Bitcoin Forum
July 23, 2018, 12:33:41 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 755 756 757 758 759 760 761 762 763 764 765 766 767 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 775 776 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 784 785 786 787 788 789 790 791 792 793 794 795 796 797 798 799 800 801 802 803 804 [805] 806 807 808 809 810 811 812 813 814 815 816 817 818 819 820 821 822 823 824 825 826 827 828 829 830 831 832 833 834 835 836 837 838 839 840 841 842 843 844 845 846 847 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.10.0  (Read 5757020 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
Mikestang
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 12, 2015, 03:09:36 PM
 #16081

New release: Version 4.9.2 - 12th June 2015


Excellent, look forward to playing with it.  Thank you!

Will the Antminer firmwares that have already been released (4.9.1c) be updated to 4.9.2 as well?
1532349221
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532349221

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532349221
Reply with quote  #2

1532349221
Report to moderator
1532349221
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532349221

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532349221
Reply with quote  #2

1532349221
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1532349221
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532349221

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532349221
Reply with quote  #2

1532349221
Report to moderator
1532349221
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532349221

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532349221
Reply with quote  #2

1532349221
Report to moderator
1532349221
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532349221

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532349221
Reply with quote  #2

1532349221
Report to moderator
Jay_Pal
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1390
Merit: 1003



View Profile
June 12, 2015, 09:18:52 PM
 #16082

New release: Version 4.9.2 - 12th June 2015

It's working great!!!
I even have an increase in performance from my even more dated hardware!!

 Thank you!!

Best faucet EVER! - Freebitco.in
Don't Panic... - 1G8zjUzeZBfJpeCbz1MLTc6zQHbLm78vKc
Why not mine from the browser?
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2520
Merit: 1045


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
June 13, 2015, 12:31:34 AM
 #16083

New release: Version 4.9.2 - 12th June 2015


Excellent, look forward to playing with it.  Thank you!

Will the Antminer firmwares that have already been released (4.9.1c) be updated to 4.9.2 as well?
I'll update them once I finally can properly make an S3 firmware.
The current S1/S2 has all the changes up to "Ant voltage isn't S1", just before the S3 code was added, so it wont make a difference unless your S1/S2 has a high --queue value

The code for S3 is all there, but I need to make an S3 firmware since the bitmain firmware has all the API and cgminer option changes and I'm not going to change all that in a cgminer branch to deal with the silly things they do.
Working on it ...

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
NathanB
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 14, 2015, 03:10:34 PM
 #16084

New release: Version 4.9.2 - 12th June 2015

It's working great!!!
I even have an increase in performance from my even more dated hardware!!

 Thank you!!

it will run on the following

antminer U1
antminer U2
antminer U3
block erupter
block erupter sapphire

yea, works, thank you
Crypto84
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 121
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 16, 2015, 03:02:37 PM
 #16085

so im using a profit switch sha256 pool (nomp) every time they switch coins they send out the "disconnect" command. then my 2 antminer S5's crash in hashrate and take 1-5 minutes to go full speed again nutil the nest coin switch (which is usually every 10 minutes) is there any way to shorten the time between disconnect and reconnect? im using cgminer 4.9 on the nicehash firmware. I know nicehash uses extranonce.subscribe  . but most pools dont support this feature (wish they did since my hashrate never crashes on nicehash).
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2590
Merit: 1113


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
June 16, 2015, 11:09:00 PM
 #16086

so im using a profit switch sha256 pool (nomp) every time they switch coins they send out the "disconnect" command. then my 2 antminer S5's crash in hashrate and take 1-5 minutes to go full speed again nutil the nest coin switch (which is usually every 10 minutes) is there any way to shorten the time between disconnect and reconnect? im using cgminer 4.9 on the nicehash firmware. I know nicehash uses extranonce.subscribe  . but most pools dont support this feature (wish they did since my hashrate never crashes on nicehash).
There is no S5 code in the official cgminer nor will you get there any support for altcoins on this thread so unfortunately you'll have to seek help from whoever maintains your unofficial fork of cgminer.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Wolf0
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834
Merit: 1002


Miner Developer


View Profile
June 19, 2015, 05:20:18 AM
 #16087

I don't come around this part of the forum often, but I need to ask a question that probably hasn't been asked in a LONG ass time. I've got a ZTEX quad, using CGMiner 3.1.1, and it complains the DONE pin doesn't go high for all four chips. I'm trying to verify it's in good working order before I put serious time into working with it, so getting a few valid nonces out would be great.

Code:
Donations: BTC: 1WoLFdwcfNEg64fTYsX1P25KUzzSjtEZC -- XMR: 45SLUTzk7UXYHmzJ7bFN6FPfzTusdUVAZjPRgmEDw7G3SeimWM2kCdnDQXwDBYGUWaBtZNgjYtEYA22aMQT4t8KfU3vHLHG
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2520
Merit: 1045


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
June 22, 2015, 09:46:00 PM
 #16088

Is there anyway to change the pool strategy from the API? I'm struggling CK Cry

I've made a test by sending a setconfig command to change the Strategy but I get a "Unknown config Strategy" from the miner and when somehow it's removing my pools.

Thx!
There is no API command to switch the strategy ... currently.
https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer/blob/master/API-README

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2520
Merit: 1045


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
June 23, 2015, 03:47:35 AM
 #16089

Is there anyway to change the pool strategy from the API? I'm struggling CK Cry

I've made a test by sending a setconfig command to change the Strategy but I get a "Unknown config Strategy" from the miner and when somehow it's removing my pools.

Thx!
There is no API command to switch the strategy ... currently.
https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer/blob/master/API-README

Is there any turn around for this?
Is there any possible way I can setconfig "load-balance:true" or something?

Thanks!
There is no API command to switch the strategy ... currently.
https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer/blob/master/API-README

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
Buchi-88
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1680
Merit: 1028


ImmVRse | Disrupting the VR industry


View Profile
June 23, 2015, 06:14:10 AM
 #16090

Hello,

I have the following miners combined problems,

3 x BXM
2 x BXF

the BXF goes once a day to "ZOMBIE" and don't make a restart (Hotplug ON), only manual Plugin by the USB HUB helps???

Have anyone these combination? I have test Cgminer 4.3.3 and the new 4.9.2 on my Pi1.

THX

▄▄█████▄▄
▄█████████████▄
▄███████████████████▄
▄█████████████████████████▄
███████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████
▀█████████████████████████▀
▀███████████████████▀
▀█████████████▀
▀▀█████▀▀
 





████          ████  ███████████▄▄                                 
▀███▄        ▄███▀  █████████████▄                               
██    ▄███▄     ▄███▄      ▄███▄     ▄███▄   ████        ████            ▀████    ▄██████████▄     ▄██████████
██    ██ ██     ██ ██      ██ ██     ██ ██    ████      ████             ▄████   ██▀        ▀██   ██▀         
██   ██   ██   ██   ██    ██   ██   ██   ██   ▀███▄    ▄███▀    █████████████▀   ▀██▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄    ███▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
██   ██   ██   ██   ██    ██   ██   ██   ██    ████    ████     ███████████▀▀      ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██▄  ███▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
██  ██     ██ ██     ██  ██     ██ ██     ██    ████  ████      ████   ████      ██▄        ▄██   ██▄         
██  ██     ▀███▀     ██  ██     ▀███▀     ██    ▀███▄▄███▀      ████    ████      ▀██████████▀     ▀██████████
████████       ████     ████                                 
██████        ████      ████                                 
 
   
 
WHITEPAPER    ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
APPLY FOR CROWDSALE
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀    BITCOINTALK
 


















 
Proud Sponsor of
Blockchain 360 at
London Tech Week
  ◢  FACEBOOK
◢  TWITTER
◢  TELEGRAM
◢  MEDIUM
studysession
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 27, 2015, 09:59:02 PM
 #16091

Hi - very long thread

I am running a RaspberryPi2 with Raspbian
I compiled with the --enable-icarus option

Should I run ./configure with any other options?

This was what I bought used off ebay -
Bitcoin Miner ASIC Block Erupter USB ASIC Miner UPGRADED SUPER HEAT PADS BTC USB 2.0/3.0
Brand:    ASIC Miner
Processing Speed (GH/s): 333 MHS
Model:    USB MINER
Power Use (W):    2.5
MPN:    BLOCK ERUPTER
Type:    USB Block Erupter
Compatible Currency: Bitcoin, Ixcoin, Peercoin, Zetacoin

I know it is mining - but my screen does not look like any of the other posts....I was trying to add a capture as an attachment but do not see where I am allowed to add attachments....

thanks - Keith
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2464
Merit: 1001


Think for yourself


View Profile
June 27, 2015, 10:40:55 PM
 #16092

I was trying to add a capture as an attachment but do not see where I am allowed to add attachments....

You can put the image someplace accessible, like dropbox, and use the insert image tags and put the url between them.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
studysession
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 27, 2015, 10:49:19 PM
 #16093

Does this work?

https://www.flickr.com/photos/celticmachining/19028710558/in/dateposted-public/
Ntrain2k
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 527
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 27, 2015, 11:04:41 PM
 #16094


No.


https://bitcoin-trader.biz/?ref=Ntrain2k <-Use arbitrage to take advantage of trading. Up to 3%+ a day!
https://www.cryptsy.com/users/register?refid=55203 <--Exchange and trade your coins.
Dunkelheit667
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 948
Merit: 1033


no degradation


View Profile
June 27, 2015, 11:08:01 PM
 #16095

You might check this post: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.msg10499888#msg10499888

Try "sudo apt-get install libncurses5-dev" and recompile cgminer (--enable-icarus should be fine for your Block Erupter USB). Smiley

And the machine keeps pushing time through the cogs, like paste into strings into paste again, and only the machine keeps using time to make time to make time.
And when the machine stops, time is an illusion that we created free will.
studysession
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 28, 2015, 01:09:22 AM
 #16096

Thanks for the help getting it displayed Smiley

THANK YOU
I now have the display everyone shows Smiley

If I were to add more USB devices do I need to reboot or anything or just plug them in and watch them go?

thanks
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2590
Merit: 1113


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
June 28, 2015, 01:11:10 AM
 #16097

If I were to add more USB devices do I need to reboot or anything or just plug them in and watch them go?

thanks
Just plug them in.

P.S. Don't post repeatedly, just edit your last post.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Shaunsm4
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 29, 2015, 03:53:06 AM
 #16098

Can I get cgminer to send audible sound like a beep when miners are reaching certain temps say 42c is normal so if the temps climbs to a set point it would give me a signal other then me having to hope I'm walking past and notice there off or to hot.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2520
Merit: 1045


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
June 29, 2015, 09:04:08 AM
 #16099

Can I get cgminer to send audible sound like a beep when miners are reaching certain temps say 42c is normal so if the temps climbs to a set point it would give me a signal other then me having to hope I'm walking past and notice there off or to hot.
You write something that uses the API to check the status ...and act on it.

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
VexusMalius
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 67
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 01, 2015, 09:17:29 PM
 #16100

Just bought an Antminer U3. Cannot get it to run more than 30 seconds before the hash rate drops from 45Gh to about 6Gh. I'm using the latest build, as it seems to be the only one that works with it. my batch file is this:

cgminer -o http://us-east01.miningrigrentals.com:3333 -u  -p --icarus-timing=short --anu-freq 200


I change any of that and CGminer doesn't even open. I've tried using the basic bmsc lines that were in the user manual, but still nothing works.


What am I doing wrong here Huh  Pretend I'm 5 when explaining.
Pages: « 1 ... 755 756 757 758 759 760 761 762 763 764 765 766 767 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 775 776 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 784 785 786 787 788 789 790 791 792 793 794 795 796 797 798 799 800 801 802 803 804 [805] 806 807 808 809 810 811 812 813 814 815 816 817 818 819 820 821 822 823 824 825 826 827 828 829 830 831 832 833 834 835 836 837 838 839 840 841 842 843 844 845 846 847 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!