Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 08:49:22 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 755 756 757 758 759 760 761 762 763 764 765 766 767 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 775 776 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 784 785 786 787 788 789 790 791 792 793 794 795 [796] 797 798 799 800 801 802 803 804 805 806 807 808 809 810 811 812 813 814 815 816 817 818 819 820 821 822 823 824 825 826 827 828 829 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4827146 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
Mikestang
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672



View Profile
February 22, 2015, 07:06:48 AM
 #15901

./cgminer.exe -n

will tell you if you have zadig setup correctly since it will show you the device if it is setup correctly
Thanks, I will try that, too.  So far no amount of restarting, replugging, or re-drivering has had any effect.  I'm booting up an old laptop to see if I have any luck with another computer.



EDIT

Ok, here's the result, looks good to me (?).

USB all: found 6 devices - listing known devices
.USB dev 0: Bus 1 Device 1 ID 10c4:ea60
  Manufacturer: 'Silicon Labs'
  Product: 'CP2102 USB to UART Bridge Controller'
1 known USB devices
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481402962
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481402962

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481402962
Reply with quote  #2

1481402962
Report to moderator
1481402962
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481402962

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481402962
Reply with quote  #2

1481402962
Report to moderator
NathanB
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
February 22, 2015, 05:19:05 PM
 #15902

./cgminer.exe -n

will tell you if you have zadig setup correctly since it will show you the device if it is setup correctly
Thanks, I will try that, too.  So far no amount of restarting, replugging, or re-drivering has had any effect.  I'm booting up an old laptop to see if I have any luck with another computer.



EDIT

Ok, here's the result, looks good to me (?).

USB all: found 6 devices - listing known devices
.USB dev 0: Bus 1 Device 1 ID 10c4:ea60
  Manufacturer: 'Silicon Labs'
  Product: 'CP2102 USB to UART Bridge Controller'
1 known USB devices

new here.

I just got an U3 a few days ago, and what I have found is trying to run 4.9.1 it will not find any of the miners. U2 or U3.
but drop back to 4.9.0 and it finds all the U2s and U3. and only once in a while when starting up does it think one of the U2s is a U3.
also having it run with the 4.9.0 and then trying to upgrade to 4.9.1 it "kills the drivers" to put it one way. have to install the drivers again then unplug and plug or power off the hubs to get them back.

so to the person that is having problems try 4.9.0 and see if it works.
because as of right now I can't run 4.9.1 on windows 7 64bit....
Mikestang
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672



View Profile
February 22, 2015, 08:43:10 PM
 #15903


new here.

I just got an U3 a few days ago, and what I have found is trying to run 4.9.1 it will not find any of the miners. U2 or U3.
but drop back to 4.9.0 and it finds all the U2s and U3. and only once in a while when starting up does it think one of the U2s is a U3.
also having it run with the 4.9.0 and then trying to upgrade to 4.9.1 it "kills the drivers" to put it one way. have to install the drivers again then unplug and plug or power off the hubs to get them back.

so to the person that is having problems try 4.9.0 and see if it works.
because as of right now I can't run 4.9.1 on windows 7 64bit....

Thank you for sharing your experience, I will d/l 4.9.0 and see if I have any luck there.

FWIW, I d/l the cgminer version from Bitmain and it gave me the same results, No Devices Found!
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
February 22, 2015, 09:06:22 PM
 #15904

./cgminer.exe -n

will tell you if you have zadig setup correctly since it will show you the device if it is setup correctly
Thanks, I will try that, too.  So far no amount of restarting, replugging, or re-drivering has had any effect.  I'm booting up an old laptop to see if I have any luck with another computer.



EDIT

Ok, here's the result, looks good to me (?).

USB all: found 6 devices - listing known devices
.USB dev 0: Bus 1 Device 1 ID 10c4:ea60
  Manufacturer: 'Silicon Labs'
  Product: 'CP2102 USB to UART Bridge Controller'
1 known USB devices
OK, so zidag is setup correctly, just the U3 detection is failing.
So one of: cable/USB problems, U3 problem, windows cgminer detection problem.
For want of a better suggestion, maybe try linux?
(ubuntu 14.04 would be my suggestion since it's simple to setup/add to a desktop if you have a spare disk/spare disk space)

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
Mikestang
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672



View Profile
February 22, 2015, 09:20:15 PM
 #15905

OK, so zidag is setup correctly, just the U3 detection is failing.
So one of: cable/USB problems, U3 problem, windows cgminer detection problem.
For want of a better suggestion, maybe try linux?
(ubuntu 14.04 would be my suggestion since it's simple to setup/add to a desktop if you have a spare disk/spare disk space)

I don't think it's a cable/USB issue, I don't have any other USB problems and I'm using one of my personal USB cables, not the one it came with, tried several different USB ports on my computer and laptop.
Never used linux, but I'll give it a shot, thanks.  I've got plenty of space on my A/V drive, it's a whoppper.
Mikestang
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672



View Profile
February 22, 2015, 11:16:39 PM
 #15906


new here.

I just got an U3 a few days ago, and what I have found is trying to run 4.9.1 it will not find any of the miners. U2 or U3.
but drop back to 4.9.0 and it finds all the U2s and U3. and only once in a while when starting up does it think one of the U2s is a U3.
also having it run with the 4.9.0 and then trying to upgrade to 4.9.1 it "kills the drivers" to put it one way. have to install the drivers again then unplug and plug or power off the hubs to get them back.

so to the person that is having problems try 4.9.0 and see if it works.
because as of right now I can't run 4.9.1 on windows 7 64bit....

Thank you for sharing your experience, I will d/l 4.9.0 and see if I have any luck there.

FWIW, I d/l the cgminer version from Bitmain and it gave me the same results, No Devices Found!

So I tried 4.9.0 and had much more success!  There may be some sort of bug with 4.9.1 and the U3.
But now I am at another hurdle.  Here's what happens with 4.9.0:

Started cgminer 4.9.1
Probing for an alive pool
Waiting for work to be available from pools.


Then is just quits back to the command line after sitting there a minute.  This is exactly how far I got with my Cryptorig Hitchhiker usb stick (Bitfury ASIC, same chip used in red fury, blue fury) which I posted about in the ckpool thread.

Following advice in that thread, I ping'd solo.ckpool.org successfully, however, telnet solo.ckpool.org 3333 resulted in Connection Failed, could not open connection to the host on port 3333.  So probably some sort of firewall issue on my end?  Any idea what I need to do to successfully connect to port 3333, do I need to open that port on my firewall as well?  Seems like once I figure this out I'm home free (with both miners), just have to use 4.9.0 with the U3.
NathanB
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
February 23, 2015, 01:04:58 AM
 #15907


new here.

I just got an U3 a few days ago, and what I have found is trying to run 4.9.1 it will not find any of the miners. U2 or U3.
but drop back to 4.9.0 and it finds all the U2s and U3. and only once in a while when starting up does it think one of the U2s is a U3.
also having it run with the 4.9.0 and then trying to upgrade to 4.9.1 it "kills the drivers" to put it one way. have to install the drivers again then unplug and plug or power off the hubs to get them back.

so to the person that is having problems try 4.9.0 and see if it works.
because as of right now I can't run 4.9.1 on windows 7 64bit....

Thank you for sharing your experience, I will d/l 4.9.0 and see if I have any luck there.

FWIW, I d/l the cgminer version from Bitmain and it gave me the same results, No Devices Found!

So I tried 4.9.0 and had much more success!  There may be some sort of bug with 4.9.1 and the U3.
But now I am at another hurdle.  Here's what happens with 4.9.0:

Started cgminer 4.9.1
Probing for an alive pool
Waiting for work to be available from pools.


Then is just quits back to the command line after sitting there a minute.  This is exactly how far I got with my Cryptorig Hitchhiker usb stick (Bitfury ASIC, same chip used in red fury, blue fury) which I posted about in the ckpool thread.

Following advice in that thread, I ping'd solo.ckpool.org successfully, however, telnet solo.ckpool.org 3333 resulted in Connection Failed, could not open connection to the host on port 3333.  So probably some sort of firewall issue on my end?  Any idea what I need to do to successfully connect to port 3333, do I need to open that port on my firewall as well?  Seems like once I figure this out I'm home free (with both miners), just have to use 4.9.0 with the U3.

from the solo page it shows

cgminer -o stratum+tcp://solo.ckpool.org:3333 -u 1PKN98VN2z5gwSGZvGKS2bj8aADZBkyhkZ.0 -p x



note that there is a ":" without the "s, so if you copy all of the above and replace the btc address with your btc wallet address it should work maybe, all the servers that use stratum+tcp have the above format of server:port   
and in your post you don't show any : between the server and port.... and the above -u with is the btc address.worker note the "." without the "s again. 
to restate the above format is vary much standard format ...
   
Mikestang
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672



View Profile
February 23, 2015, 01:19:38 AM
 #15908


new here.

I just got an U3 a few days ago, and what I have found is trying to run 4.9.1 it will not find any of the miners. U2 or U3.
but drop back to 4.9.0 and it finds all the U2s and U3. and only once in a while when starting up does it think one of the U2s is a U3.
also having it run with the 4.9.0 and then trying to upgrade to 4.9.1 it "kills the drivers" to put it one way. have to install the drivers again then unplug and plug or power off the hubs to get them back.

so to the person that is having problems try 4.9.0 and see if it works.
because as of right now I can't run 4.9.1 on windows 7 64bit....

Thank you for sharing your experience, I will d/l 4.9.0 and see if I have any luck there.

FWIW, I d/l the cgminer version from Bitmain and it gave me the same results, No Devices Found!

So I tried 4.9.0 and had much more success!  There may be some sort of bug with 4.9.1 and the U3.
But now I am at another hurdle.  Here's what happens with 4.9.0:

Started cgminer 4.9.1
Probing for an alive pool
Waiting for work to be available from pools.


Then is just quits back to the command line after sitting there a minute.  This is exactly how far I got with my Cryptorig Hitchhiker usb stick (Bitfury ASIC, same chip used in red fury, blue fury) which I posted about in the ckpool thread.

Following advice in that thread, I ping'd solo.ckpool.org successfully, however, telnet solo.ckpool.org 3333 resulted in Connection Failed, could not open connection to the host on port 3333.  So probably some sort of firewall issue on my end?  Any idea what I need to do to successfully connect to port 3333, do I need to open that port on my firewall as well?  Seems like once I figure this out I'm home free (with both miners), just have to use 4.9.0 with the U3.


Got it working!  I opened TCP port 3333 to outgoing traffic on my firewall and using cgminer 4.9.0 I am now successfully mining on ckpool!  Thank you so much for all the help everyone!

So it appears there is a bug with 4.9.1 that it is not recognizing the U3, something to look at for the next build I suppose?
michelem
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 775



View Profile WWW
February 23, 2015, 09:09:11 PM
 #15909

Hi,
do you know why I can't get the pools passwords via API? I use this command: {"command":"summary+devs+pools"} on an Antminer S1 (cgminer 4.3.2a). There is almost everything but the pools passwords.
Any idea?

Get Minera. Your next bitcoin mining dashboard. Donations BTC: 1AmREReHNLec9EaW7gLRdW31LNSDA9SGR1
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
February 23, 2015, 09:44:29 PM
 #15910

Hi,
do you know why I can't get the pools passwords via API? I use this command: {"command":"summary+devs+pools"} on an Antminer S1 (cgminer 4.3.2a). There is almost everything but the pools passwords.
Any idea?
It's like that on purpose.

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
michelem
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 775



View Profile WWW
February 23, 2015, 10:20:36 PM
 #15911

Hi,
do you know why I can't get the pools passwords via API? I use this command: {"command":"summary+devs+pools"} on an Antminer S1 (cgminer 4.3.2a). There is almost everything but the pools passwords.
Any idea?
It's like that on purpose.

Is there any way to get them via API? A special option may be?

Get Minera. Your next bitcoin mining dashboard. Donations BTC: 1AmREReHNLec9EaW7gLRdW31LNSDA9SGR1
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
February 23, 2015, 10:40:40 PM
 #15912

...
Got it working!  I opened TCP port 3333 to outgoing traffic on my firewall and using cgminer 4.9.0 I am now successfully mining on ckpool!  Thank you so much for all the help everyone!

So it appears there is a bug with 4.9.1 that it is not recognizing the U3, something to look at for the next build I suppose?
Please be aware that the troll replying to you in the hostile fork of cgminer thread has provided you with false information.

The cgminer option to suggest pool difficulty is based on the suggestion from the main designer of stratum, slush, to use the option "--suggest-diff"
As per here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=108533.msg1543341#msg1543341
Also copied in the forum stratum documentation thread here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=557866.msg6078255#msg6078255

The hostile fork did it differently, and when I pointed that out, it was ignored and not corrected:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=557991.msg6079177#msg6079177

One of the reasons why it is called a hostile fork, is that when he forked cgminer, the first thing he did was remove ckolivas donation address and replace it with his own donation address.

Ever since then he has copied much of the code changes we have done in cgminer, but as far as I know hasn't passed any meaningful donations on he has received
https://github.com/luke-jr/bfgminer/commit/b9df56511c7bd1a2e1f075e9c184c1a4b0f1ba20

Then of course there's the post about how he claimed all sorts of cgminer code as his own, but I've proven otherwise:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=78192.msg1467026#msg1467026

And last but not least, the many years of him arguing that cgminer was a fork of his hostile fork and his wasn't the fork ... and yet his own git commits he called his fork ... a fork ... even in the first commit above (repeated here) Tongue
https://github.com/luke-jr/bfgminer/commit/b9df56511c7bd1a2e1f075e9c184c1a4b0f1ba20

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
February 23, 2015, 10:42:32 PM
 #15913

Hi,
do you know why I can't get the pools passwords via API? I use this command: {"command":"summary+devs+pools"} on an Antminer S1 (cgminer 4.3.2a). There is almost everything but the pools passwords.
Any idea?
It's like that on purpose.

Is there any way to get them via API? A special option may be?
No.
It is a password.
If the pool doesn't require a password, then it doesn't matter.
If the pool does require a password then you should know what it is Tongue
You can also login to the S1 to find it.

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
Mikestang
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672



View Profile
February 24, 2015, 06:26:47 AM
 #15914

Happy to report that I plugged in my nanofury usb stick, zadig'd it, and cgminer picked it right up on the fly.  Fear my massive hash! Smiley  Well, at least I'm hashing more than the entire BTC network in early 2011.  Tongue



Thanks again for all the help!
Kx2000
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
February 24, 2015, 09:47:12 AM
 #15915

Anyone could help me ?

I Try to do working my antminer U3 on Cgminer on minepeon, i have updated 4.0.1 version included by a 4.9.1 version following a tutorial on internet. But cgminer don't start...

I go on SSH on opt/minepeon/bin/ and i launch cgminer with some arguments like -c /opt/minepeon/etc/miner.conf but nothing append.


Anybody could help me ?

Thanks.
hurricandave
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 869



View Profile
February 24, 2015, 03:19:39 PM
 #15916

Anyone could help me ?

I Try to do working my antminer U3 on Cgminer on minepeon, i have updated 4.0.1 version included by a 4.9.1 version following a tutorial on internet. But cgminer don't start...

I go on SSH on opt/minepeon/bin/ and i launch cgminer with some arguments like -c /opt/minepeon/etc/miner.conf but nothing append.


Anybody could help me ?

Thanks.
There is no file ending with ".conf" until you have created one. Thus the reason it shuts down.
Kx2000
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
February 24, 2015, 03:43:40 PM
 #15917

Ok but

Like I said, there is a config file on minepeon and old cgminer start even i type only "cgminer"
New Cgminer no.

And, thanks for your help if you can explain me how create a conf file on linux because i have no idea... :/

Smiley

Thanks.
Mikestang
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672



View Profile
February 24, 2015, 04:09:23 PM
 #15918

If I want to unplug one of my usb miners and leave the other running, are the correct steps: {U}sb managment-{U}nplug to allow hotplug restart?  Or do I {U}-{D}isable device?
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
February 24, 2015, 04:28:31 PM
 #15919

If I want to unplug one of my usb miners and leave the other running, are the correct steps: {U}sb managment-{U}nplug to allow hotplug restart?  Or do I {U}-{D}isable device?

Just unplug it from the USB port.  When you want to run it again just plug it back in.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
Mikestang
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672



View Profile
February 24, 2015, 07:07:52 PM
 #15920

Works for me, thanks.

Same hold true for miners connected to my network via ethernet cable, just unplug it if it needs to go off line, then plug it back in and it fires up again?

Under what scenarios would someone use the {U}nplug to allow hotplug restart and/or {E}nable/{D}isable device?
Pages: « 1 ... 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 755 756 757 758 759 760 761 762 763 764 765 766 767 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 775 776 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 784 785 786 787 788 789 790 791 792 793 794 795 [796] 797 798 799 800 801 802 803 804 805 806 807 808 809 810 811 812 813 814 815 816 817 818 819 820 821 822 823 824 825 826 827 828 829 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!