Bitcoin Forum
July 17, 2024, 11:32:36 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 766 767 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 775 776 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 784 785 786 787 788 789 790 791 792 793 794 795 796 797 798 799 800 801 802 803 804 805 806 807 808 809 810 811 812 813 814 815 [816] 817 818 819 820 821 822 823 824 825 826 827 828 829 830 831 832 833 834 835 836 837 838 839 840 841 842 843 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.1  (Read 5805345 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic. (3 posts by 1+ user deleted.)
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3578
Merit: 1093


Think for yourself


View Profile
November 11, 2015, 02:00:41 PM
 #16301

Older versions Identify it as a "BAS' aka single.  I think back around March, or page 798 of this thread:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.msg10844936#msg10844936

-ck updated the driver to properly tell the difference  between a monarch and the older 65nm stuff.  CGminer works great with my older monarchs but these

units all have later firmware (the latest i think) and they behave poorly when using cgminer.  They mine at full speed with that "other" mining software but

it has very high CPU usage with many monarchs connected to one host.
This was reported before (I believe by Os2sam) where they updated the firmware and never told us anything, breaking cgminer. We've lost all contact with BFL (which was very tenuous at the best of times anyway) and neither Kano nor I have any working BFL hardware any more to update the software, so there really isn't much choice I'm afraid.

Yep,  I forgot about it over my summer as I shutdown the Monarchs because it was just too warm to run them.

But if hardware is what you need I would be happy to send you my unit for development purposes.  I would need it back when the software was working with it though.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
Mikestang
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000



View Profile
November 11, 2015, 06:30:58 PM
 #16302

Let's face it, someone running 6 S3s would have MUCH more than 1.2 TH/s on a pool with a legit cgm on their rigs...

They should check that all the chips are firing, no X's in the status screen.

My S3+ averages about 490GH/s, I just turned it back on as a lottery machine a few days ago.
Code:
"hashrate1m": "592G", "hashrate5m": "497G", "hashrate1hr": "486G", "hashrate1d": "484G"

6 S3s should be just under 3TH/s if they are configured correctly and not broken parts.
helipotte
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 650
Merit: 500


Pick and place? I need more coffee.


View Profile
November 11, 2015, 07:40:41 PM
 #16303

Older versions Identify it as a "BAS' aka single.  I think back around March, or page 798 of this thread:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.msg10844936#msg10844936

-ck updated the driver to properly tell the difference  between a monarch and the older 65nm stuff.  CGminer works great with my older monarchs but these

units all have later firmware (the latest i think) and they behave poorly when using cgminer.  They mine at full speed with that "other" mining software but

it has very high CPU usage with many monarchs connected to one host.
This was reported before (I believe by Os2sam) where they updated the firmware and never told us anything, breaking cgminer. We've lost all contact with BFL (which was very tenuous at the best of times anyway) and neither Kano nor I have any working BFL hardware any more to update the software, so there really isn't much choice I'm afraid.

Yep,  I forgot about it over my summer as I shutdown the Monarchs because it was just too warm to run them.

But if hardware is what you need I would be happy to send you my unit for development purposes.  I would need it back when the software was working with it though.

I do have a unit I could part with in the name of development.  Shipping would be pricey though.
-ck (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4172
Merit: 1641


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
November 11, 2015, 08:55:30 PM
 #16304

Thanks for the offer guys, but being in Australia means it would cost more to ship than the hardware itself is worth. Perhaps if you could find a document somewhere with firmware change details I could guess what modifications might be needed in the driver from it and work on one remotely.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
bitsolutions
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 261
Merit: 257



View Profile
November 12, 2015, 08:18:48 PM
 #16305

Thanks for the offer guys, but being in Australia means it would cost more to ship than the hardware itself is worth. Perhaps if you could find a document somewhere with firmware change details I could guess what modifications might be needed in the driver from it and work on one remotely.
According to BFL "Monarchs shipped April 2015 and after can use the official BFGMiner 5.1.0 or later." and it would appear there were changes there that broke all older versions since BFL says to use a custom version built on Jun 23rd 2014 for "Monarchs shipped before April 2015".

I would guess that the change can be found somewhere here on a date after Jun 23rd 2014.

Mining Software Developer.
-ck (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4172
Merit: 1641


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
November 12, 2015, 08:52:04 PM
 #16306

I would guess that the change can be found somewhere here on a date after Jun 23rd 2014.
Sorry that URL makes my eyes bleed so I can't use it.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
p3yot33at3r
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 250



View Profile
November 12, 2015, 09:29:44 PM
 #16307

I would guess that the change can be found somewhere here on a date after Jun 23rd 2014.
Sorry that URL makes my eyes bleed so I can't use it.

 Cheesy Cheesy
helipotte
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 650
Merit: 500


Pick and place? I need more coffee.


View Profile
November 12, 2015, 09:42:13 PM
 #16308

Thanks for the offer guys, but being in Australia means it would cost more to ship than the hardware itself is worth. Perhaps if you could find a document somewhere with firmware change details I could guess what modifications might be needed in the driver from it and work on one remotely.
According to BFL "Monarchs shipped April 2015 and after can use the official BFGMiner 5.1.0 or later." and it would appear there were changes there that broke all older versions since BFL says to use a custom version built on Jun 23rd 2014 for "Monarchs shipped before April 2015".

I would guess that the change can be found somewhere here on a date after Jun 23rd 2014.

I wonder how you would determine which units shipped prior to April 2014?  I got all of mine second hand.  Maybe that is the month F/W 1.4.5 started going on

production units.  As a sidenote, I have been using BFGminer 5.4.0 but the cpu usage is very high when I have many units controlled by one instance (15+).
GameGen
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 13, 2015, 07:39:06 PM
 #16309

I have an little problem or bug by cgminer 4.9.2. Who can help me?
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3578
Merit: 1093


Think for yourself


View Profile
November 14, 2015, 12:13:26 AM
 #16310

I have an little problem or bug by cgminer 4.9.2. Who can help me?

Well this is the support thread for CGMiner.  So post your problem/bug.  Preferably with screen captures, your command line and .conf file if you use that.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
GameGen
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 14, 2015, 12:23:49 AM
Last edit: November 14, 2015, 10:23:04 AM by GameGen
 #16311

ok fine,

my first question can i run my antminer u2 and u3 together.
My second question after some time freeze cgminer and when i try to restart it with s, c, y
Screenshot:
https://onedrive.live.com/redir?resid=57341EF1A3DDC267!6055&authkey=!AImC6a4fWmgEDtk&v=3&ithint=photo%2cpng
I wait 5 hours
and i can´t close the window.

Start batch:
cgminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://coinotron.com:3338 -O ..... --au3-freq 237.5 --au3-volt 800 --api-listen

by me was ist late sorry for the little mistranslation
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4550
Merit: 1850


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
November 14, 2015, 01:51:24 AM
 #16312

Thanks for the offer guys, but being in Australia means it would cost more to ship than the hardware itself is worth. Perhaps if you could find a document somewhere with firmware change details I could guess what modifications might be needed in the driver from it and work on one remotely.
...

I wonder how you would determine which units shipped prior to April 2014?  I got all of mine second hand.  Maybe that is the month F/W 1.4.5 started going on
...
Well the API 'stats' "GetInfo" I show all the information the BFL devices state for their configuration which shows "FIRMWARE: 1.0.0" for my one before it died
That's your best bet ... assuming the correct things were done by BFL ...

Pool: https://kano.is - low 0.5% fee PPLNS 3 Days - Most reliable Solo with ONLY 0.5% fee   Bitcointalk thread: Forum
Discord support invite at https://kano.is/ Majority developer of the ckpool code - k for kano
The ONLY active original developer of cgminer. Original master git: https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer
zOU
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 500

★ these are stars ★


View Profile
November 15, 2015, 07:12:32 PM
 #16313


I doubt it looks acceptable yet, it's pretty much the half of icarus that I wanted plus some initialization.  I intend to clean it up more when I add multi-chip support. 

But I do plan to push it into cgminer so it's available.

--
novak

Hello,

Do you want to wait for multichip support or you want to push it before ?

Thank you novak Smiley

nubbins7
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 566
Merit: 250



View Profile
November 21, 2015, 10:49:58 PM
 #16314

I am having a problem getting cgminer too detected my antminer u3 i have downloaded the driver needed
and did what i had too do with zadig but still getting "NO DEVICES DETECTED" please help someone thanks. Sad
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4550
Merit: 1850


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
November 22, 2015, 04:23:22 AM
 #16315

I am having a problem getting cgminer too detected my antminer u3 i have downloaded the driver needed
and did what i had too do with zadig but still getting "NO DEVICES DETECTED" please help someone thanks. Sad
One of:
bad hardware, bad cables, bad hub, unrecognised usb3 port, or you need to master:
https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer/blob/master/README#L399

Pool: https://kano.is - low 0.5% fee PPLNS 3 Days - Most reliable Solo with ONLY 0.5% fee   Bitcointalk thread: Forum
Discord support invite at https://kano.is/ Majority developer of the ckpool code - k for kano
The ONLY active original developer of cgminer. Original master git: https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer
zOU
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 500

★ these are stars ★


View Profile
November 22, 2015, 08:33:24 AM
 #16316

I am having a problem getting cgminer too detected my antminer u3 i have downloaded the driver needed
and did what i had too do with zadig but still getting "NO DEVICES DETECTED" please help someone thanks. Sad

you should probably ask in the Antminer U3 support thread Smiley

nubbins7
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 566
Merit: 250



View Profile
November 22, 2015, 08:19:07 PM
 #16317

Ok thanks for the info. The hardware is working it works here and there when i use the bitminter client.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4550
Merit: 1850


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
November 22, 2015, 09:38:21 PM
 #16318

Ok thanks for the info. The hardware is working it works here and there when i use the bitminter client.
If the bitminter client is working, then cgminer wont work.
cgminer is the only miner to do direct USB, we sidestep all the various random low quality serial drivers and talk directly to USB miners.
Thus you need zadig setup correctly, then cgminer mines to all devices using the one WinUSB driver.
Bitminter wont work with zadig setup correctly.
(This of course is only a windows issue)

Pool: https://kano.is - low 0.5% fee PPLNS 3 Days - Most reliable Solo with ONLY 0.5% fee   Bitcointalk thread: Forum
Discord support invite at https://kano.is/ Majority developer of the ckpool code - k for kano
The ONLY active original developer of cgminer. Original master git: https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer
nubbins7
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 566
Merit: 250



View Profile
November 22, 2015, 11:40:38 PM
Last edit: November 23, 2015, 01:03:58 AM by nubbins7
 #16319

Thanks for your time but still cant get it too work followed all the steps needed but nothing.

Edit: Finally got it to work using the command line Smiley
o_solo_miner
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2472
Merit: 1478


-> morgen, ist heute, schon gestern <-


View Profile
November 27, 2015, 07:43:40 PM
Last edit: November 27, 2015, 08:00:49 PM by o_solo_miner
 #16320

Well, I've got a problem with cgminer 4.9.2 (with BFL Jalapeno) on a Raspi2.

As long as I try to connect to cksolo all went ok.
If I try my bitcoind, it reports:
"No Stratum, GBT or Solo support in pool 0 http://192.168.2.112:8332 unable to use"

Info:
---
On cgminer 4.7.1 (Win Version with an Antminer U2) conection to my bitcoind works verry well.
Bitcoind is the v0.11.2 (64Bit) running on Linux.
---

I am now a bit confused where to search first for my error.

can you please point me in a direction where to search for error?

Edit: The rpcallowip entry is setup correctly in bitcoin.conf for both, the pc and the raspi2

from the creator of CGMiner http://solo.ckpool.org for Solominers
paused: passthrough for solo.ckpool.org => stratum+tcp://rfpool.org:3334
Pages: « 1 ... 766 767 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 775 776 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 784 785 786 787 788 789 790 791 792 793 794 795 796 797 798 799 800 801 802 803 804 805 806 807 808 809 810 811 812 813 814 815 [816] 817 818 819 820 821 822 823 824 825 826 827 828 829 830 831 832 833 834 835 836 837 838 839 840 841 842 843 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!