Bitcoin Forum
November 18, 2017, 03:42:14 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 755 756 [757] 758 759 760 761 762 763 764 765 766 767 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 775 776 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 784 785 786 787 788 789 790 791 792 793 794 795 796 797 798 799 800 801 802 803 804 805 806 807 ... 2138 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Swedish ASIC miner company kncminer.com  (Read 3006717 times)
Bitcoinorama
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532



View Profile
October 11, 2013, 08:36:15 PM
 #15121

We all bought an unrefined product did we? Odd, I didn't see those words or anything like that when I paid for mine.
Not in any of the back patting videos or interviews either.

We bought a miner that we were told confidently would have margins upon margins capable of 400Gh and even today no-one has said that this (and the oct 15th date) has changed. Except of course to up it to 550 on the site and most promos ...which currently is false advertising ..as the past 20 pages here bear witness to.

As for all this shite about power consumption...right now is that a big priority to get down? I'd rather have a hashing rig while it's making enough BTC to make a few quid power bill extra irrelevent..later on the power consumption will matter more but not initially compared to a working rig. As long as the PSU handles it, we can wait for a firmware fix to get it down. Hashing reliably without smoke is the priority for users.

The sarcastic tone of Oramas post amazed me, people using fans to reduce temps ..planking? It worked. How bizarre is that? More to the fucking point no-one was talking from KNC end despite much asking...so what else were people to do? "We have a specialist flying in and we'll get back to you as soon as we know something."  < see, took me 3 seconds to type that, and even some poor sweaty overworked KnC human could manage that surely?

The way to deal with trainwrecks like this isn't arrogance, sarcasm and silence ..it's communication and apologies and in many cases here where buyers have been so badly let down with multi hosted jupiters...fair compensation.

I wont deal with KnC again, nothing to do with the rigs, it's the denial and head in the sand stuff I can't be living with.

+100000
Totally.

Timmers you are being sensitive. Avenger I'm starting to believe you are a troll. Of course it's unrefined as you well knew. You knew perfectly well they were delivering a product to be placed in your hands in an expedited fashion upon receiving the chips. As such margin upon margins were in place to ensure no post chip receipt refinement was required prior to you being able to hash. Obviously this would mean improvements would then succeed the initiation of delivery, and will continue to do so. There is yet more to come. This is not a first for just Bitcoin mining, this is pretty much a first for the entire IC industry. It's insane. To get this, this right, first time, on 28nm tech is unheard of. Those involved; fab, suppliers, backend, etc. think this is remarkable, and it is.
I ask direct question and you avoid them. It's you're favourite thing to do.

We are talking about shitty communication, lack of updates. Your "sarkiness" and trying to tell a bunch of smart people a PSU is the problem.

And you go rattling on about how remarkable production is. Your answers are stupid and avoid anything pertinent.

Seeya, I answered all your questions politely yesterday despite your name calling, and abuse. You're a blatant troll now, you twist absolutely everything negatively. Yes the PSU is a problem, are you saying you are smarter than these guys and the guy that designed the VRM itself, and has just confirmed the HX850 surges upon reset after triggering it's safety?
Two of the boards that burned were NOT running on a HX850. Explain that with your theory?

That other PSUs also overload current upon reset, instead of a gradual ramping up. With the HX850 upon reset it only lasts around 30 seconds after the safety is triggered and reset of the ATX cable is required to restart the PSU. After which if turned off and on again it behaves as normal with a gradual supply of current instead of overloading the cap.  I think Erschiessen has a generic brand psu. That may have been based on the HX850. I do not know. I'll get a better explanation from the GE guy tomo, but it's 10.30pm here, and I've agreed to let him in at 9am. So I really do not need to be on the receiving end of abuse for keeping you updated, and I am not an elec engineer myself, but yes it is particular PSUs. Now I have a bullshit journey to where i'm staying to get minimal sleep and turn around to let this guy in so this issue can come hopefully to a conclusion asap.

Make my day! Say thanks if you found me helpful Smiley BTC Address --->
1487ThaKjezGA6SiE8fvGcxbgJJu6XWtZp
1510976534
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510976534

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510976534
Reply with quote  #2

1510976534
Report to moderator
1510976534
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510976534

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510976534
Reply with quote  #2

1510976534
Report to moderator
1510976534
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510976534

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510976534
Reply with quote  #2

1510976534
Report to moderator
Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1510976534
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510976534

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510976534
Reply with quote  #2

1510976534
Report to moderator
1510976534
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510976534

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510976534
Reply with quote  #2

1510976534
Report to moderator
ur0pl
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
October 11, 2013, 08:36:19 PM
 #15122

FYI, my Jupiter day 1 customer 1-500 is running hosted since 2 days now at an underwhelming 100 GH/s average and my order still says PAID, never went to "processing" or anything else.

Maybe you will get lucky and get a second Jupiter. But anyways, contact the hosting facility and ask them to turn of its power, open up the casing, and check its cables. You pay them for doing stuff like that.
chrono030
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 114


View Profile
October 11, 2013, 08:37:15 PM
 #15123

My Jupiter is scheduled for delivery today. Of course I bought a Corsair HX850 - is there any *safe* way to use it, or should I not even plug the thing in?

What if I power on the HX850 and plug in the PCI-E connectors one at a time?


Don't plug it in.  Go buy something else at your local electronics store.  It will pay for itself in 24 hours.  You do NOT want a downed machine currently.

Also - .95 seems to be working very well for me:

 (5s):585.5G (avg):556.7Gh/s | A:65024  R:512  HW:3533  WU:7784.1/m


what was your previous hash rate?

Previous hashrate was about 20 gh/s less.  The pool stats seem to be around 540 gh/s
Bitcoinorama
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532



View Profile
October 11, 2013, 08:37:54 PM
 #15124

FYI, my Jupiter day 1 customer 1-500 is running hosted since 2 days now at an underwhelming 100 GH/s average and my order still says PAID, never went to "processing" or anything else.

Maybe you will get lucky and get a second Jupiter. But anyways, contact the hosting facility and ask them to turn of its power, open up the casing, and check its cables. You pay them for doing stuff like that.

Well it's not anymore.

Make my day! Say thanks if you found me helpful Smiley BTC Address --->
1487ThaKjezGA6SiE8fvGcxbgJJu6XWtZp
Vega
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 732



View Profile
October 11, 2013, 08:39:35 PM
 #15125

I'm running 0.93. Just tried to upgrade to 0.95, and it seems to work, but after restart the web interface still says that the current firmware revision is 0.93. I tried to upgrade (downgrade) to other versions but it's the same.

So, I visited my old friend shift+reload, and...feel like an idiot. Smiley

Bitcoinorama
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532



View Profile
October 11, 2013, 08:40:05 PM
 #15126

Did I miss something?  What is wrong with his PSU?  This thread is moving too fast.

KNC is claiming that Corsair (one of the most trusted enthusiast brands) "ramps up current too quickly" and that is why a mining board (powered by Corsair PSU) blew a capacitor.  Of course the fact that a high current switching supply SHOULD operate that way should be ignored.  The obvious explanation is that Corsair doesn't know how to build power supplies.  

No KnC, ORSoC and General Electric's Critical Power Specialist are saying this particular model has an issue on reset that it surges current for 30 seconds.

Is there a "safe" list?  This is like shooting in the dark.

Kinda, the safe list is any PSU that doesn't surge upon restart once a safety reset has taken place. The units have not been in the wild or been tested with as many PSUs This will now have to commence. It wasn't anything that could have been foreseen unfortunately. For sure the Cooler Master V850 is reliable and the most tested PSU. FWIW the entire hosting facility was almost kitted out with HX850's had it not been for the inability to acquire them in volume at the time.

Make my day! Say thanks if you found me helpful Smiley BTC Address --->
1487ThaKjezGA6SiE8fvGcxbgJJu6XWtZp
rrrix
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
October 11, 2013, 08:41:46 PM
 #15127

How about a Corsair AX860? Been calling around, local store has this a few miles away. Otherwise I think I have a loooong drive after work. I live way out in the mountains Smiley

http://www.corsair.com/professional-series-gold-ax850-80-plus-gold-certified-fully-modular-power-supply.html
rolling
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 442



View Profile
October 11, 2013, 08:42:49 PM
 #15128

We all bought an unrefined product did we? Odd, I didn't see those words or anything like that when I paid for mine.
Not in any of the back patting videos or interviews either.

We bought a miner that we were told confidently would have margins upon margins capable of 400Gh and even today no-one has said that this (and the oct 15th date) has changed. Except of course to up it to 550 on the site and most promos ...which currently is false advertising ..as the past 20 pages here bear witness to.

As for all this shite about power consumption...right now is that a big priority to get down? I'd rather have a hashing rig while it's making enough BTC to make a few quid power bill extra irrelevent..later on the power consumption will matter more but not initially compared to a working rig. As long as the PSU handles it, we can wait for a firmware fix to get it down. Hashing reliably without smoke is the priority for users.

The sarcastic tone of Oramas post amazed me, people using fans to reduce temps ..planking? It worked. How bizarre is that? More to the fucking point no-one was talking from KNC end despite much asking...so what else were people to do? "We have a specialist flying in and we'll get back to you as soon as we know something."  < see, took me 3 seconds to type that, and even some poor sweaty overworked KnC human could manage that surely?

The way to deal with trainwrecks like this isn't arrogance, sarcasm and silence ..it's communication and apologies and in many cases here where buyers have been so badly let down with multi hosted jupiters...fair compensation.

I wont deal with KnC again, nothing to do with the rigs, it's the denial and head in the sand stuff I can't be living with.



+1
dhenson
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 994



View Profile
October 11, 2013, 08:43:01 PM
 #15129

Previous hashrate was about 20 gh/s less.  The pool stats seem to be around 540 gh/s

I would kill for that.  After today's upgrade to .95 my hosted Jupiter still isn't able to maintain 400GH/s (I just saved the config in the UI to force it to 'restart' when it was running @ 308GH/s)

Phoenix1969
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938


LIR DEV


View Profile
October 11, 2013, 08:43:46 PM
 #15130

I'm running 0.93. Just tried to upgrade to 0.95, and it seems to work, but after restart the web interface still says that the current firmware revision is 0.93. I tried to upgrade (downgrade) to other versions but it's the same.

It is possible that the upgrade was successful and the web interface displays the wrong version number? Is there a way to check firmware version through ssh?

at least you can access the miner page/tab....I cant... i get "ERROR 500 Internal server error"

When I added my backup pools in CGMiner itself, I broke the web interface. I'm assuming that's the common cause for most people.
hmm, i have to physically start cgminer thru ssl because the workername was input incorrectly from the factory, which may be the cause then?...  it's catch22, because i cant change it on the gui...lol

I would guess that the configuration is still saved in a text file you can hand-edit.

is it possible to putty in twice simultaneously?


                     ▀▀█████████▀████████████████▄
                        ████▄      ▄████████████████
                     ▄██████▀  ▄  ███████████████████
                  ▄█████████▄████▄███████████████████
                ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀████████
                                               ▀▀███▀
    ▄█▀█       ▄▀  ▄▀▀█  ▄▀   █████████████████▄ ██▀         ▄▀█
   ▄█ ▄▀      ▀█▀ █▀ █▀ ▀█▀  ███████████████████ █▀ ▀▀      ▄▀▄▀
  ▄█    ▄███  █     █   █   ████████████████████  ▄█     ▄▀▀██▀ ▄███
███▄▄▄  █▄▄▄ █▄▄ ▄▄▀   █▄▄ ██████████████████▀▀   █▄▄ ▄▄ █▄▄█▄▄▄█▄▄▄
                           ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
                            ▀▀█████████████▄
                                █████████████▄
                                  █████████████▄
                                    ▀███████▀▀▀▀▀
                                      ▀████▀
                                        ▀█▀
LetItRide
                        ▄███████████▄
                       ██  ██████████▄
                     ▄█████████████  ██▄
            ▄▄▀█▄▄▄▄▄████████████████████▄
        ▄▄█▀   ███████████  █████  ████  █
    ▄██████ ▄▄███████████████████████████▀
 ▄▀▀ ██████████████████████████  ████  █
█  ▄███████████▀▀▀█████████████████████
██████████████    ████████▀▀██████  █▀
██████████████▄▄▄██████████   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
███▀ ▀██████████████████████
██    ███████████████████████
██▄▄██████████████████████████
██████████████▀   ██████████
  █████████████   ▄██████▀▀
     ▀▀██████████████▀▀
         ▀▀██████▀▀
[BTC]▄█████████████▀ ▄█
██            ▄█▀
██          ▄██ ▄█
██ ▄█▄    ▄███  ██
██ ▀███▄ ▄███   ██
██  ▀███████    ██
██    █████     ██
██     ███      ██
██      ▀       ██
██              ██
▀████████████████▀
ivanlabrie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812



View Profile
October 11, 2013, 08:47:23 PM
 #15131

Is the OCZ ZX series okay then?

Those kinda suck...not bad but not brilliant.
XFX psus are all Seasonic inside and cheap, NZXT Hale series, Fortron FSP Aurum, Corsair AX series (not i)...Seasonic psus obviously.
sickpig
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


View Profile
October 11, 2013, 08:48:58 PM
 #15132

I'm running 0.93. Just tried to upgrade to 0.95, and it seems to work, but after restart the web interface still says that the current firmware revision is 0.93. I tried to upgrade (downgrade) to other versions but it's the same.

It is possible that the upgrade was successful and the web interface displays the wrong version number? Is there a way to check firmware version through ssh?

at least you can access the miner page/tab....I cant... i get "ERROR 500 Internal server error"

When I added my backup pools in CGMiner itself, I broke the web interface. I'm assuming that's the common cause for most people.
hmm, i have to physically start cgminer thru ssl because the workername was input incorrectly from the factory, which may be the cause then?...  it's catch22, because i cant change it on the gui...lol

I would guess that the configuration is still saved in a text file you can hand-edit.

is it possible to putty in twice simultaneously?

just fire two putty instances and login in. you'll get to "parallel" session in two different windows. remember linux ha has anchestor unix. Tongue

 

Bitcoin is a participatory system which ought to respect the right of self determinism of all of its users - Gregory Maxwell.
Bitcoinorama
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532



View Profile
October 11, 2013, 08:49:31 PM
 #15133

We all bought an unrefined product did we? Odd, I didn't see those words or anything like that when I paid for mine.
Not in any of the back patting videos or interviews either.

We bought a miner that we were told confidently would have margins upon margins capable of 400Gh and even today no-one has said that this (and the oct 15th date) has changed. Except of course to up it to 550 on the site and most promos ...which currently is false advertising ..as the past 20 pages here bear witness to.

As for all this shite about power consumption...right now is that a big priority to get down? I'd rather have a hashing rig while it's making enough BTC to make a few quid power bill extra irrelevent..later on the power consumption will matter more but not initially compared to a working rig. As long as the PSU handles it, we can wait for a firmware fix to get it down. Hashing reliably without smoke is the priority for users.

The sarcastic tone of Oramas post amazed me, people using fans to reduce temps ..planking? It worked. How bizarre is that? More to the fucking point no-one was talking from KNC end despite much asking...so what else were people to do? "We have a specialist flying in and we'll get back to you as soon as we know something."  < see, took me 3 seconds to type that, and even some poor sweaty overworked KnC human could manage that surely?

The way to deal with trainwrecks like this isn't arrogance, sarcasm and silence ..it's communication and apologies and in many cases here where buyers have been so badly let down with multi hosted jupiters...fair compensation.

I wont deal with KnC again, nothing to do with the rigs, it's the denial and head in the sand stuff I can't be living with.



+1

What denial? What head in the sands?? They worked their asses off to improve the issue, and ignored the FUD. The extra fans just waste electricity. The temps quoted from Bertmod were from the VRMs not the ASIC. Please explain what trainwreck exactly? They, in a week have delivered more hashrate than BFL have to date, and more boxes than Avalon ever achieved. They have just released an update that massively improves hashrate. It was a firmware, not a cooling issue. One week. Fair enough if you don't want to deal with them again, their engineering partners on this project think they are incredible, really. That's not hype.

Make my day! Say thanks if you found me helpful Smiley BTC Address --->
1487ThaKjezGA6SiE8fvGcxbgJJu6XWtZp
tolip_wen
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 387


View Profile
October 11, 2013, 08:51:45 PM
 #15134

Did I miss something?  What is wrong with his PSU?  This thread is moving too fast.

KNC is claiming that Corsair (one of the most trusted enthusiast brands) "ramps up current too quickly" and that is why a mining board (powered by Corsair PSU) blew a capacitor.  Of course the fact that a high current switching supply SHOULD operate that way should be ignored.  The obvious explanation is that Corsair doesn't know how to build power supplies.  

No KnC, ORSoC and General Electric's Critical Power Specialist are saying this particular model has an issue on reset that it surges current for 30 seconds.

Think about what you are saying man!!!

It is great that the model in question is under rated.

A PSU's ability to deliver 'current' has absolutely no bearing on a device drawing too much.
Get some guidance please when discussing this current issue.

Did you mean 'voltage'?
that might make sense.

We are discussing a technical issue the details matter.

OBTW I do happen to agree that shipping 4 unused (unusable?) VRM's per module was wasteful.

I'm really not hating on you here bitcoinorama.
I'm trying to steer the technical discusion to the correct details.

'twisted research and opinion' donations happily accepted @
13362fxFAdrhagmCvSmFy4WoHrNRPG2V57
My sub 1337 vanity address Wink
fragout
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 948



View Profile
October 11, 2013, 08:51:50 PM
 #15135

I'm running 0.93. Just tried to upgrade to 0.95, and it seems to work, but after restart the web interface still says that the current firmware revision is 0.93. I tried to upgrade (downgrade) to other versions but it's the same.

It is possible that the upgrade was successful and the web interface displays the wrong version number? Is there a way to check firmware version through ssh?


Ctrl F5 and the page will refresh showing the current version

                               
           ░▓█████████████████▓░
          ▒▓██▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒▓▒▒▒██▓▒░
      ░▒▓███▓                 ▒██▓▓▒░░    ░
▓▒███████▓▒        ░▒▒▒▒▒▒▒░    ░▓▓▓██▓▓▓▒▓
▒░██▒░░         ▒▓▓▓▓▒▒▒▒▓▓██▓▒     ░ ▒▓▓░▓
░▒▓█▒         ▒█▓▓▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▓▓▓████▓▓▒   ▒█▓▒▒
 ▒░██        ██▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒░▒▒░██▒   ██▒▒
 ▓░▓█▒      ██▒▒▒▒▒▒░▒░░▒▒▒░░▒▓██▓   ▒██░▒
 ░▓░█▓     ▓█▓▒░▒▒▒▒▒▒▒░░░▒▒▓▓▓▓▓▒   ██░▓░
  ▓▒▒█▓  ▓▒█▓▒▒▓▓▒░▒░░░▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒ █▒  ██▓░▓
   █░▒█▓ ▓███▓▒▒░░▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒░ ▓█  ██▓ ▓
    █░▓█▓ ░██▓███▓▓▒▒▒▒▒▒▒░▒▒▓██  ██▓░▓
    ░█░▒██  ░ ░▓███████▓██████▒  ██▒░▓
      █▒░██▓      ░▒▒▓▓▓▓▒▒░   ▓██░▒▓
       ▓▓░▒██▒               ▒██▓░▓▓
        ░█▓░▓██▒           ▒██▓░▓█░
          ▒█▓░▓██▓       ▓██▓▒▓█▒
            ▒█▓▒▒███░ ▒███▒▒▓█▒
              ▒██▓▒▓███▓▒▒██▒
                ░▓██▒▒▒███░
                   ▒███▒














The Avenger
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798



View Profile
October 11, 2013, 08:52:22 PM
 #15136

So of about 5 boards that burned, 2 WERE NOT HX850:

FractionalReserve (from knc forum)
We were one of those who blew a cap (actually it was our board that burned with a lot of smoke and whistles). We were runing it on a Corsair HX1050 Gold.

My power supply is a rosewill lightning.

So you come on the forum and parade some theory that HX850's are the cause of the problem, when 2/5 were not HX850.

And you give me shit when I challenge you on that??

I am not an elec engineer myself, but yes it is particular PSUs.
Oh look, when I called you on it, it became not exclusively HX850's, but "particular PSUs".

I am not an elec engineer myself
Yes, but you come on here and act like one until someone calls your bluff.

If you deal in facts, you won't have any problems with me. But if you want to trot out nonsense, I'll call you on it. If you think that's harsh, too bad. You keep claiming you are en engineer. And I'll say it again - engineers deal in facts.

Deal in facts or you'll have to deal with me calling your bluff over and over again.

"I am not The Avenger"
1AthxGvreWbkmtTXed6EQfjXMXXdSG7dD6
xyzzy099
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 988



View Profile
October 11, 2013, 08:52:36 PM
 #15137

I'm running 0.93. Just tried to upgrade to 0.95, and it seems to work, but after restart the web interface still says that the current firmware revision is 0.93. I tried to upgrade (downgrade) to other versions but it's the same.

It is possible that the upgrade was successful and the web interface displays the wrong version number? Is there a way to check firmware version through ssh?

at least you can access the miner page/tab....I cant... i get "ERROR 500 Internal server error"

When I added my backup pools in CGMiner itself, I broke the web interface. I'm assuming that's the common cause for most people.
hmm, i have to physically start cgminer thru ssl because the workername was input incorrectly from the factory, which may be the cause then?...  it's catch22, because i cant change it on the gui...lol

I would guess that the configuration is still saved in a text file you can hand-edit.

is it possible to putty in twice simultaneously?

Yes.

Libertarians:  Diligently plotting to take over the world and leave you alone.
WastedLTC
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 552



View Profile
October 11, 2013, 08:53:11 PM
 #15138

Previous hashrate was about 20 gh/s less.  The pool stats seem to be around 540 gh/s

I would kill for that.  After today's upgrade to .95 my hosted Jupiter still isn't able to maintain 400GH/s (I just saved the config in the UI to force it to 'restart' when it was running @ 308GH/s)



FYI..

one of my hosted units is running at 500, the other at 370.    (this is from 175 and 18)
Bitcoinorama
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532



View Profile
October 11, 2013, 08:55:15 PM
 #15139

So of about 5 boards that burned, 2 WERE NOT HX850:

FractionalReserve (from knc forum)
We were one of those who blew a cap (actually it was our board that burned with a lot of smoke and whistles). We were runing it on a Corsair HX1050 Gold.

My power supply is a rosewill lightning.

So you come on the forum and parade some theory that HX850's are the cause of the problem, when 2/5 were not HX850.

And you give me shit when I challenge you on that??

I am not an elec engineer myself, but yes it is particular PSUs.
Oh look, when I called you on it, it became not exclusively HX850's, but "particular PSUs".

I am not an elec engineer myself
Yes, but you come on here and act like one until someone calls your bluff.

If you deal in facts, you won't have any problems with me. But if you want to trot out nonsense, I'll call you on it. If you think that's harsh, too bad. You keep claiming you are en engineer. And I'll say it again - engineers deal in facts.

Deal in facts or you'll have to deal with me calling your bluff over and over again.

Jesus, no I do not, stop cherry picking. Never ever, ever on this board ever have I ever pretended to be an electrical engineer or have any knowledge of electronics. Engineering design yes, as that what i've studied, as I have mentioned numerous times. I have never lied, ever, you chose not to read or just troll, which to be fair with your constant and continuous negativity at every occassion is clearly the case. I stated perfectly well I am relaying brief conversations with General Electric's guy as and when he had time spare, and yes this particular power supply causes problems. You aren't calling any bluff, as there is no bluff to call. The problem occurs upon reset and spokes current to the board. Believe it or not this does actually occur in datacentres worldwide from time to time. It's not that out of the ordinary.

EDIT: as shared below: https://www.google.com/search?q=site:forum.corsair.com+HX850#q=site%3Aforum.corsair.com+HX850+fried

Make my day! Say thanks if you found me helpful Smiley BTC Address --->
1487ThaKjezGA6SiE8fvGcxbgJJu6XWtZp
ur0pl
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
October 11, 2013, 08:55:20 PM
 #15140



I bought this (sry for bad pic)
I didnt take much notice at the time, but the jumper is set to pin 4 and pin 6 unlike the setup suggested in the manual of pin 4 and 5
I also have the 8vrm boards and the 6 connection controller board

http://thumbs4.ebaystatic.com/d/l225/m/mgjVeAWKwqzEQE7SmKpr4Jg.jpg[/img]

I bought that too. Is there something wrong with the configuration? Should i change the pins? Do you have problems with yours?

There is nothing wrong with that jumper, the pinout looks to be correct.  Its not as pretty or as functional as mine but hey.  Wink

Well, is there any expert who can say what is the difference between shorting pin 4 & 6 vs. 4 & 5. Most people use pins 4 & 5 no? I think I might pull the pin out of the one i have to reconfigure it from 4 &6 to 4 & 5. I don't know

In addition, was Redacted right that one should disconnect the paperclip or one of these things before turning off the PSU power switch?
Pages: « 1 ... 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 755 756 [757] 758 759 760 761 762 763 764 765 766 767 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 775 776 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 784 785 786 787 788 789 790 791 792 793 794 795 796 797 798 799 800 801 802 803 804 805 806 807 ... 2138 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!