Bitcoin Forum
November 20, 2019, 11:02:52 PM *
News: Help collect the most notable posts made over the last 10 years.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Poll
Question: What miner backend do you use with GUIMiner?
OpenCL (poclbm) - 1395 (47%)
Phoenix - 341 (11.5%)
ufasoft CPU miner - 172 (5.8%)
puddinpop RPC Miner - 43 (1.4%)
Other - 173 (5.8%)
Don't know - 846 (28.5%)
Total Voters: 2968

Pages: « 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 [54] 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GUI mining - updated Dec 3 with 7970 bugfix, also supports Stratum!  (Read 3230369 times)
haydent
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 100



View Profile
September 07, 2011, 09:38:57 AM
 #1061

Quote
AttributeError: 'HttpTransport' object has no attribute 'failure'

happens on ozcoin but not deepbit

2x Gigabyte 6950 OC @ 920/450 w/ ati tray tools (1 shader modded) - 760Mhs on ozco.in 0% fee aus pool
btc: 1HS5Brzcsh7XkJn566XYbvfpa2JuBRBdss
1574290972
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1574290972

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1574290972
Reply with quote  #2

1574290972
Report to moderator
1574290972
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1574290972

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1574290972
Reply with quote  #2

1574290972
Report to moderator
1574290972
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1574290972

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1574290972
Reply with quote  #2

1574290972
Report to moderator
The Bitcoin Forum is turning 10 years old! Join the community in sharing and exploring the notable posts made over the years.
1574290972
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1574290972

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1574290972
Reply with quote  #2

1574290972
Report to moderator
1574290972
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1574290972

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1574290972
Reply with quote  #2

1574290972
Report to moderator
1574290972
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1574290972

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1574290972
Reply with quote  #2

1574290972
Report to moderator
compro01
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 590
Merit: 500



View Profile
September 07, 2011, 02:05:39 PM
 #1062


ufasoft was removed a few versions ago.  it's still supported, but not included.
goozman96
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 500



View Profile
September 09, 2011, 05:30:35 AM
 #1063

You can still use phoenix for your nvidia cards. You just have to specify using the poclbm kernel instead of any of the phatk kernels since phatk is ONLY meant to be used with ATI cards that are 5xxx or higher. Just do what it says and specify using the poclbm kernel with the "-k poclbm" in extra flags. Make sure all your kernel arguments come AFTER specifying the kernel (such as AGGRESSION, VECTORS, etc) and phoenix-specific arguments (such as -a 200 for sample size, etc) BEFORE the "-k poclbm"
Thanks, I added the -k poclbm flag and now Phoenix works and I'm getting my previous speeds. I've sent you a donation. Smiley

BTC: 19DKtsdGfQyFzNiEze9KuFQrWGiLDvg6F1 | LTC: LbV6UGyjYbVP49NvQFmuAnkADcaFYvNagK | NMC: NDCdMJmTmGH54Cezmo3CwSxAC7grAoZJbj
platorin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 250


View Profile
September 11, 2011, 12:46:54 PM
 #1064

Hello,

I have a question, why many of us trying to mine solidcoin with guiminer's newest version from 2011.08.24 got "unexpected error" while software is trying to send share info to server, and obviously this not appear in the older version from 2011.05.01.

Could you somehow do something about it?
snowboard789
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 607
Merit: 501


View Profile
September 11, 2011, 01:50:49 PM
 #1065

there is a major problem, guiminer does not show up in a regular program, only as a tray icon. cannot show it to screen. anybody else has this?
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770
Merit: 502



View Profile
September 11, 2011, 04:04:27 PM
 #1066

there is a major problem, guiminer does not show up in a regular program, only as a tray icon. cannot show it to screen. anybody else has this?

Read the FAQ on the first post.
Quote
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ):

Q: My window is invisible! What can I do?
A: See here for a solution.
Lord F(r)og
Donator
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 477
Merit: 250



View Profile
September 17, 2011, 03:47:38 PM
Last edit: September 17, 2011, 04:06:03 PM by Lord Fog
 #1067

donated knickknack
OgNasty
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3108
Merit: 1741


I 💚 Bitcoin


View Profile
September 18, 2011, 03:34:09 AM
 #1068

there is a major problem, guiminer does not show up in a regular program, only as a tray icon. cannot show it to screen. anybody else has this?

I'm having the same problem and the "fix" doesn't work.  My GUI Miner is not even mining.  It opens up and shows as a tray icon and just sits there.  Turning off virus detection and windows defender software didn't do it...  Not sure what else to try.

dub0matic
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100



View Profile
September 18, 2011, 08:15:13 AM
 #1069

Even when I uninstall and try to use previous versions, it won't come up anymore...wtf?! O.o

I guess this guy had the same problem and found a fix. It might help you out.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=41514.msg505599#msg505599

OMG YES! was about to reinstall windows. Cheesy

Is that address in your sig still valid? Willing to tip. ^^
try this ppl it was only one page back learn to read idiots

make it rain haha
btc 176MrZ3CCXGb1GqFiGaoqQpaynzYqZsW6n
OgNasty
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3108
Merit: 1741


I 💚 Bitcoin


View Profile
September 18, 2011, 03:13:57 PM
 #1070

try this ppl it was only one page back learn to read idiots

As I stated, that didn't work.  The program isn't actually running anything, it only shows up in the task bar.  It doesn't start the miners like the other problem with the disappearing window (which I tried several times anyway).  Learn to read idiot.

pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770
Merit: 502



View Profile
September 18, 2011, 09:03:52 PM
 #1071

The program isn't actually running anything, it only shows up in the task bar.  It doesn't start the miners like the other problem with the disappearing window (which I tried several times anyway).  Learn to read idiot.

What is it suppose to run? Are you talking about, guiminer is not running the kernels? What other program? GUIminer is the program with the missing window.

All I can prob. say is

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3878.msg503706#msg503706

or

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=41514.msg505599#msg505599
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770
Merit: 502



View Profile
September 18, 2011, 11:31:41 PM
 #1072

Nothing seems to be doing the trick.  It just says connection problems.  A shame because I've been using this for a while with no issues.  Weird because mining without this GUI still works fine.

oh, Try a different pool, if it is the pool, use your secondary pool for a day then change back to the one you were having a problem with and see if it is a pool problem.
Skayze
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 19, 2011, 08:19:45 PM
 #1073

Not sure if someone else posted this, but ill give at a go anyways...

Sometimes, when I check my computer after it has mined for a day, it makes these weird errors.. The error bar (the one which usually shows how many shares have been accepted) flashes and shows a couple of different error messages...
This is a problem in itself, since it means that the miner isn't running... But something else is that everything goes to the log, and everytime this happens, I have like 56kb left on my C:/ drive :S

Has anyone else experienced this?
I will take a screenshot next time it happens
Meatball
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250



View Profile
September 19, 2011, 09:42:00 PM
Last edit: September 19, 2011, 09:52:11 PM by Meatball
 #1074

If you only have 56 KB left on your hard drive, you have more problems than just this one.  You need to have at _least_ a couple of hundred MB free on your machine for windows to run and preferably closer to a GB or you'll have all sorts of problems.

From what you said, my guess is that you're really low on HD drive and windows and it's programs need to have some free 'scratch' space on the hard drive to read/write temporary files.  If you don't have enough room, programs will start having problems and windows may start acting up.
Skayze
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 20, 2011, 10:34:40 PM
 #1075

..I think you misunderstood me, I have a couple of gigabytes left, but whenever it starts failing, it fills a log, which in turn fills my harddisk. So it's AFTER it starts making these errors that my free space goes down.
Meatball
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250



View Profile
September 21, 2011, 08:47:46 PM
 #1076

Not sure honestly, but I'm surprised a log/text document will fill up a few GB of space.  You sure something else isn't killing the drive space?
Lord F(r)og
Donator
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 477
Merit: 250



View Profile
September 25, 2011, 06:09:29 PM
 #1077

donated knickknack

donated again
Meatball
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250



View Profile
September 27, 2011, 06:57:47 PM
 #1078

Latest version is working like a champ, one request if there's any new updates on the horizon.

There any way 'failback' can be added to the phoenix miner?  Setting up backup pools with -b works perfectly, but it'd be nice if it tried to automatically failover to the primary servers.  Right now the only way to get back to your primary is stop the miner and restart it.

Thanks!
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770
Merit: 502



View Profile
October 03, 2011, 10:16:55 PM
Last edit: October 03, 2011, 11:16:14 PM by pekv2
 #1079

Could someone please explain to me what
Code:
long poll: IO error
means?

Edit:

I moved from GUIminer guiminer-20110824.exe to guiminer-20110701.exe

I am no longer receiving these long poll: IO errors. Also, my rejected shares has dropped significantly. Tested on Slush's and Deepbit.
slush
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 1022



View Profile WWW
October 03, 2011, 11:12:09 PM
 #1080

Could someone please explain to me what
Code:
long poll: IO error
means?

Connection for long polling was interrupted for some reason. There are many reasons, usually pool or some router on the way don't handle long living connections properly. Because you sent me full log in PM, I know that's not an issue of my pool, but something on your side is closing connections. From my experience some modems don't handle long living connections properly, maybe something like might be your case...

Pages: « 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 [54] 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!