Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2017, 04:09:22 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 [80] 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 ... 185 »
  Print  
Author Topic: MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device (Free, Open Source, Cross Platform)  (Read 809453 times)
Raptor2213
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 11:28:34 PM
 #1581

Care to elaborate? The app cannot fail-over to CoinWarz as the user would have to be present to enter their CoinWarz API key.

Additionally there is already a boat-load of error handling in-place for CoinChoose.com, but having it return a SQL error instead of JSON was not one of them  Smiley

You could make it so that the first dropdown just changes the user's preferred source.  Make the API field not tied to it (since CoinChoose doesn't use it).
Use an algorithm to tell it to failover to the second data service.  The UI wouldn't change much.  I was thinking something like this:


Of course, if the user never put in a CoinWarz API key, then there would be no failover possible.

Did something I say help you out?    BTC - 18oTipf66z8dbwTgRCiPjbdPmqEP7zuCFb
1513008562
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513008562

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513008562
Reply with quote  #2

1513008562
Report to moderator
1513008562
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513008562

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513008562
Reply with quote  #2

1513008562
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
January 21, 2014, 11:31:09 PM
 #1582

You could make it so that the first dropdown just changes the user's preferred source.  Make the API field not tied to it (since CoinChoose doesn't use it).
Use an algorithm to tell it to failover to the second data service.  The UI wouldn't change much.  I was thinking something like this:

I get it now - thanks that makes more sense! The user would still need to setup their CoinWarz credentials ahead of time but I suppose this would curb some of the issues.

I'm pretty disappointed that the API is still down.  Sad

Edit: also captured your suggestion and image - thanks again  Smiley

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
Raptor2213
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 11:39:41 PM
 #1583

I get it now - thanks that makes more sense! The user would still need to setup their CoinWarz credentials ahead of time but I suppose this would curb some of the issues.

I'm pretty disappointed that the API is still down.  Sad

Edit: also captured your suggestion and image - thanks again  Smiley
Sounds great!  Cheesy
With all the website troubles they've been having, I'm not exactly surprised, but it is disappointing. 

Your probably missed it with all the CoinChoose stuff, but I noticed what I think is a small bug.  I posted it right before CoinChoose blew up.

I've noticed that when I switch off BTC to Unobtanium or Tigercoin, it often shows them as being over 200%.  I have auto-mining set to mine based off profitability adjusted for stales, and I suspect that it's not showing the stale-adjusted number on the profitability.  This number also likely throws off the factor for mining the all of the most profitable coins (rather than just the top).

Did something I say help you out?    BTC - 18oTipf66z8dbwTgRCiPjbdPmqEP7zuCFb
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
January 21, 2014, 11:42:26 PM
 #1584

I've noticed that when I switch off BTC to Unobtanium or Tigercoin, it often shows them as being over 200%.  I have auto-mining set to mine based off profitability adjusted for stales, and I suspect that it's not showing the stale-adjusted number on the profitability.  This number also likely throws off the factor for mining the all of the most profitable coins (rather than just the top).

Are you saying that MultiMiner should have automatically switched from BTC to Unobtanium or Tigercoin based on Profitability (Adjusted for Stales)? But that it's not? Sorry just making sure I grasp the issue as I don't auto-mine much.

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
skyhigh2004
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 201



View Profile
January 21, 2014, 11:51:40 PM
 #1585

Alright I finally made the point to try and switch over my machines to MM v2+ with bfgminer again and it still is such a PITA.  I still can't get it to reliably start or restart my workers without failing to start or restarting infinitely due to low hash.  This is an issue I have had on all three of my machines no matter how or when I try and use bfgminer.  Any ideas or how I can help you nwoolls, I really want to use anything newer than 1.3.5 lol but bfgminer is such a crapshoot with my machines (two are win 7, the other 8.1) I have been forced to stick with the now ancient version of MM.


Edit:  As I finally was pissed off enough to write that it automagically started to work and actually mine.  The other main issue I am seeing is once it finally decides to mine it works fine.  It is only at startup and when switching coins, making MM almost useless in a multi mine perspective that it fails over and over again.

BTC:157BZV5z5dEdEoE5KSr5D7CQGXamLpsZ7n  LTC:LYCf5PnQpXCCmpR4ka3mR8DFDe5hKhTdfc
MEC:MAgTT8QdhVCkgHTkUoKvs4w1TQvv3NU99v  DGC:D8Ubh9oYTpSe1HEBptY8wf6ZrPpj7bhkV5
FTC:6hb1VsGzkej4kSsssGA4FMnkCoVp7PLi8D  PXC:PqQwQKJoYxGSVrKtVfDa5aaJVL9Yevhb2b
Raptor2213
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 12:03:44 AM
 #1586

Are you saying that MultiMiner should have automatically switched from BTC to Unobtanium or Tigercoin based on Profitability (Adjusted for Stales)? But that it's not? Sorry just making sure I grasp the issue as I don't auto-mine much.

It should have switched, and did.
It appears like it is reading profitability adjusted for stales and deciding to switch correctly, however, the displayed profitability in the GUI appears to be straight profitability (not profitability adjusted for stales).  Also, it appears like it is using straight profitability, not profitability adjusted for stales when the option to "mine all of the most profitable coins" is turned on using the option to only mine a single coin if it exceeds x %.

Did something I say help you out?    BTC - 18oTipf66z8dbwTgRCiPjbdPmqEP7zuCFb
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
January 22, 2014, 12:16:45 AM
 #1587

Edit:  As I finally was pissed off enough to write that it automagically started to work and actually mine.  The other main issue I am seeing is once it finally decides to mine it works fine.  It is only at startup and when switching coins, making MM almost useless in a multi mine perspective that it fails over and over again.

It's really tough to say, especially with issues that are difficult to reproduce. One user did report success in migrating his rigs from cgminer to bfgminer by basically ditching all of his previous arguments and tuning things from scratch.

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
Raptor2213
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 03:25:18 AM
 #1588

Another minor bug - likely related to CoinChoose.  I decided to start donating a portion of my mining to you for all the great work you've been doing so I turned on donating/perks in the UI, however, I'm not seeing the perks displaying. 

I'm currently running 2.4.1

Did something I say help you out?    BTC - 18oTipf66z8dbwTgRCiPjbdPmqEP7zuCFb
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
January 22, 2014, 03:41:14 AM
 #1589

Another minor bug - likely related to CoinChoose.  I decided to start donating a portion of my mining to you for all the great work you've been doing so I turned on donating/perks in the UI, however, I'm not seeing the perks displaying.  

Go into Settings and then Advanced service settings and enable the API error notifications. That will show you if the issue is CoinChoose.com or not.

You also need to restart mining after enabling perks & donations - otherwise the donations haven't begun and perks won't be enabled.

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
Raptor2213
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 03:51:14 AM
 #1590

Another minor bug - likely related to CoinChoose.  I decided to start donating a portion of my mining to you for all the great work you've been doing so I turned on donating/perks in the UI, however, I'm not seeing the perks displaying.  

Go into Settings and then Advanced service settings and enable the API error notifications. That will show you if the issue is CoinChoose.com or not.

You also need to restart mining after enabling perks & donations - otherwise the donations haven't begun and perks won't be enabled.

I did both already.  The mining occasionally switches servers to "donation", so I know the donation is working.

I figured it out.  I hadn't restarted the program since enabling API errors.  CoinWarz was giving me an API error.

Did something I say help you out?    BTC - 18oTipf66z8dbwTgRCiPjbdPmqEP7zuCFb
ManeBjorn
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
January 22, 2014, 03:52:20 AM
 #1591

Thanks for the new update. Now no more crashing.  Grin

nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
January 22, 2014, 03:55:48 AM
 #1592

From here I will be working on 2.5 which will include the #1 most requested feature. Hold on to your butts!

What is the #1 most requested feature?



 Wink

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
ManeBjorn
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
January 22, 2014, 04:14:39 AM
 #1593

Now that looks cool.  Are you close to done with that?

From here I will be working on 2.5 which will include the #1 most requested feature. Hold on to your butts!

What is the #1 most requested feature?



 Wink

nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
January 22, 2014, 04:19:01 AM
 #1594

Now that looks cool.  Are you close to done with that?

Oh I'd say yes-and-no. I'll probably release it before I'm done working on it. By done I mean being able to use the program the same regardless of whether you have a local or remote PC selected. I will probably release it with some subset of that feature-set.

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
ManeBjorn
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
January 22, 2014, 04:28:37 AM
 #1595

Cool deal.
That will make things easier as well.
I'm actually making my decision on what to purchase tonight and tomorrow. Depending on what I go with I may have multiple systems going with the differing gear.
I really wish I had the money to just buy and Ant S1 but the most cash I could get was the $400 that and I got $300 for some networking gear I don't use anymore.  $700 doesn't buy much GH/s right now.   Undecided

Now that looks cool.  Are you close to done with that?

Oh I'd say yes-and-no. I'll probably release it before I'm done working on it. By done I mean being able to use the program the same regardless of whether you have a local or remote PC selected. I will probably release it with some subset of that feature-set.

bensam123
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 424


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 04:36:25 AM
 #1596

Any chance we can get support for individual miner arguments for different GPUs? I have to use separate configurations for different gpus and some options are global like -g, so I can't assign it with commas to multiple GPUs. All MM would have to do is run multiple BFG miners in the background and combine ones that use the same settings.

It'd also be nice if we could get WU hashrate support as is seen in CGminer. It's a great way of diagnosing problems and utility doesn't seem to have any sort of baseline to compare it against.
Raptor2213
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 04:42:46 AM
 #1597

Cool deal.
That will make things easier as well.
I'm actually making my decision on what to purchase tonight and tomorrow. Depending on what I go with I may have multiple systems going with the differing gear.
I really wish I had the money to just buy and Ant S1 but the most cash I could get was the $400 that and I got $300 for some networking gear I don't use anymore.  $700 doesn't buy much GH/s right now.   Undecided

$700 would get you ~28 Gh/s in Bitmain U1's
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=382494.0

Did something I say help you out?    BTC - 18oTipf66z8dbwTgRCiPjbdPmqEP7zuCFb
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
January 22, 2014, 04:44:34 AM
 #1598

$700 would get you ~28 Gh/s in Bitmain U1's
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=382494.0

This was going to be my suggestion as well. BITMAIN really looks like the way to go right now for getting current-gen chips and power-use delivered ASAP.

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
January 22, 2014, 04:45:27 AM
 #1599

Any chance we can get support for individual miner arguments for different GPUs? I have to use separate configurations for different gpus and some options are global like -g, so I can't assign it with commas to multiple GPUs. All MM would have to do is run multiple BFG miners in the background and combine ones that use the same settings.

What is more likely is that bfgminer will get updated to support commas with the -g argument.

It'd also be nice if we could get WU hashrate support as is seen in CGminer. It's a great way of diagnosing problems and utility doesn't seem to have any sort of baseline to compare it against.

This is already in there in 2.4. Click the Utility column header to toggle between Utility and Work Utility.

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
Raptor2213
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 04:55:05 AM
 #1600

$700 would get you ~28 Gh/s in Bitmain U1's
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=382494.0

This was going to be my suggestion as well. BITMAIN really looks like the way to go right now for getting current-gen chips and power-use delivered ASAP.

Your power consumption would also be a lot lower with the U1s vs the one you were originally considering. 
IMO, save up for the S1.  Granted, it's about twice your current budget, but you'd get 6 times the hashing power.

Did something I say help you out?    BTC - 18oTipf66z8dbwTgRCiPjbdPmqEP7zuCFb
Pages: « 1 ... 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 [80] 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 ... 185 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!