Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 06:08:30 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 784 785 786 787 788 789 790 791 792 793 794 795 796 797 798 799 800 801 802 803 804 805 806 807 808 809 810 811 812 813 814 815 816 817 818 819 820 821 822 823 824 825 826 [827] 828 829 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4816164 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
tkalfaoglu
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
April 06, 2016, 06:32:31 PM
 #16521

Hi there. I have two AU3 devices attached to a machine, but when I launch cgminer, it says that I have an ANU and an AU3 device..
How can I convince it that they are both AU3?  Thanks! -t
Did you try hypnosis or asking it very nicely?

Actually, I think zadig would work better, did you zadig them both and unplug/replug after?

Many thanks; This is linux, so I'm not using any USB drivers apart from those that came with Centos..
-t
1480831710
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480831710

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480831710
Reply with quote  #2

1480831710
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480831710
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480831710

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480831710
Reply with quote  #2

1480831710
Report to moderator
vayvanne
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 194

GPG ID 48298AFC


View Profile
April 09, 2016, 02:46:02 PM
 #16522

I have the opposite issue on windows 7 with zadig driver. After some failure cgminer redetects the device [which actually is antminer u2 v1.2] as AU3.
gt_addict
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


View Profile
April 24, 2016, 07:51:59 PM
 #16523

Is there any way to change the window size of cgminer? so I can see more of the shares in one go? Im running it on win7 if that's any help.

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa
zOU
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434

★ these are stars ★


View Profile
April 24, 2016, 07:53:49 PM
 #16524

Yes like any other command line window Smiley

Clic top left corner to get to the menu Smiley

Right-click on the prompt boarder and select Properties… Now select the Layout tab and change the Window Size width, by default it is 80. Here you can change the Screen Buffer Size Width and Window Position. When you're finished click OK.

gt_addict
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


View Profile
April 24, 2016, 08:09:35 PM
 #16525

Super thank zOU, Ive changed the window size but it wont list anymore shares, just leaves the extra space blank  Huh

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa
zOU
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434

★ these are stars ★


View Profile
April 24, 2016, 08:11:42 PM
 #16526

Hit D (display menu), I (for wIdescreen), then escape...

Should be all good


gt_addict
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


View Profile
April 24, 2016, 08:18:12 PM
 #16527

Nope it will still only read 11 lines of shares.

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa
zOU
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434

★ these are stars ★


View Profile
April 24, 2016, 08:21:23 PM
 #16528

Q to quit cgminer and restart it from the same extended windows ?

gt_addict
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


View Profile
April 24, 2016, 08:34:09 PM
 #16529

Good call zOU. ill have a tinker and see how I get on. Never had much dealings with command windows before. I appreciate the help as always Smiley

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa
zOU
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434

★ these are stars ★


View Profile
April 24, 2016, 08:37:33 PM
 #16530

Good call zOU. ill have a tinker and see how I get on. Never had much dealings with command windows before. I appreciate the help as always Smiley

No worries, always a pleasure to help Smiley

I knew restarting cgminer would fix it, but I thought using the wide-screen setting would do it too.

It's been a while since I ran cgminer on windows...

gt_addict
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


View Profile
April 24, 2016, 08:46:25 PM
 #16531

As you've probably guessed from my other posts and queries you've helped on, I'm miles behind everyone else with the mining things. I'm just doing it for something to play with and to say I was part of it once Smiley

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa
zOU
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434

★ these are stars ★


View Profile
April 25, 2016, 06:44:53 AM
 #16532

As you've probably guessed from my other posts and queries you've helped on, I'm miles behind everyone else with the mining things. I'm just doing it for something to play with and to say I was part of it once Smiley
That's part of the fun isn't it ? Smiley

Mikestang
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658



View Profile
April 25, 2016, 05:28:30 PM
 #16533

You can right-click on the title back of the command line window, select 'Properties', then 'Layout' and set the window size.  CMD will remember this size and next time you open a command line window it will be the proper size.  You can set the buffer size here, too.  I use a width of 100 for widescreen cgminer views.
gt_addict
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


View Profile
May 06, 2016, 09:40:20 PM
 #16534

Well all of a sudden cgminer wont get past the start page.

Just reads the date time and "started cgminer 4.9.2"

Its running of a win7 laptop and has been fine until about 30mins ago. I closed it to change freqs and reopened it and now it wont get past the start page. Ive changed the freqs back to what they were and still nothing  Huh

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa
zOU
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434

★ these are stars ★


View Profile
May 07, 2016, 08:25:20 AM
 #16535

Try replugging your miners while cgminer is started.

gt_addict
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


View Profile
May 07, 2016, 10:05:29 AM
 #16536

Cheers Zou, unplug them all and plugged them in one by one and it turns out my U3 is not responding. Another Miner down now  Sad

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa
gt_addict
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


View Profile
May 31, 2016, 04:25:34 PM
 #16537

Can someone confirm whether this is correct or not?

My current bestshare on cgminer reads "1e+003k"

What does that mean?

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa
Mikestang
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658



View Profile
May 31, 2016, 06:09:27 PM
 #16538

Can someone confirm whether this is correct or not?

My current bestshare on cgminer reads "1e+003k"

What does that mean?
Someone else posted that, too.  I thought it was this thread but can't find it, might be cksolo pool thread.  Anyway, I think the answer was it's a bug and to ignore it.
gt_addict
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


View Profile
May 31, 2016, 06:34:12 PM
 #16539

Can someone confirm whether this is correct or not?

My current bestshare on cgminer reads "1e+003k"

What does that mean?
Someone else posted that, too.  I thought it was this thread but can't find it, might be cksolo pool thread.  Anyway, I think the answer was it's a bug and to ignore it.

Righty ho, I thought id got a massive share but alas, im not that lucky lol

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
June 02, 2016, 01:18:51 AM
 #16540

Can someone confirm whether this is correct or not?

My current bestshare on cgminer reads "1e+003k"

What does that mean?
Someone else posted that, too.  I thought it was this thread but can't find it, might be cksolo pool thread.  Anyway, I think the answer was it's a bug and to ignore it.

Righty ho, I thought id got a massive share but alas, im not that lucky lol
What 'cgminer' were you using? Master cgminer?
i.e. if it's a bitmain hack, then, yeah the best share and block count should be ignored in their badly hacked versions.

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
Pages: « 1 ... 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 784 785 786 787 788 789 790 791 792 793 794 795 796 797 798 799 800 801 802 803 804 805 806 807 808 809 810 811 812 813 814 815 816 817 818 819 820 821 822 823 824 825 826 [827] 828 829 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!