Bitcoin Forum
November 23, 2017, 07:57:38 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 [716] 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 755 756 757 758 759 760 761 762 763 764 765 766 ... 2138 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Swedish ASIC miner company kncminer.com  (Read 3011906 times)
demonmaestro
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


Mining for the hell of it.


View Profile
October 10, 2013, 03:04:05 AM
 #14301

do a reset of the machine. aparently there is a little round button to reset it/

Quote from: knc miner manual
HARD RESET
The miner is equipped with a hard reset button. This is located next to the power
input on the controller board. To perform a hard reset on the miner you must
press the button 5 times consecutively, wait 5 seconds, and then press the button a
further 5 times. Please note that the miner will not restart.

A fun ShoutBox. http://shoutscloud.com | Feel Like Donating? 1E1tJhAHVLCyw58pN7jXSFMLMrK6cDhw8v
Buy/Sell BitCoin & LiteCoin  Click here! | Looking for a great exchange? CoinBase Has you covered.
1511423858
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511423858

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511423858
Reply with quote  #2

1511423858
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511423858
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511423858

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511423858
Reply with quote  #2

1511423858
Report to moderator
1511423858
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511423858

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511423858
Reply with quote  #2

1511423858
Report to moderator
1511423858
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511423858

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511423858
Reply with quote  #2

1511423858
Report to moderator
soy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148


Crypterium - Digital Mobile Cryptobank For Everyon


View Profile
October 10, 2013, 03:06:59 AM
 #14302

no progress... nmap says need to specify a host...i tried both desktop ip's, but that doesnt seem to give me anything.
there was a 0.0.0.0 ip address in wireshark...?  I tried everry ip address I found...the miner is running, the ethernet lights are pinging away..... huh...  I'm ready to get an ulcer


cant help you if you wont answer my pm.


Nmap worked for me when I specified the gateway, properly the lowest address in the subnet, e.g. 192.168.1.1.  So, I don't have the graphic in the reply box but wouldn't you use:

nmap -sP 192.168.43.1/24




░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░▄███████████▄
░░░░▄██▀▀░░░░░░░░▀██▄
░░░██▀░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░░▀██
░░██▀░░▄██▀▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
██▀░░██▀░░▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
██▀░░██░░▄██▀▀▀█▄
██░░██░░██▀
██░░▀▀░░██
██░░▄▄░░██
██░░██░░██▄
██▄░░██░░▀██▄▄▄█▀
██▄░░██▄░░▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
░░██▄░░▀██▄▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
░░░██▄░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░░▄██
░░░░▀██▄▄░░░░░░░░▄██▀
░░░░░░▀███████████▀
░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀


░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░▄███████████▄
░░░░▄██▀▀░░░░░░░░▀██▄
░░░██▀░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░░▀██
░░██▀░░▄██▀▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
██▀░░██▀░░▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
██▀░░██░░▄██▀▀▀█▄
██░░██░░██▀
██░░▀▀░░██
██░░▄▄░░██
██░░██░░██▄
██▄░░██░░▀██▄▄▄█▀
██▄░░██▄░░▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
░░██▄░░▀██▄▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
░░░██▄░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░░▄██
░░░░▀██▄▄░░░░░░░░▄██▀
░░░░░░▀███████████▀
░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀

▀  Twitter
▀  Telegram
▀  Facebook
▀  ANN Thread
▀  Whitepaper
▀  Website
soy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148


Crypterium - Digital Mobile Cryptobank For Everyon


View Profile
October 10, 2013, 03:10:21 AM
 #14303

do these things default to a 127.0.0.1 address when no DHCP SERVER to assign IP addie???



127.0.0.1 is only for devices to talk to themselves (localhost)

Let me re-phrase the question, what happens or what IP address is assigned to a KNC Miner, if these isn't a DHCP server on the network?

What would be the resolution to connecting to the KNC miner at this point. Thanks.

I don't have your answer but I think you wonder if some oddball IP address is assigned when there isn't a valid DHCP server or even an internet connection as happens in Windows.



░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░▄███████████▄
░░░░▄██▀▀░░░░░░░░▀██▄
░░░██▀░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░░▀██
░░██▀░░▄██▀▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
██▀░░██▀░░▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
██▀░░██░░▄██▀▀▀█▄
██░░██░░██▀
██░░▀▀░░██
██░░▄▄░░██
██░░██░░██▄
██▄░░██░░▀██▄▄▄█▀
██▄░░██▄░░▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
░░██▄░░▀██▄▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
░░░██▄░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░░▄██
░░░░▀██▄▄░░░░░░░░▄██▀
░░░░░░▀███████████▀
░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀


░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░▄███████████▄
░░░░▄██▀▀░░░░░░░░▀██▄
░░░██▀░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░░▀██
░░██▀░░▄██▀▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
██▀░░██▀░░▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
██▀░░██░░▄██▀▀▀█▄
██░░██░░██▀
██░░▀▀░░██
██░░▄▄░░██
██░░██░░██▄
██▄░░██░░▀██▄▄▄█▀
██▄░░██▄░░▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
░░██▄░░▀██▄▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
░░░██▄░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░░▄██
░░░░▀██▄▄░░░░░░░░▄██▀
░░░░░░▀███████████▀
░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀

▀  Twitter
▀  Telegram
▀  Facebook
▀  ANN Thread
▀  Whitepaper
▀  Website
Phoenix1969
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938


LIR DEV


View Profile
October 10, 2013, 03:13:01 AM
 #14304

heres what the Texas Instruments device comes up as on wireshark...


                     ▀▀█████████▀████████████████▄
                        ████▄      ▄████████████████
                     ▄██████▀  ▄  ███████████████████
                  ▄█████████▄████▄███████████████████
                ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀████████
                                               ▀▀███▀
    ▄█▀█       ▄▀  ▄▀▀█  ▄▀   █████████████████▄ ██▀         ▄▀█
   ▄█ ▄▀      ▀█▀ █▀ █▀ ▀█▀  ███████████████████ █▀ ▀▀      ▄▀▄▀
  ▄█    ▄███  █     █   █   ████████████████████  ▄█     ▄▀▀██▀ ▄███
███▄▄▄  █▄▄▄ █▄▄ ▄▄▀   █▄▄ ██████████████████▀▀   █▄▄ ▄▄ █▄▄█▄▄▄█▄▄▄
                           ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
                            ▀▀█████████████▄
                                █████████████▄
                                  █████████████▄
                                    ▀███████▀▀▀▀▀
                                      ▀████▀
                                        ▀█▀
LetItRide
                        ▄███████████▄
                       ██  ██████████▄
                     ▄█████████████  ██▄
            ▄▄▀█▄▄▄▄▄████████████████████▄
        ▄▄█▀   ███████████  █████  ████  █
    ▄██████ ▄▄███████████████████████████▀
 ▄▀▀ ██████████████████████████  ████  █
█  ▄███████████▀▀▀█████████████████████
██████████████    ████████▀▀██████  █▀
██████████████▄▄▄██████████   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
███▀ ▀██████████████████████
██    ███████████████████████
██▄▄██████████████████████████
██████████████▀   ██████████
  █████████████   ▄██████▀▀
     ▀▀██████████████▀▀
         ▀▀██████▀▀
[BTC]▄█████████████▀ ▄█
██            ▄█▀
██          ▄██ ▄█
██ ▄█▄    ▄███  ██
██ ▀███▄ ▄███   ██
██  ▀███████    ██
██    █████     ██
██     ███      ██
██      ▀       ██
██              ██
▀████████████████▀
sbfree
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336



View Profile
October 10, 2013, 03:16:29 AM
 #14305

why are we talking about TEXAS INSTRUMENTS??
soy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148


Crypterium - Digital Mobile Cryptobank For Everyon


View Profile
October 10, 2013, 03:16:46 AM
 #14306

no progress... nmap says need to specify a host...i tried both desktop ip's, but that doesnt seem to give me anything.
there was a 0.0.0.0 ip address in wireshark...?  I tried everry ip address I found...the miner is running, the ethernet lights are pinging away..... huh...  I'm ready to get an ulcer


I think I read somebody else having a similar failure which resolved when he replaced the cat5 cable.

There is a DHCP server working as two of the base network (192.168.43.0/24) addresses are dynamic not static.  The server should assign addresses in its range to the bridged devices.  So, again, I think the bridge isn't set up properly.  If the bridge is set up properly he should be able to run a cable to the bridge from a laptop, boot the laptop with DHCP for it's interface IP assignment, and get assigned an address on that laptop in the 192.168.43.0 network, say 192.168.43.100 which he would ascertain by bringing up a dos cmd box on the laptop and using ipconfig /all.



░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░▄███████████▄
░░░░▄██▀▀░░░░░░░░▀██▄
░░░██▀░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░░▀██
░░██▀░░▄██▀▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
██▀░░██▀░░▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
██▀░░██░░▄██▀▀▀█▄
██░░██░░██▀
██░░▀▀░░██
██░░▄▄░░██
██░░██░░██▄
██▄░░██░░▀██▄▄▄█▀
██▄░░██▄░░▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
░░██▄░░▀██▄▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
░░░██▄░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░░▄██
░░░░▀██▄▄░░░░░░░░▄██▀
░░░░░░▀███████████▀
░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀


░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░▄███████████▄
░░░░▄██▀▀░░░░░░░░▀██▄
░░░██▀░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░░▀██
░░██▀░░▄██▀▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
██▀░░██▀░░▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
██▀░░██░░▄██▀▀▀█▄
██░░██░░██▀
██░░▀▀░░██
██░░▄▄░░██
██░░██░░██▄
██▄░░██░░▀██▄▄▄█▀
██▄░░██▄░░▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
░░██▄░░▀██▄▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
░░░██▄░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░░▄██
░░░░▀██▄▄░░░░░░░░▄██▀
░░░░░░▀███████████▀
░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀

▀  Twitter
▀  Telegram
▀  Facebook
▀  ANN Thread
▀  Whitepaper
▀  Website
-Redacted-
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434



View Profile
October 10, 2013, 03:22:00 AM
 #14307

why are we talking about TEXAS INSTRUMENTS??

Because they manufactured the part that returns the MAC address, so it bears a number in their assigned range.
dhenson
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 994



View Profile
October 10, 2013, 03:22:35 AM
 #14308

I'm beginning to think that they setup a Mercury instead of a Jupiter....
http://eligius.st/~wizkid057/newstats/userstats.php/13tPxnba6GeZEM1c7494nYtHwSHd3HzfMB



This is a hosted Jupiter that came online today.  Has anyone seen a Jupiter with 3 bad boards modules?
soy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148


Crypterium - Digital Mobile Cryptobank For Everyon


View Profile
October 10, 2013, 03:23:46 AM
 #14309

no progress... nmap says need to specify a host...i tried both desktop ip's, but that doesnt seem to give me anything.
there was a 0.0.0.0 ip address in wireshark...?  I tried everry ip address I found...the miner is running, the ethernet lights are pinging away..... huh...  I'm ready to get an ulcer


I think I read somebody else having a similar failure which resolved when he replaced the cat5 cable.

There is a DHCP server working as two of the base network (192.168.43.0/24) addresses are dynamic not static.  The server should assign addresses in its range to the bridged devices.  So, again, I think the bridge isn't set up properly.  If the bridge is set up properly he should be able to run a cable to the bridge from a laptop, boot the laptop with DHCP for it's interface IP assignment, and get assigned an address on that laptop in the 192.168.43.0 network, say 192.168.43.100 which he would ascertain by bringing up a dos cmd box on the laptop and using ipconfig /all.

Ipconfig /all is a good command to know.  I taught my boss that at work years ago when he was having a problem with the company network.



░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░▄███████████▄
░░░░▄██▀▀░░░░░░░░▀██▄
░░░██▀░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░░▀██
░░██▀░░▄██▀▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
██▀░░██▀░░▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
██▀░░██░░▄██▀▀▀█▄
██░░██░░██▀
██░░▀▀░░██
██░░▄▄░░██
██░░██░░██▄
██▄░░██░░▀██▄▄▄█▀
██▄░░██▄░░▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
░░██▄░░▀██▄▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
░░░██▄░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░░▄██
░░░░▀██▄▄░░░░░░░░▄██▀
░░░░░░▀███████████▀
░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀


░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░▄███████████▄
░░░░▄██▀▀░░░░░░░░▀██▄
░░░██▀░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░░▀██
░░██▀░░▄██▀▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
██▀░░██▀░░▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
██▀░░██░░▄██▀▀▀█▄
██░░██░░██▀
██░░▀▀░░██
██░░▄▄░░██
██░░██░░██▄
██▄░░██░░▀██▄▄▄█▀
██▄░░██▄░░▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
░░██▄░░▀██▄▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
░░░██▄░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░░▄██
░░░░▀██▄▄░░░░░░░░▄██▀
░░░░░░▀███████████▀
░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀

▀  Twitter
▀  Telegram
▀  Facebook
▀  ANN Thread
▀  Whitepaper
▀  Website
-Redacted-
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434



View Profile
October 10, 2013, 03:24:24 AM
 #14310

do these things default to a 127.0.0.1 address when no DHCP SERVER to assign IP addie???



127.0.0.1 is only for devices to talk to themselves (localhost)

Let me re-phrase the question, what happens or what IP address is assigned to a KNC Miner, if these isn't a DHCP server on the network?

What would be the resolution to connecting to the KNC miner at this point. Thanks.

a.) Linux assigns localhost:  127.0.0.1
b.) There is no resolution.
soy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148


Crypterium - Digital Mobile Cryptobank For Everyon


View Profile
October 10, 2013, 03:24:31 AM
 #14311

I'm beginning to think that they setup a Mercury instead of a Jupiter....
http://eligius.st/~wizkid057/newstats/userstats.php/13tPxnba6GeZEM1c7494nYtHwSHd3HzfMB



This is a hosted Jupiter that came online today.  Has anyone seen a Jupiter with 3 bad boards modules?

They sent you my Merc!



░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░▄███████████▄
░░░░▄██▀▀░░░░░░░░▀██▄
░░░██▀░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░░▀██
░░██▀░░▄██▀▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
██▀░░██▀░░▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
██▀░░██░░▄██▀▀▀█▄
██░░██░░██▀
██░░▀▀░░██
██░░▄▄░░██
██░░██░░██▄
██▄░░██░░▀██▄▄▄█▀
██▄░░██▄░░▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
░░██▄░░▀██▄▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
░░░██▄░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░░▄██
░░░░▀██▄▄░░░░░░░░▄██▀
░░░░░░▀███████████▀
░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀


░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░▄███████████▄
░░░░▄██▀▀░░░░░░░░▀██▄
░░░██▀░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░░▀██
░░██▀░░▄██▀▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
██▀░░██▀░░▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
██▀░░██░░▄██▀▀▀█▄
██░░██░░██▀
██░░▀▀░░██
██░░▄▄░░██
██░░██░░██▄
██▄░░██░░▀██▄▄▄█▀
██▄░░██▄░░▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
░░██▄░░▀██▄▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
░░░██▄░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░░▄██
░░░░▀██▄▄░░░░░░░░▄██▀
░░░░░░▀███████████▀
░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀

▀  Twitter
▀  Telegram
▀  Facebook
▀  ANN Thread
▀  Whitepaper
▀  Website
eiliant
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 86



View Profile
October 10, 2013, 03:29:57 AM
 #14312

On the flipside, how many Chinese can actually afford these miners?
Are you joking? Don't you watch any financial news? The Chinese economy is off the hook. They do have taken all the manufacturing that countries like USA used to do. The Chinese are cash rich. They have sh!t tonnes of cash to spend.



Their great trade surplus doesn't mean their people are well off.  The majority work for pennies on the dollar when manufacturing stuff for the rest of the world.

Check out Shanghai or Beijing sometime. Or just google downtown of anyone of these two, and repeat that again. And note that while they are two cities, there's tens of millions of people in each. Not to mention Hong Kong, Shen Zhen, or other big tier two cities.

Trust me, while the majority might be working for pennies on the dollar (in tier three cities mind you), there is absolutely no shortages of rich people in China.

(Edit: Though I just checked, its closer to 6k for a Nov Jupiter for China KNC due to tax and whatnot. However the hype machine is even crazier there)
DPoS
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462



View Profile
October 10, 2013, 03:37:46 AM
 #14313


Check out Shanghai or Beijing sometime. Or just google downtown of anyone of these two, and repeat that again. And note that while they are two cities, there's tens of millions of people in each. Not to mention Hong Kong, Shen Zhen, and other big tier two cities.

Trust me, while the majority might be working for pennies on the dollar (in tier three cities mind you), there is absolutely no shortages of rich people in China.

no no!!  China is all rice swamps and smog...

http://www.forbes.com/sites/kenrapoza/2013/08/01/macau-is-vegas-on-steroids/

don't say anything otherwise to those Westerners!!!

~~BTC~~GAMBIT~~BTC~~Play Boardgames for Bitcoins!!~~BTC~~GAMBIT~~BTC~~ Something I say help? Donate BTC! 1KN1K1xStzsgfYxdArSX4PEjFfcLEuYhid
soy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148


Crypterium - Digital Mobile Cryptobank For Everyon


View Profile
October 10, 2013, 03:53:10 AM
 #14314

no progress... nmap says need to specify a host...i tried both desktop ip's, but that doesnt seem to give me anything.
there was a 0.0.0.0 ip address in wireshark...?  I tried everry ip address I found...the miner is running, the ethernet lights are pinging away..... huh...  I'm ready to get an ulcer


I think I read somebody else having a similar failure which resolved when he replaced the cat5 cable.

There is a DHCP server working as two of the base network (192.168.43.0/24) addresses are dynamic not static.  The server should assign addresses in its range to the bridged devices.  So, again, I think the bridge isn't set up properly.  If the bridge is set up properly he should be able to run a cable to the bridge from a laptop, boot the laptop with DHCP for it's interface IP assignment, and get assigned an address on that laptop in the 192.168.43.0 network, say 192.168.43.100 which he would ascertain by bringing up a dos cmd box on the laptop and using ipconfig /all.

Are you sure a bridge is what you want?  Perhaps you want a repeater.  Linksys shows bridging to be adding ports to the original router.  Your router might have a 4 port switch on the back and be able to assign any number of IP address via DHCP using wireless.  Linksys, Cisco, shows a bridge as taking a second router attaching it to the first adding its 4 port switch to the first giving you 8 RJ45 ports on the base network.

If  you're trying to connect a wireless router in one room to a laptop in another and have that act as a bridge, I think you need to use something like DD-WRT and make a repeater rather than a bridge.  The laptop acting as a router on its own would assign addresses to a network distinct from the one in the other room and relay the data.  But I'm guessing here.  I had only looked at it briefly the other day after spotting an option on a Linksys wireless router that said BRIDGE.  Dropped my whole network trying that and didn't hash for a while.  Decided I might do it but not anytime soon.



░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░▄███████████▄
░░░░▄██▀▀░░░░░░░░▀██▄
░░░██▀░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░░▀██
░░██▀░░▄██▀▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
██▀░░██▀░░▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
██▀░░██░░▄██▀▀▀█▄
██░░██░░██▀
██░░▀▀░░██
██░░▄▄░░██
██░░██░░██▄
██▄░░██░░▀██▄▄▄█▀
██▄░░██▄░░▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
░░██▄░░▀██▄▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
░░░██▄░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░░▄██
░░░░▀██▄▄░░░░░░░░▄██▀
░░░░░░▀███████████▀
░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀


░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░▄███████████▄
░░░░▄██▀▀░░░░░░░░▀██▄
░░░██▀░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░░▀██
░░██▀░░▄██▀▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
██▀░░██▀░░▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
██▀░░██░░▄██▀▀▀█▄
██░░██░░██▀
██░░▀▀░░██
██░░▄▄░░██
██░░██░░██▄
██▄░░██░░▀██▄▄▄█▀
██▄░░██▄░░▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
░░██▄░░▀██▄▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
░░░██▄░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░░▄██
░░░░▀██▄▄░░░░░░░░▄██▀
░░░░░░▀███████████▀
░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀

▀  Twitter
▀  Telegram
▀  Facebook
▀  ANN Thread
▀  Whitepaper
▀  Website
DPoS
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462



View Profile
October 10, 2013, 03:57:56 AM
 #14315

this connected to cable modem

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16833122326

and this as wireless extender near the miners with ports

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16833122454


works like a charm - pair stuff up and they seem to work simpler

~~BTC~~GAMBIT~~BTC~~Play Boardgames for Bitcoins!!~~BTC~~GAMBIT~~BTC~~ Something I say help? Donate BTC! 1KN1K1xStzsgfYxdArSX4PEjFfcLEuYhid
eiliant
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 86



View Profile
October 10, 2013, 04:12:35 AM
 #14316

have they stopped pissing/shitting & spitting everywhere, in their new found affluence?
http://www.independent.co.uk/arts-entertainment/art/news/chinese-schoolboy-15-exposed-as-egypts-ancient-temple-graffiti-vandal-8633556.html
joae1975
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 610



View Profile
October 10, 2013, 04:20:07 AM
 #14317

HELP.. I have no idea how to use wireshark...  and cant find the ip address of the miner...
is there an easy way?

i have a netgear router and there's an iPhone app where you can see your devices.  It's called "netgear genie."  So if you have netgear, just get the app.

1CTRG2ozX9ugneLeGjwDWDSNimpghTdLJm
Kuma
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 101



View Profile
October 10, 2013, 04:49:56 AM
 #14318

heres what the Texas Instruments device comes up as on wireshark...

Eh stupid question, do you have DHCP server on your network? Looks like the miner requests IP from DHCP server, but receives no assignment.
But hard to say when we don't know your network topology.
 
demonmaestro
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


Mining for the hell of it.


View Profile
October 10, 2013, 05:03:25 AM
 #14319

Yes he does have a DHCP on the network however i think that the miner is set to static. also his "dhcp server" does not have a web portal like most routers do.

after a scan of the network via nmap it does not show the miner.. thus should make the miner on a static ip/different sub net.

see if you can go this address. : Default Address of the BBB .

A fun ShoutBox. http://shoutscloud.com | Feel Like Donating? 1E1tJhAHVLCyw58pN7jXSFMLMrK6cDhw8v
Buy/Sell BitCoin & LiteCoin  Click here! | Looking for a great exchange? CoinBase Has you covered.
plasmoske
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


The realist


View Profile
October 10, 2013, 05:14:17 AM
 #14320

The solution? Get a decent router with an actual web interface with DHCP list.

And even better. Try a proper ethernet cable instead of a ethernet to wireless solution.
Pages: « 1 ... 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 [716] 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 755 756 757 758 759 760 761 762 763 764 765 766 ... 2138 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!