Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 12:38:15 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Poll
Question: What miner backend do you use with GUIMiner?
OpenCL (poclbm) - 1390 (46.9%)
Phoenix - 339 (11.4%)
ufasoft CPU miner - 172 (5.8%)
puddinpop RPC Miner - 43 (1.5%)
Other - 173 (5.8%)
Don't know - 844 (28.5%)
Total Voters: 2959

Pages: « 1 ... 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 [66] 67 68 69 70 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GUI mining - updated Dec 3 with 7970 bugfix, also supports Stratum!  (Read 2968132 times)
techman05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


View Profile WWW
May 01, 2013, 12:28:54 AM
 #1301


Onboard working fine, 7870 not mining anything.  Works on phoenix and diablominer, but I want stratum support!



Did they maybe change the server addresses. I was using the wrong port for btc guilds and had to go into the server.ini file and change it.

Other thought would be turning on the application and looking for poclbm.ini and deleting it and saving again (before closing to refresh that file). I found that on the forum when I first started and have used it many times when I changed settings and that file didn't save right.

I hope that helps.

Like the info address for potential tips Wink
BTC 1CL5BnNhdL2wDVmSDwMbW1cNhZew87CAPV
* http://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=563
1480898295
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480898295

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480898295
Reply with quote  #2

1480898295
Report to moderator
"With e-currency based on cryptographic proof, without the need to trust a third party middleman, money can be secure and transactions effortless." -- Satoshi
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480898295
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480898295

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480898295
Reply with quote  #2

1480898295
Report to moderator
1480898295
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480898295

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480898295
Reply with quote  #2

1480898295
Report to moderator
1480898295
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480898295

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480898295
Reply with quote  #2

1480898295
Report to moderator
vuli
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 60


View Profile WWW
May 04, 2013, 10:38:54 AM
 #1302

i have very strange proble on windows7 since 2 days.
when i open GUIminer it goes to tray and i can see it on the navbar [the desktop bar] but i cannot open the program itself. i can just see its icon but it never shows up a window.
i did reinstall and copied same files to other computers - they work and ope nnormally.

any ideas what to do?

i notice that few times too. click on the icon in tray so you get icon of guiminer left of tray. Than put the mouse cursor on this icon, when the small windows with guiminer appear right click on it and chose maximize.
Than you just smaller the guiminer but do not minimaze it.

Donate: 1Hjhp11m6n7nzbqC3izE8QqAGMzzPCU41L
for better minning rig

http://www.superpaypalsystem.tk/
Professor James Moriarty
aka TheTortoise
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434



View Profile
May 05, 2013, 04:05:45 PM
 #1303


 I was mining btc with my btcguild guiminer and today I wanted to try feathercoin mining with it . The program closed never to open.

 Now whenever I try to open up it says 'see the logfile 'C:/users............guiminer/guiminer.exe.log' for details' . And when I look inside that it says

ERROR:root:Exception:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "guiminer.py", line 2477, in run
  File "guiminer.py", line 1892, in __init__
  File "guiminer.py", line 2128, in load_config
  File "guiminer.py", line 1000, in start_mining
  File "subprocess.pyo", line 679, in __init__
  File "subprocess.pyo", line 896, in _execute_child
WindowsError: [Error 2] Sistem belirtilen dosyayı bulamıyor
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "guiminer.py", line 2486, in <module>
  File "guiminer.py", line 2477, in run
  File "guiminer.py", line 1892, in __init__
  File "guiminer.py", line 2128, in load_config
  File "guiminer.py", line 1000, in start_mining
  File "subprocess.pyo", line 679, in __init__
   
  File "subprocess.pyo", line 896, in _execute_child


 This.

 I don't know what to do thats why I came here.

I'm on the hunt for Sherlock Holmes
ihtfp
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
May 08, 2013, 03:08:13 PM
 #1304

Fix for the infamous GUIMiner interface not showing up...

I had the same problem that others have had with the interface not showing up (it appears in the task bar, but the window never materializes).  The usual fix (using keyboard shortcuts to move the window) did not work.  The window was not hidden or otherwise out of sight.  It simply was not there.  I figured out that the culprit is the AMD APP SDK v2.8 installation.

I have verified this on two completely separate systems (both Windows 7 x64 - but no other SW or HW similarities).  I can fix the issue by uninstalling SDK v2.8 and installing v2.7.  I can reproduce the problem by uninstalling v2.7 and re-installing v2.8.

I am guessing the program hangs before the window is created when it polls the 2.8 OpenCL SDK drivers for devices, etc... (Just a guess).

I don't know if this will help anyone else, but I wanted to share in case is does.



I have Win7 x64 box as well.  I uninstalled SDK v2.8 and installed v2.7, but didn't have any success.  The windows is not hidden.  The icon is in the system tray, but if you hover on it with the mouse it quickly disappears.  You also can't alt-tab to the application.  Any other ideas?  I'm running GUIminer as administrator. 
techman05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


View Profile WWW
May 08, 2013, 10:27:04 PM
 #1305

Fix for the infamous GUIMiner interface not showing up...

I had the same problem that others have had with the interface not showing up (it appears in the task bar, but the window never materializes).  The usual fix (using keyboard shortcuts to move the window) did not work.  The window was not hidden or otherwise out of sight.  It simply was not there.  I figured out that the culprit is the AMD APP SDK v2.8 installation.

I have verified this on two completely separate systems (both Windows 7 x64 - but no other SW or HW similarities).  I can fix the issue by uninstalling SDK v2.8 and installing v2.7.  I can reproduce the problem by uninstalling v2.7 and re-installing v2.8.

I am guessing the program hangs before the window is created when it polls the 2.8 OpenCL SDK drivers for devices, etc... (Just a guess).

I don't know if this will help anyone else, but I wanted to share in case is does.



I have Win7 x64 box as well.  I uninstalled SDK v2.8 and installed v2.7, but didn't have any success.  The windows is not hidden.  The icon is in the system tray, but if you hover on it with the mouse it quickly disappears.  You also can't alt-tab to the application.  Any other ideas?  I'm running GUIminer as administrator. 

I would have thought to look for the config file and delete it. I think when I save to the poclbm.ini file it saves where I have it on my screen. You will probably have to refill in your miners if you completely delete.

Mines got if you want to try since mines on a first screen (I couldn't find a nice page to where center of a monitor is but I assume 0,0 then width and height for top left)
 "window_position": [
        243,
        283,
        457,
        308
    ]

Hope this helps

Like the info address for potential tips Wink
BTC 1CL5BnNhdL2wDVmSDwMbW1cNhZew87CAPV
* http://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=563
btchaver
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
May 10, 2013, 03:04:04 AM
 #1306

i tried this and i get a message saying no open cl devices were found i am running an asus ASUS EAH5750 is there something else i have to be running to be able to use the guminer program.  i am running vista and just one video card just to test it out and im getting this message.  Please tell me what i should do. download something else or what am i doing wrong. 




visdude
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 667


View Profile
May 11, 2013, 12:02:50 AM
 #1307

I'm not sure if this has been asked on here before but are we going to see a version of GUIMiner that would support ASIC devices to eventually be released sometime soon?
Nonlin
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
May 13, 2013, 05:24:51 PM
 #1308

Guys I keep getting this. What could be wrong?

2013-05-13 12:06:15: Listener for "Default" started
2013-05-13 12:06:15: Listener for "Default": 13/05/2013 12:06:15, started OpenCL miner on platform 0, device 0 (Cypress)
2013-05-13 12:06:15: Listener for "Default": blankedout 13/05/2013 12:06:15, checking for stratum...
2013-05-13 12:06:16: Listener for "Default": blankedout 13/05/2013 12:06:16, diverted to stratum on blankedout
2013-05-13 12:06:18: Listener for "Default": blankedout2 13/05/2013 12:06:18, Verification failed, check hardware! (0:0:Cypress, 22a94fa9)
2013-05-13 12:06:22: Listener for "Default": blankedout 13/05/2013 12:06:22, Verification failed, check hardware! (0:0:Cypress, 6b43483d)
2013-05-13 12:06:23: Listener for "Default": blankedout 13/05/2013 12:06:23, Verification failed, check hardware! (0:0:Cypress, 8472f303)

YinCoin YangCoin ☯☯First Ever POS/POW Alternator! Multipool! ☯ ☯ http://yinyangpool.com/ 
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=623937
Bwincoin - 100% Free POS. BCHDNAdVqdQVYH3GdzY3eXF61jsQ91WHBQ
lemonys
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57



View Profile
May 13, 2013, 05:51:44 PM
 #1309

Guys I keep getting this. What could be wrong?

2013-05-13 12:06:15: Listener for "Default" started
2013-05-13 12:06:15: Listener for "Default": 13/05/2013 12:06:15, started OpenCL miner on platform 0, device 0 (Cypress)
2013-05-13 12:06:15: Listener for "Default": blankedout 13/05/2013 12:06:15, checking for stratum...
2013-05-13 12:06:16: Listener for "Default": blankedout 13/05/2013 12:06:16, diverted to stratum on blankedout
2013-05-13 12:06:18: Listener for "Default": blankedout2 13/05/2013 12:06:18, Verification failed, check hardware! (0:0:Cypress, 22a94fa9)
2013-05-13 12:06:22: Listener for "Default": blankedout 13/05/2013 12:06:22, Verification failed, check hardware! (0:0:Cypress, 6b43483d)
2013-05-13 12:06:23: Listener for "Default": blankedout 13/05/2013 12:06:23, Verification failed, check hardware! (0:0:Cypress, 8472f303)

This is usually because of the latest drivers in a rig with older cards...  What cards do you have and what SDK and Catalyst Drivers are you using?
Nonlin
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
May 13, 2013, 07:08:50 PM
 #1310

HD5870 is my card as it says Cypress.

Latest Drivers.

Why would their be a conflict?

YinCoin YangCoin ☯☯First Ever POS/POW Alternator! Multipool! ☯ ☯ http://yinyangpool.com/ 
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=623937
Bwincoin - 100% Free POS. BCHDNAdVqdQVYH3GdzY3eXF61jsQ91WHBQ
lemonys
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57



View Profile
May 13, 2013, 09:24:09 PM
 #1311

A lot of cards have come out since the 5xxx series (6xxx, 7xxx, etc...).  Newer drivers are geared to make sure the latest cards that are out work correctly, sometimes at the expense of the older cards.  The best (mining) drivers for the 5xxx series is usually the catalyst 12.4 and SDK 2.5 versions.
Nonlin
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
May 13, 2013, 10:19:19 PM
 #1312

Bummer.. Sad Lose modern driver optimizations. Maybe the next lowest will work.

YinCoin YangCoin ☯☯First Ever POS/POW Alternator! Multipool! ☯ ☯ http://yinyangpool.com/ 
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=623937
Bwincoin - 100% Free POS. BCHDNAdVqdQVYH3GdzY3eXF61jsQ91WHBQ
Mhash pipe
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
May 19, 2013, 03:02:54 AM
 #1313

I love guiminer and have been using it for a good while. I want to know though, is there any difference in hashrate or temps between guiminer and cgminer assuming the card settings are the same?
serg771
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
May 21, 2013, 07:29:08 AM
 #1314

 Hello!
This client works fine, but two times per day i receive the error:   
no response to getwork, using as stratum
Failed to subscribe
IO errors - 1, tolerance 2

after that my client stops doing anything.  is it possible to setup when client will reconnect after  any error on server?
by the way, other clients continue to work (cpuminer etc).
  Thank you.

HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574


View Profile
May 21, 2013, 05:06:38 PM
 #1315

Just upgraded to Windows 8 on my mining rig.  I've now got a HD5870, a HD6970 and a HD7850 all mining happily together with minimal effort.  Windows 7 was a nightmare for me with this hotch-potch of hardware.
GoldBit89
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 517


Its all about the Gold


View Profile
May 27, 2013, 03:05:02 PM
 #1316

i keep getting this upon starting to mine.Could anyone please help.

WARNING: ADL missing (no AMD platform?), temperature control is disabled
2013-05-27 09:34:55: Listener for "test": api2.bitcoin.cz:8332 27/05/2013 09:34:55, checking for stratum...
2013-05-27 09:34:55: Listener for "test": api2.bitcoin.cz:8332 27/05/2013 09:34:55, started OpenCL miner on platform 0, device 0 (GeForce 9600 GT)
2013-05-27 09:34:55: Listener for "test": api2.bitcoin.cz:8332 27/05/2013 09:34:55, no response to getwork, using as stratum
2013-05-27 09:34:56: Listener for "test": api2.bitcoin.cz:8332 27/05/2013 09:34:56,  No JSON object could be decoded
2013-05-27 09:35:05: Listener for "test": api2.bitcoin.cz:8332 27/05/2013 09:35:05, Failed to subscribe
2013-05-27 09:35:07: Listener for "test": api2.bitcoin.cz:8332 27/05/2013 09:35:07, IO errors - 1, tolerance 2

windows 7 64 bit (open case with a huge fan blowing into case)
ge force 9600 gt driver version 320.18
bitcoinclient .8.1
slashes pool


thanks.

FTC  6nvzqqaCEizThvgMeC86MGzhAxGzKEtNH8 |WDC WckDxipCes2eBmxrUYEhrUfNNRZexKuYjR  |BQC bSDm3XvauqWWnqrxfimw5wdHVDQDp2U8XU
BOT EjcroqeMpZT4hphY4xYDzTQakwutpnufQR |BTG geLUGuJkhnvuft77ND6VrMvc8vxySKZBUz |LTC  LhXbJMzCqLEzGBKgB2n73oce448BxX1dc4
BTC 1JPzHugtBtPwXgwMqt9rtdwRxxWyaZvk61
ScriptProdigy
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36


View Profile
June 02, 2013, 08:31:03 PM
 #1317

i keep getting this upon starting to mine.Could anyone please help.

WARNING: ADL missing (no AMD platform?), temperature control is disabled
2013-05-27 09:34:55: Listener for "test": api2.bitcoin.cz:8332 27/05/2013 09:34:55, checking for stratum...
2013-05-27 09:34:55: Listener for "test": api2.bitcoin.cz:8332 27/05/2013 09:34:55, started OpenCL miner on platform 0, device 0 (GeForce 9600 GT)
2013-05-27 09:34:55: Listener for "test": api2.bitcoin.cz:8332 27/05/2013 09:34:55, no response to getwork, using as stratum
2013-05-27 09:34:56: Listener for "test": api2.bitcoin.cz:8332 27/05/2013 09:34:56,  No JSON object could be decoded
2013-05-27 09:35:05: Listener for "test": api2.bitcoin.cz:8332 27/05/2013 09:35:05, Failed to subscribe
2013-05-27 09:35:07: Listener for "test": api2.bitcoin.cz:8332 27/05/2013 09:35:07, IO errors - 1, tolerance 2

windows 7 64 bit (open case with a huge fan blowing into case)
ge force 9600 gt driver version 320.18
bitcoinclient .8.1
slashes pool


thanks.


Also getting this error myself..

2013-06-02 16:31:02: Listener for "Default" started
2013-06-02 16:31:04: Listener for "Default": api2.bitcoin.cz:8332 02/06/2013 16:31:04, checking for stratum...
2013-06-02 16:31:04: Listener for "Default": api2.bitcoin.cz:8332 02/06/2013 16:31:04, started OpenCL miner on platform 0, device 0 (Juniper)
2013-06-02 16:31:04: Listener for "Default": api2.bitcoin.cz:8332 02/06/2013 16:31:04, no response to getwork, using as stratum
2013-06-02 16:31:04: Listener for "Default": api2.bitcoin.cz:8332 02/06/2013 16:31:04,  No JSON object could be decoded
2013-06-02 16:31:14: Listener for "Default": api2.bitcoin.cz:8332 02/06/2013 16:31:14, Failed to subscribe
2013-06-02 16:31:16: Listener for "Default": api2.bitcoin.cz:8332 02/06/2013 16:31:16, IO errors - 1, tolerance 2
HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574


View Profile
June 03, 2013, 09:09:56 AM
 #1318

Use stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333
ypsylon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27


View Profile
June 08, 2013, 09:19:34 PM
 #1319

I have question regarding Eligius pool via GUIMiner.

I get constantly  "Listener for "Eligius ATI": gbt.mining.eligius.st:9337 [or getwork.mining.eligius.st:8337 not to mention bugged stratum] 08/06/2013 22:52:55, warning: job finished, 1:0:Tahiti is idle"

Then "Listener for "Eligius ATI": gbt.mining.eligius.st:9337 [ + same as above] 08/06/2013 23:02:57, long poll IO error"

And finally card just stops working with something like:

Quote
2013-06-08 23:05:58: Listener for "Eligius ATI": File "httplib.pyo", line 814, in _sengbt.mining.eligius.st:9337 08/06/2013 23:05:58, long poll IO error timed out
2013-06-08 23:06:00: Listener for "Eligius ATI": gbt.mining.eligius.st:9337 08/06/2013 23:06:00, IO errors - 2, tolerance 2
2013-06-08 23:06:03: Listener for "Eligius ATI": gbt.mining.eligius.st:9337 08/06/2013 23:06:03, warning: job finished, 1:0:Tahiti is idle
2013-06-08 23:06:37: Listener for "Eligius ATI": gbt.mining.eligius.st:9337 08/06/2013 23:06:37, warning: job finished, 1:0:Tahiti is idle
2013-06-08 23:06:54: Listener for "Eligius ATI": gbt.mining.eligius.st:9337 08/06/2013 23:06:54, warning: job finished, 1:0:Tahiti is idle
2013-06-08 23:06:57: Listener for "Eligius ATI": gbt.mining.eligius.st:9337 08/06/2013 23:06:57, long poll: new block 000000a06bb848ce
2013-06-08 23:06:59: Listener for "Eligius ATI": gbt.mining.eligius.st:9337 08/06/2013 23:06:59, IO errors - 1, tolerance 2
2013-06-08 23:07:06: Listener for "Eligius ATI": gbt.mining.eligius.st:9337 08/06/2013 23:07:06, warning: job finished, 1:0:Tahiti is idle
2013-06-08 23:07:11: Listener for "Eligius ATI": gbt.mining.eligius.st:9337 08/06/2013 23:07:11, IO errors - 2, tolerance 2

Card just spins up and down, up and down. It is more annoying than constant whine of overworked fans. GUIMiner is only way for my 7950 to work on Eligius on my primary PC. Tried to setup Eligius via CGMiner but it detects only first VGA which is GTX580 (not used for mining) even when I explicitly select 7950. BTW: If I plug GTX580 via CUDA miner on Eligius it works like charm. And if I run CGminer from Command prompt it can also run only GTX580 (Tahiti is not on list of GPUs although it is detected when cgminer is started with -n parameter).

On different PCs where I have only 1 VGA (7950) CGMiner via GUIMiner works (although it always show "connection problems" but mining works OK and I didn't noticed Listener messages.

Any tips?

W7 64b/GTX580 MSI TF3 (primary)/7950 MSI TF3 (miner)

On Slush this setup works nice, but Eligius have certain appeal to me as whole, and (sadly) Slush is often target of DDoS.
goozman96
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700



View Profile
June 08, 2013, 09:58:06 PM
 #1320

For everyone who is having some sort of problem with the new version, try installing the previous (2-19-12) version here:
http://www.mediafire.com/download/wyyi7wtwmsy9yyr/guiminer.zip

I tried the new version and it gave me errors so I went back to the previous version and have had no problems.

BTC: 19DKtsdGfQyFzNiEze9KuFQrWGiLDvg6F1 | LTC: LbV6UGyjYbVP49NvQFmuAnkADcaFYvNagK | NMC: NDCdMJmTmGH54Cezmo3CwSxAC7grAoZJbj
Pages: « 1 ... 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 [66] 67 68 69 70 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!