Bitcoin Forum
February 07, 2023, 02:12:13 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 24.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 [64] 65 »
  Print  
Author Topic: AMD Mem Tweak XL - Read/modify timings/pp/straps on the fly  (Read 58591 times)
Littlegrand
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 104
Merit: 5


View Profile
March 15, 2021, 07:35:09 PM
 #1261

Is there a way to adjust the clock/mem/voltage from the command line? Unless ive missed it, I only see it in the GUI?

Thanks
1675735933
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675735933

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675735933
Reply with quote  #2

1675735933
Report to moderator
1675735933
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675735933

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675735933
Reply with quote  #2

1675735933
Report to moderator
1675735933
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675735933

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675735933
Reply with quote  #2

1675735933
Report to moderator
Each block is stacked on top of the previous one. Adding another block to the top makes all lower blocks more difficult to remove: there is more "weight" above each block. A transaction in a block 6 blocks deep (6 confirmations) will be very difficult to remove.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1675735933
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675735933

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675735933
Reply with quote  #2

1675735933
Report to moderator
1675735933
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675735933

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675735933
Reply with quote  #2

1675735933
Report to moderator
papajo_r
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 22, 2021, 07:57:55 PM
 #1262

Can somebody explain to me WTF is going on with my GPUS? Tongue


so using teamredminer latest version while having my vega 64 (nitro+) on stock bios  core1100@ 820mV mem 1100 @ 850 mV

with memory timings cl 22 ras 35 rcdwr 12// rcab 44 rcpb 44 // rrds rrdl 5// faw 20 //REF 17550//RFC 247

I get 51Mh/s @ about 140 watts.

When I downgrade my bios to a vega 56 one (so from vega 64 TO vega 56, not the other way arround!) 

1) the memory timings mentioned above dont work

2) this memory timings work 0 --RAS 26 --RCDRD 13 --RCDWR 12 --RC 38 --RP 12 --RRDS 3 --RRDL 5 --RTP 6 --FAW 12 --CWL 8 --WTRS 4 --WTRL 9 --WR 14 --REF 20600 --RFC 244


and with the above ("2") and core at 1100 810Mv and mem 1045 @ 82Mv The damn thing runs at 55Mh/s while consuming less power!!!


unfortunately I cant got more than 1045 though (despite when being on vega 64 bios I cat get easilty to 1100)

but the question is HOW DOES THIS WORK? can anybody give me a kinda technical explanation as to why with a downgraded bios + slower mem frequency the GPU performs so much better ?

Can I make it even better?
Walrusbonzo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 682
Merit: 500


View Profile
March 25, 2021, 09:55:07 AM
 #1263

is there anything like this for RX 6800 series?

As far as I'm aware, not yet Sad
maleduc04
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 30, 2021, 02:27:03 AM
 #1264

Hi,

I thought that maybe I could share my settings and asked a question in the same time. Smiley This computer is used only for storage and I run 2 Vega 56 with 64 BIOS in it to mine and I am getting 50.77Mh and 50.67 Super stable.

Question 1: I do not have the option in AMD Memory tweak to set the Fan speed.
Question 2: My Vega Memory goes to 73C. Is this high? when it will start throttling? or when it's bad?

My VEGAs 56 are running 64 BIOS

I have also had a lot of problem with AMD drivers and here are the one that worked for me:

17.11.4
17.12.2
18.1.1
18.2.2

MOBO:P5Q PRO
CPU: E8400
RAM: 4GB
STORAGE: Kingston SSD
GPU1: RX VEGA 56 GIGABYTE Air Cooled 1 fan turbine (SAMSUNG MEMORY)
GPU1: RX VEGA 56 GIGABYTE Air Cooled 1 fan turbine (SAMSUNG MEMORY)
PSU: EVGA 750w
Drivers: 18.2.2



------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[2021-03-29 22:23:31] Mining ethash with 2 GPU workers
[2021-03-29 22:23:31] GPU PCIe         CUs CoreMHz SocMHz MemMHz TEdge TJct  TMem  FanPct  FanRpm  VDDC    ETH Cfg
[2021-03-29 22:23:31] 0   03:00.0      56  1039    0      1100   51C    0C   74C   81.00%  4016    0 mV  A644
[2021-03-29 22:23:31] 1   06:00.0      56  1053    0      1100   49C    0C   73C   80.00%  3963    0 mV  A446
[2021-03-29 22:23:31]
[2021-03-29 22:23:31] Stats Uptime: 0 days, 00:14:32
[2021-03-29 22:23:31] ----------------------------------------- GPU Status -------------------------------------------
[2021-03-29 22:23:31] GPU 0 [51C, fan 81%]       ethash: 50.77Mh/s, avg 50.10Mh/s, pool 44.36Mh/s a:18 r:0 hw:0
[2021-03-29 22:23:31] GPU 1 [49C, fan 80%]       ethash: 50.68Mh/s, avg 49.93Mh/s, pool 66.56Mh/s a:27 r:0 hw:0
[2021-03-29 22:23:31] Total                      ethash: 101.4Mh/s, avg 100.0Mh/s, pool 110.9Mh/s a:45 r:0 hw:0
[2021-03-29 22:23:31] ----------------------------------------- Pool Status ------------------------------------------
[2021-03-29 22:23:31] ethash.poolbinance.com     ethash: 101.4Mh/s, avg 98.94Mh/s, pool 110.9Mh/s a:45 r:0
[2021-03-29 22:23:31] ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


<values cl="20" ras="30" rcdrd="14" rcdwr="12" rcab="44" rcpb="44" rpab="14" rppb="14" rrds="3" rrdl="6" rtp="5" faw="12" cwl="8" wtrs="4" wtrl="9" wr="14" rrefd="8" rdrddd="3" rdrdsd="2" rdrdsc="1" rdrdscl="3" wrwrdd="3" wrwrsd="2" wrwrsc="1" wrwrscl="3" wrrd="1" rdwr="19" ref="17000" mrd="8" mod="15" xs="270" xsmrs="8" pd="8" cksre="10" cksrx="10" rfcpb="160" stag="7" xp="8" cpded="2" cke="8" rddata="19" wrlat="5" rdlat="14" wrdata="1" ckestag="2" rfc="249" timing="-1" zerorpm="False" tdplimit="0" maxtemp="70">
  <mem>
    <p0 enabled="0" clock="167" vddc="800" />
    <p1 enabled="0" clock="500" vddc="800" />
    <p2 enabled="0" clock="800" vddc="950" />
    <p3 enabled="1" clock="1100" vddc="900" />
  </mem>
  <core>
    <p0 enabled="0" clock="852" vddc="800" />
    <p1 enabled="0" clock="991" vddc="900" />
    <p2 enabled="0" clock="1084" vddc="950" />
    <p3 enabled="0" clock="1138" vddc="1000" />
    <p4 enabled="0" clock="1200" vddc="1050" />
    <p5 enabled="0" clock="1401" vddc="1100" />
    <p6 enabled="0" clock="1536" vddc="1150" />
    <p7 enabled="1" clock="1100" vddc="900" />
  </core>
  <fan>
    <p0 temp="" fan="" />
    <p1 temp="" fan="" />
    <p2 temp="" fan="" />
    <p3 temp="" fan="" />
    <p4 temp="" fan="" />
  </fan>
</values>
Kmo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 30, 2021, 02:38:06 AM
 #1265

I have windows and I am getting zero results from tweak except for the basic clock settings.  Every time I try one of the recommended timings on here absolutely nothing happens.  I just input them an click the apply button right? Or am I missing something.  Could use some help and can’t get this figured out.
maleduc04
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 30, 2021, 03:12:21 AM
 #1266

here what I have done, and yes sometime with AMD a little thing can screw up everything

1. installed my 2 gpu
2. installed windows
3. installed amd driver
4. on the next reboot disable StartCN or each time you boot, you have to kill the AMD software CTRL-ALT-DEL and kill the red Radeon icon
5. install amd tweak
6. install afterburner reboot
7. first thing i do in windows is:
   7.1 run and apply tweak
   7.2 run afterburner to set the fan and apply only once
   7.3 start miner

other step that could be perform is to install windows update and windows tweak to previous reboots sleeps... etc.

Also, as mention below, a bunch and I say it agian a bunch of driver didn't work for me.

hope that will help
Spektre99
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 04, 2021, 04:44:28 AM
 #1267

The following timings can be set in the GUI.

RCAb, RCPb, RPAb, and RPPb.

They also show up using the cli

amdmemtweak --current

How can you set them using the CLI?
Semuesl
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 07, 2021, 07:31:01 PM
Last edit: April 07, 2021, 07:43:48 PM by Semuesl
 #1268

HI,
I also have hard time with Vega64 (gigabyte gaming oc/samsung mem). Can't get it past 40mh no matter what.
When ever I try to change timings (even tRCDRD and tREF) I usually get BSOD. Just overclocking not higher then 990@900-950mV or crash. Then tried to flash to vega56 and with this I can't even get to stock clock 945mhz before BSOD. Also temps Are 50-55 core and memory max 75c. pwr supply 1300w almost triple the needed and with separate cables not splliter. On windows/phoenix miner. Also repasted with good paste, thermal pads are most likely still oem.
I bought it used...maybe it is just faulty or big time looser in silicone lottery?
sonyvega64
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 08, 2021, 05:51:48 AM
 #1269

Can somebody explain to me WTF is going on with my GPUS? Tongue


so using teamredminer latest version while having my vega 64 (nitro+) on stock bios  core1100@ 820mV mem 1100 @ 850 mV

with memory timings cl 22 ras 35 rcdwr 12// rcab 44 rcpb 44 // rrds rrdl 5// faw 20 //REF 17550//RFC 247

I get 51Mh/s @ about 140 watts.

When I downgrade my bios to a vega 56 one (so from vega 64 TO vega 56, not the other way arround!) 

1) the memory timings mentioned above dont work

2) this memory timings work 0 --RAS 26 --RCDRD 13 --RCDWR 12 --RC 38 --RP 12 --RRDS 3 --RRDL 5 --RTP 6 --FAW 12 --CWL 8 --WTRS 4 --WTRL 9 --WR 14 --REF 20600 --RFC 244


and with the above ("2") and core at 1100 810Mv and mem 1045 @ 82Mv The damn thing runs at 55Mh/s while consuming less power!!!


unfortunately I cant got more than 1045 though (despite when being on vega 64 bios I cat get easilty to 1100)

but the question is HOW DOES THIS WORK? can anybody give me a kinda technical explanation as to why with a downgraded bios + slower mem frequency the GPU performs so much better ?

Can I make it even better?

So, how I see it is that tighter timings matter more than overall clock speeds. But you cant have as tight as timings on faster memory clocks.

Also the vega 64 bios enables the GPU to apply more voltage to the memory for faster clocks. The actual memory modules are the same on the samsung 56 and 64 so it's only a bios thing.
UniJo
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57
Merit: 2


View Profile
April 08, 2021, 06:14:07 AM
 #1270

HI,
I also have hard time with Vega64 (gigabyte gaming oc/samsung mem). Can't get it past 40mh no matter what.
When ever I try to change timings (even tRCDRD and tREF) I usually get BSOD. Just overclocking not higher then 990@900-950mV or crash. Then tried to flash to vega56 and with this I can't even get to stock clock 945mhz before BSOD. Also temps Are 50-55 core and memory max 75c. pwr supply 1300w almost triple the needed and with separate cables not splliter. On windows/phoenix miner. Also repasted with good paste, thermal pads are most likely still oem.
I bought it used...maybe it is just faulty or big time looser in silicone lottery?

I have the same card. 6 pieces. They wont accept any change in timings. I updated to BIOS F2 and they are way more stable and use less power. I got them running on 850mv, 900mhz core and 1000mhz on mem. Thats the most i can get from them. 1 is accepting 1025 on mem and is doing 42mh/s.
sampson2269
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 17, 2021, 02:34:47 PM
 #1271

Can someone steer me in the right direction with my timings I can't seem to get them right, the best I can get with current settings is 40 mh's. Any time I apply updated timing computer just bluescreen's.
Current Settings
https://imgur.com/GYKA9hA
Updated timing Setting's
https://imgur.com/qmxrEKw
Card Information.
https://i.imgur.com/icU17pk.png

Thanks.



pierceit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 22, 2021, 06:37:19 PM
 #1272

Is there a way to run amd memory tweak as a batch script and have it load the XML files I created with the GUI that contains all the settings for each GPU? I have 8 Vega 64's and i have two different XML setting files that i want applied to my cards (1 XML gets applied to 6 GPUs and the other XML gets applied to 2 of my GPUs) -- this is so that I can automate my gpu rigs' startup process after a reboot.

thank you for any tips.
pierceit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 23, 2021, 10:04:26 PM
Last edit: April 23, 2021, 10:30:20 PM by pierceit
 #1273

ok i figured out how to script the AMDMemoryTweak settings. For anyone else trying to figure this out you need to do the following (This is for Windows):
- Download and install the AMDMemoryTweak code from here: https://github.com/Eliovp/amdmemorytweak
- Download Visual Studio with c++ for Windows 10 desktop (it's free on the Microsoft Visual Studio site)
- Go into the folder where you unzipped AMDMemoryTweak and navigate down into the "win" sub-folder
- double-click on the file with the extension "vcproj" and it will open in Visual Studio
- in the top right corner of the Visual Studio Screen right-click on the name of the project (top level name in the tree) and select "BUILD" from the menu -- this will output a file into the debug directory called "WinAMDTweak.exe"
- copy that file out of the debug folder and up one level into the WIN folder so it is in the same directory of the EIO.dll which is required.

Now you are ready to create your batch file:
- create a new text file in this directory, name it something like "START-AMDMemoryTweak" and then rename the file extension to .bat to make it a batch file
- I personally have qty 8 of Vega64 cards in my rig with HBM2 memory so this is what i put into that batch file:

--- (do not include these dashes in your file) ---
C:\amdmemorytweaker\win\WinAMDTweak.exe --i 0,1,2,3,4,5,6,7 --CL 22 --RAS 35 --RCDRD 16 --RCDWR 12 --RCAB 44 --RCPB 44 --RPAB 14 --RPPB 14 --RRDS 3 --RRDL 5 --RTP 5 --FAW 20 --CWL 7 --WTRS 4 --WTRL 9 --WR 16 --RREFD 8 --RDRDDD 3 --RDRDSD 2 --RDRDSC 1 --RDRDSCL 3 --WRWRDD 3 --WRWRSD 2 --WRWRSC 1 --WRWRSCL 3 --WRRD 1 --RDWR 19 --REF 17550 --MRD 8 --MOD 15 --XS 270 --XSMRS 8 --PD 8 --CKSRE 10 --CKSRX 10 --RFCPB 160 --STAG 7 --XP 8 --CPDED 2 --CKE 8 --RDDATA 19 --WRLAT 5 --RDLAT 14 --WRDATA 1 --CKESTAG 2 --RFC 247 --TIMING 0 --ZERORPM False --TDPLIMIT 0 --MAXTEMP 85
pause
--- (do not include these dashes in your file) ---

This will set all the tweak settings on all 8 Vega 64 cards (just change the --i settings in the script above to include the number of cards you have) -- with one exception, it does not set the the core clock, core voltage, memory frequency and memory voltage. I have not figured out what the correct flags are to set in the START-AMDMemoryTweak.bat file yet as I do not see those flags listed in the AMDMemoryTweak documentation.

So for now, i am setting those core and memory voltage settings in the Phoenix Miner startup script as follows (I've named my batch script "START-PheonixMiner.bat":

--- (do not include these dashes in your file) ---
REM
REM Example bat file for starting PhoenixMiner.exe to mine ETH
REM

setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

REM IMPORTANT: Replace the ETH address with your own ETH wallet address in the -wal option (Rig001 is the name of the rig)
"C:\PATH TO PHEONIX MINER\PhoenixMiner.exe" -pool ssl://us2.ethermine.org:5555 -pool2 ssl://us1.ethermine.org:5555 -wal YOUR-WALLET-ADDRESS-HERE.NAME-OF-YOUR-RIG-HERE -proto 3 -cclock 1100 -cvddc 900 -mclock 1100 -mvddc 900 -fanmin 80 -amd -rxboost 20 -mt 2
pause

--- (do not include these dashes in your file) ---

Once you have these scripts you can create Scheduled tasks that fire them off at boot up time.

If anyone knows how to set the core and memory voltage in the START-AMDMemoryTweak.bat i'd be very appreciative if you shared - thank you!
pbfarmer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 340
Merit: 29


View Profile
April 25, 2021, 08:42:36 PM
 #1274


If anyone knows how to set the core and memory voltage in the START-AMDMemoryTweak.bat i'd be very appreciative if you shared - thank you!


afaik, cli version of amdmemtweak doesn't do clocks/voltages.  overdriventool is probably still the best option for scripting those settings on windows.
Fujitzo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 28, 2021, 10:47:17 AM
 #1275

Can somebody explain to me WTF is going on with my GPUS? Tongue


so using teamredminer latest version while having my vega 64 (nitro+) on stock bios  core1100@ 820mV mem 1100 @ 850 mV

with memory timings cl 22 ras 35 rcdwr 12// rcab 44 rcpb 44 // rrds rrdl 5// faw 20 //REF 17550//RFC 247

I get 51Mh/s @ about 140 watts.

When I downgrade my bios to a vega 56 one (so from vega 64 TO vega 56, not the other way arround!) 

1) the memory timings mentioned above dont work

2) this memory timings work 0 --RAS 26 --RCDRD 13 --RCDWR 12 --RC 38 --RP 12 --RRDS 3 --RRDL 5 --RTP 6 --FAW 12 --CWL 8 --WTRS 4 --WTRL 9 --WR 14 --REF 20600 --RFC 244


and with the above ("2") and core at 1100 810Mv and mem 1045 @ 82Mv The damn thing runs at 55Mh/s while consuming less power!!!


unfortunately I cant got more than 1045 though (despite when being on vega 64 bios I cat get easilty to 1100)

but the question is HOW DOES THIS WORK? can anybody give me a kinda technical explanation as to why with a downgraded bios + slower mem frequency the GPU performs so much better ?

Can I make it even better?


Hi, I have 2 Vega 64 Nitros. I tried flashing Vega 56 Pulse BIOS (because of the lower TDP I thought it would be e better idea) - it killed it. The card cannot be seen neither in Safe mode (no win driver) neither in DOS with bootable flash drive with ATI flash on it. Luckily there's a BIOS switch. I downloaded the Nitro+ version for 56 bios that has the same device ID 1002 687F - 1DA2 E37F and 180W TDP (socket and battery) the other ones had 220W as far as I remember. Guess what - I killed the second 64 as well. So I wonder which BIOS did you use to flash your Vega 64 nitro to Vega 56? I read somewhere else that another user killed his gigabyte 64 when attempting to flash 56 BIOS on it, so I guess this is not universal and there is trial and error involved.

On your other question. memory performance is a combination of Mhz and timings. It is really complicated to measure which exact parameter makes what difference. If you look at the timing numbers from your 2 cases - they are VERY different. I assume ethash uses the memory in a very specific way, but some timings compensate for others. So you can get similar results with very different combinations. I believe this could end up being so complicated that you actually need an AI to test and evaluate all the 100000s of combinations.

55 is close to a record high! If you get that stable I guess it makes only sense to look for ways to lower power consumption. Or if you dont care - simply dont mess around with it anymore Smiley Having reached the max of a rig is a moment where I'd be pleased to open up a beer or two, sit back and relax  Cool
pbfarmer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 340
Merit: 29


View Profile
May 01, 2021, 08:22:42 PM
 #1276

So I wonder which BIOS did you use to flash your Vega 64 nitro to Vega 56? I read somewhere else that another user killed his gigabyte 64 when attempting to flash 56 BIOS on it, so I guess this is not universal and there is trial and error involved.

It is definitely not universal.  You need a bios from the same mfg/model.  Get one for your nitro from here:

https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/?architecture=AMD&manufacturer=Sapphire&model=RX+Vega+56&interface=&memType=&memSize=&since=

The 2017-12-18 version is working just fine for my nitro 64s.
SamaelDNM
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 734
Merit: 18

New exchange generation


View Profile WWW
July 16, 2021, 10:44:42 PM
 #1277

any recommended settings for samsung memory rx 580?

papajo_r
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 01, 2021, 08:04:08 PM
 #1278

Can somebody explain to me WTF is going on with my GPUS? Tongue


so using teamredminer latest version while having my vega 64 (nitro+) on stock bios  core1100@ 820mV mem 1100 @ 850 mV

with memory timings cl 22 ras 35 rcdwr 12// rcab 44 rcpb 44 // rrds rrdl 5// faw 20 //REF 17550//RFC 247

I get 51Mh/s @ about 140 watts.

When I downgrade my bios to a vega 56 one (so from vega 64 TO vega 56, not the other way arround!)  

1) the memory timings mentioned above dont work

2) this memory timings work 0 --RAS 26 --RCDRD 13 --RCDWR 12 --RC 38 --RP 12 --RRDS 3 --RRDL 5 --RTP 6 --FAW 12 --CWL 8 --WTRS 4 --WTRL 9 --WR 14 --REF 20600 --RFC 244


and with the above ("2") and core at 1100 810Mv and mem 1045 @ 82Mv The damn thing runs at 55Mh/s while consuming less power!!!


unfortunately I cant got more than 1045 though (despite when being on vega 64 bios I cat get easilty to 1100)

but the question is HOW DOES THIS WORK? can anybody give me a kinda technical explanation as to why with a downgraded bios + slower mem frequency the GPU performs so much better ?

Can I make it even better?


Hi, I have 2 Vega 64 Nitros. I tried flashing Vega 56 Pulse BIOS (because of the lower TDP I thought it would be e better idea) - it killed it. The card cannot be seen neither in Safe mode (no win driver) neither in DOS with bootable flash drive with ATI flash on it. Luckily there's a BIOS switch. I downloaded the Nitro+ version for 56 bios that has the same device ID 1002 687F - 1DA2 E37F and 180W TDP (socket and battery) the other ones had 220W as far as I remember. Guess what - I killed the second 64 as well. So I wonder which BIOS did you use to flash your Vega 64 nitro to Vega 56? I read somewhere else that another user killed his gigabyte 64 when attempting to flash 56 BIOS on it, so I guess this is not universal and there is trial and error involved.

On your other question. memory performance is a combination of Mhz and timings. It is really complicated to measure which exact parameter makes what difference. If you look at the timing numbers from your 2 cases - they are VERY different. I assume ethash uses the memory in a very specific way, but some timings compensate for others. So you can get similar results with very different combinations. I believe this could end up being so complicated that you actually need an AI to test and evaluate all the 100000s of combinations.

55 is close to a record high! If you get that stable I guess it makes only sense to look for ways to lower power consumption. Or if you dont care - simply dont mess around with it anymore Smiley Having reached the max of a rig is a moment where I'd be pleased to open up a beer or two, sit back and relax  Cool

I downloaded the most recent (as in date uploaded) Sapphire nitro+ vega 56 bios from the techpowerup database and it worked for all my cards.  (which are Sapphire nitro+ vega 64 though, but it also worked for the asus strix models I have so meh Tongue  but I doubt it would be universal for all vegas)
55.55+ Which I get is not record high per se I have seen a russian guy doing a youtube using also atitool settings in raveOS doing 62.5Mh/s but I cant understand what he is saying and dont know how to install that atitool on windows so I did not attempts his method yet.
Sannel28
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 29, 2021, 05:36:58 PM
 #1279

Hello all. First of all noob here.

I have only 1 card rx570 8gb xfx and on stock bios and settings I have 29.4MH with around 80w consuming power and I'm wondering is it possible to improve that safely and how much ?
I was downloaded latest version of AMT and I'm getting 2 different reading for most of columns in program, one is when is on idle and not mining card and when I refresh program to read values while mining than those values are completely different, is that normal ?
Thanks

Ps: card is with switch for 2 bioses and it's switched on other side where is using Samsung's memory and fans are on around 75% or little less but temperature is around 54C and of course monitor is connected on that card.
SpaceAce1023
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 21, 2021, 10:00:05 PM
 #1280

I'm having an issue getting ADM Tweaker to work.
I had a problem with one of my Vega 64's today.
Was going to flash Vega 56 ROM to see if I could get any better hash to wattage ratio.
Was looking at the flash software and noticed one of my Vega's wasn't being seen in the flash software.
Something somewhere went wrong because the Vega 64 now says it's a Radeon Instinct M125.
Mind you, everything was fine and all I did was stop the miner.
A long time ago this same thing happened and I had to uninstall the drivers and reinstall.
I usually DDU uninstall and let windows reinstall.
After DDU rebooted and let Windows reinstall. Still shows my Vega as Instinct.
After uninstalling and reinstalling several times decided to give up and go do some research.
My other 3 Vega 64's show fine in device manager. Windows btw.
Started AMDTweak and I'm getting an error. ADL Exception.
The error is ADL2_OverdriveN_MemoryTimingLevel_Get:Generic Error

Anyone have any suggestions?
Also, can't find anything about the Vega saying it's an Instinct either.
Bad day...
Pages: « 1 ... 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 [64] 65 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!