Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 12:17:01 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Poll
Question: What miner backend do you use with GUIMiner?
OpenCL (poclbm) - 1390 (46.9%)
Phoenix - 339 (11.4%)
ufasoft CPU miner - 172 (5.8%)
puddinpop RPC Miner - 43 (1.5%)
Other - 173 (5.8%)
Don't know - 844 (28.5%)
Total Voters: 2959

Pages: « 1 ... 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 [67] 68 69 70 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GUI mining - updated Dec 3 with 7970 bugfix, also supports Stratum!  (Read 2969956 times)
HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574


View Profile
June 11, 2013, 09:08:51 AM
 #1321

I have question regarding Eligius pool via GUIMiner.

Any tips?


http://eligius.st/~gateway/faq/im-getting-warning-job-finished-miner-idle-messages

I'm having the same issue.  I'm at work, connecting to my mining rig at home with a very dodgy LogMeIn connection, so haven't tried to update poclbm yet.
1481242621
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481242621

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481242621
Reply with quote  #2

1481242621
Report to moderator
1481242621
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481242621

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481242621
Reply with quote  #2

1481242621
Report to moderator
1481242621
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481242621

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481242621
Reply with quote  #2

1481242621
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481242621
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481242621

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481242621
Reply with quote  #2

1481242621
Report to moderator
horosho
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
June 20, 2013, 05:29:00 AM
 #1322

switching to the older version has no problems so far Smiley
CaptRasta
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
June 21, 2013, 02:49:54 PM
 #1323

Running into the same problem here

I was getting the No JSON object could be decoded message

I went back to a previous version as was suggested here  guiminer (2-19-12)  

also went to stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333 also suggested here. Getting a different error message now

2013-06-21 10:58:41: Listener for "Default" started
2013-06-21 10:58:42: Listener for "Default": stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333 21/06/2013 10:58:42, Problems communicating with bitcoin RPC 0 2
2013-06-21 10:58:43: Listener for "Default": stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333 21/06/2013 10:58:43, Problems communicating with bitcoin RPC 1 2
2013-06-21 10:58:44: Listener for "Default": stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333 21/06/2013 10:58:44, Problems communicating with bitcoin RPC 2 2
2013-06-21 10:58:45: Listener for "Default": stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333 21/06/2013 10:58:45, Problems communicating with bitcoin RPC 3 2
2013-06-21 10:58:45: Listener for "Default": stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333 21/06/2013 10:58:45, No more backup pools left. Using primary and starting over.

any other suggestions?
DerfHD
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
June 28, 2013, 11:07:57 PM
 #1324

Help! It doesn't appear in task bar and in the notif bar of win 7 (bottom right) I can't right click it! _):
lordfawful13
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5



View Profile
June 30, 2013, 06:42:19 PM
 #1325

Hello everyone!

any time i try to run the latest version i get this error
"guiminer.exe - Entry Point Not Found"

The procedure entry point wcscat_s could not be located in the dynamic link library ntdll.ll."

i've done some searching and haven't been able to find much.
i'm running Windows Vista Business 64-bit sp2
my pc specs:
AMD Phenom II X4 965
4.00 GB Dual-Channel DDR3 @ 666MHz (9-7-9-18)
MICRO-STAR INTERNATIONAL CO.,LTD 790FX-GD70(MS-7577)
ATI Radeon HD 4800 Series

14y5fsfe5eeT1qgzo9B3ov9NPVsfWCij34
techman05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


View Profile WWW
July 09, 2013, 03:14:51 PM
 #1326

Just wondering if anyone was able to compile the new revision of this program. I can't use "pytoexe" since a flat 2.5 doesn't exist on the python website (its 2.7 or newest 3.x)

I saw a file setup.py and tried to run it and it was looking for that to run it. Its also throwing warnings that code wont work with future version.

Thanks

edit...

SO if you've been trying to compile what seems new , I'm still not getting near it even after installing portable python 2.7 to get all the lib files it mentions on

https://github.com/Kiv/poclbm

I think I'm missing something since it doesn't recognize openCL devices and/or give me the option to select a pool and such other needed items and those are not listed as to what is needed to make it work (be it a shortcut or not to run command line or get the UI to show up).

I've noted it on issues though if someone figure out whats going on post here post here and if you have a solution also put there.

Thanks

Like the info address for potential tips Wink
BTC 1CL5BnNhdL2wDVmSDwMbW1cNhZew87CAPV
* http://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=563
blowme
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
July 27, 2013, 03:59:41 AM
 #1327

i have this error:

2013-07-27 04:56:37: Running command: poclbm.exe blowme.1:x@http://trc.vPool.us:2053 --device=0 --platform=1 --verbose -r1
2013-07-27 04:56:37: Listener for "Default" started
2013-07-27 04:56:38: Listener for "Default": 27/07/2013 04:56:38,  need more than 1 value to unpack
2013-07-27 04:56:39: Listener for "Default": WARNING: ADL missing (no AMD platform?), temperature control is disabled
2013-07-27 04:56:39: Listener for "Default": At least one server is required
2013-07-27 04:56:39: Listener for "Default": Traceback (most recent call last):
2013-07-27 04:56:39: Listener for "Default": File "Switch.pyo", line 45, in __init__
2013-07-27 04:56:39: Listener for "Default": File "Switch.pyo", line 60, in parse_server
2013-07-27 04:56:39: Listener for "Default": ValueError: need more than 1 value to unpack

any ideas?
prededor6
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
August 19, 2013, 06:41:46 PM
 #1328

Hey, everytime i try to run GUIminer it shows in my taskmanager and my small taskbar but then suddenly disapears... i tried disabling my anti-virus but that did not help

windows 7 64 bit

AMD E-50 processor duel core
AMD Radeon HD 6310 Graphics
techman05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


View Profile WWW
August 20, 2013, 03:39:08 AM
 #1329

Hey, everytime i try to run GUIminer it shows in my taskmanager and my small taskbar but then suddenly disapears... i tried disabling my anti-virus but that did not help

windows 7 64 bit

AMD E-50 processor duel core
AMD Radeon HD 6310 Graphics


Did you close the command box that appears when you log with un-compiled version using files from githhub? Thats the only time I've experienced the program closing like that.

Try checking the log files that I think it creates or make a shortcut to it and look for how to make a log file on google or your preferred search engine.

Like the info address for potential tips Wink
BTC 1CL5BnNhdL2wDVmSDwMbW1cNhZew87CAPV
* http://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=563
prededor6
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
August 20, 2013, 07:52:11 AM
 #1330

Hey, everytime i try to run GUIminer it shows in my taskmanager and my small taskbar but then suddenly disapears... i tried disabling my anti-virus but that did not help

windows 7 64 bit

AMD E-50 processor duel core
AMD Radeon HD 6310 Graphics


Did you close the command box that appears when you log with un-compiled version using files from githhub? Thats the only time I've experienced the program closing like that.

Try checking the log files that I think it creates or make a shortcut to it and look for how to make a log file on google or your preferred search engine.

there are no errors in the log file... and no i did not close any command box's there were none
techman05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


View Profile WWW
August 20, 2013, 12:17:30 PM
 #1331

I would have thought it was going to be you missing a file or something else. The closing like that I've only seen like I said when you close the boxes that open with the uncompiled version from Kiv on github.

If you don't have too many workers setup you could delete the poclbm.ini file and see if its catching on anything by letting it save again if you have one. Last couple times I've had problems it was that.

The package on guiminer.org works so maybe you just clear the current use off and run that. I think the newer one so far that I've seen only has extra support for butterfly labs devices and a longer server list.

Like the info address for potential tips Wink
BTC 1CL5BnNhdL2wDVmSDwMbW1cNhZew87CAPV
* http://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=563
forzendiablo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


the grandpa of cryptos


View Profile
October 27, 2013, 01:37:19 PM
 #1332

new computer AMD radeon card.
inve isntlaled guiminer its suposed to mine [mhz are going] yeti get error:

is ther anythuign i should downlaod extra to make it work or its some other error?

this is my card:

rampalija
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
October 30, 2013, 04:38:38 PM
 #1333

gui isnt so good miner for clockin, cg watcher is the best miner
Nonyme-As-gui
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36


View Profile
November 09, 2013, 02:51:14 PM
 #1334

When I try to start mining, I get "Connection problems" in the speed section. Then, it starts but I don't get any score with my server. I don't know where I have to check if my bitcoin.conf contains the correct username and password.

I am using:

GUIMiner version: v2012-12-03
Operating system: Windows 7 SP1 X64
Miner backend: Huh
Video card: ATI 6870
Server: Slush's pool
forzendiablo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


the grandpa of cryptos


View Profile
November 09, 2013, 09:32:25 PM
 #1335

i get errors too, cant mine BTCs anymore with this.

cgminer works fine when used with .bat iel but wit hthis.. NOT.

whats up?

techman05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


View Profile WWW
November 09, 2013, 09:45:57 PM
 #1336

new computer AMD radeon card.
inve isntlaled guiminer its suposed to mine [mhz are going] yeti get error:

is ther anythuign i should downlaod extra to make it work or its some other error?


Just fyi btc guild has blocked guiMiner. They had alot of denial of service attacks and for whatever it was noted they blocked guiminer. My guiMiner would mine at least eclipseMC but I never got into the details of how to set up a config file to make cg miner work through it without filling out the fields and with newer equipment.

Just at least if your using cgminer through it , get the newest version and direct it to that one and not the old one that may be included. At least cgminer has been updated in the last 12 months.

Like the info address for potential tips Wink
BTC 1CL5BnNhdL2wDVmSDwMbW1cNhZew87CAPV
* http://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=563
rampalija
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
November 10, 2013, 07:50:44 AM
 #1337

i get errors too, cant mine BTCs anymore with this.

cgminer works fine when used with .bat iel but wit hthis.. NOT.

whats up?


try cg watcher, and your problem is solved
101Leafy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
November 14, 2013, 01:45:34 AM
 #1338

GUIMiner closes if I click the icon. The window does not appear after launching. How do I get it to work?
rampalija
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
November 14, 2013, 11:53:43 PM
 #1339

GUIMiner closes if I click the icon. The window does not appear after launching. How do I get it to work?


You should just download a new app file, or try to se if it is oppened in inactive start iccons
Stick56
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 68

Hoping to see another sunrise from home!


View Profile
November 20, 2013, 03:59:28 PM
 #1340

Can i mine alt coins like (LTC),(XPM),(PPC) with GUI miner? If no which miner will be best to give those alt coins a try.
Pages: « 1 ... 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 [67] 68 69 70 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!