Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 12:53:40 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 [200] 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 ... 376 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [1050 TH] BitMinter.com [1% PPLNS,Pays TxFees +MergedMining,Stratum,GBT,vardiff]  (Read 776118 times)
ironfalcon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
August 09, 2013, 10:29:50 PM
 #3981

Hey, I actually finally found a block!  Yay me!

was it you who broke our 6-hour drought? Smiley

I just joined the pool yesterday after plugging in my 4 module Batch 3 Avalon... let's mint some coins.

d
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481374420
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481374420

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481374420
Reply with quote  #2

1481374420
Report to moderator
1481374420
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481374420

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481374420
Reply with quote  #2

1481374420
Report to moderator
1481374420
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481374420

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481374420
Reply with quote  #2

1481374420
Report to moderator
SgtSpike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1344



View Profile
August 09, 2013, 10:32:24 PM
 #3982

Hey, I actually finally found a block!  Yay me!

was it you who broke our 6-hour drought? Smiley

I just joined the pool yesterday after plugging in my 4 module Batch 3 Avalon... let's mint some coins.

d
No, but I broke a 3hr 33min drought.  It was about 22 hrs ago.
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1974


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
August 10, 2013, 12:34:43 AM
 #3983

I'm currently working on idle worker notifications. Will post here when I get a little further and need testers.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
derekleong75
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 232


SG Mining Consortium


View Profile
August 10, 2013, 07:19:59 AM
 #3984

I'm currently working on idle worker notifications. Will post here when I get a little further and need testers.


Great news doc!  I'm happy to help test.

Bitcoin Donations : 1Dch7ZW9SBWyypYUoemRDYn9tvFpDxAt78
Litecoin Donations : LScJgDY8CLsoWM5nN3BRLS6Py2Er8XTzMK
Dogecoin Donations : DQwM44KoN6Q71bSoaLvJkpSEW76LrkSJXy
davedj79
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37


View Profile
August 10, 2013, 09:45:16 AM
 #3985

Are you saying that if there is a problem fetching work from the server, then you have to reboot the computer to get BitMinter client hashing on your block erupters again? It should just start hashing again after it is able to get new work.

Have you tried setting automatic rescanning of the ports every minute or so? Does that help? I mean, instead of restarting the client to detect more devices.


Sometimes I see hash rate drop a little, sometimes entirely.  When entirely happens it takes ages to get the miners up and running again.

I have tried all settings, I actually don't think this function works of rescanning either manually or automatically in the settings.

Another useful feature would be to count connected miners as when this happens I have to manually count them each time to see if connected.

Any help on this truly appreciated.  I'm on Win 7 running latest Bitminter.
Newar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


https://gliph.me/hUF


View Profile
August 10, 2013, 10:54:29 AM
 #3986

someone linked me the reddit trouble shooting guide for the bitminter client... I got to step two, clearing the jave cache and cleared the cache for the browser also... this meant I lost the link to the trouble shooter and unfortunately my problem was not solved by steps one or two... could you see if it could be linked on the home page somewhere? even in here it's probably linked somewhere but trying to find it is impossible... I googled "bitminter troubleshooter reddit" and came up with NO reddit pages
http://www.reddit.com/r/bitminter/comments/1c8oiq/troubleshooting_bitminter_client_startup_problems/

OTC rating | GPG keyid 1DC91318EE785FDE | Gliph: lightning bicycle tree music | Mycelium, a swift & secure Bitcoin client for Android | LocalBitcoins
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1974


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
August 10, 2013, 02:19:19 PM
 #3987

Sometimes I see hash rate drop a little, sometimes entirely.  When entirely happens it takes ages to get the miners up and running again.

I have tried all settings, I actually don't think this function works of rescanning either manually or automatically in the settings.

Does the device disappear from the client? That happens if the COM port the device is on disappears, for example if you unplug the device. If so, rescanning might help, to get it back again. If the hashrate just drops to zero and stays there, maybe it is because of the device not working properly.

Do you see any error messages in the log when these things happen? That's the text area near the bottom of the window.

If the block erupter is being fed lots of work but not finding any proofs of work for a while then the client will run a test to see whether it is still functional. It sends it work from which the device should return a known proof of work. If this is not happening or the proof of work is wrong it will try again a few times before giving up on the device. If that happens it means the device is consistently giving wrong results or not responding at all and something is wrong.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
vast568
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
August 10, 2013, 09:11:59 PM
 #3988

Holy my fellow bitcoin amigos,

Total bit n00b here using a jalapeno with BFG Miner. I'm using stratum+tcp://mint.bitminter.com:3333 and keep getting this error every minute or so:
[2013-08-10 11:48:21] HTTP request failed: Failed connect to 176.31.208.222:9332; Connection refused
[2013-08-10 11:48:21] HTTP request failed: Failed connect to 176.31.208.222:9332; Connection refused
[2013-08-10 11:48:21] Stratum connect failed to pool 2: Failed connect to 176.31.208.222:9332; Connection refused

Everything else is working perfectly, this just seems to be slightly decreasing my hash rate. Does anyone know what could be causing this? It seems like most of my activity is through pool 0.

Edit: nvm, this appears to be due to my software instead of on BitMinter's end in any way - glad to be part of the family!
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1974


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
August 10, 2013, 10:59:06 PM
 #3989

[2013-08-10 11:48:21] HTTP request failed: Failed connect to 176.31.208.222:9332; Connection refused
[2013-08-10 11:48:21] HTTP request failed: Failed connect to 176.31.208.222:9332; Connection refused
[2013-08-10 11:48:21] Stratum connect failed to pool 2: Failed connect to 176.31.208.222:9332; Connection refused

Looks like you set up a backup pool which is down. That's not a bitminter server.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1582


I charge NOTHING for current signature.


View Profile
August 11, 2013, 05:14:29 PM
 #3990

Are you saying that if there is a problem fetching work from the server, then you have to reboot the computer to get BitMinter client hashing on your block erupters again? It should just start hashing again after it is able to get new work.

Have you tried setting automatic rescanning of the ports every minute or so? Does that help? I mean, instead of restarting the client to detect more devices.


Sometimes I see hash rate drop a little, sometimes entirely.  When entirely happens it takes ages to get the miners up and running again.

I have tried all settings, I actually don't think this function works of rescanning either manually or automatically in the settings.

Another useful feature would be to count connected miners as when this happens I have to manually count them each time to see if connected.

Any help on this truly appreciated.  I'm on Win 7 running latest Bitminter.


Setup for a lot of sticks is tricky. 

What is your pc? (mobo if it is diy)

What are your hubs? 

 most hubs have an inadequate power brick. 
 A 10 port hub is better off with a 12v 6 amp brick.
 No hub comes with that brick. 
most 10 port hubs have a 12 volt 4 amp or a 12 volt 5 amp brick.  I tested a shit load of hubs.

  the best one in terms of  stock brick watts to ports is this one

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00B59BFVI/ref=oh_details_o01_s00_i00?ie=UTF8&psc=1  it has a 12 volt 4 amp brick or 48 watt to 7 port or 6.857 watts to 1 port


here is one with 10 ports and the same brick

http://www.amazon.com/Aitech-Adapter-backward-Compatible-aluminum/dp/B009NESU4M/ref=sr_1_1_m?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1376240347&sr=1-1&keywords=orico+usb+3.0

 so that  is 48 watts by 10 or 4.8 watts a port.     


   next is a root hub rule   what the f is that rule  simple chaining of ports has a limit of 5 hubs

   1st hub is the plug

2nd hub is  the first hub you attach >>>>>>>>>>>> lets say 10 jacks - 1 to chain  = 9

3rd hub is the hub you plug into the first  hub lets say 10 jacks - 1 to chain  = 9

 4th hub is the one that plugs into that  lets say 10 jacks - 1 to chain = 9 


 5th hub would be the one that plugs in to the fourth 10 jacks = 10 total of 37 sticks to one plug    may not do this depends on your mobo may only do 3 hubs or 9 + 9 =10 = 28 to a jack


   I did find a good brick for the 10 port hubs


http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B000VE7GQQ/ref=oh_details_o05_s01_i00?ie=UTF8&psc=1


 has more available power for a 10 port hub.


  so let us say   you have 6x  10 port hubs  with better bricks then stock.  you get a 56 stick pc.

  restart is power off via the screen power button lower left windows screen.   turn off all hubs.  then boot back.  once the windows screen comes up power on all the hubs.

then call bitminter up via windows 7 using  the explorer  browser sign in  go to the bitminter button engine start press it. click the accept for the risk question then wait for the 56 sticks to come up.  takes me about 10 minutes to do 84 sticks on 2 machines

██     Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to :

1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

 
 ██
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1582


I charge NOTHING for current signature.


View Profile
August 12, 2013, 03:27:18 AM
 #3991

forgot a good trick for counting sticks.
start 3
skip 3
start 3
skip 3     

3 sticks = 1gh

6 sticks = 2gh

9 sticks = 3gh 

12 sticks = 4gh   


After playing with gear tonight I am now running 80 sticks on 1 machine.

   the first piece of gear is this

http://usb.brando.com/usb-20-port-hub_p03123c039d015.html 

it will run 10 sticks and 6 hubs of 10 sticks so that is 70 sticks 


 I have 6 of these plugged int the above 20 port gear I have the other 4 ports empty. I use the better power brick. I linked to.

http://www.amazon.com/Aitech-Adapter-backward-Compatible-aluminum/dp/B009NESU4M/ref=pd_cp_pc_1


   I use this mobo

http://www.amazon.com/LGA1155-USB3-0-Mini-ITX-Motherboard-Z77E-ITX/dp/B007RS71O6/ref=sr_1_1?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1376277717&sr=1-1&keywords=asrock+z77+itx 

 I plug into the 2 usb 2.0 jacks in back of the board.  So that is 70 sticks.

 I plugged 2  of these 7 port  hubs

 http://www.amazon.com/ViewHD-Professional-Premium-Quality-Chipset/dp/B00B59BFVI/ref=sr_1_2?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1376277811&sr=1-2&keywords=viewhd+7+port

 I use the 2 back usb 3.0 ports   I can only use 14 usb 3 sticks with this board so I use the 2x 7 port hubs...


I am at 80 sticks but I could run 4 more for sure or 84 sticks..

I think that is the max on this mobo due to hub limits. 


Still 80 sticks and 320 watts with the screen turned off is a money maker for now.

██     Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to :

1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

 
 ██
Nemo1024
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386



View Profile WWW
August 12, 2013, 02:07:33 PM
 #3992

philipma1957, could you re-post this setup info in the USB hub thread as well:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=253749.0
Many will find it useful Wink


Save Donbass

“Dark times lie ahead of us and there will be a time when we must choose between what is easy and what is right.”
“We are only as strong as we are united, as weak as we are divided.”
“It is important to fight and fight again, and keep fighting, for only then can evil be kept at bay, though never quite eradicated.”
WhitePhantom
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 349



View Profile
August 13, 2013, 03:07:21 AM
 #3993

The luck today blows...Somebody save us!
DigitalHermit
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 150


Thank you! Thank you! ...


View Profile
August 13, 2013, 03:36:41 AM
 #3994

The luck today blows...Somebody save us!

No kidding!  Cry
lano1106
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile WWW
August 13, 2013, 04:00:55 AM
 #3995

There seem to be a compatibility problem with bitminter and the latest cgminer 3.3.3 version. I keep getting this message from bitminter pool:

[2013-08-13 00:00:38] Rejected 9357ed29 Diff 1/1 GPU 0 pool 0 (Extranonce2_size violated)

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.msg2922124#msg2922124

I tried my client against Slush pool. cgminer 3.3.3 is fine with the other pool.

BTC: 1ABewnrZgCds7w9RH43NwMHX5Px6ex5uNR
ironfalcon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
August 13, 2013, 04:19:46 AM
 #3996

The luck today blows...Somebody save us!

I cranked up my Avalon a bit, maybe the extra few watts will find us a block Cheesy
Degenerate
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
August 13, 2013, 04:58:35 AM
 #3997

I've been running 10 USB sticks constantly, I've noticed my balance hasn't changed in the last 14hrs, why is this? Thanks!
wot_guppy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8



View Profile
August 13, 2013, 05:00:54 AM
 #3998

The luck today blows...Somebody save us!

I cranked up my Avalon a bit, maybe the extra few watts will find us a block Cheesy

I got my mighty 2.3Gh/s going for all its worth!
 Cheesy

-gupgup
xstr8guy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784


Glow Stick Dance!


View Profile
August 13, 2013, 05:24:12 AM
 #3999

I've been running 10 USB sticks constantly, I've noticed my balance hasn't changed in the last 14hrs, why is this? Thanks!

Because we're having terrible luck.  We haven't found a block in almost 15 hours.

Maybe it's your fault.  Wink
eestimees
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 569



View Profile WWW
August 13, 2013, 05:54:46 AM
 #4000

any idea why bitminter 1.4.0 and beta 1.4.1 went blind on bfl jalapeno on easypeasy linux? At first is was detected and hashing well, suddenly bitminter java client lost it.. when I try different usb's or put usb hub in-between, still nothing.. looking at dmesg or lsusb I see my jally.. a few usb erupters are working perfectly on the same pc. also jalapeno work perfectly under osx bitminter java client..

so strange as i had done no update nor configuration changes..

eestimees
use BTC to pay invoices: piixPay
Pages: « 1 ... 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 [200] 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 ... 376 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!