Bitcoin Forum
November 20, 2019, 09:51:22 PM *
News: 10th anniversary art contest
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Poll
Question: What miner backend do you use with GUIMiner?
OpenCL (poclbm) - 1395 (47%)
Phoenix - 341 (11.5%)
ufasoft CPU miner - 172 (5.8%)
puddinpop RPC Miner - 43 (1.4%)
Other - 173 (5.8%)
Don't know - 846 (28.5%)
Total Voters: 2968

Pages: « 1 ... 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 [69] 70 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GUI mining - updated Dec 3 with 7970 bugfix, also supports Stratum!  (Read 3230369 times)
Pandarius
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 17, 2014, 02:28:24 PM
 #1361

Hello, I'm only starting with mining - I'm trying to but I have no clue how to get the suff running on my computer.
I have two laptops I could use but there's always something missing.
I don't seem to find the right support for my video card and I'm not sure what king of open cl I should use.
Any advice would be appreciated.


GUIMiner version: v2011-06-09                   guiminer-20121203.exe (self-extracting archive)   (I tried CGminer and cudaminer but did not find the correct video graphic support - maybe my laps are too old)   
Operating system: Windows XP SP3             windows 7 sp1 /windows xp sp3
Miner backend: OpenCL/poclbm                   no
Video card: ATI 5770                                mobile intel®4 series express chipset family / ati mobility radeon 9600/9700 series
Server: solo mining on Bitcoin client 0.3.22   ???dogehouse


1574286682
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1574286682

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1574286682
Reply with quote  #2

1574286682
Report to moderator
1574286682
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1574286682

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1574286682
Reply with quote  #2

1574286682
Report to moderator
The Bitcoin Forum is turning 10 years old! Join the community in sharing and exploring the notable posts made over the years.
1574286682
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1574286682

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1574286682
Reply with quote  #2

1574286682
Report to moderator
1574286682
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1574286682

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1574286682
Reply with quote  #2

1574286682
Report to moderator
1574286682
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1574286682

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1574286682
Reply with quote  #2

1574286682
Report to moderator
lonewolf272
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 23, 2014, 12:21:13 PM
 #1362

Hello, im getting this message in the logs when i start gui miner

ERROR:root:Exception:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "guiminer.py", line 2478, in run
  File "guiminer.py", line 1893, in __init__
  File "guiminer.py", line 2129, in load_config
  File "guiminer.py", line 1008, in start_mining
  File "subprocess.pyo", line 679, in __init__
  File "subprocess.pyo", line 896, in _execute_child
WindowsError: [Error 267] The directory name is invalid
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "guiminer.py", line 2487, in <module>
  File "guiminer.py", line 2478, in run
  File "guiminer.py", line 1893, in __init__
  File "guiminer.py", line 2129, in load_config
  File "guiminer.py", line 1008, in start_mining
  File "subprocess.pyo", line 679, in __init__
  File "subprocess.pyo", line 896, in _execute_child
WindowsError: [Error 267] The directory name is invalid

I'm running
win7 pro
AMD opteron 2347
Nvidia quadro k5000
guiminer 20121203
Is there anything the can be done to fix it?

Thanks
xatikz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 27, 2014, 01:09:37 AM
 #1363

Hi,
I started out with using this miner and although I was getting some success my hash rate is completely unstable, it goes from 300 to 800 over about 10 minutes and sometimes bottoms out at just under 50. this information was provided to me by the weminelitecoin user site as I was tracking the performance, yet within gui miner it is reporting an only slightly fluctuating return of about 570-600. I don't understand why there is this large inconsistency between both tools which are monitoring my khashs/s. here is a graph to give you an idea of how much it fluctuates on weminelitecoin;
http://i61.tinypic.com/30cvdvp.png

my card is an asus r9 290 directcu which I have heard is more than capable of getting 800+. does anyone know what I need to do or change to get it running at a more stable high rate?
gleetme
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 04, 2014, 03:13:08 PM
 #1364

Hi I have downlaoded and installed guiminer, updated and installed all the latest drivers as well as the AMD APP SDK for openCL and I keep getting error messages whenever I try to open it.

The first one I get when I open it says that "No openCL devices were found" and then another one opens and says says "Errors occurred: check log files for details"
And then the logfiles say:

ERROR:root:Exception:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "guiminer.py", line 2478, in run
  File "guiminer.py", line 1893, in __init__
  File "guiminer.py", line 2129, in load_config
  File "guiminer.py", line 1001, in start_mining
  File "subprocess.pyo", line 679, in __init__
  File "subprocess.pyo", line 896, in _execute_child
WindowsError: [Error 267] The directory name is invalid
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "guiminer.py", line 2487, in <module>
  File "guiminer.py", line 2478, in run
  File "guiminer.py", line 1893, in __init__
  File "guiminer.py", line 2129, in load_config
  File "guiminer.py", line 1001, in start_mining
  File "subprocess.pyo", line 679, in __init__
  File "subprocess.pyo", line 896, in _execute_child
WindowsError: [Error 267] The directory name is invalid


This is my first time mining, so this is still pretty new to me (I did as much googling as I could before posting this and cant really find anything) so if you guys could give me a hand I would really appreciate it, thanks.
bitcoindigger
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 25, 2014, 10:59:21 PM
 #1365

Need a little help.  I am trying to setup GUIminer to work with BTCguild pool and getting errors.  Can anyone provide some insight on the probelm.  Thanks.
I am running a R7 265 GPU on Windows 7.

See below: Console log

2014-03-25 18:54:48: Running command: poclbm.exe diggerdigs_forfun:123@btcguild.com:8332 --device=0 --platform=0 --verbose -r1
2014-03-25 18:54:48: Listener for "BTCGuild" started
2014-03-25 18:54:49: Listener for "BTCGuild": btcguild.com:8332 25/03/2014 18:54:49, started OpenCL miner on platform 0, device 0 (Pitcairn)
2014-03-25 18:54:49: Listener for "BTCGuild": btcguild.com:8332 25/03/2014 18:54:49, checking for stratum...
2014-03-25 18:54:59: Listener for "BTCGuild": btcguild.com:8332 25/03/2014 18:54:59, no response to getwork, using as stratum
2014-03-25 18:55:04: Listener for "BTCGuild": btcguild.com:8332 25/03/2014 18:55:04,  timed out
2014-03-25 18:55:05: Listener for "BTCGuild": btcguild.com:8332 25/03/2014 18:55:05, IO errors - 1, tolerance 2
2014-03-25 18:55:10: Listener for "BTCGuild": btcguild.com:8332 25/03/2014 18:55:10,  timed out
2014-03-25 18:55:11: Listener for "BTCGuild": btcguild.com:8332 25/03/2014 18:55:11, IO errors - 2, tolerance 2
2014-03-25 18:55:16: Listener for "BTCGuild": btcguild.com:8332 25/03/2014 18:55:16,  timed out
2014-03-25 18:55:17: Listener for "BTCGuild": btcguild.com:8332 25/03/2014 18:55:17, IO errors - 3, tolerance 2
2014-03-25 18:55:17: Listener for "BTCGuild": btcguild.com:8332 25/03/2014 18:55:17, No more backup servers left. Using primary and starting over.
2014-03-25 18:55:22: Listener for "BTCGuild": btcguild.com:8332 25/03/2014 18:55:22,  timed out
2014-03-25 18:55:23: Listener for "BTCGuild": btcguild.com:8332 25/03/2014 18:55:23, IO errors - 1, tolerance 2
2014-03-25 18:55:28: Listener for "BTCGuild": btcguild.com:8332 25/03/2014 18:55:28,  timed out
2014-03-25 18:55:29: Listener for "BTCGuild": btcguild.com:8332 25/03/2014 18:55:29, IO errors - 2, tolerance 2
2014-03-25 18:55:32: Listener for "BTCGuild" shutting down
afireinsidexep
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 01, 2014, 08:56:39 AM
 #1366

Hi I have downlaoded and installed guiminer, updated and installed all the latest drivers as well as the AMD APP SDK for openCL and I keep getting error messages whenever I try to open it.

The first one I get when I open it says that "No openCL devices were found" and then another one opens and says says "Errors occurred: check log files for details"
And then the logfiles say:

ERROR:root:Exception:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "guiminer.py", line 2478, in run
  File "guiminer.py", line 1893, in __init__
  File "guiminer.py", line 2129, in load_config
  File "guiminer.py", line 1001, in start_mining
  File "subprocess.pyo", line 679, in __init__
  File "subprocess.pyo", line 896, in _execute_child
WindowsError: [Error 267] The directory name is invalid
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "guiminer.py", line 2487, in <module>
  File "guiminer.py", line 2478, in run
  File "guiminer.py", line 1893, in __init__
  File "guiminer.py", line 2129, in load_config
  File "guiminer.py", line 1001, in start_mining
  File "subprocess.pyo", line 679, in __init__
  File "subprocess.pyo", line 896, in _execute_child
WindowsError: [Error 267] The directory name is invalid


This is my first time mining, so this is still pretty new to me (I did as much googling as I could before posting this and cant really find anything) so if you guys could give me a hand I would really appreciate it, thanks.

go to your C:\Users\"your user name"\appdata\roaming\poclbm folder

delete the contents

restart app

that's it!!

CHEERS!!!
MonsterBTC
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 12, 2014, 01:24:35 AM
 #1367

Hi, i have just downloaded the GUI Miner software,  if I have non of the supporting types like OpenCL does it still work maybe by using the PCs CPU

Regards

Shaun  Grin
bb2dd2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 18, 2014, 04:32:35 PM
 #1368

I have been using guiminer successfully for awhile, but now, although the Icon appears on the taskbar and in the system tray, the console will not pop up so I cannot start the mining.

Any suggestions?

BB
Muhammed Zakir
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 504


I prefer Zakir over Muhammed when mentioning me!


View Profile WWW
April 25, 2014, 05:00:09 PM
 #1369

Thank you Sir!  Cheesy
This is the first software which I used to mine BTC . Thanks!

ramblreb
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 30, 2014, 05:07:31 AM
 #1370

Ok I know that a lot of people have said that CPU mining is a waste but the thing is I have several computers that run 24/7/365 for other purposes so it makes no difference to me I have to pay for the electric anyway so any gain what so ever is a plus. With that said how exactly do you get CPU mining to work? GUIMiner just sits there saying it is connecting forever and ever but never actually does anything. So what am I missing?
Bitmaaan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 07, 2014, 12:34:07 PM
 #1371

Please Help!

My Guiminer is up and running, says it is hashing 2.1 Mhs at the bottom of the miner screen, but shows no stats on any of my pools (tried three). Im using OpenCL with my core processor, I installed AMD-APP-SDK-v2.9-Windows-64

Console reads:


2014-05-07 08:13:45: Listener for "3" started
2014-05-07 08:13:45: Listener for "3": WARNING: ADL missing (no AMD platform?), temperature control is disabled
2014-05-07 08:13:45: Listener for "3": stratum.mining.eligius.st:3334 07/05/2014 08:13:45, checking for stratum...
2014-05-07 08:13:45: Listener for "3": stratum.mining.eligius.st:3334 07/05/2014 08:13:45, started OpenCL miner on platform 0, device 0 (Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-2130 CPU @ 3.40GHz)
2014-05-07 08:13:47: Listener for "3": stratum.mining.eligius.st:3334 07/05/2014 08:13:47, no response to getwork, using as stratum
2014-05-07 08:13:48: Listener for "3": stratum.mining.eligius.st:3334 07/05/2014 08:13:48, Setting new difficulty: 15.9997558594
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1002


View Profile WWW
May 07, 2014, 12:46:21 PM
 #1372

My Guiminer is up and running, says it is hashing 2.1 Mhs at the bottom of the miner screen, but shows no stats on any of my pools (tried three). Im using OpenCL with my core processor, I installed AMD-APP-SDK-v2.9-Windows-64

No pool is going to register a rate as low as 2.1 Mh/s for Bitcoin. A GPU hashes Bitcoin at around 600 Mh/s. The slowest ASICs being released today hash at least 5 Gh/s (2,500x faster than your CPU).

Viable CPU mining (what you are doing) ended for Bitcoin long ago.

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
Bitmaaan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 07, 2014, 01:05:27 PM
 #1373

My Guiminer is up and running, says it is hashing 2.1 Mhs at the bottom of the miner screen, but shows no stats on any of my pools (tried three). Im using OpenCL with my core processor, I installed AMD-APP-SDK-v2.9-Windows-64

No pool is going to register a rate as low as 2.1 Mh/s for Bitcoin. A GPU hashes Bitcoin at around 600 Mh/s. The slowest ASICs being released today hash at least 5 Gh/s (2,500x faster than your CPU).

Viable CPU mining (what you are doing) ended for Bitcoin long ago.

Well my original intention was to mine script coin, but being that Im a lil more familiar with the bitcoin pools thought i would try it there, since it wasnt registering on the litecoin pool GiveMeCoins either. And it know litecoin still accepts speeds in the Khs..
Marlow91
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 07, 2014, 01:06:52 PM
 #1374

Hello
my english is not the best computer expert and I'm not, so I have a few questions. If someone here speaks German, like he / she can report on German.
What does: 1 Accepts Shares? Does it mean that I have found one?
My second question would be what I give user name? I add times in a screenshot. Do I use as the login password of mining.bitcoin.cz or the password with the user name which is mining.bitcoin.cz on, as in the screenshot?

Thanks in advance.
Kind regards

Picture:
http://img5.fotos-hochladen.net/thumbnail/unbenannt12dsupyia0z_thumb.jpg
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1002


View Profile WWW
May 07, 2014, 01:19:46 PM
 #1375

Well my original intention was to mine script coin, but being that Im a lil more familiar with the bitcoin pools thought i would try it there, since it wasnt registering on the litecoin pool GiveMeCoins either. And it know litecoin still accepts speeds in the Khs..

Unfortunately still too late to the game unless you're just looking to play or experiment. You'll get maybe 2.1 Kh/s on scrypt with your CPU. You'll get 600 Kh/s using a modern GPU. And the slowest scrypt ASICs start at 350 Kh/s and go well beyond that (175x the speed of your CPU).

You are likely to find that scrypt pools also do not register something as low as 1-2 Kh/s.

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
Bitmaaan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 07, 2014, 01:27:30 PM
 #1376

Well my original intention was to mine script coin, but being that Im a lil more familiar with the bitcoin pools thought i would try it there, since it wasnt registering on the litecoin pool GiveMeCoins either. And it know litecoin still accepts speeds in the Khs..

Unfortunately still too late to the game unless you're just looking to play or experiment. You'll get maybe 2.1 Kh/s on scrypt with your CPU. You'll get 600 Kh/s using a modern GPU. And the slowest scrypt ASICs start at 350 Kh/s and go well beyond that (175x the speed of your CPU).

You are likely to find that scrypt pools also do not register something as low as 1-2 Kh/s.
I'm getting 2.1Mh/s with Guiminer thats not showing in the pool, way more than the 17kh/s Im already getting with the Windows 8 app miner, which does show up in the pool..
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1002


View Profile WWW
May 07, 2014, 01:51:49 PM
 #1377

I'm getting 2.1Mh/s with Guiminer thats not showing in the pool, way more than the 17kh/s Im already getting with the Windows 8 app miner, which does show up in the pool..

One is scrypt, one is SHA-2. That is why. Scrypt rates are lower than SHA.

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
Bitmaaan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 07, 2014, 02:34:16 PM
 #1378

I'm getting 2.1Mh/s with Guiminer thats not showing in the pool, way more than the 17kh/s Im already getting with the Windows 8 app miner, which does show up in the pool..

One is scrypt, one is SHA-2. That is why. Scrypt rates are lower than SHA.
No understand I'm geting 2.1Mh/s with Guiminer (AS SCRIPT) thats not showing in the pool, way more than the 17kh/s (AS SCRIPT) Im already getting with the Windows 8 app miner, which does show up in the pool..
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1002


View Profile WWW
May 07, 2014, 04:37:41 PM
 #1379

No understand I'm geting 2.1Mh/s with Guiminer (AS SCRIPT) thats not showing in the pool, way more than the 17kh/s (AS SCRIPT) Im already getting with the Windows 8 app miner, which does show up in the pool..

You are not mining scrypt, according to what you posted. First of all you are absolutely not mining scrypt at 2.1 Mh/s without some sort of super-ASIC. Definitely not with your CPU. Second of all, Eligius is a Bitcoin (SHA-2) pool:

Code:
2014-05-07 08:13:45: Listener for "3" started
2014-05-07 08:13:45: Listener for "3": WARNING: ADL missing (no AMD platform?), temperature control is disabled
2014-05-07 08:13:45: Listener for "3": stratum.mining.eligius.st:3334 07/05/2014 08:13:45, checking for stratum...
2014-05-07 08:13:45: Listener for "3": stratum.mining.eligius.st:3334 07/05/2014 08:13:45, started OpenCL miner on platform 0, device 0 (Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-2130 CPU @ 3.40GHz)
2014-05-07 08:13:47: Listener for "3": stratum.mining.eligius.st:3334 07/05/2014 08:13:47, no response to getwork, using as stratum
2014-05-07 08:13:48: Listener for "3": stratum.mining.eligius.st:3334 07/05/2014 08:13:48, Setting new difficulty: 15.9997558594

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
Bitmaaan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 07, 2014, 06:58:19 PM
 #1380

No understand I'm geting 2.1Mh/s with Guiminer (AS SCRIPT) thats not showing in the pool, way more than the 17kh/s (AS SCRIPT) Im already getting with the Windows 8 app miner, which does show up in the pool..

You are not mining scrypt, according to what you posted. First of all you are absolutely not mining scrypt at 2.1 Mh/s without some sort of super-ASIC. Definitely not with your CPU. Second of all, Eligius is a Bitcoin (SHA-2) pool:

Code:
2014-05-07 08:13:45: Listener for "3" started
2014-05-07 08:13:45: Listener for "3": WARNING: ADL missing (no AMD platform?), temperature control is disabled
2014-05-07 08:13:45: Listener for "3": stratum.mining.eligius.st:3334 07/05/2014 08:13:45, checking for stratum...
2014-05-07 08:13:45: Listener for "3": stratum.mining.eligius.st:3334 07/05/2014 08:13:45, started OpenCL miner on platform 0, device 0 (Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-2130 CPU @ 3.40GHz)
2014-05-07 08:13:47: Listener for "3": stratum.mining.eligius.st:3334 07/05/2014 08:13:47, no response to getwork, using as stratum
2014-05-07 08:13:48: Listener for "3": stratum.mining.eligius.st:3334 07/05/2014 08:13:48, Setting new difficulty: 15.9997558594
2014-05-07 14:57:46: Running command: poclbm.exe KWilli1.1:x@ltc.give-me-coins.com:3333 --device=0 --platform=0 --verbose -r1
2014-05-07 14:57:46: Listener for "1" started
2014-05-07 14:57:47: Listener for "1": WARNING: ADL missing (no AMD platform?), temperature control is disabled
2014-05-07 14:57:47: Listener for "1": 07/05/2014 14:57:47, started OpenCL miner on platform 0, device 0 (Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-2130 CPU @ 3.40GHz)
2014-05-07 14:57:47: Listener for "1": ltc.give-me-coins.com:3333 07/05/2014 14:57:47, checking for stratum...
2014-05-07 14:57:47: Listener for "1": ltc.give-me-coins.com:3333 07/05/2014 14:57:47, no response to getwork, using as stratum
2014-05-07 14:57:47: Listener for "1": ltc.give-me-coins.com:3333 07/05/2014 14:57:47, Setting new difficulty: 16

http://i1248.photobucket.com/albums/hh498/king_will1/20140507_144521_zpsd42c1f2b.jpg
http://i1248.photobucket.com/albums/hh498/king_will1/20140507_144636_zps07e39597.jpg
Pages: « 1 ... 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 [69] 70 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!