Bitcoin Forum
February 05, 2023, 11:19:22 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 24.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 [57] 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 »
  Print  
Author Topic: AMD Mem Tweak XL - Read/modify timings/pp/straps on the fly  (Read 58591 times)
Spoonbox
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 18, 2020, 07:45:55 AM
 #1121

Got one Hynix Vega 56 running with RCDRD 12, RC 35, tREF 15600 and 930/900 memory for 50,5 Mh/s and another RCDRD 14, RC 37, tREF 7200 and 930/900 memory for 48,5 Mh/s.
1675595962
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675595962

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675595962
Reply with quote  #2

1675595962
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1675595962
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675595962

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675595962
Reply with quote  #2

1675595962
Report to moderator
1675595962
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675595962

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675595962
Reply with quote  #2

1675595962
Report to moderator
1675595962
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675595962

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675595962
Reply with quote  #2

1675595962
Report to moderator
logicalray77
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 66
Merit: 4


View Profile
July 18, 2020, 08:38:35 AM
 #1122

Got one Hynix Vega 56 running with RCDRD 12, RC 35, tREF 15600 and 930/900 memory for 50,5 Mh/s and another RCDRD 14, RC 37, tREF 7200 and 930/900 memory for 48,5 Mh/s.

Thanks, will give a shot. Just to clarify your OC. Is it memory 930mhz and 900mv or core 930 and mem 900?
With V64 mod?
echo00114
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 72
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 19, 2020, 12:06:53 AM
 #1123

FYI RBE has FULL GDDR6 decoded timings with the latest release...like 100+ different timings in the strap that will make your head spin...60+ MH stable should be super easy now.

great news ! but where to find ?
thanx
Dr_Victor
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 952
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 21, 2020, 06:59:53 AM
 #1124

Who can share the best timings for Vega 56 (samsung) for Eth, please.

yobit.net is banned from signatures
logicalray77
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 66
Merit: 4


View Profile
July 21, 2020, 07:31:51 AM
Merited by vapourminer (1)
 #1125

Who can share the best timings for Vega 56 (samsung) for Eth, please.

Download TRM and check the ETHASH GENERAL TUNING txt. They have a good guideline to start with.

I have also noticed TRM gives a higher ETH hashrate with Vega`s in general, plus you can do the mem tune for some additional hash.
jgonzi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 628
Merit: 19


View Profile
July 21, 2020, 07:49:13 AM
 #1126

It is always need it the test mode to modify the Powerplay Tables?.

I see that I can active the Powerplay Tables (Lot better with more information than MPT) with Test Mode, change it and later deactive and they mod stills there. But if you want to make a change you need activated Test mode another time.

What I found great of this Powerplay Tables is that you can modify Mem Voltage… is the only software that can do that. Great great JOB!!
Piskeante
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 15


View Profile
July 21, 2020, 04:47:51 PM
 #1127

Hello Guys.

I have a Sapphire Pulse VEGA 56 flashed to VEGA 64. It has samsung memory. This card is awesome for gaming , it's doing 1100mhz on the memory and for gaming my top result is 1675mhz on the core at 1050mv. After that, it will simply crash no matter how hard i push the voltage.

Now, in relation to mining, i've been able to get 50,1mh/s mining ETH on Claymore v15 following the instructions and values shown in this youtube video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PrkNpl2Y3h4 . I just changed the dark black ones and applied 1000mhz strap (using latest amd memory tweaker)and done.

The issue here is simple: Is there a way to specify this mem settings on Claymore miner?? Do i have to load always the memory tweaker in test mode Windows 10 so that those timings are applied??? Is there a faster way to apply this timings "on the fly"Huh

THANKS!!!

BTC no more than 6k by end of 2019. ETH no more than 300$ by end 2019. Huge market manipulation, huge amount of scammers and hypers.
zeef
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 296
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 29, 2020, 04:09:58 PM
Last edit: July 29, 2020, 04:26:07 PM by zeef
 #1128

Hi guys,

Im using win 10 1909 version,

Using GUI amd tweak version works good.

But when im using the cli version (Latest CLI Versions 0.1.9.1 release) to do some work with an .bat file the program doesn´t have any output. (seems that open and close very fast)

On gui version we can use startup commands  or only in CLI?

My result:
https://ibb.co/w02p1Jz


I´m using this driver too:  Radeon-Software-Adrenalin-2019-19.5.2-u0342855-win10-64bit-190531_drvWHQL

Any tip?

thanks Cool

io8621
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 149
Merit: 11


View Profile
July 30, 2020, 06:56:08 AM
Merited by vapourminer (1)
 #1129

Hi.
I have a question, is possible to decode Claymore strap to use on other mining software like phoenix and trm.

I try this, install latest amdmemtweak xl and claymore 15.

First step: start claymore with strap option, all ok, claymore apply POL4H1 strap and start mining.
Second step: open amdmemtweak and check bios strap on strap control box.



But i see only orginal gpu strap not claymore new strap.

You can help me? Thank you.
thelovemyth
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 30, 2020, 12:15:24 PM
 #1130

https://www.upsieutoc.com/images/2020/07/30/vega56_hashrate.png

I did follow TRM get 50MH/s

But Pool said it is verylow. ~20MH

Anyone could tell me, what is problem Sad
rubbbio
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 30, 2020, 08:26:44 PM
 #1131

Hello, is there a way to apply timings in hex like "777000000000000022CC1C00AD615C41C0590E152ECC8608006007000B031420FA8900A00300000 010122F3FBA354019" like in gui version but using .bat file, i didn`t find a command to do that or maybe apply saved profile with command?
zeef
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 296
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 30, 2020, 11:42:31 PM
 #1132

Hi guys,

Im using win 10 1909 version,

Using GUI amd tweak version works good.

But when im using the cli version (Latest CLI Versions 0.1.9.1 release) to do some work with an .bat file the program doesn´t have any output. (seems that open and close very fast)

On gui version we can use startup commands  or only in CLI?

My result:
https://ibb.co/w02p1Jz


I´m using this driver too:  Radeon-Software-Adrenalin-2019-19.5.2-u0342855-win10-64bit-190531_drvWHQL

Any tip?

thanks Cool




guys anyhelp here? Roll Eyes

Thanks
filo1992
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 07, 2020, 04:45:01 PM
 #1133

hi, when I set a value from both gui and cmd, the value does not change, rather it returns to the default setting
zeef
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 296
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 08, 2020, 04:49:04 PM
Last edit: August 08, 2020, 06:02:51 PM by zeef
 #1134

Hello,  Cool

I got my RX580 4GB elpida doing 28,5 Mh/s and my hynix doing 29 Mh/S

This are my original straps, i doned some polaris one click patch strap,  2 years ago i think Roll Eyes

Any ideia what i should change here to got some boost?

https://ibb.co/ZYw8tNg
https://ibb.co/xC6jFh7
https://ibb.co/YbM1ST8

Gpus 1,2,3,4,5,7 are elpida
Gpus 6 is hynyx
Gpu 8 is rx580 8gb samsung
Gpu 9 is vega 56 samsung

On claymore -rxboost got me more 1mh/s on rx580 Smiley

Im seing too that my straps seems locked for rx580 in amdmemtweak, if i change it they reverse to original. On vega works Smiley

Thanks
deadsix
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 751
Merit: 517


Fail to plan, and you plan to fail.


View Profile
August 09, 2020, 07:10:57 PM
 #1135

Hi.
I have a question, is possible to decode Claymore strap to use on other mining software like phoenix and trm.

I try this, install latest amdmemtweak xl and claymore 15.

First step: start claymore with strap option, all ok, claymore apply POL4H1 strap and start mining.
Second step: open amdmemtweak and check bios strap on strap control box.



But i see only orginal gpu strap not claymore new strap.


Claymore injects the straps at runtime, Amdmemtweak reads memory strap from Bios (os cache) so it wont see them.

Claymore is just using the 1 click straps that SRB Bios editor has, just use that to mod your gpu bios directly.

Ethereum/Zcash/Monero Mining Bangalore https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1703592
Marvell2
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 132


View Profile
August 11, 2020, 05:59:16 PM
 #1136

--R2W 31 --RC 75 --RRD 5 --RCDRA 26 --RCDR 26 --RCDWA 14 --RCDW 14 --RFC 184 --RP_WRA 55 --RASMACTWR 33 --RASMACTRD 28 --ACTWR 9 --ACTRD 10 --RAS2RAS 101 --RP 24 --WRPLUSRP 30 --REF 45

only gets me 27 mhs on an rx 480
1150 core
2025 mem

im using SMOS btw
Dripac
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 71
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 12, 2020, 05:19:53 PM
 #1137

Please, help me get 50+ on Vega 56 (samsung). Is there a video guide?
Yes this is video on YT
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xJWWEecwZoU&list=LLHaRSEu_2vbRcLNDBOBJu_A&index=2&t
Picture of my Vega 64
https://www.dodaj.rs/image/LlhWKP
https://www.dodaj.rs/image/Llh9TG
Dr_Victor
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 952
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 19, 2020, 04:21:04 PM
 #1138

Please, help me get 50+ on Vega 56 (samsung). Is there a video guide?
Yes this is video on YT
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xJWWEecwZoU&list=LLHaRSEu_2vbRcLNDBOBJu_A&index=2&t
Picture of my Vega 64


Ok, I've got 53+

yobit.net is banned from signatures
reaper7881
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 21, 2020, 07:47:03 AM
 #1139

Hi guys

How do I make it apply my timings and clocks on boot up.

Is there a bat file I need to create

Thanks
Dripac
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 71
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 21, 2020, 09:28:24 AM
 #1140

Any setup for Sapphire 5700xt SE ?
Pages: « 1 ... 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 [57] 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!