Bitcoin Forum
January 16, 2019, 04:55:50 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 [174] 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 ... 503 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Mining OS] SimpleMining.net - Easy to use GPU MINING Operating System  (Read 735218 times)
webxass.de
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 13, 2017, 06:25:37 AM
 #3461

i have 6 same cards in my Miner and one card makes problems (no good Hashrate and many invalid shares)

i will check the bios settings on this cards, but how can i find out in witch slot on the Mainboard is this cards pluged?
How can I identify the GPU1

Code:

ETH: GPU0 29.215 Mh/s, GPU1 19.996 Mh/s, GPU2 29.212 Mh/s, GPU3 29.222 Mh/s, GPU4 29.177 Mh/s, GPU5 29.189 Mh/s
GPU0 t=74C fan=41%, GPU1 t=59C fan=27%, GPU2 t=75C fan=34%, GPU3 t=73C fan=30%, GPU4 t=76C fan=28%, GPU5 t=59C fan=27%

the most logical way would be to only use one card at once until you know the bad one Wink

a maybe easier way is setting claymores param -di which sets the active GPUs
Code:
-di    GPU indexes, default is all available GPUs. For example, if you have four GPUs "-di 02" will enable only first and third GPUs (#0 and #2).
   Use "-di detect" value to detect correct GPU order for temperatures management (requires non-zero "-tt" option); note that it will not work properly if you do not want to assign all GPUs to miner (add "-gmap" option to fix it).
- good if you only have remote access - didnt tried -di detect, maybe this is even easier...
if you have access to the keyboard and monitor you also can use this option:
Code:
You can also turn on/off cards in runtime with "0"..."9" keys and check current statistics with "s" key.


oh ... erm ... since u see the stats in SMOS u allready know the index of the GPU ... so u only need to stop all other cards by -di 1 (gpu1 is at low hashrate) or "0"..."9" and check the card, which is hot and loud in the rig.

1547614550
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1547614550

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1547614550
Reply with quote  #2

1547614550
Report to moderator
1547614550
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1547614550

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1547614550
Reply with quote  #2

1547614550
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1547614550
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1547614550

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1547614550
Reply with quote  #2

1547614550
Report to moderator
webxass.de
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 13, 2017, 07:25:13 AM
 #3462

setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100


Are setx automatically set in simplemining OS?


this is, what SMOS sets on bootup (i have no clue, what the params do)
Code:
export GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PRECENT=100
export GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=0
export GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT=100

did some research and still have no clue what each param is doing Sad but it seams that most of them are obsolete on modern systems

Very true - honestly, you'll probably find a lot of shit like that. The dev of this OS probably doesn't know the AMDGPU driver doesn't even look for these environment vars - let alone take action based on them.

so its completly crap to set em? ... i read something about the miner software is using em ... that could be a reason why claymore is recommending them

kac
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 13, 2017, 07:39:23 AM
 #3463

i have 6 same cards in my Miner and one card makes problems (no good Hashrate and many invalid shares)

i will check the bios settings on this cards, but how can i find out in witch slot on the Mainboard is this cards pluged?
How can I identify the GPU1

Code:

ETH: GPU0 29.215 Mh/s, GPU1 19.996 Mh/s, GPU2 29.212 Mh/s, GPU3 29.222 Mh/s, GPU4 29.177 Mh/s, GPU5 29.189 Mh/s
GPU0 t=74C fan=41%, GPU1 t=59C fan=27%, GPU2 t=75C fan=34%, GPU3 t=73C fan=30%, GPU4 t=76C fan=28%, GPU5 t=59C fan=27%


I seem to have his exact issue and its only apparent when dual mining. As soon as i mine just ETH its all good.
I also found it seems to be isolated to the primary pcie 16x slot, i changed the slots on all the cards and the fault is always on GPU1.
 -dcri has a direct impact on the speed of this card when dual mining, the others are far less effected.

Also if you check the gpu clock speed it will probably be significantly lower than the rest. When setting the clock speed for all my cards in the web interface GPU1 always comes back as 910mhz regardless of the speed i set.
webxass.de
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 13, 2017, 08:26:06 AM
 #3464

ahhhhh i understand ... mostly u find these params in context of windows ... so probably setting them on linux is really useless.

webxass.de
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 13, 2017, 08:37:19 AM
 #3465

ahhhhh i understand ... mostly u find these params in context of windows ... so probably setting them on linux is really useless.

Not the case - read what I said more closely: If you're on Linux and using the fglrx driver, they do indeed have an effect. Only on AMDGPU (which MUST be used for RX cards) ignores them entirely, IIRC.
oh ... im using "old" HD7990

so on the R-OS Image they would effect mining? and also it should be possible to set temps and fans with claymore than? (not that i would need it but just for understanding)

and on the RX-OS everything is not happening at all?


When i understood it, i would take it on my FAQ section Smiley cause this undervolt/overclock/fansetting stuff is really a FAQ Tongue

citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1204
Merit: 1036


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
June 13, 2017, 08:54:47 AM
 #3466

ahhhhh i understand ... mostly u find these params in context of windows ... so probably setting them on linux is really useless.

Not the case - read what I said more closely: If you're on Linux and using the fglrx driver, they do indeed have an effect. Only on AMDGPU (which MUST be used for RX cards) ignores them entirely, IIRC.
oh ... im using "old" HD7990

so on the R-OS Image they would effect mining? and also it should be possible to set temps and fans with claymore than? (not that i would need it but just for understanding)

and on the RX-OS everything is not happening at all?


When i understood it, i would take it on my FAQ section Smiley cause this undervolt/overclock/fansetting stuff is really a FAQ Tongue

Yes - I don't use smOS, but his R-OS image pretty much certainly runs fglrx, while the "RX-OS" image would run AMDGPU. Since fglrx still has the ADL interface (which is common to Windows (all) and Linux (fglrx-only)), I believe Claymore's clocking & fanspeed options should function as advertised, yes - the voltage ones, I *highly* doubt it.

Also, what's with the seperate images? Just... dynamically select driver @ boot...


single image smOS for R and RX would nice.

bootup check: if Polaris = true load RX image else load R image fi ?

If I provided you good and useful info or just bring a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery...
webxass.de
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 13, 2017, 09:19:23 AM
 #3467

single image smOS for R and RX would nice.

bootup check: if Polaris = true load RX image else load R image fi ?

is it that simple!?

tytanick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1442
Merit: 1030


Simplemining.net Admin


View Profile WWW
June 13, 2017, 10:41:13 AM
 #3468

single image smOS for R and RX would nice.

bootup check: if Polaris = true load RX image else load R image fi ?

is it that simple!?

There wil be nvidia+amd-gpu pro single image but i wont be integrating old fglrx into it Smiley
Dont see point right now, i need some free space also for future new miners programms.

I DONT REPLY to PRIVATE MESSAGES ON FORUM
Ask on forum or if you cant find answer then: admin@simplemining.net
Easy mining OS from Pendrive and SimpleRigResetter: simplemining.net
deadsix
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 631
Merit: 502


Fail to plan, and you plan to fail.


View Profile
June 13, 2017, 10:43:38 AM
 #3469

single image smOS for R and RX would nice.

bootup check: if Polaris = true load RX image else load R image fi ?

is it that simple!?

There wil be nvidia+amd-gpu pro single image but i wont be integrating old fglrx into it Smiley
Dont see point right now, i need some free space also for future new miners programms.


Eagerly awaiting Nvidia SmOS Smiley

The BEST Crypto exchange in India, where you can buy/sell/trade Bitcoin, BitcoinCash, Litecoin, Ethereum and Ripple, and use a credit card https://koinex.in/?ref=eaa2b3 Stay away, Horrible service.
Minimalist Indian Ethereum Exchange https://ethx.in/u/?ref=RAVIN14
Ethereum/Zcash/Monero Mining Bangalore https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1703592
webxass.de
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 13, 2017, 11:01:31 AM
 #3470

single image smOS for R and RX would nice.

bootup check: if Polaris = true load RX image else load R image fi ?

is it that simple!?

There wil be nvidia+amd-gpu pro single image but i wont be integrating old fglrx into it Smiley
Dont see point right now, i need some free space also for future new miners programms.


u mean R-OS is not longer supported when nvidia comes?! that would be a killer!

xleejohnx
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 678
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 13, 2017, 12:52:40 PM
 #3471

single image smOS for R and RX would nice.

bootup check: if Polaris = true load RX image else load R image fi ?

is it that simple!?

There wil be nvidia+amd-gpu pro single image but i wont be integrating old fglrx into it Smiley
Dont see point right now, i need some free space also for future new miners programms.


Nvidia + AMDGPU-PRO single image? Will this be able to mine on both an Nvidia GPU and an AMD GPU in the same rig?

If so... ohboy, I need some popcorn, cause this is gonna be a funny show.

I like tytanick and his OS but I'm with you wolf0 this is going to be a show with both in one!

It would be best to separate them

As I see a super coin as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions. ~philipma1957
Spookymango
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 13, 2017, 01:57:42 PM
 #3472

I'm trying to use the alternate z170 version of the smOS image, but I can't correctly write it to a usb stick using HDDRawCopy.

This one: https[Suspicious link removed]0ANDips0.imgc

It writes very slowly, and I get an error before its finished. Afterwards, I can't see/read anything on the disk in Windows, and I can't boot from it either. I've tried with several usb sticks.

What am I doing wrong? I tried a 32GB, 16GB, and 8GB usb stick with HDDRawCopy. Do I need to try writing using another tool?
Crypto_Future
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 72
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 13, 2017, 02:04:10 PM
 #3473

Guys I have the following issue:

My asus strix rx 470 Mh/s fluctuate wildly (20-27) under smOS, if I run them on windows they hash stably, why is this happening?

webxass.de
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 13, 2017, 02:13:04 PM
 #3474

Guys I have the following issue:

My asus strix rx 470 Mh/s fluctuate wildly (20-27) under smOS, if I run them on windows they hash stably, why is this happening?
question would be on which hashrate they stay stable ... are u benefitting of SMOS cause it runs from 20-27 instead of stable 20? Tongue

YarMiner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 13, 2017, 02:23:42 PM
 #3475

https://image.prntscr.com/image/_st6zOSPQvGIMTsWtL0Zew.png
Hi! What's wrong with SMOS today? Everything worked fine, but half of hour ago pool stopped receiving data from miner (Claymore 9.5). Then I tried to restart my rigs: the restarting process takes about 10 minutes per rig... Then I can see in console miner starting, some accepted shares, but I can't see info about hashrate here.
webxass.de
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 13, 2017, 02:45:04 PM
 #3476


Hi! What's wrong with SMOS today? Everything worked fine, but half of hour ago pool stopped receiving data from miner (Claymore 9.5). Then I tried to restart my rigs: the restarting process takes about 10 minutes per rig... Then I can see in console miner starting, some accepted shares, but I can't see info about hashrate here.
y you think its SMOS related? do you >know< that the rig is working properly? 9.5 is more onstable on my side ... after running multiple days 9.4 it rebooted 3 times in a couple of hours on 9.5 with message "miner threat hang up"


btw. the temps are showing very precise, that the rig is NOT mining Smiley You better ssh into the rigs and check out whats going on

xleejohnx
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 678
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 13, 2017, 03:26:26 PM
 #3477


Hi! What's wrong with SMOS today? Everything worked fine, but half of hour ago pool stopped receiving data from miner (Claymore 9.5). Then I tried to restart my rigs: the restarting process takes about 10 minutes per rig... Then I can see in console miner starting, some accepted shares, but I can't see info about hashrate here.
y you think its SMOS related? do you >know< that the rig is working properly? 9.5 is more onstable on my side ... after running multiple days 9.4 it rebooted 3 times in a couple of hours on 9.5 with message "miner threat hang up"


btw. the temps are showing very precise, that the rig is NOT mining Smiley You better ssh into the rigs and check out whats going on

I haven't had any issues even when I moved over to 9.5 the rigs still ran strong

https://imgur.com/a/QdtO8

As I see a super coin as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions. ~philipma1957
kharlos
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
June 13, 2017, 07:06:27 PM
 #3478

single image smOS for R and RX would nice.

bootup check: if Polaris = true load RX image else load R image fi ?

is it that simple!?

There wil be nvidia+amd-gpu pro single image but i wont be integrating old fglrx into it Smiley
Dont see point right now, i need some free space also for future new miners programms.


Nvidia + AMDGPU-PRO single image? Will this be able to mine on both an Nvidia GPU and an AMD GPU in the same rig?

If so... ohboy, I need some popcorn, cause this is gonna be a funny show.

I think you've misunderstood him. He isn't saying you can mine with Nvidia and AMD gpus on the same rig. He's saying smOS will come equipped with both drivers and will work with either GPUs without needing to install a different OS version.
You can't mix Nvidia and AMD GPUs on the same rig, but I don't see anywhere where he explicitly said you could.
DUNC4N
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 13, 2017, 08:55:49 PM
 #3479

Sometimes gives a fault
GPU #0 got incorrect share. If you see this warning often, make sure you did not overclock it too much!'
GPU #2 got incorrect share. If you see this warning often, make sure you did not overclock it too much!
which can be gpu0 and gpu2 slot on the motherboard

Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3P rev 2

https://linustechtips.com/main/uploads/monthly_09_2014/post-143245-0-28359800-1411399103.jpg


rufol
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 13, 2017, 08:56:34 PM
Last edit: June 13, 2017, 10:17:29 PM by rufol
 #3480

Hey guys,

Today I ve noticed that OS has updated to verion 1098 and one of my cards (6-card rig) has disappeared from dashboard, does anyone experienced same or similar issue in past few days?
Pages: « 1 ... 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 [174] 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 ... 503 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!