Bitcoin Forum
April 25, 2024, 07:23:21 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 [55] 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 ... 843 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.1  (Read 5805212 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic. (3 posts by 1+ user deleted.)
Furyan
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 175
Merit: 100



View Profile
August 25, 2011, 12:10:14 PM
 #1081

How difficult would it be to break the executable off into a library, with the executable a very thin layer over the library?

If I wanted to wrap this in something that could report the output, I currently would have to parse the output to stdout, which is not at all easy given all the control characters.
1714029801
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714029801

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714029801
Reply with quote  #2

1714029801
Report to moderator
"Bitcoin: the cutting edge of begging technology." -- Giraffe.BTC
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
miscreanity
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1316
Merit: 1005


View Profile
August 25, 2011, 01:05:19 PM
 #1082

I don't recall having seen anything regarding this issue: if mining on pools using different blockchains (Bitcoin/Namecoin), would that have any impact when run under a single instance of cgminer? I assume it wouldn't, but want to make sure.

e.g.:
Code:
cgminer -c btc.json -c nmc.json

Thanks.
-ck (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 25, 2011, 01:07:45 PM
 #1083

I don't recall having seen anything regarding this issue: if mining on pools using different blockchains (Bitcoin/Namecoin), would that have any impact when run under a single instance of cgminer? I assume it wouldn't, but want to make sure.

e.g.:
Code:
cgminer -c btc.json -c nmc.json

Thanks.
You cannot run different networks. They conflict on what they think the current block is.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
-ck (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 25, 2011, 01:14:17 PM
 #1084

How difficult would it be to break the executable off into a library, with the executable a very thin layer over the library?

A major architectural rewrite of the code.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Furyan
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 175
Merit: 100



View Profile
August 25, 2011, 01:31:34 PM
 #1085

How difficult would it be to break the executable off into a library, with the executable a very thin layer over the library?

A major architectural rewrite of the code.

Heh, figured.  Alrighty thanks.
Furyan
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 175
Merit: 100



View Profile
August 25, 2011, 03:23:09 PM
 #1086

How difficult would it be to break the executable off into a library, with the executable a very thin layer over the library?

A major architectural rewrite of the code.

I got it, the main goal can be accomplished quite easily without a major rewrite.  The info as displayed is parsable (turned out to be easier than I thought) but structured data is even more useful.

When I get this stable I'll submit a pull request, essentially it's an option to output formatted data instead of the normal stdout info.
The LT
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 186
Merit: 100



View Profile WWW
August 25, 2011, 04:55:07 PM
 #1087

How difficult would it be to break the executable off into a library, with the executable a very thin layer over the library?

If I wanted to wrap this in something that could report the output, I currently would have to parse the output to stdout, which is not at all easy given all the control characters.

I haven't really got to it, but you can divert the log from stdout to syslog. I believe you can use a pipe if  you use syslog-ng or similar syslog daemon. The syslog output is a little bit different from the ncurses-console output though.
simplecoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
August 25, 2011, 08:19:45 PM
 #1088

on the new v1.5.8. using flags -I 8 -k phatk -v 2 -w 256 I get segfaults. Any other combination of vectors/worksize is fine. However, I lose about 70mh without those flags

Running 4x5850s, ubuntu natty 64, catalyst 11.6, sdk 2.4

Donations: 1VjGJHPtLodwCFBDWsHJMdEhqRcRKdBQk
iopq
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658
Merit: 500


View Profile
August 25, 2011, 08:38:27 PM
 #1089

on the new v1.5.8. using flags -I 8 -k phatk -v 2 -w 256 I get segfaults. Any other combination of vectors/worksize is fine. However, I lose about 70mh without those flags

Running 4x5850s, ubuntu natty 64, catalyst 11.6, sdk 2.4
I get hardware errors on the same settings running 5750 with sdk 2.1 on windows
tenzor
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 25, 2011, 09:00:59 PM
 #1090

what does indicates the second MH/s value for each GPU?
GPU 0: [381.6 / 355.2 Mh/s]

And is it normal to get U over 100%?
Jezzz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 120
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 25, 2011, 09:36:15 PM
 #1091

2nd number is the average rate.  1st is real-time.

what does indicates the second MH/s value for each GPU?
GPU 0: [381.6 / 355.2 Mh/s]

And is it normal to get U over 100%?
-ck (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 25, 2011, 10:04:20 PM
 #1092

what does indicates the second MH/s value for each GPU?
GPU 0: [381.6 / 355.2 Mh/s]

And is it normal to get U over 100%?
You mean E over 100%. Yes it's normal now. Read the README file and you'll see efficiency is the number of shares found per work item requested. It's a sign of efficiency as a miner but it doesn't earn you any more BTC. What you get rewarded for is the U(tility) which shows how many shares you return per minute.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
-ck (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 25, 2011, 10:15:27 PM
 #1093

on the new v1.5.8. using flags -I 8 -k phatk -v 2 -w 256 I get segfaults. Any other combination of vectors/worksize is fine. However, I lose about 70mh without those flags

Running 4x5850s, ubuntu natty 64, catalyst 11.6, sdk 2.4
I can't reproduce any segfaults here with that combination. Try deleting the .bin files and start it again.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
-ck (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 25, 2011, 10:16:44 PM
 #1094

on the new v1.5.8. using flags -I 8 -k phatk -v 2 -w 256 I get segfaults. Any other combination of vectors/worksize is fine. However, I lose about 70mh without those flags

Running 4x5850s, ubuntu natty 64, catalyst 11.6, sdk 2.4
I get hardware errors on the same settings running 5750 with sdk 2.1 on windows
I can't reproduce any hardware errors, but I do know the current phatk kernel prefers sdk 2.4 up.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
simplecoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
August 25, 2011, 10:17:59 PM
 #1095

on the new v1.5.8. using flags -I 8 -k phatk -v 2 -w 256 I get segfaults. Any other combination of vectors/worksize is fine. However, I lose about 70mh without those flags

Running 4x5850s, ubuntu natty 64, catalyst 11.6, sdk 2.4
I can't reproduce any segfaults here with that combination. Try deleting the .bin files and start it again.

That fixed it Smiley

Donations: 1VjGJHPtLodwCFBDWsHJMdEhqRcRKdBQk
sharky112065
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 383
Merit: 250



View Profile
August 26, 2011, 03:19:45 AM
Last edit: August 26, 2011, 07:31:41 AM by sharky112065
 #1096

1.5.8 crashes on me if the window has focus and I hit "ctrl ctrl (number of pc)" on my keyboard to use my kvm to switch pc's. If I click on the desktop so that cgminer does not have focus, then it never crashes.

Also I have 1 6970 and 3 5870's in one computer and cgminer will not use the 6970. It does however use the other 5870's provided I exit after the first run and do not delete the bin files before relaunching cgminer.

Edit: It only creates one bin file. The cypress one. Never creates the Camen one.

If there are 4 GPU's in a computer (all the same GPU type) only the last two start up and the other 2 give errors complaining about zero length bin files. If I exit cgminer and remove the line that deletes the .bin file from the folder, and start cgminer back up it works ok with all 4 GPU's. (Again running on Windows 7:

Also on Windows if you try to enable or disable a GPU from within cgminer it stops responding and the window shuts down.

Am I posting these bugs in the correct place?

Donations welcome: 12KaKtrK52iQjPdtsJq7fJ7smC32tXWbWr
-ck (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 26, 2011, 05:06:56 AM
Last edit: August 26, 2011, 09:31:28 AM by ckolivas
 #1097

New release 1.6.0. (links in top post)

Executive summary of user visible changes:
- cgminer now stores a mini-database of every new block as it comes in and uses that to look up if the work is from an old block, or a new block has appeared on the network. This means it's better than ever at detecting when there's been a block change before longpoll has occurred, and will only discard work that it knows for sure belongs to an old block, and can synchronise block changes across multiple pools. Summary: EVEN LOWER REJECTS.
- cgminer now sorts all its staged work by time to be able to spend as much time as possible on work before it expires (especially important with lots of rolltime work).
- New CPU mining code for faster sse2 mining on 64bits and now has sse2 assembly on 32 bits as well (not working on the windows build)
- make install now stores where the binaries have been installed and can look for the kernels properly without needing to be run from the cgminer directly, or the -K option allows you to specify where you want it to read the kernels from.


Full changelog:
- Make restarting of GPUs optional for systems that hang on any attempt to
restart them.     Fix DEAD status by comparing it to last live time rather than
last attempted restart time since that happens every minute.
- Move staged threads to hashes so we can sort them by time.
- Create a hash list of all the blocks created and search them to detect when a
new block has definitely appeared, using that information to detect stale work
and discard it.
- Update configure.ac for newer autoconf tools.
- Use the new hashes directly for counts instead of the fragile counters
currently in use.
- Update to latest sse2 code from cpuminer-ng.
- Allow LP to reset block detect and block detect lp flags to know who really
came first.
- Get start times just before mining begins to not have very slow rise in
average.
- Add message about needing one server.
- We can queue all the necessary work without hitting frequent stales now with
the time and string stale protection active all the time.     This prevents a
pool being falsely labelled as not providing work fast enough.
- Include uthash.h in distro.
- Implement SSE2 32 bit assembly algorithm as well.
- Fail gracefully if unable to open the opencl files.
- Make cgminer look in the install directory for the .cl files making make
install work correctly.
- Allow a custom kernel path to be entered on the command line.
- Bump threshhold for lag up to maximum queued but no staged work.
- Remove fragile source patching for bitalign, vectors et. al and simply pass it
with the compiler options.
- Actually check the value returned for the x-roll-ntime extension to make sure
it isn't saying N.
- Prevent segfault on exit for when accessory threads don't exist.
- Disable curl debugging with opt protocol since it spews to stderr.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
ancow
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 373
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
August 26, 2011, 12:05:12 PM
 #1098

Latest git. When I start cgminer on my laptop while on battery, GPU 0 starts out disabled. When I try to enable it, the following happens:
Code:
 cgminer version 1.6.0 - Started: [2011-08-26 13:55:05]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [(5s):0.0  (avg):0.0 Mh/s] [Q:2  A:0  R:0  HW:0  E:0%  U:0.00/m]
 TQ: 0  ST: 2  SS: 0  DW: 0  NB: 1  LW: 0  LO: 0  RF: 0  I: 0
 Connected to http://swepool.net:8337 with LP as user XXX
 Block: 000007292b810580b00785b3f7d048c7...  Started: [13:55:05]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [P]ool management [G]PU management [S]ettings [D]isplay options [Q]uit
 GPU 0: [0.0 / 0.0 Mh/s] [Q:0  A:0  R:0  HW:0  E:0%  U:0.00/m]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[2011-08-26 13:55:27] Thread 0 idle for more than 60 seconds, GPU 0 declared SICK!
[2011-08-26 13:55:27] Attempting to restart GPU
Program received signal SIGSEGV, Segmentation fault.
[Switching to Thread 0x7fffecbf3700 (LWP 7573)]
0x000000000040aa9e in reinit_gpu (userdata=0xd83710) at main.c:4022
4022                    if (!pthread_cancel(*thr->pth)) {
(gdb) bt
#0  0x000000000040aa9e in reinit_gpu (userdata=0xd83710) at main.c:4022
#1  0x00007ffff796eb40 in start_thread (arg=<value optimized out>) at pthread_create.c:304
#2  0x00007ffff726d36d in clone () at ../sysdeps/unix/sysv/linux/x86_64/clone.S:112
#3  0x0000000000000000 in ?? ()

Note that the program hasn't been running for 60s, but I still get the message "Thread 0 idle for more than 60 seconds, GPU 0 declared SICK!".

BTC: 1GAHTMdBN4Yw3PU66sAmUBKSXy2qaq2SF4
-ck (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 26, 2011, 12:10:17 PM
 #1099

If it's not starting initially it will not start later on. You need to find out why it's not starting in the first place so start it with the -T -D options as well.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
ancow
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 373
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
August 26, 2011, 12:18:10 PM
 #1100

I will as soon as the battery is charged and I'm off work. Until then, I was mainly trying to point out the segfault and the somewhat misleading message about the thread being idle for 60s.
(I kinda assume that the GPU is refusing to start because of being on battery, perhaps even because the battery was low; it works fine otherwise.)

BTC: 1GAHTMdBN4Yw3PU66sAmUBKSXy2qaq2SF4
Pages: « 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 [55] 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 ... 843 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!