct GPU order for temperatures management (requires non-zero "-tt" option); note that it will not work properly if you do not want to assign all GPUs to miner (add "-gmap" option to fix it).
- good if you only have remote access - didnt tried -di detect, maybe this is even easier...
if you have access to the keyboard and monitor you also can use this option:
Code:
You can also turn on/off cards in runtime with "0"..."9" keys and check current statistics with "s" key.


oh ... erm ... since u see the stats in SMOS u allready know the index of the GPU ... so u only need to stop all other cards by -di 1 (gpu1 is at low hashrate) or "0"..."9" and check the card, which is hot and loud in the rig.

Wolf0
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834
Merit: 1002


Miner Developer


View Profile
June 13, 2017, 07:04:02 AM
 #3490

setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100


Are setx automatically set in simplemining OS?


this is, what SMOS sets on bootup (i have no clue, what the params do)
Code:
export GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PRECENT=100
export GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=0
export GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT=100

did some research and still have no clue what each param is doing Sad but it seams that most of them are obsolete on modern systems

Very true - honestly, you'll probably find a lot of shit like that. The dev of this OS probably doesn't know the AMDGPU driver doesn't even look for these environment vars - let alone take action based on them.

Code:
Donations: BTC: 1WoLFdwcfNEg64fTYsX1P25KUzzSjtEZC -- XMR: 45SLUTzk7UXYHmzJ7bFN6FPfzTusdUVAZjPRgmEDw7G3SeimWM2kCdnDQXwDBYGUWaBtZNgjYtEYA22aMQT4t8KfU3vHLHG
webxass.de
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 13, 2017, 07:25:13 AM
 #3491

setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100


Are setx automatically set in simplemining OS?


this is, what SMOS sets on bootup (i have no clue, what the params do)
Code:
export GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PRECENT=100
export GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=0
export GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT=100

did some research and still have no clue what each param is doing Sad but it seams that most of them are obsolete on modern systems

Very true - honestly, you'll probably find a lot of shit like that. The dev of this OS probably doesn't know the AMDGPU driver doesn't even look for these environment vars - let alone take action based on them.

so its completly crap to set em? ... i read something about the miner software is using em ... that could be a reason why claymore is recommending them

kac
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 13, 2017, 07:39:23 AM
 #3492

i have 6 same cards in my Miner and one card makes problems (no good Hashrate and many invalid shares)

i will check the bios settings on this cards, but how can i find out in witch slot on the Mainboard is this cards pluged?
How can I identify the GPU1

Code:

ETH: GPU0 29.215 Mh/s, GPU1 19.996 Mh/s, GPU2 29.212 Mh/s, GPU3 29.222 Mh/s, GPU4 29.177 Mh/s, GPU5 29.189 Mh/s
GPU0 t=74C fan=41%, GPU1 t=59C fan=27%, GPU2 t=75C fan=34%, GPU3 t=73C fan=30%, GPU4 t=76C fan=28%, GPU5 t=59C fan=27%


I seem to have his exact issue and its only apparent when dual mining. As soon as i mine just ETH its all good.
I also found it seems to be isolated to the primary pcie 16x slot, i changed the slots on all the cards and the fault is always on GPU1.
 -dcri has a direct impact on the speed of this card when dual mining, the others are far less effected.

Also if you check the gpu clock speed it will probably be significantly lower than the rest. When setting the clock speed for all my cards in the web interface GPU1 always comes back as 910mhz regardless of the speed i set.
Wolf0
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834
Merit: 1002


Miner Developer


View Profile
June 13, 2017, 08:18:41 AM
 #3493

setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100


Are setx automatically set in simplemining OS?


this is, what SMOS sets on bootup (i have no clue, what the params do)
Code:
export GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PRECENT=100
export GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=0
export GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT=100

did some research and still have no clue what each param is doing Sad but it seams that most of them are obsolete on modern systems

Very true - honestly, you'll probably find a lot of shit like that. The dev of this OS probably doesn't know the AMDGPU driver doesn't even look for these environment vars - let alone take action based on them.

so its completly crap to set em? ... i read something about the miner software is using em ... that could be a reason why claymore is recommending them

Because Windows and the fglrx driver DO use them - honestly, and I don't mean to knock Claymore here when I say it... Claymore can't Linux. His clocking/voltage/fan options (at least for AMD) have zero effect on it, and for the longest time, I had to install a legacy backward-compat libcurl package (and use the LD_PRELOAD env var to force its loading) just to use his miners. It's not that he *can't*, in my opinion, he just seems to not have a taste for Linux, and that's okay. So, honestly, I wouldn't expect him to know that the AMDGPU driver has no idea about the environment vars he's setting...

Code:
Donations: BTC: 1WoLFdwcfNEg64fTYsX1P25KUzzSjtEZC -- XMR: 45SLUTzk7UXYHmzJ7bFN6FPfzTusdUVAZjPRgmEDw7G3SeimWM2kCdnDQXwDBYGUWaBtZNgjYtEYA22aMQT4t8KfU3vHLHG
webxass.de
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 13, 2017, 08:26:06 AM
 #3494

ahhhhh i understand ... mostly u find these params in context of windows ... so probably setting them on linux is really useless.

Wolf0
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834
Merit: 1002


Miner Developer


View Profile
June 13, 2017, 08:28:43 AM
 #3495

ahhhhh i understand ... mostly u find these params in context of windows ... so probably setting them on linux is really useless.

Not the case - read what I said more closely: If you're on Linux and using the fglrx driver, they do indeed have an effect. Only on AMDGPU (which MUST be used for RX cards) ignores them entirely, IIRC.

Code:
Donations: BTC: 1WoLFdwcfNEg64fTYsX1P25KUzzSjtEZC -- XMR: 45SLUTzk7UXYHmzJ7bFN6FPfzTusdUVAZjPRgmEDw7G3SeimWM2kCdnDQXwDBYGUWaBtZNgjYtEYA22aMQT4t8KfU3vHLHG
webxass.de
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 13, 2017, 08:37:19 AM
 #3496

ahhhhh i understand ... mostly u find these params in context of windows ... so probably setting them on linux is really useless.

Not the case - read what I said more closely: If you're on Linux and using the fglrx driver, they do indeed have an effect. Only on AMDGPU (which MUST be used for RX cards) ignores them entirely, IIRC.
oh ... im using "old" HD7990

so on the R-OS Image they would effect mining? and also it should be possible to set temps and fans with claymore than? (not that i would need it but just for understanding)

and on the RX-OS everything is not happening at all?


When i understood it, i would take it on my FAQ section Smiley cause this undervolt/overclock/fansetting stuff is really a FAQ Tongue

Wolf0
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834
Merit: 1002


Miner Developer


View Profile
June 13, 2017, 08:50:29 AM
 #3497

ahhhhh i understand ... mostly u find these params in context of windows ... so probably setting them on linux is really useless.

Not the case - read what I said more closely: If you're on Linux and using the fglrx driver, they do indeed have an effect. Only on AMDGPU (which MUST be used for RX cards) ignores them entirely, IIRC.
oh ... im using "old" HD7990

so on the R-OS Image they would effect mining? and also it should be possible to set temps and fans with claymore than? (not that i would need it but just for understanding)

and on the RX-OS everything is not happening at all?


When i understood it, i would take it on my FAQ section Smiley cause this undervolt/overclock/fansetting stuff is really a FAQ Tongue

Yes - I don't use smOS, but his R-OS image pretty much certainly runs fglrx, while the "RX-OS" image would run AMDGPU. Since fglrx still has the ADL interface (which is common to Windows (all) and Linux (fglrx-only)), I believe Claymore's clocking & fanspeed options should function as advertised, yes - the voltage ones, I *highly* doubt it.

Also, what's with the seperate images? Just... dynamically select driver @ boot...

Code:
Donations: BTC: 1WoLFdwcfNEg64fTYsX1P25KUzzSjtEZC -- XMR: 45SLUTzk7UXYHmzJ7bFN6FPfzTusdUVAZjPRgmEDw7G3SeimWM2kCdnDQXwDBYGUWaBtZNgjYtEYA22aMQT4t8KfU3vHLHG
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036
Merit: 1031


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
June 13, 2017, 08:54:47 AM
 #3498

ahhhhh i understand ... mostly u find these params in context of windows ... so probably setting them on linux is really useless.

Not the case - read what I said more closely: If you're on Linux and using the fglrx driver, they do indeed have an effect. Only on AMDGPU (which MUST be used for RX cards) ignores them entirely, IIRC.
oh ... im using "old" HD7990

so on the R-OS Image they would effect mining? and also it should be possible to set temps and fans with claymore than? (not that i would need it but just for understanding)

and on the RX-OS everything is not happening at all?


When i understood it, i would take it on my FAQ section Smiley cause this undervolt/overclock/fansetting stuff is really a FAQ Tongue

Yes - I don't use smOS, but his R-OS image pretty much certainly runs fglrx, while the "RX-OS" image would run AMDGPU. Since fglrx still has the ADL interface (which is common to Windows (all) and Linux (fglrx-only)), I believe Claymore's clocking & fanspeed options should function as advertised, yes - the voltage ones, I *highly* doubt it.

Also, what's with the seperate images? Just... dynamically select driver @ boot...


single image smOS for R and RX would nice.

bootup check: if Polaris = true load RX image else load R image fi ?

If I provided you good and useful info or just bring a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery... BINANCE vs Huobi.Pro - Buy/Sell hash at Nicehash - Rent Rigs at MRR - SMOS -BBT/VOSK/AANTONOP/CBB/PM57/CryptoNEWS/CoinMktCap/Cryptoboreas
Wolf0
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834
Merit: 1002


Miner Developer


View Profile
June 13, 2017, 09:08:34 AM
 #3499

ahhhhh i understand ... mostly u find these params in context of windows ... so probably setting them on linux is really useless.

Not the case - read what I said more closely: If you're on Linux and using the fglrx driver, they do indeed have an effect. Only on AMDGPU (which MUST be used for RX cards) ignores them entirely, IIRC.
oh ... im using "old" HD7990

so on the R-OS Image they would effect mining? and also it should be possible to set temps and fans with claymore than? (not that i would need it but just for understanding)

and on the RX-OS everything is not happening at all?


When i understood it, i would take it on my FAQ section Smiley cause this undervolt/overclock/fansetting stuff is really a FAQ Tongue

Yes - I don't use smOS, but his R-OS image pretty much certainly runs fglrx, while the "RX-OS" image would run AMDGPU. Since fglrx still has the ADL interface (which is common to Windows (all) and Linux (fglrx-only)), I believe Claymore's clocking & fanspeed options should function as advertised, yes - the voltage ones, I *highly* doubt it.

Also, what's with the seperate images? Just... dynamically select driver @ boot...


single image smOS for R and RX would nice.

bootup check: if Polaris = true load RX image else load R image fi ?

Well, I think that's crudely put... also, god no - the point would be to avoid having two images. I'd personally do it like this - one image, different sets of libs in diff folders under /opt for each driver. Then, customize the kernel's initramfs to do, as you put it, the "if Polaris = true" check - and don't do this stupidly, because you gotta remember that udev probably ain't made you any device nodes yet. Based on the results of this test, modprobe either fglrx or amdgpu right before you switch_root to the actual rootfs to continue the boot process.

Code:
Donations: BTC: 1WoLFdwcfNEg64fTYsX1P25KUzzSjtEZC -- XMR: 45SLUTzk7UXYHmzJ7bFN6FPfzTusdUVAZjPRgmEDw7G3SeimWM2kCdnDQXwDBYGUWaBtZNgjYtEYA22aMQT4t8KfU3vHLHG
webxass.de
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 13, 2017, 09:19:23 AM
 #3500

single image smOS for R and RX would nice.

bootup check: if Polaris = true load RX image else load R image fi ?

is it that simple!?

Pages: « 1 ... 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 [175] 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 ... 477 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!