Bitcoin Forum
November 20, 2019, 09:55:26 PM *
News: Help collect the most notable posts made over the last 10 years.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Poll
Question: What miner backend do you use with GUIMiner?
OpenCL (poclbm) - 1395 (47%)
Phoenix - 341 (11.5%)
ufasoft CPU miner - 172 (5.8%)
puddinpop RPC Miner - 43 (1.4%)
Other - 173 (5.8%)
Don't know - 846 (28.5%)
Total Voters: 2968

Pages: « 1 ... 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 [67] 68 69 70 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GUI mining - updated Dec 3 with 7970 bugfix, also supports Stratum!  (Read 3230369 times)
CaptRasta
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 21, 2013, 02:49:54 PM
 #1321

Running into the same problem here

I was getting the No JSON object could be decoded message

I went back to a previous version as was suggested here  guiminer (2-19-12)  

also went to stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333 also suggested here. Getting a different error message now

2013-06-21 10:58:41: Listener for "Default" started
2013-06-21 10:58:42: Listener for "Default": stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333 21/06/2013 10:58:42, Problems communicating with bitcoin RPC 0 2
2013-06-21 10:58:43: Listener for "Default": stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333 21/06/2013 10:58:43, Problems communicating with bitcoin RPC 1 2
2013-06-21 10:58:44: Listener for "Default": stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333 21/06/2013 10:58:44, Problems communicating with bitcoin RPC 2 2
2013-06-21 10:58:45: Listener for "Default": stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333 21/06/2013 10:58:45, Problems communicating with bitcoin RPC 3 2
2013-06-21 10:58:45: Listener for "Default": stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333 21/06/2013 10:58:45, No more backup pools left. Using primary and starting over.

any other suggestions?
1574286926
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1574286926

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1574286926
Reply with quote  #2

1574286926
Report to moderator
The Bitcoin Forum is turning 10 years old! Join the community in sharing and exploring the notable posts made over the years.
1574286926
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1574286926

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1574286926
Reply with quote  #2

1574286926
Report to moderator
1574286926
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1574286926

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1574286926
Reply with quote  #2

1574286926
Report to moderator
DerfHD
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 28, 2013, 11:07:57 PM
 #1322

Help! It doesn't appear in task bar and in the notif bar of win 7 (bottom right) I can't right click it! _):
lordfawful13
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0



View Profile
June 30, 2013, 06:42:19 PM
Last edit: July 03, 2013, 01:22:43 AM by lordfawful13
 #1323

Hello everyone!

any time i try to run the latest version i get this error
"guiminer.exe - Entry Point Not Found"

The procedure entry point wcscat_s could not be located in the dynamic link library ntdll.ll."

i've done some searching and haven't been able to find much.
i'm running Windows Vista Business 64-bit sp2
my pc specs:
AMD Phenom II X4 965
4.00 GB Dual-Channel DDR3 @ 666MHz (9-7-9-18)
MICRO-STAR INTERNATIONAL CO.,LTD 790FX-GD70(MS-7577)
ATI Radeon HD 4800 Series
techman05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
July 09, 2013, 03:14:51 PM
Last edit: July 09, 2013, 08:23:46 PM by techman05
 #1324

Just wondering if anyone was able to compile the new revision of this program. I can't use "pytoexe" since a flat 2.5 doesn't exist on the python website (its 2.7 or newest 3.x)

I saw a file setup.py and tried to run it and it was looking for that to run it. Its also throwing warnings that code wont work with future version.

Thanks

edit...

SO if you've been trying to compile what seems new , I'm still not getting near it even after installing portable python 2.7 to get all the lib files it mentions on

https://github.com/Kiv/poclbm

I think I'm missing something since it doesn't recognize openCL devices and/or give me the option to select a pool and such other needed items and those are not listed as to what is needed to make it work (be it a shortcut or not to run command line or get the UI to show up).

I've noted it on issues though if someone figure out whats going on post here post here and if you have a solution also put there.

Thanks

Like the info address for potential tips Wink
BTC 1CL5BnNhdL2wDVmSDwMbW1cNhZew87CAPV
* http://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=563
blowme
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 27, 2013, 03:59:41 AM
 #1325

i have this error:

2013-07-27 04:56:37: Running command: poclbm.exe blowme.1:x@http://trc.vPool.us:2053 --device=0 --platform=1 --verbose -r1
2013-07-27 04:56:37: Listener for "Default" started
2013-07-27 04:56:38: Listener for "Default": 27/07/2013 04:56:38,  need more than 1 value to unpack
2013-07-27 04:56:39: Listener for "Default": WARNING: ADL missing (no AMD platform?), temperature control is disabled
2013-07-27 04:56:39: Listener for "Default": At least one server is required
2013-07-27 04:56:39: Listener for "Default": Traceback (most recent call last):
2013-07-27 04:56:39: Listener for "Default": File "Switch.pyo", line 45, in __init__
2013-07-27 04:56:39: Listener for "Default": File "Switch.pyo", line 60, in parse_server
2013-07-27 04:56:39: Listener for "Default": ValueError: need more than 1 value to unpack

any ideas?
prededor6
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 19, 2013, 06:41:46 PM
 #1326

Hey, everytime i try to run GUIminer it shows in my taskmanager and my small taskbar but then suddenly disapears... i tried disabling my anti-virus but that did not help

windows 7 64 bit

AMD E-50 processor duel core
AMD Radeon HD 6310 Graphics
techman05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
August 20, 2013, 03:39:08 AM
 #1327

Hey, everytime i try to run GUIminer it shows in my taskmanager and my small taskbar but then suddenly disapears... i tried disabling my anti-virus but that did not help

windows 7 64 bit

AMD E-50 processor duel core
AMD Radeon HD 6310 Graphics


Did you close the command box that appears when you log with un-compiled version using files from githhub? Thats the only time I've experienced the program closing like that.

Try checking the log files that I think it creates or make a shortcut to it and look for how to make a log file on google or your preferred search engine.

Like the info address for potential tips Wink
BTC 1CL5BnNhdL2wDVmSDwMbW1cNhZew87CAPV
* http://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=563
prededor6
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 20, 2013, 07:52:11 AM
 #1328

Hey, everytime i try to run GUIminer it shows in my taskmanager and my small taskbar but then suddenly disapears... i tried disabling my anti-virus but that did not help

windows 7 64 bit

AMD E-50 processor duel core
AMD Radeon HD 6310 Graphics


Did you close the command box that appears when you log with un-compiled version using files from githhub? Thats the only time I've experienced the program closing like that.

Try checking the log files that I think it creates or make a shortcut to it and look for how to make a log file on google or your preferred search engine.

there are no errors in the log file... and no i did not close any command box's there were none
techman05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
August 20, 2013, 12:17:30 PM
 #1329

I would have thought it was going to be you missing a file or something else. The closing like that I've only seen like I said when you close the boxes that open with the uncompiled version from Kiv on github.

If you don't have too many workers setup you could delete the poclbm.ini file and see if its catching on anything by letting it save again if you have one. Last couple times I've had problems it was that.

The package on guiminer.org works so maybe you just clear the current use off and run that. I think the newer one so far that I've seen only has extra support for butterfly labs devices and a longer server list.

Like the info address for potential tips Wink
BTC 1CL5BnNhdL2wDVmSDwMbW1cNhZew87CAPV
* http://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=563
forzendiablo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1000


the grandpa of cryptos


View Profile
October 27, 2013, 01:37:19 PM
Last edit: October 27, 2013, 04:46:00 PM by forzendiablo
 #1330

new computer AMD radeon card.
inve isntlaled guiminer its suposed to mine [mhz are going] yeti get error:

is ther anythuign i should downlaod extra to make it work or its some other error?

this is my card:

yolo
rampalija
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 100



View Profile
October 30, 2013, 04:38:38 PM
 #1331

gui isnt so good miner for clockin, cg watcher is the best miner

Nonyme-As-gui
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 09, 2013, 02:51:14 PM
 #1332

When I try to start mining, I get "Connection problems" in the speed section. Then, it starts but I don't get any score with my server. I don't know where I have to check if my bitcoin.conf contains the correct username and password.

I am using:

GUIMiner version: v2012-12-03
Operating system: Windows 7 SP1 X64
Miner backend: Huh
Video card: ATI 6870
Server: Slush's pool
forzendiablo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1000


the grandpa of cryptos


View Profile
November 09, 2013, 09:32:25 PM
 #1333

i get errors too, cant mine BTCs anymore with this.

cgminer works fine when used with .bat iel but wit hthis.. NOT.

whats up?

yolo
techman05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
November 09, 2013, 09:45:57 PM
 #1334

new computer AMD radeon card.
inve isntlaled guiminer its suposed to mine [mhz are going] yeti get error:

is ther anythuign i should downlaod extra to make it work or its some other error?


Just fyi btc guild has blocked guiMiner. They had alot of denial of service attacks and for whatever it was noted they blocked guiminer. My guiMiner would mine at least eclipseMC but I never got into the details of how to set up a config file to make cg miner work through it without filling out the fields and with newer equipment.

Just at least if your using cgminer through it , get the newest version and direct it to that one and not the old one that may be included. At least cgminer has been updated in the last 12 months.

Like the info address for potential tips Wink
BTC 1CL5BnNhdL2wDVmSDwMbW1cNhZew87CAPV
* http://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=563
rampalija
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 100



View Profile
November 10, 2013, 07:50:44 AM
 #1335

i get errors too, cant mine BTCs anymore with this.

cgminer works fine when used with .bat iel but wit hthis.. NOT.

whats up?


try cg watcher, and your problem is solved

101Leafy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 14, 2013, 01:45:34 AM
 #1336

GUIMiner closes if I click the icon. The window does not appear after launching. How do I get it to work?
rampalija
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 100



View Profile
November 14, 2013, 11:53:43 PM
 #1337

GUIMiner closes if I click the icon. The window does not appear after launching. How do I get it to work?


You should just download a new app file, or try to se if it is oppened in inactive start iccons

Stick56
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 68
Merit: 10

Hoping to see another sunrise from home!


View Profile
November 20, 2013, 03:59:28 PM
 #1338

Can i mine alt coins like (LTC),(XPM),(PPC) with GUI miner? If no which miner will be best to give those alt coins a try.
rampalija
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 100



View Profile
November 27, 2013, 08:27:41 AM
 #1339

r9 280x now comeing Cheesy


Cant wait to get them

dietrich67
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 04, 2013, 06:10:20 AM
 #1340

Can you use ASIC USBs with GUIMiner?

I've seen the answer both ways here and elsewhere.

If yes, then can anyone share a "how-to"?

If no, is this a planned new feature for the future?

Thanks,
D
Pages: « 1 ... 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 [67] 68 69 70 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!