Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 02:18:07 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 756 757 758 759 760 761 762 763 764 765 766 767 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 775 776 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 784 785 786 787 788 789 790 791 792 793 794 795 796 797 798 799 800 801 802 803 804 805 [806] 807 808 809 810 811 812 813 814 815 816 817 818 819 820 821 822 823 824 825 826 827 828 829 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4819611 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
studysession
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30


View Profile
June 27, 2015, 10:49:19 PM
 #16101

Does this work?

https://www.flickr.com/photos/celticmachining/19028710558/in/dateposted-public/
1481033887
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481033887

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481033887
Reply with quote  #2

1481033887
Report to moderator
1481033887
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481033887

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481033887
Reply with quote  #2

1481033887
Report to moderator
1481033887
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481033887

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481033887
Reply with quote  #2

1481033887
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Ntrain2k
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 526


View Profile
June 27, 2015, 11:04:41 PM
 #16102


No.


https://bitcoin-trader.biz/?ref=Ntrain2k <-Use arbitrage to take advantage of trading. Up to 3%+ a day!
https://www.cryptsy.com/users/register?refid=55203 <--Exchange and trade your coins.
Dunkelheit667
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 723


no degradation


View Profile
June 27, 2015, 11:08:01 PM
 #16103

You might check this post: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.msg10499888#msg10499888

Try "sudo apt-get install libncurses5-dev" and recompile cgminer (--enable-icarus should be fine for your Block Erupter USB). Smiley

And the machine keeps pushing time through the cogs, like paste into strings into paste again, and only the machine keeps using time to make time to make time.
And when the machine stops, time is an illusion that we created free will.
studysession
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30


View Profile
June 28, 2015, 01:09:22 AM
 #16104

Thanks for the help getting it displayed Smiley

THANK YOU
I now have the display everyone shows Smiley

If I were to add more USB devices do I need to reboot or anything or just plug them in and watch them go?

thanks
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
June 28, 2015, 01:11:10 AM
 #16105

If I were to add more USB devices do I need to reboot or anything or just plug them in and watch them go?

thanks
Just plug them in.

P.S. Don't post repeatedly, just edit your last post.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Shaunsm4
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
June 29, 2015, 03:53:06 AM
 #16106

Can I get cgminer to send audible sound like a beep when miners are reaching certain temps say 42c is normal so if the temps climbs to a set point it would give me a signal other then me having to hope I'm walking past and notice there off or to hot.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
June 29, 2015, 09:04:08 AM
 #16107

Can I get cgminer to send audible sound like a beep when miners are reaching certain temps say 42c is normal so if the temps climbs to a set point it would give me a signal other then me having to hope I'm walking past and notice there off or to hot.
You write something that uses the API to check the status ...and act on it.

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
VexusMalius
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 64


View Profile
July 01, 2015, 09:17:29 PM
 #16108

Just bought an Antminer U3. Cannot get it to run more than 30 seconds before the hash rate drops from 45Gh to about 6Gh. I'm using the latest build, as it seems to be the only one that works with it. my batch file is this:

cgminer -o http://us-east01.miningrigrentals.com:3333 -u  -p --icarus-timing=short --anu-freq 200


I change any of that and CGminer doesn't even open. I've tried using the basic bmsc lines that were in the user manual, but still nothing works.


What am I doing wrong here Huh  Pretend I'm 5 when explaining.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 01, 2015, 09:23:41 PM
 #16109

Just bought an Antminer U3. Cannot get it to run more than 30 seconds before the hash rate drops from 45Gh to about 6Gh. I'm using the latest build, as it seems to be the only one that works with it. my batch file is this:

cgminer -o http://us-east01.miningrigrentals.com:3333 -u  -p --icarus-timing=short --anu-freq 200


I change any of that and CGminer doesn't even open. I've tried using the basic bmsc lines that were in the user manual, but still nothing works.


What am I doing wrong here Huh  Pretend I'm 5 when explaining.
Don't use icarus timing or anu freq in your batch file as they're useless for the U3. If you want to change the frequency use --au3-freq instead, however try first without any options.

Second - the U3 is a steaming pile of shit and there is only so much software can do to work around it. The least worst you can make it work is by using a different power supply to the brick that it comes with, and get a high quality USB cable instead of the one it comes with and then try again, plugging it into a USB2 port only, not a USB 3 port. It's not uncommon these things die off once a day as ZOMBIE even under those conditions and you need to unplug them and plug them back in again to get them running again.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Mikestang
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658



View Profile
July 01, 2015, 10:23:47 PM
 #16110

[snip]I'm using the latest build, [snip] I've tried using the basic bmsc lines that were in the user manual, but still nothing works.


Read the cgminer ASIC readme, not the antminer user manual, and use the correct config parameters for the U3 as ck has mentioned.

See the various U3 support threads and see what a piece of crap machine they are.  Mine are currently paper weights.  Good luck!
WBF1
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 361


View Profile
July 01, 2015, 10:26:59 PM
 #16111

Just bought an Antminer U3. Cannot get it to run more than 30 seconds before the hash rate drops from 45Gh to about 6Gh. I'm using the latest build, as it seems to be the only one that works with it. my batch file is this:

cgminer -o http://us-east01.miningrigrentals.com:3333 -u  -p --icarus-timing=short --anu-freq 200


I change any of that and CGminer doesn't even open. I've tried using the basic bmsc lines that were in the user manual, but still nothing works.


What am I doing wrong here Huh  Pretend I'm 5 when explaining.
Don't use icarus timing or anu freq in your batch file as they're useless for the U3. If you want to change the frequency use --au3-freq instead, however try first without any options.

Second - the U3 is a steaming pile of shit and there is only so much software can do to work around it. The least worst you can make it work is by using a different power supply to the brick that it comes with, and get a high quality USB cable instead of the one it comes with and then try again, plugging it into a USB2 port only, not a USB 3 port. It's not uncommon these things die off once a day as ZOMBIE even under those conditions and you need to unplug them and plug them back in again to get them running again.

anecdotally, I've had mine running for 5 days now without becoming a ZOMBIE. It has disconnected twice along the way somewhere because it's now showing as "AU3 2" instead of "AU3 0", but luckily it hasn't hit ZOMBIE.

I'm using the power brick it came with but a better USB cable. I got a replacement power brick but it failed in less than a day. Im also not overclocking at all. When I tried pushing it even slightly harder it would ZOMBIE pretty regularly (in less than a day).

Seems to me the biggest problem with the U3 is quality control. Mine SEEMS to be relatively stable whereas others have had nothing but trouble.

Luckypool.co is a new Bitcoin mine that supports BIP109, the Bitcoin Classic block size limit increase proposal. We support solo mining with an innovative fee-sharing payout structure. Come visit us at https://luckypool.co
VexusMalius
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 64


View Profile
July 01, 2015, 11:42:40 PM
 #16112

Were you guys using the batch 2s? Great to know I just dropped $50 on a potential shit heap.... Thanks. I'll play around with it.
WBF1
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 361


View Profile
July 02, 2015, 01:39:56 AM
 #16113

Were you guys using the batch 2s? Great to know I just dropped $50 on a potential shit heap.... Thanks. I'll play around with it.

Mine has the wire cage, not the dome.

Luckypool.co is a new Bitcoin mine that supports BIP109, the Bitcoin Classic block size limit increase proposal. We support solo mining with an innovative fee-sharing payout structure. Come visit us at https://luckypool.co
bgibso01
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 777


View Profile
July 02, 2015, 02:08:00 AM
 #16114


"the U3 is a steaming pile of shit and there is only so much software can do to work around it."

I wish CK would just say what he thinks and quit beating around the bush.  Grin

studysession
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30


View Profile
July 02, 2015, 02:46:41 AM
 #16115

Having a little trouble please advise

AU3 0 attempted reset got error:(0) LIBUSB_SUCCESS

What is it doing when I get that error and do I need to do anything to fix it?

Thanks -
Keith
Mikestang
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658



View Profile
July 02, 2015, 05:47:07 AM
 #16116

Having a little trouble please advise

AU3 0 attempted reset got error:(0) LIBUSB_SUCCESS

What is it doing when I get that error and do I need to do anything to fix it?

Thanks -
Keith

Does it keep mining?  Does it change to AU3 1?

I think that's the software resetting the miner.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
July 02, 2015, 02:18:43 PM
 #16117

I've put an AntS3 update archive in my binaries git hub of latest 4.9.2 cgminer.
For details and installing: https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer-binaries/tree/master/AntS3

This has been tested and run on both an old AntS3 and one of the later AntS3

I don't have an AntS3+ but I suspect it should work fine there also.

The menu frequency settings in the "Miner Configuration" "Advanced Settings" web interface includes default settings for both S3 and S3+

I've, of course, tested it on my pool https://kano.is/

It should also be OK on p2pool since it's the same code related to p2pool as in my AntS1 and AntS2 releases

Please give it a try and let me know if anyone has any trouble with it on AntS3 or AntS3+

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
pekatete
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile WWW
July 02, 2015, 02:37:17 PM
 #16118

cgminer for S3 looking good with the all new webui and the extras there.... just a few gremlins thus far.
1. Seems like the API has been changed a bit as I can not get any values from it (using my own monitor ... I'll check later to see where!)
2. If I save & apply from the miner configuration tab, it does not start hashing on its own, I have to go into System -> Startup and restart cgminer from there.
3. Tried restarting via cgminer-api restart but that does not seem to restart hashing (though it echoes pid ..... etc)

EDIT Otherwise ... WOW! thanks to the coder and funder of this upgrade, what a makeover both in settings and UI data candy!

kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
July 02, 2015, 02:44:32 PM
 #16119

cgminer for S3 looking good with the all new webui and the extras there.... just a few gremlins thus far.
1. Seems like the API has been changed a bit as I can not get any values from it (using my own monitor ... I'll check later to see where!)
2. If I save & apply from the miner configuration tab, it does not start hashing on its own, I have to go into System -> Startup and restart cgminer from there.
3. Tried restarting via cgminer-api restart but that does not seem to restart hashing (though it echoes pid ..... etc)

API allow is now shown in the web settings so you can see and change it there

The S3 checks every 3 minutes - so restart can take up to 3 minutes.
Though once I'd updated mine and had them mining, restart worked as expected.
Also note that as mentioned you should check your settings.

I did remove a 'glitch' that Xiangfu put in there for Avalon (that Bitmain copied over) and I doubt that's the cause, but if it keeps doing that for you I'll look into it tomorrow (it's 00:45 here now)

Also, never use cgminer API restart Smiley

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
pekatete
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile WWW
July 02, 2015, 02:53:52 PM
 #16120

API allow is now shown in the web settings so you can see and change it there

Yep I notcied that (which is part of my belated WOW!)

I did remove a 'glitch' that Xiangfu put in there for Avalon (that Bitmain copied over) and I doubt that's the cause, but if it keeps doing that for you I'll look into it tomorrow (it's 00:45 here now)

I assume this is in reference to the API ... I'll look at my polling code later (possibly nearer to your wake up time) and see what the new API returns to my poll. Off my head I think I use a json encoded stats+devs command with 0 as a parameter, but will confirm this later.

Also, never use cgminer API restart Smiley

Ooops-a-daisy! Do tell ..... why's that as I use it very often?

Pages: « 1 ... 756 757 758 759 760 761 762 763 764 765 766 767 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 775 776 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 784 785 786 787 788 789 790 791 792 793 794 795 796 797 798 799 800 801 802 803 804 805 [806] 807 808 809 810 811 812 813 814 815 816 817 818 819 820 821 822 823 824 825 826 827 828 829 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!