Bitcoin Forum
June 18, 2024, 09:27:59 PM *
News: Voting for pizza day contest
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 762 763 764 765 766 767 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 775 776 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 784 785 786 787 788 789 790 791 792 793 794 795 796 797 798 799 800 801 802 803 804 805 806 807 808 809 810 811 [812] 813 814 815 816 817 818 819 820 821 822 823 824 825 826 827 828 829 830 831 832 833 834 835 836 837 838 839 840 841 842 843 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.1  (Read 5805301 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic. (3 posts by 1+ user deleted.)
WBF1
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 419
Merit: 250


View Profile
September 14, 2015, 08:12:18 PM
 #16221

Any plan to merge novak's compac driver back into master?
Unfortunately we don't "suck code" from others, they "push code" and we accept it after making suggestions, so no.

Got it. So once it's mature he'd push back this way then possibly you merge it if it looks acceptable?
Yep.

I doubt it looks acceptable yet, it's pretty much the half of icarus that I wanted plus some initialization.  I intend to clean it up more when I add multi-chip support. 

But I do plan to push it into cgminer so it's available.

--
novak

Awesome, thanks.
o_solo_miner
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2469
Merit: 1478


-> morgen, ist heute, schon gestern <-


View Profile
October 01, 2015, 10:41:24 AM
 #16222

Sorry for asking:

I am running Bitcoin Core v0.11.0 on a Debian64 PC and it runs well.
Now i added the bitcoin.conf and start with -server.

On my Win PC I am able to mine solo with cgminer 4.7.1 to my Bitcoin core XXX.
EDIT:
It look's like i am wrong, http request failed connect.


Then I tryed using cgminer 4.9.2 and I got the Message:
No Stratum, GBT or Solo support  in pool 0 http://192.168.2.112:8332 unable to use.

To test that the compile is ok I did a change from my bitcoin core to solockpool
and it works with stratum ok.


I am a bit lost about what i am doing (config on Debian site or cgminer) wrong?



from the creator of CGMiner http://solo.ckpool.org for Solominers
paused: passthrough for solo.ckpool.org => stratum+tcp://rfpool.org:3334
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4522
Merit: 1844


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
October 01, 2015, 10:52:11 AM
 #16223

You need to send an address
https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer/blob/master/README#L57

Pool: https://kano.is - low 0.5% fee PPLNS 3 Days - Most reliable Solo with ONLY 0.5% fee   Bitcointalk thread: Forum
Discord support invite at https://kano.is/ Majority developer of the ckpool code - k for kano
The ONLY active original developer of cgminer. Original master git: https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer
-ck (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4144
Merit: 1637


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 01, 2015, 10:52:21 AM
 #16224

Sorry for asking:

I am running Bitcoin Core v0.11.0 on a Debian64 PC and it runs well.
Now i added the bitcoin.conf and start with -server.

On my Win PC I am able to mine solo with cgminer 4.7.1 to my Bitcoin core XXX.
EDIT:
It look's like i am wrong, http request failed connect.


Then I tryed using cgminer 4.9.2 and I got the Message:
No Stratum, GBT or Solo support  in pool 0 http://192.168.2.112:8332 unable to use.

To test that the compile is ok I did a change from my bitcoin core to solockpool
and it works with stratum ok.


I am a bit lost about what i am doing (config on Debian site or cgminer) wrong?



Did you compile with libcurl and are you specifying a btc address in your configuration? They're essential for solo mining. Furthermore the bitcoin-qt binary alone isn't enough to solo mine with any more, you need the rpc component.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
o_solo_miner
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2469
Merit: 1478


-> morgen, ist heute, schon gestern <-


View Profile
October 01, 2015, 11:03:31 AM
 #16225

@Kano:
yes I did, same as I used before on Windows bitcoin-qt (v 0.8.0 because of xp).

@ck:
Did you compile with libcurl and are you specifying a btc address in your configuration?

yes I did compile with libcurl and a btc adress was also supplyed.


BUT: it is my first attempt on Debian64 and the v0.11.0 bitcoin core.

=> you need the rpc component

in bitcoin.conf stored under ~/.bitcoin I enter the rpcuser / rpcpassword and rpcipallow=the raspi ip where
cgminer is running on.

or do i need to start something on the Debian64 server?
at the moment I do ./bitcoin-qt -server



from the creator of CGMiner http://solo.ckpool.org for Solominers
paused: passthrough for solo.ckpool.org => stratum+tcp://rfpool.org:3334
-ck (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4144
Merit: 1637


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 01, 2015, 11:16:30 AM
 #16226

@Kano:
yes I did, same as I used before on Windows bitcoin-qt (v 0.8.0 because of xp).

@ck:
Did you compile with libcurl and are you specifying a btc address in your configuration?

yes I did compile with libcurl and a btc adress was also supplyed.


BUT: it is my first attempt on Debian64 and the v0.11.0 bitcoin core.

=> you need the rpc component

in bitcoin.conf stored under ~/.bitcoin I enter the rpcuser / rpcpassword and rpcipallow=the raspi ip where
cgminer is running on.

or do i need to start something on the Debian64 server?
at the moment I do ./bitcoin-qt -server



Check you are explicitly using http:// as well for the address, and check the syntax of your rpcipallow as it changed not too long ago.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
o_solo_miner
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2469
Merit: 1478


-> morgen, ist heute, schon gestern <-


View Profile
October 01, 2015, 11:40:28 AM
 #16227

Thank you ck!

=>and check the syntax of your rpcipallow as it changed not too long ago.

that is what I found out now on github:

 -rpcallowip=<ip>
       Allow JSON-RPC connections from specified source. Valid for <ip> are a
       single IP (e.g. 1.2.3.4), a network/netmask (e.g. 1.2.3.4/255.255.255.0)
       or a network/CIDR (e.g. 1.2.3.4/24). This option can be specified
       multiple times


my fault was located in bitcoin.conf:

rpcallowip=192.168.2.0/192.168.2.255 WRONG!

should be:
rpcallowip=192.168.2.0/24

 Roll Eyes I am sorry!


Anyway I am happy that it works now!

Sometimes I wounder about where a central source for those kind of Information exist?

from the creator of CGMiner http://solo.ckpool.org for Solominers
paused: passthrough for solo.ckpool.org => stratum+tcp://rfpool.org:3334
Mikestang
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000



View Profile
October 01, 2015, 05:51:22 PM
 #16228

Had a power outage yesterday, since then I've been getting weird errors with my nanofury usb sticks.  They'll run fine for a while, then this starts:


The only cure is to quit cgminer, physically unplug and replug each stick (some of them the mining light stays on even after quitting cgminer), then restart cgminer.

Any ideas what is causing this?  Thanks.
-ck (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4144
Merit: 1637


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 01, 2015, 08:46:45 PM
 #16229

Had a power outage yesterday, since then I've been getting weird errors with my nanofury usb sticks.  They'll run fine for a while, then this starts:

The only cure is to quit cgminer, physically unplug and replug each stick (some of them the mining light stays on even after quitting cgminer), then restart cgminer.

Any ideas what is causing this?  Thanks.
Looks like a fatal error on the sticks - they're just not talking back. Not sure how they would have gotten damaged by a power outage but they look like they've had it. Each and every one of my nanofuy USB stick based miners eventually died on me.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Mikestang
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000



View Profile
October 01, 2015, 10:17:29 PM
 #16230

Each and every one of my nanofuy USB stick based miners eventually died on me.

Hmm, well that's disheartening to hear.  I had one die on me months and months ago, but I had it OC'd and was just asking to burn it out.  These 6 have been champs since that one burned out, I've run them at stock setting with a fan the entire time.

The screen cap above shows errors only on one stick, maybe I've got one bad apple in the group, I'll mess with them tonight and see.

Does the fact that they come back just fine for a while (hours at this point) when unplugged/replugged not mean anything?  Just another symptom of their inevitable demise?  If so then I just got room for a few more compacs.
-ck (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4144
Merit: 1637


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 01, 2015, 10:43:28 PM
 #16231

Does the fact that they come back just fine for a while (hours at this point) when unplugged/replugged not mean anything?  Just another symptom of their inevitable demise?  If so then I just got room for a few more compacs.
Not really. When I say mine died, they all ended up like that - they'd start up ok but last progressively less time before dying. Think of them as evolving into antminer U3s (in a bad way).

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Chris_Sabian
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896
Merit: 1001



View Profile
October 06, 2015, 06:57:44 PM
 #16232

I'm trying to get a config file to split hashrate between 2 different pools.  I'm running on Win7 with a gekko usb stick.  I would like to run maybe 50% on pool1 and 50% pool2.  I have the following code:


Code:
cgmine  --url stratum+tcp://solo.ckpool.org:3333 -u 1JiWuyX94wrCr7JhkAn7x5qNMCEef1KhqX.Chris_Sabianstick -p passa --quota stratum+tcp://solo.ckpool.org:3333 -u 13fKi6ND8mbiAnD4DCj9wg3P9CXyFzFvCi -p passb --compac-freq 155 --usb :2 --suggest-diff 10

I believe that I just have a simple error or two somewhere.  Not sure where of if I'm even getting the context correct.
TheRealSteve
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 500

FUN > ROI


View Profile
October 06, 2015, 10:16:15 PM
 #16233

If you just want a 50/50 split, I'd suggest using the --balance option instead, or use --load-balance without setting quotas (they default to an even split across pools).  You do need one of those commands or else it'll just be in failover mode, regardless of you having used --quota

In terms of your command line, have a look at the documentation:
Code:
--url poola:porta -u usernamea -p passa --quota "2;poolb:portb" -u usernameb -p passb
"Will give poola 1/3 of the work and poolb 2/3 of the work."

so in your case you might use any one of:
Code:
--balance --url poola:porta -u usernamea -p passa --url poolb:portb -u usernameb -p passb
--load-balance --url poola:porta -u usernamea -p passa --url poolb:portb -u usernameb -p passb
--load-balance --url poola:porta -u usernamea -p passa --quota "1;poolb:portb" -u usernameb -p passb
--load-balance -quota "1;poola:porta" -u usernamea -p passa --quota "1;poolb:portb" -u usernameb -p passb

Yet another alternative would be to use the --rotate option, presuming the pools perform much the same then rotating through the pools every N minutes has roughly the same 'even split' effect.

Chris_Sabian
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896
Merit: 1001



View Profile
October 07, 2015, 08:15:17 PM
 #16234

If you just want a 50/50 split, I'd suggest using the --balance option instead, or use --load-balance without setting quotas (they default to an even split across pools).  You do need one of those commands or else it'll just be in failover mode, regardless of you having used --quota

In terms of your command line, have a look at the documentation:
Code:
--url poola:porta -u usernamea -p passa --quota "2;poolb:portb" -u usernameb -p passb
"Will give poola 1/3 of the work and poolb 2/3 of the work."

so in your case you might use any one of:
Code:
--balance --url poola:porta -u usernamea -p passa --url poolb:portb -u usernameb -p passb
--load-balance --url poola:porta -u usernamea -p passa --url poolb:portb -u usernameb -p passb
--load-balance --url poola:porta -u usernamea -p passa --quota "1;poolb:portb" -u usernameb -p passb
--load-balance -quota "1;poola:porta" -u usernamea -p passa --quota "1;poolb:portb" -u usernameb -p passb

Yet another alternative would be to use the --rotate option, presuming the pools perform much the same then rotating through the pools every N minutes has roughly the same 'even split' effect.

Thanks!  I was able to get what I needed from your code.

  For some reason, I was messing up the poola:porta part.  I didn't realize that it was poolA:PortA .   ugh.  I guess this is why I'm not a programmer. I was looking for a 'poola' command...
maximcmd
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 11, 2015, 11:45:00 AM
 #16235

Hi, everybody,

I need help with 4.9.2

I have - 
Windows XP sp3
Antminer U3
cgminer 4.9.2 from official download page.
All drivers are installed

The problem with 4.9.2 is the next - it doesn't start with batch file in any syntax. No matter cgminer or cgminer.exe. That means I have to start my cgminer manually everytime and run it with standart freq 225/volt 775. I did the conf file with changes in --au3 lines from default 225/775 to 250/850. The conf file is in the same folder with cgminer as well as the batch file. No results at all. If I start the batch file the cmd window appears and drops in ½ second. If I start cgminer itself it come and works but with default 225/775! How I can organize start with batch file and change the settings for my u3?

There were no problems with my previous  cgminer 4.6.1 at all except the speed and tons of errors. Now with 4.9.2 and default settings for u3 I have speed up to 54 Gh/s and 1-2% of dups/stoles. The only thing that makes me sad is the configuration and batch which still useless.

Could you give me any suggestion?

The sample of batch I try to use - "cgminer.exe -o *** -u *** -p *** --au3-freq 250 --au3-volt 850"

I thought that the batch file with just "cgminer.exe -n" in line will start cgminer and show the settings for device. But this one doesn't work too...
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3578
Merit: 1091


Think for yourself


View Profile
October 11, 2015, 02:40:50 PM
 #16236

If I start the batch file the cmd window appears and drops in ½ second.

Could you give me any suggestion?

Put a pause after your command line so that you can see what the error. 

such as

cgminer.exe -o *** -u *** -p *** --au3-freq 250 --au3-volt 850
pause


Or open a command line dos box prompt and then type in your complete command so you can see why if failed.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
maximcmd
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 11, 2015, 05:17:22 PM
 #16237

Thank you! Adding "pause" to the .bat file works perfect, cgminet starts with .bat.

There is another problem I found trying sugestion #2, using full command line in cmd - it says that devices found: USB 0; BUS 1 (and this is my u3!)
 I am confused... It works perfect if I plug U3 to the desktop, U3 is recognized as usb device. But when I move it to the laptop it is recognized as BUS device and I do not understand why there is no connection to usb port. Both computers are with XP and have similar tree in device manager...
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3578
Merit: 1091


Think for yourself


View Profile
October 11, 2015, 05:19:51 PM
 #16238

Thank you! Adding "pause" to the .bat file works perfect, cgminet starts with .bat.

There is another problem I found trying sugestion #2, using full command line in cmd - it says that devices found: USB 0; BUS 1 (and this is my u3!)
 I am confused... It works perfect if I plug U3 to the desktop, U3 is recognized as usb device. But when I move it to the laptop it is recognized as BUS device and I do not understand why there is no connection to usb port. Both computers are with XP and have similar tree in device manager...

Did you install the WinUSB driver via Zadig for WinXP?

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
maximcmd
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 11, 2015, 05:46:34 PM
 #16239

Yes, I did. I did install 2102 usb to uart bridge controller and change driver to WinUSB using Zadig (with plugged U3 as it's written in the instruction to U3
)... Should I reinstall the driver? Or install the controller again?
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3578
Merit: 1091


Think for yourself


View Profile
October 11, 2015, 06:08:33 PM
 #16240

Yes, I did. I did install 2102 usb to uart bridge controller and change driver to WinUSB using Zadig (with plugged U3 as it's written in the instruction to U3
)... Should I reinstall the driver? Or install the controller again?

Run Zadig again, select "list all" and verify that all your miners are using the WinUSB.  Also copy and paste the error your getting so we can see what you are getting.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
Pages: « 1 ... 762 763 764 765 766 767 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 775 776 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 784 785 786 787 788 789 790 791 792 793 794 795 796 797 798 799 800 801 802 803 804 805 806 807 808 809 810 811 [812] 813 814 815 816 817 818 819 820 821 822 823 824 825 826 827 828 829 830 831 832 833 834 835 836 837 838 839 840 841 842 843 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!