Bitcoin Forum
June 22, 2021, 06:13:36 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.21.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 [34] 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 »
  Print  
Author Topic: AMD Mem Tweak XL - Read/modify timings/pp/straps on the fly  (Read 57248 times)
Mashy81
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 1


View Profile
May 12, 2019, 03:21:47 AM
 #661

You don't need 1360MHz at all for your core clock, usually with Polaris miners set the core clock at 1150MHz and undervolt as much as possible (around 850mV).

I have been trying to but it gets real glitchy. I've see. Much lower core settings but haven't been able to get it lower than 1360-1400mhz/950-970mv

Is it because my clocks set too high? Most people set it to 2300 and mines at 2500. I wont be able to get near 30mhs without boosting my clock speed unfortunately. Not to mention I'm SOL on timing for now (keeps reverting)

Edit: Iamtuut - just did a restart its picking up now. I got it down to 950mv. Afterburner wont read my 880mv setting. Hwimonitor also! I noticed something about the AMD tweaker tool. No mining running off a fresh restart will have RFC timing of 43 but when she starts mining itll jump to 219. That's normal right? Just curious as to how this tool operates in sequence lol I'm super finicky/dumb when it comes to trying to learn channels or flow.

Yes rfc will jump up once the card is active.
Apply you timing edits once the card is running. You should be able to drop you rfc quite a lot.
Also try rc lower most of my rx cards go down to between 56-64
The Bitcoin network protocol was designed to be extremely flexible. It can be used to create timed transactions, escrow transactions, multi-signature transactions, etc. The current features of the client only hint at what will be possible in the future.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1624385616
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1624385616

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1624385616
Reply with quote  #2

1624385616
Report to moderator
1624385616
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1624385616

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1624385616
Reply with quote  #2

1624385616
Report to moderator
1624385616
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1624385616

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1624385616
Reply with quote  #2

1624385616
Report to moderator
Marvell2
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134
Merit: 132


View Profile
May 12, 2019, 05:09:55 AM
Last edit: May 12, 2019, 08:42:04 AM by Marvell2
 #662

so vega frontiers still have that error , you can change timing but cant change core or clock

**edit*** I pulled the frontiers but I still have an issue when I try to upload a mod that worked on one card to another identical one if it crashes it seems to never be able to reset the timings , I’ve tried refresh on the tool and home/default and it seems to reset but when I try to run my miners clean with no timings instant bsod.

Somehow the bad timings seem to be stored and won’t reset.

So in a nutshell
-Vega frontiers cannot have men core or fan info changed with the latest 19.4.1 or .4.3 drivers , you get an error. Not supported.  I think it’s a code issue because when you try and set the defaults for those cards it shows a pop
Showing a code error.
-after a bad timing crash I have to rinstall drivers all the time , can’t go back to default.
boxraider
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 12, 2019, 02:46:46 PM
 #663

You don't need 1360MHz at all for your core clock, usually with Polaris miners set the core clock at 1150MHz and undervolt as much as possible (around 850mV).

I have been trying to but it gets real glitchy. I've see. Much lower core settings but haven't been able to get it lower than 1360-1400mhz/950-970mv

Is it because my clocks set too high? Most people set it to 2300 and mines at 2500. I wont be able to get near 30mhs without boosting my clock speed unfortunately. Not to mention I'm SOL on timing for now (keeps reverting)

Edit: Iamtuut - just did a restart its picking up now. I got it down to 950mv. Afterburner wont read my 880mv setting. Hwimonitor also! I noticed something about the AMD tweaker tool. No mining running off a fresh restart will have RFC timing of 43 but when she starts mining itll jump to 219. That's normal right? Just curious as to how this tool operates in sequence lol I'm super finicky/dumb when it comes to trying to learn channels or flow.

Yes rfc will jump up once the card is active.
Apply you timing edits once the card is running. You should be able to drop you rfc quite a lot.
Also try rc lower most of my rx cards go down to between 56-64

My rfc was stock 219 but now its sitting at 192. I guess it can change, as I noticed my timing settings changed to 1 instead of default 0. Ill try option 2 but I still can't make my settings stick, just for core and mem clocking/volting. Im curious to see if my timing levels can change my hash rate. Ive opted for a lower hashrate with 0 mem error and had it running overnight and seemed ok. im going to start over clocking and wait for any mem errors.
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 416
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
May 12, 2019, 06:59:23 PM
 #664

Today i try SRBMiner 1.8.8 and he block AMD Mem Tweek forever. After restart i have message: WinAMDTweak.exe --current
Failed to load EIO.dll


AMD twaek work fine before and work fine last 30 day ad work fine witj 1.8.7 srbmioner but 1.8.8 now block EIO.dll an now i must restart windows Sad

Any sugestrion how i unblock AMD tweak. How srbminer block this twaek  and why ? Eliovp?

dragonmike
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 556


VEIL - PRIVACY WITHOUT COMPROMISE


View Profile
May 12, 2019, 07:03:49 PM
 #665

Today i try SRBMiner 1.8.8 and he block AMD Mem Tweek forever. After restart i have message: WinAMDTweak.exe --current
Failed to load EIO.dll


AMD twaek work fine before and work fine last 30 day ad work fine witj 1.8.7 srbmioner but 1.8.8 now block EIO.dll an now i must restart windows Sad

Any sugestrion how i unblock AMD tweak. How srbminer block this twaek  and why ? Eliovp?


That's a question for the doktor, not for eliovp...

If I remember correctly, there's a simple parameter you need to set in SRBminer to allow manual/separate use of the timing tool. If you don't use that setting, SRBminer will fail.



▄▄                                  ▄▄
 ███▄                            ▄███
  ██████                      ██████
   ███████                  ███████
    ███████                ███████
     ███████              ███████
      ███████            ███████
       ███████▄▄      ▄▄███████
        ██████████████████████
         ████████████████████
          ██████████████████
           ████████████████
            ██████████████
             ███████████
              █████████
               ███████
                █████
                 ██
                  █
veil|     PRIVACY     
     WITHOUT COMPROMISE.       
▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂
|   NO ICO. NO PREMINE. 
   X16RT GPU Mining. Fair distribution.   
|      The first Zerocoin-based Cryptocurrency       
   WITH ALWAYS-ON PRIVACY.   
|



                   ▄▄████
              ▄▄████████▌
         ▄▄█████████▀███
    ▄▄██████████▀▀ ▄███▌
▄████████████▀▀  ▄█████
▀▀▀███████▀   ▄███████▌
      ██    ▄█████████
       █  ▄██████████▌
       █  ███████████
       █ ██▀ ▀██████▌
       ██▀     ▀████
                 ▀█▌




   ▄███████
   ████████
   ███▀
   ███
██████████
██████████
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███




     ▄▄█▀▀ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▀▀█▄▄
   ▐██▄▄██████████████▄▄██▌
   ████████████████████████
  ▐████████████████████████▌
  ███████▀▀▀██████▀▀▀███████
 ▐██████     ████     ██████▌
 ███████     ████     ███████
▐████████▄▄▄██████▄▄▄████████▌
▐████████████████████████████▌
 █████▄▄▀▀▀▀██████▀▀▀▀▄▄█████
  ▀▀██████          ██████▀▀
      ▀▀▀            ▀▀▀
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 416
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
May 12, 2019, 07:18:39 PM
Last edit: May 12, 2019, 08:19:22 PM by livada
 #666

Today i try SRBMiner 1.8.8 and he block AMD Mem Tweek forever. After restart i have message: WinAMDTweak.exe --current
Failed to load EIO.dll


AMD twaek work fine before and work fine last 30 day ad work fine witj 1.8.7 srbmioner but 1.8.8 now block EIO.dll an now i must restart windows Sad

Any sugestrion how i unblock AMD tweak. How srbminer block this twaek  and why ? Eliovp?


That's a question for the doktor, not for eliovp...

If I remember correctly, there's a simple parameter you need to set in SRBminer to allow manual/separate use of the timing tool. If you don't use that setting, SRBminer will fail.

i know this comand and use this command : --disabletweaking but without this comand after restart AMD tweak work(before). now after use srb 1.8.8 AMD tweak not work . restart not solved EIO Error. mybe srb write in registry and block all time. Elio help doktor and mybe  know how unblock this...

now any miner not work with  AMD mem Tweak.

edit: Eliovp - pls chg your EIO.dll name and ..ck this block.
Iamtutut
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106
Merit: 128


View Profile
May 12, 2019, 07:26:08 PM
 #667

Gosh darn I figured so. Well it's been a couple hours and I dropped a few settings around to get a lower hash but I'll try to figure something out. 28mhs on 2300mhz mem clock 950 mv, 1090mhz clock 950mv.
I've seen settings like mine that was getting 32mhs. I am running from my gaming PC and was wondering if my setup was the reason I'm not fully optimized?

Core at 1150MHz and 850mV if you can.
Try to lower you memory voltage to 900mV.
evlo
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 155
Merit: 4


View Profile
May 12, 2019, 07:34:15 PM
 #668

is there some public commandline with settings for samsung 8g on polaris I can start with?
pbfarmer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 340
Merit: 29


View Profile
May 12, 2019, 07:47:26 PM
 #669

Gosh darn I figured so. Well it's been a couple hours and I dropped a few settings around to get a lower hash but I'll try to figure something out. 28mhs on 2300mhz mem clock 950 mv, 1090mhz clock 950mv.
I've seen settings like mine that was getting 32mhs. I am running from my gaming PC and was wondering if my setup was the reason I'm not fully optimized?

Core at 1150MHz and 850mV if you can.
Try to lower you memory voltage to 900mV.

Core voltage of 850mv doesn't do anything if you have mem voltage at 900mv.  That just means you will run core at 900mv.

To OP - 2300mhz mem is super high, and it's probably going to be hard undervolting significantly at that frequency.  With <=1300mhz core and <=2200mhz mem (could be lower depending on timing straps), you should be able to get to <850mv.  I have a nitro 590 (w/ micron mem & timing straps updated in bios) running at 1280 cclock, 2200 mclock, 837mv for 32.7MH/s.  Windows 10, early 19.x driver.  Samsung should be able to do similar (tho not w/ one-click PBE 'ubermix' straps), hynix probably 1-2MH/s less.
evlo
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 155
Merit: 4


View Profile
May 12, 2019, 07:53:15 PM
Last edit: May 12, 2019, 08:13:28 PM by evlo
 #670

so how does the core and mem voltages work then? Mem voltage only applied if greater then core or never or what?

Also in gui I see options to apply tweaks to core and memory frequency and voltage and nothing in command line version.
pbfarmer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 340
Merit: 29


View Profile
May 12, 2019, 08:49:10 PM
 #671

so how does the core and mem voltages work then? Mem voltage only applied if greater then core or never or what?

Also in gui I see options to apply tweaks to core and memory frequency and voltage and nothing in command line version.

So-called 'mem' voltage is just a floor for the shared core and SOC/mem-controller power line.  So it's basically they just run at the greater of the two.  

The real mem voltage can only be changed in the bios - unless @Eliovp has some new tricks for that too...Wink

OverdriveNTool had a command-line option to apply a saved named profile from a config file - haven't used this new GUI, but maybe it's the same?
evlo
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 155
Merit: 4


View Profile
May 12, 2019, 09:12:28 PM
Last edit: May 12, 2019, 10:25:51 PM by evlo
 #672

If there is, it is not documented.

Ok, so I will start:

11x rx570 (+ 1x rx580) with samsung 8G:


I think most of these you don't even need to set, but this is more readable and modifiable and usable then the strap
WinAMDTweak.exe --CKSRE 2 --CKSRX 2 --CKE_PULSE 12 --CKE 12 --SEQ_IDLE 7 --CL 9 --W2R 10 --R2R 5 --CCLD 3 --R2W 18 --NOPR 0 --NOPW 0 --RCDW 3 --RCDWA 3 --RCDR 5 --RCDRA 5 --RRD 1 --RC 17 --RFC 43 --TRP 5 --RP_WRA 17 --RP_RDA 8 --WDATATR 0 --T32AW 2 --CRCWL 17 --CRCRL 1 --FAW 0 --PA2WDATA 0 --PA2RDATA 0 --RAS 0 --ACTRD 4 --ACTWR 3 --RASMACTRD 9 --RASMACWTR 10 --RAS2RAS 31 --RP 11 --WRPLUSRP 12 --BUS_TURN 11

1300MHz@950mV - 12500h/s@1650w XMR
1150MHz@850mV - 11300h/s@1450w XMR - less profitable for me Smiley

TRM 0.4.5, 8+8

My goal is to get average 1250h/s XMR @ 1150MHz@850mV so I guess I need to get some better timing Smiley


Update:
so after restarting, i tried running 1150mhz@840mV (for all except one card), and I get 11300hs@1230w - but i think as cores get hotter and fans start to run faster it will get much higher. But if I'm able to run this stable AND find some better timings to get to 12500hs XMR per rig that would be pretty awesome.

Now I wonder if I can get away with ie. 1100mhz@830mV and improve timings at the same time and get even better hashrate.


10800 @ 1100 @ 840 mV = 1170w
10800 @ 1100 @ 825 mV = 1150w so I don't think I can get much better consumption, but this means ~90w for card (real)
boxraider
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 12, 2019, 10:05:21 PM
Last edit: May 12, 2019, 10:20:37 PM by boxraider
 #673

Iamtutut: Core at 1150MHz and 850mV if you can.
Try to lower you memory voltage to 900mV.


Gosh darn I figured so. Well it's been a couple hours and I dropped a few settings around to get a lower hash but I'll try to figure something out. 28mhs on 2300mhz mem clock 950 mv, 1090mhz clock 950mv.
I've seen settings like mine that was getting 32mhs. I am running from my gaming PC and was wondering if my setup was the reason I'm not fully optimized?

Core at 1150MHz and 850mV if you can.
Try to lower you memory voltage to 900mV.

Core voltage of 850mv doesn't do anything if you have mem voltage at 900mv.  That just means you will run core at 900mv.

To OP - 2300mhz mem is super high, and it's probably going to be hard undervolting significantly at that frequency.  With <=1300mhz core and <=2200mhz mem (could be lower depending on timing straps), you should be able to get to <850mv.  I have a nitro 590 (w/ micron mem & timing straps updated in bios) running at 1280 cclock, 2200 mclock, 837mv for 32.7MH/s.  Windows 10, early 19.x driver.  Samsung should be able to do similar (tho not w/ one-click PBE 'ubermix' straps), hynix probably 1-2MH/s less.

Great! thanks guys it was a simple memory voltage issue, i wasnt lowering that along with my core. Voltage is going down now. I've noticed that i lose hash power with a lower core clock.. am I seeing this correctly? Isn't ethash memory intensive? Then I'm jw why im getting higher hashrates as I slowly raise my core clock. Still, I'll take your guys advice and settings over mine any day.
Also, kind of a noob question but, I have a XFX Fatboy Rx590 so Im not sure what that last part meant. So, my CoreClock is  1350 still (lower I drop it the lower hash im getting), 880 mv. MemClock 2246mhz, 880mv. Basically have two problems achieving ultimate efficiency status, one being im unable to edit my timing on the left side, but i am able to use preset on AMDTweakTool, and secondly, my CC/MC relevant to my hash rate. Basically I want your settings..
boxraider
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 13, 2019, 02:39:55 AM
Last edit: May 13, 2019, 05:50:53 AM by boxraider
 #674

You don't need 1360MHz at all for your core clock, usually with Polaris miners set the core clock at 1150MHz and undervolt as much as possible (around 850mV).

I have been trying to but it gets real glitchy. I've see. Much lower core settings but haven't been able to get it lower than 1360-1400mhz/950-970mv

Is it because my clocks set too high? Most people set it to 2300 and mines at 2500. I wont be able to get near 30mhs without boosting my clock speed unfortunately. Not to mention I'm SOL on timing for now (keeps reverting)

Edit: Iamtuut - just did a restart its picking up now. I got it down to 950mv. Afterburner wont read my 880mv setting. Hwimonitor also! I noticed something about the AMD tweaker tool. No mining running off a fresh restart will have RFC timing of 43 but when she starts mining itll jump to 219. That's normal right? Just curious as to how this tool operates in sequence lol I'm super finicky/dumb when it comes to trying to learn channels or flow.

Yes rfc will jump up once the card is active.
Apply you timing edits once the card is running. You should be able to drop you rfc quite a lot.
Also try rc lower most of my rx cards go down to between 56-64

I cant get the dang thing to stick except for once. It was an anomaly on my part. I tried to redo the same method to get in my rfc to stay and my other timing stuff but it would either crash or just not apply. When it did apply I was able to get 31~mhs with close to optimal wattage and hashrate

Edit: btw, i know i re edit alot but, I've found my solution towards the XFX Fatboy RX 590. I just used wattman with after burner. Over clock first on afterburner then lower voltage on wattman (core voltage wasnt giving me an option to lower it) but thanks to you guys on this thread specifically!
I got my 31.8-9mhs from mclock-2255, mcore 855, cclock-1300, ccore 855 finally with 136w It's not the tested 32.4mhs but I'm sure buddy stated 140w for that .5mhz extra. But thanks to you guys for putting in some effort to teaching me. I'll try to post helpful shit for anyone that might find it useful.  Grin
Marvell2
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134
Merit: 132


View Profile
May 13, 2019, 02:59:37 AM
 #675

Is there any solution for the non ref 56 cards that have a default of 800 mem and can’t go past 900-950?


I got four of these crap cards any thoughts ? Three are red devil 56 power colors and one is a sapphire pulse
dingdongtobias
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 156
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 13, 2019, 05:03:18 AM
 #676

is there way to apply straps like the claymore miner ?
for polaris
Zorg33
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 146
Merit: 2


View Profile
May 13, 2019, 11:05:55 AM
Last edit: May 14, 2019, 09:14:31 AM by Zorg33
 #677

Is there any solution for the non ref 56 cards that have a default of 800 mem and can’t go past 900-950?
I got four of these crap cards any thoughts ? Three are red devil 56 power colors and one is a sapphire pulse
There are 2 reasons for the limited OC.
1. Stock timings of V56 cards are tighter, you have to losen them to be able to oc over 950MHz
2. HBM2 voltage is less on V56 cards. You may try flashing the bios from the V64 version of your card, but do it at your own risk.
SamAlackass
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 1


View Profile
May 13, 2019, 11:39:54 AM
 #678

Is there any solution for the non ref 56 cards that have a default of 800 mem and can’t go past 900-950?


I got four of these crap cards any thoughts ? Three are red devil 56 power colors and one is a sapphire pulse

Memory tweak isn't exactly working for me so this isn't fully optimized yet as I can only experiment in the rare cases when it happens to work after a reboot. However, the following seems to be working great for me with such cards (assuming samsung mem).

Doesn't affect stability at all, no errors, adds 200 h/s give or take per card on XMR. It is just a variation of the stock. I hope it helps.

Code:
--RAS 20 --RCDRD 13 --RCDWR 6  --RC 37 --RP 12 --RRDS 4 --RRDL 5 --RFC 208 --REF 15600

MegaEvgeniy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 13, 2019, 05:52:50 PM
 #679

Hello,

I have strange problem with one rig with 3 vega 64 liqued cooling.
I try many memory tweaks with latest memtweak cli and got 51,5 Mh/s on each vega, but pools (ethermine, 2miners, miningpoolhub) show disconected status. But if I lucky and pool accept connections -> low end pool hashrate
HBM2 1100 and CORE 1050 on all three cards (Win10x64 1809). Tried claymore and phoenix. Coins - etc, eth, exp
When i reset timings - all card hashing without problems on pool.

Thank you in advance for any advice.
Marvell2
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134
Merit: 132


View Profile
May 13, 2019, 06:10:27 PM
 #680

Is there any solution for the non ref 56 cards that have a default of 800 mem and can’t go past 900-950?
I got four of these crap cards any thoughts ? Three are red devil 56 power colors and one is a sapphire pulse
There are 2 reasons for the limite OC.
1. Stock timings of V56 cards are tighter, you have to losen them to be able to oc over 950MHz
2. HBM2 voltage is less on V56 cards. You may try flashing the bios from the V64 version of your card, but do it at your own risk.

I tied flashing these Powercolors no dice , seems they memory is different even though gpuz says samsung ?

Looking at the GPU-Z again , it seems two of the PowerColor Red Devils are Samsung and one is Hynix, the Hynix is the shit card i cant get over 41mhs

The Saphire Pulse is Samsung as well.

So I'm thinking i should be able to flash all the samsung cards to thier v64 variants ?  I think in the past i tried the Hynix one
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 [34] 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!