Bitcoin Forum
August 06, 2020, 08:03:18 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.20.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 791 792 793 794 795 796 797 798 799 800 801 802 803 804 805 806 807 808 809 810 811 812 813 814 815 816 817 818 819 820 821 822 823 824 825 826 827 828 829 830 831 832 833 834 835 836 837 838 839 840 [841] 842 843 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.1  (Read 5800315 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic. (3 posts by 3 users deleted.)
Jay_Pal
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1496
Merit: 1003



View Profile
January 15, 2018, 04:28:15 PM
 #16801

What do you want for details Jay_Pal? I'm sorry I'm new to this and trying to learn
I have tried to write about the bat. file at least 50 times as I read one should do but it does not work Sad
Try starting cgminer without the batch file right from command line with this:
Code:
cgminer.exe -o http://miningpoolhub.com:17246 -u asic -p x
What happens then? If there´s still the specify pool message, there is something wrong with the pool address.

Yes, it says the same thing again Sad

The problem isn't with CGMiner but with the pool.
You'll have to find their post and ask them what's wrong.
Code:
cgminer version 4.9.2 - Started: [2018-01-15 16:26:15]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 (5s):0.000 (1m):0.000 (5m):0.000 (15m):0.000 (avg):0.000h/s
 A:0  R:0  HW:0  WU:0.0/m | ST: 2  SS: 0  NB: 1  LW: 14  GF: 0  RF: 0
 Connected to stratum.antpool.com diff 8.19K with stratum as user
 Block: 6f9976b7...  Diff:2.23T  Started: [16:26:15]  Best share: 0
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [U]SB management [P]ool management [S]ettings [D]isplay options [Q]uit
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0: Enabled Dead Quota 1 Prio 0: http://miningpoolhub.com:17246  User:asic
1: Enabled Alive Quota 1 Prio 1: stratum+tcp://stratum.antpool.com:3333  User:

See the "dead" line?

Best faucet EVER! - Freebitco.in
Don't Panic... - 1G8zjUzeZBfJpeCbz1MLTc6zQHbLm78vKc
Why not mine from the browser?
1596700998
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1596700998

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1596700998
Reply with quote  #2

1596700998
Report to moderator
1596700998
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1596700998

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1596700998
Reply with quote  #2

1596700998
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1596700998
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1596700998

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1596700998
Reply with quote  #2

1596700998
Report to moderator
Fobo1979
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 15, 2018, 04:34:27 PM
 #16802

What do you want for details Jay_Pal? I'm sorry I'm new to this and trying to learn
I have tried to write about the bat. file at least 50 times as I read one should do but it does not work Sad
Try starting cgminer without the batch file right from command line with this:
Code:
cgminer.exe -o http://miningpoolhub.com:17246 -u asic -p x
What happens then? If there´s still the specify pool message, there is something wrong with the pool address.

Yes, it says the same thing again Sad

The problem isn't with CGMiner but with the pool.
You'll have to find their post and ask them what's wrong.
Code:
cgminer version 4.9.2 - Started: [2018-01-15 16:26:15]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 (5s):0.000 (1m):0.000 (5m):0.000 (15m):0.000 (avg):0.000h/s
 A:0  R:0  HW:0  WU:0.0/m | ST: 2  SS: 0  NB: 1  LW: 14  GF: 0  RF: 0
 Connected to stratum.antpool.com diff 8.19K with stratum as user
 Block: 6f9976b7...  Diff:2.23T  Started: [16:26:15]  Best share: 0
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [U]SB management [P]ool management [S]ettings [D]isplay options [Q]uit
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0: Enabled Dead Quota 1 Prio 0: http://miningpoolhub.com:17246  User:asic
1: Enabled Alive Quota 1 Prio 1: stratum+tcp://stratum.antpool.com:3333  User:

See the "dead" line?

Ok yes now i understand! Thank you very much Jay_Pal!!
TheNerdyType
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 1


View Profile
January 17, 2018, 10:03:01 PM
 #16803

I'm using cgminer with a small number of 2pac bitcoin miners. In the USB menu there are a couple settings for Unplug and Reset. They don't seem to do anything to the miners. Am I missing something?

Thanks.
jdbravo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 18, 2018, 12:11:33 AM
 #16804

Hi

Is there any way to obtain a unique ID of the miner using the CGMiner API? Or at least the Mac Address of the network interface?

In BMMiner I can see a field called miner_id into [STATS0] but not in CGMiner. And I think it would be a good feature. Some times miners change the IP address if you are using DHCP. It will help to keep track of the miner.

Thanks!
der_wasi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 111
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
January 18, 2018, 04:51:46 PM
 #16805

I'm using cgminer with a small number of 2pac bitcoin miners. In the USB menu there are a couple settings for Unplug and Reset. They don't seem to do anything to the miners. Am I missing something?

Thanks.
I´m not sure but maybe the miners don´t support that commands.

Hi

Is there any way to obtain a unique ID of the miner using the CGMiner API? Or at least the Mac Address of the network interface?

In BMMiner I can see a field called miner_id into [STATS0] but not in CGMiner. And I think it would be a good feature. Some times miners change the IP address if you are using DHCP. It will help to keep track of the miner.

Thanks!
Why do you use DHCP in the first place? Set the device you´r mining with to a static IP.

jdbravo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 19, 2018, 01:42:12 AM
 #16806

With many miners it may be a pain... with DHCP it's much easier
der_wasi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 111
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
January 19, 2018, 05:40:53 PM
 #16807

What do you mean by "miners"? What hardware do you use?

sx-sqlx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 25, 2018, 02:35:06 PM
 #16808

Anyone has any ideas how to install cgminer 4.10 on Antminer A3?
sabre_labs
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 29, 2018, 02:13:02 AM
 #16809

Guys,

Technical question: How does CGminer split its job in an ASIC miner?

Background (I tried to go in depth in the C code but I still can't find the right function for it):
- I am trying to hack together a ASIC miners' hashing boards to work together in a particular way
- Assuming that it's for Bitcoin mining and given an ASIC miner like an Antminer S9 etc and assuming I have the drivers for it
- I know that Stratum will issue the extranonce2_size and other header details to CGminer
- How does CGminer split the job between the different boards/chips? I assume it splits the job based on the returned extranonce2 values generated as it doesn't look like a simple increment of the extranonce2 from 0x00 up.

Any ideas or fingers pointing in the right direction will be super appreciated.

Thanks all
-ck
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3192
Merit: 1353


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
January 29, 2018, 02:35:27 AM
 #16810

Guys,

Technical question: How does CGminer split its job in an ASIC miner?

Background (I tried to go in depth in the C code but I still can't find the right function for it):
- I am trying to hack together a ASIC miners' hashing boards to work together in a particular way
- Assuming that it's for Bitcoin mining and given an ASIC miner like an Antminer S9 etc and assuming I have the drivers for it
- I know that Stratum will issue the extranonce2_size and other header details to CGminer
- How does CGminer split the job between the different boards/chips? I assume it splits the job based on the returned extranonce2 values generated as it doesn't look like a simple increment of the extranonce2 from 0x00 up.

Any ideas or fingers pointing in the right direction will be super appreciated.
This line:
https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer/blob/master/cgminer.c#L2415

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
sabre_labs
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 29, 2018, 02:48:06 AM
 #16811


Thanks CK!
EarthWide
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 07, 2018, 10:52:47 PM
 #16812

I finally updated myself from an older version of CG miner to the current version for my U1.  When I used the start command line of

cgminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://pool.ckpool.org:3333 -u 12fvYKMQ7BgBuWqVfTvq8VH1TKnh7zNB3z.USB1 -p  --anu-freq 275 --suggest-diff 20

CGminer automatically picked it up as a AU3 not the ANU that it should have.  After a couple restarts it went back to recognizing it at an ANU.  No real issue, but when it was thinking it was a AU3 I was getting some weird error messages. 

Is there a way to force CGminer to only stick to ANU recognition?
-ck
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3192
Merit: 1353


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
February 07, 2018, 10:54:30 PM
 #16813


Is there a way to force CGminer to only stick to ANU recognition?

Not really. There was hardly anything different between many many devices that used the exact same communication protocol because hardware manufacturers didn't want to think about it, used the same usb chip, and were too lazy to add a simple identifier on their usb devices. Adding more commands now for such old slow hardware is a bit of a waste of time I'm afraid.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
EarthWide
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 07, 2018, 11:04:49 PM
Last edit: February 07, 2018, 11:46:50 PM by EarthWide
 #16814


Is there a way to force CGminer to only stick to ANU recognition?

Not really. There was hardly anything different between many many devices that used the exact same communication protocol because hardware manufacturers didn't want to think about it, used the same usb chip, and were too lazy to add a simple identifier on their usb devices. Adding more commands now for such old slow hardware is a bit of a waste of time I'm afraid.

Totally understandable!  Thanks for the very quick reply CK!

Edit:
This is the error message that gets shown:
[2018-02-07 17:44:01] AU3 0: No valid hashes for over 2 secs, attempting to reset
 [2018-02-07 17:44:01] AU3 0 attempted reset got err:(0) LIBUSB_SUCCESS
 [2018-02-07 17:44:05] AU3 0: No valid hashes for over 2 secs, attempting to reset
 [2018-02-07 17:44:05] AU3 0 attempted reset got err:(0) LIBUSB_SUCCESS

I don't expect any update or changes, I only value my U1 as a realtivly cheap tool to get my training wheels off.
Jay_Pal
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1496
Merit: 1003



View Profile
February 08, 2018, 02:53:11 PM
 #16815

I finally updated myself from an older version of CG miner to the current version for my U1.  When I used the start command line of

cgminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://pool.ckpool.org:3333 -u 12fvYKMQ7BgBuWqVfTvq8VH1TKnh7zNB3z.USB1 -p  --anu-freq 275 --suggest-diff 20

CGminer automatically picked it up as a AU3 not the ANU that it should have.  After a couple restarts it went back to recognizing it at an ANU.  No real issue, but when it was thinking it was a AU3 I was getting some weird error messages. 

Is there a way to force CGminer to only stick to ANU recognition?


Sometimes it happens.
Usually mine start to misbehave as AU# instead of ANU#, but allways power up as ANU#
I've even downgraded to 4.9.2 since they were quite unstable on 4.10.0.
I have mine at 261 but even at 255 they become zombies - do yours run stable at 275?!

Best faucet EVER! - Freebitco.in
Don't Panic... - 1G8zjUzeZBfJpeCbz1MLTc6zQHbLm78vKc
Why not mine from the browser?
Gavri1a
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 09, 2018, 04:00:43 PM
 #16816

Hi there
could you tell me how to use this key?

--disable-rejecting

sometimes I get the 'rejected' error from pool and then after a while I get the message 'your IP is banned'

I'd like cgminer to connect to another pool for 10 minutes (m.b. 20)
and after 10 minutes left, reconnect to the first pool

is that possible to set up?
-ck
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3192
Merit: 1353


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
February 09, 2018, 09:04:30 PM
 #16817

Hi there
could you tell me how to use this key?

--disable-rejecting

sometimes I get the 'rejected' error from pool and then after a while I get the message 'your IP is banned'

I'd like cgminer to connect to another pool for 10 minutes (m.b. 20)
and after 10 minutes left, reconnect to the first pool

is that possible to set up?
Being rejected by the pool is different to getting all rejected shares which is what that is for. There is no command for what you're asking. If you're being rejected by the pool you are having a configuration issue with your pool setup, or your pool is shit.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Dkristof
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 103
Merit: 8


View Profile
February 10, 2018, 12:27:39 AM
 #16818

Does not work on Windows 7 x64
error: missing api-ms-win-core-libraryloader-l1-2-0.dll
WTF?
aldoyh
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 11, 2018, 02:36:24 PM
 #16819

All of the sudden the is inactive, although it's listed as shown in the attached, how do I fix this?

https://imgur.com/a/8aeO0
-ck
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3192
Merit: 1353


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
February 12, 2018, 05:53:13 AM
 #16820

Is it relevant to mine with 1 home PC? and tell me please, what actually currency we can mine Smiley sorry, if my questions are newvbie)
Did you try reading the mining section introduction?
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2415854.0

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Pages: « 1 ... 791 792 793 794 795 796 797 798 799 800 801 802 803 804 805 806 807 808 809 810 811 812 813 814 815 816 817 818 819 820 821 822 823 824 825 826 827 828 829 830 831 832 833 834 835 836 837 838 839 840 [841] 842 843 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!