Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 05:01:05 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 [105] 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4826766 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
tnkflx
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 346


View Profile
November 15, 2011, 10:16:56 PM
 #2081

Hello,

I'm running cgminer 2.0.8 on Windows 7 64 bit with 4 ATI 6990 cards.

cgminer is started with "cgminer.exe --intensity 9 --gpu-powertune 20 --gpu-engine 900 --gpu-memclock 800 --auto-fan --auto-gpu -v 2 -w 128 -o xxx -u xxx -p xxx"

However, can it be that "--auto-fan" is not working?

When I monitor my cards with GPU-Z, the fan speed is always 30%, it doesn't change at all...  Previously under GUI Miner, it changed automatically...

Also, when I go into GPU Management, I only get:
Code:
Last initialised: [2011-11-15 22:58:40]
Intensity: 9
Thread 3: 176.3 Mh/s Enabled ALIVE
Thread 11: 190.4 Mh/s Enabled ALIVE

GPU 4: 376.0 / 373.9 Mh/s | A:68  R:0  HW:0  U:4.76/m  I:9
Last initialised: [2011-11-15 22:58:41]
Intensity: 9
Thread 4: 191.1 Mh/s Enabled ALIVE
Thread 12: 184.7 Mh/s Enabled ALIVE

GPU 5: 376.0 / 373.5 Mh/s | A:84  R:0  HW:0  U:5.88/m  I:9
Last initialised: [2011-11-15 22:58:42]
Intensity: 9
Thread 5: 186.8 Mh/s Enabled ALIVE
Thread 13: 189.3 Mh/s Enabled ALIVE

GPU 6: 377.0 / 374.4 Mh/s | A:68  R:0  HW:0  U:4.76/m  I:9
Last initialised: [2011-11-15 22:58:43]
Intensity: 9
Thread 6: 198.7 Mh/s Enabled ALIVE
Thread 14: 177.8 Mh/s Enabled ALIVE

GPU 7: 405.9 / 402.2 Mh/s | A:95  R:0  HW:0  U:6.66/m  I:9
Last initialised: [2011-11-15 22:58:44]
Intensity: 9
Thread 7: 201.6 Mh/s Enabled ALIVE
Thread 15: 204.4 Mh/s Enabled ALIVE

[E]nable [D]isable [I]ntensity [R]estart GPU
Or press any other key to continue

So I lose the output of the first 4 GPUs. Is there a way to scroll up?

Also, why do I not see the fan speed, rpm, etc?

| Operating electrum.be & us.electrum.be |
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481389265
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481389265

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481389265
Reply with quote  #2

1481389265
Report to moderator
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
November 15, 2011, 10:42:46 PM
 #2082

Hello,

I'm running cgminer 2.0.8 on Windows 7 64 bit with 4 ATI 6990 cards.

cgminer is started with "cgminer.exe --intensity 9 --gpu-powertune 20 --gpu-engine 900 --gpu-memclock 800 --auto-fan --auto-gpu -v 2 -w 128 -o xxx -u xxx -p xxx"

However, can it be that "--auto-fan" is not working?

When I monitor my cards with GPU-Z, the fan speed is always 30%, it doesn't change at all...  Previously under GUI Miner, it changed automatically...

Also, when I go into GPU Management, I only get:
Code:
Last initialised: [2011-11-15 22:58:40]
Intensity: 9
Thread 3: 176.3 Mh/s Enabled ALIVE
Thread 11: 190.4 Mh/s Enabled ALIVE

GPU 4: 376.0 / 373.9 Mh/s | A:68  R:0  HW:0  U:4.76/m  I:9
Last initialised: [2011-11-15 22:58:41]
Intensity: 9
Thread 4: 191.1 Mh/s Enabled ALIVE
Thread 12: 184.7 Mh/s Enabled ALIVE

GPU 5: 376.0 / 373.5 Mh/s | A:84  R:0  HW:0  U:5.88/m  I:9
Last initialised: [2011-11-15 22:58:42]
Intensity: 9
Thread 5: 186.8 Mh/s Enabled ALIVE
Thread 13: 189.3 Mh/s Enabled ALIVE

GPU 6: 377.0 / 374.4 Mh/s | A:68  R:0  HW:0  U:4.76/m  I:9
Last initialised: [2011-11-15 22:58:43]
Intensity: 9
Thread 6: 198.7 Mh/s Enabled ALIVE
Thread 14: 177.8 Mh/s Enabled ALIVE

GPU 7: 405.9 / 402.2 Mh/s | A:95  R:0  HW:0  U:6.66/m  I:9
Last initialised: [2011-11-15 22:58:44]
Intensity: 9
Thread 7: 201.6 Mh/s Enabled ALIVE
Thread 15: 204.4 Mh/s Enabled ALIVE

[E]nable [D]isable [I]ntensity [R]estart GPU
Or press any other key to continue

So I lose the output of the first 4 GPUs. Is there a way to scroll up?

Also, why do I not see the fan speed, rpm, etc?

I created a .bat file and then a shortcut to point to that .bat file.  On the shortcut properties you can change the layout properties to increase the height and maybe see more of your GPU's in that screen

Also it looks like you don't have ADL support.  What version of Catalyst are you using?  I'm using 11.6 an have the additional line that shows the GPU Temp, Fan speeds, GPU Clock, Mem Clock, voltage and GPU utilization.

When I had an older version of the Catalyst driver set installed I didn't get that line either.  And CG Miner wouldn't manipulate the clocks and fans.
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
November 15, 2011, 10:49:32 PM
 #2083

Yeah I just about to say the same thing (in different words Tongue)
If you were running on Linux that output would be what you'd get without "export DISPLAY=:0"
Which happens coz it can't access ADL
But since windows doesn't require anything special to access ADL - thus ADL must be missing.
So yes the fan will never change (which is BAD)

You should see the status lines at the top like:
GPU 0: 72.5C 3359RPM | 351.5/353.4Mh/s | A:44 R:2 HW:0 U:0.38/m I:9
The important part being the red text you are missing since ADL isn't working.

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
tnkflx
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 346


View Profile
November 15, 2011, 11:12:43 PM
 #2084

What's the ADL and how do I install it under Windows 7 64bit?

| Operating electrum.be & us.electrum.be |
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
November 16, 2011, 12:00:07 AM
 #2085

What's the ADL and how do I install it under Windows 7 64bit?

By installing a recent enough version of the Catalyst drivers that has that support.  That's why I asked what version you had.

I know that Catalyst 11.6 has that support because that is what I'm using.  And I'm using 11.6 because it doesn't have the 100% CPU utilization bug.

So what version are you using?
Sam

Edit: ADL is the ATI display library used for monitoring and setting GPU parameters.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
worldinacoin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658



View Profile WWW
November 16, 2011, 02:42:54 AM
 #2086

I have a problem running cgminer in Linuxcoin.  I used what I run on Windows

cgminer -o pool.bitclockers.com:8332 -u xxx -p yyy -o http://pit.deepbit.net:8332 -u zzz -p zzz -I 9 --auto-fan --auto-gpu --gpu-engine 850-950 --gpu-memclock 300

But it does not recognize all the commands for eg autofan etc

Can anyone advise?
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
November 16, 2011, 02:52:29 AM
 #2087

I have a problem running cgminer in Linuxcoin.  I used what I run on Windows

cgminer -o pool.bitclockers.com:8332 -u xxx -p yyy -o http://pit.deepbit.net:8332 -u zzz -p zzz -I 9 --auto-fan --auto-gpu --gpu-engine 850-950 --gpu-memclock 300

But it does not recognize all the commands for eg autofan etc

Can anyone advise?

Likely means it isn't detecting your video cards and thus is getting confused on why you are using GPU commands for CPU mining.

Try cgminer -n how many videocards does cgminer report?
SleeperUnit
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52


View Profile
November 16, 2011, 03:38:43 AM
 #2088

Hello,

I'm running cgminer 2.0.8 on Windows 7 64 bit with 4 ATI 6990 cards.

So I lose the output of the first 4 GPUs. Is there a way to scroll up?

Also, why do I not see the fan speed, rpm, etc?

Even if you don't use a batch file you can right-click the window's title bar and edit the properties of the window and make it taller.   

As for the last 4 GPUs not showing fan speeds. 6990s have twice as many GPUs as fans and I'm fairly certain that the ATI driver usually list all the primary GPUs before the secondary GPUs? If that's the case, those last 4 GPUs you see don't actually have fans. Now if you fix the window so it shows all the GPUs and none of them have any fan speeds, it's probably an ADL problem like other already mentioned. Just figured I would offer another possible explanation before you spend too much time troubleshooting a non-problem.
finway
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


View Profile
November 16, 2011, 03:43:41 AM
 #2089

I think cgminer is the best mining software, thank you!

worldinacoin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658



View Profile WWW
November 16, 2011, 08:40:09 AM
 #2090

I can't see the temperature of each GPU in both Windows and Linux cgminer, am I missing anything?
P4man
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
November 16, 2011, 08:47:06 AM
 #2091

I can't see the temperature of each GPU in both Windows and Linux cgminer, am I missing anything?

Are you using SSH and/or remote desktop? If so, yes you are missing something Smiley. For ssh/linux export the display before starting cgminer
Code:
export DISPLAY=:0
./cgminer -with -all -your -options

On windows you will have to use something else as RDP. VNC or teamviewer.

tnkflx
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 346


View Profile
November 16, 2011, 10:44:50 AM
 #2092

Hello,

I'm running cgminer 2.0.8 on Windows 7 64 bit with 4 ATI 6990 cards.

So I lose the output of the first 4 GPUs. Is there a way to scroll up?

Also, why do I not see the fan speed, rpm, etc?

Even if you don't use a batch file you can right-click the window's title bar and edit the properties of the window and make it taller.   

As for the last 4 GPUs not showing fan speeds. 6990s have twice as many GPUs as fans and I'm fairly certain that the ATI driver usually list all the primary GPUs before the secondary GPUs? If that's the case, those last 4 GPUs you see don't actually have fans. Now if you fix the window so it shows all the GPUs and none of them have any fan speeds, it's probably an ADL problem like other already mentioned. Just figured I would offer another possible explanation before you spend too much time troubleshooting a non-problem.

I've done this, it also doesn't show for the other GPUs.

| Operating electrum.be & us.electrum.be |
tnkflx
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 346


View Profile
November 16, 2011, 10:45:17 AM
 #2093

What's the ADL and how do I install it under Windows 7 64bit?

By installing a recent enough version of the Catalyst drivers that has that support.  That's why I asked what version you had.

I know that Catalyst 11.6 has that support because that is what I'm using.  And I'm using 11.6 because it doesn't have the 100% CPU utilization bug.

So what version are you using?
Sam

Edit: ADL is the ATI display library used for monitoring and setting GPU parameters.

Catalyst 11.9

| Operating electrum.be & us.electrum.be |
tnkflx
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 346


View Profile
November 16, 2011, 10:45:44 AM
 #2094

I can't see the temperature of each GPU in both Windows and Linux cgminer, am I missing anything?

Are you using SSH and/or remote desktop? If so, yes you are missing something Smiley. For ssh/linux export the display before starting cgminer
Code:
export DISPLAY=:0
./cgminer -with -all -your -options

On windows you will have to use something else as RDP. VNC or teamviewer.

Ah, I'm using RDP... Might that be the problem?

| Operating electrum.be & us.electrum.be |
The00Dustin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 806


View Profile
November 16, 2011, 10:49:22 AM
 #2095

I can't see the temperature of each GPU in both Windows and Linux cgminer, am I missing anything?

Are you using SSH and/or remote desktop? If so, yes you are missing something Smiley. For ssh/linux export the display before starting cgminer
Code:
export DISPLAY=:0
./cgminer -with -all -your -options

On windows you will have to use something else as RDP. VNC or teamviewer.

Ah, I'm using RDP... Might that be the problem?
In my experience, RDP won't work for starting GPU mining.  VNC will and I assume TeamViewer would, but RDP takes the desktop away from the GPU and the program won't have access to the GPU if it wasn't already using it (RDP to see an existiing mining session / OK, RDP to start a mining session or not OK).  However, ck recently posted something implying that dummy plugs aren't even necessary in Windows anymore, and if that is the case, RDP may not prevent cgminer from working.  That said, if you can see GPU mining but not temperature, cgminer is talking to teh GPU, so I don't thik that would matter.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
November 16, 2011, 11:01:27 AM
 #2096

Good news guys. I just tried upgrading to the ATI 11.11 driver on linux and the CPU usage bug is finally fixed, AND it works with newer xorg 1.11 (in case you're on a very recent distribution, like Archlinux).

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
ancow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 373


View Profile WWW
November 16, 2011, 11:08:18 AM
 #2097

Good news guys. I just tried upgrading to the ATI 11.11 driver on linux and the CPU usage bug is finally fixed, AND it works with newer xorg 1.11 (in case you're on a very recent distribution, like Archlinux).

Great! (can't wait for it to hit debian testing Tongue)
With recent versions I've had a huge performance hit when using KDE's 3D capabilities even when not mining. Has that also been fixed, do you know?

BTC: 1GAHTMdBN4Yw3PU66sAmUBKSXy2qaq2SF4
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
November 16, 2011, 11:09:52 AM
 #2098

Good news guys. I just tried upgrading to the ATI 11.11 driver on linux and the CPU usage bug is finally fixed, AND it works with newer xorg 1.11 (in case you're on a very recent distribution, like Archlinux).

Great! (can't wait for it to hit debian testing Tongue)
With recent versions I've had a huge performance hit when using KDE's 3D capabilities even when not mining. Has that also been fixed, do you know?
Well I'm on KDE and it's much more fluid than it was with catalyst 11.10. So that would be a yes as well.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
P4man
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
November 16, 2011, 11:13:15 AM
 #2099

Beware when using teamviewer/vnc on windows; make sure catalyst isnt running. When I tried it, the GPU would always crash when ending the teamviewer session, the same way it would crash and get horrible corruption if I start cgminer before CCC has loaded.

ancow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 373


View Profile WWW
November 16, 2011, 11:15:28 AM
 #2100

Good news guys. I just tried upgrading to the ATI 11.11 driver on linux and the CPU usage bug is finally fixed, AND it works with newer xorg 1.11 (in case you're on a very recent distribution, like Archlinux).

Great! (can't wait for it to hit debian testing Tongue)
With recent versions I've had a huge performance hit when using KDE's 3D capabilities even when not mining. Has that also been fixed, do you know?
Well I'm on KDE and it's much more fluid than it was with catalyst 11.10. So that would be a yes as well.
Great, thanks, now I really can't wait!
* ancow goes off to celebrate...

BTC: 1GAHTMdBN4Yw3PU66sAmUBKSXy2qaq2SF4
Pages: « 1 ... 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 [105] 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!