Bitcoin Forum
May 30, 2024, 10:30:54 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 [47] 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 »
  Print  
Author Topic: AMD Mem Tweak XL - Read/modify timings/pp/straps on the fly  (Read 58816 times)
sudhsrx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 22, 2019, 03:55:01 PM
 #921

Did anyone found a way to use Autorun AMDMem Tweak ,different parameters on HIVE OS ? I am trying to apply amdmemtweak on 7*Vega64 on hive OS...
HELP!!
Eliovp (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 1293

Huh?


View Profile WWW
August 28, 2019, 11:55:08 AM
 #922

Not sure I understand the reference to the file c:\windows\system32\drivers\AmdGpuTweak.sys on GitHub.  Where is this file and is it required?

Well, you have the path right there, "c:\windows\system32\drivers"
if it's not there, good, launch the tool, should be fine.


how close test mode?

every reset win go in test mode.

c:\windows\system32\drivers\AmdGpuTweak.sys not exist

Latest XL version has a button to turn it off. Otherwise run the command posted here above. (bcdedit)


I always get a "NullReferenceException" window asking me to activate the test mode. I allow it, then reboot. My system is then running in test mode (indicated on the bottom right of the windows desktop). But when I launch the AMD.Memory.Tweak.XL, I get the same "NullReferenceException" window.

How can I solve this please ?

Check my quote here, remove the old driver from drivers folder in system32, then get the latest version and launch it.

I gotta say, this tool is cool as hell.

Although, I'm having some trouble with it. Probably because I'm a noob.

I went ahead and downloaded it and installed it, manually with the terminal, running HiveOS, the VEGA supported version.

I'm running 6x 1070s, 1x 1070ti, and 4x Vega 64s.

The trouble I'm having is HiveOS kinda sucks at overclocking when it comes to AMD. Claymore isn't doing the job either; and my Linux illiteracy and lack of Google returns isn't helping.

I love how you can modify the hell out of the stuff with this tool, but I can't seem to get the GUI working so I can modify the DPM/Memstates (which, honestly, is all I'm tryna do). Is there a way to get the GUI working in HiveOS that I just don't know about? Or a command line? Or do I just suck at life?

GUI is Windows only mate.

Cheers

UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 253


View Profile
August 29, 2019, 02:21:29 PM
 #923

Eliovp, what about signing the driver? Any news?
Eliovp (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 1293

Huh?


View Profile WWW
September 05, 2019, 10:14:48 AM
Last edit: September 05, 2019, 12:20:28 PM by Eliovp
Merited by suchmoon (4)
 #924

Eliovp, what about signing the driver? Any news?

Sorry man, i'm not in such a wealthy situation to be paying ridiculous amounts of money just to sign a driver.
I'm also not interested in using out of date or revoked "hacked" certificates.


Anyhow, just did a quick new release to support latest drivers which fix DAG issue on Navi GPU's.

Link: Here

Screen:



Cheers


EDIT: 1.1.0.3 uploaded, PowerPlay voltage now in readable format

jstefanop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2117
Merit: 1397


View Profile
September 05, 2019, 04:05:02 PM
 #925

Strap injection does not seem to work for 5700

Project Apollo: A Pod Miner Designed for the Home https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=4974036
FutureBit Moonlander 2 USB Scrypt Stick Miner: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2125643.0
mikhan2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 06, 2019, 05:40:58 AM
 #926

yeah, copying eg 1500 to 1800 strap doesn't make any change in mining speed on 5700xt
Eliovp (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 1293

Huh?


View Profile WWW
September 06, 2019, 11:13:07 AM
 #927

Strap injection does not seem to work for 5700

Mmm you seem to be right, the injection part itself does work though, just make a few changes and click inject, then refresh from driver, (the dropdown box values are the ones loaded from the vbios inside the memory), if you click refresh button the tool will load the values from the driver directly.
So if you injected something, it will load those.

However, i use to be able to crash my GPU but not anymore, AMD changed something. Guess i will need to contact customer support  Grin

jstefanop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2117
Merit: 1397


View Profile
September 06, 2019, 03:37:48 PM
 #928

Strap injection does not seem to work for 5700

Mmm you seem to be right, the injection part itself does work though, just make a few changes and click inject, then refresh from driver, (the dropdown box values are the ones loaded from the vbios inside the memory), if you click refresh button the tool will load the values from the driver directly.
So if you injected something, it will load those.

However, i use to be able to crash my GPU but not anymore, AMD changed something. Guess i will need to contact customer support  Grin

Yea time to do some hacking on the linux kernel to see what these things can do Cheesy

Project Apollo: A Pod Miner Designed for the Home https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=4974036
FutureBit Moonlander 2 USB Scrypt Stick Miner: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2125643.0
Branko
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2492
Merit: 318


View Profile
September 10, 2019, 07:12:08 AM
 #929

Is NAVI memory tweaking supported, or just strap copying?
murano2017
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 10, 2019, 10:13:53 AM
 #930

Good day to all!

I cannot run latest CLI version on my PC (Windows 10 Pro x64, Vega 56 HB2, hynix, stock firmware, adrenalin-2019-edition-19.7.2-july16 drivers is installed). When I create .bat file with some parameters taken from this forum nothing happen.

 I even cannot take current settings of AMD mem tweak tool using this line in .bat file "E:\soft\vega56c2\tweaking\AMDtweakCLI\WinAMDTweak.exe --i  pause".

 I can run latest GUI 0.2.3 and setup all settings manually and apply it. And my miner works good both xmrig and srbminer making around 2040 h/s on cryptonightr. But when computer restarts I have to run manually AMD tweak tool again and setup all settings by importing from file. How can I make this process automatic using scripts or .bat file?

With the best regards
murano2017
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 11, 2019, 05:44:50 AM
Last edit: September 11, 2019, 06:07:27 AM by murano2017
 #931

Please! Add feature to control Core voltage and mem P states from BAT!!!

For example:

....WinAMDTweak.exe --i 0,1,2 --RAS 17 --RCDRD 15 --RCDWR 4 --RC 34 --RP 12 --rtp 4 --faw 12 --REF 15600 --CoreP7 1407 --CoreP7V 875

or

start.bat ->

....WinAMDTweak.exe --i 0,1 --load mySettings1.xml
....WinAMDTweak.exe --i 2 --load mySettings2.xml

Would be the best idea for automatic application of preset settings for mining rigs.
badfad
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 186
Merit: 4


View Profile
September 11, 2019, 07:39:50 AM
 #932

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Gtteb5MIp6Ex1vHLuofiNBIfdKBFcXX6
Clay strap mod (Mind163). 36.4 (580 8GB Sams)

can you share/post your settings

Thanks

2375 Mhz GDDR5 Samsung? WTF?
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 253


View Profile
September 11, 2019, 06:58:22 PM
 #933

It's simple - in vbios exists settings for maximum clocks. Max memory can be set even higher. And then overclock... I tried, but after several seconds memory on clocks higher 2250 starts give many-many errors...
xMindx163
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 11, 2019, 09:25:47 PM
 #934

That's right. In BIOS the overclocking limit on memory is extended. From the checked 6 cards on Samsung only 2 took with these timings 2350+. Others were able to work at frequencies 2250-2275. Same video card on a Micron can operate at 2300+~ 35-35.5 Mh. Please excuse me, but I do not plan to publish timings. Perhaps later will be distributed for a fee.
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1FdifrbkhS1LO2OZST9jWysSOhcYjcnh-v
Dowper_
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 221
Merit: 12


View Profile WWW
September 13, 2019, 12:29:44 PM
 #935

That's right. In BIOS the overclocking limit on memory is extended. From the checked 6 cards on Samsung only 2 took with these timings 2350+. Others were able to work at frequencies 2250-2275. Same video card on a Micron can operate at 2300+~ 35-35.5 Mh. Please excuse me, but I do not plan to publish timings. Perhaps later will be distributed for a fee.
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1FdifrbkhS1LO2OZST9jWysSOhcYjcnh-v

Not worth it, the GPU probably draws too much power.

My crypto mining channel - Aleks Mining
heavyarms1912
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 729
Merit: 114



View Profile
September 15, 2019, 09:49:42 PM
 #936

It's simple - in vbios exists settings for maximum clocks. Max memory can be set even higher. And then overclock... I tried, but after several seconds memory on clocks higher 2250 starts give many-many errors...

Also, 1 share hardly indicates stability.
lstrike
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 16, 2019, 12:23:31 PM
 #937

not proably, absolutely drawing a lot of power. I'm also reached 35mhs for rx580 8gb. More voltage more heating. Around 34,5 MH/S Stable but need very well cooling.
32MH/s  around 80w gpu only
35MH/S around 120w gpu only

regards
That is impossible!
 120W @ 32Mhs sounds more realistic
Branko
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2492
Merit: 318


View Profile
September 16, 2019, 01:05:07 PM
 #938

not proably, absolutely drawing a lot of power. I'm also reached 35mhs for rx580 8gb. More voltage more heating. Around 34,5 MH/S Stable but need very well cooling.
32MH/s  around 80w gpu only
35MH/S around 120w gpu only

regards
That is impossible!
 120W @ 32Mhs sounds more realistic

I agree, but he probably thought power consumption shown in GPU-Z, not real power consumption form the wall
Ursul0
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 857
Merit: 262


View Profile
September 21, 2019, 07:32:47 AM
Last edit: September 21, 2019, 03:20:40 PM by Ursul0
Merited by vapourminer (1)
 #939

very nice tool indeed. here's vega 64 ref with samsung



setting mem to 1100 gives over 51MH, but HBM gets really hot, not sure I like it:)

murano2017
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 23, 2019, 11:55:55 AM
 #940

very nice tool indeed. here's vega 64 ref with samsung

https://i.postimg.cc/02shzWNn/zp2-v64ref.jpg

setting mem to 1100 gives over 51MH, but HBM gets really hot, not sure I like it:)

https://i.postimg.cc/qMvsqN5m/vega64-50.jpg


Sorry for silly question, but I still cannot run CLI version of AMD Mem Tweak on Win 10 Pro, x64. I have to run AMD Mem Tweak app manually and import timings manually and apply manually. Can I do it through .bat file? I have tried it but does not work for me.  Which version you use?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 [47] 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!