Bitcoin Forum
November 20, 2017, 12:34:26 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 [715] 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 755 756 757 758 759 760 761 762 763 764 765 ... 2138 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Swedish ASIC miner company kncminer.com  (Read 3008663 times)
soy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


Crypterium - Digital Mobile Cryptobank For Everyon


View Profile
October 10, 2013, 01:17:38 AM
 #14281

HELP.. I have no idea how to use wireshark...  and cant find the ip address of the miner...
is there an easy way?


Trying arp -a from a Windows cmd box give me three addresses on my network while on a linux machine the same command comes up with 7 addresses.  The three from the XP cmd box are two Raspberry Pi and the router gateway.  A Blade address as well as three machines running linux and samba aren't reported by Windows.  So, the question is, will a Jupiter respond to arp -a from Windows as the Raspberry Pi do or as the Blade does?
arp -a did NOT show mine, via windows.

Phoenix... any progress?

I used NMAP.   

  nmap -sP 163.193.1.1/24

then grabbed the TI record.

  Nmap scan report for (163.193.194.169)
  Host is up (0.0060s latency).
  MAC Address: xx:xx:xx:Xx:Xx:Xx (Texas Instruments)

sucked... network had 500+ machines on it but was able to find it..

Nmap worked!  Showed the Blade as well.  It wasn't installed by default on my linux machines but worked immediately after installation.  I tried installing it on a RPi but failed as sources needed updating.  Ran update and am installing nmap now.  Probably should have gone with download source package so as to preempt all these additional packages that are time consuming and with limited space on the SD card.....



░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░▄███████████▄
░░░░▄██▀▀░░░░░░░░▀██▄
░░░██▀░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░░▀██
░░██▀░░▄██▀▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
██▀░░██▀░░▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
██▀░░██░░▄██▀▀▀█▄
██░░██░░██▀
██░░▀▀░░██
██░░▄▄░░██
██░░██░░██▄
██▄░░██░░▀██▄▄▄█▀
██▄░░██▄░░▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
░░██▄░░▀██▄▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
░░░██▄░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░░▄██
░░░░▀██▄▄░░░░░░░░▄██▀
░░░░░░▀███████████▀
░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀


░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░▄███████████▄
░░░░▄██▀▀░░░░░░░░▀██▄
░░░██▀░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░░▀██
░░██▀░░▄██▀▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
██▀░░██▀░░▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
██▀░░██░░▄██▀▀▀█▄
██░░██░░██▀
██░░▀▀░░██
██░░▄▄░░██
██░░██░░██▄
██▄░░██░░▀██▄▄▄█▀
██▄░░██▄░░▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
░░██▄░░▀██▄▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
░░░██▄░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░░▄██
░░░░▀██▄▄░░░░░░░░▄██▀
░░░░░░▀███████████▀
░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀

▀  Twitter
▀  Telegram
▀  Facebook
▀  ANN Thread
▀  Whitepaper
▀  Website
1511181266
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511181266

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511181266
Reply with quote  #2

1511181266
Report to moderator
1511181266
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511181266

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511181266
Reply with quote  #2

1511181266
Report to moderator
1511181266
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511181266

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511181266
Reply with quote  #2

1511181266
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511181266
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511181266

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511181266
Reply with quote  #2

1511181266
Report to moderator
DPoS
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462



View Profile
October 10, 2013, 01:18:12 AM
 #14282

he might have no DHCP on whatever he is plugging into

perhaps just give static IP... ah that's right cant do that until you log in first.. lulz from KnC  Cool

if you are desperate, just plug a laptop directly into your miner and go at it

~~BTC~~GAMBIT~~BTC~~Play Boardgames for Bitcoins!!~~BTC~~GAMBIT~~BTC~~ Something I say help? Donate BTC! 1KN1K1xStzsgfYxdArSX4PEjFfcLEuYhid
soy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


Crypterium - Digital Mobile Cryptobank For Everyon


View Profile
October 10, 2013, 01:27:36 AM
 #14283

HELP.. I have no idea how to use wireshark...  and cant find the ip address of the miner...
is there an easy way?


Trying arp -a from a Windows cmd box give me three addresses on my network while on a linux machine the same command comes up with 7 addresses.  The three from the XP cmd box are two Raspberry Pi and the router gateway.  A Blade address as well as three machines running linux and samba aren't reported by Windows.  So, the question is, will a Jupiter respond to arp -a from Windows as the Raspberry Pi do or as the Blade does?
arp -a did NOT show mine, via windows.

Phoenix... any progress?

I used NMAP.   

  nmap -sP 163.193.1.1/24

then grabbed the TI record.

  Nmap scan report for (163.193.194.169)
  Host is up (0.0060s latency).
  MAC Address: xx:xx:xx:Xx:Xx:Xx (Texas Instruments)

sucked... network had 500+ machines on it but was able to find it..

Nmap worked!  Showed the Blade as well.  It wasn't installed by default on my linux machines but worked immediately after installation.  I tried installing it on a RPi but failed as sources needed updating.  Ran update and am installing nmap now.  Probably should have gone with download source package so as to preempt all these additional packages that are time consuming and with limited space on the SD card.....

Yep, works just as well on RPi.  Interestingly both a debian machine and an RPi, both using nmap -sP 192.168.1.001. showed an unknown address in the DHCP range but not assigned by the DHCP server.  Google shows it has something to do with Windows and that the address is likely assigned to a device in the Windows machine itself.  (Hon Hai Precision Ind.Co.) manufactures the interface and Foxconn manufactured the mb.



░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░▄███████████▄
░░░░▄██▀▀░░░░░░░░▀██▄
░░░██▀░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░░▀██
░░██▀░░▄██▀▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
██▀░░██▀░░▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
██▀░░██░░▄██▀▀▀█▄
██░░██░░██▀
██░░▀▀░░██
██░░▄▄░░██
██░░██░░██▄
██▄░░██░░▀██▄▄▄█▀
██▄░░██▄░░▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
░░██▄░░▀██▄▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
░░░██▄░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░░▄██
░░░░▀██▄▄░░░░░░░░▄██▀
░░░░░░▀███████████▀
░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀


░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░▄███████████▄
░░░░▄██▀▀░░░░░░░░▀██▄
░░░██▀░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░░▀██
░░██▀░░▄██▀▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
██▀░░██▀░░▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
██▀░░██░░▄██▀▀▀█▄
██░░██░░██▀
██░░▀▀░░██
██░░▄▄░░██
██░░██░░██▄
██▄░░██░░▀██▄▄▄█▀
██▄░░██▄░░▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
░░██▄░░▀██▄▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
░░░██▄░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░░▄██
░░░░▀██▄▄░░░░░░░░▄██▀
░░░░░░▀███████████▀
░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀

▀  Twitter
▀  Telegram
▀  Facebook
▀  ANN Thread
▀  Whitepaper
▀  Website
jimrome
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 335


View Profile
October 10, 2013, 01:49:21 AM
 #14284

Okay, so what the hell is the L/P for SSH access? No, it's not admin/admin.

EDIT: never mind L: root P: whatever_you've_set_for_webui

BMCHAIN.io ..
  I C O   L I V E       U N T I L   O C T O B E R  10     
D I S C U S S  ◉  MONETIZE YOUR UTILITY  ◉  JOIN ICO
.
Searing
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540


Tips for help? 1BzbfMHCrTeLjc7eCGrYVhH3QXSRodSuke


View Profile
October 10, 2013, 01:52:35 AM
 #14285

KnCMiner Hosting Pool

portal.kncminer.com


I've logged in an verified I have 11 Jupiters running.

Looks like they are getting it operational!


ack 11 Jupiters ack..(clutches heart.....would be too beautiful to look at)   ack

       ▀
   ▄▄▄   ▄▀
   ███ ▄▄▄▄  ██
       ████
    ▄  ▀▀▀▀
▄▄
      ██    ▀▀
██▄█▄▄▄████████
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀███▀▀▀
██████████████████
████▄▀▄▀▄▀███▀▀▀▀▀
████▄▀▄▀▄▀███ ▀
████▄▀▄▀▄▀████████
▀█████████████████
]
CoinPayments
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
-Redacted-
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420



View Profile
October 10, 2013, 01:56:12 AM
 #14286

HELP.. I have no idea how to use wireshark...  and cant find the ip address of the miner...
is there an easy way?


Trying arp -a from a Windows cmd box give me three addresses on my network while on a linux machine the same command comes up with 7 addresses.  The three from the XP cmd box are two Raspberry Pi and the router gateway.  A Blade address as well as three machines running linux and samba aren't reported by Windows.  So, the question is, will a Jupiter respond to arp -a from Windows as the Raspberry Pi do or as the Blade does?
arp -a did NOT show mine, via windows.

Phoenix... any progress?

I used NMAP.   

  nmap -sP 163.193.1.1/24

then grabbed the TI record.

  Nmap scan report for (163.193.194.169)
  Host is up (0.0060s latency).
  MAC Address: xx:xx:xx:Xx:Xx:Xx (Texas Instruments)

sucked... network had 500+ machines on it but was able to find it..

Nmap worked!  Showed the Blade as well.  It wasn't installed by default on my linux machines but worked immediately after installation.  I tried installing it on a RPi but failed as sources needed updating.  Ran update and am installing nmap now.  Probably should have gone with download source package so as to preempt all these additional packages that are time consuming and with limited space on the SD card.....

Yep, works just as well on RPi.  Interestingly both a debian machine and an RPi, both using nmap -sP 192.168.1.001. showed an unknown address in the DHCP range but not assigned by the DHCP server.  Google shows it has something to do with Windows and that the address is likely assigned to a device in the Windows machine itself.  (Hon Hai Precision Ind.Co.) manufactures the interface and Foxconn manufactured the mb.

That's probably the NSA's direct connect IP....
Searing
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540


Tips for help? 1BzbfMHCrTeLjc7eCGrYVhH3QXSRodSuke


View Profile
October 10, 2013, 01:56:55 AM
 #14287

two Jupiters running here

only 1 of the 8 fans were still mounted.   I asked to just mail them unmounted to begin with and they said 'on no, we can't ship them unmounted...'  well they can't ship them mounted either

anyway..  got one running ~490 but the other just ~400 both running .94 firmware

they do run hot as balls - I took off the lid and put big fans pointing down on each miner.  Will keep improving airflow as much as possible




you probably know this but check the fan direction etc....just saying (its always the little stuff that gets me)


       ▀
   ▄▄▄   ▄▀
   ███ ▄▄▄▄  ██
       ████
    ▄  ▀▀▀▀
▄▄
      ██    ▀▀
██▄█▄▄▄████████
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀███▀▀▀
██████████████████
████▄▀▄▀▄▀███▀▀▀▀▀
████▄▀▄▀▄▀███ ▀
████▄▀▄▀▄▀████████
▀█████████████████
]
CoinPayments
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
Searing
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540


Tips for help? 1BzbfMHCrTeLjc7eCGrYVhH3QXSRodSuke


View Profile
October 10, 2013, 02:06:40 AM
 #14288

They were probably safeguards/margins in case some terminals did not work. In any case, no one promised 6 ports. I expect to be able to upgrade Saturn to Jupiter, but not further.
AHEM! This photo is what they describe as their controller board and you see 1 2 3 4 5 6
 https://www.kncminer.com/news/news-39
Yes, you see them on a picture describing the slogan. It does not say anywhere that all 6 will be in use.

I am more worried about those capacitors. Everything else seems like nitpicking.
So you don't care if they sell 7000 Jupiters in China in the next month or two? Maybe in China they have another bitcoin, unrelated to the one you mine?

KNC promised to take care of the customers who gave them a free loan of millions to start their business. This ^ does not do that.

I will admit I was pretty annoyed when I seen them open a Chinese version of the website.  I take it the network protection statement means nothing now?

On the flipside, how many Chinese can actually afford these miners?
 

do a google search on Chinese bitcoin...it is NUTS over there..the gov't so far has let BTC ride and with the central economy you have limited things you can invest in (ie real estate which is getting dangerous with a bubble) or bitcoin....so yeah.....when they see that knc miner and the price compared to what the Chinese used to pay etc..it is gonna go very very crazy imho...

       ▀
   ▄▄▄   ▄▀
   ███ ▄▄▄▄  ██
       ████
    ▄  ▀▀▀▀
▄▄
      ██    ▀▀
██▄█▄▄▄████████
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀███▀▀▀
██████████████████
████▄▀▄▀▄▀███▀▀▀▀▀
████▄▀▄▀▄▀███ ▀
████▄▀▄▀▄▀████████
▀█████████████████
]
CoinPayments
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
Searing
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540


Tips for help? 1BzbfMHCrTeLjc7eCGrYVhH3QXSRodSuke


View Profile
October 10, 2013, 02:11:22 AM
 #14289

omg, I'm dyin here....  Ive tried every ip address wireshark displays...its like reading greek or something...  I'm clueless...
the texas instruments ip doesnt work either
its running, nothing on the pool, and cant access the ip address... cause I cant find it




not sure if this will help..i don't have a miner yet but grab'd this on a recommendation of someone here I think


http://www.advanced-ip-scanner.com/index.php

       ▀
   ▄▄▄   ▄▀
   ███ ▄▄▄▄  ██
       ████
    ▄  ▀▀▀▀
▄▄
      ██    ▀▀
██▄█▄▄▄████████
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀███▀▀▀
██████████████████
████▄▀▄▀▄▀███▀▀▀▀▀
████▄▀▄▀▄▀███ ▀
████▄▀▄▀▄▀████████
▀█████████████████
]
CoinPayments
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
DPoS
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462



View Profile
October 10, 2013, 02:25:16 AM
 #14290

KnCMiner Hosting Pool

portal.kncminer.com


I've logged in an verified I have 11 Jupiters running.

Looks like they are getting it operational!


ack 11 Jupiters ack..(clutches heart.....would be too beautiful to look at)   ack


I know a lot of people are bitching about how hosting is going, but they will probably be able to get the highest avg hashing since KNC would be fixing those up pretty quickly..  lightyears faster than someone who has one at their home or elsewhere

is that worth the price??  who knows...  place your chips

~~BTC~~GAMBIT~~BTC~~Play Boardgames for Bitcoins!!~~BTC~~GAMBIT~~BTC~~ Something I say help? Donate BTC! 1KN1K1xStzsgfYxdArSX4PEjFfcLEuYhid
edgar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540


View Profile
October 10, 2013, 02:33:08 AM
 #14291

im pretty sure i saw the avenger post a few significant questions up recently that remain unanswered.

kano too, maybe

Phoenix1969
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938


LIR DEV


View Profile
October 10, 2013, 02:38:54 AM
 #14292

no progress... nmap says need to specify a host...i tried both desktop ip's, but that doesnt seem to give me anything.
there was a 0.0.0.0 ip address in wireshark...?  I tried everry ip address I found...the miner is running, the ethernet lights are pinging away..... huh...  I'm ready to get an ulcer


                     ▀▀█████████▀████████████████▄
                        ████▄      ▄████████████████
                     ▄██████▀  ▄  ███████████████████
                  ▄█████████▄████▄███████████████████
                ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀████████
                                               ▀▀███▀
    ▄█▀█       ▄▀  ▄▀▀█  ▄▀   █████████████████▄ ██▀         ▄▀█
   ▄█ ▄▀      ▀█▀ █▀ █▀ ▀█▀  ███████████████████ █▀ ▀▀      ▄▀▄▀
  ▄█    ▄███  █     █   █   ████████████████████  ▄█     ▄▀▀██▀ ▄███
███▄▄▄  █▄▄▄ █▄▄ ▄▄▀   █▄▄ ██████████████████▀▀   █▄▄ ▄▄ █▄▄█▄▄▄█▄▄▄
                           ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
                            ▀▀█████████████▄
                                █████████████▄
                                  █████████████▄
                                    ▀███████▀▀▀▀▀
                                      ▀████▀
                                        ▀█▀
LetItRide
                        ▄███████████▄
                       ██  ██████████▄
                     ▄█████████████  ██▄
            ▄▄▀█▄▄▄▄▄████████████████████▄
        ▄▄█▀   ███████████  █████  ████  █
    ▄██████ ▄▄███████████████████████████▀
 ▄▀▀ ██████████████████████████  ████  █
█  ▄███████████▀▀▀█████████████████████
██████████████    ████████▀▀██████  █▀
██████████████▄▄▄██████████   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
███▀ ▀██████████████████████
██    ███████████████████████
██▄▄██████████████████████████
██████████████▀   ██████████
  █████████████   ▄██████▀▀
     ▀▀██████████████▀▀
         ▀▀██████▀▀
[BTC]▄█████████████▀ ▄█
██            ▄█▀
██          ▄██ ▄█
██ ▄█▄    ▄███  ██
██ ▀███▄ ▄███   ██
██  ▀███████    ██
██    █████     ██
██     ███      ██
██      ▀       ██
██              ██
▀████████████████▀
amencon
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 411


View Profile
October 10, 2013, 02:44:39 AM
 #14293

no progress... nmap says need to specify a host...i tried both desktop ip's, but that doesnt seem to give me anything.
there was a 0.0.0.0 ip address in wireshark...?  I tried everry ip address I found...the miner is running, the ethernet lights are pinging away..... huh...  I'm ready to get an ulcer

My miner wasn't listed on arp -a or wireshark either.  If windows, you can download a network scanner tool (http://www.softperfect.com/products/networkscanner/) and scan your whole range then try all the unknown IPs until it connects.  Worked for me at least.
tolip_wen
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 387


View Profile
October 10, 2013, 02:47:58 AM
 #14294

no progress... nmap says need to specify a host...i tried both desktop ip's, but that doesnt seem to give me anything.
there was a 0.0.0.0 ip address in wireshark...?  I tried everry ip address I found...the miner is running, the ethernet lights are pinging away..... huh...  I'm ready to get an ulcer


Do you have a device on your network that is a DHCP server?
most any router will do this

You need one or the miner will not get an address to find.

A PC can become a DHCP server.

Once you have a DHCP server you can ask _IT_ for the addresses it has assigned.

'twisted research and opinion' donations happily accepted @
13362fxFAdrhagmCvSmFy4WoHrNRPG2V57
My sub 1337 vanity address Wink
sbfree
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336



View Profile
October 10, 2013, 02:50:15 AM
 #14295

do these things default to a 127.0.0.1 address when no DHCP SERVER to assign IP addie???

demonmaestro
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


Mining for the hell of it.


View Profile
October 10, 2013, 02:50:44 AM
 #14296

no progress... nmap says need to specify a host...i tried both desktop ip's, but that doesnt seem to give me anything.
there was a 0.0.0.0 ip address in wireshark...?  I tried everry ip address I found...the miner is running, the ethernet lights are pinging away..... huh...  I'm ready to get an ulcer


cant help you if you wont answer my pm.

A fun ShoutBox. http://shoutscloud.com | Feel Like Donating? 1E1tJhAHVLCyw58pN7jXSFMLMrK6cDhw8v
Buy/Sell BitCoin & LiteCoin  Click here! | Looking for a great exchange? CoinBase Has you covered.
tolip_wen
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 387


View Profile
October 10, 2013, 02:52:43 AM
 #14297

do these things default to a 127.0.0.1 address when no DHCP SERVER to assign IP addie???



127.0.0.1 is only for devices to talk to themselves (localhost)

'twisted research and opinion' donations happily accepted @
13362fxFAdrhagmCvSmFy4WoHrNRPG2V57
My sub 1337 vanity address Wink
DPoS
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462



View Profile
October 10, 2013, 02:59:47 AM
 #14298

a few of us said months ago that it should ship with a static IP but KNC wanted to have Plug-n-Play!!

you need to get a DHCP to deal an IP to the miner.   What exactly (model, brand) switch you have it plugged into?


~~BTC~~GAMBIT~~BTC~~Play Boardgames for Bitcoins!!~~BTC~~GAMBIT~~BTC~~ Something I say help? Donate BTC! 1KN1K1xStzsgfYxdArSX4PEjFfcLEuYhid
soy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


Crypterium - Digital Mobile Cryptobank For Everyon


View Profile
October 10, 2013, 03:02:41 AM
 #14299

no progress... nmap says need to specify a host...i tried both desktop ip's, but that doesnt seem to give me anything.
there was a 0.0.0.0 ip address in wireshark...?  I tried everry ip address I found...the miner is running, the ethernet lights are pinging away..... huh...  I'm ready to get an ulcer


Try ipconfig /all and you'll probably see the .1 is  your gateway, the .51 is assigned to the machine you're using.  .255 should be the broadcast address of the subnet.  As I understand bridging, if done properly, the computers after the bridge should have addresses in the same subnet as the .1, .51 and .555.  So, the bridge isn't setup correctly I think.



░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░▄███████████▄
░░░░▄██▀▀░░░░░░░░▀██▄
░░░██▀░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░░▀██
░░██▀░░▄██▀▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
██▀░░██▀░░▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
██▀░░██░░▄██▀▀▀█▄
██░░██░░██▀
██░░▀▀░░██
██░░▄▄░░██
██░░██░░██▄
██▄░░██░░▀██▄▄▄█▀
██▄░░██▄░░▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
░░██▄░░▀██▄▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
░░░██▄░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░░▄██
░░░░▀██▄▄░░░░░░░░▄██▀
░░░░░░▀███████████▀
░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀


░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░▄███████████▄
░░░░▄██▀▀░░░░░░░░▀██▄
░░░██▀░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░░▀██
░░██▀░░▄██▀▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
██▀░░██▀░░▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
██▀░░██░░▄██▀▀▀█▄
██░░██░░██▀
██░░▀▀░░██
██░░▄▄░░██
██░░██░░██▄
██▄░░██░░▀██▄▄▄█▀
██▄░░██▄░░▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
░░██▄░░▀██▄▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
░░░██▄░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░░▄██
░░░░▀██▄▄░░░░░░░░▄██▀
░░░░░░▀███████████▀
░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀

▀  Twitter
▀  Telegram
▀  Facebook
▀  ANN Thread
▀  Whitepaper
▀  Website
sbfree
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336



View Profile
October 10, 2013, 03:03:16 AM
 #14300

do these things default to a 127.0.0.1 address when no DHCP SERVER to assign IP addie???



127.0.0.1 is only for devices to talk to themselves (localhost)

Let me re-phrase the question, what happens or what IP address is assigned to a KNC Miner, if these isn't a DHCP server on the network?

What would be the resolution to connecting to the KNC miner at this point. Thanks.
Pages: « 1 ... 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 [715] 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 755 756 757 758 759 760 761 762 763 764 765 ... 2138 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!