Bitcoin Forum
August 16, 2017, 10:04:55 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 755 756 757 758 759 760 761 762 763 764 765 766 767 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 775 776 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 784 785 786 787 788 789 790 791 792 793 794 [795] 796 797 798 799 800 801 802 803 804 805 806 807 808 809 810 811 812 813 814 815 816 817 818 819 820 821 822 823 824 825 826 827 828 829 830 831 832 833 834 835 836 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.10.0  (Read 5368421 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
oneoff
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 139


View Profile
February 08, 2015, 07:35:37 PM
 #15881

Hello

I have run my Antminer U2 smoothly until I upgraded to 4.9.1. Now CGMiner report "No Devices Detected"....

--usb-dump 0 finds:
14 devices... -listing known devices .USB dev 0: Bus 4 Device 4 ID: 10c4:ea60
Manufacturer: Silicon labs
Product: CP2102 USB to UART Bridge controller
1 known USB Devices
No devices Detected
Waiting for USB Hotplug.....


Some time when I have unplugged/plugged the antminer it has suddenly (complete random) started to mine. But this is lost once i restart cgminer or the computer.

I have installed CP210x_VCP_Windows and run zadig_2.1.1...

Pleace help, any advice is welcome. I have tried everything I can think of. Updated the motherboard chip firmware, USB firmware etc. Tried different --anu-freq values etc.

My string:
cgminer.exe --anu-freq 200 -o stratum+tcp://mine.xpool.ca:1111 -u 13Y4PwrjFdpK5JedGHt9GGABmJyPNMRR9K.ant -p x




Maybe I should code a Tipping bot, instead of these well-known DDos bots. I would tip your Wallets until these were overloaded.
1502921095
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1502921095

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1502921095
Reply with quote  #2

1502921095
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1502921095
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1502921095

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1502921095
Reply with quote  #2

1502921095
Report to moderator
1502921095
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1502921095

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1502921095
Reply with quote  #2

1502921095
Report to moderator
oneoff
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 139


View Profile
February 10, 2015, 08:48:17 PM
 #15882

Hello

I have run my Antminer U2 smoothly until I upgraded to 4.9.1. Now CGMiner report "No Devices Detected"....

--usb-dump 0 finds:
14 devices... -listing known devices .USB dev 0: Bus 4 Device 4 ID: 10c4:ea60
Manufacturer: Silicon labs
Product: CP2102 USB to UART Bridge controller
1 known USB Devices
No devices Detected
Waiting for USB Hotplug.....


Downloaded the CGminer from Bitmain support page (cgminer-run-windows-20141027.rar): https://www.bitmaintech.com/support.htm?pid=007201404130633105772QFG6R2u0635

And got it working with the commands: --bmsc-options 115200:20 --bmsc-freq 0981

But why does it not work with 4.9.1?

Maybe I should code a Tipping bot, instead of these well-known DDos bots. I would tip your Wallets until these were overloaded.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2254


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
February 10, 2015, 10:53:32 PM
 #15883

I have run my Antminer U2 smoothly until I upgraded to 4.9.1. Now CGMiner report "No Devices Detected"....

But why does it not work with 4.9.1?
Don't know as the U1/U2 code hasn't been intentionally touched in many moons and my U2s died a long time ago so I can't test them. Presumably one of the new drivers (U3 maybe?) affected them. Stick to an older version if it works for you.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
matt4054
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1316


BitcoinQueue.com


View Profile WWW
February 10, 2015, 11:19:43 PM
 #15884

Don't know as the U1/U2 code hasn't been intentionally touched in many moons and my U2s died a long time ago so I can't test them. Presumably one of the new drivers (U3 maybe?) affected them. Stick to an older version if it works for you.

For what it's worth, I can mine with my U1s on 4.9.1 without problems (tested: Windows binaries + compiled from github / Linux)
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2254


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
February 11, 2015, 04:17:26 AM
 #15885

Don't know as the U1/U2 code hasn't been intentionally touched in many moons and my U2s died a long time ago so I can't test them. Presumably one of the new drivers (U3 maybe?) affected them. Stick to an older version if it works for you.

For what it's worth, I can mine with my U1s on 4.9.1 without problems (tested: Windows binaries + compiled from github / Linux)
Thanks for that. As I said the code for them wasn't directly touched so they should work the way they used to.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Kx2000
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
February 13, 2015, 06:23:26 PM
 #15886

Anyone could help me ?

I Try to do working my antminer U3 on Cgminer on minepeon, i have updated 4.0.1 version included by a 4.9.1 version following a tutorial on internet. But cgminer don't start...

I go on SSH on opt/minepeon/bin/ and i launch cgminer with some arguments like -c /opt/minepeon/etc/miner.conf but nothing append.


Anybody could help me ?

Thanks.
hurricandave
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 926



View Profile
February 13, 2015, 06:43:56 PM
 #15887

You have no .conf file until you have successfully run cgminer or it is empty till it has been populated with pool, user, password info at the minimum.
btcminer021
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


Mine hard!


View Profile
February 15, 2015, 03:24:42 AM
 #15888

* btcminer021 hugs ckolivas

Thanks for what you've done for the community. We're not worthy!

▲▼▲▼▲▼▲▼  No.1 Bitcoin Binary Options and Double Dice  ▲▼▲▼▲▼▲▼
████████████████████████████████  sec◔nds trade  ████████████████████████████████
↑↓ Instant Bets ↑↓ Flexible 1~720 minutes Expiry time ↑↓ Highest Reward 190% ↑↓ 16 Assets [btc, forex, gold, 1% edge double dice] ↑↓
o_solo_miner
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728


-> morgen, ist heute, schon gestern <-


View Profile
February 16, 2015, 06:00:47 PM
 #15889

Hello Con,
Thank you for the new Version  Grin

I managed to compile it under Raspian(Linux3.18.5-v7+) for the Raspi2 (with 4Core).

Anyway it works but looks quite different in output.
I am unable to select D for Display or U for USB and so on.
I am asking myself if i miss a step in compiling or configuring?
Or maybe i did it totaly wrong.

The miner (BFL Jalapeno 5 GHs) is mining and visible on your Solopool.
Only the menu look is not working.

http://ckpool.org "THE Pool" from the creator of CGMiner & CKPool / Payout System:SPLNS / ZERO FEE!
------------------------------------------- join now -----------------------------------------------
http://solo.ckpool.org for Solominers with the best block notify system
kano
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 2184


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
February 17, 2015, 10:57:12 PM
 #15890

Hello Con,
Thank you for the new Version  Grin

I managed to compile it under Raspian(Linux3.18.5-v7+) for the Raspi2 (with 4Core).

Anyway it works but looks quite different in output.
I am unable to select D for Display or U for USB and so on.
I am asking myself if i miss a step in compiling or configuring?
Or maybe i did it totaly wrong.

The miner (BFL Jalapeno 5 GHs) is mining and visible on your Solopool.
Only the menu look is not working.

You are missing curses

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
o_solo_miner
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728


-> morgen, ist heute, schon gestern <-


View Profile
February 18, 2015, 12:31:38 PM
 #15891

Hello Con,
Thank you for the new Version  Grin

I managed to compile it under Raspian(Linux3.18.5-v7+) for the Raspi2 (with 4Core).

Anyway it works but looks quite different in output.
I am unable to select D for Display or U for USB and so on.
I am asking myself if i miss a step in compiling or configuring?
Or maybe i did it totaly wrong.

The miner (BFL Jalapeno 5 GHs) is mining and visible on your Solopool.
Only the menu look is not working.

You are missing curses

BIG THANX TO YOU KANO!

I didn't think of the library........ Roll Eyes
Installed the libncurses5-dev.
Now after quick recompiling (by the way, the PI2 is a Ferrarie now in compiling) it works great!

Puhh that was a "Problem by User" thing

http://ckpool.org "THE Pool" from the creator of CGMiner & CKPool / Payout System:SPLNS / ZERO FEE!
------------------------------------------- join now -----------------------------------------------
http://solo.ckpool.org for Solominers with the best block notify system
Mikestang
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 882



View Profile
February 21, 2015, 08:44:31 PM
 #15892

New user here, just wanting to try mining for the "lottery" effect, as well as contribute to the bitcoin network.

My first piece of mining gear arrirved yesterday, an antminer U3.  I Installed and configured it correctly w/driver and zadig.  Downloaded latest cgminer (4.9.1), ran cgminer with the following: cgminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://solo.ckpool.org:3333 -u MYADDRESS.0 -p xx3

And I receive:
No Devices Detected!

Any suggestions?  Thank you.


And a separate issue with command line options (may be related to No Devices Attached?), I tried inserting a few of the U3 specific options at the command line, -au3-volt -au3-freq, but each returns the error:
cgminer.exe: -au3-volt: unrecognized option

If I try to insert any command line option that starts with '-s', -suggest-diff for example, I get this error:
cgminer.exe: -s: 'uggest-diff' is not a number

Please help this noob if you can, I'm anxious to get this going!  Thanks again in advance.

-mikestang
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2254


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
February 21, 2015, 08:49:06 PM
 #15893

New user here, just wanting to try mining for the "lottery" effect, as well as contribute to the bitcoin network.

My first piece of mining gear arrirved yesterday, an antminer U3.  I Installed and configured it correctly w/driver and zadig.  Downloaded latest cgminer (4.9.1), ran cgminer with the following: cgminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://solo.ckpool.org:3333 -u MYADDRESS.0 -p xx3

And I receive:
No Devices Detected!

Any suggestions?  Thank you.


And a separate issue with command line options (may be related to No Devices Attached?), I tried inserting a few of the U3 specific options at the command line, -au3-volt -au3-freq, but each returns the error:
cgminer.exe: -au3-volt: unrecognized option

If I try to insert any command line option that starts with '-s', -suggest-diff for example, I get this error:
cgminer.exe: -s: 'uggest-diff' is not a number

Please help this noob if you can, I'm anxious to get this going!  Thanks again in advance.

-mikestang
The U3s are notoriously unreliable even out of the factory I'm afraid. Try a different cable than the one they gave you and make sure they're only connected to a USB2 slot or a separate hub with usb2 slots if you are trying in usb3 slots. Those commands are missing an extra hyphen: --au3-volt

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Mikestang
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 882



View Profile
February 21, 2015, 09:08:57 PM
 #15894

The U3s are notoriously unreliable even out of the factory I'm afraid. Try a different cable than the one they gave you and make sure they're only connected to a USB2 slot or a separate hub with usb2 slots if you are trying in usb3 slots. Those commands are missing an extra hyphen: --au3-volt
Tried a different cable and no dice.  The little red light inside the U3 comes on when I plug in either cable, and my comp sees when I plug it in, so I think the cable is not an issue.  My computer is old, it doesn't have usb3, so no issue there.  Anything else I could try, besides contacting the seller for a replacement?

When I add the extra hyphen to --au3-volt --au3-freq --suggest-diff those options get accepted at the command line, thank you.  How would I set the baud rate and timeout for the U3, I do not see that option.  I see "--bitmain-options   Set bitmain options baud:miners:asic:timeout:freq", but not sure if that is the correct option, or what value I would use for miners, asic, or freq (since freq appears to be set by --au3-freq).

Additionally, when it says "press q to quit", pressing q doesn't do anything.

Thank you.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2254


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
February 21, 2015, 09:58:11 PM
 #15895

The U3s are notoriously unreliable even out of the factory I'm afraid. Try a different cable than the one they gave you and make sure they're only connected to a USB2 slot or a separate hub with usb2 slots if you are trying in usb3 slots. Those commands are missing an extra hyphen: --au3-volt
Tried a different cable and no dice.  The little red light inside the U3 comes on when I plug in either cable, and my comp sees when I plug it in, so I think the cable is not an issue.  My computer is old, it doesn't have usb3, so no issue there.  Anything else I could try, besides contacting the seller for a replacement?

When I add the extra hyphen to --au3-volt --au3-freq --suggest-diff those options get accepted at the command line, thank you.  How would I set the baud rate and timeout for the U3, I do not see that option.  I see "--bitmain-options   Set bitmain options baud:miners:asic:timeout:freq", but not sure if that is the correct option, or what value I would use for miners, asic, or freq (since freq appears to be set by --au3-freq).

Additionally, when it says "press q to quit", pressing q doesn't do anything.

Thank you.
Your U3 is probably stuffed if it doesn't show up but numerous goes at restarting the computer, unplugging and plugging it in again and doing the zadig dance or praying to certain gods might help. Baud rate is for hardware from the 1970s and is not used by cgminer though other software does because someone somewhere once used it on one of the first pieces of mining hardware and everyone just copied that command when they made their driver. Just ignore that. The q only really works once it's up and running properly but you have so far gotten nothing running.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Mikestang
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 882



View Profile
February 21, 2015, 10:23:58 PM
 #15896

but numerous goes at restarting the computer, unplugging and plugging it in again and doing the zadig dance or praying to certain gods might help.

Commencing dance, will report later on outcome.  I've contacted the reseller as well.  Thank you so much for your help.

And yes, I am quite familiar with baud ratings.  Only asked because it's a suggested setting in the U3 user guide.  My first modem was a 300/1200 baud.  When I got my 9600/14.4k with compression I couldn't believe how fast it was; hurray for the good ol' BBS days.
Mikestang
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 882



View Profile
February 21, 2015, 10:58:02 PM
 #15897

Tried the libusb-win32 driver thru Zadig just for kicks and cgminer told me I need a WinUSB driver for the device, so it seems my system is seeing something there.  Gives me hope at least, must dance more.
kano
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 2184


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
February 22, 2015, 05:51:40 AM
 #15898

Tried the libusb-win32 driver thru Zadig just for kicks and cgminer told me I need a WinUSB driver for the device, so it seems my system is seeing something there.  Gives me hope at least, must dance more.
./cgminer.exe -n

will tell you if you have zadig setup correctly since it will show you the device if it is setup correctly

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
Mikestang
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 882



View Profile
February 22, 2015, 07:06:48 AM
 #15899

./cgminer.exe -n

will tell you if you have zadig setup correctly since it will show you the device if it is setup correctly
Thanks, I will try that, too.  So far no amount of restarting, replugging, or re-drivering has had any effect.  I'm booting up an old laptop to see if I have any luck with another computer.



EDIT

Ok, here's the result, looks good to me (?).

USB all: found 6 devices - listing known devices
.USB dev 0: Bus 1 Device 1 ID 10c4:ea60
  Manufacturer: 'Silicon Labs'
  Product: 'CP2102 USB to UART Bridge Controller'
1 known USB devices
NathanB
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
February 22, 2015, 05:19:05 PM
 #15900

./cgminer.exe -n

will tell you if you have zadig setup correctly since it will show you the device if it is setup correctly
Thanks, I will try that, too.  So far no amount of restarting, replugging, or re-drivering has had any effect.  I'm booting up an old laptop to see if I have any luck with another computer.



EDIT

Ok, here's the result, looks good to me (?).

USB all: found 6 devices - listing known devices
.USB dev 0: Bus 1 Device 1 ID 10c4:ea60
  Manufacturer: 'Silicon Labs'
  Product: 'CP2102 USB to UART Bridge Controller'
1 known USB devices

new here.

I just got an U3 a few days ago, and what I have found is trying to run 4.9.1 it will not find any of the miners. U2 or U3.
but drop back to 4.9.0 and it finds all the U2s and U3. and only once in a while when starting up does it think one of the U2s is a U3.
also having it run with the 4.9.0 and then trying to upgrade to 4.9.1 it "kills the drivers" to put it one way. have to install the drivers again then unplug and plug or power off the hubs to get them back.

so to the person that is having problems try 4.9.0 and see if it works.
because as of right now I can't run 4.9.1 on windows 7 64bit....
Pages: « 1 ... 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 755 756 757 758 759 760 761 762 763 764 765 766 767 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 775 776 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 784 785 786 787 788 789 790 791 792 793 794 [795] 796 797 798 799 800 801 802 803 804 805 806 807 808 809 810 811 812 813 814 815 816 817 818 819 820 821 822 823 824 825 826 827 828 829 830 831 832 833 834 835 836 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!