Bitcoin Forum
November 28, 2020, 06:06:48 AM *
News: Bitcointalk Community Awards
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Poll
Question: What miner backend do you use with GUIMiner?
OpenCL (poclbm) - 1395 (47%)
Phoenix - 341 (11.5%)
ufasoft CPU miner - 172 (5.8%)
puddinpop RPC Miner - 43 (1.4%)
Other - 173 (5.8%)
Don't know - 846 (28.5%)
Total Voters: 2968

Pages: « 1 ... 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 [61] 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GUI mining - updated Dec 3 with 7970 bugfix, also supports Stratum!  (Read 3230663 times)
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1854
Merit: 1016



View Profile
August 26, 2012, 03:30:50 PM
 #1201

I was able to locate my old guiminer installer from my old HD and run Norton Internet Security.

I got a trojan with the name, Trojan.ADH.2, detected and deleted by my AV.

Should I be concern with this?

If you run this miner in only a mining rig, then no problem.
But if you running it in a pc which you also store bitcoins , games .....then better avoid it.

ACCOUNT WAS HACKED FROM 2016-2019. NOW RECLAIMED BY ORIGINAL USER D.ISHWARA
SORRY IF ANYONE GOT CHEATED BY THE IMPOSTOR
ALL POSTS AFTER MARCH 2016 BECOMES OBSOLETE & WILL BE DELETED AFTER I READ IT.
1606543608
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1606543608

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1606543608
Reply with quote  #2

1606543608
Report to moderator
1606543608
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1606543608

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1606543608
Reply with quote  #2

1606543608
Report to moderator
1606543608
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1606543608

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1606543608
Reply with quote  #2

1606543608
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1606543608
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1606543608

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1606543608
Reply with quote  #2

1606543608
Report to moderator
1606543608
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1606543608

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1606543608
Reply with quote  #2

1606543608
Report to moderator
odee2004
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 26, 2012, 03:55:43 PM
 #1202

I was able to locate my old guiminer installer from my old HD and run Norton Internet Security.

I got a trojan with the name, Trojan.ADH.2, detected and deleted by my AV.

Should I be concern with this?

If you run this miner in only a mining rig, then no problem.
But if you running it in a pc which you also store bitcoins , games .....then better avoid it.

Btw, the trojan was detected on my guiminer.exe installer.

And, I'm mining on my computer right now, but using CGminer.
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1854
Merit: 1016



View Profile
August 26, 2012, 04:03:11 PM
 #1203

It is due to cpu miner in guiminer.exe

ACCOUNT WAS HACKED FROM 2016-2019. NOW RECLAIMED BY ORIGINAL USER D.ISHWARA
SORRY IF ANYONE GOT CHEATED BY THE IMPOSTOR
ALL POSTS AFTER MARCH 2016 BECOMES OBSOLETE & WILL BE DELETED AFTER I READ IT.
Maniac479
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 69
Merit: 10



View Profile
September 10, 2012, 01:45:26 AM
 #1204

When I run the miner program it doesn't display the program interface. It starts off minimized and I can never get it to restore to the main program screen. I can right click on it while it is in the tray and select "restore all" and nothing happens. Is this a program bug?

Yes, it is. I had the same thing happen to me. And the "fix" thread didn't help much. I start it maximized and then strangely enough if I click on the upper border of the window it goes to normal size.

Otherwise great program!  Cheesy
deathsythe
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45
Merit: 0



View Profile
September 11, 2012, 12:22:59 AM
 #1205

I was having ZERO problems with GUIMiner until I restarted my computer this morning.

Was averaging >60MH/s before, and now I can't even connect to slush, deepbit, or anything...

Tried reinstalling it from a fresh download, nothing.

It either hangs up on "Starting" or "Connecting..." with "Shares: 0 Accepted"

It usually gets as far as  "Listener for "GPU1" started", and that's it


Windows 7
NVidia GTX 460

At my wits end with this thing, ugh. I was doing pretty well in my pools too before she died on me.


Any thoughts anyone?

TIA.
slush
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386
Merit: 1030



View Profile WWW
September 11, 2012, 07:57:30 AM
 #1206

How long did you run it without a restart? The Feb19 version is fixing such an issue which you descibes Smiley

deathsythe
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45
Merit: 0



View Profile
September 12, 2012, 01:24:00 AM
 #1207

Only a couple of days. Three - five at most.
odee2004
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 16, 2012, 12:25:54 AM
 #1208

It is due to cpu miner in guiminer.exe

is it okay to install it even though it says it has Trojan.ADH.2 from Norton ?
goozman96
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 500



View Profile
September 17, 2012, 12:02:41 AM
 #1209

It is due to cpu miner in guiminer.exe

is it okay to install it even though it says it has Trojan.ADH.2 from Norton ?
Yes. And get rid of Norton and get something else like MSE or F Secure.

BTC: 19DKtsdGfQyFzNiEze9KuFQrWGiLDvg6F1 | LTC: LbV6UGyjYbVP49NvQFmuAnkADcaFYvNagK | NMC: NDCdMJmTmGH54Cezmo3CwSxAC7grAoZJbj
burger
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 195
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 01, 2012, 11:49:19 AM
 #1210

Any update coming soon?

slush
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386
Merit: 1030



View Profile WWW
October 01, 2012, 02:27:29 PM
 #1211

burger: What specifically are you missing?

vasilisclaw
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 01, 2012, 11:31:49 PM
 #1212

GUIMiner development is stopped? There were several updates for miners since february but GUIMiner is not updated,
which means anyone using latest version of it actualy uses quite outdated versions of miners that come in package.

Has anyone tried updating just the poclbm in guiminer?
burger
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 195
Merit: 100


View Profile
November 02, 2012, 01:37:50 AM
 #1213

burger: What specifically are you missing?

Just the new miners... poclbm etc... It's easier to start mining when all the software is updated, especially for new bitcoin mining ppl.

jiyu_shi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 81
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 05, 2012, 01:05:33 AM
 #1214

Great Kiv Wink, can you make the GUIminer run p2pool in GUI? and I also hope GUIminer can show cgminer v2.8s' output.
Fiyasko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1000


Okey Dokey Lokey


View Profile
November 05, 2012, 03:06:24 PM
 #1215

Great Kiv Wink, can you make the GUIminer run p2pool in GUI? and I also hope GUIminer can show cgminer v2.8s' output.
Just go get a GUI for CGminer, Omfg

http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=DingoRabiit&sign=ANY&type=RECV <-My Ratings
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=857670.0 GAWminers and associated things are not to be trusted, Especially the "mineral" exchange
AndrewBUD
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078
Merit: 501



View Profile WWW
November 05, 2012, 03:12:26 PM
 #1216

why not just run cgminer? Is pushing a key really that different from clicking a button with your mouse?


▄▄▄███████▄▄▄
▄▄█████▀▀''`▀▀█████▄▄
▄███P'            `YY██▄
▄██P'                  `Y██▄
███'                      `███
███'                         ███
▄██'   ▄█████▄▄  ,▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄p   ███
▄██▀  ,████▀P▀███.`██████████P   ▀██▄
███[ ,████ __. ███.   ,▄████▀    ███
███[ ]████████████[  ▄████▀       ███
███[ `████   ,oo2 ▄████▀'       ,███
▀██▄  `████▄▄█████d███████████   ▄██▀
▀██.   `▀▀▀▀▀▀"  Y▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀  ,██▀
███.                        ,███
▀██▄                      ▄██▀
▀███▄_                 ,███▀
▀███▄▄_          _▄▄███▀
▀▀████▄▄ooo▄▄█████▀
▀▀███████▀▀'

365

TM

EZ365 is a digital ecosystem that combines
the best aspects of online gaming, cryptocurrency
trading
and blockchain education. ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀

..WHITEPAPER..    ..INVESTOR PITCH..

.Telegram     Twitter   Facebook

                       .'M████▀▀██  ██
                      W█Ws'V██  ██▄▄███▀▀█
                     i█████m.~M████▀▀██  ███
                     d███████Ws'V██  ██████
                     ****M██████m.~███f~~__mW█
          ██▀▀▀████████=  Y██▀▀██W ,gm███████
      g█████▄▄▄██   █A~`_WW Y█  ██!,████████
   g▀▀▀███   ████▀▀`_m████i!████P W███  ██
 _███▄▄▄██▀▀▀███Af`_m███   █W ███A ]███  ██
__ ~~~▀▀▀▀▄▄▄█*f_m██████   ██i!██!i███████
Y█████▄▄▄▄__. i██▀▀▀██████████ █!,██████
 8█  █▀▀█████.!██   ██████████i! █████
 '█  █  █   █W M█▄▄▄██████   ██ !██
  !███▄▄█   ██i'██████████   ██
   Y███████████.]██████████████
   █   ███████b ███   ██████
   Y   █   █▀▀█i!██   ████
    V███   █  █W Y█████
      ~~▀███▄▄▄█['███
            ~~*██

Play

            │
    │      ███
    │      ███
    │      ███
    │   │  ███
   ███  │  ███
   ███ ███ ███
 │  ███ ███ ███
███ ███ ███ ███
███ ███  │   │
███ ███  │   │
 │   │
 │

Trade

           __▄▄████▄▄
     __▄▄███████████████▄▄▄
 _▄▄█████████▀▀~`,▄████████████▄▄▄
 ~▀▀████▀▀~`,_▄▄███████████████▀▀▀
   d█~  =▀███████████████▀▀
   ]█! m▄▄ '~▀▀▀████▀▀~~ ,_▄▄
  ,W█. *████▄▄__ '  __▄▄█████
  !██P  █████████████████████
   W█. - ██████████████████▀
  i██[   ~ ▀▀█████████▀▀▀
 g███!
Y███

Learn
[/tabl
jiyu_shi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 81
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 06, 2012, 01:49:02 AM
 #1217

Great Kiv Wink, can you make the GUIminer run p2pool in GUI? and I also hope GUIminer can show cgminer v2.8s' output.
Just go get a GUI for CGminer, Omfg
where can I get a GUI for CGminer?
jiyu_shi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 81
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 06, 2012, 01:55:17 AM
Last edit: November 06, 2012, 05:39:18 AM by jiyu_shi
 #1218

why not just run cgminer? Is pushing a key really that different from clicking a button with your mouse?
I run CGminer by GUIminer normaly(3 GPUs) for several months, but if run 3 CGminers(one GPU corresponds to one worker), it will dead in several days.
AndrewBUD
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078
Merit: 501



View Profile WWW
November 06, 2012, 02:39:58 PM
 #1219

why not just run cgminer? Is pushing a key really that different from clicking a button with your mouse?
I run CGminer by GUIminer normaly(3 GPUs) for several months, but if run 3 CGminers(one GPU corresponds to one worker), it will dead in several days.


Why would you run more than one instance of cgminer? That makes no sense to me.


▄▄▄███████▄▄▄
▄▄█████▀▀''`▀▀█████▄▄
▄███P'            `YY██▄
▄██P'                  `Y██▄
███'                      `███
███'                         ███
▄██'   ▄█████▄▄  ,▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄p   ███
▄██▀  ,████▀P▀███.`██████████P   ▀██▄
███[ ,████ __. ███.   ,▄████▀    ███
███[ ]████████████[  ▄████▀       ███
███[ `████   ,oo2 ▄████▀'       ,███
▀██▄  `████▄▄█████d███████████   ▄██▀
▀██.   `▀▀▀▀▀▀"  Y▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀  ,██▀
███.                        ,███
▀██▄                      ▄██▀
▀███▄_                 ,███▀
▀███▄▄_          _▄▄███▀
▀▀████▄▄ooo▄▄█████▀
▀▀███████▀▀'

365

TM

EZ365 is a digital ecosystem that combines
the best aspects of online gaming, cryptocurrency
trading
and blockchain education. ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀

..WHITEPAPER..    ..INVESTOR PITCH..

.Telegram     Twitter   Facebook

                       .'M████▀▀██  ██
                      W█Ws'V██  ██▄▄███▀▀█
                     i█████m.~M████▀▀██  ███
                     d███████Ws'V██  ██████
                     ****M██████m.~███f~~__mW█
          ██▀▀▀████████=  Y██▀▀██W ,gm███████
      g█████▄▄▄██   █A~`_WW Y█  ██!,████████
   g▀▀▀███   ████▀▀`_m████i!████P W███  ██
 _███▄▄▄██▀▀▀███Af`_m███   █W ███A ]███  ██
__ ~~~▀▀▀▀▄▄▄█*f_m██████   ██i!██!i███████
Y█████▄▄▄▄__. i██▀▀▀██████████ █!,██████
 8█  █▀▀█████.!██   ██████████i! █████
 '█  █  █   █W M█▄▄▄██████   ██ !██
  !███▄▄█   ██i'██████████   ██
   Y███████████.]██████████████
   █   ███████b ███   ██████
   Y   █   █▀▀█i!██   ████
    V███   █  █W Y█████
      ~~▀███▄▄▄█['███
            ~~*██

Play

            │
    │      ███
    │      ███
    │      ███
    │   │  ███
   ███  │  ███
   ███ ███ ███
 │  ███ ███ ███
███ ███ ███ ███
███ ███  │   │
███ ███  │   │
 │   │
 │

Trade

           __▄▄████▄▄
     __▄▄███████████████▄▄▄
 _▄▄█████████▀▀~`,▄████████████▄▄▄
 ~▀▀████▀▀~`,_▄▄███████████████▀▀▀
   d█~  =▀███████████████▀▀
   ]█! m▄▄ '~▀▀▀████▀▀~~ ,_▄▄
  ,W█. *████▄▄__ '  __▄▄█████
  !██P  █████████████████████
   W█. - ██████████████████▀
  i██[   ~ ▀▀█████████▀▀▀
 g███!
Y███

Learn
[/tabl
jiyu_shi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 81
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 06, 2012, 03:00:30 PM
 #1220

why not just run cgminer? Is pushing a key really that different from clicking a button with your mouse?
I run CGminer by GUIminer normaly(3 GPUs) for several months, but if run 3 CGminers(one GPU corresponds to one worker), it will dead in several days.


Why would you run more than one instance of cgminer? That makes no sense to me.
Some GPUs are mine, some GPUs belong to others, each GPU corresponds to its worker, thus the workers' shares are the BTC's share that would be rewarded to GPU owner.
Pages: « 1 ... 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 [61] 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!