Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 08:54:12 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Poll
Question: What miner backend do you use with GUIMiner?
OpenCL (poclbm) - 1390 (46.9%)
Phoenix - 339 (11.4%)
ufasoft CPU miner - 172 (5.8%)
puddinpop RPC Miner - 43 (1.5%)
Other - 173 (5.8%)
Don't know - 844 (28.5%)
Total Voters: 2959

Pages: « 1 ... 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 [61] 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GUI mining - updated Dec 3 with 7970 bugfix, also supports Stratum!  (Read 2970910 times)
odee2004
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26


View Profile
August 26, 2012, 02:09:41 PM
 #1201

There is a problem downloading your newest version /guiminer-20120219.exe.

Error says:

Quote
File not found
     
Firefox can't find the file at http://cloud.github.com/downloads/Kiv/poclbm/guiminer-20120219.exe.
1481403252
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481403252

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481403252
Reply with quote  #2

1481403252
Report to moderator
1481403252
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481403252

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481403252
Reply with quote  #2

1481403252
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481403252
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481403252

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481403252
Reply with quote  #2

1481403252
Report to moderator
1481403252
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481403252

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481403252
Reply with quote  #2

1481403252
Report to moderator
1481403252
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481403252

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481403252
Reply with quote  #2

1481403252
Report to moderator
odee2004
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26


View Profile
August 26, 2012, 02:43:34 PM
 #1202

I was able to locate my old guiminer installer from my old HD and run Norton Internet Security.

I got a trojan with the name, Trojan.ADH.2, detected and deleted by my AV.

Should I be concern with this?
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386

Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
August 26, 2012, 03:30:50 PM
 #1203

I was able to locate my old guiminer installer from my old HD and run Norton Internet Security.

I got a trojan with the name, Trojan.ADH.2, detected and deleted by my AV.

Should I be concern with this?

If you run this miner in only a mining rig, then no problem.
But if you running it in a pc which you also store bitcoins , games .....then better avoid it.
odee2004
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26


View Profile
August 26, 2012, 03:55:43 PM
 #1204

I was able to locate my old guiminer installer from my old HD and run Norton Internet Security.

I got a trojan with the name, Trojan.ADH.2, detected and deleted by my AV.

Should I be concern with this?

If you run this miner in only a mining rig, then no problem.
But if you running it in a pc which you also store bitcoins , games .....then better avoid it.

Btw, the trojan was detected on my guiminer.exe installer.

And, I'm mining on my computer right now, but using CGminer.
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386

Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
August 26, 2012, 04:03:11 PM
 #1205

It is due to cpu miner in guiminer.exe
Maniac479
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59



View Profile
September 10, 2012, 01:45:26 AM
 #1206

When I run the miner program it doesn't display the program interface. It starts off minimized and I can never get it to restore to the main program screen. I can right click on it while it is in the tray and select "restore all" and nothing happens. Is this a program bug?

Yes, it is. I had the same thing happen to me. And the "fix" thread didn't help much. I start it maximized and then strangely enough if I click on the upper border of the window it goes to normal size.

Otherwise great program!  Cheesy
deathsythe
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45



View Profile
September 11, 2012, 12:22:59 AM
 #1207

I was having ZERO problems with GUIMiner until I restarted my computer this morning.

Was averaging >60MH/s before, and now I can't even connect to slush, deepbit, or anything...

Tried reinstalling it from a fresh download, nothing.

It either hangs up on "Starting" or "Connecting..." with "Shares: 0 Accepted"

It usually gets as far as  "Listener for "GPU1" started", and that's it


Windows 7
NVidia GTX 460

At my wits end with this thing, ugh. I was doing pretty well in my pools too before she died on me.


Any thoughts anyone?

TIA.

Hurricane Sandy wrecked my car and house.

Donations or kind words can be sent here 1Apy1m7CYhje15SQNQ798n6nentEbUWh4s

Thanks, and Cthulhu bless you.
slush
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358



View Profile WWW
September 11, 2012, 07:57:30 AM
 #1208

How long did you run it without a restart? The Feb19 version is fixing such an issue which you descibes Smiley

deathsythe
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45



View Profile
September 12, 2012, 01:24:00 AM
 #1209

Only a couple of days. Three - five at most.

Hurricane Sandy wrecked my car and house.

Donations or kind words can be sent here 1Apy1m7CYhje15SQNQ798n6nentEbUWh4s

Thanks, and Cthulhu bless you.
odee2004
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26


View Profile
September 16, 2012, 12:25:54 AM
 #1210

It is due to cpu miner in guiminer.exe

is it okay to install it even though it says it has Trojan.ADH.2 from Norton ?
goozman96
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700



View Profile
September 17, 2012, 12:02:41 AM
 #1211

It is due to cpu miner in guiminer.exe

is it okay to install it even though it says it has Trojan.ADH.2 from Norton ?
Yes. And get rid of Norton and get something else like MSE or F Secure.

BTC: 19DKtsdGfQyFzNiEze9KuFQrWGiLDvg6F1 | LTC: LbV6UGyjYbVP49NvQFmuAnkADcaFYvNagK | NMC: NDCdMJmTmGH54Cezmo3CwSxAC7grAoZJbj
burger
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 195


View Profile
October 01, 2012, 11:49:19 AM
 #1212

Any update coming soon?

slush
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358



View Profile WWW
October 01, 2012, 02:27:29 PM
 #1213

burger: What specifically are you missing?

vasilisclaw
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
November 01, 2012, 11:31:49 PM
 #1214

GUIMiner development is stopped? There were several updates for miners since february but GUIMiner is not updated,
which means anyone using latest version of it actualy uses quite outdated versions of miners that come in package.

Has anyone tried updating just the poclbm in guiminer?
burger
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 195


View Profile
November 02, 2012, 01:37:50 AM
 #1215

burger: What specifically are you missing?

Just the new miners... poclbm etc... It's easier to start mining when all the software is updated, especially for new bitcoin mining ppl.

jiyu_shi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 78


View Profile
November 05, 2012, 01:05:33 AM
 #1216

Great Kiv Wink, can you make the GUIminer run p2pool in GUI? and I also hope GUIminer can show cgminer v2.8s' output.
Fiyasko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Okey Dokey Lokey


View Profile
November 05, 2012, 03:06:24 PM
 #1217

Great Kiv Wink, can you make the GUIminer run p2pool in GUI? and I also hope GUIminer can show cgminer v2.8s' output.
Just go get a GUI for CGminer, Omfg

http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=DingoRabiit&sign=ANY&type=RECV <-My Ratings
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=857670.0 GAWminers and associated things are not to be trusted, Especially the "mineral" exchange
AndrewBUD
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


I will Squirt you with this sprinkler :)


View Profile
November 05, 2012, 03:12:26 PM
 #1218

why not just run cgminer? Is pushing a key really that different from clicking a button with your mouse?
jiyu_shi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 78


View Profile
November 06, 2012, 01:49:02 AM
 #1219

Great Kiv Wink, can you make the GUIminer run p2pool in GUI? and I also hope GUIminer can show cgminer v2.8s' output.
Just go get a GUI for CGminer, Omfg
where can I get a GUI for CGminer?
jiyu_shi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 78


View Profile
November 06, 2012, 01:55:17 AM
 #1220

why not just run cgminer? Is pushing a key really that different from clicking a button with your mouse?
I run CGminer by GUIminer normaly(3 GPUs) for several months, but if run 3 CGminers(one GPU corresponds to one worker), it will dead in several days.
Pages: « 1 ... 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 [61] 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!