Bitcoin Forum
August 22, 2018, 12:39:32 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 [182] 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 ... 484 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Mining OS] SimpleMining.net - Easy to use GPU MINING Operating System  (Read 717208 times)
Beroxull
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 15, 2017, 01:47:28 PM
 #3621

Anyone have stable, working overclocking settings for SMOS for:

-Sapphire PULSE AMD Radeon RX 570 4G (24MHs stock)
-MSI Radeon RX 580 DirectX 12 RX 580 GAMING X 8GB (24MHs stock)



1534898372
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534898372

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534898372
Reply with quote  #2

1534898372
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
frebay
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 15, 2017, 02:43:06 PM
 #3622

Anyone have step by step instructions on how to use atiwinflash on smos via putty? I don't want to take apart my rig and plug it into a windows machine to flash it.
JohnJamesRambo13
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 15, 2017, 02:49:23 PM
 #3623

I'm done with SMOS.  Congrats Tytanick, you made something worse than Windows.  Half the features in SMOS don't even fucking work, and now it constantly has to be monitored because nothing is stable.  I fail to see any advantages compared to Windows, especially when you figure in each rig costs $24 a year now in fees.  My few rigs on Windows right now just constantly hash and I never have to mess with them and play rig wrangler.
webxass.de
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 15, 2017, 03:15:49 PM
 #3624

I'm done with SMOS.  Congrats Tytanick, you made something worse than Windows.  Half the features in SMOS don't even fucking work, and now it constantly has to be monitored because nothing is stable.  I fail to see any advantages compared to Windows, especially when you figure in each rig costs $24 a year now in fees.  My few rigs on Windows right now just constantly hash and I never have to mess with them and play rig wrangler.
and what was the intension of that post!? Huh

go with win and we all are happy i would say ... no need for such a post

Beroxull
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 15, 2017, 03:19:01 PM
 #3625

I'm done with SMOS.  Congrats Tytanick, you made something worse than Windows.  Half the features in SMOS don't even fucking work, and now it constantly has to be monitored because nothing is stable.  I fail to see any advantages compared to Windows, especially when you figure in each rig costs $24 a year now in fees.  My few rigs on Windows right now just constantly hash and I never have to mess with them and play rig wrangler.

Just curious- where are you getting your Windows copies for less than $2/mo?
xleejohnx
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 678
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 15, 2017, 03:21:43 PM
 #3626

I'm done with SMOS.  Congrats Tytanick, you made something worse than Windows.  Half the features in SMOS don't even fucking work, and now it constantly has to be monitored because nothing is stable.  I fail to see any advantages compared to Windows, especially when you figure in each rig costs $24 a year now in fees.  My few rigs on Windows right now just constantly hash and I never have to mess with them and play rig wrangler.

Just curious- where are you getting your Windows copies for less than $2/mo?

Windows is free??
Also I have had a few issue with stability before and it was mostly my overclocking settings and number of gpu per rig
When I moved over to smOS from windows

As I see a super coin as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions. ~philipma1957
ddsilveira
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 15, 2017, 03:51:20 PM
 #3627

Ok something is obviously wrong with SMOS after 1098 update, my cards hangs randomly, they drop to 0MH/s and then rig restarts. This never happend to me before, Tyt can you please take a look at this issue? from what I can see I am not the only one struggling with SMOS stability issues after patch 1098. Thanks.


In my case, I have a theory ... I have 2 diferents memory values in my rig for diferent cards. What I believe is hapening, its if the system is rebooted for any cause, the gpu order is mixed, and the wrong memory clock are applied. That causes fails on different VGAs ... For final test, I get all the cards for the lower memory clock and now I'm waiting to see whats going to hapen.

Any sugestion?

It's working for 15hrs, I'm losing 4mhs with this configs, but at least it's running without problems.

note I posted  lower settings for eth above  they may help stability

It was stable before de last update. Now I had to lower the clocks to turn it stable again.
negator86
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 15, 2017, 05:27:44 PM
 #3628

Hey guys,

I have multiple rigs on simple mining. I wanted to know if I can make my rigs mine different coins.

Example:

RIG1 mines A
RIG2 mines B
RIG3 mines A
RIG4 mines C

Is this possible? If so, how do we set it up?

Thanks!
xleejohnx
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 678
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 15, 2017, 06:01:37 PM
 #3629

Hey guys,

I have multiple rigs on simple mining. I wanted to know if I can make my rigs mine different coins.

Example:

RIG1 mines A
RIG2 mines B
RIG3 mines A
RIG4 mines C

Is this possible? If so, how do we set it up?

Thanks!

This is possible yet. It is coming in the near future

As I see a super coin as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions. ~philipma1957
kharlos
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
June 15, 2017, 06:14:37 PM
 #3630

My 7 1060s run very stable compared to Windows even though at a lower hashrate. 
Keep up the good work! Can't wait for OC ability to be available. 

Also, do anyone's nvidia cards run incredibly hot in this beta build of smOS? 
The fans aren't kicking in for me when they should for some reason. I tried setting default fan speeds in the OC options, but I'm assuming those are not functioning yet because it didn't do anything.

smOS sub on Reddit: https://www.reddit.com/r/smOS
f5alcon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 15, 2017, 06:16:27 PM
 #3631

I'm done with SMOS.  Congrats Tytanick, you made something worse than Windows.  Half the features in SMOS don't even fucking work, and now it constantly has to be monitored because nothing is stable.  I fail to see any advantages compared to Windows, especially when you figure in each rig costs $24 a year now in fees.  My few rigs on Windows right now just constantly hash and I never have to mess with them and play rig wrangler.

Just curious- where are you getting your Windows copies for less than $2/mo?
microsoft. you don't need to activate to mine, so people just run unactivated windows
viperman2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 15, 2017, 06:21:31 PM
 #3632

If the service is free people are relaxed and use it, and if it crashes you can say to yourself "fuk it, its good, its free, its normal to have some issues".
But when you start paying for something and it crashes people are more strict about that service Smiley this should apply to people maitaining the service as well, which we can't see at the moment.
rabbitr32
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 15, 2017, 06:37:59 PM
 #3633

anyone has gtx1060 running on smos? try calling nvidia-smi check the power limit.

i had mine set to lowest 75 but it shows 96W / 75W limit killawatt confirmed power consumption is way higher than the limit

i think nvidia drivers is bugged.
f5alcon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 15, 2017, 06:58:08 PM
 #3634

My 7 1060s run very stable compared to Windows even though at a lower hashrate. 
Keep up the good work! Can't wait for OC ability to be available. 

Also, do anyone's nvidia cards run incredibly hot in this beta build of smOS? 
The fans aren't kicking in for me when they should for some reason. I tried setting default fan speeds in the OC options, but I'm assuming those are not functioning yet because it didn't do anything.
My cards are running about 5 C hotter than windows, I "fixed" it by moving my room fan right in front of the rig.
Icarusfixius
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 97
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 15, 2017, 07:20:13 PM
 #3635

Just wanted to mention I am having the same issues as others. My rigs have been running stable for weeks until the last update or two came along. Now I am lucky if a rig stays running for 8 hours straight. Have 7 Rigs all having the same issue.
jaredp
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 15, 2017, 07:36:08 PM
 #3636

Same here and this is not overclocking stuff or something because before new updates everything was stable enough
thedue
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 667
Merit: 500



View Profile
June 15, 2017, 07:39:37 PM
 #3637

AMD: still running stable, no issues
NVIDA: 1060 PL 75 is working fine with Claymore ETH, waiting for EWBF etc.

jaredp
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 15, 2017, 08:00:09 PM
 #3638

yeah, know one guy who has minor stability issues, like he can run 8 hours long without reboots, and one guy with the same issues like i have (no stability, several reboots in the hour, and lucky periods in a day with 3-4 hours without reboots). Before one of my cards go to 0 mhs, i see "GPU3 is failed" in the claymore console, sometimes it is GPU4. Tried to change OC settings in all way down and no luck.

PS. Before the 1097 1098 updates, my rig can run without reboot like 40-60 hours with the same OC settings
techno8k
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 15, 2017, 08:26:25 PM
 #3639

Does the OP provide support at all? If not, I'm going to pay $30 for a perpetual license for pimpOS instead of $24 each year for each rig.
carrionconfetti
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 15, 2017, 10:28:48 PM
 #3640

Update on my PRIME z270-P issue on page 181. Resetting the bios, setting everything to GEN2 and enabling 4g let me use 3 cards. Haven't gotten any luck to get more than 3.

Anyone have any other bios things I can do for this board?
Pages: « 1 ... 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 [182] 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 ... 484 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!