Bitcoin Forum
April 29, 2017, 01:40:43 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 755 756 757 758 759 760 761 762 763 764 765 766 767 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 775 776 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 784 785 786 787 788 789 790 791 792 793 794 [795] 796 797 798 799 800 801 802 803 804 805 806 807 808 809 810 811 812 813 814 815 816 817 818 819 820 821 822 823 824 825 826 827 828 829 830 831 832 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.10.0  (Read 5082744 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
lxROKxl
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
February 07, 2015, 07:41:06 PM
 #15881

*** PLEASE HELP ***
WITH MONARCHS/CG-Miner

I have ordered 3 monarchs from BFL and when i run them on CG-miner only 2 of them run and the other simply idles, 0.00/0.00 g/h. I'm not sure what to do to fix it, I have converted all the drivers to WinUSB so that they will run on CG- Miner Also it says BMS, while the other two working ones are BMA. I'm not sure if that has anything to do with it, also under my Device Manager the one that doesn't work is labeled as Bitfoce SHA265 SC while the others don't have the SC at the end. Please help me, I don't know what to do.

http://postimg.org/image/at5n9s7qj/

http://postimg.org/image/t7g6drk17/
1493473243
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1493473243

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1493473243
Reply with quote  #2

1493473243
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
matt4054
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


BitcoinQueue.com


View Profile WWW
February 08, 2015, 06:20:38 AM
 #15882

I have ordered 3 monarchs from BFL and when i run them on CG-miner only 2 of them run and the other simply idles, 0.00/0.00 g/h. I'm not sure what to do to fix it, I have converted all the drivers to WinUSB so that they will run on CG- Miner Also it says BMS, while the other two working ones are BMA. I'm not sure if that has anything to do with it, also under my Device Manager the one that doesn't work is labeled as Bitfoce SHA265 SC while the others don't have the SC at the end. Please help me, I don't know what to do.

It seems to be a mixup between the older 65nm generation (Single SC) and the newer 28nm generation (Monarch). The fact that Windows Device Manager also recognizes one of them with "SC" at the end is intriguing to say the least, it seems that it's using a different USB device ID, suggesting a hardware problem. I guess (and hope for you) that it could also be driver related, as I don't know much about the USB subsystem implementation in MS Windows.

The BFL devices should come up as one of the following:

BAJ: BFL ASIC Jalapeño
BAL: BFL ASIC Little Single
BAS: BFL ASIC Single
BAM: BFL ASIC Minirig
BMA: BFL Monarch

According to your screenshot you are using cgminer version 4.9.1 (latest). The changelog for 4.9.1 mentions:

- Fix detection of butterfly labs sc 65nm devices with the addition of the 28nm device imanufacturers trumping their detection

So it looks like some changes were made to solve a related problem, but the other way around (not sure about this though). Anyway, I would suggest the following options:

  • Try previous versions of cgminer, I would try from 4.9.0 downwards, version 4.6.0 seems to be the first with BMA support
  • Try another host computer, preferably with another host OS (e.g. Linux instead of Windows)
  • Wait for ckolivas to chime in and give you a better insider advice Wink
  • Obviously, if all else fails, then try to get lucky with BFL RMA...

★ ⏳ BitcoinQueue.com β ★ 📈 Real-time Bitcoin Unconfirmed Transaction Queue Charts ⏳ ★ Forum Topic
oneoff
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 135


View Profile
February 08, 2015, 07:35:37 PM
 #15883

Hello

I have run my Antminer U2 smoothly until I upgraded to 4.9.1. Now CGMiner report "No Devices Detected"....

--usb-dump 0 finds:
14 devices... -listing known devices .USB dev 0: Bus 4 Device 4 ID: 10c4:ea60
Manufacturer: Silicon labs
Product: CP2102 USB to UART Bridge controller
1 known USB Devices
No devices Detected
Waiting for USB Hotplug.....


Some time when I have unplugged/plugged the antminer it has suddenly (complete random) started to mine. But this is lost once i restart cgminer or the computer.

I have installed CP210x_VCP_Windows and run zadig_2.1.1...

Pleace help, any advice is welcome. I have tried everything I can think of. Updated the motherboard chip firmware, USB firmware etc. Tried different --anu-freq values etc.

My string:
cgminer.exe --anu-freq 200 -o stratum+tcp://mine.xpool.ca:1111 -u 13Y4PwrjFdpK5JedGHt9GGABmJyPNMRR9K.ant -p x




Maybe I should code a Tipping bot, instead of these well-known DDos bots. I would tip your Wallets until these were overloaded.
oneoff
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 135


View Profile
February 10, 2015, 08:48:17 PM
 #15884

Hello

I have run my Antminer U2 smoothly until I upgraded to 4.9.1. Now CGMiner report "No Devices Detected"....

--usb-dump 0 finds:
14 devices... -listing known devices .USB dev 0: Bus 4 Device 4 ID: 10c4:ea60
Manufacturer: Silicon labs
Product: CP2102 USB to UART Bridge controller
1 known USB Devices
No devices Detected
Waiting for USB Hotplug.....


Downloaded the CGminer from Bitmain support page (cgminer-run-windows-20141027.rar): https://www.bitmaintech.com/support.htm?pid=007201404130633105772QFG6R2u0635

And got it working with the commands: --bmsc-options 115200:20 --bmsc-freq 0981

But why does it not work with 4.9.1?

Maybe I should code a Tipping bot, instead of these well-known DDos bots. I would tip your Wallets until these were overloaded.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2142


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
February 10, 2015, 10:53:32 PM
 #15885

I have run my Antminer U2 smoothly until I upgraded to 4.9.1. Now CGMiner report "No Devices Detected"....

But why does it not work with 4.9.1?
Don't know as the U1/U2 code hasn't been intentionally touched in many moons and my U2s died a long time ago so I can't test them. Presumably one of the new drivers (U3 maybe?) affected them. Stick to an older version if it works for you.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at ckpool.org Solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
matt4054
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


BitcoinQueue.com


View Profile WWW
February 10, 2015, 11:19:43 PM
 #15886

Don't know as the U1/U2 code hasn't been intentionally touched in many moons and my U2s died a long time ago so I can't test them. Presumably one of the new drivers (U3 maybe?) affected them. Stick to an older version if it works for you.

For what it's worth, I can mine with my U1s on 4.9.1 without problems (tested: Windows binaries + compiled from github / Linux)

★ ⏳ BitcoinQueue.com β ★ 📈 Real-time Bitcoin Unconfirmed Transaction Queue Charts ⏳ ★ Forum Topic
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2142


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
February 11, 2015, 04:17:26 AM
 #15887

Don't know as the U1/U2 code hasn't been intentionally touched in many moons and my U2s died a long time ago so I can't test them. Presumably one of the new drivers (U3 maybe?) affected them. Stick to an older version if it works for you.

For what it's worth, I can mine with my U1s on 4.9.1 without problems (tested: Windows binaries + compiled from github / Linux)
Thanks for that. As I said the code for them wasn't directly touched so they should work the way they used to.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at ckpool.org Solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Kx2000
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
February 13, 2015, 06:23:26 PM
 #15888

Anyone could help me ?

I Try to do working my antminer U3 on Cgminer on minepeon, i have updated 4.0.1 version included by a 4.9.1 version following a tutorial on internet. But cgminer don't start...

I go on SSH on opt/minepeon/bin/ and i launch cgminer with some arguments like -c /opt/minepeon/etc/miner.conf but nothing append.


Anybody could help me ?

Thanks.
hurricandave
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 906



View Profile
February 13, 2015, 06:43:56 PM
 #15889

You have no .conf file until you have successfully run cgminer or it is empty till it has been populated with pool, user, password info at the minimum.
btcminer021
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


Mine hard!


View Profile
February 15, 2015, 03:24:42 AM
 #15890

* btcminer021 hugs ckolivas

Thanks for what you've done for the community. We're not worthy!

▲▼▲▼▲▼▲▼  No.1 Bitcoin Binary Options and Double Dice  ▲▼▲▼▲▼▲▼
████████████████████████████████  sec◔nds trade  ████████████████████████████████
↑↓ Instant Bets ↑↓ Flexible 1~720 minutes Expiry time ↑↓ Highest Reward 190% ↑↓ 16 Assets [btc, forex, gold, 1% edge double dice] ↑↓
o_solo_miner
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


-> morgen, ist heute schon gestern <-


View Profile
February 16, 2015, 06:00:47 PM
 #15891

Hello Con,
Thank you for the new Version  Grin

I managed to compile it under Raspian(Linux3.18.5-v7+) for the Raspi2 (with 4Core).

Anyway it works but looks quite different in output.
I am unable to select D for Display or U for USB and so on.
I am asking myself if i miss a step in compiling or configuring?
Or maybe i did it totaly wrong.

The miner (BFL Jalapeno 5 GHs) is mining and visible on your Solopool.
Only the menu look is not working.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2072


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
February 17, 2015, 10:57:12 PM
 #15892

Hello Con,
Thank you for the new Version  Grin

I managed to compile it under Raspian(Linux3.18.5-v7+) for the Raspi2 (with 4Core).

Anyway it works but looks quite different in output.
I am unable to select D for Display or U for USB and so on.
I am asking myself if i miss a step in compiling or configuring?
Or maybe i did it totaly wrong.

The miner (BFL Jalapeno 5 GHs) is mining and visible on your Solopool.
Only the menu look is not working.

You are missing curses

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
o_solo_miner
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


-> morgen, ist heute schon gestern <-


View Profile
February 18, 2015, 12:31:38 PM
 #15893

Hello Con,
Thank you for the new Version  Grin

I managed to compile it under Raspian(Linux3.18.5-v7+) for the Raspi2 (with 4Core).

Anyway it works but looks quite different in output.
I am unable to select D for Display or U for USB and so on.
I am asking myself if i miss a step in compiling or configuring?
Or maybe i did it totaly wrong.

The miner (BFL Jalapeno 5 GHs) is mining and visible on your Solopool.
Only the menu look is not working.

You are missing curses

BIG THANX TO YOU KANO!

I didn't think of the library........ Roll Eyes
Installed the libncurses5-dev.
Now after quick recompiling (by the way, the PI2 is a Ferrarie now in compiling) it works great!

Puhh that was a "Problem by User" thing
Mikestang
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784



View Profile
February 21, 2015, 08:44:31 PM
 #15894

New user here, just wanting to try mining for the "lottery" effect, as well as contribute to the bitcoin network.

My first piece of mining gear arrirved yesterday, an antminer U3.  I Installed and configured it correctly w/driver and zadig.  Downloaded latest cgminer (4.9.1), ran cgminer with the following: cgminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://solo.ckpool.org:3333 -u MYADDRESS.0 -p xx3

And I receive:
No Devices Detected!

Any suggestions?  Thank you.


And a separate issue with command line options (may be related to No Devices Attached?), I tried inserting a few of the U3 specific options at the command line, -au3-volt -au3-freq, but each returns the error:
cgminer.exe: -au3-volt: unrecognized option

If I try to insert any command line option that starts with '-s', -suggest-diff for example, I get this error:
cgminer.exe: -s: 'uggest-diff' is not a number

Please help this noob if you can, I'm anxious to get this going!  Thanks again in advance.

-mikestang
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2142


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
February 21, 2015, 08:49:06 PM
 #15895

New user here, just wanting to try mining for the "lottery" effect, as well as contribute to the bitcoin network.

My first piece of mining gear arrirved yesterday, an antminer U3.  I Installed and configured it correctly w/driver and zadig.  Downloaded latest cgminer (4.9.1), ran cgminer with the following: cgminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://solo.ckpool.org:3333 -u MYADDRESS.0 -p xx3

And I receive:
No Devices Detected!

Any suggestions?  Thank you.


And a separate issue with command line options (may be related to No Devices Attached?), I tried inserting a few of the U3 specific options at the command line, -au3-volt -au3-freq, but each returns the error:
cgminer.exe: -au3-volt: unrecognized option

If I try to insert any command line option that starts with '-s', -suggest-diff for example, I get this error:
cgminer.exe: -s: 'uggest-diff' is not a number

Please help this noob if you can, I'm anxious to get this going!  Thanks again in advance.

-mikestang
The U3s are notoriously unreliable even out of the factory I'm afraid. Try a different cable than the one they gave you and make sure they're only connected to a USB2 slot or a separate hub with usb2 slots if you are trying in usb3 slots. Those commands are missing an extra hyphen: --au3-volt

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at ckpool.org Solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Mikestang
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784



View Profile
February 21, 2015, 09:08:57 PM
 #15896

The U3s are notoriously unreliable even out of the factory I'm afraid. Try a different cable than the one they gave you and make sure they're only connected to a USB2 slot or a separate hub with usb2 slots if you are trying in usb3 slots. Those commands are missing an extra hyphen: --au3-volt
Tried a different cable and no dice.  The little red light inside the U3 comes on when I plug in either cable, and my comp sees when I plug it in, so I think the cable is not an issue.  My computer is old, it doesn't have usb3, so no issue there.  Anything else I could try, besides contacting the seller for a replacement?

When I add the extra hyphen to --au3-volt --au3-freq --suggest-diff those options get accepted at the command line, thank you.  How would I set the baud rate and timeout for the U3, I do not see that option.  I see "--bitmain-options   Set bitmain options baud:miners:asic:timeout:freq", but not sure if that is the correct option, or what value I would use for miners, asic, or freq (since freq appears to be set by --au3-freq).

Additionally, when it says "press q to quit", pressing q doesn't do anything.

Thank you.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2142


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
February 21, 2015, 09:58:11 PM
 #15897

The U3s are notoriously unreliable even out of the factory I'm afraid. Try a different cable than the one they gave you and make sure they're only connected to a USB2 slot or a separate hub with usb2 slots if you are trying in usb3 slots. Those commands are missing an extra hyphen: --au3-volt
Tried a different cable and no dice.  The little red light inside the U3 comes on when I plug in either cable, and my comp sees when I plug it in, so I think the cable is not an issue.  My computer is old, it doesn't have usb3, so no issue there.  Anything else I could try, besides contacting the seller for a replacement?

When I add the extra hyphen to --au3-volt --au3-freq --suggest-diff those options get accepted at the command line, thank you.  How would I set the baud rate and timeout for the U3, I do not see that option.  I see "--bitmain-options   Set bitmain options baud:miners:asic:timeout:freq", but not sure if that is the correct option, or what value I would use for miners, asic, or freq (since freq appears to be set by --au3-freq).

Additionally, when it says "press q to quit", pressing q doesn't do anything.

Thank you.
Your U3 is probably stuffed if it doesn't show up but numerous goes at restarting the computer, unplugging and plugging it in again and doing the zadig dance or praying to certain gods might help. Baud rate is for hardware from the 1970s and is not used by cgminer though other software does because someone somewhere once used it on one of the first pieces of mining hardware and everyone just copied that command when they made their driver. Just ignore that. The q only really works once it's up and running properly but you have so far gotten nothing running.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at ckpool.org Solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Mikestang
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784



View Profile
February 21, 2015, 10:23:58 PM
 #15898

but numerous goes at restarting the computer, unplugging and plugging it in again and doing the zadig dance or praying to certain gods might help.

Commencing dance, will report later on outcome.  I've contacted the reseller as well.  Thank you so much for your help.

And yes, I am quite familiar with baud ratings.  Only asked because it's a suggested setting in the U3 user guide.  My first modem was a 300/1200 baud.  When I got my 9600/14.4k with compression I couldn't believe how fast it was; hurray for the good ol' BBS days.
Mikestang
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784



View Profile
February 21, 2015, 10:58:02 PM
 #15899

Tried the libusb-win32 driver thru Zadig just for kicks and cgminer told me I need a WinUSB driver for the device, so it seems my system is seeing something there.  Gives me hope at least, must dance more.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2072


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
February 22, 2015, 05:51:40 AM
 #15900

Tried the libusb-win32 driver thru Zadig just for kicks and cgminer told me I need a WinUSB driver for the device, so it seems my system is seeing something there.  Gives me hope at least, must dance more.
./cgminer.exe -n

will tell you if you have zadig setup correctly since it will show you the device if it is setup correctly

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
Pages: « 1 ... 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 755 756 757 758 759 760 761 762 763 764 765 766 767 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 775 776 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 784 785 786 787 788 789 790 791 792 793 794 [795] 796 797 798 799 800 801 802 803 804 805 806 807 808 809 810 811 812 813 814 815 816 817 818 819 820 821 822 823 824 825 826 827 828 829 830 831 832 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!