Bitcoin Forum
June 20, 2018, 10:32:44 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 771 772 773 774 775 776 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 784 785 786 787 788 789 790 791 792 793 794 795 796 797 798 799 800 801 802 803 804 805 806 807 808 809 810 811 812 813 814 815 816 817 818 819 820 [821] 822 823 824 825 826 827 828 829 830 831 832 833 834 835 836 837 838 839 840 841 842 843 844 845 846 847 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.10.0  (Read 5756336 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
helipotte
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 629
Merit: 500


Pick and place? I need more coffee.


View Profile
November 11, 2015, 07:40:41 PM
 #16401

Older versions Identify it as a "BAS' aka single.  I think back around March, or page 798 of this thread:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.msg10844936#msg10844936

-ck updated the driver to properly tell the difference  between a monarch and the older 65nm stuff.  CGminer works great with my older monarchs but these

units all have later firmware (the latest i think) and they behave poorly when using cgminer.  They mine at full speed with that "other" mining software but

it has very high CPU usage with many monarchs connected to one host.
This was reported before (I believe by Os2sam) where they updated the firmware and never told us anything, breaking cgminer. We've lost all contact with BFL (which was very tenuous at the best of times anyway) and neither Kano nor I have any working BFL hardware any more to update the software, so there really isn't much choice I'm afraid.

Yep,  I forgot about it over my summer as I shutdown the Monarchs because it was just too warm to run them.

But if hardware is what you need I would be happy to send you my unit for development purposes.  I would need it back when the software was working with it though.

I do have a unit I could part with in the name of development.  Shipping would be pricey though.
Automated Bitcoin Fork Extraction Tool WE DO TOUGH WALLETS: BCH | BTG | BCD | SBTC | UBTC | B2X | BCX | BTF Electrum 2FA, Trezor, Ledger, SegWit, Bech32
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2562
Merit: 1092


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
November 11, 2015, 08:55:30 PM
 #16402

Thanks for the offer guys, but being in Australia means it would cost more to ship than the hardware itself is worth. Perhaps if you could find a document somewhere with firmware change details I could guess what modifications might be needed in the driver from it and work on one remotely.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
bitsolutions
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 254
Merit: 250



View Profile
November 12, 2015, 08:18:48 PM
 #16403

Thanks for the offer guys, but being in Australia means it would cost more to ship than the hardware itself is worth. Perhaps if you could find a document somewhere with firmware change details I could guess what modifications might be needed in the driver from it and work on one remotely.
According to BFL "Monarchs shipped April 2015 and after can use the official BFGMiner 5.1.0 or later." and it would appear there were changes there that broke all older versions since BFL says to use a custom version built on Jun 23rd 2014 for "Monarchs shipped before April 2015".

I would guess that the change can be found somewhere here on a date after Jun 23rd 2014.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2562
Merit: 1092


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
November 12, 2015, 08:52:04 PM
 #16404

I would guess that the change can be found somewhere here on a date after Jun 23rd 2014.
Sorry that URL makes my eyes bleed so I can't use it.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
p3yot33at3r
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 250



View Profile
November 12, 2015, 09:29:44 PM
 #16405

I would guess that the change can be found somewhere here on a date after Jun 23rd 2014.
Sorry that URL makes my eyes bleed so I can't use it.

 Cheesy Cheesy
helipotte
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 629
Merit: 500


Pick and place? I need more coffee.


View Profile
November 12, 2015, 09:42:13 PM
 #16406

Thanks for the offer guys, but being in Australia means it would cost more to ship than the hardware itself is worth. Perhaps if you could find a document somewhere with firmware change details I could guess what modifications might be needed in the driver from it and work on one remotely.
According to BFL "Monarchs shipped April 2015 and after can use the official BFGMiner 5.1.0 or later." and it would appear there were changes there that broke all older versions since BFL says to use a custom version built on Jun 23rd 2014 for "Monarchs shipped before April 2015".

I would guess that the change can be found somewhere here on a date after Jun 23rd 2014.

I wonder how you would determine which units shipped prior to April 2014?  I got all of mine second hand.  Maybe that is the month F/W 1.4.5 started going on

production units.  As a sidenote, I have been using BFGminer 5.4.0 but the cpu usage is very high when I have many units controlled by one instance (15+).
GameGen
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 13, 2015, 07:39:06 PM
 #16407

I have an little problem or bug by cgminer 4.9.2. Who can help me?
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2464
Merit: 1001


Think for yourself


View Profile
November 14, 2015, 12:13:26 AM
 #16408

I have an little problem or bug by cgminer 4.9.2. Who can help me?

Well this is the support thread for CGMiner.  So post your problem/bug.  Preferably with screen captures, your command line and .conf file if you use that.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
GameGen
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 14, 2015, 12:23:49 AM
 #16409

ok fine,

my first question can i run my antminer u2 and u3 together.
My second question after some time freeze cgminer and when i try to restart it with s, c, y
Screenshot:
https://onedrive.live.com/redir?resid=57341EF1A3DDC267!6055&authkey=!AImC6a4fWmgEDtk&v=3&ithint=photo%2cpng
I wait 5 hours
and i can´t close the window.

Start batch:
cgminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://coinotron.com:3338 -O ..... --au3-freq 237.5 --au3-volt 800 --api-listen

by me was ist late sorry for the little mistranslation
kano
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 2492
Merit: 1042


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
November 14, 2015, 01:51:24 AM
 #16410

Thanks for the offer guys, but being in Australia means it would cost more to ship than the hardware itself is worth. Perhaps if you could find a document somewhere with firmware change details I could guess what modifications might be needed in the driver from it and work on one remotely.
...

I wonder how you would determine which units shipped prior to April 2014?  I got all of mine second hand.  Maybe that is the month F/W 1.4.5 started going on
...
Well the API 'stats' "GetInfo" I show all the information the BFL devices state for their configuration which shows "FIRMWARE: 1.0.0" for my one before it died
That's your best bet ... assuming the correct things were done by BFL ...

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
zOU
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 500

★ these are stars ★


View Profile
November 15, 2015, 07:12:32 PM
 #16411


I doubt it looks acceptable yet, it's pretty much the half of icarus that I wanted plus some initialization.  I intend to clean it up more when I add multi-chip support. 

But I do plan to push it into cgminer so it's available.

--
novak

Hello,

Do you want to wait for multichip support or you want to push it before ?

Thank you novak Smiley

nubbins7
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 538
Merit: 250



View Profile
November 21, 2015, 10:49:58 PM
 #16412

I am having a problem getting cgminer too detected my antminer u3 i have downloaded the driver needed
and did what i had too do with zadig but still getting "NO DEVICES DETECTED" please help someone thanks. Sad

kano
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 2492
Merit: 1042


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
November 22, 2015, 04:23:22 AM
 #16413

I am having a problem getting cgminer too detected my antminer u3 i have downloaded the driver needed
and did what i had too do with zadig but still getting "NO DEVICES DETECTED" please help someone thanks. Sad
One of:
bad hardware, bad cables, bad hub, unrecognised usb3 port, or you need to master:
https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer/blob/master/README#L399

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
zOU
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 500

★ these are stars ★


View Profile
November 22, 2015, 08:33:24 AM
 #16414

I am having a problem getting cgminer too detected my antminer u3 i have downloaded the driver needed
and did what i had too do with zadig but still getting "NO DEVICES DETECTED" please help someone thanks. Sad

you should probably ask in the Antminer U3 support thread Smiley

nubbins7
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 538
Merit: 250



View Profile
November 22, 2015, 08:19:07 PM
 #16415

Ok thanks for the info. The hardware is working it works here and there when i use the bitminter client.

kano
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 2492
Merit: 1042


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
November 22, 2015, 09:38:21 PM
 #16416

Ok thanks for the info. The hardware is working it works here and there when i use the bitminter client.
If the bitminter client is working, then cgminer wont work.
cgminer is the only miner to do direct USB, we sidestep all the various random low quality serial drivers and talk directly to USB miners.
Thus you need zadig setup correctly, then cgminer mines to all devices using the one WinUSB driver.
Bitminter wont work with zadig setup correctly.
(This of course is only a windows issue)

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
nubbins7
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 538
Merit: 250



View Profile
November 22, 2015, 11:40:38 PM
 #16417

Thanks for your time but still cant get it too work followed all the steps needed but nothing.

Edit: Finally got it to work using the command line Smiley

o_solo_miner
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 965
Merit: 1001


-> morgen, ist heute, schon gestern <-


View Profile
November 27, 2015, 07:43:40 PM
 #16418

Well, I've got a problem with cgminer 4.9.2 (with BFL Jalapeno) on a Raspi2.

As long as I try to connect to cksolo all went ok.
If I try my bitcoind, it reports:
"No Stratum, GBT or Solo support in pool 0 http://192.168.2.112:8332 unable to use"

Info:
---
On cgminer 4.7.1 (Win Version with an Antminer U2) conection to my bitcoind works verry well.
Bitcoind is the v0.11.2 (64Bit) running on Linux.
---

I am now a bit confused where to search first for my error.

can you please point me in a direction where to search for error?

Edit: The rpcallowip entry is setup correctly in bitcoin.conf for both, the pc and the raspi2

http://ckpool.org "THE Pool" from the creator of CGMiner & CKPool / Payout System:SPLNS / ZERO FEE!
------------------------------------------- join now -----------------------------------------------
http://solo.ckpool.org for Solominers with the best block notify system
zOU
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 500

★ these are stars ★


View Profile
November 27, 2015, 07:51:44 PM
 #16419

Have you tried 192.168.2.112:8332

No http:// in cgminer configuration ?


o_solo_miner
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 965
Merit: 1001


-> morgen, ist heute, schon gestern <-


View Profile
November 27, 2015, 07:55:02 PM
 #16420

Yes, but then as expected cgminer uses stratum protocol wich is not possible with bitcoind.
So it will not help.
Pool Information is then also dead quota.



http://ckpool.org "THE Pool" from the creator of CGMiner & CKPool / Payout System:SPLNS / ZERO FEE!
------------------------------------------- join now -----------------------------------------------
http://solo.ckpool.org for Solominers with the best block notify system
Pages: « 1 ... 771 772 773 774 775 776 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 784 785 786 787 788 789 790 791 792 793 794 795 796 797 798 799 800 801 802 803 804 805 806 807 808 809 810 811 812 813 814 815 816 817 818 819 820 [821] 822 823 824 825 826 827 828 829 830 831 832 833 834 835 836 837 838 839 840 841 842 843 844 845 846 847 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!