Bitcoin Forum
July 19, 2018, 06:23:53 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 795 796 797 798 799 800 801 802 803 804 805 806 807 808 809 810 811 812 813 814 815 816 817 818 819 820 821 822 823 824 825 826 827 828 829 830 831 832 833 834 835 836 837 838 839 840 841 842 843 844 [845] 846 847 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.10.0  (Read 5756930 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
daycoin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 14, 2018, 08:20:54 PM
 #16881

I think its possible to remove alert:
https://sucuri.net/guides/how-to-remove-google-blacklist-warning
1532024633
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532024633

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532024633
Reply with quote  #2

1532024633
Report to moderator
1532024633
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532024633

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532024633
Reply with quote  #2

1532024633
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1532024633
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532024633

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532024633
Reply with quote  #2

1532024633
Report to moderator
1532024633
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532024633

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532024633
Reply with quote  #2

1532024633
Report to moderator
Fobo1979
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 14, 2018, 10:07:12 PM
 #16882

Please, I'm a beginner, please help me!

Try to get my Red Fury working for a few days now but do not understand what I'm doing wrong

I make the .bat file as it has been everywhere, tested several different settings but no Sad

Im using cgminer and when they start flashing, Cg says just

 [2018-01-14 22:13:22.661] Started cgminer 4.10.0
 [2018-01-14 22:13:22.661] Started cgminer 4.10.0
 [2018-01-14 22:13:33.436] Need to specify at least one pool server.
Input server details.
URL:

Please help a beginner
Jay_Pal
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1390
Merit: 1003



View Profile
January 14, 2018, 10:31:23 PM
 #16883

Please, I'm a beginner, please help me!

Try to get my Red Fury working for a few days now but do not understand what I'm doing wrong

I make the .bat file as it has been everywhere, tested several different settings but no Sad

Im using cgminer and when they start flashing, Cg says just

 [2018-01-14 22:13:22.661] Started cgminer 4.10.0
 [2018-01-14 22:13:22.661] Started cgminer 4.10.0
 [2018-01-14 22:13:33.436] Need to specify at least one pool server.
Input server details.
URL:

Please help a beginner
The answer is right there: "Need to specify at least one pool server."

Best faucet EVER! - Freebitco.in
Don't Panic... - 1G8zjUzeZBfJpeCbz1MLTc6zQHbLm78vKc
Why not mine from the browser?
Fobo1979
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 14, 2018, 11:02:01 PM
 #16884

Please, I'm a beginner, please help me!

Try to get my Red Fury working for a few days now but do not understand what I'm doing wrong

I make the .bat file as it has been everywhere, tested several different settings but no Sad

Im using cgminer and when they start flashing, Cg says just

 [2018-01-14 22:13:22.661] Started cgminer 4.10.0
 [2018-01-14 22:13:22.661] Started cgminer 4.10.0
 [2018-01-14 22:13:33.436] Need to specify at least one pool server.
Input server details.
URL:

Please help a beginner
The answer is right there: "Need to specify at least one pool server."

I've done it in the .bat file

cgminer.exe -o miningpoolhub.com:17246 -u asic -p x
Jay_Pal
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1390
Merit: 1003



View Profile
January 14, 2018, 11:08:25 PM
 #16885

Please, I'm a beginner, please help me!

Try to get my Red Fury working for a few days now but do not understand what I'm doing wrong

I make the .bat file as it has been everywhere, tested several different settings but no Sad

Im using cgminer and when they start flashing, Cg says just

 [2018-01-14 22:13:22.661] Started cgminer 4.10.0
 [2018-01-14 22:13:22.661] Started cgminer 4.10.0
 [2018-01-14 22:13:33.436] Need to specify at least one pool server.
Input server details.
URL:

Please help a beginner
The answer is right there: "Need to specify at least one pool server."

I've done it in the .bat file

cgminer.exe -o miningpoolhub.com:17246 -u asic -p x

You're missing the protocol: cgminer.exe -o http://miningpoolhub.com:17246 - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=472510.msg5215113#msg5215113

Best faucet EVER! - Freebitco.in
Don't Panic... - 1G8zjUzeZBfJpeCbz1MLTc6zQHbLm78vKc
Why not mine from the browser?
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2464
Merit: 1001


Think for yourself


View Profile
January 15, 2018, 01:20:56 AM
 #16886

I tried to download cgminer 3.7.2

Why are you trying to download such an old version of CGMiner?

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
Jay_Pal
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1390
Merit: 1003



View Profile
January 15, 2018, 11:04:10 AM
 #16887

I tried to download cgminer 3.7.2

Why are you trying to download such an old version of CGMiner?

Perhaps an acute nostalgia for the good old days? :p

Best faucet EVER! - Freebitco.in
Don't Panic... - 1G8zjUzeZBfJpeCbz1MLTc6zQHbLm78vKc
Why not mine from the browser?
daycoin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 15, 2018, 11:34:59 AM
 #16888

I tried to download cgminer 3.7.2

Why are you trying to download such an old version of CGMiner?
Dogecoin mining have problem with new versions.
Fobo1979
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 15, 2018, 11:50:12 AM
 #16889

Please, I'm a beginner, please help me!

Try to get my Red Fury working for a few days now but do not understand what I'm doing wrong

I make the .bat file as it has been everywhere, tested several different settings but no Sad

Im using cgminer and when they start flashing, Cg says just

 [2018-01-14 22:13:22.661] Started cgminer 4.10.0
 [2018-01-14 22:13:22.661] Started cgminer 4.10.0
 [2018-01-14 22:13:33.436] Need to specify at least one pool server.
Input server details.
URL:

Please help a beginner
The answer is right there: "Need to specify at least one pool server."

I've done it in the .bat file

cgminer.exe -o miningpoolhub.com:17246 -u asic -p x

You're missing the protocol: cgminer.exe -o http://miningpoolhub.com:17246 - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=472510.msg5215113#msg5215113

Hi Jay_Pal i'm testing but it still does not work, have you time to help my please!

A beginner
Jay_Pal
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1390
Merit: 1003



View Profile
January 15, 2018, 12:12:47 PM
 #16890

Please, I'm a beginner, please help me!

Try to get my Red Fury working for a few days now but do not understand what I'm doing wrong

I make the .bat file as it has been everywhere, tested several different settings but no Sad

Im using cgminer and when they start flashing, Cg says just

 [2018-01-14 22:13:22.661] Started cgminer 4.10.0
 [2018-01-14 22:13:22.661] Started cgminer 4.10.0
 [2018-01-14 22:13:33.436] Need to specify at least one pool server.
Input server details.
URL:

Please help a beginner
The answer is right there: "Need to specify at least one pool server."

I've done it in the .bat file

cgminer.exe -o miningpoolhub.com:17246 -u asic -p x

You're missing the protocol: cgminer.exe -o http://miningpoolhub.com:17246 - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=472510.msg5215113#msg5215113

Hi Jay_Pa i'm testing but it still does not work, have you time to help my please!

A beginner

The only way anybody could help is if you detailed your posts.
Don't expect to post "help" and hope everybody finds you a solution.

Best faucet EVER! - Freebitco.in
Don't Panic... - 1G8zjUzeZBfJpeCbz1MLTc6zQHbLm78vKc
Why not mine from the browser?
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2464
Merit: 1001


Think for yourself


View Profile
January 15, 2018, 03:14:16 PM
 #16891

I tried to download cgminer 3.7.2

Why are you trying to download such an old version of CGMiner?
Dogecoin mining have problem with new versions.

CGMiner is a Bitcoin miner not an altcoin miner.  There have been forks of CGMiner that mine altcoins.  Check in the altcoin section for those forks.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2464
Merit: 1001


Think for yourself


View Profile
January 15, 2018, 03:16:29 PM
 #16892

I tried to download cgminer 3.7.2

Why are you trying to download such an old version of CGMiner?

Perhaps an acute nostalgia for the good old days? :p

I fire up an Jalapeno or USB Block Erupter once in a while to watch the CGMiner screen roll by.  Ah the good ole days Smiley

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
Jay_Pal
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1390
Merit: 1003



View Profile
January 15, 2018, 03:31:39 PM
 #16893

I tried to download cgminer 3.7.2

Why are you trying to download such an old version of CGMiner?

Perhaps an acute nostalgia for the good old days? :p

I fire up an Jalapeno or USB Block Erupter once in a while to watch the CGMiner screen roll by.  Ah the good ole days Smiley

I can't fire my Jala since the AC adapter burned...
And I don't plug the BE's cause the 4 I never sold would burn my hubs and be no useful!
But since I've never bought any great hardware, I still have 3 RedFury and 7 Antminer U1 hashing away... Would it be considered "nostalgia" since I've never unpluged them? :p

Best faucet EVER! - Freebitco.in
Don't Panic... - 1G8zjUzeZBfJpeCbz1MLTc6zQHbLm78vKc
Why not mine from the browser?
Fobo1979
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 15, 2018, 03:47:20 PM
 #16894

Please, I'm a beginner, please help me!

Try to get my Red Fury working for a few days now but do not understand what I'm doing wrong

I make the .bat file as it has been everywhere, tested several different settings but no Sad

Im using cgminer and when they start flashing, Cg says just

 [2018-01-14 22:13:22.661] Started cgminer 4.10.0
 [2018-01-14 22:13:22.661] Started cgminer 4.10.0
 [2018-01-14 22:13:33.436] Need to specify at least one pool server.
Input server details.
URL:

Please help a beginner
The answer is right there: "Need to specify at least one pool server."

I've done it in the .bat file

cgminer.exe -o miningpoolhub.com:17246 -u asic -p x

You're missing the protocol: cgminer.exe -o http://miningpoolhub.com:17246 - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=472510.msg5215113#msg5215113

Hi Jay_Pa i'm testing but it still does not work, have you time to help my please!

A beginner

The only way anybody could help is if you detailed your posts.
Don't expect to post "help" and hope everybody finds you a solution.

What do you want for details Jay_Pal? I'm sorry I'm new to this and trying to learn
I have tried to write about the bat. file at least 50 times as I read one should do but it does not work Sad

der_wasi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 111
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
January 15, 2018, 04:10:05 PM
 #16895

What do you want for details Jay_Pal? I'm sorry I'm new to this and trying to learn
I have tried to write about the bat. file at least 50 times as I read one should do but it does not work Sad
Try starting cgminer without the batch file right from command line with this:
Code:
cgminer.exe -o http://miningpoolhub.com:17246 -u asic -p x
What happens then? If there´s still the specify pool message, there is something wrong with the pool address.

Fobo1979
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 15, 2018, 04:19:15 PM
 #16896

What do you want for details Jay_Pal? I'm sorry I'm new to this and trying to learn
I have tried to write about the bat. file at least 50 times as I read one should do but it does not work Sad
Try starting cgminer without the batch file right from command line with this:
Code:
cgminer.exe -o http://miningpoolhub.com:17246 -u asic -p x
What happens then? If there´s still the specify pool message, there is something wrong with the pool address.

Yes, it says the same thing again Sad

I've tried wht http://hub.miningpoolhub.com before and the same thing then
der_wasi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 111
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
January 15, 2018, 04:20:54 PM
 #16897

Then you need to check your pool url.

Jay_Pal
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1390
Merit: 1003



View Profile
January 15, 2018, 04:28:15 PM
 #16898

What do you want for details Jay_Pal? I'm sorry I'm new to this and trying to learn
I have tried to write about the bat. file at least 50 times as I read one should do but it does not work Sad
Try starting cgminer without the batch file right from command line with this:
Code:
cgminer.exe -o http://miningpoolhub.com:17246 -u asic -p x
What happens then? If there´s still the specify pool message, there is something wrong with the pool address.

Yes, it says the same thing again Sad

The problem isn't with CGMiner but with the pool.
You'll have to find their post and ask them what's wrong.
Code:
cgminer version 4.9.2 - Started: [2018-01-15 16:26:15]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 (5s):0.000 (1m):0.000 (5m):0.000 (15m):0.000 (avg):0.000h/s
 A:0  R:0  HW:0  WU:0.0/m | ST: 2  SS: 0  NB: 1  LW: 14  GF: 0  RF: 0
 Connected to stratum.antpool.com diff 8.19K with stratum as user
 Block: 6f9976b7...  Diff:2.23T  Started: [16:26:15]  Best share: 0
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [U]SB management [P]ool management [S]ettings [D]isplay options [Q]uit
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0: Enabled Dead Quota 1 Prio 0: http://miningpoolhub.com:17246  User:asic
1: Enabled Alive Quota 1 Prio 1: stratum+tcp://stratum.antpool.com:3333  User:

See the "dead" line?

Best faucet EVER! - Freebitco.in
Don't Panic... - 1G8zjUzeZBfJpeCbz1MLTc6zQHbLm78vKc
Why not mine from the browser?
Fobo1979
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 15, 2018, 04:34:27 PM
 #16899

What do you want for details Jay_Pal? I'm sorry I'm new to this and trying to learn
I have tried to write about the bat. file at least 50 times as I read one should do but it does not work Sad
Try starting cgminer without the batch file right from command line with this:
Code:
cgminer.exe -o http://miningpoolhub.com:17246 -u asic -p x
What happens then? If there´s still the specify pool message, there is something wrong with the pool address.

Yes, it says the same thing again Sad

The problem isn't with CGMiner but with the pool.
You'll have to find their post and ask them what's wrong.
Code:
cgminer version 4.9.2 - Started: [2018-01-15 16:26:15]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 (5s):0.000 (1m):0.000 (5m):0.000 (15m):0.000 (avg):0.000h/s
 A:0  R:0  HW:0  WU:0.0/m | ST: 2  SS: 0  NB: 1  LW: 14  GF: 0  RF: 0
 Connected to stratum.antpool.com diff 8.19K with stratum as user
 Block: 6f9976b7...  Diff:2.23T  Started: [16:26:15]  Best share: 0
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [U]SB management [P]ool management [S]ettings [D]isplay options [Q]uit
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0: Enabled Dead Quota 1 Prio 0: http://miningpoolhub.com:17246  User:asic
1: Enabled Alive Quota 1 Prio 1: stratum+tcp://stratum.antpool.com:3333  User:

See the "dead" line?

Ok yes now i understand! Thank you very much Jay_Pal!!
TheNerdyType
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 17, 2018, 10:03:01 PM
 #16900

I'm using cgminer with a small number of 2pac bitcoin miners. In the USB menu there are a couple settings for Unplug and Reset. They don't seem to do anything to the miners. Am I missing something?

Thanks.
Pages: « 1 ... 795 796 797 798 799 800 801 802 803 804 805 806 807 808 809 810 811 812 813 814 815 816 817 818 819 820 821 822 823 824 825 826 827 828 829 830 831 832 833 834 835 836 837 838 839 840 841 842 843 844 [845] 846 847 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!