Bitcoin Forum
August 17, 2018, 09:40:05 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 [191] 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 ... 484 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Mining OS] SimpleMining.net - Easy to use GPU MINING Operating System  (Read 716909 times)
lardeg
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 21, 2017, 10:18:30 AM
 #3801

if you just did the following, does it call the atiflash program?
root@simpleminer:/home/miner# > ~/utils/atiflash
nothing happens

see sample below:
sudo su
dmesg -c
/root/utils/atiflash -p -f 0 /home/miner/470_elpida_oc.rom
/root/utils/atiflash -p -f 1 /home/miner/470_elpida_oc.rom
sudo reboot
same here just nothing happens

btw I use PuTTY portable to connect
BOUNTY PORTALS
BLOG
WHERE BOUNTY MANAGEMENT
MEETS AUTOMATION
SIGNATURE CAMPAIGNS
TWITTER
FACEBOOK
MEDIA CAMPAIGNS
AND MORE!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1534542005
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534542005

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534542005
Reply with quote  #2

1534542005
Report to moderator
1534542005
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534542005

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534542005
Reply with quote  #2

1534542005
Report to moderator
1534542005
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534542005

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534542005
Reply with quote  #2

1534542005
Report to moderator
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064
Merit: 1031


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
June 21, 2017, 10:48:21 AM
 #3802

Are the GTX 1070 Cards now supportet at the last image?

see Tytanick's post -- he put out a special image for NVIDIA in the download site

I tested Zotac 1070 Mini x 6, PL 95 drawing 660watts@155MHs@25.xxMHs per card --- this is without core & mem settings only PL settings.
Tytanick said that he is working on the OC settings, but the PL settings is usable for now.

If I provided you good and useful info or just bring a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery... BINANCE vs Huobi.Pro - Buy/Sell hash at Nicehash - Rent Rigs at MRR - SMOS -BBT/VOSK/AANTONOP/CBB/PM57/CryptoNEWS/CoinMktCap/Cryptoboreas
pbuva
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 193
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 21, 2017, 10:54:11 AM
 #3803

if you just did the following, does it call the atiflash program?
root@simpleminer:/home/miner# > ~/utils/atiflash
nothing happens

see sample below:
sudo su
dmesg -c
/root/utils/atiflash -p -f 0 /home/miner/470_elpida_oc.rom
/root/utils/atiflash -p -f 1 /home/miner/470_elpida_oc.rom
sudo reboot
same here just nothing happens

btw I use PuTTY portable to connect


screen -x miner  .... and then press ctrl+c few times until whole screen exits
sudo su
dmesg -c
~/utils/atiflash -p 0 RX580_8_Pulse_hynix.rom


RX580_8_Pulse_hynix.rom i have in home directory where config is

★ ★ ★ ★ ★   DeepOnion    Anonymous and Untraceable Cryptocurrency    TOR INTEGRATED & SECURED   ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
› › › › ›  JOIN THE NEW AIRDROP ✈️        VERIFIED WITH DEEPVAULT  ‹ ‹ ‹ ‹ ‹
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬   ANN  WHITEPAPER  FACEBOOK  TWITTER  YOUTUBE  FORUM   ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
lhpleo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 21, 2017, 11:25:18 AM
 #3804

hi, I have one NVIDIA rig (5x GTX1060 6gb) is it be able to work with the alpha NVOS? and which miner are available on that OS? Cheers.
Olbap
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0

It's time for PLAN B(itcoin) !


View Profile
June 21, 2017, 11:31:53 AM
 #3805

Hey guys,

one little question : What are the Credentials for the Login via ssh/Putty?

ETH: 0x28a99c03afbb5cc9cbbcfc70cc0a9264bce92d92
cprieto
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 21, 2017, 01:47:50 PM
 #3806

Hey guys,

one little question : What are the Credentials for the Login via ssh/Putty?

user login info: miner/miner
root login info: root/miner1324

regards
Olbap
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0

It's time for PLAN B(itcoin) !


View Profile
June 21, 2017, 02:29:20 PM
 #3807

Big THX @ cprieto! Grin

ETH: 0x28a99c03afbb5cc9cbbcfc70cc0a9264bce92d92
xleejohnx
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 678
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 21, 2017, 03:18:37 PM
 #3808

hi, I have one NVIDIA rig (5x GTX1060 6gb) is it be able to work with the alpha NVOS? and which miner are available on that OS? Cheers.

it will work but you are limited on the software to choose from
im waiting for full support before i move anything over nvidia wise

As I see a super coin as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions. ~philipma1957
Plumbus
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 21, 2017, 04:38:59 PM
 #3809

Can I run both AMD and Nvidia cards in the same rig with the new alpha nvidia SMOS? I have a rig that's only half full with 580s and would like to fill the rest with nvidia cards if possible
rogeriosmorais
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 21, 2017, 06:30:04 PM
 #3810

Had 3 rigs running stable and smooth for a week. Had to move them. After the OS auto update they crash every 10 minutes. Please rollback the update or fix whatever is causing the problem.

2 are running Asus Prime Z270-P, 1 is running ASRock Z270 Killer. All of them are running RX580s.
bibyfok
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 161
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 21, 2017, 08:56:38 PM
 #3811

Is there a way to have individual rigs mine different coins? Like half ether half ZEC?

Thanks
sienna947
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 21, 2017, 09:15:42 PM
 #3812

hallo Smiley

now managed to add 2 gpu s but when i added the 3rd and 4th it started saying "No screen session found."

does anyone know, what that means?

thank you!
sienna947
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 21, 2017, 10:25:05 PM
 #3813

hmm, Sry but i really Don t get it ; As Long As i Plug in only two gpus the rig goes online but when i Plug in the 3rd and so on ... the rig stays offline ...

Would be happy for any suggestions Smiley

Thanks
Vispilio
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 292


DOMINIUM - Decentralised property platform


View Profile
June 21, 2017, 11:29:18 PM
 #3814

does anyone have ideal OC values for Rx580 Saphire Nitro's ?

It was pretty stable with 9.5 until the last update, and now it's crashing pretty often, is 9.4 still the most stable ?..

██████
█████████
█████▀▀▀▀▀▀
▄▄███  ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄███████▄████████
▄███████▄██████████
▀███▀   ▀███▀████
██████████████████
█████████████████████████
█████▀▀▀█████▀▀▀█████▀▀▀▀▀▀
███  ▄▄▄███▄▄███     █
▄▄▄███████▄████████▄▄▄▀
▄███████▄██████████
▀███▀   ▀███▀     
▀█▀  ███████    █
▀▀█████████▀▀▀
█████▀▀▀▀▀▀
███      █
▄▄▄▄▄▄▀




▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄  ▄▄       ▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄     ▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄     ▄▄ ▄▄       ▄▄
██▀▀▀▀▀██ ██▀▀▀▀▀██ ███▄   ▄███ ██ ███▄   ██ ██ ██     ██ ███▄   ▄███
▄▄     ▄▄ ▄▄     ▄▄ █████ █████ ██ ██▀██▄ ██ ██ ██     ██ █████ █████
██▄▄▄▄▄██ ██▄▄▄▄▄██ ██ ▀█ █▀ ██ ██ ██  ▀████ ██ ██▄▄▄▄▄██ ██ ▀█ █▀ ██
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀  ▀▀       ▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀     ▀▀ ▀▀  ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀  ▀▀       ▀▀
DECENTRALISED, REGULATED, PROPERTY
FINANCING, PROPERTY LISTING AND
PROPERTY MANAGEMENT PLATFORM



███████████
█████████████
███████████████
████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
██████        █
████        █
██▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀
│   WHITEPAPER   │   ANN THREAD   │
FACEBOOK     INSTAGRAM     TELEGRAM
YOUTUBE   TWITTER   MEDIUM   LINKEDIN



███████████
█████████████
███████████████
████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
██████        █
████        █
██▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀
realter
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 22, 2017, 06:54:56 AM
 #3815

Can I run both AMD and Nvidia cards in the same rig with the new alpha nvidia SMOS? I have a rig that's only half full with 580s and would like to fill the rest with nvidia cards if possible
it`s bad idea

you must have nvidea rig and amd rig for stable
toomeke
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 22, 2017, 10:38:50 AM
 #3816

Im dual mining in windows until we can OC nvidia cards then Ill come running back to the awesomeness that is SMOS!

★ ICON Network ★ (https://icon.foundation)
How much moola you makin? https://cointracking.info/?ref=T684304
xleejohnx
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 678
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 22, 2017, 12:54:15 PM
 #3817

Is there a way to have individual rigs mine different coins? Like half ether half ZEC?

Thanks

Not at the moment

As I see a super coin as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions. ~philipma1957
xleejohnx
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 678
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 22, 2017, 12:56:14 PM
 #3818

Can I run both AMD and Nvidia cards in the same rig with the new alpha nvidia SMOS? I have a rig that's only half full with 580s and would like to fill the rest with nvidia cards if possible

Technically the new alpha nvidia os will do both.
I ran a 1080ti and rx470 all night on eth and it did just fine.
But you can have stability issues since nvidia and amd drivers don't play well together

As I see a super coin as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions. ~philipma1957
Crypto_Future
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 72
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 22, 2017, 02:15:56 PM
 #3819

I have an issue with low performance and big fluctuations on asus RX 470 Strix cards.

Hashes vary between 20 and 26. 1035/1900 with 1625 straps.

Anyone has a similar issue

Sapphire rx 470 cards, samsung work wonderfully
Wolf0
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1862
Merit: 1002


Miner Developer


View Profile
June 22, 2017, 03:29:32 PM
 #3820

I have an issue with low performance and big fluctuations on asus RX 470 Strix cards.

Hashes vary between 20 and 26. 1035/1900 with 1625 straps.

Anyone has a similar issue

Sapphire rx 470 cards, samsung work wonderfully

Stop abusing your poor GDDR5, and put 1750 back on them. You'll clock higher, MORE than making up for the slight (VERY slight) gain you get by fucking them so hard with 1625.

Code:
Donations: BTC: 1WoLFdwcfNEg64fTYsX1P25KUzzSjtEZC -- XMR: 45SLUTzk7UXYHmzJ7bFN6FPfzTusdUVAZjPRgmEDw7G3SeimWM2kCdnDQXwDBYGUWaBtZNgjYtEYA22aMQT4t8KfU3vHLHG
Pages: « 1 ... 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 [191] 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 ... 484 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!