Bitcoin Forum
November 21, 2018, 07:18:05 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 [182] 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 ... 495 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Mining OS] SimpleMining.net - Easy to use GPU MINING Operating System  (Read 728382 times)
tytanick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386
Merit: 1029


Simplemining.net Admin


View Profile WWW
June 16, 2017, 11:56:35 AM
 #3621

Does the OP provide support at all? If not, I'm going to pay $30 for a perpetual license for pimpOS instead of $24 each year for each rig.
Yes, you can write directly to admin@simplemining.net if you find your answer on forum.

I DONT REPLY to PRIVATE MESSAGES ON FORUM
Ask on forum or if you cant find answer then: admin@simplemining.net
Easy mining OS from Pendrive and SimpleRigResetter: simplemining.net
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1542827885
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542827885

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542827885
Reply with quote  #2

1542827885
Report to moderator
pbuva
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 193
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 16, 2017, 12:02:13 PM
 #3622

Please advise, I added 4 RX-480 8GB cards with 1 RX 580 8GB Pulse card, and I have some problems with it now. If I look at Hash, the slowest is GPU0, but the hottest is GPU1. I'm not quite sure how the cards are matched in the Overclocking menu. I also have enough problem to reasonably set it, I have stock bios and let any Mhz in memory and GPU have only 20.1 hash ETH. What values do you use with the original bios? If I give the same as for the RX 480 (1050/2220), the card will melt and hash is still the same Sad

★ ★ ★ ★ ★   DeepOnion    Anonymous and Untraceable Cryptocurrency    TOR INTEGRATED & SECURED   ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
› › › › ›  JOIN THE NEW AIRDROP ✈️        VERIFIED WITH DEEPVAULT  ‹ ‹ ‹ ‹ ‹
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬   ANN  WHITEPAPER  FACEBOOK  TWITTER  YOUTUBE  FORUM   ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
tytanick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386
Merit: 1029


Simplemining.net Admin


View Profile WWW
June 16, 2017, 12:04:06 PM
 #3623

Please advise, I added 4 RX-480 8GB cards with 1 RX 580 8GB Pulse card, and I have some problems with it now. If I look at Hash, the slowest is GPU0, but the hottest is GPU1. I'm not quite sure how the cards are matched in the Overclocking menu. I also have enough problem to reasonably set it, I have stock bios and let any Mhz in memory and GPU have only 20.1 hash ETH. What values do you use with the original bios? If I give the same as for the RX 480 (1050/2220), the card will melt and hash is still the same Sad
You need to modify bios and copy 1500 timing straps to have better speed.

I DONT REPLY to PRIVATE MESSAGES ON FORUM
Ask on forum or if you cant find answer then: admin@simplemining.net
Easy mining OS from Pendrive and SimpleRigResetter: simplemining.net
mineromineroso
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 16, 2017, 12:04:33 PM
 #3624

Does the OP provide support at all? If not, I'm going to pay $30 for a perpetual license for pimpOS instead of $24 each year for each rig.

Who knows what can happen in a YEAR, omg a year in crypto world... I prefer to pay now for what i need now.
KorbenPapa
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 16, 2017, 12:43:44 PM
 #3625

Hello Guys!

I need some help! Since the last update my rig randomly drops one cars from the six. Only five working. I've changed the risers, cables, everything but after 20-30 minutes one card stops working....

I've changed the pool also, but the result always the same. I mining Zcash with six RX460s.

Any idea?  Huh Huh Huh Huh
Update has nothing to do with it.
Try lowering clocks speed.
Also it could be riser or gpu itself.
Its normla in Mining world, there is no 100% stability , never.

Mea culpa! I find the root cause: there was a broken sata connector.... shit happens Smiley
Mister305
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 143
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
June 16, 2017, 01:22:14 PM
 #3626

How do I change the power limit on nvidia  card with smos?
Talat10gu
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 286
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 16, 2017, 02:10:57 PM
 #3627

Tytanick are you going to add EWBF miner soon? It would be awesome for nvidia rigs

webxass.de
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 16, 2017, 02:12:31 PM
 #3628

@tytanick: was there any change in the last update except of the 2 miner-updates?

REALLY i can't understand how so many ppl can complain about an unstable update when there wasn't changed ANY ... the ppl which complain would have to activate the new miner on their own and it sounds like nobody did that of them.

i personally dont have any issues - 9.5 is running unstable on my side but im ok with using 9.4 - but would be nice to clarify, that there wasn't any other changes and so all those recent complains about unstabillity are more or less kinda subjectively

Tummler
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 16, 2017, 03:13:24 PM
 #3629



Hi, thats why i finally decided to make each miner program update version as separate miner, So you can stay on 9.4 or use 9.5.
How claymore miner program works its not up to me.
Personally i am using 8.x Cheesy
Here, see:


I'm having the "0 mh/s then crash" problem with my rigs running RX 470 cards regardless of whether I am running Claymore 9.4 or 9.5. As I noted in a previous post, I was able to get the issue to subside by reducing memorcy OC settings by 125 mhz. However, prior to a couple days ago, I was able to run the more aggressive memory setting for months without an issue.

If you want me to bump the memory OC setting back up to what it was before so you can observe the issue on your end, just let me know. I would be happy to help.

EDIT: Also, a couple times before the a card dropped to 0 mh/s I noticed its reported hashrate jumped up by as much as 3 mh/s for a brief period of time before crashing. Prior to this new issue with stability, I had never observed any cards on my rigs doing that.
Zimmsquad
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 108
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 16, 2017, 04:28:10 PM
 #3630



Hi, thats why i finally decided to make each miner program update version as separate miner, So you can stay on 9.4 or use 9.5.
How claymore miner program works its not up to me.
Personally i am using 8.x Cheesy
Here, see:


I'm having the "0 mh/s then crash" problem with my rigs running RX 470 cards regardless of whether I am running Claymore 9.4 or 9.5. As I noted in a previous thread, I was able to get the issue to subside by reducing memorcy OC settings by 125 mhz. However, prior to a couple days ago, I was able to run the more aggressive memory setting for months without an issue.

If you want me to bump the memory OC setting back up to what it was before so you can observe the issue on your end, just let me know. I would be happy to help.

EDIT: Also, a couple times before the a card dropped to 0 mh/s I noticed its reported hashrate jumped up by as much as 3 mh/s for a brief period of time before crashing. Prior to this new issue with stability, I had never observed any cards on my rigs doing that.

I am having the same problem. Rigs that were stable for a long time are now having issues all of a sudden. Just like you, I've tried claymore 9.4 and 9.5 and have received the same results
qostarg
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 16, 2017, 05:06:21 PM
 #3631

Sure.

I can not get 3 cards or 4 cards to work.
The power setting of 95 only works on 1 of 3 different cards tried.

Decided to give it a try, on one of my nvidia rigs.
Everything is working fine, 12-24 hours stable.

Power consumption from the wall is 660w - 6 x gtx1070.
Getting around ~26mh per card, on eth.
Waiting for a new release, to achieve atleast 30mh.

P.s.

Philip, i pointed my rig to your wallet, while it was testing.
Just to say thnx, for helping out the community.

http://imgur.com/a/BSh9o
Yep, with OC it should get up to 30MH Smiley
I am working on it. There needs to be separate Nviida version with installed GUI becasue nvidia doesnt allow to change OC setting without installed Xorg ... Its fcking disaster Smiley
Anyway i will do this.

Nvidia need, xauth , for change fan and oc settings
example

on root

 nvidia-settings -a "[gpu:0]/GPUGraphicsClockOffset[1]=100" -a "[gpu:0]/GPUMemoryTransferRateOffset[1]=250" -a "[gpu:0]/GpuPowerMizerMode=1"

+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------+
| NVIDIA-SMI 367.44                 Driver Version: 367.44                    |
|-------------------------------+----------------------+----------------------+
| GPU  Name        Persistence-M| Bus-Id        Disp.A | Volatile Uncorr. ECC |
| Fan  Temp  Perf  Pwr:Usage/Cap|         Memory-Usage | GPU-Util  Compute M. |
|===============================+======================+======================|
|   0  GeForce GTX 1070    On   | 0000:01:00.0     Off |                  N/A |
| 27%   54C    P2   105W / 105W |    621MiB /  8113MiB |    100%      Default |
+-------------------------------+----------------------+----------------------+
|   1  GeForce GTX 1070    On   | 0000:02:00.0     Off |                  N/A |
| 22%   54C    P2   103W / 105W |    620MiB /  8113MiB |     99%      Default |
+-------------------------------+----------------------+----------------------+
|   2  GeForce GTX 1070    On   | 0000:04:00.0     Off |                  N/A |
| 34%   55C    P2   106W / 105W |    620MiB /  8113MiB |    100%      Default |
+-------------------------------+----------------------+----------------------+

Power limit for GPU 0000:01:00.0 was set to 105.00 W from 105.00 W.
Power limit for GPU 0000:02:00.0 was set to 105.00 W from 105.00 W.
Power limit for GPU 0000:04:00.0 was set to 105.00 W from 105.00 W.
All done.
root@miner1:/home/live#
Renaldo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 16, 2017, 05:26:31 PM
 #3632

WOW!

Tytanick is the man!
He must have seen that my rigs were being restarted over & over again with no hashing being done.
He shot me an email on the side to help me trouble shoot the issue.
 Shocked
Can't say enough good things about Tytanick as a person.

Thanks very much.
 Roll Eyes
R
Mister305
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 143
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
June 16, 2017, 07:16:42 PM
 #3633

I have 3 rigs running smos, one has mixed rx470, rx480 and rx570 and it works flawless, I have a second rig with 6 rx 580 and only can get 2 gpu to work 3rd rig has 3 1080ti and only 2 will work.  All 3 rigs have same hardware , I am at a total lost.
Mister305
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 143
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
June 16, 2017, 07:20:57 PM
 #3634

Having issues getting my MSI Z170A Gaming M5 board working with 6 Sapphire RX570 Nitro+ cards.

I've done the following:
PCIE : Auto
4G Decoding : Enabled
Integrated Graphics : IGD

But when it boots it gives a ton of errors on AMDGPU ring tests.    
*ERROR amdgpu : ring 3 test failed
*ERROR amdgpu : ring 4 test failed
*ERROR amdgpu : ring 5 test failed
*ERROR amdgpu : ring 6 test failed
*ERROR amdgpu : ring 7 test failed
*ERROR amdgpu : ring 8 test failed
*ERROR amdgpu : ring 9 test failed
It also gives errors after that from powerplay saying "failed to send message"

After using Auto, Tried with GEN1, then GEN2 and have the same problems.

(Also, the board has 7 slots and I'm using the first 6 from left to right... should I be using different ones for just 6 GPUs?)

Thanks.  

UPDATE : Works with 1 GPU.  Going to diagnose slots / risers / cards to try and find the issue.

UPDATE2 : Went through each GPU and RISER... looks like one GPU is bad and is causing the errors.   Too bad.   Looks like the settings were all correct though.   Kept the post for others.

I am having same issue with same board , I can only get 2 running at the same time. But I have another rig with 7 cards running just fine with the same mobo.
SealTx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 16, 2017, 07:22:05 PM
 #3635


Guys, Can you tell me once again what should we use for better communication ?
I need something like CHAT, SLACK but:
- everybody can view channels without registering
- everybody can register via email and talk with eachother
- there must be moderator feature and banning bad guys/trolls Smiley
- unlimited users ?

I will want to use ready solution becasue i dont have time to implement it on my  website now.
It could be paid like lets say up to 100$ monthly.


Discourse Forum --> host cheaply here: https://www.discoursehosting.com/ ($25 to $40 a month)

Its not chat, but its so fast, that its almost as good as chat.
There is no forum or chat or any kind of communication software that is as good at eliminating spam and bad-actors as Discourse. There are a lot of arguments about what forum / chat channel / etc is best, but pretty much everyone agrees that Discourse is awesome and that nothing compares to its merit-based moderation and spam-killing greatness.
It is hard to maintain, but if you use the link above, they do all the maintenance and upgrades for you... and they are super cheap. Also they have great support (also I don't work for them or get any money for this plug).

Source: I am a Magento dev and have installed and maintained MANY ecommerce-integrated forums over the years.

(also, if you want help setting it up... I can help with that as well...)
kharlos
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
June 16, 2017, 07:42:24 PM
 #3636

Having issues getting my MSI Z170A Gaming M5 board working with 6 Sapphire RX570 Nitro+ cards.

I've done the following:
PCIE : Auto
4G Decoding : Enabled
Integrated Graphics : IGD

But when it boots it gives a ton of errors on AMDGPU ring tests.    
*ERROR amdgpu : ring 3 test failed
*ERROR amdgpu : ring 4 test failed
*ERROR amdgpu : ring 5 test failed
*ERROR amdgpu : ring 6 test failed
*ERROR amdgpu : ring 7 test failed
*ERROR amdgpu : ring 8 test failed
*ERROR amdgpu : ring 9 test failed
It also gives errors after that from powerplay saying "failed to send message"

After using Auto, Tried with GEN1, then GEN2 and have the same problems.

(Also, the board has 7 slots and I'm using the first 6 from left to right... should I be using different ones for just 6 GPUs?)

Thanks.  

UPDATE : Works with 1 GPU.  Going to diagnose slots / risers / cards to try and find the issue.

UPDATE2 : Went through each GPU and RISER... looks like one GPU is bad and is causing the errors.   Too bad.   Looks like the settings were all correct though.   Kept the post for others.

I am having same issue with same board , I can only get 2 running at the same time. But I have another rig with 7 cards running just fine with the same mobo.
 

I use this board and here's what I did to get it working: 
1) Force internal graphics
2) update BIOS to latest 
3) make sure mining mode is on
4) set PCIEs to Gen 1
5) This board can be set to boot in Windows. Make sure you aren't doing this in the OS settings.
6) enable 4G encode (I actually couldn't even find this option but everyone says it's important so I'm throwing it in)
7) someone somewhere mentioned increasing PCI Latency timer from 32 -> 64. But I didn't do this either.

If you've done this with no results, test your ram and cpu. Maybe even swap cpus with a working rig, if compatible.
boatznhoes
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 16, 2017, 07:54:54 PM
 #3637

Ok there are 184 pages here ( im starting to read through now), and I have tried googling looking for reviews. Overall is this a stable easy mining OS? I have used Ethos on my current rigs, and was going to go Windows 10 on the ones Im building now, but I stumbled across this.

How is ease of use compared to Windows and Ethos?
SealTx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 16, 2017, 08:20:53 PM
 #3638

Ok there are 184 pages here ( im starting to read through now), and I have tried googling looking for reviews. Overall is this a stable easy mining OS? I have used Ethos on my current rigs, and was going to go Windows 10 on the ones Im building now, but I stumbled across this.

How is ease of use compared to Windows and Ethos?


Easy of use meter: 0 = never works, 10 = 99.99% uptime

Linux from scratch: 4 <-- those borked AMD drivers tho... how did you do it, Tytanik?
Windows: 3 <-- getting close to "kill yourself" territory
Ethos: 8 <-- I really like Ethos, and the security is fantastic
SMOS: 8 <-- SMOS is amazing, has a better interface than Ethos, but is less configurable... slight tradeoff.

Conclusion: Definitely try SMOS... maybe its not for you? But... it is great, and you should at least attempt some Mh through it!
BrokenMiner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 16, 2017, 08:21:22 PM
 #3639

Ok there are 184 pages here ( im starting to read through now), and I have tried googling looking for reviews. Overall is this a stable easy mining OS? I have used Ethos on my current rigs, and was going to go Windows 10 on the ones Im building now, but I stumbled across this.

How is ease of use compared to Windows and Ethos?

For me, SimpleMining has been very stable and easy to setup.  I do have a backround in tech, so maybe setup isn't quite as easy for the average person but I found it to be very easy.  I believe there are some video guides out there for setting this up as well.  I just started mining 3 weeks ago and am having zero issues with the OS.  In the beginning I had a lot of trouble getting my rigs stable, but that was an issue with the motherboard and then finding a happy medium between overclocking for the most hashing power and stability.  I would definitely recommend this OS.  It is a bargain at $2 per rig per month that comes with the developer's support and the help of the community on this forum.
boatznhoes
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 16, 2017, 08:22:39 PM
 #3640

Yeah im dreading Windows on these machines. My first ever machine, I messed around for an entire day trying to get everything working right and it was nothing but trouble.  Thats why I switched to ETHOS. I assumed the trouble was mainly due to my inexperience with mining.
Pages: « 1 ... 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 [182] 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 ... 495 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!