Bitcoin Forum
January 25, 2022, 02:43:12 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 772 773 774 775 776 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 784 785 786 787 788 789 790 791 792 793 794 795 796 797 798 799 800 801 802 803 804 805 806 807 808 809 810 811 812 813 814 815 816 817 818 819 820 821 [822] 823 824 825 826 827 828 829 830 831 832 833 834 835 836 837 838 839 840 841 842 843 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.1  (Read 5803050 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic. (3 posts by 1+ user deleted.)
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2156
Merit: 609


View Profile
April 24, 2016, 08:18:12 PM
 #16421

Nope it will still only read 11 lines of shares.

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
1643078592
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1643078592

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1643078592
Reply with quote  #2

1643078592
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1643078592
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1643078592

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1643078592
Reply with quote  #2

1643078592
Report to moderator
zOU
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 500

★ these are stars ★


View Profile
April 24, 2016, 08:21:23 PM
 #16422

Q to quit cgminer and restart it from the same extended windows ?

gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2156
Merit: 609


View Profile
April 24, 2016, 08:34:09 PM
 #16423

Good call zOU. ill have a tinker and see how I get on. Never had much dealings with command windows before. I appreciate the help as always Smiley

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
zOU
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 500

★ these are stars ★


View Profile
April 24, 2016, 08:37:33 PM
 #16424

Good call zOU. ill have a tinker and see how I get on. Never had much dealings with command windows before. I appreciate the help as always Smiley

No worries, always a pleasure to help Smiley

I knew restarting cgminer would fix it, but I thought using the wide-screen setting would do it too.

It's been a while since I ran cgminer on windows...

gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2156
Merit: 609


View Profile
April 24, 2016, 08:46:25 PM
 #16425

As you've probably guessed from my other posts and queries you've helped on, I'm miles behind everyone else with the mining things. I'm just doing it for something to play with and to say I was part of it once Smiley

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
zOU
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 500

★ these are stars ★


View Profile
April 25, 2016, 06:44:53 AM
 #16426

As you've probably guessed from my other posts and queries you've helped on, I'm miles behind everyone else with the mining things. I'm just doing it for something to play with and to say I was part of it once Smiley
That's part of the fun isn't it ? Smiley

Mikestang
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000



View Profile
April 25, 2016, 05:28:30 PM
 #16427

You can right-click on the title back of the command line window, select 'Properties', then 'Layout' and set the window size.  CMD will remember this size and next time you open a command line window it will be the proper size.  You can set the buffer size here, too.  I use a width of 100 for widescreen cgminer views.
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2156
Merit: 609


View Profile
May 06, 2016, 09:40:20 PM
 #16428

Well all of a sudden cgminer wont get past the start page.

Just reads the date time and "started cgminer 4.9.2"

Its running of a win7 laptop and has been fine until about 30mins ago. I closed it to change freqs and reopened it and now it wont get past the start page. Ive changed the freqs back to what they were and still nothing  Huh

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
zOU
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 500

★ these are stars ★


View Profile
May 07, 2016, 08:25:20 AM
 #16429

Try replugging your miners while cgminer is started.

gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2156
Merit: 609


View Profile
May 07, 2016, 10:05:29 AM
 #16430

Cheers Zou, unplug them all and plugged them in one by one and it turns out my U3 is not responding. Another Miner down now  Sad

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2156
Merit: 609


View Profile
May 31, 2016, 04:25:34 PM
 #16431

Can someone confirm whether this is correct or not?

My current bestshare on cgminer reads "1e+003k"

What does that mean?

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
Mikestang
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 31, 2016, 06:09:27 PM
 #16432

Can someone confirm whether this is correct or not?

My current bestshare on cgminer reads "1e+003k"

What does that mean?
Someone else posted that, too.  I thought it was this thread but can't find it, might be cksolo pool thread.  Anyway, I think the answer was it's a bug and to ignore it.
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2156
Merit: 609


View Profile
May 31, 2016, 06:34:12 PM
 #16433

Can someone confirm whether this is correct or not?

My current bestshare on cgminer reads "1e+003k"

What does that mean?
Someone else posted that, too.  I thought it was this thread but can't find it, might be cksolo pool thread.  Anyway, I think the answer was it's a bug and to ignore it.

Righty ho, I thought id got a massive share but alas, im not that lucky lol

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3724
Merit: 1581


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
June 02, 2016, 01:18:51 AM
 #16434

Can someone confirm whether this is correct or not?

My current bestshare on cgminer reads "1e+003k"

What does that mean?
Someone else posted that, too.  I thought it was this thread but can't find it, might be cksolo pool thread.  Anyway, I think the answer was it's a bug and to ignore it.

Righty ho, I thought id got a massive share but alas, im not that lucky lol
What 'cgminer' were you using? Master cgminer?
i.e. if it's a bitmain hack, then, yeah the best share and block count should be ignored in their badly hacked versions.

Pool: https://kano.is - lowest fee PPLNS 3 Days - Most reliable Solo with ONLY 0.5% fee   Bitcointalk thread: Forum
Discord support invite at https://kano.is/ Majority developer of the ckpool code - k for kano
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2156
Merit: 609


View Profile
June 02, 2016, 05:54:13 AM
 #16435

I'm using the gekko version of 4.9.2.

First time I've seen something like that on it. Usually it shows all the correct info.

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
cucumi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 15, 2016, 03:02:36 AM
 #16436

Sorry im new with this, but may i know what is this error please?  Sad

https://i.imgur.com/PsUwcgg.png
-ck
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3472
Merit: 1379


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
June 15, 2016, 03:06:09 AM
 #16437

Sorry im new with this, but may i know what is this error please?  Sad


It means you don't have any mining devices, as it says. Cgminer is just controlling software to allow your computer to control mining hardware attached to it. The computer itself doesn't do the mining.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
cucumi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 15, 2016, 03:26:27 AM
 #16438

Sorry im new with this, but may i know what is this error please?  Sad

https://i.imgur.com/PsUwcgg.png
It means you don't have any mining devices, as it says. Cgminer is just controlling software to allow your computer to control mining hardware attached to it. The computer itself doesn't do the mining.

Ok now im understand, thank  Smiley
Rufus_Lenhador
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 20, 2016, 01:06:36 AM
 #16439

Trying to compile latest cgminer on Arch Linux.
Getting lots of errors like these:

Code:
miner.h:228:21: error: storage size of 'bitforce_drv' isn't known
  DRIVER_ADD_COMMAND(bitforce) \
                     ^
miner.h:258:47: note: in definition of macro 'DRIVER_PROTOTYPE'
 #define DRIVER_PROTOTYPE(X) struct device_drv X##_drv;
                                               ^
miner.h:254:2: note: in expansion of macro 'FPGA_PARSE_COMMANDS'
  FPGA_PARSE_COMMANDS(DRIVER_ADD_COMMAND) \
  ^~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
miner.h:267:1: note: in expansion of macro 'DRIVER_PARSE_COMMANDS'
 DRIVER_PARSE_COMMANDS(DRIVER_PROTOTYPE)
 ^~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
miner.h:229:21: error: storage size of 'modminer_drv' isn't known
  DRIVER_ADD_COMMAND(modminer)
                     ^
miner.h:258:47: note: in definition of macro 'DRIVER_PROTOTYPE'
 #define DRIVER_PROTOTYPE(X) struct device_drv X##_drv;
                                               ^
miner.h:254:2: note: in expansion of macro 'FPGA_PARSE_COMMANDS'
  FPGA_PARSE_COMMANDS(DRIVER_ADD_COMMAND) \
  ^~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
miner.h:267:1: note: in expansion of macro 'DRIVER_PARSE_COMMANDS'
 DRIVER_PARSE_COMMANDS(DRIVER_PROTOTYPE)

Any help?
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3724
Merit: 1581


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
June 22, 2016, 12:22:28 AM
 #16440

Trying to compile latest cgminer on Arch Linux.
Getting lots of errors like these:
...
Any help?
Looks like a C compiler problem.
If following the full compile instructions in the README leads to that problem, then there's some problem with your C compiler.

Pool: https://kano.is - lowest fee PPLNS 3 Days - Most reliable Solo with ONLY 0.5% fee   Bitcointalk thread: Forum
Discord support invite at https://kano.is/ Majority developer of the ckpool code - k for kano
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
Pages: « 1 ... 772 773 774 775 776 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 784 785 786 787 788 789 790 791 792 793 794 795 796 797 798 799 800 801 802 803 804 805 806 807 808 809 810 811 812 813 814 815 816 817 818 819 820 821 [822] 823 824 825 826 827 828 829 830 831 832 833 834 835 836 837 838 839 840 841 842 843 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!