Bitcoin Forum
July 22, 2018, 03:52:48 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 752 753 754 755 756 757 758 759 760 761 762 763 764 765 766 767 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 775 776 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 784 785 786 787 788 789 790 791 792 793 794 795 796 797 798 799 800 801 [802] 803 804 805 806 807 808 809 810 811 812 813 814 815 816 817 818 819 820 821 822 823 824 825 826 827 828 829 830 831 832 833 834 835 836 837 838 839 840 841 842 843 844 845 846 847 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.10.0  (Read 5756986 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2520
Merit: 1045


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
May 05, 2015, 09:37:36 AM
 #16021

I had an issue raised on git regarding the S1 API.
Seems it may have been a user typing error?
Anyone else seen any problem like this that they can reproduce?
https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer-binaries/issues/9
The API IPv6 changes by someone else were initially problematic but later fixed.
So, I wasn't 100% certain if there were still any more IPv4 problems from the changes for the IPv6 code.

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
1532231568
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532231568

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532231568
Reply with quote  #2

1532231568
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Mikestang
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 05, 2015, 06:11:26 PM
 #16022

I had an issue raised on git regarding the S1 API.
Seems it may have been a user typing error?
Anyone else seen any problem like this that they can reproduce?
https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer-binaries/issues/9
The API IPv6 changes by someone else were initially problematic but later fixed.
So, I wasn't 100% certain if there were still any more IPv4 problems from the changes for the IPv6 code.

I have no IPv4 problems with my S1 API running 4.9.1a.

Here's cryptoGlance reporting my S1 via API:
WBF1
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 418
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 13, 2015, 01:08:26 PM
 #16023

I cloned and built cgminer from https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer yesterday and it wouldn't work with my ASICMiner Tubes connected via USB.

I decided to try the version here: https://github.com/blockerupter/cgminer and it worked, but it's six months old.

Is this a known issue? Or should I start digging to see what broke it?

Anonymous, no-registration, no-frills BCH Mining - http://luckypool.co - Get Lucky Today!
Jay_Pal
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1390
Merit: 1003



View Profile
May 13, 2015, 04:32:23 PM
 #16024

I cloned and built cgminer from https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer yesterday and it wouldn't work with my ASICMiner Tubes connected via USB.

I decided to try the version here: https://github.com/blockerupter/cgminer and it worked, but it's six months old.

Is this a known issue? Or should I start digging to see what broke it?

If the version you last compiled is working, what features would you need from the new version?
Why not stick to that one?

Best faucet EVER! - Freebitco.in
Don't Panic... - 1G8zjUzeZBfJpeCbz1MLTc6zQHbLm78vKc
Why not mine from the browser?
WBF1
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 418
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 13, 2015, 05:10:38 PM
 #16025

I cloned and built cgminer from https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer yesterday and it wouldn't work with my ASICMiner Tubes connected via USB.

I decided to try the version here: https://github.com/blockerupter/cgminer and it worked, but it's six months old.

Is this a known issue? Or should I start digging to see what broke it?

If the version you last compiled is working, what features would you need from the new version?
Why not stick to that one?

Regressions are usually worth looking into.

Anonymous, no-registration, no-frills BCH Mining - http://luckypool.co - Get Lucky Today!
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2590
Merit: 1113


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
May 13, 2015, 11:14:19 PM
 #16026

I cloned and built cgminer from https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer yesterday and it wouldn't work with my ASICMiner Tubes connected via USB.

I decided to try the version here: https://github.com/blockerupter/cgminer and it worked, but it's six months old.

Is this a known issue? Or should I start digging to see what broke it?

If the version you last compiled is working, what features would you need from the new version?
Why not stick to that one?

Regressions are usually worth looking into.
You're comparing it to a different codebase. As far as I'm aware, the blockerupter code that was contributed by them to mainline cgminer NEVER worked. None of the main devs ever got any hardware from them to get it working and they never contributed fixes to make sure it was working. I don't go chasing code from other people's branches to get mainline cgminer working with hardware from manufacturers that never really engaged the software community they depend on but I'm very happy to receive fixes from outside sources if they're willing to maintain it. The avalon nano and the blockerupter drivers both fall into the "submitted but broken code" category I'm afraid.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
WBF1
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 418
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 14, 2015, 01:44:19 AM
 #16027

I cloned and built cgminer from https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer yesterday and it wouldn't work with my ASICMiner Tubes connected via USB.

I decided to try the version here: https://github.com/blockerupter/cgminer and it worked, but it's six months old.

Is this a known issue? Or should I start digging to see what broke it?

If the version you last compiled is working, what features would you need from the new version?
Why not stick to that one?

Regressions are usually worth looking into.
You're comparing it to a different codebase. As far as I'm aware, the blockerupter code that was contributed by them to mainline cgminer NEVER worked. None of the main devs ever got any hardware from them to get it working and they never contributed fixes to make sure it was working. I don't go chasing code from other people's branches to get mainline cgminer working with hardware from manufacturers that never really engaged the software community they depend on but I'm very happy to receive fixes from outside sources if they're willing to maintain it. The avalon nano and the blockerupter drivers both fall into the "submitted but broken code" category I'm afraid.

Thanks for the reply. I was under the impression that it worked at some point. I'll just use the working version from the blockerupter repo.

Anonymous, no-registration, no-frills BCH Mining - http://luckypool.co - Get Lucky Today!
Alien77
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 15, 2015, 06:51:38 AM
 #16028

Hi all.
Using Raspberry, OS Raspbian, Cgminer 4.8.0 (from https://github.com/bitmaintech/cgminer) and Antminer U3.
At working, Cgminer show 10-15Gh, but in Bitmain specifications U3 hash rate 63Gh±5%.
Maybe worked 1 of 4 chip in AU3? Any way solve this problem?
Thanks.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2590
Merit: 1113


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
May 15, 2015, 07:20:41 AM
 #16029

Hi all.
Using Raspberry, OS Raspbian, Cgminer 4.8.0 (from https://github.com/bitmaintech/cgminer) and Antminer U3.
At working, Cgminer show 10-15Gh, but in Bitmain specifications U3 hash rate 63Gh±5%.
Maybe worked 1 of 4 chip in AU3? Any way solve this problem?
Thanks.

You're using the cgminer from bitmain instead of the official cgminer which this forum thread is about. Try cgminer 4.9.0 (best for U3) from the official sources (links in top post).

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Alien77
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 15, 2015, 09:11:56 AM
 #16030

Hi all.
Using Raspberry, OS Raspbian, Cgminer 4.8.0 (from https://github.com/bitmaintech/cgminer) and Antminer U3.
At working, Cgminer show 10-15Gh, but in Bitmain specifications U3 hash rate 63Gh±5%.
Maybe worked 1 of 4 chip in AU3? Any way solve this problem?
Thanks.

You're using the cgminer from bitmain instead of the official cgminer which this forum thread is about. Try cgminer 4.9.0 (best for U3) from the official sources (links in top post).

Install cgminer-4.9.0 no effect. Still low hash rate(
NathanB
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 15, 2015, 10:05:32 AM
 #16031

--au3-freq 250 --au3-volt 800

try options
Alien77
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 15, 2015, 11:35:06 AM
 #16032

--au3-freq 250 --au3-volt 800

try options

Tried, nothing has changed. I may be incorrectly configured cgminer?   ./configure --enable-icarus
NathanB
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 15, 2015, 12:05:25 PM
 #16033

--au3-freq 250 --au3-volt 800

try options

Tried, nothing has changed. I may be incorrectly configured cgminer?   ./configure --enable-icarus

i do, always worked for me

sudo apt-get update

sudo apt-get install libusb-1.0-0-dev libusb-1.0-0 libcurl4-openssl-dev libncurses5-dev libudev-dev

wget http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/4.9/cgminer-4.9.0.tar.bz2

tar xvf cgminer-4.9.0.tar.bz2

cd cgminer-4.9.0

./configure --enable-icarus

make

cd cgminer-4.9.0

./cgminer -o pool:port -u userid -p password --au3-freq 250 --au3-volt 800
Alien77
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 15, 2015, 12:12:47 PM
 #16034

--au3-freq 250 --au3-volt 800

try options

Tried, nothing has changed. I may be incorrectly configured cgminer?   ./configure --enable-icarus

i do, always worked for me

sudo apt-get update

sudo apt-get install libusb-1.0-0-dev libusb-1.0-0 libcurl4-openssl-dev libncurses5-dev libudev-dev

wget http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/4.9/cgminer-4.9.0.tar.bz2

tar xvf cgminer-4.9.0.tar.bz2

cd cgminer-4.9.0

./configure --enable-icarus

make

cd cgminer-4.9.0

./cgminer -o pool:port -u userid -p password --au3-freq 250 --au3-volt 800

I erased the cgminer.conf and now u3 is work correctly. Thank you very much.
Mikestang
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 15, 2015, 03:45:02 PM
 #16035

--au3-freq 250 --au3-volt 800

try options

Tried, nothing has changed. I may be incorrectly configured cgminer?   ./configure --enable-icarus

i do, always worked for me

sudo apt-get update

sudo apt-get install libusb-1.0-0-dev libusb-1.0-0 libcurl4-openssl-dev libncurses5-dev libudev-dev

wget http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/4.9/cgminer-4.9.0.tar.bz2

tar xvf cgminer-4.9.0.tar.bz2

cd cgminer-4.9.0

./configure --enable-icarus

make

cd cgminer-4.9.0

./cgminer -o pool:port -u userid -p password --au3-freq 250 --au3-volt 800

I erased the cgminer.conf and now u3 is work correctly. Thank you very much.

You will melt the factory psu with those settings, be sure to use an adequate psu.
NathanB
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 15, 2015, 03:54:41 PM
 #16036

--au3-freq 250 --au3-volt 800

try options

Tried, nothing has changed. I may be incorrectly configured cgminer?   ./configure --enable-icarus

i do, always worked for me

sudo apt-get update

sudo apt-get install libusb-1.0-0-dev libusb-1.0-0 libcurl4-openssl-dev libncurses5-dev libudev-dev

wget http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/4.9/cgminer-4.9.0.tar.bz2

tar xvf cgminer-4.9.0.tar.bz2

cd cgminer-4.9.0

./configure --enable-icarus

make

cd cgminer-4.9.0

./cgminer -o pool:port -u userid -p password --au3-freq 250 --au3-volt 800

I erased the cgminer.conf and now u3 is work correctly. Thank you very much.

You will melt the factory psu with those settings, be sure to use an adequate psu.

2 things always do, replace psu and usb cable.
I forget sometimes not everyone does that. sorry
Mikestang
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 15, 2015, 04:02:05 PM
 #16037


2 things always do, replace psu and usb cable.
I forget sometimes not everyone does that. sorry

Oh yea, I forgot about the (crap) usb cable they ship with.

2 things I always remind people of with the U3, replace psu and usb cable. Smiley

I also tell people who haven't bought one yet to not bother, they are generally crap.
Mikestang
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 19, 2015, 09:09:50 PM
 #16038

Please don't read this as "are we there yet?", but I was wondering if there is an ETA for the S2 and S3 cgminer updates?  Even if it's months out, I was just curious. Thanks in advance.
Cheffe
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210
Merit: 100



View Profile
May 20, 2015, 05:18:15 PM
 #16039

I downloaded cgminer-4.9.1.windows.zip from http://kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/ but can someone tell me how to use it proper?

I have put my pool in the conf like


      "url" : "url1:8332",
      "user" : "user1",
      "pass" : "pass1"

but i dont see my GPU when i open with

cgminer -n


Kind Regards

Partner & Investoren für das bekannt machen von Bitcoins (auch in der realen Welt mit einzigartigem Bitcoin-Zahlungssystem) gesucht. Einfach per PN melden
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2464
Merit: 1001


Think for yourself


View Profile
May 20, 2015, 05:48:45 PM
 #16040

I downloaded cgminer-4.9.1.windows.zip from http://kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/ but can someone tell me how to use it proper?

I have put my pool in the conf like


      "url" : "url1:8332",
      "user" : "user1",
      "pass" : "pass1"

but i dont see my GPU when i open with

cgminer -n


Kind Regards

CG Miner doesn't support GPU's.  You really don't want to mine bitcoins with GPU's anymore, anyway.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
Pages: « 1 ... 752 753 754 755 756 757 758 759 760 761 762 763 764 765 766 767 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 775 776 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 784 785 786 787 788 789 790 791 792 793 794 795 796 797 798 799 800 801 [802] 803 804 805 806 807 808 809 810 811 812 813 814 815 816 817 818 819 820 821 822 823 824 825 826 827 828 829 830 831 832 833 834 835 836 837 838 839 840 841 842 843 844 845 846 847 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!