Bitcoin Forum
December 15, 2017, 01:07:30 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 [34] 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 ... 185 »
  Print  
Author Topic: MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device (Free, Open Source, Cross Platform)  (Read 811596 times)
coldbreeze16
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 186



View Profile
September 23, 2013, 08:09:58 AM
 #661

1. A 'profiles' system. Not everyone is running dedicated mining rigs, some fit in 2-3 GPU's in their regular use PC. When hashing is going on at full rate the PC is too laggy. When I used .bats, I made two versions for each currency, full hash for when I'm not using system and System usable when I'm trying to browse do mild stuff.

There's an option under Settings, Advanced backend miner settings called "Automatically set Desktop Mode based on computer use". If you enable this, when your computer is in use Desktop Mode (using a D intensity) will automatically be used. When you stop using the computer, the intensities entered under Settings will be used.

I know! The problem is only intensity changing isn't effective. When I don't use PC I run this to get 640 kH/s from 1 HD 7950
Code:
cgminer --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://pool1.us.multipool.us:7777 --gpu-threads 1 --gpu-engine 1045 --gpu-memclock 1455 --thread-concurrency 16384 -u coldbreeze16.1 -p x -w 256 --lookup-gap 2 -I 20

When using PC, it becomes usable only after taking the intensity down to 14. But that gives me ~400 kH. But if I use this one, my PC remains usable while giving a 560 kH/s
Code:
cgminer --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://pool1.us.multipool.us:7777 --gpu-threads 2 --gpu-engine 1065 --gpu-memclock 1325 --thread-concurrency 8192 -u coldbreeze16.1 -p x --shaders 1792  --vectors 1 -w 256 -g 2 -I 13

That's weird. And I guess you have more important features to look after, but if you could implement this it'll be far more customizable. Thanks Smiley
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513300050
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513300050

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513300050
Reply with quote  #2

1513300050
Report to moderator
1513300050
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513300050

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513300050
Reply with quote  #2

1513300050
Report to moderator
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
September 23, 2013, 12:24:23 PM
 #662

The problem is only intensity changing isn't effective. When I don't use PC I run this to get 640 kH/s from 1 HD 7950
Code:
cgminer --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://pool1.us.multipool.us:7777 --gpu-threads 1 --gpu-engine 1045 --gpu-memclock 1455 --thread-concurrency 16384 -u coldbreeze16.1 -p x -w 256 --lookup-gap 2 -I 20

When using PC, it becomes usable only after taking the intensity down to 14. But that gives me ~400 kH. But if I use this one, my PC remains usable while giving a 560 kH/s
Code:
cgminer --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://pool1.us.multipool.us:7777 --gpu-threads 2 --gpu-engine 1065 --gpu-memclock 1325 --thread-concurrency 8192 -u coldbreeze16.1 -p x --shaders 1792  --vectors 1 -w 256 -g 2 -I 13

Thanks - that makes sense. I'll see what I can do.

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
T-Bone
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
September 23, 2013, 03:12:06 PM
 #663

So I decided to try using MultiMiner, however when I go into to add coins, after I put in the Host/port/username/pass for any other coin outside of Bitcoin, I can't hit okay or do anything.  Any help on why I can't put in coins other then bitcoins?

Donations/Tips: 1C7dGLHB7XG59ytsuc1K2pA4Q6YfSQU6ET
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
September 23, 2013, 03:25:48 PM
 #664

So I decided to try using MultiMiner, however when I go into to add coins, after I put in the Host/port/username/pass for any other coin outside of Bitcoin, I can't hit okay or do anything.  Any help on why I can't put in coins other then bitcoins?

First I've heard of that. Can you make a video of it using Jing (or something similar)?

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
T-Bone
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
September 24, 2013, 12:51:58 PM
 #665

So I decided to try using MultiMiner, however when I go into to add coins, after I put in the Host/port/username/pass for any other coin outside of Bitcoin, I can't hit okay or do anything.  Any help on why I can't put in coins other then bitcoins?

First I've heard of that. Can you make a video of it using Jing (or something similar)?

I got it figured out.  For some reason if I tried to add more then one coin at a time, it would freeze up?  But if I added one at a time and then hit OK and then went back and added another it worked fine.  It's probably more of a problem with my system, it's quite old.  Thanks for offering the help though!

And, I just wanted to say thank you.  I'm only mining with 9 USB Erupters pretty much just as a hobby, and for some reason I'm getting about 200 Mh/s faster using MultiMiner then I was just using BFGMiner on it's own.  I have no idea why, and it's not like 200 MH/s even makes a difference, but it makes me feel better Smiley So thanks for making it!  It works great!

Donations/Tips: 1C7dGLHB7XG59ytsuc1K2pA4Q6YfSQU6ET
Marty19
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 725



View Profile WWW
September 24, 2013, 05:02:41 PM
 #666

Just wanted to say a big thank you to Nate.

I have been in touch this guy constantly for the last few days in order to iron out some issues I had with running MultiMiner with BFGMiner on Windows XP and getting it to talk to MobileMiner on Android.

He replied almost immediately to my emails and worked tirelessly to get things working perfectly ..... which I'm glad to same they are now.

Many thanks Cheesy

coldbreeze16
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 186



View Profile
September 24, 2013, 05:43:21 PM
 #667

Just wanted to say a big thank you to Nate.

I have been in touch this guy constantly for the last few days in order to iron out some issues I had with running MultiMiner with BFGMiner on Windows XP and getting it to talk to MobileMiner on Android.

He replied almost immediately to my emails and worked tirelessly to get things working perfectly ..... which I'm glad to same they are now.

Many thanks Cheesy
Gotta love a guy doing so much for the community, all for *free*. Libre ftw  Cheesy
Metatron
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 208



View Profile
September 24, 2013, 07:02:59 PM
 #668

Just wanted to say a big thank you to Nate.

I have been in touch this guy constantly for the last few days in order to iron out some issues I had with running MultiMiner with BFGMiner on Windows XP and getting it to talk to MobileMiner on Android.

He replied almost immediately to my emails and worked tirelessly to get things working perfectly ..... which I'm glad to same they are now.

Many thanks Cheesy

Yes he's awesome, he replies quickly both here and by emails.
And he listens to the community - something that few developers ever do!

Thanks Nate for the latest features!

>>> If I've been of any help pls consider donating any cryptocurrency to my Cryptsy - [Trade Key: f400d7b9519d125b9908427c6ab1f28e918e3947] <<<
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
September 24, 2013, 08:59:53 PM
 #669

Hey folks. First of all, thanks very much for the kind words! I do appreciate it and it's wonderful to hear  Grin

Secondly, the Windows Phone app for MobileMiner is now available.



Just to clarify any confusion as to why the Windows Phone version is $2.99 while the iOS and Android apps are free:

The Windows Phone app for MobileMiner is written to support the widest range of devices: Windows Phone 7.1, 7.8, and 8.0. However only Windows Phone 8.0 supports in-app purchases. Both the iOS and Android app offer remote monitoring and control for free, but push and email alerts are an in-app purchase for $3.99.

So, since I cannot have an in-app purchase for this and support Windows Phone 7, I've made the app $2.99 with the email and push notifications enabled at no additional cost.

Please let me know if anyone has any questions on this.

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
bronan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 758


Lazy Lurker Reads Alot


View Profile WWW
September 24, 2013, 10:18:33 PM
 #670

The problem is only intensity changing isn't effective. When I don't use PC I run this to get 640 kH/s from 1 HD 7950
Code:
cgminer --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://pool1.us.multipool.us:7777 --gpu-threads 1 --gpu-engine 1045 --gpu-memclock 1455 --thread-concurrency 16384 -u coldbreeze16.1 -p x -w 256 --lookup-gap 2 -I 20

When using PC, it becomes usable only after taking the intensity down to 14. But that gives me ~400 kH. But if I use this one, my PC remains usable while giving a 560 kH/s
Code:
cgminer --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://pool1.us.multipool.us:7777 --gpu-threads 2 --gpu-engine 1065 --gpu-memclock 1325 --thread-concurrency 8192 -u coldbreeze16.1 -p x --shaders 1792  --vectors 1 -w 256 -g 2 -I 13

Thanks - that makes sense. I'll see what I can do.

Scrypt is a pain to get sorted i never got my 7970 run above I 13 if i did it slowed down or crashed
Its almost an exact science playing with thread concurrency with different settings however if one card works fine with a setting another might fail badly especially f you have different brand or models
Thats why i think the powercolor died since the sapphier could have more punishment
nitrocs
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47


View Profile
September 25, 2013, 12:40:11 AM
 #671

Hey folks. First of all, thanks very much for the kind words! I do appreciate it and it's wonderful to hear  Grin

Secondly, the Windows Phone app for MobileMiner is now available.

Picked up my copy today
Thanks for supporting WP8!
purelithium
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
September 25, 2013, 01:06:44 AM
 #672

The problem is only intensity changing isn't effective. When I don't use PC I run this to get 640 kH/s from 1 HD 7950
Code:
cgminer --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://pool1.us.multipool.us:7777 --gpu-threads 1 --gpu-engine 1045 --gpu-memclock 1455 --thread-concurrency 16384 -u coldbreeze16.1 -p x -w 256 --lookup-gap 2 -I 20

When using PC, it becomes usable only after taking the intensity down to 14. But that gives me ~400 kH. But if I use this one, my PC remains usable while giving a 560 kH/s
Code:
cgminer --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://pool1.us.multipool.us:7777 --gpu-threads 2 --gpu-engine 1065 --gpu-memclock 1325 --thread-concurrency 8192 -u coldbreeze16.1 -p x --shaders 1792  --vectors 1 -w 256 -g 2 -I 13

Thanks - that makes sense. I'll see what I can do.

Scrypt is a pain to get sorted i never got my 7970 run above I 13 if i did it slowed down or crashed
Its almost an exact science playing with thread concurrency with different settings however if one card works fine with a setting another might fail badly especially f you have different brand or models
Thats why i think the powercolor died since the sapphier could have more punishment

Unfortunately some 7970s don't scrypt mine well. It's not a miner problem, it's a problem with the cards themselves. Search the forums or google for low hashrate scrypt 7970, and you'll find many threads about it.

Like my post? 1H7bfRYh7F89mfmFgsRCdn4awDaUHQmYqY
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
September 25, 2013, 03:30:25 AM
 #673

Version 1.2.35 is now available as a prerelease.

I know I said the next build would be a public release but I ended up making quite a few changes based on user feedback and troubleshooting (and snuck in a few small things besides), so this will be another prerelease. If this all looks good, I'm leaning towards releasing this as a 1.3.

  • Interact with the MobileMiner API asynchronously - don't (b)lock the main UI
  • Lower timeouts for interacting with the MobileMiner API
  • Improved performance displaying pool information on the main screen
  • Improved UI experience throughout - less unpainted screens, hourglass cursors utilized
  • Improved support for inconsistent RPC API results
  • Fixed a rare issue stopping bfgminer that would freeze the program
  • Fixed the MobileMiner SSL certificate not working under Windows XP
  • Don't show 0 temperatures (e.g. for Erupters)

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
coldbreeze16
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 186



View Profile
September 25, 2013, 05:18:07 AM
 #674

The problem is only intensity changing isn't effective. When I don't use PC I run this to get 640 kH/s from 1 HD 7950
Code:
cgminer --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://pool1.us.multipool.us:7777 --gpu-threads 1 --gpu-engine 1045 --gpu-memclock 1455 --thread-concurrency 16384 -u coldbreeze16.1 -p x -w 256 --lookup-gap 2 -I 20

When using PC, it becomes usable only after taking the intensity down to 14. But that gives me ~400 kH. But if I use this one, my PC remains usable while giving a 560 kH/s
Code:
cgminer --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://pool1.us.multipool.us:7777 --gpu-threads 2 --gpu-engine 1065 --gpu-memclock 1325 --thread-concurrency 8192 -u coldbreeze16.1 -p x --shaders 1792  --vectors 1 -w 256 -g 2 -I 13

Thanks - that makes sense. I'll see what I can do.

Scrypt is a pain to get sorted i never got my 7970 run above I 13 if i did it slowed down or crashed
Its almost an exact science playing with thread concurrency with different settings however if one card works fine with a setting another might fail badly especially f you have different brand or models
Thats why i think the powercolor died since the sapphier could have more punishment

Right, every card is different even if it IS the same model and same manufacturer. Mine is a review unit with a high PCB quality, If I push it to borders it'll go up to 720-740 kH/s but GPU fan>69% is an annoyance, not to mention the heat. And it took me 6 hours to figure out the above two (optimal) settings! Wondering what do those running GPU farms do?
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
September 25, 2013, 06:48:01 AM
 #675

Picked up my copy today
Thanks for supporting WP8!

My pleasure  Grin I think it's a super OS and very developer friendly.

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
focusforever
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36


View Profile
September 25, 2013, 08:33:32 AM
 #676

I have problem when using multiminer: if Intensity=13 , the vga only load 96%, if increase Intensity>13, the vga will load 99%. but the best parameter for vga 797 is  --worksize 256 --thread-concurrency 8192 --lookup-gap 2 -g 1 -I 13

how can I fix it ? I don't want to increase Intensity
please help me

If I only use cgminer (don't use multiminer), the vga load 99% with Intensity 13
purelithium
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
September 25, 2013, 12:41:00 PM
 #677

I have problem when using multiminer: if Intensity=13 , the vga only load 96%, if increase Intensity>13, the vga will load 99%. but the best parameter for vga 797 is  --worksize 256 --thread-concurrency 8192 --lookup-gap 2 -g 1 -I 13

how can I fix it ? I don't want to increase Intensity
please help me

If I only use cgminer (don't use multiminer), the vga load 99% with Intensity 13

As I said above, some 7970s perform poorly while scrypt mining.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=265176.0

Is one thread:

lots more if you search on google:

https://www.google.com/search?q=7970+low+hashrate+scrypt&oq=7970+low+hashrate+scrypt

Like my post? 1H7bfRYh7F89mfmFgsRCdn4awDaUHQmYqY
bronan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 758


Lazy Lurker Reads Alot


View Profile WWW
September 25, 2013, 01:15:18 PM
 #678

Nate i put some screenshots in the map
Somehow there seems to be alot of ghost devices
I seen the ghosts in the older bfgminer as well


Let me express my gratitude for the great work you do for us

Cheesy
focusforever
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36


View Profile
September 25, 2013, 02:09:55 PM
 #679

I have problem when using multiminer: if Intensity=13 , the vga only load 96%, if increase Intensity>13, the vga will load 99%. but the best parameter for vga 797 is  --worksize 256 --thread-concurrency 8192 --lookup-gap 2 -g 1 -I 13

how can I fix it ? I don't want to increase Intensity
please help me

If I only use cgminer (don't use multiminer), the vga load 99% with Intensity 13

As I said above, some 7970s perform poorly while scrypt mining.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=265176.0

Is one thread:

lots more if you search on google:

https://www.google.com/search?q=7970+low+hashrate+scrypt&oq=7970+low+hashrate+scrypt

this is difference case, you can read my post carefully and will understand
summary:

1. if don't use the multiminer, vga 797 will load 99% and get over 700K with Intensity=13
2. if using the multiminer, vga 797 only load 96% and get under 600K with Intensity=13

multiminer only work good with Inversity over 13
coldbreeze16
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 186



View Profile
September 25, 2013, 04:47:56 PM
 #680

I have problem when using multiminer: if Intensity=13 , the vga only load 96%, if increase Intensity>13, the vga will load 99%. but the best parameter for vga 797 is  --worksize 256 --thread-concurrency 8192 --lookup-gap 2 -g 1 -I 13

how can I fix it ? I don't want to increase Intensity
please help me

If I only use cgminer (don't use multiminer), the vga load 99% with Intensity 13

As I said above, some 7970s perform poorly while scrypt mining.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=265176.0

Is one thread:

lots more if you search on google:

https://www.google.com/search?q=7970+low+hashrate+scrypt&oq=7970+low+hashrate+scrypt

this is difference case, you can read my post carefully and will understand
summary:

1. if don't use the multiminer, vga 797 will load 99% and get over 700K with Intensity=13
2. if using the multiminer, vga 797 only load 96% and get under 600K with Intensity=13

multiminer only work good with Inversity over 13

You use the EXACT same parameters as you do in your multiminer, right? mine hashes at 638 when i run on CGminer, multiminer reports 640, about correct.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 [34] 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 ... 185 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!