Bitcoin Forum
November 24, 2017, 04:37:42 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 [725] 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 755 756 757 758 759 760 761 762 763 764 765 766 767 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 775 ... 2138 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Swedish ASIC miner company kncminer.com  (Read 3012963 times)
DPoS
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462



View Profile
October 10, 2013, 03:44:51 PM
 #14481

here's some food for thought

One of my Jupiters has a module with 8 VRMs while the other 3 have 4VRMs

you can see even with status OFF, voltage still goes in/out but no out current
And this module has been running 10c degrees lower than the rest


~~BTC~~GAMBIT~~BTC~~Play Boardgames for Bitcoins!!~~BTC~~GAMBIT~~BTC~~ Something I say help? Donate BTC! 1KN1K1xStzsgfYxdArSX4PEjFfcLEuYhid
1511541462
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511541462

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511541462
Reply with quote  #2

1511541462
Report to moderator
1511541462
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511541462

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511541462
Reply with quote  #2

1511541462
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Puppet
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966


View Profile
October 10, 2013, 03:44:57 PM
 #14482

I have a feeling the setup is different so they can manage all the units and through that routing something is messed up.   All we can do is wait.  

If you look into the strings in the firmware, there's the name for the unit depending on the number of ASICs :
0 ASICs: 0_The_Headless_Horseman
1 ASICs: Mercury
2 ASICs: Saturn
3 ASICs: 3_Cerberus
4 ASICs: Jupiter
5 ASICs: 5_Five_Headed_Monkey
6 ASICs: 6_Hosted_Max_Speed

The name of the 6 ASICs miner makes me think (pure speculation) that they actually host miners with 6 ASICs and, using a modified cgminer, they distribute the hashing power depending on what "miner" the customer bought initially. When you ask to get "your" miner out of the hosting, they just send you a miner with the correct number of ASICs (pure speculation again).

That would make sense : more uptime for the customers (no problem if just one miner goes down), less costs for KnC (less controller boards), easier to manage for KnC (just run a huge "cloud" mining farm and distribute the hashing power through software only, it's much more flexible).

It would also explain why they have a "private pool" which is actually their way to redistribute the earnings.

I could be all wrong... or totally right Smiley


Nice catch, and excellent theory.
ImI
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1694



View Profile
October 10, 2013, 03:46:03 PM
 #14483


Have i just killed the Jupiter!?!

Just setup a new miner. Fired it up and recognized that one front-fan didnt work.

I didnt care cause without the case airflow should be OK. I started to change the setting via the webinterface and then the miner suddenly shut down.

I checked everything and found that the front-fan wasnt working cause a blade was STUCK!

So i "unstuck" it and fired the miner up again but NOTHING happens...........  Undecided

Whats going on???
Had the same prob...
Just switch it a few times on and of...

OK i will try that. thx!
Bargraphics
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518


Every man is guilty of all the good he did not do.


View Profile
October 10, 2013, 03:47:21 PM
 #14484

I finally got my 2 miners online via hosting.

Jupiter 1 = 172 Gh/s
Jupiter 2 = 12 Gh/s

(past hour)

kill me





 Huh
-Redacted-
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434



View Profile
October 10, 2013, 03:48:10 PM
 #14485

Probably short for:  "Just kill me now because I can't stand the pain"....
DPoS
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462



View Profile
October 10, 2013, 03:49:44 PM
 #14486


If you look into the strings in the firmware, there's the name for the unit depending on the number of ASICs :
0 ASICs: 0_The_Headless_Horseman
1 ASICs: Mercury
2 ASICs: Saturn
3 ASICs: 3_Cerberus
4 ASICs: Jupiter
5 ASICs: 5_Five_Headed_Monkey
6 ASICs: 6_Hosted_Max_Speed


Some customers are now running Cerberus and Headless Horseman miners.....(bad boards)

~~BTC~~GAMBIT~~BTC~~Play Boardgames for Bitcoins!!~~BTC~~GAMBIT~~BTC~~ Something I say help? Donate BTC! 1KN1K1xStzsgfYxdArSX4PEjFfcLEuYhid
uski
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
October 10, 2013, 03:51:10 PM
 #14487

here's some food for thought

One of my Jupiters has a module with 8 VRMs while the other 3 have 4VRMs

you can see even with status OFF, voltage still goes in/out but no out current
And this module has been running 10c degrees lower than the rest

http://i.imgur.com/yDTHPNB.jpg

You're using bertmod 0.1,which does not yet support boards with 4 DC/DCs : ignore the "OK" for the ASIC slots which are not there (those with voltage 0 and "OK").

It's normal for the boards with 8 DC/DCs to "see" voltage at their output even while they are not active : when they are not active, they don't supply current, but they are still able to measure voltage.

uski

Donations: BTC 1oHj13eEj1cctkUHzwWq38niBSX13WsSt
bobsmoke
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 312



View Profile
October 10, 2013, 03:52:27 PM
 #14488

Finally got my day 1 device with order 58 online and hashing on hosting. Its a Saturn and will give more details as soon since the Knc pool doesn't show any kind of statistics about your miner.
The Avenger
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798



View Profile
October 10, 2013, 03:52:31 PM
 #14489


FAKE! That box is too sturdy and in too good shape to be a KNC shipping box.

"I am not The Avenger"
1AthxGvreWbkmtTXed6EQfjXMXXdSG7dD6
trepex
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
October 10, 2013, 03:58:40 PM
 #14490

Update: 1h Bitminter reported speed: 247Gh/s

Hello,

I am a DAY1 hosting customer (Saturn). I did not receive an email about the hosting.
As I did read about people having received their login credentials some hours ago, I called KnC.
Spoke to the guy with the Englisch accent. He asked for my order number, looked up something and
told me that a colleague would send out my login credentials within 5 minutes.

I received the e-mail after some minutes.

Logged in to the portal. My miner had been pre-configured to use the KnC pool.

I reconfigured it to use Bitminter and Slush as backup pool (yeah! the interface did allow for backup pools!) and after some minutes I saw traffic arriving at Bitminter.

Short term bitminter stats did show 220,204,95,240,224Gh/s. (Update: later seen 271Gh as well)
It looks like my miner at home is running at about >20Gh/s faster.

Ralf / trepex

Will work for BTC and DEM (eMark)   No joke!   Network, WiFi, IPv6
Beste Bank für den BTC Handel: Fidor Bank, Partner von bitcoin.de und Kraken.com   Registrierung: https://banking.fidor.de/registrierung?ibid=43713861
Paladin69
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784


View Profile
October 10, 2013, 03:59:07 PM
 #14491



Thanks KnC for lying about the network protection.


they didn't lie,  they showed concern.. let it unfold and see

  they aren't ASIC gods that can turn your whine into money

I disagree.  Well, except for whining that equates to uselessness.  But the ASIC game is now in their court and the bottom line is shipping to such a heavily populated area will damage those that invested in their NRE costs.  What they do DOES depend heavily on our bottom line.  Seems like a kick in the face.

I'm sick of whining too.  I was heavily invested in BFL.  I am just sick of getting fucked over.  Completely fucking sick of it.  I can't catch a break.  I don't want to make just enough so I have to spend it all on next-generation as well.  It does sound like this KnC China endeavor will be REALLY bad for us.  Wonderful for KnC I guess...

Everybody is just so god damn greedy.  I am tired of the rat race.
timmmers
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


View Profile
October 10, 2013, 04:05:54 PM
 #14492



Thanks KnC for lying about the network protection.


they didn't lie,  they showed concern.. let it unfold and see

  they aren't ASIC gods that can turn your whine into money

I disagree.  The ASIC game is now in their court and the bottom line is shipping to such a heavily populated area will damage those that invested in their NRE costs.  Seems like a kick in the face.

I'm sick of whining too.  I was heavily invested in BFL.  I am just sick of getting fucked over.  Completely fucking sick of it.  I can't catch a break.  I don't want to make just enough so I have to spend it all on next-generation as well.  It does sound like this KnC China endeavor will be REALLY bad for us.  Wonderful for KnC I guess...

Everybody is just so god damn greedy.  I am tired of the rat race.

..and they did say that they would not be selling rigs over winter if other companies didn't ..which despite being nonsense is the exact opposite of what they are doing in China, couldn't find a place more likely to flood the market than China. I'd put money on the whole mfg and logistics over there being much more efficient too.
Vorksholk
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610



View Profile WWW
October 10, 2013, 04:06:48 PM
 #14493

Has there been any info about when day 2 orders will ship? (Ones marked with the order info number to be shipping on day 2 of production).

Fold Proteins, earn cryptos! CureCoin.
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=603757.0
Puppet
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966


View Profile
October 10, 2013, 04:10:28 PM
 #14494

Everybody is just so god damn greedy.  I am tired of the rat race.

Why did you get in to it? Serious question, its not like this hasnt been predictable and predicted ad nauseum.
You thought you would be the only one greedy?

But hey, maybe this will cheer you up:

Last 120   10/10/2013 02:07   262666-262786   270 514 499   x1.43
http://dot-bit.org/tools/nextDifficulty.php

Looks like ~270M next difficulty. Could have been worse if that KnC datacenter was actually working Smiley.
soy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148


Crypterium - Digital Mobile Cryptobank For Everyon


View Profile
October 10, 2013, 04:10:47 PM
 #14495

no progress... nmap says need to specify a host...i tried both desktop ip's, but that doesnt seem to give me anything.
there was a 0.0.0.0 ip address in wireshark...?  I tried everry ip address I found...the miner is running, the ethernet lights are pinging away..... huh...  I'm ready to get an ulcer


Try ipconfig /all and you'll probably see the .1 is  your gateway, the .51 is assigned to the machine you're using.  .255 should be the broadcast address of the subnet.  As I understand bridging, if done properly, the computers after the bridge should have addresses in the same subnet as the .1, .51 and .555.  So, the bridge isn't setup correctly I think.

Perhaps the bridging software you added is waking up with a setup IP address 239.255.255.250 or 224.0.0.2 and you can't access the setup page simply because you don't have a route to that address.

A typical home router, wifi or otherwise, has a single downlink and a single uplink port.  The single downlink port is internal and is assigned the address you designate as the gateway but come configured with the internal downlink (gateway) address as the lowest in the function downlink network.  Attached to this internal single downlink is possibly a 4 port ethernet switch which will appear on the back as four RJ45 ethernet connections; the internal downlink is also attached to a wifi port (if the router has wifi); and lastly the internal downlink port is attached to a DHCP server.  The internal uplink port is attached to an RJ45 ethernet port on the back marked uplink.

A home router has a setup page which has the same address as its gateway.  If you log into your wifi router on 192.168.43.1 and change the gateway address to 192.168.43.13, as soon as you click SAVE on the router setup page, you'll lose connectivity - so don't do that unless you want to hide your gateway.

The DHCP server has addresses it may assign and these are some distance numerically from the gateway.  A linksys router might give DHCP 50 addresses starting from 192.168.43.50 and end at 192.168.43.100.  Your router likely starts its DHCP addresses at 192.168.43.50.  You computer has likely been assigned 192.168.43.51 (judging by your graphic).  The address 192.168.43.50 was likely assigned to a tablet or nook or kindle sometime in the last 24 hours and the router remembered it and didn't assign it to your computer but arp -a doesn't show it because it isn't in use.

So, if the bridging/routing software you added to your computer isn't accessible, you need to put your computer on the same network as it is.

Say the routing software software is showing 239.255.255.250 as its IP address and you can't access it.  Let's try this:  Right click your wireless icon and disable wireless so you can't get to the internet.  Open a dos cmd box and do ipconfig /all and see if the wireless connection is still showing an address.  Release that address with ipconfig /release 192.168.43.51 and run ipconfig /all again and see that it has been released.

Right click your ethernet icon and open network connections.  Go to your Local Area Connection properties and scroll down to Internet Protocol (TCP/IP), highlight and click Properties.  It might have DHCP ticked.  Unclick it and assign this address 239.255.255.249, netmask 255.255.255.0, gateway 239.255.255.001, click OK

Now, in your dos box, command "route print" and see if a route to net 239.255.255.0 exists and trying entering http://239.255.255.001 in your browser address field.  With luck that's the bridging software's setup page.  If not try http://239.255.255.250 in your browser field.

If neither of those work you might try the 224.0.0.0 network address since it's showing 224.0.0.2; assign the ethernet connection an address of 224.0.0.10, gateway 224.0.0.1, and try and access http://224.0.0.1 or http://224.0.0.2 after checking that a route has been added to 224.0.0.0/24

If you get to the bridging software setup page you can configure it with a 192.168.43.x address, then enable wireless, change your ethernet connection back to DHCP, reboot and see what crops up.

This is mostly guess work.



░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░▄███████████▄
░░░░▄██▀▀░░░░░░░░▀██▄
░░░██▀░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░░▀██
░░██▀░░▄██▀▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
██▀░░██▀░░▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
██▀░░██░░▄██▀▀▀█▄
██░░██░░██▀
██░░▀▀░░██
██░░▄▄░░██
██░░██░░██▄
██▄░░██░░▀██▄▄▄█▀
██▄░░██▄░░▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
░░██▄░░▀██▄▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
░░░██▄░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░░▄██
░░░░▀██▄▄░░░░░░░░▄██▀
░░░░░░▀███████████▀
░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀


░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░▄███████████▄
░░░░▄██▀▀░░░░░░░░▀██▄
░░░██▀░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░░▀██
░░██▀░░▄██▀▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
██▀░░██▀░░▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
██▀░░██░░▄██▀▀▀█▄
██░░██░░██▀
██░░▀▀░░██
██░░▄▄░░██
██░░██░░██▄
██▄░░██░░▀██▄▄▄█▀
██▄░░██▄░░▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
░░██▄░░▀██▄▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
░░░██▄░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░░▄██
░░░░▀██▄▄░░░░░░░░▄██▀
░░░░░░▀███████████▀
░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀

▀  Twitter
▀  Telegram
▀  Facebook
▀  ANN Thread
▀  Whitepaper
▀  Website
Paladin69
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784


View Profile
October 10, 2013, 04:13:40 PM
 #14496

Everybody is just so god damn greedy.  I am tired of the rat race.

Why did you get in to it? Serious question, its not like this hasnt been predictable and predicted ad nauseum.
You thought you would be the only one greedy?

But hey, maybe this will cheer you up:

Last 120   10/10/2013 02:07   262666-262786   270 514 499   x1.43
http://dot-bit.org/tools/nextDifficulty.php

Looks like ~270M next difficulty. Could have been worse if that KnC datacenter was actually working Smiley.

I am not saying KnC doesn't deserve a lions share for the work they have done.  But a little respect for customer ROI would be fucking nice for once.

I'll agree I am jumping the gun.  I'll wait this out.  But that KnC China thing is certainly a kick in the balls.  I am late on this.  Just wasn't aware of it until recently.  They will still be incredibly wealthy without China.  It's almost as if the "Network Protection Statement" was designed to just get people to fill up their October slots.
Puppet
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966


View Profile
October 10, 2013, 04:22:04 PM
 #14497

I am not saying KnC doesn't deserve a lions share for the work they have done.  But a little respect for customer ROI would be fucking nice for once.

Even if KnC voluntarily sacrificed its own revenue and profits for its old customers by halting or limiting production, it would hardly matter because Hashfast, Avalon, Bitfury, BFL, cointerra etc couldnt care less about old KnC customers' ROI. Its a race between vendors, and you are getting squeezed.
xyzzy099
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 988



View Profile
October 10, 2013, 04:25:05 PM
 #14498

no progress... nmap says need to specify a host...i tried both desktop ip's, but that doesnt seem to give me anything.
there was a 0.0.0.0 ip address in wireshark...?  I tried everry ip address I found...the miner is running, the ethernet lights are pinging away..... huh...  I'm ready to get an ulcer


Try ipconfig /all and you'll probably see the .1 is  your gateway, the .51 is assigned to the machine you're using.  .255 should be the broadcast address of the subnet.  As I understand bridging, if done properly, the computers after the bridge should have addresses in the same subnet as the .1, .51 and .555.  So, the bridge isn't setup correctly I think.

Perhaps the bridging software you added is waking up with a setup IP address 239.255.255.250 or 224.0.0.2 and you can't access the setup page simply because you don't have a route to that address.

A typical home router, wifi or otherwise, has a single downlink and a single uplink port.  The single downlink port is internal and is assigned the address you designate as the gateway but come configured with the internal downlink (gateway) address as the lowest in the function downlink network.  Attached to this internal single downlink is possibly a 4 port ethernet switch which will appear on the back as four RJ45 ethernet connections; the internal downlink is also attached to a wifi port (if the router has wifi); and lastly the internal downlink port is attached to a DHCP server.  The internal uplink port is attached to an RJ45 ethernet port on the back marked uplink.

A home router has a setup page which has the same address as its gateway.  If you log into your wifi router on 192.168.43.1 and change the gateway address to 192.168.43.13, as soon as you click SAVE on the router setup page, you'll lose connectivity - so don't do that unless you want to hide your gateway.

The DHCP server has addresses it may assign and these are some distance numerically from the gateway.  A linksys router might give DHCP 50 addresses starting from 192.168.43.50 and end at 192.168.43.100.  Your router likely starts its DHCP addresses at 192.168.43.50.  You computer has likely been assigned 192.168.43.51 (judging by your graphic).  The address 192.168.43.50 was likely assigned to a tablet or nook or kindle sometime in the last 24 hours and the router remembered it and didn't assign it to your computer but arp -a doesn't show it because it isn't in use.

So, if the bridging/routing software you added to your computer isn't accessible, you need to put your computer on the same network as it is.

Say the routing software software is showing 239.255.255.250 as its IP address and you can't access it.  Let's try this:  Right click your wireless icon and disable wireless so you can't get to the internet.  Open a dos cmd box and do ipconfig /all and see if the wireless connection is still showing an address.  Release that address with ipconfig /release 192.168.43.51 and run ipconfig /all again and see that it has been released.

Right click your ethernet icon and open network connections.  Go to your Local Area Connection properties and scroll down to Internet Protocol (TCP/IP), highlight and click Properties.  It might have DHCP ticked.  Unclick it and assign this address 239.255.255.249, netmask 255.255.255.0, gateway 239.255.255.001, click OK

Now, in your dos box, command "route print" and see if a route to net 239.255.255.0 exists and trying entering http://239.255.255.001 in your browser address field.  With luck that's the bridging software's setup page.  If not try http://239.255.255.250 in your browser field.

If neither of those work you might try the 224.0.0.0 network address since it's showing 224.0.0.2; assign the ethernet connection an address of 224.0.0.10, gateway 224.0.0.1, and try and access http://224.0.0.1 or http://224.0.0.2 after checking that a route has been added to 224.0.0.0/24

If you get to the bridging software setup page you can configure it with a 192.168.43.x address, then enable wireless, change your ethernet connection back to DHCP, reboot and see what crops up.

This is mostly guess work.

Those 239.x.x.x and 224.x.x.x addresses are multicast addresses that are not applicable to the problem you are trying to solve, I think.

http://www.iana.org/assignments/multicast-addresses/multicast-addresses.xhtml



Libertarians:  Diligently plotting to take over the world and leave you alone.
soy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148


Crypterium - Digital Mobile Cryptobank For Everyon


View Profile
October 10, 2013, 04:27:23 PM
 #14499


Have i just killed the Jupiter!?!

Just setup a new miner. Fired it up and recognized that one front-fan didnt work.

I didnt care cause without the case airflow should be OK. I started to change the setting via the webinterface and then the miner suddenly shut down.

I checked everything and found that the front-fan wasnt working cause a blade was STUCK!

So i "unstuck" it and fired the miner up again but NOTHING happens...........  Undecided

Whats going on???
Had the same prob...
Just switch it a few times on and of...

OK i will try that. thx!

Better not quickly toggle the on/off.  Switch it on and off a few times true but with 15 to 30 seconds, preferabley 30 seconds, between state change.  The fired/fried capacitors fault hasn't been identified yet and toggling the miner quickly on/off is begging for trouble.



░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░▄███████████▄
░░░░▄██▀▀░░░░░░░░▀██▄
░░░██▀░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░░▀██
░░██▀░░▄██▀▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
██▀░░██▀░░▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
██▀░░██░░▄██▀▀▀█▄
██░░██░░██▀
██░░▀▀░░██
██░░▄▄░░██
██░░██░░██▄
██▄░░██░░▀██▄▄▄█▀
██▄░░██▄░░▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
░░██▄░░▀██▄▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
░░░██▄░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░░▄██
░░░░▀██▄▄░░░░░░░░▄██▀
░░░░░░▀███████████▀
░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀


░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░▄███████████▄
░░░░▄██▀▀░░░░░░░░▀██▄
░░░██▀░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░░▀██
░░██▀░░▄██▀▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
██▀░░██▀░░▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
██▀░░██░░▄██▀▀▀█▄
██░░██░░██▀
██░░▀▀░░██
██░░▄▄░░██
██░░██░░██▄
██▄░░██░░▀██▄▄▄█▀
██▄░░██▄░░▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
░░██▄░░▀██▄▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
░░░██▄░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░░▄██
░░░░▀██▄▄░░░░░░░░▄██▀
░░░░░░▀███████████▀
░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀

▀  Twitter
▀  Telegram
▀  Facebook
▀  ANN Thread
▀  Whitepaper
▀  Website
soy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148


Crypterium - Digital Mobile Cryptobank For Everyon


View Profile
October 10, 2013, 04:30:11 PM
 #14500



Thanks KnC for lying about the network protection.


they didn't lie,  they showed concern.. let it unfold and see

  they aren't ASIC gods that can turn your whine into money

I disagree.  The ASIC game is now in their court and the bottom line is shipping to such a heavily populated area will damage those that invested in their NRE costs.  Seems like a kick in the face.

I'm sick of whining too.  I was heavily invested in BFL.  I am just sick of getting fucked over.  Completely fucking sick of it.  I can't catch a break.  I don't want to make just enough so I have to spend it all on next-generation as well.  It does sound like this KnC China endeavor will be REALLY bad for us.  Wonderful for KnC I guess...

Everybody is just so god damn greedy.  I am tired of the rat race.

..and they did say that they would not be selling rigs over winter if other companies didn't ..which despite being nonsense is the exact opposite of what they are doing in China, couldn't find a place more likely to flood the market than China. I'd put money on the whole mfg and logistics over there being much more efficient too.

Negotiating with native Chinese buyers might be muy different than negotiating with us.



░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░▄███████████▄
░░░░▄██▀▀░░░░░░░░▀██▄
░░░██▀░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░░▀██
░░██▀░░▄██▀▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
██▀░░██▀░░▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
██▀░░██░░▄██▀▀▀█▄
██░░██░░██▀
██░░▀▀░░██
██░░▄▄░░██
██░░██░░██▄
██▄░░██░░▀██▄▄▄█▀
██▄░░██▄░░▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
░░██▄░░▀██▄▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
░░░██▄░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░░▄██
░░░░▀██▄▄░░░░░░░░▄██▀
░░░░░░▀███████████▀
░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀


░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░▄███████████▄
░░░░▄██▀▀░░░░░░░░▀██▄
░░░██▀░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░░▀██
░░██▀░░▄██▀▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
██▀░░██▀░░▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
██▀░░██░░▄██▀▀▀█▄
██░░██░░██▀
██░░▀▀░░██
██░░▄▄░░██
██░░██░░██▄
██▄░░██░░▀██▄▄▄█▀
██▄░░██▄░░▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
░░██▄░░▀██▄▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
░░░██▄░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░░▄██
░░░░▀██▄▄░░░░░░░░▄██▀
░░░░░░▀███████████▀
░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀

▀  Twitter
▀  Telegram
▀  Facebook
▀  ANN Thread
▀  Whitepaper
▀  Website
Pages: « 1 ... 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 [725] 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 755 756 757 758 759 760 761 762 763 764 765 766 767 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 775 ... 2138 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!