Bitcoin Forum
June 29, 2017, 02:20:13 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 784 785 786 787 788 789 790 791 792 793 794 795 796 797 798 799 800 801 802 803 804 805 806 807 808 809 810 811 812 813 814 815 816 817 818 819 820 821 822 823 824 825 826 [827] 828 829 830 831 832 833 834 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.10.0  (Read 5234121 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
April 24, 2016, 07:51:59 PM
 #16521

Is there any way to change the window size of cgminer? so I can see more of the shares in one go? Im running it on win7 if that's any help.

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa
1498702813
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498702813

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498702813
Reply with quote  #2

1498702813
Report to moderator
1498702813
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498702813

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498702813
Reply with quote  #2

1498702813
Report to moderator
1498702813
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498702813

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498702813
Reply with quote  #2

1498702813
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1498702813
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498702813

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498702813
Reply with quote  #2

1498702813
Report to moderator
1498702813
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498702813

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498702813
Reply with quote  #2

1498702813
Report to moderator
zOU
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616

★ these are stars ★


View Profile
April 24, 2016, 07:53:49 PM
 #16522

Yes like any other command line window Smiley

Clic top left corner to get to the menu Smiley

Right-click on the prompt boarder and select Properties… Now select the Layout tab and change the Window Size width, by default it is 80. Here you can change the Screen Buffer Size Width and Window Position. When you're finished click OK.

gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
April 24, 2016, 08:09:35 PM
 #16523

Super thank zOU, Ive changed the window size but it wont list anymore shares, just leaves the extra space blank  Huh

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa
zOU
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616

★ these are stars ★


View Profile
April 24, 2016, 08:11:42 PM
 #16524

Hit D (display menu), I (for wIdescreen), then escape...

Should be all good


gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
April 24, 2016, 08:18:12 PM
 #16525

Nope it will still only read 11 lines of shares.

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa
zOU
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616

★ these are stars ★


View Profile
April 24, 2016, 08:21:23 PM
 #16526

Q to quit cgminer and restart it from the same extended windows ?

gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
April 24, 2016, 08:34:09 PM
 #16527

Good call zOU. ill have a tinker and see how I get on. Never had much dealings with command windows before. I appreciate the help as always Smiley

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa
zOU
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616

★ these are stars ★


View Profile
April 24, 2016, 08:37:33 PM
 #16528

Good call zOU. ill have a tinker and see how I get on. Never had much dealings with command windows before. I appreciate the help as always Smiley

No worries, always a pleasure to help Smiley

I knew restarting cgminer would fix it, but I thought using the wide-screen setting would do it too.

It's been a while since I ran cgminer on windows...

gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
April 24, 2016, 08:46:25 PM
 #16529

As you've probably guessed from my other posts and queries you've helped on, I'm miles behind everyone else with the mining things. I'm just doing it for something to play with and to say I was part of it once Smiley

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa
zOU
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616

★ these are stars ★


View Profile
April 25, 2016, 06:44:53 AM
 #16530

As you've probably guessed from my other posts and queries you've helped on, I'm miles behind everyone else with the mining things. I'm just doing it for something to play with and to say I was part of it once Smiley
That's part of the fun isn't it ? Smiley

Mikestang
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 840



View Profile
April 25, 2016, 05:28:30 PM
 #16531

You can right-click on the title back of the command line window, select 'Properties', then 'Layout' and set the window size.  CMD will remember this size and next time you open a command line window it will be the proper size.  You can set the buffer size here, too.  I use a width of 100 for widescreen cgminer views.
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
May 06, 2016, 09:40:20 PM
 #16532

Well all of a sudden cgminer wont get past the start page.

Just reads the date time and "started cgminer 4.9.2"

Its running of a win7 laptop and has been fine until about 30mins ago. I closed it to change freqs and reopened it and now it wont get past the start page. Ive changed the freqs back to what they were and still nothing  Huh

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa
zOU
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616

★ these are stars ★


View Profile
May 07, 2016, 08:25:20 AM
 #16533

Try replugging your miners while cgminer is started.

gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
May 07, 2016, 10:05:29 AM
 #16534

Cheers Zou, unplug them all and plugged them in one by one and it turns out my U3 is not responding. Another Miner down now  Sad

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
May 31, 2016, 04:25:34 PM
 #16535

Can someone confirm whether this is correct or not?

My current bestshare on cgminer reads "1e+003k"

What does that mean?

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa
Mikestang
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 840



View Profile
May 31, 2016, 06:09:27 PM
 #16536

Can someone confirm whether this is correct or not?

My current bestshare on cgminer reads "1e+003k"

What does that mean?
Someone else posted that, too.  I thought it was this thread but can't find it, might be cksolo pool thread.  Anyway, I think the answer was it's a bug and to ignore it.
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
May 31, 2016, 06:34:12 PM
 #16537

Can someone confirm whether this is correct or not?

My current bestshare on cgminer reads "1e+003k"

What does that mean?
Someone else posted that, too.  I thought it was this thread but can't find it, might be cksolo pool thread.  Anyway, I think the answer was it's a bug and to ignore it.

Righty ho, I thought id got a massive share but alas, im not that lucky lol

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2128


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
June 02, 2016, 01:18:51 AM
 #16538

Can someone confirm whether this is correct or not?

My current bestshare on cgminer reads "1e+003k"

What does that mean?
Someone else posted that, too.  I thought it was this thread but can't find it, might be cksolo pool thread.  Anyway, I think the answer was it's a bug and to ignore it.

Righty ho, I thought id got a massive share but alas, im not that lucky lol
What 'cgminer' were you using? Master cgminer?
i.e. if it's a bitmain hack, then, yeah the best share and block count should be ignored in their badly hacked versions.

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
June 02, 2016, 05:54:13 AM
 #16539

I'm using the gekko version of 4.9.2.

First time I've seen something like that on it. Usually it shows all the correct info.

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa
cucumi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
June 15, 2016, 03:02:36 AM
 #16540

Sorry im new with this, but may i know what is this error please?  Sad

http://i.imgur.com/PsUwcgg.png
Pages: « 1 ... 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 784 785 786 787 788 789 790 791 792 793 794 795 796 797 798 799 800 801 802 803 804 805 806 807 808 809 810 811 812 813 814 815 816 817 818 819 820 821 822 823 824 825 826 [827] 828 829 830 831 832 833 834 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!