Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 05:54:03 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Poll
Question: What miner backend do you use with GUIMiner?
OpenCL (poclbm) - 1390 (46.9%)
Phoenix - 339 (11.4%)
ufasoft CPU miner - 172 (5.8%)
puddinpop RPC Miner - 43 (1.5%)
Other - 173 (5.8%)
Don't know - 844 (28.5%)
Total Voters: 2959

Pages: « 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 [54] 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GUI mining - updated Dec 3 with 7970 bugfix, also supports Stratum!  (Read 2967597 times)
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
September 05, 2011, 05:11:54 PM
 #1061

Even when I uninstall and try to use previous versions, it won't come up anymore...wtf?! O.o

I guess this guy had the same problem and found a fix. It might help you out.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=41514.msg505599#msg505599

OMG YES! was about to reinstall windows. Cheesy

Is that address in your sig still valid? Willing to tip. ^^

It is, but I was not the one who came up with a solution  Tongue
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480787643
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480787643

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480787643
Reply with quote  #2

1480787643
Report to moderator
Kiv
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162



View Profile
September 06, 2011, 10:57:21 AM
 #1062

Thanks to everyone reporting on the miner invisible. It looks like if you save while the miner is invisible, it will stay offscreen when you open the program again. Because the miner settings are stored in a separate folder (AppData), re-installing won't clear the settings and the problem persists.

I'll find a permanent fix to this for the next version, in the meantime big thanks to celcoid for the workaround Smiley

GUIMiner - get started easily mining Bitcoins on your GPU or CPU
Donate to support work on GUIMiner: 1MDDh2h4cAZDafgc94mr9q95dhRYcJbNQo
or YouTipIt
haydent
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154



View Profile
September 07, 2011, 09:38:57 AM
 #1063

Quote
AttributeError: 'HttpTransport' object has no attribute 'failure'

happens on ozcoin but not deepbit

2x Gigabyte 6950 OC @ 920/450 w/ ati tray tools (1 shader modded) - 760Mhs on ozco.in 0% fee aus pool
btc: 1HS5Brzcsh7XkJn566XYbvfpa2JuBRBdss
compro01
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 485


View Profile
September 07, 2011, 02:05:39 PM
 #1064


ufasoft was removed a few versions ago.  it's still supported, but not included.
goozman96
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700



View Profile
September 09, 2011, 05:30:35 AM
 #1065

You can still use phoenix for your nvidia cards. You just have to specify using the poclbm kernel instead of any of the phatk kernels since phatk is ONLY meant to be used with ATI cards that are 5xxx or higher. Just do what it says and specify using the poclbm kernel with the "-k poclbm" in extra flags. Make sure all your kernel arguments come AFTER specifying the kernel (such as AGGRESSION, VECTORS, etc) and phoenix-specific arguments (such as -a 200 for sample size, etc) BEFORE the "-k poclbm"
Thanks, I added the -k poclbm flag and now Phoenix works and I'm getting my previous speeds. I've sent you a donation. Smiley

BTC: 19DKtsdGfQyFzNiEze9KuFQrWGiLDvg6F1 | LTC: LbV6UGyjYbVP49NvQFmuAnkADcaFYvNagK | NMC: NDCdMJmTmGH54Cezmo3CwSxAC7grAoZJbj
platorin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


View Profile
September 11, 2011, 12:46:54 PM
 #1066

Hello,

I have a question, why many of us trying to mine solidcoin with guiminer's newest version from 2011.08.24 got "unexpected error" while software is trying to send share info to server, and obviously this not appear in the older version from 2011.05.01.

Could you somehow do something about it?

snowboard789
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 320


View Profile
September 11, 2011, 01:50:49 PM
 #1067

there is a major problem, guiminer does not show up in a regular program, only as a tray icon. cannot show it to screen. anybody else has this?
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
September 11, 2011, 04:04:27 PM
 #1068

there is a major problem, guiminer does not show up in a regular program, only as a tray icon. cannot show it to screen. anybody else has this?

Read the FAQ on the first post.
Quote
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ):

Q: My window is invisible! What can I do?
A: See here for a solution.
Lord F(r)og
Donator
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 477



View Profile
September 17, 2011, 03:47:38 PM
 #1069

donated knickknack
OgNasty
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2016


Powered by NastyFans


View Profile WWW
September 18, 2011, 03:34:09 AM
 #1070

there is a major problem, guiminer does not show up in a regular program, only as a tray icon. cannot show it to screen. anybody else has this?

I'm having the same problem and the "fix" doesn't work.  My GUI Miner is not even mining.  It opens up and shows as a tray icon and just sits there.  Turning off virus detection and windows defender software didn't do it...  Not sure what else to try.

BITSLER                 ▄███
               ▄████▀
             ▄████▀
           ▄████▀  ▄██▄
         ▄████▀    ▀████▄
       ▄████▀        ▀████▄
     ▄████▀            ▀████▄
   ▄████▀                ▀████▄
 ▄████▀ ▄████▄      ▄████▄ ▀████▄
█████   ██████      ██████   █████
 ▀████▄ ▀████▀      ▀████▀ ▄████▀
   ▀████▄                ▄████▀
     ▀████▄            ▄████▀
       ▀████▄        ▄████▀
         ▀████▄    ▄████▀
           ▀████▄▄████▀
             ▀██████▀
               ▀▀▀▀
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄            
▄▄▄▄▀▀▀▀    ▄▄█▄▄ ▀▀▄         
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄      
█  ▀▄▄  ▀█▀▀ ▄      ▀████   ▀▀▄   
█ █▄  ▀▄   ▀████       ▀▀ ▄██▄ ▀▀▄
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
█  ▀▀       ▀▄▄ ▀████      ▄▄▄▀▀▀  █
█            ▄ ▀▄    ▄▄▄▀▀▀   ▄▄  █
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
█ ▄▄   ███   ▀██  █           ▀▀  █ 
█ ███  ▀██       █        ▄▄      █ 
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀  
▀▄            █        ▀▀      █  
▀▀▄   ███▄  █   ▄▄          █   
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀    
▀▀▄   █   ▀▀▄▄▄▀▀▀         
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█▄▄▀▀▀▀              
              ▄▄▄██████▄▄▄
          ▄▄████████████████▄▄
        ▄██████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██████▄
▄     ▄█████▀             ▀█████▄
██▄▄ █████▀                ▀█████
 ████████            ▄██      █████
  ████████▄         ███▀       ████▄
  █████████▀▀     ▄███▀        █████
   █▀▀▀          █████         █████
     ▄▄▄         ████          █████
   █████          ▀▀           ████▀
    █████                     █████
     █████▄                 ▄█████
      ▀█████▄             ▄█████▀
        ▀██████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████▀
          ▀▀████████████████▀▀
              ▀▀▀██████▀▀▀
            ▄▄▄███████▄▄▄
         ▄█▀▀▀ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▀▀▀█▄
       █▀▀ ▄█████████████▄ ▀▀█
     █▀▀ ███████████████████ ▀▀█
    █▀ ███████████████████████ ▀█
   █▀ ███████████████▀▀ ███████ ▀█
 ▄█▀ ██████████████▀      ▀█████ ▀█▄
███ ███████████▀▀            ▀▀██ ███
███ ███████▀▀                     ███
███ ▀▀▀▀                          ███
▀██▄                             ▄██▀
  ▀█▄                            ▀▀
    █▄       █▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█
     █▄      ▀█████████▀
      ▀█▄      ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
        ▀▀█▄▄  ▄▄▄
            ▀▀█████
[]
dub0matic
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182



View Profile
September 18, 2011, 08:15:13 AM
 #1071

Even when I uninstall and try to use previous versions, it won't come up anymore...wtf?! O.o

I guess this guy had the same problem and found a fix. It might help you out.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=41514.msg505599#msg505599

OMG YES! was about to reinstall windows. Cheesy

Is that address in your sig still valid? Willing to tip. ^^
try this ppl it was only one page back learn to read idiots

make it rain haha
btc 176MrZ3CCXGb1GqFiGaoqQpaynzYqZsW6n
OgNasty
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2016


Powered by NastyFans


View Profile WWW
September 18, 2011, 03:13:57 PM
 #1072

try this ppl it was only one page back learn to read idiots

As I stated, that didn't work.  The program isn't actually running anything, it only shows up in the task bar.  It doesn't start the miners like the other problem with the disappearing window (which I tried several times anyway).  Learn to read idiot.

BITSLER                 ▄███
               ▄████▀
             ▄████▀
           ▄████▀  ▄██▄
         ▄████▀    ▀████▄
       ▄████▀        ▀████▄
     ▄████▀            ▀████▄
   ▄████▀                ▀████▄
 ▄████▀ ▄████▄      ▄████▄ ▀████▄
█████   ██████      ██████   █████
 ▀████▄ ▀████▀      ▀████▀ ▄████▀
   ▀████▄                ▄████▀
     ▀████▄            ▄████▀
       ▀████▄        ▄████▀
         ▀████▄    ▄████▀
           ▀████▄▄████▀
             ▀██████▀
               ▀▀▀▀
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄            
▄▄▄▄▀▀▀▀    ▄▄█▄▄ ▀▀▄         
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄      
█  ▀▄▄  ▀█▀▀ ▄      ▀████   ▀▀▄   
█ █▄  ▀▄   ▀████       ▀▀ ▄██▄ ▀▀▄
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
█  ▀▀       ▀▄▄ ▀████      ▄▄▄▀▀▀  █
█            ▄ ▀▄    ▄▄▄▀▀▀   ▄▄  █
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
█ ▄▄   ███   ▀██  █           ▀▀  █ 
█ ███  ▀██       █        ▄▄      █ 
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀  
▀▄            █        ▀▀      █  
▀▀▄   ███▄  █   ▄▄          █   
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀    
▀▀▄   █   ▀▀▄▄▄▀▀▀         
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█▄▄▀▀▀▀              
              ▄▄▄██████▄▄▄
          ▄▄████████████████▄▄
        ▄██████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██████▄
▄     ▄█████▀             ▀█████▄
██▄▄ █████▀                ▀█████
 ████████            ▄██      █████
  ████████▄         ███▀       ████▄
  █████████▀▀     ▄███▀        █████
   █▀▀▀          █████         █████
     ▄▄▄         ████          █████
   █████          ▀▀           ████▀
    █████                     █████
     █████▄                 ▄█████
      ▀█████▄             ▄█████▀
        ▀██████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████▀
          ▀▀████████████████▀▀
              ▀▀▀██████▀▀▀
            ▄▄▄███████▄▄▄
         ▄█▀▀▀ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▀▀▀█▄
       █▀▀ ▄█████████████▄ ▀▀█
     █▀▀ ███████████████████ ▀▀█
    █▀ ███████████████████████ ▀█
   █▀ ███████████████▀▀ ███████ ▀█
 ▄█▀ ██████████████▀      ▀█████ ▀█▄
███ ███████████▀▀            ▀▀██ ███
███ ███████▀▀                     ███
███ ▀▀▀▀                          ███
▀██▄                             ▄██▀
  ▀█▄                            ▀▀
    █▄       █▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█
     █▄      ▀█████████▀
      ▀█▄      ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
        ▀▀█▄▄  ▄▄▄
            ▀▀█████
[]
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
September 18, 2011, 09:03:52 PM
 #1073

The program isn't actually running anything, it only shows up in the task bar.  It doesn't start the miners like the other problem with the disappearing window (which I tried several times anyway).  Learn to read idiot.

What is it suppose to run? Are you talking about, guiminer is not running the kernels? What other program? GUIminer is the program with the missing window.

All I can prob. say is

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3878.msg503706#msg503706

or

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=41514.msg505599#msg505599
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
September 18, 2011, 11:31:41 PM
 #1074

Nothing seems to be doing the trick.  It just says connection problems.  A shame because I've been using this for a while with no issues.  Weird because mining without this GUI still works fine.

oh, Try a different pool, if it is the pool, use your secondary pool for a day then change back to the one you were having a problem with and see if it is a pool problem.
Skayze
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
September 19, 2011, 08:19:45 PM
 #1075

Not sure if someone else posted this, but ill give at a go anyways...

Sometimes, when I check my computer after it has mined for a day, it makes these weird errors.. The error bar (the one which usually shows how many shares have been accepted) flashes and shows a couple of different error messages...
This is a problem in itself, since it means that the miner isn't running... But something else is that everything goes to the log, and everytime this happens, I have like 56kb left on my C:/ drive :S

Has anyone else experienced this?
I will take a screenshot next time it happens
Meatball
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322



View Profile
September 19, 2011, 09:42:00 PM
 #1076

If you only have 56 KB left on your hard drive, you have more problems than just this one.  You need to have at _least_ a couple of hundred MB free on your machine for windows to run and preferably closer to a GB or you'll have all sorts of problems.

From what you said, my guess is that you're really low on HD drive and windows and it's programs need to have some free 'scratch' space on the hard drive to read/write temporary files.  If you don't have enough room, programs will start having problems and windows may start acting up.
Skayze
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
September 20, 2011, 10:34:40 PM
 #1077

..I think you misunderstood me, I have a couple of gigabytes left, but whenever it starts failing, it fills a log, which in turn fills my harddisk. So it's AFTER it starts making these errors that my free space goes down.
Meatball
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322



View Profile
September 21, 2011, 08:47:46 PM
 #1078

Not sure honestly, but I'm surprised a log/text document will fill up a few GB of space.  You sure something else isn't killing the drive space?
Lord F(r)og
Donator
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 477



View Profile
September 25, 2011, 06:09:29 PM
 #1079

donated knickknack

donated again
Meatball
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322



View Profile
September 27, 2011, 06:57:47 PM
 #1080

Latest version is working like a champ, one request if there's any new updates on the horizon.

There any way 'failback' can be added to the phoenix miner?  Setting up backup pools with -b works perfectly, but it'd be nice if it tried to automatically failover to the primary servers.  Right now the only way to get back to your primary is stop the miner and restart it.

Thanks!
Pages: « 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 [54] 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!