Bitcoin Forum
July 22, 2018, 03:54:11 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 767 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 775 776 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 784 785 786 787 788 789 790 791 792 793 794 795 796 797 798 799 800 801 802 803 804 805 806 807 808 809 810 811 812 813 814 815 816 [817] 818 819 820 821 822 823 824 825 826 827 828 829 830 831 832 833 834 835 836 837 838 839 840 841 842 843 844 845 846 847 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.10.0  (Read 5756986 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2520
Merit: 1045


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
October 01, 2015, 10:52:11 AM
 #16321

You need to send an address
https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer/blob/master/README#L57

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
1532231651
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532231651

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532231651
Reply with quote  #2

1532231651
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2590
Merit: 1113


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 01, 2015, 10:52:21 AM
 #16322

Sorry for asking:

I am running Bitcoin Core v0.11.0 on a Debian64 PC and it runs well.
Now i added the bitcoin.conf and start with -server.

On my Win PC I am able to mine solo with cgminer 4.7.1 to my Bitcoin core XXX.
EDIT:
It look's like i am wrong, http request failed connect.


Then I tryed using cgminer 4.9.2 and I got the Message:
No Stratum, GBT or Solo support  in pool 0 http://192.168.2.112:8332 unable to use.

To test that the compile is ok I did a change from my bitcoin core to solockpool
and it works with stratum ok.


I am a bit lost about what i am doing (config on Debian site or cgminer) wrong?



Did you compile with libcurl and are you specifying a btc address in your configuration? They're essential for solo mining. Furthermore the bitcoin-qt binary alone isn't enough to solo mine with any more, you need the rpc component.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
o_solo_miner
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 969
Merit: 1001


-> morgen, ist heute, schon gestern <-


View Profile
October 01, 2015, 11:03:31 AM
 #16323

@Kano:
yes I did, same as I used before on Windows bitcoin-qt (v 0.8.0 because of xp).

@ck:
Did you compile with libcurl and are you specifying a btc address in your configuration?

yes I did compile with libcurl and a btc adress was also supplyed.


BUT: it is my first attempt on Debian64 and the v0.11.0 bitcoin core.

=> you need the rpc component

in bitcoin.conf stored under ~/.bitcoin I enter the rpcuser / rpcpassword and rpcipallow=the raspi ip where
cgminer is running on.

or do i need to start something on the Debian64 server?
at the moment I do ./bitcoin-qt -server



http://ckpool.org "THE Pool" from the creator of CGMiner & CKPool / Payout System:SPLNS / ZERO FEE!
------------------------------------------- join now -----------------------------------------------
http://solo.ckpool.org for Solominers with the best block notify system
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2590
Merit: 1113


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 01, 2015, 11:16:30 AM
 #16324

@Kano:
yes I did, same as I used before on Windows bitcoin-qt (v 0.8.0 because of xp).

@ck:
Did you compile with libcurl and are you specifying a btc address in your configuration?

yes I did compile with libcurl and a btc adress was also supplyed.


BUT: it is my first attempt on Debian64 and the v0.11.0 bitcoin core.

=> you need the rpc component

in bitcoin.conf stored under ~/.bitcoin I enter the rpcuser / rpcpassword and rpcipallow=the raspi ip where
cgminer is running on.

or do i need to start something on the Debian64 server?
at the moment I do ./bitcoin-qt -server



Check you are explicitly using http:// as well for the address, and check the syntax of your rpcipallow as it changed not too long ago.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
o_solo_miner
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 969
Merit: 1001


-> morgen, ist heute, schon gestern <-


View Profile
October 01, 2015, 11:40:28 AM
 #16325

Thank you ck!

=>and check the syntax of your rpcipallow as it changed not too long ago.

that is what I found out now on github:

 -rpcallowip=<ip>
       Allow JSON-RPC connections from specified source. Valid for <ip> are a
       single IP (e.g. 1.2.3.4), a network/netmask (e.g. 1.2.3.4/255.255.255.0)
       or a network/CIDR (e.g. 1.2.3.4/24). This option can be specified
       multiple times


my fault was located in bitcoin.conf:

rpcallowip=192.168.2.0/192.168.2.255 WRONG!

should be:
rpcallowip=192.168.2.0/24

 Roll Eyes I am sorry!


Anyway I am happy that it works now!

Sometimes I wounder about where a central source for those kind of Information exist?

http://ckpool.org "THE Pool" from the creator of CGMiner & CKPool / Payout System:SPLNS / ZERO FEE!
------------------------------------------- join now -----------------------------------------------
http://solo.ckpool.org for Solominers with the best block notify system
Mikestang
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1000



View Profile
October 01, 2015, 05:51:22 PM
 #16326

Had a power outage yesterday, since then I've been getting weird errors with my nanofury usb sticks.  They'll run fine for a while, then this starts:


The only cure is to quit cgminer, physically unplug and replug each stick (some of them the mining light stays on even after quitting cgminer), then restart cgminer.

Any ideas what is causing this?  Thanks.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2590
Merit: 1113


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 01, 2015, 08:46:45 PM
 #16327

Had a power outage yesterday, since then I've been getting weird errors with my nanofury usb sticks.  They'll run fine for a while, then this starts:

The only cure is to quit cgminer, physically unplug and replug each stick (some of them the mining light stays on even after quitting cgminer), then restart cgminer.

Any ideas what is causing this?  Thanks.
Looks like a fatal error on the sticks - they're just not talking back. Not sure how they would have gotten damaged by a power outage but they look like they've had it. Each and every one of my nanofuy USB stick based miners eventually died on me.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Mikestang
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1000



View Profile
October 01, 2015, 10:17:29 PM
 #16328

Each and every one of my nanofuy USB stick based miners eventually died on me.

Hmm, well that's disheartening to hear.  I had one die on me months and months ago, but I had it OC'd and was just asking to burn it out.  These 6 have been champs since that one burned out, I've run them at stock setting with a fan the entire time.

The screen cap above shows errors only on one stick, maybe I've got one bad apple in the group, I'll mess with them tonight and see.

Does the fact that they come back just fine for a while (hours at this point) when unplugged/replugged not mean anything?  Just another symptom of their inevitable demise?  If so then I just got room for a few more compacs.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2590
Merit: 1113


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 01, 2015, 10:43:28 PM
 #16329

Does the fact that they come back just fine for a while (hours at this point) when unplugged/replugged not mean anything?  Just another symptom of their inevitable demise?  If so then I just got room for a few more compacs.
Not really. When I say mine died, they all ended up like that - they'd start up ok but last progressively less time before dying. Think of them as evolving into antminer U3s (in a bad way).

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Chris_Sabian
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896
Merit: 1000



View Profile
October 06, 2015, 06:57:44 PM
 #16330

I'm trying to get a config file to split hashrate between 2 different pools.  I'm running on Win7 with a gekko usb stick.  I would like to run maybe 50% on pool1 and 50% pool2.  I have the following code:


Code:
cgmine  --url stratum+tcp://solo.ckpool.org:3333 -u 1JiWuyX94wrCr7JhkAn7x5qNMCEef1KhqX.Chris_Sabianstick -p passa --quota stratum+tcp://solo.ckpool.org:3333 -u 13fKi6ND8mbiAnD4DCj9wg3P9CXyFzFvCi -p passb --compac-freq 155 --usb :2 --suggest-diff 10

I believe that I just have a simple error or two somewhere.  Not sure where of if I'm even getting the context correct.
TheRealSteve
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 500

FUN > ROI


View Profile
October 06, 2015, 10:16:15 PM
 #16331

If you just want a 50/50 split, I'd suggest using the --balance option instead, or use --load-balance without setting quotas (they default to an even split across pools).  You do need one of those commands or else it'll just be in failover mode, regardless of you having used --quota

In terms of your command line, have a look at the documentation:
Code:
--url poola:porta -u usernamea -p passa --quota "2;poolb:portb" -u usernameb -p passb
"Will give poola 1/3 of the work and poolb 2/3 of the work."

so in your case you might use any one of:
Code:
--balance --url poola:porta -u usernamea -p passa --url poolb:portb -u usernameb -p passb
--load-balance --url poola:porta -u usernamea -p passa --url poolb:portb -u usernameb -p passb
--load-balance --url poola:porta -u usernamea -p passa --quota "1;poolb:portb" -u usernameb -p passb
--load-balance -quota "1;poola:porta" -u usernamea -p passa --quota "1;poolb:portb" -u usernameb -p passb

Yet another alternative would be to use the --rotate option, presuming the pools perform much the same then rotating through the pools every N minutes has roughly the same 'even split' effect.

Chris_Sabian
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896
Merit: 1000



View Profile
October 07, 2015, 08:15:17 PM
 #16332

If you just want a 50/50 split, I'd suggest using the --balance option instead, or use --load-balance without setting quotas (they default to an even split across pools).  You do need one of those commands or else it'll just be in failover mode, regardless of you having used --quota

In terms of your command line, have a look at the documentation:
Code:
--url poola:porta -u usernamea -p passa --quota "2;poolb:portb" -u usernameb -p passb
"Will give poola 1/3 of the work and poolb 2/3 of the work."

so in your case you might use any one of:
Code:
--balance --url poola:porta -u usernamea -p passa --url poolb:portb -u usernameb -p passb
--load-balance --url poola:porta -u usernamea -p passa --url poolb:portb -u usernameb -p passb
--load-balance --url poola:porta -u usernamea -p passa --quota "1;poolb:portb" -u usernameb -p passb
--load-balance -quota "1;poola:porta" -u usernamea -p passa --quota "1;poolb:portb" -u usernameb -p passb

Yet another alternative would be to use the --rotate option, presuming the pools perform much the same then rotating through the pools every N minutes has roughly the same 'even split' effect.

Thanks!  I was able to get what I needed from your code.

  For some reason, I was messing up the poola:porta part.  I didn't realize that it was poolA:PortA .   ugh.  I guess this is why I'm not a programmer. I was looking for a 'poola' command...
maximcmd
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 11, 2015, 11:45:00 AM
 #16333

Hi, everybody,

I need help with 4.9.2

I have - 
Windows XP sp3
Antminer U3
cgminer 4.9.2 from official download page.
All drivers are installed

The problem with 4.9.2 is the next - it doesn't start with batch file in any syntax. No matter cgminer or cgminer.exe. That means I have to start my cgminer manually everytime and run it with standart freq 225/volt 775. I did the conf file with changes in --au3 lines from default 225/775 to 250/850. The conf file is in the same folder with cgminer as well as the batch file. No results at all. If I start the batch file the cmd window appears and drops in ½ second. If I start cgminer itself it come and works but with default 225/775! How I can organize start with batch file and change the settings for my u3?

There were no problems with my previous  cgminer 4.6.1 at all except the speed and tons of errors. Now with 4.9.2 and default settings for u3 I have speed up to 54 Gh/s and 1-2% of dups/stoles. The only thing that makes me sad is the configuration and batch which still useless.

Could you give me any suggestion?

The sample of batch I try to use - "cgminer.exe -o *** -u *** -p *** --au3-freq 250 --au3-volt 850"

I thought that the batch file with just "cgminer.exe -n" in line will start cgminer and show the settings for device. But this one doesn't work too...
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2464
Merit: 1001


Think for yourself


View Profile
October 11, 2015, 02:40:50 PM
 #16334

If I start the batch file the cmd window appears and drops in ½ second.

Could you give me any suggestion?

Put a pause after your command line so that you can see what the error. 

such as

cgminer.exe -o *** -u *** -p *** --au3-freq 250 --au3-volt 850
pause


Or open a command line dos box prompt and then type in your complete command so you can see why if failed.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
maximcmd
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 11, 2015, 05:17:22 PM
 #16335

Thank you! Adding "pause" to the .bat file works perfect, cgminet starts with .bat.

There is another problem I found trying sugestion #2, using full command line in cmd - it says that devices found: USB 0; BUS 1 (and this is my u3!)
 I am confused... It works perfect if I plug U3 to the desktop, U3 is recognized as usb device. But when I move it to the laptop it is recognized as BUS device and I do not understand why there is no connection to usb port. Both computers are with XP and have similar tree in device manager...
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2464
Merit: 1001


Think for yourself


View Profile
October 11, 2015, 05:19:51 PM
 #16336

Thank you! Adding "pause" to the .bat file works perfect, cgminet starts with .bat.

There is another problem I found trying sugestion #2, using full command line in cmd - it says that devices found: USB 0; BUS 1 (and this is my u3!)
 I am confused... It works perfect if I plug U3 to the desktop, U3 is recognized as usb device. But when I move it to the laptop it is recognized as BUS device and I do not understand why there is no connection to usb port. Both computers are with XP and have similar tree in device manager...

Did you install the WinUSB driver via Zadig for WinXP?

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
maximcmd
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 11, 2015, 05:46:34 PM
 #16337

Yes, I did. I did install 2102 usb to uart bridge controller and change driver to WinUSB using Zadig (with plugged U3 as it's written in the instruction to U3
)... Should I reinstall the driver? Or install the controller again?
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2464
Merit: 1001


Think for yourself


View Profile
October 11, 2015, 06:08:33 PM
 #16338

Yes, I did. I did install 2102 usb to uart bridge controller and change driver to WinUSB using Zadig (with plugged U3 as it's written in the instruction to U3
)... Should I reinstall the driver? Or install the controller again?

Run Zadig again, select "list all" and verify that all your miners are using the WinUSB.  Also copy and paste the error your getting so we can see what you are getting.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
maximcmd
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 11, 2015, 07:02:31 PM
 #16339

I am not sure I can copy-paste from cmd line. But in words some results -
1. When I start cgminer directly without .bat it still quiet for a while. I see that cgminer is connected to the pool but there is no section with usb device settingsand nothing happens in sense "accepted/rejected/duplicate/etc."

2. When I start with .bat file from previous post it still quiet as well, but after a few minutes starts to send messages Libusb attempting to reset and libsub Success every 5 seconds. No more information.
3. If I start by entering full path to the .bat file into cmd line it says - "cgminer.exe is not an executive file"
4. If I start with batch "cgminer.exe -n" to get information about devices i see found usb device 0; bus 1 (and this is the one that match my u3).

There are no error messages or "failed to..." stats.

Maybe it will be helpful to set the WinUSB to all listed devices from the zadig's dropdown menu? I do not go to use this laptop for other works than mining and hope that changing all usb drivers from current to WinUsb will not affect adding or moving files from usb-sticks and back.

Looking for solution to get at least screenshots of cmd. Will be back with pictures soon )))
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2464
Merit: 1001


Think for yourself


View Profile
October 11, 2015, 07:23:42 PM
 #16340

I am not sure I can copy-paste from cmd line. But in words some results -

In the dos box go to properties and check the quick edit option.  Then just select the text and copy it to the clipboard.


2. When I start with .bat file from previous post it still quiet as well, but after a few minutes starts to send messages Libusb attempting to reset and libsub Success every 5 seconds. No more information.
Unplug and replug your miners.

3. If I start by entering full path to the .bat file into cmd line it says - "cgminer.exe is not an executive file"
You must have your path wrong.
Maybe it will be helpful to set the WinUSB to all listed devices from the zadig's dropdown menu?
I would not do that.  Just do it for your miners.  How many miners are you connecting to WinXP.  XP has a limit of 12 or 13 devices.


A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
Pages: « 1 ... 767 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 775 776 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 784 785 786 787 788 789 790 791 792 793 794 795 796 797 798 799 800 801 802 803 804 805 806 807 808 809 810 811 812 813 814 815 816 [817] 818 819 820 821 822 823 824 825 826 827 828 829 830 831 832 833 834 835 836 837 838 839 840 841 842 843 844 845 846 847 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!