Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 01:06:24 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Poll
Question: What miner backend do you use with GUIMiner?
OpenCL (poclbm) - 1390 (46.9%)
Phoenix - 339 (11.4%)
ufasoft CPU miner - 172 (5.8%)
puddinpop RPC Miner - 43 (1.5%)
Other - 173 (5.8%)
Don't know - 844 (28.5%)
Total Voters: 2959

Pages: « 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 [55] 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GUI mining - updated Dec 3 with 7970 bugfix, also supports Stratum!  (Read 2970412 times)
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
October 03, 2011, 10:16:55 PM
 #1081

Could someone please explain to me what
Code:
long poll: IO error
means?

Edit:

I moved from GUIminer guiminer-20110824.exe to guiminer-20110701.exe

I am no longer receiving these long poll: IO errors. Also, my rejected shares has dropped significantly. Tested on Slush's and Deepbit.
1481331984
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481331984

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481331984
Reply with quote  #2

1481331984
Report to moderator
1481331984
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481331984

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481331984
Reply with quote  #2

1481331984
Report to moderator
1481331984
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481331984

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481331984
Reply with quote  #2

1481331984
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481331984
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481331984

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481331984
Reply with quote  #2

1481331984
Report to moderator
1481331984
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481331984

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481331984
Reply with quote  #2

1481331984
Report to moderator
slush
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358



View Profile WWW
October 03, 2011, 11:12:09 PM
 #1082

Could someone please explain to me what
Code:
long poll: IO error
means?

Connection for long polling was interrupted for some reason. There are many reasons, usually pool or some router on the way don't handle long living connections properly. Because you sent me full log in PM, I know that's not an issue of my pool, but something on your side is closing connections. From my experience some modems don't handle long living connections properly, maybe something like might be your case...

pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
October 03, 2011, 11:22:55 PM
 #1083

Could someone please explain to me what
Code:
long poll: IO error
means?

Connection for long polling was interrupted for some reason. There are many reasons, usually pool or some router on the way don't handle long living connections properly. Because you sent me full log in PM, I know that's not an issue of my pool, but something on your side is closing connections. From my experience some modems don't handle long living connections properly, maybe something like might be your case...

Ok, I'll jump back to v20110824 and test again @Connection for long polling. Brand new router & modem might be busting my balls.

Thanks, Slush.
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
October 05, 2011, 11:17:15 PM
 #1084

Heya, Kiv. Will any future releases include a fix for the unread stales?
Jarredm
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 63



View Profile
October 09, 2011, 02:19:16 AM
 #1085

@pekv2 - I have found that if you don't use the -v option that the shares are counted by the gui. This is with the phoenix miner, just thought you'd like to know.
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
October 09, 2011, 02:44:12 AM
 #1086

@pekv2 - I have found that if you don't use the -v option that the shares are counted by the gui. This is with the phoenix miner, just thought you'd like to know.

Hey thanks, I'm using poclbm, thing is, I need -v or my mhash/s drops by half.

Least others will know of this for phoenix.
Lord F(r)og
Donator
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 477



View Profile
October 09, 2011, 01:22:12 PM
 #1087

How to Donate:

Please send donations directly to: 1MDDh2h4cAZDafgc94mr9q95dhRYcJbNQo

Most donations I receive are less than 0.1 BTC, so please consider donating even small amounts if this program helped you out.


Thank you for providing us this free tool. I'm using it for over a month now and it never disappointed me. Donation for further development is sent.
OneFixt
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
October 16, 2011, 03:50:32 AM
 #1088

Using GUIMiner with BitPenny:

BitPenny (site|forum) now uses a custom local client.  To connect to BitPenny using GUIMiner, please do not use the BitPenny pool default options.  Instead, select "Other" for the server, set the host to "localhost" (or the location of your BitPenny client) and set the port to the one that you specified in bitpenny.conf

163c6YtwNbfVSyVvMQCBcmNX9RdYQdRqqa
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
October 16, 2011, 05:19:30 PM
 #1089

can you please add the minerd client to guiminer so that terebrix/fairbrix/litecoin can be mined with the cpu as well?

Windows binaries are here: https://github.com/downloads/coblee/litecoin/litecoin-windows-miner-10-10-2011.zip

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
BTCcommodities
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98



View Profile WWW
October 18, 2011, 10:48:45 AM
 #1090

donation sent

tinman951
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 149


View Profile
October 24, 2011, 11:30:53 PM
 #1091

New bugfix release is out! Thanks to everyone for your patience and prompt bug reporting.

guiminer-20110824.exe (stable)

I downloaded it and it installed fine and is running. But, it doesn't recognize my cpu or anything at all.  Using windows 7.

Edit: Fixed it. Had to point to the \guiminer\miners\puddinpop\rpcminer-cpu.exe

Free micro bitcoins: http://www.bitvisitor.com/?ref=1DFw1VncjVhqdg6GWoQ6Qtc5ncR5RHXxfP
Donate BTC: 18b94MMTWd7bWaUWcq7VHmizgswP2dK6fM
chungenhung
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


View Profile
October 25, 2011, 05:33:36 PM
 #1092

Quote
How to use a backup pool aka fallback support:

Fallback support is in the OpenCL miner only. In the flags, specify the info of the backup pool or pools. For example if I want to fallback to my account on slush's pool, I would write:

Kiv.GPU:mypass@api.bitcoin.cz:8332

If you don't know the host name or port, you can see it in the console tab whenever you run a miner.That's all you need for basic support. You can tweak it with these options:

--failback=N   attempt to fail back to the primary pool every n getworks, default 2
--tolerance=N   use fallback pool only after N consecutive connection errors, default 2
Is it possible to use Phoenix miner with fallback support?

If using OpenCL miner, the info of backup pool will be
Kiv.GPU:mypass@api.bitcoin.cz:8332

Is the "Kiv.GPU" part constant? does it change depending on the GPU number?

Trading MtGox USD for Dwolla/ACH deposit/Chase cash deposit
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=90115.0
Buy/Sell Call/Put Bitcoin options https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=99853.0
slush
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358



View Profile WWW
October 26, 2011, 08:22:15 PM
 #1093

Hello, looks like retrieving account balance for my pool does not work. Can you please take a look, Kiv? Yesterday I added two variables 'hashrate' and 'rating', but everything should be backward compatible if you parse it as standard JSON.

Edit: Oh, I see the problem. It's unrelated to changes in json, but website is forcing HTTPS and you don't handle redirection correctly:

Code:
2011-10-26 22:19:21: Requesting balance: ('GET', u'/accounts/profile/json/xxxxx')
2011-10-26 22:19:22: Server replied: 301, <html>
<head><title>301 Moved Permanently</title></head>
<body bgcolor="white">
<center><h1>301 Moved Permanently</h1></center>
<hr><center>nginx/0.7.65</center>
</body>
</html>

REF
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 526


View Profile
October 28, 2011, 03:42:45 PM
 #1094

awesome I just updated from the 20110614 release to the most recent release 20110824 and my hash increased from 220-230Mh/s to 2250-60Mh/s. thanks for the great work i really wasnt understanding how to start mining with command lines on windowsOS
ssateneth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288



View Profile
November 04, 2011, 03:19:38 AM
 #1095

Update please for new phoenix 1.7

EPiSKiNG
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
November 04, 2011, 07:22:30 PM
 #1096

Update please for new phoenix 1.7

+1 !!  This would be great!

YOU CAN TRUST ME! EPiSKiNG-'s COINS!! BUYING / SELLING BTC - USA --- View my OTC Trading Feedback!!
<gribble> You are identified as user EPiSKiNG-, with GPG key id 721730127CD7574D, key fingerprint EBFC267F8F10EFD1FB84854D721730127CD7574D, and bitcoin address 1EPiSKiNG139bzcwTm8rxMFNfFFdanLW5K
bal3wolf
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 426



View Profile
November 08, 2011, 10:04:02 PM
 #1097

You can put phoenix 1.7 in the guiminer folder overwriting the old stuff and it will work just does not update the speed very offten.  I use the older ver not the aug24th one it does not report stales correct.

my btc address 1LRWTJS3rf8ubG2oMjcm7CmGGDJQSomdRP
Mining tools and Drivers
Nicolai Larsen
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 331


Earthling


View Profile WWW
November 14, 2011, 05:36:48 AM
 #1098

I have a weird problem.

I have been using GUI miner for a long time now, but today when I started it, it wouldn't show me the gui... It just sits in my taskbar doing nothing.

Anyone know what the problem might be?

BTC: 1GUH16sneWgKuE1ArXrnYKN3njuherJQi1
ssateneth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288



View Profile
November 15, 2011, 02:31:33 AM
 #1099

I have a weird problem.

I have been using GUI miner for a long time now, but today when I started it, it wouldn't show me the gui... It just sits in my taskbar doing nothing.

Anyone know what the problem might be?

your guiminer is offscreen. search the forums for the fix.

AniceInovation
Donator
Sr. Member
*
Online Online

Activity: 314


Interesting.


View Profile
November 15, 2011, 08:10:06 AM
 #1100

You should seriously consider changing miner. This one is almout 3 months old, it seems KIV abandoned it.

Pages: « 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 [55] 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!