Bitcoin Forum
January 25, 2022, 01:14:41 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 760 761 762 763 764 765 766 767 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 775 776 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 784 785 786 787 788 789 790 791 792 793 794 795 796 797 798 799 800 801 802 803 804 805 806 807 808 809 [810] 811 812 813 814 815 816 817 818 819 820 821 822 823 824 825 826 827 828 829 830 831 832 833 834 835 836 837 838 839 840 841 842 843 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.1  (Read 5803048 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic. (3 posts by 1+ user deleted.)
splat44
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 385
Merit: 250



View Profile
August 28, 2015, 10:16:26 PM
 #16181

Does this version supports gridseed asic miner 80 chip two blade?

I recall reading something on Version 3.7.2 which most reports indicate it has problem recognizing two blade or more!

It be great to know following settings inside *.bat file
- recognizing two blade
- scryp option

I am speaking of windows version!
1643073281
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1643073281

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1643073281
Reply with quote  #2

1643073281
Report to moderator
1643073281
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1643073281

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1643073281
Reply with quote  #2

1643073281
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1643073281
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1643073281

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1643073281
Reply with quote  #2

1643073281
Report to moderator
1643073281
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1643073281

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1643073281
Reply with quote  #2

1643073281
Report to moderator
1643073281
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1643073281

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1643073281
Reply with quote  #2

1643073281
Report to moderator
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3724
Merit: 1581


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
August 28, 2015, 10:54:40 PM
 #16182

Does this version supports gridseed asic miner 80 chip two blade?

I recall reading something on Version 3.7.2 which most reports indicate it has problem recognizing two blade or more!

It be great to know following settings inside *.bat file
- recognizing two blade
- scryp option

I am speaking of windows version!
No altcoin support whatsoever in master cgminer.

Pool: https://kano.is - lowest fee PPLNS 3 Days - Most reliable Solo with ONLY 0.5% fee   Bitcointalk thread: Forum
Discord support invite at https://kano.is/ Majority developer of the ckpool code - k for kano
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
splat44
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 385
Merit: 250



View Profile
August 29, 2015, 09:00:22 AM
 #16183

Ok but which version from windows built that supports:
- SCRYPT to mine altcoins
- Gridseed asic scrypt 80 chip blades

Would be great in knowing settings inside bat file:
- stratum, server, user.work, pass
- including other setting leading to recognize two bade for example and other kind of settings

Does this version supports gridseed asic miner 80 chip two blade?

I recall reading something on Version 3.7.2 which most reports indicate it has problem recognizing two blade or more!

It be great to know following settings inside *.bat file
- recognizing two blade
- scryp option

I am speaking of windows version!
No altcoin support whatsoever in master cgminer.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3724
Merit: 1581


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
August 29, 2015, 09:26:35 AM
 #16184

Ok but which version from windows built that supports:
- SCRYPT to mine altcoins
- Gridseed asic scrypt 80 chip blades

Would be great in knowing settings inside bat file:
- stratum, server, user.work, pass
- including other setting leading to recognize two bade for example and other kind of settings

Does this version supports gridseed asic miner 80 chip two blade?

I recall reading something on Version 3.7.2 which most reports indicate it has problem recognizing two blade or more!

It be great to know following settings inside *.bat file
- recognizing two blade
- scryp option

I am speaking of windows version!
No altcoin support whatsoever in master cgminer.
No altcoin support whatsoever in master cgminer.

Pool: https://kano.is - lowest fee PPLNS 3 Days - Most reliable Solo with ONLY 0.5% fee   Bitcointalk thread: Forum
Discord support invite at https://kano.is/ Majority developer of the ckpool code - k for kano
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3402
Merit: 1077


Think for yourself


View Profile
August 29, 2015, 03:04:30 PM
 #16185

Ok but which version from windows built that supports:
- SCRYPT to mine altcoins
- Gridseed asic scrypt 80 chip blades

You need to post this in the alt coin section of the forums.  You are in the Bitcoin section.  There were some GCMiner forks that may do what your asking so go to the alt coin forum and ask there.

Good Luck,
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
hurricandave
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966
Merit: 1003



View Profile
September 02, 2015, 12:39:13 AM
 #16186

So...outta the blue...Windows 10 preview( I know...I know..) has decided it found Trojan:win32/Skeeyah.C!plock , file:C\cgminer-4.9.2-windows\cgminer.exe           process:pid5444,ProcessStart:130852590159391159         Sooo...is this the same file that usually gets picked on/up or did a new issue get put on the Naughty List during MS Defender definition update? Oh and yes, I got the zip from your index weeks ago, so I'm not sure why today cgminer.exe got Quarantined and not before.
-ck
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3472
Merit: 1379


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
September 02, 2015, 12:53:43 AM
 #16187

So...outta the blue...Windows 10 preview( I know...I know..) has decided it found Trojan:win32/Skeeyah.C!plock , file:C\cgminer-4.9.2-windows\cgminer.exe           process:pid5444,ProcessStart:130852590159391159         Sooo...is this the same file that usually gets picked on/up or did a new issue get put on the Naughty List during MS Defender definition update? Oh and yes, I got the zip from your index weeks ago, so I'm not sure why today cgminer.exe got Quarantined and not before.
Yeah someone else reported this today. It's definitely not a virus, just some stupid false positive again. Ever since cpu and gpu mining was removed from cgminer the false positives pretty much stopped completely. Cgminer was always the innocent bystander that was packaged with the actual trojan virus back then. Presumably an ancient version got tagged false positive again and they extended their tagging to the latest version.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
hurricandave
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966
Merit: 1003



View Profile
September 02, 2015, 01:16:35 AM
 #16188

So...outta the blue...Windows 10 preview( I know...I know..) has decided it found Trojan:win32/Skeeyah.C!plock , file:C\cgminer-4.9.2-windows\cgminer.exe           process:pid5444,ProcessStart:130852590159391159         Sooo...is this the same file that usually gets picked on/up or did a new issue get put on the Naughty List during MS Defender definition update? Oh and yes, I got the zip from your index weeks ago, so I'm not sure why today cgminer.exe got Quarantined and not before.
Yeah someone else reported this today. It's definitely not a virus, just some stupid false positive again. Ever since cpu and gpu mining was removed from cgminer the false positives pretty much stopped completely. Cgminer was always the innocent bystander that was packaged with the actual trojan virus back then. Presumably an ancient version got tagged false positive again and they extended their tagging to the latest version.
Thanks, I was thinking this was the same file I saw flagged before but that was nearly 2 years ago, and the fact that I was looking at this rigs screen when it actually happened was pure accidental. At this point, my Win 8.1 pro and Win 7 pro rigs have not made the same determination yet.
CustomDesigned
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 02, 2015, 01:21:55 AM
 #16189

So I've been running, and just compiled 4.9.2 to hopefully get more than 3Gh from my new AntMiner U3 (which is a pod with a cage and fan, not a stick that is supposed to do 50Gh - 63 with overclocking).  No compile errors.  When I start it up, I get:

 [2015-09-01 21:12:45] No Stratum, GBT or Solo support in pool 0 http://stratum.mining.eligius.st:3334 unable to use
 [2015-09-01 21:12:46] No Stratum, GBT or Solo support in pool 1 http://api.polmine.pl:8361 unable to use
 [2015-09-01 21:12:51] No Stratum, GBT or Solo support in pool 0 http://stratum.mining.eligius.st:3334 unable to use
 [2015-09-01 21:12:52] No Stratum, GBT or Solo support in pool 1 http://api.polmine.pl:8361 unable to use

etc etc

Any ideas?

Note, 3.12 runs the new AntMiner - but only at 3Gh/s
bmoscato
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 362
Merit: 266


View Profile
September 02, 2015, 01:28:50 AM
 #16190

So I've been running, and just compiled 4.9.2 to hopefully get more than 3Ghz from my new AntMiner U3 (which is a pod with a cage and fan, not a stick that is supposed to do 50Gh - 63 with overclocking).  No compile errors.  When I start it up, I get:

 [2015-09-01 21:12:45] No Stratum, GBT or Solo support in pool 0 http://stratum.mining.eligius.st:3334 unable to use
 [2015-09-01 21:12:46] No Stratum, GBT or Solo support in pool 1 http://api.polmine.pl:8361 unable to use
 [2015-09-01 21:12:51] No Stratum, GBT or Solo support in pool 0 http://stratum.mining.eligius.st:3334 unable to use
 [2015-09-01 21:12:52] No Stratum, GBT or Solo support in pool 1 http://api.polmine.pl:8361 unable to use

etc etc

Any ideas?

Can you post your configure file?
CustomDesigned
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 02, 2015, 01:30:57 AM
 #16191

{
"pools" : [
   {
      "url" : "http://stratum.mining.eligius.st:3334",
      "user" : "1Dxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx",
      "pass" : "none"
   },
   {
      "url" : "http://api.polmine.pl:8361",
      "user" : "CustomDesigned11427pogoplug",
      "pass" : "XXXXXXXXXX"
   }
],
"text-only" : true,
"no-submit-stale" : true,
"api-listen" : true,
"api-port" : "4028",
"api-allow" : "W:192.168.10.0/24,W:127.0.0.1"
}
bmoscato
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 362
Merit: 266


View Profile
September 02, 2015, 01:37:58 AM
 #16192

{
"pools" : [
   {
      "url" : "http://stratum.mining.eligius.st:3334",
      "user" : "1Dxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx",
      "pass" : "none"
   },
   {
      "url" : "http://api.polmine.pl:8361",
      "user" : "CustomDesigned11427pogoplug",
      "pass" : "XXXXXXXXXX"
   }
],
"text-only" : true,
"no-submit-stale" : true,
"api-listen" : true,
"api-port" : "4028",
"api-allow" : "W:192.168.10.0/24,W:127.0.0.1"
}


Can you get it to work with a batch file like this:

cgminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://solo.ckpool.org:3333 -u 14LxDWtRRdQAbnJdd4Ew5jwag8Bx9UfNRd -p x --au3-volt 830 --au3-freq 250 --hotplug 600 --api-listen --api-allow w:10.0.0/24
CustomDesigned
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 02, 2015, 01:45:54 AM
 #16193

I changed the urls to use stratum+tcp instead of http.  That is apparently a config format change.  Now getting 60Gh/s with no further config changes (includes 5Gh/s from older miners).

Thanks for the tip!
bmoscato
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 362
Merit: 266


View Profile
September 02, 2015, 01:51:45 AM
 #16194

Glad you figured it out. I have three U3s and trying to keep them running is becoming a chore. I split them up on different computers tonight and set different frequencies to see if I can avoid high error rates hopefully get more than 12 hours of run time out of them. So far it seems that 225 is better for me than 250, I'm still running 830 volts.
goodgryphon
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 111
Merit: 10


View Profile
September 03, 2015, 06:52:49 PM
 #16195

I use M's moniter..but when I updated cgminer in my s3 to 4.9.2..  M's will not pull the info from my s3.. anyone know whats up?
Mikestang
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000



View Profile
September 03, 2015, 07:32:47 PM
 #16196

I use M's moniter..but when I updated cgminer in my s3 to 4.9.2..  M's will not pull the info from my s3.. anyone know whats up?


If you dig back a few pages to around when 4.9.2 was release there is discussion concerning this.  I'd find it for you, but am a bit short on time at the moment.
CustomDesigned
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 03, 2015, 10:21:19 PM
 #16197

Once my Antminer U3 has been running for a bit, it gets this about every 10 seconds:

 
 [2015-09-03 18:09:24] AU3 1: No valid hashes for over 2 secs, attempting to reset
 [2015-09-03 18:09:24] AU3 1 attempted reset got err:(0) LIBUSB_SUCCESS
 [2015-09-03 18:09:24] AU3 1: No valid hashes for over 2 secs, attempting to reset                   
 [2015-09-03 18:09:24] AU3 1 attempted reset got err:(0) LIBUSB_SUCCESS


Despite this, the hashrate manages to stay around 60 - (about 5Gh/s worth of old erupters and antminers), dipping briefly after each reset.  Is it possible that the AU3 is simply getting hot and taking a break?  Is there something I should tune to make it work a little less hard (and reduce the log file entries)?  I am using all defaults.  I see people are tuning voltage and freq. 
Mikestang
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000



View Profile
September 03, 2015, 10:25:16 PM
 #16198

Once my Antminer U3 has been running for a bit, it gets this about every 10 seconds:
Try a different USB cable, but that's pretty normal operations for the U3.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3724
Merit: 1581


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
September 03, 2015, 11:09:50 PM
 #16199

I use M's moniter..but when I updated cgminer in my s3 to 4.9.2..  M's will not pull the info from my s3.. anyone know whats up?

Update the monitor.

Edit: ah OK - you meant it was getting "no information", not that some of the information was missing.
Yeah as you said elsewhere, the api-allow was the problem.

Pool: https://kano.is - lowest fee PPLNS 3 Days - Most reliable Solo with ONLY 0.5% fee   Bitcointalk thread: Forum
Discord support invite at https://kano.is/ Majority developer of the ckpool code - k for kano
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
Stormwalker
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 04, 2015, 02:45:58 PM
 #16200

I also posted this in the general mining software forum...  Anyone have information to share?

Cgminer ( ver 4.9.0 ) never says accepted, it only tells me the block height changes.  If I turn on verbose, I get lots of "share above target" notifications and an occasional Hashrate report ( same information that is in the header ).  I am hashing at about 50 GH/s with an Antminer U3 so I am sure it needs to be optimized, however, I  have seen it peak around 65 when I was mining in a pool.

My question is this:  Is this reporting normal?  I have tried to find a post about what solo reporting looks like online, but have not been able to find anything.  I am okay with it not providing the information, as long as it is mining.

Cgminer is happy with the set-up ( no reported errors ) but not very informative..

Thanks,

Storm
Pages: « 1 ... 760 761 762 763 764 765 766 767 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 775 776 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 784 785 786 787 788 789 790 791 792 793 794 795 796 797 798 799 800 801 802 803 804 805 806 807 808 809 [810] 811 812 813 814 815 816 817 818 819 820 821 822 823 824 825 826 827 828 829 830 831 832 833 834 835 836 837 838 839 840 841 842 843 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!