Bitcoin Forum
November 19, 2017, 06:14:59 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 [714] 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 755 756 757 758 759 760 761 762 763 764 ... 2138 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Swedish ASIC miner company kncminer.com  (Read 3008003 times)
DPoS
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462



View Profile
October 10, 2013, 12:16:53 AM
 #14261

remember luke jr said he is going to work on BFGminer version when he gets his miner...  he might of made a deal at the atlanta conference
hmmmm.   Luke Jr after the fact/fire, or Con and Kano before shipping product to customers.   Not sure what makes you feel better as a investor/customer, but I know where I fall on that spectrum.   But, I may be more risk adverse with my money than most.
are you here trying to mine shadenfreude?   
either that or itoldusocoins
No.   I just think certain things should be called out clearly.
I also do not think you eff around two people that have done so much for miners (altruistically) by telling those people you will get them something for them to program soon and then just ignore them for weeks while you are doing a hack job on their expertise. 
KNC seem very professional and the things that bugged me the most was their insistence that there was a complete design (not an eASIC type) AND when I started reading that they were blowing off Con and Kano for no apparent reason.
Kudos to them.   They made a rig that is good.   We all can learn from their mistakes.


sounds like itoldusocoins..   let me know when btc-e starts to trade them   kthxbye   (yes we know all the pain we have but we are also hashing like beasts too)


~~BTC~~GAMBIT~~BTC~~Play Boardgames for Bitcoins!!~~BTC~~GAMBIT~~BTC~~ Something I say help? Donate BTC! 1KN1K1xStzsgfYxdArSX4PEjFfcLEuYhid
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511115299
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511115299

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511115299
Reply with quote  #2

1511115299
Report to moderator
1511115299
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511115299

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511115299
Reply with quote  #2

1511115299
Report to moderator
ImI
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1694



View Profile
October 10, 2013, 12:18:59 AM
 #14262

omg, I'm dyin here....  Ive tried every ip address wireshark displays...its like reading greek or something...  I'm clueless...
the texas instruments ip doesnt work either
its running, nothing on the pool, and cant access the ip address... cause I cant find it



you cant enter your router???
Phoenix1969
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938


LIR DEV


View Profile
October 10, 2013, 12:20:44 AM
 #14263

omg, I'm dyin here....  Ive tried every ip address wireshark displays...its like reading greek or something...  I'm clueless...
the texas instruments ip doesnt work either
its running, nothing on the pool, and cant access the ip address... cause I cant find it



do you have some anal security on you router??  are you doing something cute?    how many things you have going through your router?
no security , no tricks, its straight ethernet to the network bridge


                     ▀▀█████████▀████████████████▄
                        ████▄      ▄████████████████
                     ▄██████▀  ▄  ███████████████████
                  ▄█████████▄████▄███████████████████
                ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀████████
                                               ▀▀███▀
    ▄█▀█       ▄▀  ▄▀▀█  ▄▀   █████████████████▄ ██▀         ▄▀█
   ▄█ ▄▀      ▀█▀ █▀ █▀ ▀█▀  ███████████████████ █▀ ▀▀      ▄▀▄▀
  ▄█    ▄███  █     █   █   ████████████████████  ▄█     ▄▀▀██▀ ▄███
███▄▄▄  █▄▄▄ █▄▄ ▄▄▀   █▄▄ ██████████████████▀▀   █▄▄ ▄▄ █▄▄█▄▄▄█▄▄▄
                           ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
                            ▀▀█████████████▄
                                █████████████▄
                                  █████████████▄
                                    ▀███████▀▀▀▀▀
                                      ▀████▀
                                        ▀█▀
LetItRide
                        ▄███████████▄
                       ██  ██████████▄
                     ▄█████████████  ██▄
            ▄▄▀█▄▄▄▄▄████████████████████▄
        ▄▄█▀   ███████████  █████  ████  █
    ▄██████ ▄▄███████████████████████████▀
 ▄▀▀ ██████████████████████████  ████  █
█  ▄███████████▀▀▀█████████████████████
██████████████    ████████▀▀██████  █▀
██████████████▄▄▄██████████   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
███▀ ▀██████████████████████
██    ███████████████████████
██▄▄██████████████████████████
██████████████▀   ██████████
  █████████████   ▄██████▀▀
     ▀▀██████████████▀▀
         ▀▀██████▀▀
[BTC]▄█████████████▀ ▄█
██            ▄█▀
██          ▄██ ▄█
██ ▄█▄    ▄███  ██
██ ▀███▄ ▄███   ██
██  ▀███████    ██
██    █████     ██
██     ███      ██
██      ▀       ██
██              ██
▀████████████████▀
Phoenix1969
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938


LIR DEV


View Profile
October 10, 2013, 12:21:30 AM
 #14264

omg, I'm dyin here....  Ive tried every ip address wireshark displays...its like reading greek or something...  I'm clueless...
the texas instruments ip doesnt work either
its running, nothing on the pool, and cant access the ip address... cause I cant find it



you cant enter your router???
its a routerless system...  ethernet switch bridged to wifi


                     ▀▀█████████▀████████████████▄
                        ████▄      ▄████████████████
                     ▄██████▀  ▄  ███████████████████
                  ▄█████████▄████▄███████████████████
                ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀████████
                                               ▀▀███▀
    ▄█▀█       ▄▀  ▄▀▀█  ▄▀   █████████████████▄ ██▀         ▄▀█
   ▄█ ▄▀      ▀█▀ █▀ █▀ ▀█▀  ███████████████████ █▀ ▀▀      ▄▀▄▀
  ▄█    ▄███  █     █   █   ████████████████████  ▄█     ▄▀▀██▀ ▄███
███▄▄▄  █▄▄▄ █▄▄ ▄▄▀   █▄▄ ██████████████████▀▀   █▄▄ ▄▄ █▄▄█▄▄▄█▄▄▄
                           ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
                            ▀▀█████████████▄
                                █████████████▄
                                  █████████████▄
                                    ▀███████▀▀▀▀▀
                                      ▀████▀
                                        ▀█▀
LetItRide
                        ▄███████████▄
                       ██  ██████████▄
                     ▄█████████████  ██▄
            ▄▄▀█▄▄▄▄▄████████████████████▄
        ▄▄█▀   ███████████  █████  ████  █
    ▄██████ ▄▄███████████████████████████▀
 ▄▀▀ ██████████████████████████  ████  █
█  ▄███████████▀▀▀█████████████████████
██████████████    ████████▀▀██████  █▀
██████████████▄▄▄██████████   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
███▀ ▀██████████████████████
██    ███████████████████████
██▄▄██████████████████████████
██████████████▀   ██████████
  █████████████   ▄██████▀▀
     ▀▀██████████████▀▀
         ▀▀██████▀▀
[BTC]▄█████████████▀ ▄█
██            ▄█▀
██          ▄██ ▄█
██ ▄█▄    ▄███  ██
██ ▀███▄ ▄███   ██
██  ▀███████    ██
██    █████     ██
██     ███      ██
██      ▀       ██
██              ██
▀████████████████▀
demonmaestro
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


Mining for the hell of it.


View Profile
October 10, 2013, 12:21:53 AM
 #14265

omg, I'm dyin here....  Ive tried every ip address wireshark displays...its like reading greek or something...  I'm clueless...
the texas instruments ip doesnt work either
its running, nothing on the pool, and cant access the ip address... cause I cant find it



do you have some anal security on you router??  are you doing something cute?    how many things you have going through your router?
no security , no tricks, its straight ethernet to the network bridge

Hey i sent you a pm. I should be able to help you. Networks are a speciality of mine.

A fun ShoutBox. http://shoutscloud.com | Feel Like Donating? 1E1tJhAHVLCyw58pN7jXSFMLMrK6cDhw8v
Buy/Sell BitCoin & LiteCoin  Click here! | Looking for a great exchange? CoinBase Has you covered.
ImI
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1694



View Profile
October 10, 2013, 12:22:45 AM
 #14266

omg, I'm dyin here....  Ive tried every ip address wireshark displays...its like reading greek or something...  I'm clueless...
the texas instruments ip doesnt work either
its running, nothing on the pool, and cant access the ip address... cause I cant find it



you cant enter your router???
its a routerless system...  ethernet switch bridged to wifi

and the wifi goes where?
plasmoske
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


The realist


View Profile
October 10, 2013, 12:25:21 AM
 #14267

Try with a normal ethernet cable first before trying anything else.
merv77
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


1.21 GIGA WATTS


View Profile
October 10, 2013, 12:26:10 AM
 #14268

omg, I'm dyin here....  Ive tried every ip address wireshark displays...its like reading greek or something...  I'm clueless...
the texas instruments ip doesnt work either
its running, nothing on the pool, and cant access the ip address... cause I cant find it


try this for windows pc, and it's free
http://www.advanced-ip-scanner.com/
tolip_wen
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 387


View Profile
October 10, 2013, 12:26:35 AM
 #14269

omg, I'm dyin here....  Ive tried every ip address wireshark displays...its like reading greek or something...  I'm clueless...
the texas instruments ip doesnt work either
its running, nothing on the pool, and cant access the ip address... cause I cant find it



you cant enter your router???
its a routerless system...  ethernet switch bridged to wifi

you can try this method

http://forum.kncminer.com/forum/main-category/main-forum/4666-find-your-miners-ip-address-with-arp-a-works-in-win-and-linux

'twisted research and opinion' donations happily accepted @
13362fxFAdrhagmCvSmFy4WoHrNRPG2V57
My sub 1337 vanity address Wink
soy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


Crypterium - Digital Mobile Cryptobank For Everyon


View Profile
October 10, 2013, 12:31:29 AM
 #14270

HELP.. I have no idea how to use wireshark...  and cant find the ip address of the miner...
is there an easy way?


Trying arp -a from a Windows cmd box give me three addresses on my network while on a linux machine the same command comes up with 7 addresses.  The three from the XP cmd box are two Raspberry Pi and the router gateway.  A Blade address as well as three machines running linux and samba aren't reported by Windows arp -a.  So, the question is, will a Jupiter respond to a Windows arp -a from as the the pair of Raspberry Pi (one running minepeon and the other stratum-mining-proxy) do or as the Blade does?  The Blade isn't showing up arp -a on a Debian linux nor with arp -a in an XP cmd box.



░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░▄███████████▄
░░░░▄██▀▀░░░░░░░░▀██▄
░░░██▀░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░░▀██
░░██▀░░▄██▀▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
██▀░░██▀░░▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
██▀░░██░░▄██▀▀▀█▄
██░░██░░██▀
██░░▀▀░░██
██░░▄▄░░██
██░░██░░██▄
██▄░░██░░▀██▄▄▄█▀
██▄░░██▄░░▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
░░██▄░░▀██▄▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
░░░██▄░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░░▄██
░░░░▀██▄▄░░░░░░░░▄██▀
░░░░░░▀███████████▀
░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀


░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░▄███████████▄
░░░░▄██▀▀░░░░░░░░▀██▄
░░░██▀░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░░▀██
░░██▀░░▄██▀▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
██▀░░██▀░░▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
██▀░░██░░▄██▀▀▀█▄
██░░██░░██▀
██░░▀▀░░██
██░░▄▄░░██
██░░██░░██▄
██▄░░██░░▀██▄▄▄█▀
██▄░░██▄░░▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
░░██▄░░▀██▄▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
░░░██▄░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░░▄██
░░░░▀██▄▄░░░░░░░░▄██▀
░░░░░░▀███████████▀
░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀

▀  Twitter
▀  Telegram
▀  Facebook
▀  ANN Thread
▀  Whitepaper
▀  Website
soy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


Crypterium - Digital Mobile Cryptobank For Everyon


View Profile
October 10, 2013, 12:33:14 AM
 #14271

They were probably safeguards/margins in case some terminals did not work. In any case, no one promised 6 ports. I expect to be able to upgrade Saturn to Jupiter, but not further.
AHEM! This photo is what they describe as their controller board and you see 1 2 3 4 5 6
 https://www.kncminer.com/news/news-39
Yes, you see them on a picture describing the slogan. It does not say anywhere that all 6 will be in use.

I am more worried about those capacitors. Everything else seems like nitpicking.
So you don't care if they sell 7000 Jupiters in China in the next month or two? Maybe in China they have another bitcoin, unrelated to the one you mine?

KNC promised to take care of the customers who gave them a free loan of millions to start their business. This ^ does not do that.

I will admit I was pretty annoyed when I seen them open a Chinese version of the website.  I take it the network protection statement means nothing now?

On the flipside, how many Chinese can actually afford these miners?

Fucking millions. They aren't all riding bikes in coolie hats these days. In my local uni there are 5 to 10 thousand chinese students and coming to live here to study for 4 years with no finance isn't cheap. They are a long way from poor.

China will be massive. Bitcoins are a lot more useful for them than for us. Remember the gold mining farms they used to run?

Check the ratio of mercs bought , China almost equal to the US and it's same for all luxury car makers. They have loads of cash to spend http://www.autoblog.com/2013/10/05/mercedes-september-sales-best-in-87-years/

Not all that many years ago a photo of a Bejing main street showed a couple or three vehicles, little more.



░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░▄███████████▄
░░░░▄██▀▀░░░░░░░░▀██▄
░░░██▀░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░░▀██
░░██▀░░▄██▀▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
██▀░░██▀░░▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
██▀░░██░░▄██▀▀▀█▄
██░░██░░██▀
██░░▀▀░░██
██░░▄▄░░██
██░░██░░██▄
██▄░░██░░▀██▄▄▄█▀
██▄░░██▄░░▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
░░██▄░░▀██▄▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
░░░██▄░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░░▄██
░░░░▀██▄▄░░░░░░░░▄██▀
░░░░░░▀███████████▀
░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀


░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░▄███████████▄
░░░░▄██▀▀░░░░░░░░▀██▄
░░░██▀░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░░▀██
░░██▀░░▄██▀▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
██▀░░██▀░░▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
██▀░░██░░▄██▀▀▀█▄
██░░██░░██▀
██░░▀▀░░██
██░░▄▄░░██
██░░██░░██▄
██▄░░██░░▀██▄▄▄█▀
██▄░░██▄░░▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
░░██▄░░▀██▄▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
░░░██▄░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░░▄██
░░░░▀██▄▄░░░░░░░░▄██▀
░░░░░░▀███████████▀
░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀

▀  Twitter
▀  Telegram
▀  Facebook
▀  ANN Thread
▀  Whitepaper
▀  Website
erschiessen
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322



View Profile
October 10, 2013, 12:37:27 AM
 #14272

HELP.. I have no idea how to use wireshark...  and cant find the ip address of the miner...
is there an easy way?


Trying arp -a from a Windows cmd box give me three addresses on my network while on a linux machine the same command comes up with 7 addresses.  The three from the XP cmd box are two Raspberry Pi and the router gateway.  A Blade address as well as three machines running linux and samba aren't reported by Windows.  So, the question is, will a Jupiter respond to arp -a from Windows as the Raspberry Pi do or as the Blade does?
arp -a did NOT show mine, via windows.

Phoenix... any progress?

Your Message Here
12KHW3i2Hamk1irY8b181N4vMXUnVYL1ah
tolip_wen
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 387


View Profile
October 10, 2013, 12:39:11 AM
 #14273

HELP.. I have no idea how to use wireshark...  and cant find the ip address of the miner...
is there an easy way?


Trying arp -a from a Windows cmd box give me three addresses on my network while on a linux machine the same command comes up with 7 addresses.  The three from the XP cmd box are two Raspberry Pi and the router gateway.  A Blade address as well as three machines running linux and samba aren't reported by Windows.  So, the question is, will a Jupiter respond to arp -a from Windows as the Raspberry Pi do or as the Blade does?

arp -a is just listing the Address Resolution Protocol cache on the machine it is run on.

If the device you are looking for has not xmit the info arp -a will not find it.

The suggested download above by merv77 may try pinging all addresses and may find things that arp will not.

arp does not send anything

EDIT the BBB needs DHCP to get an address for arp to find

'twisted research and opinion' donations happily accepted @
13362fxFAdrhagmCvSmFy4WoHrNRPG2V57
My sub 1337 vanity address Wink
soy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


Crypterium - Digital Mobile Cryptobank For Everyon


View Profile
October 10, 2013, 12:39:39 AM
 #14274

omg, I'm dyin here....  Ive tried every ip address wireshark displays...its like reading greek or something...  I'm clueless...
the texas instruments ip doesnt work either
its running, nothing on the pool, and cant access the ip address... cause I cant find it



you cant enter your router???
its a routerless system...  ethernet switch bridged to wifi

If I understand bridging correctly you should be on the same network as the wifi and the wifi router will be able to tell you what dynamic IP addresses have been assigned.  Plug those into a browser address field one at a time.



░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░▄███████████▄
░░░░▄██▀▀░░░░░░░░▀██▄
░░░██▀░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░░▀██
░░██▀░░▄██▀▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
██▀░░██▀░░▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
██▀░░██░░▄██▀▀▀█▄
██░░██░░██▀
██░░▀▀░░██
██░░▄▄░░██
██░░██░░██▄
██▄░░██░░▀██▄▄▄█▀
██▄░░██▄░░▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
░░██▄░░▀██▄▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
░░░██▄░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░░▄██
░░░░▀██▄▄░░░░░░░░▄██▀
░░░░░░▀███████████▀
░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀


░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░▄███████████▄
░░░░▄██▀▀░░░░░░░░▀██▄
░░░██▀░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░░▀██
░░██▀░░▄██▀▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
██▀░░██▀░░▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
██▀░░██░░▄██▀▀▀█▄
██░░██░░██▀
██░░▀▀░░██
██░░▄▄░░██
██░░██░░██▄
██▄░░██░░▀██▄▄▄█▀
██▄░░██▄░░▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
░░██▄░░▀██▄▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
░░░██▄░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░░▄██
░░░░▀██▄▄░░░░░░░░▄██▀
░░░░░░▀███████████▀
░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀

▀  Twitter
▀  Telegram
▀  Facebook
▀  ANN Thread
▀  Whitepaper
▀  Website
WastedLTC
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 552



View Profile
October 10, 2013, 12:41:18 AM
 #14275

HELP.. I have no idea how to use wireshark...  and cant find the ip address of the miner...
is there an easy way?


Trying arp -a from a Windows cmd box give me three addresses on my network while on a linux machine the same command comes up with 7 addresses.  The three from the XP cmd box are two Raspberry Pi and the router gateway.  A Blade address as well as three machines running linux and samba aren't reported by Windows.  So, the question is, will a Jupiter respond to arp -a from Windows as the Raspberry Pi do or as the Blade does?
arp -a did NOT show mine, via windows.

Phoenix... any progress?

I used NMAP.   

  nmap -sP 163.193.1.1/24

then grabbed the TI record.

  Nmap scan report for (163.193.194.169)
  Host is up (0.0060s latency).
  MAC Address: xx:xx:xx:Xx:Xx:Xx (Texas Instruments)

sucked... network had 500+ machines on it but was able to find it..
demonmaestro
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


Mining for the hell of it.


View Profile
October 10, 2013, 12:42:22 AM
 #14276

there is a real easy way to find it but i need him to pm me back..

A fun ShoutBox. http://shoutscloud.com | Feel Like Donating? 1E1tJhAHVLCyw58pN7jXSFMLMrK6cDhw8v
Buy/Sell BitCoin & LiteCoin  Click here! | Looking for a great exchange? CoinBase Has you covered.
soy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


Crypterium - Digital Mobile Cryptobank For Everyon


View Profile
October 10, 2013, 12:44:35 AM
 #14277

HELP.. I have no idea how to use wireshark...  and cant find the ip address of the miner...
is there an easy way?


Trying arp -a from a Windows cmd box gives me three addresses on my network while on a linux machine the same command comes up with 7 addresses.  The three from the XP cmd box are two Raspberry Pi and the router gateway.  A Blade address as well as three machines running linux and samba aren't reported by Windows arp -a.  So, the question is, will a Jupiter respond to a Windows arp -a as the the pair of Raspberry Pi (one running minepeon and the other stratum-mining-proxy) do or as the Blade does?  The Blade isn't showing up arp -a on a Debian linux nor with arp -a in an XP cmd box.

(added a bit)



░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░▄███████████▄
░░░░▄██▀▀░░░░░░░░▀██▄
░░░██▀░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░░▀██
░░██▀░░▄██▀▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
██▀░░██▀░░▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
██▀░░██░░▄██▀▀▀█▄
██░░██░░██▀
██░░▀▀░░██
██░░▄▄░░██
██░░██░░██▄
██▄░░██░░▀██▄▄▄█▀
██▄░░██▄░░▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
░░██▄░░▀██▄▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
░░░██▄░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░░▄██
░░░░▀██▄▄░░░░░░░░▄██▀
░░░░░░▀███████████▀
░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀


░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░▄███████████▄
░░░░▄██▀▀░░░░░░░░▀██▄
░░░██▀░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░░▀██
░░██▀░░▄██▀▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
██▀░░██▀░░▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
██▀░░██░░▄██▀▀▀█▄
██░░██░░██▀
██░░▀▀░░██
██░░▄▄░░██
██░░██░░██▄
██▄░░██░░▀██▄▄▄█▀
██▄░░██▄░░▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
░░██▄░░▀██▄▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
░░░██▄░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░░▄██
░░░░▀██▄▄░░░░░░░░▄██▀
░░░░░░▀███████████▀
░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀

▀  Twitter
▀  Telegram
▀  Facebook
▀  ANN Thread
▀  Whitepaper
▀  Website
Minor Miner
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022


★ BitClave ICO: 08/11/17 ★


View Profile
October 10, 2013, 12:44:51 AM
 #14278

there is a real easy way to find it but i need him to pm me back..
Why not tell us all so it is here for people to link others to that have the same problem?


                  ,'#██+:                 
              ,█████████████'             
            +██████████████████           
          ;██████████████████████         
         ███████:         .███████`       
        ██████               ;█████'      
      `█████                   #████#     
      ████+                     `████+    
     ████:                        ████,   
    ████:    .#              █     ████   
   ;███+     ██             ███     ████  
   ████     ███'            ███.    '███, 
  +███     #████           ,████     ████ 
  ████     █████ .+██████: █████+    `███.
 ,███     ███████████████████████     ████
 ████     ███████████████████████'    :███
 ███:    +████████████████████████     ███`
 ███     █████████████████████████`    ███+
,███     ██████████████████████████    #███
'███    '██████████████████████████    ;███
#███    ███████████████████████████    ,███
████    ███████████████████████████.   .███
████    ███████████████████████████'   .███
+███    ███████████████████████████+   :███
:███    ███████████████████████████'   +███
 ███    ███████████████████████████.   ███#
 ███.   #██████████████████████████    ███,
 ████    █████████████████████████+   `███
 '███    '████████████████████████    ████
  ███;    ███████████████████████     ███;
  ████     #████████████████████     ████ 
   ███#     .██████████████████     `███+ 
   ████`      ;██████████████       ████  
    ████         '███████#.        ████.  
    .████                         █████   
     '████                       █████    
      #████'                    █████     
       +█████`                ██████      
        ,██████:           `███████       
          ████████#;,..:+████████.        
           ,███████████████████+          
             .███████████████;            
                `+███████#,               
itod
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1078


^ will code for bitcoins


View Profile
October 10, 2013, 12:56:56 AM
 #14279

omg, I'm dyin here....  Ive tried every ip address wireshark displays...its like reading greek or something...  I'm clueless...
the texas instruments ip doesnt work either
its running, nothing on the pool, and cant access the ip address... cause I cant find it



you cant enter your router???
its a routerless system...  ethernet switch bridged to wifi

Something is giving your network IP addresses, on some piece of hardware runs DHCP server. It can even be an ethernet switch, I've seen the simplest 4-port switches with DHCP server and web interface on them. Find such a device somewhere on your network an log into it's web interface, there you'll find a list of assigned IP addresses. However, if there is no such a device, which is possible in practice with network with all fixed IP address (highly not recommended for home use), any device needing and not getting the address will assign itself an APIPA address. You'll then be in trouble, then you'll really need a router to access your miner.

To cut the long story short: buy a cheap wifi/ethernet router like http://www.amazon.com/TP-LINK-TL-WR702N-Wireless-Repeater-150Mpbs/dp/B007PTCFFW, it's worth it's US$20 in gold for these purposes.

EMPTY SIGNATURE SPACE
[Click here to make an offer]
tolip_wen
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 387


View Profile
October 10, 2013, 12:59:30 AM
 #14280

Try with a normal ethernet cable first before trying anything else.

+1

subdivide and conquor

plug the miner straight into a PC that is running DHCP server (dhcpd for the linux folks)

'twisted research and opinion' donations happily accepted @
13362fxFAdrhagmCvSmFy4WoHrNRPG2V57
My sub 1337 vanity address Wink
Pages: « 1 ... 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 [714] 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 755 756 757 758 759 760 761 762 763 764 ... 2138 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!