Bitcoin Forum
November 19, 2017, 06:05:41 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 767 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 775 776 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 784 785 786 787 788 789 790 791 792 793 794 795 796 797 798 799 800 801 802 803 804 805 806 807 808 809 810 811 812 813 814 815 816 [817] 818 819 820 821 822 823 824 825 826 827 828 829 830 831 832 833 834 835 836 837 838 839 840 841 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.10.0  (Read 5652832 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
WBF1
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 365


View Profile
September 10, 2015, 03:47:32 AM
 #16321

Any plan to merge novak's compac driver back into master?
Unfortunately we don't "suck code" from others, they "push code" and we accept it after making suggestions, so no.

Got it. So once it's mature he'd push back this way then possibly you merge it if it looks acceptable?
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511114741
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511114741

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511114741
Reply with quote  #2

1511114741
Report to moderator
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
September 10, 2015, 03:48:16 AM
 #16322

Any plan to merge novak's compac driver back into master?
Unfortunately we don't "suck code" from others, they "push code" and we accept it after making suggestions, so no.

Got it. So once it's mature he'd push back this way then possibly you merge it if it looks acceptable?
Yep.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
novak@gekkoscience
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 173


View Profile
September 10, 2015, 04:38:38 PM
 #16323

Any plan to merge novak's compac driver back into master?
Unfortunately we don't "suck code" from others, they "push code" and we accept it after making suggestions, so no.

Got it. So once it's mature he'd push back this way then possibly you merge it if it looks acceptable?
Yep.

I doubt it looks acceptable yet, it's pretty much the half of icarus that I wanted plus some initialization.  I intend to clean it up more when I add multi-chip support. 

But I do plan to push it into cgminer so it's available.

--
novak
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2268


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
September 10, 2015, 10:19:55 PM
 #16324

Make sure it uses USB, not serial.
Serial is crap.

... and if you don't do most of this I will label it trash:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=294499.0

(as I do consider trash things like the U3 that ignore all that)

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
WBF1
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 365


View Profile
September 14, 2015, 08:12:18 PM
 #16325

Any plan to merge novak's compac driver back into master?
Unfortunately we don't "suck code" from others, they "push code" and we accept it after making suggestions, so no.

Got it. So once it's mature he'd push back this way then possibly you merge it if it looks acceptable?
Yep.

I doubt it looks acceptable yet, it's pretty much the half of icarus that I wanted plus some initialization.  I intend to clean it up more when I add multi-chip support. 

But I do plan to push it into cgminer so it's available.

--
novak

Awesome, thanks.
o_solo_miner
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


-> morgen, ist heute, schon gestern <-


View Profile
October 01, 2015, 10:41:24 AM
 #16326

Sorry for asking:

I am running Bitcoin Core v0.11.0 on a Debian64 PC and it runs well.
Now i added the bitcoin.conf and start with -server.

On my Win PC I am able to mine solo with cgminer 4.7.1 to my Bitcoin core XXX.
EDIT:
It look's like i am wrong, http request failed connect.


Then I tryed using cgminer 4.9.2 and I got the Message:
No Stratum, GBT or Solo support  in pool 0 http://192.168.2.112:8332 unable to use.

To test that the compile is ok I did a change from my bitcoin core to solockpool
and it works with stratum ok.


I am a bit lost about what i am doing (config on Debian site or cgminer) wrong?



http://ckpool.org "THE Pool" from the creator of CGMiner & CKPool / Payout System:SPLNS / ZERO FEE!
------------------------------------------- join now -----------------------------------------------
http://solo.ckpool.org for Solominers with the best block notify system
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2268


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
October 01, 2015, 10:52:11 AM
 #16327

You need to send an address
https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer/blob/master/README#L57

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 01, 2015, 10:52:21 AM
 #16328

Sorry for asking:

I am running Bitcoin Core v0.11.0 on a Debian64 PC and it runs well.
Now i added the bitcoin.conf and start with -server.

On my Win PC I am able to mine solo with cgminer 4.7.1 to my Bitcoin core XXX.
EDIT:
It look's like i am wrong, http request failed connect.


Then I tryed using cgminer 4.9.2 and I got the Message:
No Stratum, GBT or Solo support  in pool 0 http://192.168.2.112:8332 unable to use.

To test that the compile is ok I did a change from my bitcoin core to solockpool
and it works with stratum ok.


I am a bit lost about what i am doing (config on Debian site or cgminer) wrong?



Did you compile with libcurl and are you specifying a btc address in your configuration? They're essential for solo mining. Furthermore the bitcoin-qt binary alone isn't enough to solo mine with any more, you need the rpc component.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
o_solo_miner
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


-> morgen, ist heute, schon gestern <-


View Profile
October 01, 2015, 11:03:31 AM
 #16329

@Kano:
yes I did, same as I used before on Windows bitcoin-qt (v 0.8.0 because of xp).

@ck:
Did you compile with libcurl and are you specifying a btc address in your configuration?

yes I did compile with libcurl and a btc adress was also supplyed.


BUT: it is my first attempt on Debian64 and the v0.11.0 bitcoin core.

=> you need the rpc component

in bitcoin.conf stored under ~/.bitcoin I enter the rpcuser / rpcpassword and rpcipallow=the raspi ip where
cgminer is running on.

or do i need to start something on the Debian64 server?
at the moment I do ./bitcoin-qt -server



http://ckpool.org "THE Pool" from the creator of CGMiner & CKPool / Payout System:SPLNS / ZERO FEE!
------------------------------------------- join now -----------------------------------------------
http://solo.ckpool.org for Solominers with the best block notify system
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 01, 2015, 11:16:30 AM
 #16330

@Kano:
yes I did, same as I used before on Windows bitcoin-qt (v 0.8.0 because of xp).

@ck:
Did you compile with libcurl and are you specifying a btc address in your configuration?

yes I did compile with libcurl and a btc adress was also supplyed.


BUT: it is my first attempt on Debian64 and the v0.11.0 bitcoin core.

=> you need the rpc component

in bitcoin.conf stored under ~/.bitcoin I enter the rpcuser / rpcpassword and rpcipallow=the raspi ip where
cgminer is running on.

or do i need to start something on the Debian64 server?
at the moment I do ./bitcoin-qt -server



Check you are explicitly using http:// as well for the address, and check the syntax of your rpcipallow as it changed not too long ago.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
o_solo_miner
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


-> morgen, ist heute, schon gestern <-


View Profile
October 01, 2015, 11:40:28 AM
 #16331

Thank you ck!

=>and check the syntax of your rpcipallow as it changed not too long ago.

that is what I found out now on github:

 -rpcallowip=<ip>
       Allow JSON-RPC connections from specified source. Valid for <ip> are a
       single IP (e.g. 1.2.3.4), a network/netmask (e.g. 1.2.3.4/255.255.255.0)
       or a network/CIDR (e.g. 1.2.3.4/24). This option can be specified
       multiple times


my fault was located in bitcoin.conf:

rpcallowip=192.168.2.0/192.168.2.255 WRONG!

should be:
rpcallowip=192.168.2.0/24

 Roll Eyes I am sorry!


Anyway I am happy that it works now!

Sometimes I wounder about where a central source for those kind of Information exist?

http://ckpool.org "THE Pool" from the creator of CGMiner & CKPool / Payout System:SPLNS / ZERO FEE!
------------------------------------------- join now -----------------------------------------------
http://solo.ckpool.org for Solominers with the best block notify system
Mikestang
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966



View Profile
October 01, 2015, 05:51:22 PM
 #16332

Had a power outage yesterday, since then I've been getting weird errors with my nanofury usb sticks.  They'll run fine for a while, then this starts:


The only cure is to quit cgminer, physically unplug and replug each stick (some of them the mining light stays on even after quitting cgminer), then restart cgminer.

Any ideas what is causing this?  Thanks.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 01, 2015, 08:46:45 PM
 #16333

Had a power outage yesterday, since then I've been getting weird errors with my nanofury usb sticks.  They'll run fine for a while, then this starts:

The only cure is to quit cgminer, physically unplug and replug each stick (some of them the mining light stays on even after quitting cgminer), then restart cgminer.

Any ideas what is causing this?  Thanks.
Looks like a fatal error on the sticks - they're just not talking back. Not sure how they would have gotten damaged by a power outage but they look like they've had it. Each and every one of my nanofuy USB stick based miners eventually died on me.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Mikestang
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966



View Profile
October 01, 2015, 10:17:29 PM
 #16334

Each and every one of my nanofuy USB stick based miners eventually died on me.

Hmm, well that's disheartening to hear.  I had one die on me months and months ago, but I had it OC'd and was just asking to burn it out.  These 6 have been champs since that one burned out, I've run them at stock setting with a fan the entire time.

The screen cap above shows errors only on one stick, maybe I've got one bad apple in the group, I'll mess with them tonight and see.

Does the fact that they come back just fine for a while (hours at this point) when unplugged/replugged not mean anything?  Just another symptom of their inevitable demise?  If so then I just got room for a few more compacs.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 01, 2015, 10:43:28 PM
 #16335

Does the fact that they come back just fine for a while (hours at this point) when unplugged/replugged not mean anything?  Just another symptom of their inevitable demise?  If so then I just got room for a few more compacs.
Not really. When I say mine died, they all ended up like that - they'd start up ok but last progressively less time before dying. Think of them as evolving into antminer U3s (in a bad way).

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Chris_Sabian
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile
October 06, 2015, 06:57:44 PM
 #16336

I'm trying to get a config file to split hashrate between 2 different pools.  I'm running on Win7 with a gekko usb stick.  I would like to run maybe 50% on pool1 and 50% pool2.  I have the following code:


Code:
cgmine  --url stratum+tcp://solo.ckpool.org:3333 -u 1JiWuyX94wrCr7JhkAn7x5qNMCEef1KhqX.Chris_Sabianstick -p passa --quota stratum+tcp://solo.ckpool.org:3333 -u 13fKi6ND8mbiAnD4DCj9wg3P9CXyFzFvCi -p passb --compac-freq 155 --usb :2 --suggest-diff 10

I believe that I just have a simple error or two somewhere.  Not sure where of if I'm even getting the context correct.
TheRealSteve
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686

FUN > ROI


View Profile
October 06, 2015, 10:16:15 PM
 #16337

If you just want a 50/50 split, I'd suggest using the --balance option instead, or use --load-balance without setting quotas (they default to an even split across pools).  You do need one of those commands or else it'll just be in failover mode, regardless of you having used --quota

In terms of your command line, have a look at the documentation:
Code:
--url poola:porta -u usernamea -p passa --quota "2;poolb:portb" -u usernameb -p passb
"Will give poola 1/3 of the work and poolb 2/3 of the work."

so in your case you might use any one of:
Code:
--balance --url poola:porta -u usernamea -p passa --url poolb:portb -u usernameb -p passb
--load-balance --url poola:porta -u usernamea -p passa --url poolb:portb -u usernameb -p passb
--load-balance --url poola:porta -u usernamea -p passa --quota "1;poolb:portb" -u usernameb -p passb
--load-balance -quota "1;poola:porta" -u usernamea -p passa --quota "1;poolb:portb" -u usernameb -p passb

Yet another alternative would be to use the --rotate option, presuming the pools perform much the same then rotating through the pools every N minutes has roughly the same 'even split' effect.

Chris_Sabian
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile
October 07, 2015, 08:15:17 PM
 #16338

If you just want a 50/50 split, I'd suggest using the --balance option instead, or use --load-balance without setting quotas (they default to an even split across pools).  You do need one of those commands or else it'll just be in failover mode, regardless of you having used --quota

In terms of your command line, have a look at the documentation:
Code:
--url poola:porta -u usernamea -p passa --quota "2;poolb:portb" -u usernameb -p passb
"Will give poola 1/3 of the work and poolb 2/3 of the work."

so in your case you might use any one of:
Code:
--balance --url poola:porta -u usernamea -p passa --url poolb:portb -u usernameb -p passb
--load-balance --url poola:porta -u usernamea -p passa --url poolb:portb -u usernameb -p passb
--load-balance --url poola:porta -u usernamea -p passa --quota "1;poolb:portb" -u usernameb -p passb
--load-balance -quota "1;poola:porta" -u usernamea -p passa --quota "1;poolb:portb" -u usernameb -p passb

Yet another alternative would be to use the --rotate option, presuming the pools perform much the same then rotating through the pools every N minutes has roughly the same 'even split' effect.

Thanks!  I was able to get what I needed from your code.

  For some reason, I was messing up the poola:porta part.  I didn't realize that it was poolA:PortA .   ugh.  I guess this is why I'm not a programmer. I was looking for a 'poola' command...
maximcmd
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
October 11, 2015, 11:45:00 AM
 #16339

Hi, everybody,

I need help with 4.9.2

I have - 
Windows XP sp3
Antminer U3
cgminer 4.9.2 from official download page.
All drivers are installed

The problem with 4.9.2 is the next - it doesn't start with batch file in any syntax. No matter cgminer or cgminer.exe. That means I have to start my cgminer manually everytime and run it with standart freq 225/volt 775. I did the conf file with changes in --au3 lines from default 225/775 to 250/850. The conf file is in the same folder with cgminer as well as the batch file. No results at all. If I start the batch file the cmd window appears and drops in ½ second. If I start cgminer itself it come and works but with default 225/775! How I can organize start with batch file and change the settings for my u3?

There were no problems with my previous  cgminer 4.6.1 at all except the speed and tons of errors. Now with 4.9.2 and default settings for u3 I have speed up to 54 Gh/s and 1-2% of dups/stoles. The only thing that makes me sad is the configuration and batch which still useless.

Could you give me any suggestion?

The sample of batch I try to use - "cgminer.exe -o *** -u *** -p *** --au3-freq 250 --au3-volt 850"

I thought that the batch file with just "cgminer.exe -n" in line will start cgminer and show the settings for device. But this one doesn't work too...
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2268


Think for yourself


View Profile
October 11, 2015, 02:40:50 PM
 #16340

If I start the batch file the cmd window appears and drops in ½ second.

Could you give me any suggestion?

Put a pause after your command line so that you can see what the error. 

such as

cgminer.exe -o *** -u *** -p *** --au3-freq 250 --au3-volt 850
pause


Or open a command line dos box prompt and then type in your complete command so you can see why if failed.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
Pages: « 1 ... 767 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 775 776 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 784 785 786 787 788 789 790 791 792 793 794 795 796 797 798 799 800 801 802 803 804 805 806 807 808 809 810 811 812 813 814 815 816 [817] 818 819 820 821 822 823 824 825 826 827 828 829 830 831 832 833 834 835 836 837 838 839 840 841 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!