Bitcoin Forum
October 03, 2022, 09:36:48 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 23.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 [220] 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 ... 371 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [1050 TH] BitMinter.com [1% PPLNS,Pays TxFees +MergedMining,Stratum,GBT,vardiff]  (Read 836768 times)
Stinky_Pete
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 500


View Profile
September 16, 2013, 04:24:11 PM
 #4381

I am mining at 13 gh/s.....what settings do you recommend? 

With what hardware?

If you see garbage posts (off-topic, trolling, spam, no point, etc.), use the "report to moderator" links. All reports are investigated, though you will rarely be contacted about your reports.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1664833008
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1664833008

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1664833008
Reply with quote  #2

1664833008
Report to moderator
1664833008
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1664833008

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1664833008
Reply with quote  #2

1664833008
Report to moderator
DrHaribo (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2716
Merit: 1034


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
September 16, 2013, 08:13:14 PM
 #4382

Quick mining service restart to upgrade to a new version that better handles two bugs in Stratum Mining Proxy.

If you had problems using the stratum proxy, try it again now. Smiley

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com 2011-2020
xstr8guy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 1004


Glow Stick Dance!


View Profile
September 16, 2013, 08:39:10 PM
 #4383

Any help getting AM Blades running on Bitminter is greatly appreciated.  Smiley

I'm not certain what settings I should be using with my stratum proxy.
DrHaribo (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2716
Merit: 1034


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
September 16, 2013, 08:41:52 PM
 #4384

Any help getting AM Blades running on Bitminter is greatly appreciated.  Smiley

I'm not certain what settings I should be using with my stratum proxy.

Try the info here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=27062.msg3046129#msg3046129

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com 2011-2020
xstr8guy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 1004


Glow Stick Dance!


View Profile
September 16, 2013, 08:59:54 PM
 #4385

Any help getting AM Blades running on Bitminter is greatly appreciated.  Smiley

I'm not certain what settings I should be using with my stratum proxy.

Try the info here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=27062.msg3046129#msg3046129


Thanks Doc, that did the trick!
xstr8guy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 1004


Glow Stick Dance!


View Profile
September 16, 2013, 09:21:05 PM
 #4386

Woohoo!  My first time in the top 50!  Probably only for a few minutes until someone knocks me back out into the boondocks.  Lol
xstr8guy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 1004


Glow Stick Dance!


View Profile
September 16, 2013, 09:36:27 PM
 #4387

Hey Doc, can you explain the Pro Minter perk please?  I had most of the other perks activated but have never noticed this option before.  Which of the other perks on the list does it include?  For example, even after selecting Pro Minter, I still needed to activate the Team setting.  I also turned off the API option thinking that it would be included in Pro Minter but that doesn't appear to be the case.  Does it include Immediate Pay, etc.

Thanks in advance.
DrHaribo (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2716
Merit: 1034


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
September 16, 2013, 09:40:44 PM
 #4388

Hey Doc, can you explain the Pro Minter perk please?  I had most of the other perks activated but have never noticed this option before.  Which of the other perks on the list does it include?  For example, even after selecting Pro Minter, I still needed to activate the Team setting.  I also turned off the API option thinking that it would be included in Pro Minter but that doesn't appear to be the case.  Does it include Immediate Pay, etc.

Thanks in advance.

Pro minter makes all other perks free.

So if you donate 2% and activate pro minter, you can activate everything else without donating more. But you still have to turn on the perks you want turned on.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com 2011-2020
xstr8guy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 1004


Glow Stick Dance!


View Profile
September 16, 2013, 11:06:36 PM
 #4389

Hey Doc, can you explain the Pro Minter perk please?  I had most of the other perks activated but have never noticed this option before.  Which of the other perks on the list does it include?  For example, even after selecting Pro Minter, I still needed to activate the Team setting.  I also turned off the API option thinking that it would be included in Pro Minter but that doesn't appear to be the case.  Does it include Immediate Pay, etc.

Thanks in advance.

Pro minter makes all other perks free.

So if you donate 2% and activate pro minter, you can activate everything else without donating more. But you still have to turn on the perks you want turned on.


Perfect, thanks again!
norpick
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32
Merit: 0



View Profile
September 16, 2013, 11:53:09 PM
 #4390

iv added some more block erupters but when i start the client all i keep getting is selftest error's, can anyone shed any light on this? iv check all drivers and all my ports and everything seem fine in both.
 Undecided
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3528
Merit: 4769



View Profile
September 17, 2013, 03:38:37 AM
 #4391

iv added some more block erupters but when i start the client all i keep getting is selftest error's, can anyone shed any light on this? iv check all drivers and all my ports and everything seem fine in both.
 Undecided
  many reasons why.


 most  reasons are poor quality hubs...  so what hubs do you have.

  other reasons are   raspberry pi only likes certain hubs..


 more reasons too many hubs on a slow set up.   I run 96 sticks on 1 pc but everything is high quality.

 if you send a pm or reply here with details on your setup i can help

      ██        ██▄          
                ▐████       ██
               ▄██████      
██      ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███████        
      ██████████████████      
      ██████████████████  
    ▄▄▄█████████████████▄▄    
   ████████████████████████  
   ▀██████████████████████▀  
  ▄▄▄████████████████████▄▄▄  
▄████████████████████████████▄
██████████████████████████████
 ▀▀████████████████████████▀▀
.
..SHITCOIN 2014..
▄██████████████████████████▄
████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
████████████████▀▀▀█████████
██████ ▀██████▀      ▄██████
██████▄   ▀▀▀        ███████
██████▄             ▄███████
███████▄           ▄████████
██████▀▀▀        ▄██████████
███████▄▄     ▄▄████████████
████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
▀██████████████████████████▀
.
..BUY NOW..
devalo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 17, 2013, 06:19:41 AM
Last edit: September 17, 2013, 08:58:19 AM by devalo
 #4392

iv added some more block erupters but when i start the client all i keep getting is selftest error's, can anyone shed any light on this? iv check all drivers and all my ports and everything seem fine in both.
 Undecided

I've once had the problem, that my USB hub didn't have enough power output to support the 500mW of Power needed for each Erupter. That caused selftest error's for me. So I propose you check your USB hub first.

UPDATE:

LOL?

Code:
Height      Created     Duration Work Difficulty CDF Ghps   Type Made by Confirmations
134398 2013-09-17 07:00 0m 0 58,552,677 0.0% 0.000 NMC Askit2 105 left
Newar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358
Merit: 1000


https://gliph.me/hUF


View Profile
September 17, 2013, 08:56:57 AM
 #4393

iv added some more block erupters but when i start the client all i keep getting is selftest error's, can anyone shed any light on this? iv check all drivers and all my ports and everything seem fine in both.
 Undecided

The fact that you added BEs makes me think of underpowered hub too.

OTC rating | GPG keyid 1DC91318EE785FDE | Gliph: lightning bicycle tree music | Mycelium, a swift & secure Bitcoin client for Android | LocalBitcoins
DrHaribo (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2716
Merit: 1034


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
September 17, 2013, 08:04:58 PM
 #4394

As requested "minimum difficulty" has been added to the worker settings.

This is most useful when you start up mining so the difficulty doesn't have to travel up from 1, so it is recommended for the really fast miners. It can also be nice if you want to force a high difficulty, or you don't like the difficulty moving up and down (although that doesn't really do any harm).

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com 2011-2020
peasant
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 272
Merit: 250


Cryptopreneur


View Profile
September 17, 2013, 08:49:51 PM
 #4395

It helps to know the default settings for all the worker settings. How am i suppose to adjust them effectively without knowing what the default is? I only have 10erupters running and would like to maximize their potential.
juhakall
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 655
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
September 17, 2013, 08:53:24 PM
 #4396

Thanks DrHaribo for implementing minimum difficulty. It helps a lot with the buggy stratum proxy.

DrHaribo (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2716
Merit: 1034


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
September 17, 2013, 09:27:36 PM
 #4397

There is some useful advice on how to choose a difficulty here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=274023.0

It helps to know the default settings for all the worker settings. How am i suppose to adjust them effectively without knowing what the default is? I only have 10erupters running and would like to maximize their potential.

The defaults are:

Minimum difficulty: 1
Work submits per minute: 20
Merged mining flushing of stale work: on
Stratum extranonce2: 6 bytes (may change to 4 in the future, if you run a subpool and need a certain number of bytes, set it explicitly)

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com 2011-2020
norpick
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32
Merit: 0



View Profile
September 17, 2013, 09:30:53 PM
 #4398

hi all, just a quick thanks to everyone for your help and replies on the usb situation, it helped alot!  Wink
boozer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 309
Merit: 250


View Profile
September 17, 2013, 11:03:54 PM
 #4399

Been a long time... but I'm glad to finally have some equipment I can mine BTC with again!  Good to be back!  Looks like you still have a great pool Doc!  Can't wait to knock out some blocks!
Stack
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100



View Profile
September 18, 2013, 12:17:17 AM
Last edit: September 18, 2013, 12:31:49 AM by Stack
 #4400

Nice one Dr!
Donation coming your way!

On the topic of difficulty, I find this guide the easiest (source: 50btc faq)
Quote
Code:
Worker's speed _________
Code:
Difficulty
<500 Mhash/s1
500-1000 Mhash/s2
1000-2000 Mhash/s4
2000-4000 Mhash/s8
4000-10000 Mhash/s16
10000-40000 Mhash/s32
>40000 Mhash/s64

EDIT: Don't know wtf is up with teh table.. when I preview it.. it works fine.. but on the actual post here, it goes all messed up
EDIT EDIT: Fixed it by slamming code tags around the header row, haha!

Pages: « 1 ... 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 [220] 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 ... 371 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!